Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mathematics and Sciences

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Browse Mathematics and Sciences | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.
1) Sakharov Remembered

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1991. Tribute to Soviet Phycisist by friends and colleagues. Page edes are foxed, otherwise a clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) elements of Steam Engineering Volume I or 1 or One

The Colliery Engineer Company / International Textbook Company, 1897. Part of spine missing, boards loose, boards heavily soiled, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) nondestructive Testing Radiographic Testing Classroom Training Handbook

General Dynamics, 1967. Spine lean, corner bumps, dampstaining to the first couple of pages, handling creases to the front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Challenging Optical Picture Puzzles
Adler, Irit;Levy, Shem

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing, 1996. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. A clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) The New Mathematics
Adler, Irving

Signet, 1964. Includes diagrams by Ruth Adler. Small corner crease back cover, page edges browning and some other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy.. 6th. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
6) Introduction to Atristotle
Aristotle and Richard mcKeon (ed.)

Modern Library College Editions, 1947. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, underlining and marginalia to the text, cover scratches and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Binding is still solid. Includes complete texts of The Posterior Analytics, De Anima(on the Soul), Nicomachean Ethics, and Poetics and generous helpings of Politics, Metaphysics, and Physics,. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) Theories of Life: Darwin, Mendel, and Beyond
Arthur, Wallace

Penguin Books, 1987. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the covers, pages age toned, paperlift at heel of spine, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) Remarkable Discoveries!
Ashall, Frank

Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Slight spine lean, light edgewear to the jacket, a little dust soiling to the boards, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Life and Energy
Asimov, Isaac

Avon, 1972. Spine curl, corner bumps, csmall corner crease front cover, pages badly age toned, small tear and fold down of top edge of front cover near spine head, there looks like some regluing has been done to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
10) Science, Numbers, and I
Asimov, Isaac

Avon, 1976. Slight spine lean, spine sunned a bit, price sticker welded to front cover, cover creases and scuffs, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Asimov on Physics
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1979. Spine lean and curl, some soiling to the rear cover, pages beginning to age tone, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) the Double Planet
Asimov, Isaac

Pyramid Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Revised Edition. Fascinating secrets of Man's first step accross space to the moon. 8 pages of photos. Pages browning,spine crease, and a rear cov er corner crease.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) Our Angry Earth
Asimov, Isaac; Pohl, Frederick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. Spine lean, rear cover wrinkled from card pocket that is glued inside, and other expected ex-library flaws. Ecological writings from two classic science fiction writings. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) Periodic Kingdom
Atkins, P. W

Basic Books. Trade Paperback. Fine/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. A journey into the land of the chemical elements. A very clean copy.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) Microbiology And Immunology For The Boards And Wards: Usmle Step 1
Ayala, Carlos;Spellberg, Brad

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 2005. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Pathophysiology Vol. II
Bhushan, Vikas

S2S Medical Publishing, 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, odd crease allong spine edge of front cover as though someone closed a pencil inside cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
17) Underground Clinical Vignettes Pt. 1 : Microbiology
Bhushan, Vikas

S2S Medical Publishing, 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover curls up, some scattered highlighting to the text, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Underground Clinical Vignettes for Usmle Step 1
Bhushan, Vikas

S2S Medical Publishing, 1999. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to front cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) Underground Clinical Vignettes : Microbiology
Bhushan, Vikas

S2S Medical Publishing, 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, scattered underlining, highlighting, and marginalia to the text, front cover curls up some, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
20) Underground Clinical Vignettes - Pharmacology
Bhushan, Vikas;Amin, Chirag;Le, Tao;Pall, Vishal;Fierro, Jose M.;Nguyen, Hoang;Alden, Kris

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: S2S Medical Publishing, 1999. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
21) Mechanics of the Mind
Blakemore, Colin

Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, cover scratches and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) e=mc2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
Bodanis, David

London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 2001. Slight spine lean, corner bumps(front cover corner and first few pages were corner crumpled), and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science
Bonner, John Tyler

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 2002. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the spine extremities and lower edge of both panels, some edgewear to the lower edge of both boards as well, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Elementary Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems
Boyce, William E.; Diprima, Richard C

Wiley, 1969. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling and rubbing to the boards, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Belonging to the Universe: Explorations on the Frontiers of Science and Spirituality
Capra, Fritjof;Steindl-Rast, David;Matus, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1993. Spine lean/roll, corner bumps, some underlining to the text, the book has a bend to it overall, some indents to the right edge of the book, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) Pillow Problems and a Tangled Tale
Carroll, Lewis

Dover Books. Spine lean, corner bumps, one of the corners at the spine head is worn down, edgwear to the corners, pages age toning, covers and page edges age toning, spine sunned, some margin notes(and some on endpapers), and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Well worn but still servicable copy. Text is taken from Carroll's fourth edition.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) The Redundant Male : Is Sex Irrelevant in the Modern World?
Cherfas, Jeremy; Gribbin, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985. "Is sex irrelevant in the modern world?" Moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) See for Yourself: More Than 100 Experiments for Science Fairs and Projects
Cobb, Vicki

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scholastic Reference, 2001. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of scratches rear cover, a slight warp to the book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) Origin By Design
Coffin, Harold

Review and Herald Publishing, 1983. Slight spine twist, corner bumps, some soiling to the front cover and right edge of the book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) News & Numbers: A Guide to Reporting Statistical Claims and Controversies in Health and Other Fields
Cohn, Victor

Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Press, 1988. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, sticker residue on front cover, some light cover scratches, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) The Universe and the Teacup: The Mathematics of Truth and Beauty
Cole, K. C

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1999. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling to the bottom edge of the book, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy overall.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
32) Equine Genetics & Selection Procedures
Cook, W. R.; Chalkley, Lorraine W. Research Staff of Equine Research Publications

Equine Research Publications, 1978. Spine lean, corner bump, soiling to the book edges, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.95
33) Uncommon Sense: The Heretical Nature of Science
Cromer, Alan

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1995. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, price sticker on rear cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) A Dictionary of Physical Sciences
Daintith, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pica Press, 1977. Spine lean, light edgewear to the jacket, some light scuffing to the jacket, and other light shopwear. . Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Animals and Plants under Domestication Volume 2 or II or Two
Darwin, Charles

D. Appleton and Company, 1892. Volume 2 only of 2 volumes of the second revised edition(fourth thousand(4th printing?)). Red cloth with embossed black decorations on boards and gold lettering on spine.Extibrary copy, paper label to spine, book plates front and back with discard stamped on both endpapers. Pronounced spine lean, spine sunned some, scuffs to covers, small white stain back cover, and binding is weakening in one place(still holding though).. 4th. Hard Cover. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Origin of the Species By Natural Selection
Darwin, Charles

Senate Books, 1994. Spine lean, reading crease front cover, edgewear to the covers, owner's stamp on title page, pages age toning, sticker residue front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. text is clean. Facsimile of the 1872 edition which was the last edition to contain revisions by Darwin himself.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
37) The Origin of Species
Darwin, Charles Robert

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1975. Spine lean, corner bumps, page edges soiled, text is highlighted, pages age toning, reading crease rear cover, pages scuffing, and other light to moderate shopwear. A well worn reading copy. "The book that started it all"(controversially speaking).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
38) The Forces of Nature
Davies, P. C. W

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, edgewear to the top edge of front cover, scratches to both covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
39) The Mathematical Experience
Davis, Philip J

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Spine lean, corner bumps, sticker remains on front cover, corner creasesboth covers, reading crease along spine edge of front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) River Out of Eden
Dawkins, Richard

Basic Books. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. A Darwinian view of life. A very clean copy.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) Cancer: Principles and Practice of Oncology with CD
Devita, Vincent T

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2005. Spine lean, corner bumps, scratches to the covers, binding a bit loose, and other light shopwear. Includes CD. Text is clean.. Seventh Edition. Textbook Hardcover. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) The Ideas of Particle Physics: An Introduction for Scientists
Dodd, J.E

Cambridge University Press, 1984. Spine lean, corner bumps, scuffing to the covers, some scratches as well, the book has a slight bend to it, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
43) Between Knowing and Believing
Du Nouy, Pierre Lecomte

David Mckay, 1966. Spine lean, corner bump, a few small stains along the gutter of the rear board, small open tear to the upper right corner of front jacket panel, front panel of jacket is stained, rear panel is soiled, and other light to moderate shopwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) High-Yield Embryology
Dudek, Ronald W

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1996. Spine lean, corner bumps, excessive amount of highlighting to the text, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
45) High-Yield Gross Anatomy
Dudek, Ronald W

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, underlining, marginalia, and highlighting to the text, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
46) The Dream of Kilimanjaro
Edberg, Rolf Edberg

Pantheon, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First AMERICAN. Fading of top edge of boards, remainder mark, edge wear(all to book jacket is quite clean).. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
47) Structure of Field Space (Report # R-392-PR)
Edelen, Dominic G. B

The Rand Corporation , 1962. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine darkened, first 10 or 15 pages have come loose, lower right corner of front cover curls up a bit, small scuff patch on rear spine corner from sticker removal, covers are age toned and a bit soiled from handling, and other light to moderate shopwear. "A Report prepared for United States Air Force Project Rand." Seems to be a matematics text book.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The Population Explosion
Ehrlich, Paul R.; Ehrlich, Anne H

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1991. Spine lean, coenr bump, front cover a creased(crumpled) bottom left corner near spine, rear cover a little wavy(not from water damage), ffep has had a corner torn off, some pages were corner creased, and other moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
49) Laws of the Game: How the Principles of Nature Govern Chance
Eigen, Manfred and Winkler, Ruthild;Eigen, Manfred;Winkler, Ruthild

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, ding to the top edge of the front cover, black scuff marks to the right edge of the book, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) Relativity the Special and the General Theory
Einstein, Albert

Crown. "A clear explatation that anyone can understand." Spine lean and some light shopwear. Overall a bright clean copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: