cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography and Autobiography

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Browse Biography and Autobiography | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 875 listings found.
1) Letters from a Chinese Official

Mclure, Phillips & Co., 1903. Spine lean, 1/4th inch of back strap missing from spine head, splits in spine at heel, some foxing of the enpapers, some of the lettering on front board chipped off, lettering on spine is completly missing(white part is gone, imprinting visible), and other light to moderate shopwear. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the rear cover, inked out price sticker to both covers, an inked out owner's inscription on ffep, small split at head of spine on rear cover side, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
3) The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Slight spine lean,sticker residue front cover, price sticker over upc., edgewear to jacket, rubbing to jacket, and other moderate shopwear. Includes the full text of the alleged diary, and the arguments for and against its authenticity.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) Churchill in Memoriam

Bantam, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Churchill's life, death and wit and wisdom. Written and edited by the staff of The New York Times. Some rubbing to cover, and a slight warp to book. Pa ges a remarkably white and bright for a Bantam of this vintage.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) The Letters of Abelard and Heloise
Abailard, Pierre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press/ Penguin, 1974. Spine roll, corner bumps, some highlighting to a few pages, most of the same few pages were also corner creased, sticker remains rear cover, overall the book has kind of an s-curve shape to it when viewed from the top, and toher light to moderate shopwear. Reading copy only.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) History of Hernando Cortez
Abbott, John S. C

Harpers, 1884. Spine leans, paper lable spine, edgewear to board edges, book plate, bookstore stickers ffep, some scattered foxing throughout, and the pages are wrinkled(uniform throughout not from moisture, most likely from a shrinking binding). . 2nd. Hard Cover. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) the Letters of Abelard and Heloise
Abelard, Peter; Heloise, Abbess of the Paraclete

London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1974. Slight spine lean, large price sticker rear cover, corner bump, rear cover is badly stained?(more of a discoloration as it is coming from under the finish. One sees this often in covers that have age toned from the inside cover, but this one is white). This edition contains: Abelard's account of his misfortunes(historica Misfortunatum.); four of their personal letters; the 'letters of Direction;, in which he advises her how to adapt for women the rule of Benedict; correspondence between Heloise and Peter the Venerable; and two of Abelard's Hymns.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Right Place, Right Time
Abelson, Norman

Writers Publishing Coorperative, 2002. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, small chipping to upper left corner of rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Last Testament of Oscar Wilde
Ackroyd, Peter

Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Slight spine lean, pages age toned, rear board is a bit soiled, owner's inscription on the ffep, jacket has some edgewear and has an age toned "look" to it(edges and white areas have a slight browned look to them), and other light shopwear to the jacket,. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures
Adams, Noah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, some handling creases to the covers, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Letters of James Agee to Father Flye
Agee, James

Ballantine, 1971. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some stains on the front cover, some scuffing to both covers, front cover has a long crease and curls up about a half inch from the right edge, pages age toning, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
12) G. K. Chesterton: The Apostle of Common Sense
Ahlquist, Dale

Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Ignatius Press, 2003. Spine lean, reading crease to front cover along spine edge, highlighting and underlining to the first 30 or so pages then it stops, corner bumps, cover scratches, ffep is filled with notes, and ther moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Unmasking Anand Panyarachun
Ajamanapap, Cholatis

Lak Thai Books, 2000. Rather scarce biography of former Thai prime minister. Some underlining to text, some light shopwear, and some sort of inscription on endpaper. . First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.95
14) The Waiting List (Modern Middle Eastern Literature in Translation Ser.)
Al-Amir, Daisy; Parmenter, Barbara M. (translator)

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Center for Middle Eastern Studies, 1995. An Iraqui Woman's Tales of Alienation. Beautiful illustrations. Back cover beginning to yellow(possibly the beginnings of foxing)and is soiled, overall moderate shopwear.. Text is clean, and binding is solid. Stamped bottom edge(damaged books).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Rugh, Douglas. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Irving Howe: Socialist, Critic, Jew
Alexander, Edward

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1998. Some edgewear to the jacket, a little sticker residue on the rear panel of the jacket near the upc, and other light shopwear. "A detailed and dogmatic intellectual biography of one of the leading American literary critics, political journalists, polemicists, and Jewish intellectuals of the past 50 years."(Kirkus Reviews).. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
Alexander, John T

New York: Oxford University Press Inc., 1990. Spine lean, date stamp bottom edge of book, corner bumps, foxing to the top edge of book, some scuffing/soiling to covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . 4th. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) Arlottt the Authorised Biography
Allen, David Rayvern

Harper Collins, 1996. Spine lean, corner bumps(slight ones), and some other light shopwear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Life of Katherine Mansfield
Alpers, Antony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1982. Literary biography. Light to moderate shopwear, otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
19) Notes of a Revolutionary
Amalrik, Andrei

Alfred a Knopf, 1982. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. First AMERICAN. Account of last ten years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West. Boards are warped, jacket is warped, and the book has a musty smell to it. A remainder mark to top edge.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) The Melding
Amber, Sharmai

Kaneohe, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Sambershar, 1998. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, some scuffs and scratches to the covers, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Jagger Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. Jacket a bit shopworn. Otherwise a clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Spine lean, boards have a slight warp to them, jacket is edgeworn especially at spine extremities and board tips, and the jacket has a series of small on the upper right corner of the front panel. Continuation of Angelou's autobiographical writings started in I know Why the Caged Bird Sings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) The Heart of a Woman (Vol. 4)
Angelou, Maya

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Fourth volume to Angelou's autobiography. Bumping to one corner, bookstore stickers, some small stains to back cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
24) Exile: The Unquiet Oblivion of Richard M. Nixon
Ansom, Robert Sam (S.)

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge, ownership inscription on inside cover, and embossed stamp on ffep. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) A Man of Faith: Father Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., His Life, Mission, and Message
Arnold, Jeanne

Family Theater, 1983. SKpine lean, corner bumps, front cover corners curl up some, reading crease down middle of rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
26) A Man of Faith: Father Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., His Life, Mission, and Message
Arnold, Jeanne

Hollywood, Ca : Family Theater, 1983. Heavily shopworn copy. Spine lean, corner bumps, small split at heel of spine front cover corner, handling creases to the covers, front cover corners curl up and have paperlifts at them, small paperlifts along right edge of front cover, page edges are a bit soiled and also age toned, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) Herman Melville
Arvin, Newton

Viking Compass, 1957. Critical biography of Melville. Edges soiled, and a fair amount of shopwear to covers. Text is clean and binding is solid.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) Mother and Daughter: The Letters of Eleanor and Anna Roosevelt
Asbell, Bernard, Eleanor and Anna Roosevelt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1988. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, paperlift at the lower right corner of front cover, light soiling to the page edges, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) Simone De Beauvoir : A Life of Freedom
Ascher, Carol

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1982. Spine lean, large corner crease rear cover, 3 inch dent in front cover, small patch of front cover surface scuffed off on front cover near price, reading crease front cover, some cover scuffing, small block of pages corner creased from a bump, some stains on right edge of book(does not bleed in much), and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
30) Ringers & Rascals: The True Story of Racing's Greatest Con Artists
Ashforth, David

Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Eclipse Press , 2004. Slight spine lean, corenr bumps, corner creases, reading crease rear cover, a long scuff down middle of rear cover, and other light shopwear. Recounts the true story of Peter Christian Barrie horse painter(not an artist but one who painted on horses to disguise them an make a killing at the track).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
31) George Eliot: A Life
Ashton, Rosemary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. Slight spine lean, spine crease, corner bumps, large corner crease front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) The Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte
Asprey, Robert B

Abacus, 2001. Spine curl, corner bumps, age toning to pages, a little soiling to the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) Saint Augustine
Augustine, St

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1992. Spine lean, reading crease down middle of front cover, some underlining and marginalia to the text, bottom edge of book a little soiled, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) Confessions: Books I-Xiii
Augustine, St; Sheed, F. J.; Brown, Peter Robert Lamont

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1993. Spine lean, corner bumps and creases, reading creases, moderate to heavy shopwear, ownership stamp on endpapers, notes on rear endpapers, and the text is underlined with marginalia. The first thirteen books of Augustine's Confessions.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) The Confessions of St. Augustine: Modern English Version
Augustine;St. Augustine;Ryan, John K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Image Books, 1960. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine creases, pages highlighted and underlined(with a thin highlighter), and other moderate to heavy shopwear. A reading copy only.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) The Confessions of St. Augustine: Modern English Version
Augustine;St. Augustine;Ryan, John Kenneth K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Image Books, 1960. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine creases, heavy edgewear to the covers, handling creases to both covers, corner creases as well(small ones), and other light to moderate shopwear. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) Bertrand Russell
Ayer, Afred Jules

Viking Press, 1972. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket especially at spine extremities, plus the expected ex-library problems. Critical study of one great analytical philosopher by another.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good-/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Lint
Aylett, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005. Slight spine lean, minor corenr bumps, remainder mark on bottom edge of book, some red marks on front cover, a few scratches and dents to the covers, and other light shopwear. Biography of Sci-Fi writer Jeff Lint.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Tomboy Bride : A Woman's Personal Account of Life in Mining Camps of the West
Backus, Harriet F

Pruett, 2006. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover creased, rear cover badly scratched, soiling to the book edges and inside cover, soiling and staining to the ffep, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Abby Hopper Gibbons: Prison Reformer and Social Activist
Bacon, Margaret Hope

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 2000. Spine lean, corner bumps, first few pages are corner creased top and bottom, and all the expected ex-library problems. Biography of 19th century social activist and prison reformer. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) English Journey: Or the Road to Milton Keynes
Bainbridge, Beryl; Priestley, J. B. English Journey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997. Slight spine lean, slight corner bump, edgewear to the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
42) Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall
Baker, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1986. Spine lean, bad corner bumps, paperlifts at the two front corners, other moderate shopwear, and the last third of the book has some moisture damage to the upper right corner of the pages(no stains just warped to the sight and touch). Reading copy only.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
43) My Life, My Trees
Baker, Richard St. Barbe

Findhorn Press, 1985. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, long inscription on the ffep(not authorial), pen mark on bottom edge of the book, handling creases to the front cover, and other light shopwear. Photo of the author, Tommy Thompson and a group of children taped to the inside cover(snapshot). . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

Dell, 1985. Spine lean, corner bumps, large corner crease rear cover, edgewear to the covers, corner creases to a couple of pages, plus some scattered underlining. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
45) Man Ray: American Artist
Baldwin, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2001. Spine curl, remainder mark bottom edge of book, some soiling to the covers, nasty corner crease rear cover, corner bump front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Definitive biographical study of surrealist painter, photographer, sculptor, poet, and philosopher Man Ray. Many photos of Man Ray's pepper the text.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Pavel Bure : The Riddle of the Russian Rocket
Banks, Kerry

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 2001. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the rear cover, scratches and dents to the front, right edge of front cover has wrinkles in the lamination, the front free enpaper and page 41 are scribbled on(page 41 is legible though), and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) King Arthur in Legend and History
Barber, Richard

Cardinal Books, 1973. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, long stain along about half of the right edge of front cover that bleeds in a bit into the interior pages but fades out intirely by page 29(never comes close to the text), and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) Walter Reuther and the Rise of the Auto Workers
Barnard, John

Little, Brown, 1983. Bookstore sticker front cover, date stamp bottom edge, small stain inside cover, and some other light to moderate shopwear. Part of the "Library of American Biography" series from Little and Brown.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Evita First Lady: A Biography of Eva Peron
Barnes, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1996. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, rear cover is covered with light scratches, front cover curls up, `. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
50) Evita First Lady: A Biography of Eva Peron
Barnes, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1996. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, corner crease lower corner rear cover, light cover scuffing, a couple of dents to the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 875 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: