cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military History

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Military History | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found.
1) Dancing Rotors: A History of U.S. Military Helicopter Precision Flight Demonstration Teams [SIGNED]
Gilliand, Harry E. (Ned), Jr

Arlington, TX: Aerofax, 1994. Pictorial wraps. Ex-library, non-circulating, lightly stamped, call label on lower spine. Minor edge and corner wear. Signed by author on title page. One page (pp. 15-16) creased, interior otherwise fully intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Manchester Men: Soldiers and Sailors in the Civil War, 1861-'66
Gilmore, George C

Concord, NH: The Rumford Press, 1898. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderately soiled covers, mild surface abrasion at bottom front corner but little actual wear. Lightly foxed text block edges. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf to Hon. Henry W. Blair. 167 pp., mostly printed on recto only. Scarce original edition.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Rebel Sons of Erin: A Civil War Unit History of the Tenth Tennessee Infantry Regiment (Irish) Confederate States Volunteers
Gleeson, Ed; Herschel Gower (fwd.); Richard Day (maps)

Indianapolis, IN: Guild Press of Indiana, 1993. Color illus. wraps. Basically as issued. xx,429 pp., b&w plates, maps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
4) Bucktailed Wildcats: A Regiment of Civil War Volunteers
Glover, Edwin A

New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Red cloth, lettered in silver. Very slightly bumped top corners, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light edge/corner wear, some surface rubbing to rear panel, front flap with clipped bottom corner but $5.95 price fully intact at top, now in mylar. 328 pp., illus. w/ maps. Firm binding, clean interior. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) The Napoleonic Wars: An Illustrated History 1792-1815
Glover, Michael

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1979. 232 pp., illus. w/ 13 color plates, 100+ b&w illus., maps. Former owner signature on front pastedown, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight wear to edges.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers
Gluckman, Arcadi

Buffalo, NY: Otto Ulbrich Co., 1939. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, illus. endpapers. Modest shelf wear, a bit soiled, with a few light surface marks to cloth. 249,xxxviii pp. + 29 b&w plates at rear, illus. internally with line drawings. Plates are wrinkled from moisture contact but do not show dampstaining per se. Rear blanks and endpapers do show some dampstaining, however. Covers are mildy warped; former owner signature on front blank. Overall, acceptable reference copy. First edition, reasonably scarce compared to the second edition (1944).. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) United States Muskets, Rifles and Carbines
Gluckman, Arcadi

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1959. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue. Modestly rubbed spine extremities and corners, white spotting (paint?) on spine panel only. Small abrasion along top front cover has resulted in approx. 1/4" exposure. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. 447,lvi pp., illus. w/ 20 b&w plates at rear. Evidence of minor and neat repair to rear hinge; binding firm, interior clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
8) Guns of the Jersey Blues: A Study of the Arms Used by New Jersey Troops in the Civil War [Unpublished Typescript]
Goble, William C

Macungie, PA: Unpublished. Unpublished typescript, author's own copy, with manuscript corrections to text and punctuation in several hands, punched and housed in 3-ring flexible binder. [iii],110 pp. Main text occupies 44 pages, followed by New Jersey Regimental Quarterly Ordnance Reports for First (1st) through Fortieth (40th) New Jersey Volunteer Infantry; also Three Months New Jersey State Militia, 1863 Gettysburg Militia Call Out; First New Jersey Light Artillery Battery A (Hexamer's), Battery B (Clark's); Battery C (3rd NJ Light Artillery), Battery D (4th NJ Light Artillery), Battery E (5th NJ Light Artillery), First (1st) through Third (3rd) New Jersey Cavalry, all inclusive from State Issue 1861 through Fourth Quarter 1864.. Unpublished. Unbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
9) To Gettysburg and Beyond: The Parallel Lives of Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain and Edward Porter Alexander
Golay, Michael

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1994. Brown 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. Former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued. xi,436 pp. Dust jacket as issued. Stated 1st edition with "1" in number line, priced dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Rules of the Game: Jutland and British Naval Command
Gordon, Andrew

London: John Murray, 1996. 1999 printing. Burgundy cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Two faint spots on text block fore-edge, otherwise basically as issued. xii,708 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Through the Valley of the Kwai: From Death-Camp Despair to Spiritual Triumph [SIGNED]
Gordon, Ernest

New York: Harper and Row, 1962. Black 1/4 cloth, dark green paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil, illus. endpapers. No statement of edition, thus early reprint. [vii],256,[i] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, slightly darkened at top front corner only else virtually as issued. Dust jacket (stated fifth ptg.) slightly chipped at corners and spine extremities, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear above "T" in "Through" along top front edge, dime-sized hole (with loss) affecting three letters in spine title. Generically inscribed by author opposite title page. Scarce signed copy.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $120.00
12) The Ordnance Manual for the Use of the Officers of the Confederate States Army (1863)
Gorgas, Col. J. (Prepared under the direction of)

Dayton, OH: Morningside House, 1995. Morningside Facsimile No. 33. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 546 pp., 33 plates at rear. Text block fore-edge ever so slightly soiled, an essentially as issued copy. Originally issued in 1863.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) The American Precision Museum [Vermont Life Vol. XXXIX, No. 3 (Spring 1985)]
Goska, Dave

Windsor, VT: American Precision Museum, 1985. Original 5-page article from Spring 1985 issue of Vermont Life, excised and bound into custom yellow illus. wraps by the museum. Mild handling wear, very slight dampstaining to lower front corner. Interior and color plates fine.. First Separate. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Alan W. Perkins (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Politically Correct Guns
Gottlieb, Alan

Bellevue, WA: Merril Press, 2000. Stated 1st edition, 5th ptg. 163 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
15) Covered With Glory: The 26th North Carolina Infantry at Gettysburg
Gragg, Rod

New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, date handwritten on rear pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xvi,304 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Marked as 1st edition with "1" present, but no price on DJ flap, thus likely History Book Club edition. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Whatever You Resolve to Be: Essays on Stonewall Jackson [SIGNED]
Greene, A. Wilson

Baltimore, MD: Butternut and Blue, 1992. Stiff red illus. wraps. As issued. xxviii,186 pp., b&w plates, maps. Signed by author on half-title. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
17) The Civil War Reminiscences of Major Silas T. Grisamore, C.S.A
Grisamore, Silas T.; Arthur W. Bergeron, Jr. (editor, intro.)

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1993. Black paper covered boards. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, date handwritten on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xviii,227 pp., b&w photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) World War II Tanks
Grove, Eric; Field Marshall Sir Michael Carver (fwd.)

Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1987. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. viii,144 pp., illus. in color, b&w. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) The White Peril in the Far East: An Interpretation of the Significance of the Russo-Japanese War
Gulick, Sidney Lewis

New York, Chicago, and Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1905. Tan glazed cloth, lettered in black, with black on red cartouche on front cover, deckled text block edges. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, top text block edge a bit dulled, spine panel slightly toned. 191 pp. Former owner's signature in pencil on front flyleaf. No date on title page, copyrighted 1905 with no additional printings indicated, thus assumed 1st. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Dunant: The Story of the American Red Cross
Gumpert, Martin

Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1938. Gray cloth, lettered in red. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. vi,323 pp. Dust jacket shows modest wear to edges, slightly chipped at head of spine. Firm binding, clean interior, nicely preserved.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) History of the Fifteenth Regiment New Jersey Volunteers
Haines, Alanson A

Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut Press, 1987. Blue buckram, lettered and bordered in silver foil. 388 pp. Very sligthtly rubbed at corners, former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf, else Fine. Facsimile reprint of the original (1883) edition, issued by Jenkins & Thomas, New York. Reprint of a scarce NJ regimental history.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) The Battle of the Aleutians: A Graphic History 1942-1943
Hammett, Dashiell (Cpl.), and Cpl. Robert Colodny

29th Engineers, Headquarters Western Defense Command, 1944. Layman A 10 (pp. 58-60). Scarce pamphlet authored by Hammett during his WW2 service, subsequent to his pulp fiction career and the publication of his five novels, prior to his blacklisting and incarceration in the 1950s for suspected Communist sympathies. Produced by the Intelligence Section, Field Force Headquarters, Adak, Alaska, October, 1943. Reproduction by detachment 29th Engineers stationed with Headquarters Western Defense Command, 1944. Booklet, oblong format, blue stapled wrappers. 24 pp., illus. Mere traces of rubbing along edges and at corners, interior immaculate. For all practical purposes, this copy is in as close to "as issued" state as possible. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
23) Reminiscences of Winfield Scott Hancock, By His Wife
Hancock, Mrs. Winfield Scott

Gaithersburg, MD: Olde Soldier Books. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil, with red, white and blue clover device on front panel. Facsimile reprint of original 1887 Webster edition. xiii,340 pp. Former owner's address stamp and inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued.. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) History of Battery B, First New Jersey Artillery [Clark's Battery B, 1st N.J. Arty.]
Hanifen, Michael

Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1991. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 201 pp., b&w plates, with new general index and separate index of members of the Battery. Scattered internal highlighting, still more than acceptable as research copy, else Fine. Scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Ships of the German Fleets 1848-1945
Hansen, Hans Jurgen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 192 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities, essentially as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
26) Hardee's Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics, for the Instruction, Exercises and Manoevres of Riflemen and Light Infantry [Facsimile Reprint]
Hardee, Brevet Lieut. W. J

Corinth, MS: C&D Jarnagin. White stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. Undated facsimile reprint of the original 1862 edition, published by J. O. Kane, New York. Approx. 1" square of surface paper loss at top front corner from sticker removal, otherwise as issued. 158 pp.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) The American Bayonet 1776-1964
Hardin, Albert N., Jr

Philadelphia, PA: Riling and Lentz, 1964. Dark blue buckram, lettered and with front panel device in silver foil. Very slightly rubbed at bottom corners of text block, virtually as issued. xii,234 pp., b&w illus. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing to front panel, a bit more to rear panel (mostly along flap fold and edges), rubbed corners and spine extremities, still presents extremely well in new mylar 1st edition, with no subsequent printings indicated.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
28) The Thirty-Seventh North Carolina Troops: Tarheels in the Army of Northern Virginia [INSCRIBED COPY]
Hardy, Michael C

Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Company, Inc., 2003. vi,346 pp., illus. Pictorial laminated boards. As issued. Inscribed by author on title page, dated 19 Oct. 2003.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) Civil War Relics of the Western Campaigns 1861-1865
Harris, Charles S

Mechanicsville, VA: Rapidan Press, 1987. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. 2nd ptg.: Nov. 1989. As issued. Dust jacket very slightly sunned along spine panel, otherwise as issued, now in mylar. 261 pp., illus. w/ approx. 1,000 b&w plates.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) Foch, the Man of Orleans
Hart, Capt. B. H. Liddell

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1932. 1st edition: Feb. 1932. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Sunned spine panel and on upper portion of front cover, a bit tanned toward edges. Former owner signature in pencil on front flyleaf. xii,480 pp., maps, b&w plates. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Northern Armory: The United States Armory at Springfield, Massachusetts, 1795-1859
Hartzler, Daniel D., and James B. Whisker

Bedford, PA: Old Bedford Village Press. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. 240 pp., illus. throughout with many b&w plates. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) The Confederate Reader [SIGNED]
Harwell, Richard B. (editor)

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1957. Gray cloth, lettered in black. Slightly tanned along top edge, slight binding lean, else as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Signed by author on presentation page opposite frontis. portrait of Gen. Lee. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, slightly chipped at head of spine, edges a bit rubbed, now in mylar.. Signed By Editor. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
33) General George B. McClellan: Shield of the Union [SIGNED]
Hassler, Warren W., Jr

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1957. Gray cloth, lettered in gilt. A slight indentation along top edge of each cover, bottom corner slightly curled, virtually as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Signed by author on leaf tipped in preceding half-title. xvi,350 pp., b&w frontis. portrait and plates. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, several short closed tears along top edge, slightly chipped corners, still presents well in new mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) Commanders of the Army of the Potomac
Hassler, Warren W., Jr

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1962. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. xxi,281 pp., illus., maps, index. Slightly rubbed bottom edges/extrems, light surface scratch to cloth on front panel. Text block edges modestly foxed. Dust jacket chipped at spine extremities, with soiled spine panel and approx. 2" V-shaped closed tear extending from flap fold into front panel, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) The Cavalry Struggle in the Battle of Gettysburg on July 3, 1863: A Monograph
Heathcote, Charles William

West Chester, PA: Horace F. Temple, Inc., 1959. Gray stiff paper wraps, lightly toned. [9] pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Cavalry Struggle in the Battle of Gettysburg on July 3, 1863: A Monograph
Heathcote, Charles William

West Chester, PA: Horace F. Temple, Inc., 1959. Gray stiff paper wraps, basically as issued. [9] pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Battle of Gettysburg: Interpretation Based on the Documents of the Battle, July 1, 2, 3, 1863: A Monograph
Heathcote, Charles William

Dark pink stiff paper wraps. [9] pp. As issued. No publisher/printer given, probably Horace F. Temple of West Chester, PA, late 1950s. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
Henderson, Lieut.-Col. G. F. R

Secaucus, NJ: Blue and Gray Press/Book Sales, 1988. Complete in two volumes. Uniformly bound in dark gray textured paper covered boards, in dust jackets. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf of Volume I, else as issued. Slipcase (gray paper covered boards) shows one small area of darkening from sticker (now removed, without residue), otherwise as issued, thus Near Fine to Fine. [xvi],447 + [vii],528 pp., illus., maps. 2nd ptg. thus: 1989. A pristine set.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) In the Bloody Railroad Cut at Gettysburg
Herdegen, Lance; William J. K. Beaudot

Dayton, OH: Morningside House, 1990. June 1991 ptg. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Very small, faint mark along text block fore-edge, else basically as issued. 389 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Dispatches
Herr, Michael

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Brown 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards, lettered in bronze foil. Slightly pulling at head of spine, else essentially as issued. Printed brown paper dust jacket shows light rubbing to spine panel lettering and approx. 1/8" closed tear along bottom front edge, not price-clipped, now in mylar. Notably well preserved copy of author's first book. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1977.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Notes on U.S. Ordnance Volume II: 1776-1941 [What the Citizen Should Know About Our Arms and Weapons]
Hicks, James E

Greens Farms, CT: Modern Books and Crafts, Inc., 1971. Orange cloth, lettered in gilt. 252 pp., illus. Front cover mildly spotted on lower portions, light shelf wear. Former owner's book plate on front flyleaf, small area of light soiling on front pastedown. Lightly sunned spine panel. Clean interior, firm binding. Originally published as "What the Citizen Should Know About Our Arms and Weapons.". First Thus. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Andre Jandot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Massachusetts in the Army and Navy During the War of 1861-65 [Volume 2]
Higginson, Thomas Wenworth (editor)

Boston, MA: Wright and Potter, 1895. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, bevelled edges. Surface scratches to cloth, edges and spine extremities rubbed in spots, with some exposure at corners. Front hinge split, lacking title page, otherwise complete and intact. Text block edges are a bit soiled, but the interior is clean. [iv],805 pp., lacking [i-ii].. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) Confederate Longarms and Pistols: A Pictorial Study [SIGNED]
Hill, Richard Taylor, and William Edward Anthony

Charlotte, NC: Self-Published, 1978. Black leatherette, lettered in silver. 1st edition, limited to 5,000 copies. Very slight lean, slightly rubbed spine extremities, corners slightly curled, for all practical purposes a nearly "as issued" copy. Former owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown. Generic inscription ("Best regards"), signed by both authors, on front flyleaf. viii,9-304 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. ISBN as given is 0878333096. Very scarce.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $195.00
44) The Boers in War: The Story of the British-Boer War of 1899-1900, as Seen from the Boer Side, with a Description of the Men and Methods of the Republican Armies
Hillegas, Howard C

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1900. 1st edition, with matching dates. Tan cloth, front panel illus., gilt spine lettering. Modestly soiled cloth, minimally rubbed at corners. xii + 300 pp. + rear publisher's catalog, foldout color map opposite final page of text. Text block edges are a bit soiled, but interior is bright and clean, binding firm. Spine panel slightly age-toned.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $57.50
45) Price Control in the War Economy
Hirsch, Julius

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1943. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Paper residue adhering to lower portions of front cover and along edges of both covers, dust jacket otherwise lackign. Mild shelf wear. xvii,311 pp. Text block edges lightly toned. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Encyclopedia of Infantry Weapons of World War II
Hogg, Ian V

New York and Greenwich, CT: The Military Press/Crown Publishers, 1987. Gray paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 192 pp, b&w illus. Mere hints of rubbing at bottom corners and base of spine, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Firearms: Military and Civil Firearms from the Beginnings to the Present Day . . . An A-Z Directory of Makes and Makers from 1830
Hogg, Ian V

London: New Burlington Books, 1978. 2nd ptg.: 1986. Burgundy paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly curled corners, essentially as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 320 pp., 500+ illus., including 50 in color.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) Military Small Arms of the 20th Century: A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Small-Calibre Firearms [Fully Revised 5th Edition]
Hogg, Ian V.; Weeks, John S

Northfield, IL: DBI Books, 1985. 303 pp., index, illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Text block slightly toned.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Louisiana Native Guards: The Black Military Experience During the Civil War
Hollandsworth, James G. Jr

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. xiv,140 pp., b&w photographs, maps. As issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) The Andersonville Diary and Memoirs of Charles Hopkins, 1st New Jersey Infantry [SIGNED]
Hopkins, Charles; William B. Styple and John J. Fitzpatrick (editors); Roger Long (fwd.)

Kearny, NJ: Belle Grove Publishing Co., 1988. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 220 pp., illus. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front blank after flyleaf, else as issued. Dust jacket shows minute (approx. 1/16") closed tear at head of spine and slight surface rubbing over a small section of front panel, else as issued, now in mylar. Signed by both editors, with generic "Best regards" salutation, on front flyleaf.. Signed By Editors. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: