Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Religionfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Religion | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 410 listings found. |
| 1) |
The New Hampshire Freemason Volume III Number I Winter 1989
|
|
|
The Grande lodge of N.H., 1989. Stapled digest format. Spine has creases from being flexed the wrong way, and there is a gift inscription on cover.. Edition Unstated. Digest. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Compact Bible Dictionary
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1967. Spine leans rather badly, binding is a little loose(not broken anywhere just loose), jacket is edgeworn with several small tears top and bottom, scratches and scuffs, and a small quarter sized dampstain on front panel(only shows as stain on inside, on outside it is just a little wrinkled). 5,000 entries, extensive illustrations, and descriptive maps.. 22nd. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Stories for the Extreme Teen's Heart
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 2000. Celebrating teens who are saying yes to God. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Catechism of the Catholic Church/English
|
|
|
Union Town, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Liguori publications/ Libreria Editrice Vaticana , 1994. Spine curl, and some moderate shopwear to the covers. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Diakonia Volume XXXII NUMBER 1
|
|
|
Diakonia, 1999. Reading creases, spine roll, and some other light to moderate shopwear. Religious journal dedicated to "Promoting a Knowledge and Understanding of Eastern Christianity." Includes articles by Louis A. Bonacci, Mary Shivanandan, Francis J. Cosgrove, and Joan L. Roccasalvo.. Edition Unstated. Digest. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sunni Path
|
|
|
Waqf Iklas Publications, 1995. Rubbing to cover, soiling to rear cover, and the pages are beginning to age tone. Waqf Iklas Publications No: 7. . 16th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bhagavadi-Gita as it is
|
|
|
International Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As Issued No Jacket. 7th. 384 pages. Color illustrations. Spine crease, small corner crease, and pages are browning.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
the path of Yoga
|
|
|
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1995. Decorated covers. Some light shopwear and a slight warp to the boards.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tom Skinner Top Man of the Lords
|
|
|
Baker Book House, 1968. Owners' inscription, otherwise a nice clean copy.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paul Tillich's Philosophy of Culture, Science, and Religion
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1965. A detailed analysis of the system upon which Tillich has built his monumental structure of thought. Stickers and stamps of exlibrary, jacket taped down, and some stains on rear endpaper(to which the card pocket is glued). Text is clean and binding is still holding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Woman in the Shade of Islam
|
|
|
Islamic Educational Center. Some light shopwear otherwise a nice clean copy.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Woman in the Shade of Islam
|
|
|
Islamic Educational Center. Some light shopwear otherwise a nice clean copy.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Victory Over the Darkness : Realizing the Power of Your Identity in Christ
|
|
|
Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications / Regal Books, 1990. "Realizing the power of your identity in Christ." Couple of red pen marks bottom edge, slight spine twist, small area of cover surface removed(sticker removal), and a gift inscription inside front cover.. 12th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ethics
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton / Everyman's Library, 1942. No dust jacket. Owner's inscription ffep, slight spine lean, spine sunned a bit, a little soiling to the boards, right and bottom edges of the book are soiled, and the pages are agetoned. 290 pages. Part of the Everyman's library, small blue cloth book with gold lettering on spine and embossed stamp on front board(not the comon everyman's library binding, this one probably had a dust jacket)... Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Mystery of the Ages
|
|
|
World Wide Church of God, 1985. Rear cover corner crease, bumping to one corner, one page was corner creased, and some light to moderate shopwear.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Lord, Where Are You When Bad Things Happen?: A Devotional Study on Living by Faith
|
|
|
Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.: WaterBrook Press, 2000. Slight spine lean, light corner bump, and unfortunately it appears by my nose that the previous owner was a smoker. This would have graded out at near fine if it weren't for the odor. . 2nd. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Confessions: Books I-Xiii
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1993. Spine lean, corner bumps and creases, reading creases, moderate to heavy shopwear, ownership stamp on endpapers, notes on rear endpapers, and the text is underlined with marginalia. The first thirteen books of Augustine's Confessions.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Mosquitoes in Paradise: A New Look at Genesis, Jesus, and the Meaning of Life
|
|
|
Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad, 1985. Some light shopwear, otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Rainbow in the Dark
|
|
|
Brentwood Christian Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As Issued No Jacket. 2ND. Story of two missionaries to Brazil. Spine twist, cover edgwear, reading crease, and some general shopwear. A servicable copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The How and Why of Home Schooling
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1995. Third printing of the revised and expaned edition. Nasty corner bump to lower right corner(the bottom corner of all of the pages is bent forward), spine lean, cover scratch, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean. "This new expanded edition not only makes a persuasive case for home schooling but gives practical guidelines for successfully teaching your children at home. It is also a comprehensive resource---providing information on available curricula, support groups, and legal defense organizations, and highlighting seminars and radio programs for home educators.". Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 21) |
In Search of the Great Commission: What Did Jesus Really Say?
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1991. Spine lean, edgewar to covers, owner's inscription ffep, and some overall light to moderate shopwear. Examination of the Great Commission (Jesus' charge to his disciples in his post ressurection teadhings). . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
God Day by Day: Ordinary Time Matthew
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1984. Spine lean, corner bumps,paper lift front lower right corner, some rubbing/scuffing to the covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. "Commentary on the texts, spiritual reflections, and sugguested prayer.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
At Jesus' Feet: The Gospel According to Mary Magdalene
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Review & Herald Pub Assn, 2002. Slight spine lean, owner's inscription on title page scribbled out, and some other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Bible: Designed to Be Read As Living Literature the Old and the New Testaments in the King James Version
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Spine curl, remainder mark bottom edge, old price sticker front panel of jacket, edgewear to jacket especially at spine extremities, small tear edge of jacket, rear panel of jacket rubbed and soiled, binding is a little loose, and other light to moderate shopwer. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Walking in God's Way : Studies in Ruth and Esther (Joy of Living Bible Study Ser.)
|
|
|
Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1988. Part of the Joy of Living Bible Study Series. Spine lean, reading crease, and other light to moderate shopwear.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
God of Our Fathers
|
|
|
Bauman Bible Telecasts, Inc., 1975. A couple of small creases to rear cover, some light handling soiling ot covers(covers are a matte finished paper and are prone to this), and the book has a slight warp to it.A study guide for the film & TV course. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Moorings in a World Adrift: Answers for Christians Who Dare to Ask Why
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1990. Slight spine lean, some soiling and rubbing to the jacket, edgwear to jacket, and other light to moderate shopwear. "An eloquent illumination of the Apostle's Creed to help Christians better understand the historic basis of their faith.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ben-Yehuda's Pocket English-Hebrew Hebrew-English Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1961. Spine lean, corner bump, and the lower right corner of the book(all pages) have been bent forward from bad storage(I have it under weights but to no real effect yet). . 27th. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Jacob the Baker
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Gentle wisdom for a complicated world. Some light shopwear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Inner Voyager: A Journal for Intuitive and Spiritual Discovery
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Books is clean and unfilled out, jacket has some edgewear, some light cover scratches(and light soiling), and other light shopwear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 31) |
They call Us Dead Men
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1968. Spine lean, covers soiled a bit(book edges too), covrs and pages age toning, and other light to moderate showpwear. "Essays on poverty, marriage, the nature of Christian Renewal, religious art and the triple revolution(race, disarmament, and technology). ". Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Our Unfinished Business
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1989. The U.S. Catholic Bishops' Letters on Peace and the Economy. A fair amount of sticker residue on front cover, and some light shopwear, otherwise clean.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
On Fire With the Spirit
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Servant Publications, 1984. Spine lean corner bump, a couple of cover scuffs. and a few margin notes(very few).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sri Isopanisad
|
|
|
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1972. Translation of the Sri Isopanisad with commentary by Bhaktivedanta. Edges are a little soiled and some light shopwear. A decent copy.. 6th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Earth Angels: True Stories About Real People Who Bring Heaven to Earth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1998. One page had been corner cresed, the book has a slight warp to it(bad storage not moisture), and some light shopwear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Created to Be God's Friend: How God Shapes Those He Loves
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1999. Some edgewear to the jacket and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Six Existentialist Thinkers
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks, 1959. Spine lean, spine faded a little, edgewear to the covers, and some other light to moderate shopwear. Perhaps a hint of a must smell. Study of Kierkeggard, Jaspers, Nietzsche, Marcel, Sartre, and Heidegger(al of whom except perhaps Sartre would deny they were an existentialist.). Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Blaiklock's Handbook to the Bible: Up-To-Date, Precise, Easy-To-Find Information on the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
F. H. Revell Co, 1981. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, paperlift at heel of spine, some stains to front cover from coaster use(two circular stains that are visible only when book is held at an ange), other moderate shopwear, and the book has a slight warp to it. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Faith and Revelation Scripture for Meditation
|
|
|
Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1975. Spine lean, binding a little loose(sewn binding so it is nothing to worry about), corner bump, owner inscription ffep, reading crease front cover, a couple of small stains front cover, small pen mark rear cover, and other light o moderate shopwear. Text is clean. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Listening to Your Inner Voice
|
|
|
CompCare Publishers, 1991. A new collection of affirmations and meditations. Backe cover has several creases, spine twist, front cover has edgewear, some highlighting to text, and overall moderate shopwear.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Secret of Francis of Assisi: A Meditation
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, 1997. Some light shopwear to the jacket including edgewear and a rub mark along the place where the cloth meets the cardboard boardon both panels, otherwise clean. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Breaking Through : Taking the Kingdom into the Culture by Out-Serving Others
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1996. "Taking Kindgom into the Culture by Out-Serving others." Spine slant, and some light shopwear to the jacket.. 3rd. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Spiritual Dimensions of Pastoral Care
|
|
|
Westminster Press, 1985. Collection of essays in honor of Pastoral Counselor Wayne E. Oates. Bookstore price sticker back cover, some light to moderate shopwear to covers, otherwise clean.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Healing the Shame That Binds You
|
|
|
Health Communications Inc. 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Some light underlining in a few chapters.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
In His Image
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1987. Spine twist, corner bump, price sticker rear cover, and some other light shopwear. Sequel to Fearfully & Wonderfully Made.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Preparing for His Glory
|
|
|
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Eternal Word Ministries, 1993. Slight spine lean, cover scratches, light corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Crisis of Caring (AKA True Fellowship)
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Navpress, 1987. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to covers, sticker remains front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Faith Through Works Church Renewal Through Mission
|
|
|
Franconia NH: Thorn Books, 1983. Spine lean, small stain front cover, covers seem faded, underlining to the text, block of about 10 pages have been corner creased, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
By Hook or By Crook
|
|
|
Word Publishing, 1987. "How God shaped a fisherman into a shepard." An examination of Simon called Peter. Spine slant, covers creased and shopworn, pages browning, and book has a wapr to it.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 50) |
secrets of Spiritual Stamina
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1998. Healthy habits for Lasting Faith. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 410 listings found. |
