cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crafts and Hobbies

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Browse Crafts and Hobbies | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) Practical Wood Finishing Methods

Rockwell Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Classic text on wood finishing and refinishing.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Open water Diver Manual

Padi, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. 3rd. The fun and adventure of learning to scuba drive. Bumping, corner creases, and general wear from use.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
3) Amateur Radio Theory Course

Ameco, 1970. Trade Paperback. Poor/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Preparation for novice, technician, general, advanced and extra classes of f.c.c. licenses. Binding has let go and book has seen substantial water d amage.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Painted Crafts

Better Homes and Gardens, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Part of series of craft books from BHG magazine. Illustrated.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Two-Hour Applique: Over 200 Original Designs
Allen, Leslie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996. Slight spine lean, some edgewear to the jacket, including a couple of small tears to the rear panel bottom edge and a fold back of the affected area, and other moderate shopwear. . 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Creative Paper Folding
Baskett, Mickey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing, 2002. Some light shopwear, and a bookstore price sticker rear cover. "With a fold here and a fold there , a colorful piece of paper becomes glorious packaging for a gift, a fabulous light catcher, or a decorations for a picture frame.". 5th. Oversized Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Embroidery from a Country Barn
Bett, Hail, McNab, Deborah, and Stinson, Louise

Allen and Unwin, 1994. Oversized Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 28 stitching ideas combining crewel work, applique, and quilting. Illustrated, Jacket has a little edgewear, and flares out at bottom(front and back) . Otherwise a nice clean copy.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Blackburn, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Cut out patterns for 100 paper airplanes(16 different models) and a runway. Black stain(oblong .5 inch) top right corner front cover, a couple of pages creased bottom corner(from bump), and other light to moderate shopwear to covers.. 2nd. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Stenciling with Style
Boleach, Jim

Doubleday, 1985. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 35 projects with step-by-step illustrated instructions for stenciling anything from walls and windows to wearing apparel. Some edgewear to book and jacket, an a small tear to jacket near spine.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) The Margaret Boyles Book of Crewel Embroidery
Boyles, Margaret

Simon and Schuster. Oversized Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Tough to say, this might be a book club edition(doesn't feel cheap like most book clubs, but it doesn't have a price on the jacket either) Jacket has some sm all tears and fairly heavy edgewear.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) The Indoor Garden Book
Brookes, John

Crown Publishers, 1986. Very Good+/Very Good. The complete guide to the creative use of plants and flowers in the home. Oversized hard cover. Jacket has edgewear and a couple of small creases.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Your Guide to Photography
Bruce, Helen Finn

Barnes and Noble, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. 7th. A practical handbook. Corner crease, some chipping, and serious bumping to one corner.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) Fantastic Flying Paper Toys
Churchill, Richard E

Sterling, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Fantastic variations on the traditional paper airplane. Square of finish removed from front cover by poor sticker removal. A little soiling to front cover.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
14) Fishing Made Easy
Cone Jr. , Arthur L

MacMillan, 1968. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. A prize catch for fresh and saltwater fisherman. A big guide packed with the kind of know how that will bring you success in every angling situation fro m panfishing for white bass to fighting for marlin. Some soiling to top edge and edge of boards from dust collection.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Early American Cut and Use Stencils
Day, Jo Anne C

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Books, 1976. Corner bumps, sticker residue rear cover, scratches to cover, about a one inch tear to the cover at the spine(in the middle of the spine not open to cover edges. probably caused by some sort of bending of cover), and other light to moderate shopwear. There is a publisher's addendum sheet indicating that this volume was printed out of order but that all stencils are present and perfectly usable.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) The Crewel Needlepoint World
Donnelly, Barbara H., And Gullers, Karl W

Morgan and Morgan, 1973. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Jacket has tears near top but cover is pictorial with duplicate pictures and back descriptions as the jacket.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) Amulet Obsession : Picturesque Beaded Purse Patterns
Elbe, Barbara E

Redding, CA, U.S.A.: B. E. E. Publishing, 1998. Patterns and pictures of beaded purse designs. Rear cover crease, and some light shopwear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
18) Folk Heart Garden
Fouts, Susan

Folk Art from the Heart, 1996. Patterns for various folk art projects. Book has a slight warp to it.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Scottish Clans & Tartans
Grimble, Ian

Leon Amiel, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 150 tartans illustrated in full colour. Jacket has no price but does not appear to be a book club.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) Painting on Wood for Beginners
Guinovart, Magda

Columbia, New York, U.S.A.: Konemann, 2001. Spine lean, corner bumps and creases, sticker residue front cover, and some light cover scratches. Book is designed as a learning tool for people who wish to decorate and restore furniture.. First American Edition. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Creative Designs with Dried and Contrived Flowers
Hamel, Esther Veramae

1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. New(in 1971) methods of processing and new trends in arrangements for home or flower show. Jacket is rubbed and faded with a couple of small tears.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) Potpourri
Hammond, Hilary

Book club of America. Hard Cover. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Covers are clean and straight but pages are a little warped.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
23) Striking Impressions
Haxby, James A

1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. The Royal Canadian Mint and Canadian Coinage. Book is bright, tight and clean. Jacket is bright, but has a fair amount of edgewear including some creases at edges fro m excessive handling.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Painting Techniques & Faux Finishes
Hennigs, Louise; Niven, Marina

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1999. Slight spine lean, small stain on front free endpaper, cover has a glossy smear on it that is only really visible when book is held at an angle(cover itself is matte finish but it looks as though someone may have had the book out during a project and splashed something on it and wiped most of it off), and other light o moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Quilting Manual
Hinson, Dolores A

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1980. This book is "both a how-to-manual of basic quilt contruction techniques, and a valuable guide to the historical aspects of quiltmaking and collecting." Stiff wraps, reading crease down center of back cover, and other light to moderate showpwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Creative Nature Crafts
Jenkins, Alison; Evelegh, Tessa

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1995. Using nature's bounty to create beautiful gifts and decorations. Jacket has some egewear(heavy around head of spine where there is a small tear and it has turrned down(less than a quarter of an inch), and some other light shopwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Origami Made Easy
Kasahara, Kunihiko

Japan Publications, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Easy to follow diagrams on Japanese art of paper folding. Some wear and price has been obliterated with pen.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) The Reinhold Book of Needlecraft
Lammer, Jutta

Van Nostrand, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 3rd. Dust Jacket missing. Board has a ding in it and some scuffs.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) AMC Whitewater Handbook
Lessels, Bruce

AMC Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 3rd. Classic guide to whitewater canoeing and kayaking. Illustrated. Couple of scribbles on front free endpaper.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Victorian Patchwork Patterns
MacDonagh, Sandra

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Books, 1988. Slight spine lean, gift inscription on title page, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers, and other light shopwear. "Instructions and full-size templates for 12 quilts.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Handbook of American Indian Games
MacFarlan, Allan

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1985. Spine lean, corner bump, and some other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.75
32) Stichery, Needlepoint, Applique, and Patchwork a Complete Guide
Marein, Shirley

Viking, 1974. Oversized hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Egdewear to jacket, small stain on boards.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) How to Dress an Old-Fashioned Doll
Morgon, Mary H

Dover Books, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good/None as Issued. A reprint of the 1908 classic---complete waith complete patterns and sewing instructions from more than a dozen costumes. Would be near fine but has a slight must y odor.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
34) Paper Folding for Beginners
Murray, William D., And Rigney, Francis J

Dover Books. Trade Paperback. Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Book is clean and tight, but do to improper storage has a warp to it(kind of an s-curve).. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
35) Easter Treats: Recipes and Crafts for the Whole Family
O'Connor, Jill; Weaver, Jonelle

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000. Some rubbing to the covers, otherwise clean. . 2nd. Oversized Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Bride's First Homebook
Rejnis

Penguin, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/none as Issued. Finding and creating a special place for the two of you. A little sticker residue on front cover and a remainder mark bottom edge.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Making Wood Signs (Home Craftsman Bks.)
Spielman, Patrick and Sherri

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1981. Part of the Home Craftsman Series. Illustrated with lots of black and white and 4 pages of color photos. Small ding to right edge of cover and first few pages, light edgewear all around. Otherwise clean.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Decorate Your Doors
Stockstill, Edie

Sterling, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Transform ordinary doors into decorative designs for every style. Jacket has a little soiling.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) This Old House
Villa, Bob with Jane Davison

Little and Brown, 1980. Companion to long running pbs series(written before villa parted ways with the show). Some light shopwear, and the covers are beginning to fade a bit.. 8th. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Decorative Papering
Wiles, Richard

Cassell, 1993. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. A new, inspirational approach to stylish decorating with wallpapers. Illustrated. Stiff wraps. A nice clean copy.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: