cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Foreign Language Editions

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Browse Foreign Language Editions | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 794 listings found.
1) Italien Erzahlt 11

Fischer Bucherei, 1964. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, small dampstain to bottom edge of book near spine, corner and handling creases to the front cover, bookseller notations in pencil on the ffep, and other light shopwear. In Germnan. Includes stories by Corrado Alvaro, G. Bassani, Vitaliano Brancati, Buzzati, Italo Calvino (Der WAld der Tiere), Carlo Emilio gadda, G. Tomasi di Lampedusa (Aufstieg Eines Pachters), Alberto Moravia (Eustachios Wahn), Cesare Pavese, Vasco Pratonlini, and Mario Soldati (Nora). . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Französ Deutsch Erzahlungen (les Nouvelles Modernes Francais)

München, Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH. German/French texts en Face. Includes stories by Hugo, Zola, Flaubert, Prosper Merimee, Anatole France, and others. Slight spine lean, covers are age toning an bit, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Jovens Contos Eroticos

Editora Brasiliense, 1987. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover curls up some, scratches to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. In Spanish. Seems to be an illustrated collection of erotic stories.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Hugo's Simplified Dutch

David Mckay. Spine lean, board tips bumped, jacket heavily worn at spine extremities and board tips, jacket is soiled and a bit faded, and other moderate shopwear. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Arabic

Berlitz Editions, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Not sure what this is. Text is in Arabic but there is no editorial information to say what it is except that it is part of a Berlitz course on Arabic.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Heinrich Zille. Zu seinem hundertsten Geburtstag. Mit einer Einführungvon Otto Nagel

Berlin Deutsche Akademie der Künste, 1958. Spine lean, jacket is pretty beat up with holes and chips missing, a little soiling to the boards, boards are a little bowed, pages are badly age toned, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is in German. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Hardcover. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Gilles de Gouberville Gentilhomme Du Cotentin (1522-1578)

Belee, 1969. In French(En Francais). Not sure what this is. Possibly a biography and or diary. Illustated with black and white photos and engravings and a fold out map at rear. .Spine curl, corner bumps, covers beginning to fox, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Balzac to Zola: Selected Short Stories

United Kingdom: Bristol Classics Press, 1992. Spine lean, edgewear, cover creases, moderate shopwear, and some underlining and margin notes to text. 10 short stories in French with study aids. . 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Le Livre Noir De Journees De Mai

Editions De Seuil, 1968. Spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling to the covers, corner crease front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Mein Ganzes Schones Sanssouci Geschicten Von Uns Eine Anthologie

Aufbau-Verlag, 1986. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, scuffing and soiling to the rear cover, it looks as though the covers were reglued, and there is a split in the binding at the beginning to the book(no loose pages yet). In German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Pyccko

1952. I don't speak either Russian or German, but this appears to be a Russian/German dictionary. In other words it gives you words in Russian with their meanings in German(but not the other way around). Boards are a little soiled and warped and the pages are browning badly.. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Courrier Sud
A. De Saint-Exupery or Antoine De Saint Exupery

Livre de Poche 177, 1965. In French. Spine curl, owner's inscription, some underlining to the text , and some other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) Pilote De Guerre
A. De Saint-Exupery or Antoine De Saint Exupery

Livre De Poche 21, 1965. St. Exupery's memoirs of flying reconnaissance missions in the early days of WWII. Spine curl, cover creases, and last 20 or 30 pages are moisture wrinkled(oddly doesn't affect rear cover).. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) Doch mein Herz lebt in Tibet
Adhe, Ama

Herder, 1998. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, some moisture damage to spine of book and jacket(jacket was stuck to book at this place. problem isn't visible unless you remove the jacket), edgewear to the jacket, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Secret de La Villa Mimosa
Adler, Elizabeth

Belfond, 1998. Spine lean, corner bumps, paperlifts at the front cover corners and the spine heel, bumps to head and heel of spine(with a small split at heel rear cover side), small stain on the ffep and inside cover, owner's inscription on the ffep, handling creases to both covers, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Propos Sur Le Bonheur
Alain

Gallimard NRF, 1968. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner clip front cover(actually more of a chip), small stain right edge of the book, some cover dents and scratches, and other moderate to heavy shopwear shopwear. En Francais. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Lo Schermo Dei Sogni: Chiavi Psicoanalitiche Del Cinema
Albano, Lucilla

Marsilio, 2004. In Spanish. Spine lean, corner bumps(slight), edgewear to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. Not sure what this is, but it has a photo of John WAyne taken from the Searchers(I believe) on the cover.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Butor
Alberes, R. M

Editions Universitaires, 1964. spine lean, corner bumps, covers faded, cover scuffing, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Las Mujercitas Se Casan (Spanish Edition)
Alcott, Louisa May

Nueva Biblioteca Billiken, 1996. Spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of scratches to the rear cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: Inferno
Alighieri, Dante

Oxford University Press, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to the front cover, the front cover corners curl up, andother light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. Original Italian with modern prose translation en face.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Der Knabe Im Brunnen
Andres, Stefan

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1961. Spine lean, corner bumps, a grid pattern is lightly indented into rear cover, pages beginning to age tone, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Ardele or La Marguerite et La Valse Des Toreadors
Anouilh, Jean

Livre de Poche, 1970. Spine lean, yardsale price written on bottom edge of book, corner bump, covers rubbed and scuffed, and other light shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) l'Alouette
Anouilh, Jean

Livre de Poche, 1968. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, cover creases, and other light shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) l'Alouette
Anouilh, Jean

Paris Book Center , 1953. Spine lean, a cover split at head of the spine spine corners heavily worn, some soiling to the rear cover, corner bumps, and some marginalia to the text. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) Einführung in die Philosophie
Anzenbacher, Arno

Herder, 2002. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, a few slight scratches to the covers, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Les Beaux Quartiers
Aragon, Louis

Livre de Poche, 1966. Spine curl, corner bumps, small paperlift front upper right corner, and other light to moderate showpear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) La Crisis Del Catolicismo
Aranguren, Jose Luis L

Alianza Editorial, 1969. In Spanish. Spine lean, edgewear to the covers, covers heavily rubbed, soiling to the covers, and other shopwear. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) la Main Dans Le Sac
Archer, Jeffrey (jeffery)

Club France Loisirs, 1988. Spine lean, some soiling to the boards, fading to the right edge of the right and lower edges of the boards, and other light shopwear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Japanese for Busy People II Revised Edition
Association for Japanese-Language Teaching

Kodansha Amer Inc, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps, text is heavily marked up and exercises are filled out, and other heavy shopwear. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Japanese for Busy People III
Association for Japanese-Language Teaching

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1995. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover scuffing, some underlining and margin notes, and other light shopwear. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Derriere La Baignoire
Audry, Colette

Gallimard, 1962. Spine lean, the spine is foxed as is the front and rear endpapers, pages age toning, and some light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Le Voyage D'Anna Blume
Auster, Paul

Babel, 1993. EN Francais. French translation of In the Country of the Last Things. A couple of dings and scuffs to the covers(which are otherwise bright and clean), and a couple of small stains rear free endpaper. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Avril Sur Orbite
Avril, Marc

Fleuve Noir, 1973. Spine lean, dampstaining to front and rear covers and top edge of book(with bleed in to most of the Pages but not into text) at spine head, rear cover stain is largest reaching about and inch and a half to the left and an inch down and triangualar in shape, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, a little sticker residue on front cover, pages age toning, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Le Passe-Muraille
Ayme, Marcel

Livre de Poche, 1970. Spine curl and lean, corner bumps, some marginalia and underlining(not excessive), the covers are delaminating, and other light shopwear. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Blanco En Azul
Azorin

Coleccion Austral, 1964. Spine lean, corner bump, pages badly age toning, jacket and page edges a bit soiled, and the book has a slight warp to it. In Spanish.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/Good+. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Maria Fontan
Azorin

Coleccion Austral, 1961. Slight spine lean, cornr bump, small open tear to the heat of the spine, owner's inscription to the ffep, a little soiling to the jacket, and other light shopwear.(yes this is a paperback with a dust jacket). In Spanish.. 3rd. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/Very Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Tomas Rueda
Azorin

Coleccion Austral, 1957. Slight spine lean, owner's inscription on ffep, a ding to the front panel of jacket and cover, some soiling to the jackaet, spine extremiities worn, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. In Spanish.. Cuarta Edicion. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Dona Ines
Azorin (aka Jose Martinez ruiz)

Editorial Losada, 1953. Spine lean, heavy edgewear to the covers, uneven fading to the covers, pages badly age toning , some nicks to the page edges, and other overall moderate to heavy shopwear. In Spanish. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Du Fahrst zu Oft Nach Heidelberg
Böll, Heinrich

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to rear cover, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. Text in German. Text ist in Deutsch.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) James Grunert oder Ein Roman aus Berlin
B...r, Hans Von

Reinbek, Germany: Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 1979. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, covers seem a bit faded, and other light shopwear. In German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Meurtres Pour Hannah (French Language Edition of Homicides for Hannah )
Babcock, D.V

Presses de la Cite, 1952. Spine lean, corner bumps, small scratches radiating inward from top and right edges of front cover, other edgewear to the covers, the number 50 in grease pencil or maybe marker on the front cover of book right in front of woman's head, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. French Language edition of Babcock's Homicides for Hannah.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) A Historia De Fernao Capelo Gaivota
Bach, Richard

Moraes Editores, 1974. Spine lean, reading crease front cover, two circular stains front cover, covers faded and heavily rubbed, some underlining to the text, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Reading copy only.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Immer Bin Ich's Gewesen
Bacher, Manfred

Rororo/Rowohlt, 1972. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the bottom edge of front cover, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Das dreißigste Jahr
Bachmann, Ingeborg

Piper, 1993. 185 pages. Text in German. Serie Piper Edition. Beige cover with small artist portrait of a semi-nude model. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some dings and dents to the covers, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Stricher-Leben
Bader, Birgit; Lang, Ellinor

Galgenberg, 1991. In German. Text is clean. Spine lean, corner bump, small pencil notation on ffep, small corner crease to upper left corner of rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Changement De Decor
Ballinger, Bill

Presses de la Cite , 1953. Spine lean, corner bumps, heavy edgewear to the covers, the cover appears to have been reglued, pages age toning, and other moderate shopwear. Great cover art.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) La Recherche De L'absolu
Balzac

Folio, 1980. Novel in French with preface by Raymond Abellio. Fairly shopworn copy(cover creases, spine crease, dings etc.) Text is clean and binding is still solid.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Le Pere Goriot
Balzac, Honore

D.C. Heath & Co., 1965. Spine lean , paperlift at head of spine, owner's inscription on ffep was inked out, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. In French (En Francais). Student edition with introduction and notes in English.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) le Pere Goriot
Balzac, Honore

Livre de Poche, 1969. En francais. Corner bumps, slight spine lean, small chip missing at head of spine, front cover curls up a bit at corners, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) La Duchesse De Langeais
Balzac, Honore

Livre de Poche 356, 1958. Spine curl, a little soiling to rear cover, edgewear to covers and they tend to curl up a bit, reading crease rear cover, and a small amount of underlining to text. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 794 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: