Military Historyfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Military History | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found. |
| 1) |
Combined Operations in the Civil War
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1978. Brown cloth. Mere hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, mildly chipped at head of spine and along top front edge. xxiii,468 pp., illus., maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Sykes' Regular Infantry Division, 1861-1864: A History of Regular United States Infantry Operations in the Civil War's Eastern Theater
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 1990. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slight shelf wear in the form of a few light surface marks to cloth, slight lean, otherwise virtually as issued. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf. xxi,466 pp., b&w plates, maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
Air Force Blunders
|
|
|
London, England: Carlton Books, 2002. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, laminated covers, only light wear, more than acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
United States Military Small Arms 1816-1865: The Federal Firearms of the Civil War
|
|
|
Highland Park, NJ: The Gun Room Press, 1970. Undated 2nd ptg. by Gun Room Press; originally issued by The Eagle Press in 1970. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Very slight shelf wear, former owner's printed book plate mounted on front and rear flyleaves, two small divots in cloth along front joint. Text block fore-edge slightly soiled from thumbing, interior clean. xxii,275 pp., fully illus. with 678 line drawings. Scarce.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
United States Martial Flintlocks: A Comprehensive Illustrated History of the Flintlock in America from the Revolution to the Demise of the System
|
|
|
Lincoln, RI: Andrew Mowbray, 1986. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 263 pp., illus. with 804 figures (line drawings) in text. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket mildly rubbed along top edge and corners, with small area of paper loss at head of front joint, now in mylar. This listing is for Reilly's "United States Martial Flintlocks," NOT"All For the Union," which was evidently published with the same ISBN.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Known But To God: The Story of the "Unknowns" of America's War Memorials
|
|
|
New York: John Day Company, 1960. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows modest wear to edges, light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Standards and Colors of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press / Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution and Its Color Guard, 1982. Gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. Front bottom corner slightly bumped, otherwise as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on lower half-title. xvii,341 pp., w/ b&w illus. throughout text, 64 color plates at rear. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gettysburg Hour-By-Hour: An Account of the Battle
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Thomas Pubns, 1993. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. Light handling wear, a bit thumbed, with slight wrinkling to some early leaves along upper fore-edge. 76 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Michael Gilbert (maps). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Civil War Ghost Stories and Legends
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1992. 3rd ptg.: 1994. ix + 183 pp., illus. Light edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Muzzle-Loading Cap Lock Rifle
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1952. Putty cloth, lettered in brown. 1st edition of this (reprint) edition. Revised and enlarged from the privately printed edition. Lightly soiled cloth, slightly rubbed extremities and corners. Former owner's book plate on front flyleaf. [xii],308 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ned H. Roberts and others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Stonewall Brigade [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Stiff illus. wraps. 1981 ptg. Mild shelf wear. Former owner's printed book plate mounted inside front cover. xiii,271 pp. Personalized author's inscription/signature on half-title, undated.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Naval War of 1812, or The History of the United States Navy During the Last War with Great Britain, to Which is Appended an Account of The Battle of New Orleans [Presidential Edition]
|
|
|
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Originally issued in 1882. Tan buckram, paper title label (somewhat toned) on upper spine. xxxviii,549 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, rubbed a bit at spine extremities. This printing undated, reprinting the 3rd edition. Nicely preserved.. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Story of the Civil War: A Concise Account of the War in the United States of America between 1861 and 1865
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. Complete in four (4) volumes, as issued, uniformly bound in royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panels. First two volumes by Ropes, final two continued by Livermore, each separately labeled Vol. I-II. Originally issued between 1894 and 1913, this set issued in 1933. Part I: To the Opening of the Campaigns of 1862 (Vol. I). Part II: The Campaigns of 1862 (Vol. II). Part III: The Campaigns of 1863 to July 10th, Together with the Operations on the Mississippi from April, 1862 -- Book I: Chancellorsville, Operations against Vicksburg, etc. (Vol. I); Book II: Vicksburg, Port Hudson, Tullahoma, and Gettysburg (Vol. II). (I) xiv,274 pp., (5) fold-out maps at rear + (II) xii,475 pp., (13) fold-out maps at rear + (I) xx,270 pp., (20) maps plates and (11) fold-out maps at rear + xi,271-521 pp., (21) map plates and (8) fold-out maps at rear. All four volumes show modest shelf wear with a few surface marks cloth and rubbed spine extremities, mild foxing/toning/soiling to text block edges and endpapers, scattered internal foxing proximate to plates. The latter 2 volumes show dampstaining to lower portions of both covers and spine panel, resulting in dye runs (lightening of cloth) but not extending to interior or affecting text block in any way. This set was evidently used as a classroom text, probably during the former owner's tenure as a student at Brooklyn Polytechnic: tipped on to the front flyleaf of each volume is a typed assignment sheet, and all volumes show a few very scattered underlining or marginal check-marks in pencil. Overall, somewhat compromised cosmetically with blemishes, but still more than acceptable as a reference set, exteriors G to VG-, interiors solid VG or better.. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lincoln's Commando: The Biography of Commander William B. Crushing, U.S. Navy
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1995. Softcover edition now bound in sturdy dark green buckram, with gold foil spine lettering. Appears "as new." x,310 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Former owner address stamp and private library inventory number on lower rear flyleaf, else unmarked. Ideal for historical society and institutional collections. Scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 15) |
Vietnam Weapons Handbook
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd., 1986. 136 pp., illus. w/ b&w, color photos. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
Yankee Cavalrymen: Through the Civil War With the Ninth Pennsylvania Cavalry
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1971. Light blue cloth, lettered and with front panel illus. in black. Moderate binding lean, otherwise basically as issued. Dust jacket rubbed along joints and flap folds, with some wear at corners and extremities, now in mylar. xvi,280 pp., illus. Stated 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yankee Cavalrymen: Through the Civil War With the Ninth Pennsylvania Cavalry
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1971. Light blue cloth, lettered and with front panel illus. in black. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half-title and rear flyleaf. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar. xvi,280 pp., illus. Stated 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 18) |
Royal Armouries Museum
|
|
|
Leeds: Royal Armouries Museum, 1996. Glossy black pictorial wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., fully illus. in color. Slight shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued. Fully illus. guide to Great Britain's oldest national museum.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Nelson and the Hamiltons
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 448 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Lightly bumped top corners, very slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges, tape repair to short closed tear/crease along bottom front edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Surgeon to Washington: Dr. John Cochran 1730-1807
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. xiv + 302 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark green cloth, almost as issued, with slightly soiled top text block edge, small blemish to front panel cloth original to issue, a few light marks to lower spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Turning Point: Roosevelt, Stalin, Churchill, and Chiang-Kai-Shek, 1943 -- The Moscow, Cairo, and Teheran Conferences
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st hardcover edition. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, dust jacket in protective mylar affixed with tape to boards, relatively light wear. Dust jacket nicely preserved, with small call label on lower spine. 373 pp. Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Storm Over the Land: A Profile of the Civil War, Taken Mainly from Abraham Lincoln: The War Years [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942. Gray cloth, lettered in burgundy. Very slightly rubbed bottom text block corner, slight binding lean, else as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf; embossed name stamp on front and rear flyleaves. 3rd ptg. thus (c.3.57). [viii],440 pp., illus. w/ 60 halftones from photographs and 98 drawings, maps and sketches. Signed by Sandburg on the second of two presentation leaves, a facsimile holograph, tipped in preceding half-title. The signature is lightly smudged over the "an" and the tail of the "g" in "Sandburg" but otherwise bold and dark. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar. A well preserved copy.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 23) |
Warriors and Weapons of Early Times in Color
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1972. Burgundy "leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Color illus. dust jacket. 260 pp., 422 color illus., additional line drawings in text. Former owner's address inscription on copyright page, a few scattered neatly handwritten corrections to text, otherwise unmarked and essentially as issued. Very slightly rubbed along bottom front edge. Dust jacket slightly bumped at bottom front corner, else as issued. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stig Bramsen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Battle of Olustee: The Civil War in Florida -- A Military History, Volume II
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1989. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. xxii,388 pp., illus., maps. Dust jacket shows mere hints of rubbing at corners, essentially as issued. Front flyleaf is signed rather illegibly, and we are doubtful that it is the author's signature. Vol. II only of a 4-volume set, each published independently as a stand-alone topic within the more general subject of Civil War action in Florida. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Civil War History of the 47th Regiment of Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteers: "The Wrong Place at the Wrong Time" [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1986. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed along bottom corner of text block edge, else as issued. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf. Color pictorial dust jacket slightly soiled, a bit rubbed at bottom front flap corner, now in mylar. xxvi,928 pp., 406 illus., color frontis. 11 chapters, numerous appendices, bibliographies. Stated "First Edition" on title page, yet with numerical line with "1" apparently deleted on copyright page, indicating a 2nd printing (also 1986). Signed/inscribed by author on half-title, dated Dec. 1986. A monumental work both in terms of the research involved in compiling it (almost 3" thick!) and the cost involved in publishing it. Includes a one-page (2-sided) form letter from the author explaining the production costs. Exceedingly scarce; very limited printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 26) |
The 47th Pennsylvania Veterans Volunteers Civil War Regiment: Lehigh Valley (Allentown, Cos. B, G, I & K), Catasauqua, Co. F; Easton, Cos. A & E); Northumberland County (Sunbury, Co. C); Perry County (Bloomfield, Co. D; Newport, Co. H)
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published. Goldenrod illus. paper wraps, spiral-bound. As issued. 85 pp., illus. Laid in at rear is a packet of photocopies, probably original to issue, including the first 13 pages of the author's "Civil War History of the 47th Regiment of Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteers" (1st edition) and 12 additional pages of reproductions, including recruitment posters. This issue appears to follow up the publication of that monumental study (1986) with additional information secured after publication, supplemented with edited excerpts of it as well as the author's other works, "The Civil War in Florida" and "The Battle of Pocotaligo.". First Edition. Spiral Bound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
The 85th Infantry Division in World War II
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Infantry Journal Press, 1949. Stated "First Edition," but directly beneath that designation on copyright page is the following statement: "Reprinted by H Q Company, 339th Infantry Association, By Permission," thus unclear whether 1st or 1st thus. Gray wraps. Mild shelf wear, a few light corner creases and handling along fore-edges, short note in ink inside front cover, several tape marks on title page. Square, uncreased binding. [vii],240 pp., illus. w/ maps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 28) |
The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Prepared Under the Direction of the Secretary of War...and Published Pursuant to Act of Congress Approved June 16, 1880 [128 VOLUMES, COMPLETE]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times, Inc./The National Historical Society, 1985. Complete in 128 volumes, as published, in 4 Series: I (53 volumes, serial numbers 1-111), II (8 volumes, serial numbers 114-121), III (5 volumes, serial numbers 122-126), IV (3 volumes, serial numbers 127-129)) + General Index and Additions and Corrections (1 volume, serial number 130), many in multiple parts, comprising a total of 138,579 pages. Serially numbered 1-130, with Volumes LIV and LV (serial numbers 112 and 113) never published. Originally printed by GPO, 1880-1901. Uniformly bound in original black buckram, spine panels lettered in gold or silver foil, printed on 45-lb. Glatfelter Acid-Free Paper. All volumes have been removed from the publisher's shrinkwrap but appear otherwise unused. Several of the thicker volumes are slightly stressed and/or pulling at heads of spine, a simple result of the quality of paper used in reprinting this set. Each volume shows a neatly inked date of "July 1985" on the front pastedown (presumed date of purchase) and the former owner's embossed name stamp on the title page but is otherwise unmarked. Among the most monumental publication efforts of the U.S. Government ever accomplished. Will require extra postage; if ordered within approx. 150 miles of our shop, we will try to provide delivery at nominal cost. A rare opportunity to purchase the complete set, originally priced upon publication at $2,650.00.. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $1,275.00
|
|
| 29) |
Civil War Autographs and Manuscripts: A Guide to Autographs and Manuscripts of the War Between the States
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, VA: Sgt. Kirkland's Museum and Historical Society, 1994. Lists every Confederate and Union General, Cabinet member, plus Marine Corps and Naval officers, artists, photographers, nurses, etc. xv,401 pp., with facsimile autograph examples throughout. Slight handling wear. Firm, uncreased binding, with slight lean original to issue. Highly recommended reference for the advanced Civil War collector.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 30) |
George B. McClellan: The Young Napoleon
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1988. Bound in sturdy dark green buckram, with gold foil spine lettering. Appears "as new." xii,482 pp., illus. Former owner's address stamp and private library inventory number on rear blank, else unmarked.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Regulations for the Army of the Confederate States, 1863. Corrected and Enlarged with a Revised Index. [The Only Correct Edition.]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1980. Gray cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slight hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. Former owner's book plate on front flyleaf. xii,420 pp. Facsimile reprint of original (1863) edition, printed by J. W. Randolph, Richmond, VA. . Facsimile Reprint Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 32) |
Die Zerstörung der Stadt Chambersburg durch die Rebellion am 30. Juli 1864. Nach persönlicher Erkundigung an Ort und Stelle, sowie nach den veröffentlichen Berichten des Augenzeugen Dr. B. S. Schneck. [The Destruction of the City of Chambe
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. Kohler, 1865. Brown blind-decorated cloth, lettered in gilt on front panel as "Zerstörung Chambersburg's." Rubbed with some exposure at corners, approx. 5% loss along spine panel with frayed extremities. Title page, map, and p. 2 supplied in photocopied facsimile (laid in), otherwise complete on original paper (49 pp. + 7 pp. publisher's catalog at rear). Text in German by Seibert, based on Schneck's account, published in English in 1864 by Lindsay and Blakiston (Philadelphia). Starting at front hinge, modest interior foxing/soiling. Some penciled arithmetic on both blank pastedowns. All said, a still functional copy of a very scarce publication based upon the primary historical account of the burning of Chambersburg.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 33) |
George Wythe Randolph and the Confederate Elite
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1988. Light green cloth, lettered in black. Former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on rear blank, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xii,235 pp., b&w illus., maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Riverine: A Brown-Water Sailor in the Delta, 1967 [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1992. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards. Top front corner slightly bumped, slight shelf wear evident along top edge, slight lean. Lightly spotted text block edges. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear. viii,326 pp., illus. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf, dated July 1992.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fort Branch and the Defense of the Roanoke Valley 1862-1865
|
|
|
Fort Branch Battlefield Commission, 1990. Ivory stiff paper wraps, illus. and lettered in blue. Slightly soiled/toned covers, mild binding lean. Clean interior. [iii],88 pp., reproduced typescript, printed on recto only, with 10 figures (maps) at rear, including fold-out. Civil War. Scarce.. Soft Cover. N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Honcho Buki Meikan: Handbook of Military Items -- Armor, Guns, Bows, Swords, Saddles [Woodblock Edition of 1854]
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: W. M. Hawley, 1979. Pale yellow wraps. 18 pp., illus. Institutional library stamps on upper front cover, upper title, lower portion of p. 18 (final page), and rear cover, small circulation label on lower front cover, else clean. Light handling wear, lightly soiled wraps. Published in 1979, with renewed 1986 copyright stamped below original imprint. Scarce.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Roman Army from Hadrian to Constantine
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing Co., 1979. Osprey Men At Arms Series. 40 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w photographs. Essentially as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp and address inscription on title and copyright pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Embleton, Ronald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
Greatest Fighter Missions of the Top Navy and Marine Aces of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1962. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Former owner address stamp on front pastedown. xxii,250 pp. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped front flap, short closed tear at head of mildly sunned spine panel, now in mylar. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
A. T. A. Torbert: Southern Gentlemen in Union Blue
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside House, 1992. Dark blue 1/4 leatherette, light blue cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine, with red, white and blue crossed flag device on front cover. 230 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, illus. endpapers. Slight binding lean appears original to issue. Torbert served as a colonel in the 1st New Jersey Volunteers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 40) |
Only a Dog: A Story of the Great War
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1917. Rust-colored cloth, stamped in gilt. Rubbed with a bit of fraying at spine extremities, slight exposure at corners. Moderate surface wear, with some general soiling and a few light dampstaining marks. Slight lean. Lacks front flyleaf, opens directly onto half-title. Clean interior, foxed frontis. w/ tissue guard present and intact. ix,111 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. K. Sweeny. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Airships Akron and Macon: Flying Aircraft Carriers of the United States Navy
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1965. Blue cloth, lettered in black. Mild binding lean, very slightly tanned along edges, otherwise virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed book plate mounted on lower front flyleaf. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear along top front edge, slightly sunned spine panel. xxii,228 pp., illus. 4th ptg.: 1982.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
The United States Marine Corps in World War II: The One-Volume History, from Wake to Tsingtao
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. Black cloth, lettered in blind on front panel and in gold foil on spine panel. xxi,965 pp., illus. w/ 16 maps and 140 b&w photographs. Slightly tanned along bottom edge, slightly soiled text block fore-edge. Rear hinge slightly starting but firm. Dust jacket mildly rubbed at head of spine, with vertical crease to rear flap, now in mylar. Stated "First Printing.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Small Arms of the World: The Basic Manual of Military Small Arms - American - Soviet - British - Czech - German - French - Belgian - Italian - Swiss - Japanese and All Other Important Nations [7th Edition]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1962. Tan buckram, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed extremities, lightly soiled cloth. 7th edition, revised and enlarged: July 1962. [ix],723 pp., illus.. First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pershing: General of the Armies
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1986. Burgundy 1/4 leatherette, lettered in gold foil, green paper covered boards. Lightly foxed top text block edge, otherwise essentially as issued. xii,399 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket shows mildly rubbed edges, now in archival mylar. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Ford Fleet (1923-1989)
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press, 1994. ISBN as given on rear panel of dust jacket: 0912514161. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on flyleaf and title pg. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 46) |
The District: A History of the Philadelphia District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 1866-1971
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: U. S. Army Engineer District Philadelphia, 1972. vi,263 pp., illus. Covers toned by age, otherwise only light shelf wear, lightly rubbed corners. Slight lean. Front flyleaf shows some moisture exposure, not extending to interior text block, and a few areas of tape residue. Former owner's embossed stamp on title and subsequent leaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Wingman [Turnip Termite]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hearthstone/Carlton Press, 1993. Gray cloth, lettered in black. 144 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued. Dust jacket price-clipped with tape repairs to verso at heel of spine and lower front panel, with shows creasing and a small area of loss; a bit chipped at head of spine, with light creasing along top edges. Inscribed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Sheridan in the Shenandoah: Jubal Early's Nemesis -- Lynchburg - Monocacy - Washington - Winchester (Opequon) - Fisher's Hill - Cedar Creek
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1961. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Tan cloth, lettered in black. Lightly foxed text block edges, otherwise as issued. Light shelf/edge wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 49) |
They Met at Gettysburg
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. 2nd ptg. this edition. Dark teal cloth, slightly rubbed at extrems. Dust jacket slightly chipped at lower spine extremity, showing a few light edge creases, nicely preserved. 342 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Chancellorsville: Lee's Greatest Battle
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Co.. Light gray cloth, slightly spotted, lightly rubbed along edges. Vintage printing, but not a stated 1st. [xiv],384 pp., maps., illus. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine extremities and flap fold corners, else virtually as issued.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found. |
