children's and Young Adults Booksfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse children's and Young Adults Books | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dick Tracy Casebook
|
|
|
St. Martins Press, 1990. Oversized Paperback. Good/None as Issued. First Thus. Favorite adventures 1931-1990. B&W reprints of strips from these periods. Bumping, corner creases, some soiling of edges, and magic marker marks o n inside cover that have bled through.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Mystic Spell
|
|
|
Weston, FL, U.S.A.: Paradise Press, Incorporated, 2000. Series young adullt fiction. Some light to moderate shopwear, and sticker residue back cover over upc code.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tinies' Book of Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Dean International Publishing, 1985. A board paged book of classic nursery rhymes. Some light to moderate shopwear to the covers, some fraying at head and heel of spine, and the pages and covers appear to be age yellowing just slightly.. Reprint. Board Book. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Kingfisher Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals: From Aardvark to Zorille-And 2,000 Other Animals
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Kingfisher Books, 1992. Slight psine lean, some soiling to the covers(light), a few light cover scratches, and other light shopwear. A clean copy,. Edition Unstated. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Adventures of Stuart Little (Stuart-Little Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1999. Novelization of script of First Stuart Little movie. Illustrated with film stills. Light to moderate shopwear, otherwise clean. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Elephant's Best Friend A Babar Book
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jelly Bean Press, 1991. Old toystore price sticker, spine lean, corner bumps, page have some sings of handling by small children(some small creases), and overall moderate shopwear. A Babar the elephant book. . Edition Unstated. Decorated Boards. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Josefina's Surprise a Christmas Story
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1998. Scholastic books edition. Some light shopwear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Favorite Rhymes from the Real Mother Goose
|
|
|
Checkerboard Press. Spine lean, binding loose, stains to rear cover, soiling as well, and overall moderate to heavy shopwear. Well read children's book.. Reprint. Decorated Boards. Good/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Wright, Blanche Fisher. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Solstice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1990. Slight spine lean, jacket is price clipped, edgewear to the jacket, some light soiling to the jacket, other wise clean. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
With Westie and the Tin Man
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1985. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, some scuffing to the jacket, a deep scratch to the rear panel of the jacket(and the rear board), some soiling to the top edge of the book, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. A reading copy only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Picture book of Hanukkah
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1982. Ex-library copy. Two stickers on cover and the word Nesa written on inside cover are only library markings. Plus a moderate amount of shopwear.. Reprint. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Adler, Linda. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Past Eight O'clock
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Illustrated children's book. Ex-library with usual stickers and stamps, plus word discard in magic marker written on frep(not extremely noticable as it blends in with decoration on endpaper. Book only was taken out twice and is clean and square (other than the library markings). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Pienkowski, Jan (illustrator). Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Shadow Guests
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1986. Slight spine lean, corner bump, pages age toning, small crescent shaped creases to rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
Where's My Teddy?
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 1992. Spine lean, and some light shopwear. Nicely illustrated children's book. . First Thus. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Little Women
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1994. Adaptation by Francine Hughes of Classic novel. Illustrated with photos of recent Wynona Ryder Movie. Small stain back cover.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eight Cousins or the Aunt-Hill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1995. Some light creases to the cover, and a slight spine curl. Otherwise a nice clean copy. Lesser known classic by author of Little Women.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Let's Go on a Museum Hunt (Phonic Chapter Bks.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Small child's sticker front cover, small light stains back cover, and some light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1993. Slight spine twist, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, owner's inscription in plage English, a few small dents to the top edge of front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear, . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
The High King
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1969. The last of the five volume Prydain chronicle. Moderate shopwear, page edges soiled, adn the pages are browning. Solid reading copy.. 18th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 20) |
Who Goes Out on Halloween
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. Label on spine, spine and cover edges tape reinforced, otherwise free of library markings. (fairly clean for an ex-library). Charming little Halloween tale. . 5th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Trolls and Lady's Slipper
|
|
|
Aune. Slight spine lean, corner bump to the head of the spine,a little sticker residue to rear paned near upc, and some light shopwear to the covers, otherwise a nice clean copy. No dust jacket but may have come that way as the boards are decorated with cover art. . Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lidberg, Rolf. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Word Eater
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2001. Slight spine lean, heavy edewear to the cover, covers curl up a bit, cover creases, and overall moderate to heavy shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 23) |
Your Five Year old Sunny and Serene
|
|
|
Dell, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. From the Gesell Institute of Child Development. Corner crease, soiling to right edge, and some general shopwear. Text is clean.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
Catalyst
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 2002. Slight spine twist, and some edgewear head and heel of spine. From author of Speak.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Some of My Best Friends are Polka-Dot Pigs
|
|
|
Sara Anderson Designs, 1996. Cleverly illustrated children's book. Appears to have been self published. Several dents in covers, ans some light scratches(noticable only when viewed at an angle). . Edition Unstated. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, Sara. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bear Skates
|
|
|
Shaws/ Candlewick Press , 1995. A stapled cover illustrated paperback edition put out for Shaw's Supermarkets. Spine has some creases from being flexed the wrong way, and some other light shopwear.. First Thus. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Widdowson. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Remnants
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2002. Spine lean, corner bump, pen mark through the upc, and other light shopwear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blackberry Bunny
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. Spine lean, binding is a little loose, jacket has edgewar, creases, and moderate to heavy shopwear. Charming little childrens book. Part of the Brambledown Tales series. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Aunt Pitty Patty's Piggy
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1999. Stapled oversized paperback. Corner bumps, a few creases to the spine where the book was flexed the wrong way, and other light shopwear. . Scholastic Edition. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Mclintock, Barbara. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Eyes of the Amaryllis
|
|
|
Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux, 1994. Young adult fiction by author of Tuck Everlasting. Some light shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy.. 9th. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Nellie: A Cat on Her Own
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sunburst, 1992. Slight spine roll, a few scratches and hanlding creases to the cover, small amount of soiloing to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. Inscribed by Babbitt on the page opposite the title page: "To Janet, Natalie Babbitt 7/93.". Inscribed By Author. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
This Is the Way We Go to School (Blue Ribbon Book Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1992. A book about children around the world. Book corners bumped, light to moderate shopwear to covers. Overall a solid clean copy.. Reprint. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Bjorkman, Steve (illustrator). more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Little Brother
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. Young adult fiction. Owner's inscription rear pastedown as well as a stamp from some sort of institution(and a date stamp bottom edge), jacket has moderate edgewear, and some rubbing. Overall a clean copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Frog Princess
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2003. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, creases to rear cover, owner's sticker on spine, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. Charming children's book.. Scholastic Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sometimes (Green Light Readers Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1999. A green light reader with beautiful color illustrations. A fair amount of shopwear to covers(has been handled by little hands. No tears or extra illustrations). Clean reading copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Buoy: Home at Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998. Spine lean, boards are a bit smudged, and other light shopwear. Rather beautifully illustrated children's book. Illustrations in b&w and color.. Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Colon, Raul. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Nantucket Hauntings
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1990. Slight spine lean, a little soiling to the front cover, price sticker on rear cover covering bar code, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Lost Little Bunny
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1995. A few light cover creases, othewise clean. . Edition Unstated. Stapled Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Peter Pan
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Childrens Classics, 1987. Slight spine lean, binding is a little loose, owner's and gift inscriptions, the boards have a slight warp to them, and other light to moderate shopwear. Classic children's tale with very nice color illustrations.. Reprint. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Good/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by White, Flora and Francis Bedford. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. Spine lean, spine sunned, inside covers badly browning, pages age toning, other light to moderate shopwear. States "special book club edition" on front cover. . 12th. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc.. Spine lean, corner bump, small corner crease front cover, a couple of price stickers rear cover, some used bookstore pencil marks on ffep, and other light shopwear. "The original edition faithfully reproduced with 120 color illustrations, and 23 color plates, and large clear type for enjoyable reading.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 42) |
Where Are You, Little Green Dragon?
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. A couple of stains front cover, corner bump, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Outside Child
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1989. Slight spine lean, some edgewear to the covers, sticker residue front panel, some other light shopwear, and the 2nd front free endpaper has been torn out(the dark green first endpaper is present).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
To Become a Vampire : The Transformation
|
|
|
Kearney NE: Morris Publishing, 2002. Some light shopwear to the covers, otherwise a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Secret of the Mezuzah
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1999. Some light shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy. Passport to Danger Book 1.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Ghost in the Mirror
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994. Author of the House with a Clock in its Walls. A couple of dings to covers, and a crease to back coverd. A good reading copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 47) |
Fire (My First Nature Bks.)
|
|
|
Mankato, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Company, The, 1993. Part of Creative Editions Nature series of books for children. Hardcover with pictorial covers, probably didn't have a jacket. LIght shopwear to covers, otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Toad (My First Nature Bks.)
|
|
|
Mankato, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Company, The, 1993. Part of Creative Editions Nature series of books for children. Hardcover with pictorial covers, probably didn't have a jacket. Some light shopwear to the covers, otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Toy Campaign
|
|
|
Willowdale, ON, Canada: R. G. Mitchell Family Books, Incorporated, 1987. The plot to trick a town with toys. A couple of page corners are creased otherwise a nice clean copy.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Turnbaugh, Paul (illustrator). more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Folk Keeper
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2001. Spine lean, large corner crease on fornt cover, some irregular creases and scratches to rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Inscribed by author on title page. . Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |

