Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Black History and Studies

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found.
1) Black Drama an Anthology

Charles E. Merrill Publishers, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good/None as Issued. Contains Plays by Langston Hughes(Mulatto), Paul Green(Native Son), Douglas Turner Ward(Day of Absence and Happy Ending), Adrienne Kennedy(Funny House of a Negro) , Ossie Davis(Purlie Victorious), and Ted Shine(Contribution). Water stain top edge, and some wrinkling to top of first 5-10 pages(introduction only).. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) African Americans: Opposing Viewpoints

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Press, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, covers curl up some, reading crease rear cover, soiling and scuffing to the covers and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the rear cover, inked out price sticker to both covers, an inked out owner's inscription on ffep, small split at head of spine on rear cover side, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
4) Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays
Achebe, Chinua

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1990. Slight spine lean, and some other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. Essays by author of Things Fall Apart.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) No Longer at Ease
Achebe, Chinua

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps, both covers curl up from book especially at the corners, small amount of underlining and marginalia, first few pages are corner creased from bump, handling creases to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) The Nature of Prejudice
Allport, Gordon W

Anchor Books, 1958. Spine curl, corner bumps, corner creases, scuffing to covers, sticker residue on spine, edgewear to the covers, small stain on inside front cover and on right edge of the pages(same type of stain), and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
7) The Heart of a Woman (Vol. 4)
Angelou, Maya

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Fourth volume to Angelou's autobiography. Bumping to one corner, bookstore stickers, some small stains to back cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Best Intentions
Anson, robert Sam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. "The education and killing of Edmund Perry" Covers shopworn, sticker residue front cover,and some moisture damage lower right edge of last 30 or so pages(not affecting text). Reading copy only.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
9) Afrocentricity
Asante, Molefi Kete

Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Africa World Press, 1988. Spine lean, corner bumps, a fair amount of underlining to the text, hanlding creases to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

Dell, 1985. Spine lean, corner bumps, large corner crease rear cover, edgewear to the covers, corner creases to a couple of pages, plus some scattered underlining. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Dismantling Racism: The Continuing Challenge to White America
Barndt, Joseph R

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress Pub, 1991. Spine lean, corner bump(minor),spine a bit sunned, crescent shaped crease to top edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) the Good Black
Barrett, Paul M

Dutton, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. A true story of race in America. Jacket is rubbed, has tiny scratches, and a couple of black marks on bottom of front.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Promiseland : A Century of Life in a Negro Community
Bethel, Elizabeth R

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 1982. A century of life in a Negro Community. A couple of corner creased pages, edgewear to cover, cover corner pealing slightly, some spots top edge(doesn't appear to be foxing). Clean reading copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Toms, Coons, Mulattoes, Mammies, and Bucks: An Interpretive History of Blacks in American Films
Bogle, Donald

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine crease, small stain to the right edge of the book, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Black Jacks: African American Seamen in the Age of Sail
Bolster, W. Jeffrey

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1997. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, the boards have a slight warp to them, and other light shopwear. Authorial inscription to student's father on ffep dated 1997.. Inscribed By Author. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) For Human Beings Only
Boyle, Sarah Patton

Seabury, 1964. By author of The Desegregated Heart. Spine lean, some stains to back cover, and moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean and binding is solid.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Black Nationalism in America
Bracey, John, August Meier, and Elliott Rudwick (eds.)

Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Spine curl, cover soiling, price scratched out, some underlining to the text(most in first third of book), owner's inscription on title page, a few pages at rear were corner creased at lower right corner(from bump), and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) The Chaneysville Incident
Bradley, David

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1990. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book(date stamp there as well), corner bumps(including one at the heel of the spine), and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
19) Rethinking the American Race Problem
Brooks, Roy Lavon

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: university of California Press, 1992. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, price sticker on front cover, corner crease rear cover, highlighting and marginalia to the text(most in the first thirty or 40 pages then sporadically throughout the rest), and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) A Rose by Another Name
Cambridge, E

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pres, 2000. Spine lean, corner bumps, some dents on the front cover about the shape of a price tag, other moderate shopwear, and the book have a warp to it.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby
Carter, stephen L

Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1992. Spine lean, corner bumps, one inch tear up the front spine edge of front cover, some underlining and marginalia to the text, front cover curls up a bit, some soiling to the page edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
22) And the Crooked Places Made Straight: The Struggle for Social Change in the 1960s
Chalmers, David Mark

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. A heavily shopworn copy. Spine lean, corner bumps, scuffing and soiling to the cover, underlining, marginalia, and highlighting to the text, book edges soiled and stained, some dampstaining to the lower right corner of the first half of the book(not affecting the text), and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Reading copy only.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself: Written by Herself
Child, L.Maria; Jacobs, Harriet A.; Yellin, Jean Fagan; Child, Lydia Maria Francis

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1987. Spine curl, corner bumps, a stain on ffep and inside cover, underlining and marginalia to the text, some pages were corner creased(now straightened), used book stickers on rear cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself: Written by Herself
Child, L.Maria; Jacobs, Harriet A.; Yellin, Jean Fagan; Child, Lydia Maria Francis

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1987. Spine curl, corner bumps, highlighting, underlining and marginalia to the text, soiling to the page edges(top edge especially), price stickers on cover,spine and ffep, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) Black Saga: The African American Experience A Chronology
Christian, Charles M.; Bennett, Sari J.; Bennett, Sari

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1998. Remainder mark bottom edge of the book, corner bumps, cover scuffs, cover soiling, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Blood for Dignity: The Story of the First Integrated Combat Unit in the U.S. Army
Colley, David P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2004. Remainder dot bottom edge of book, and some light shopwear. A nice clean copy. "Meticulously researched and wonderfully suspenseful, Blood for Dignity is the tale of a fascinating and little known piece of WWII American History, seen through the eyes of 5h Platoon, K Company, 394th Regiment, 99th Division---the first black unit integrated with a white infantry company since the Revolutionary War.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Status and Identity in West Africa: Nyamakalaw of Mande
Conrad, David C

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1995. Remainder mark bottom edge of book, minor corner bump and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Color-Blind
Cose, Ellis

Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Seeing beyond race in a race obsessed world. Bumping to one corner and a remainder mark.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) Cornel West: The Politics of Redemption
Cowan, Rosemary

United Kingdom: Blackwell Publishers , 2002. Some light shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy. A collection of essays on the politcal and philosophic work of Cornell West. Contributors include: Hilary W. Putnam, George Yancy, Clevis Headley, Iris M. Young, Nada Elia, and others. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom : Or the Escape of William and Ellen Craft from Slavery
Craft, William

Acton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Copley Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2000. Spine lean, price sticker front cover, covers soilied, a slight warp to the book, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Illiberal Education: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus
D'souza, Dinesh

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1991. Spine lean, corner bumps, some scuffing and soiling to the jacket, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
32) The End of Racism
D'souza, Dinesh

Free Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/As Issued No Jacket. First Thus. Daring and highly provacative exploration of the history, nature, and ultimate meaning of racism. Small piece of tape secures a piece of bla ck card over the price on the back cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass an American Slave
Douglass, Frederick; Baker, Houston A

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1982. Half inch tear to front cover, corner crease to rear cover, pricing info inked out, other moderate to heavy shopwear, and some underlining/marginalia to the text.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
34) Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass
Douglass, Frederick; Baker, Houston A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday / Anchor Books, 1969. Spine lean, corner bumps, 'used' sticker on spine, pages age toned, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass
Douglass, Frederick; Baker, Houston A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1969. Spine lean, small open tear to top edge of rear cover, a couple of cover dents, some light scratching to rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
36) The Souls of Black Folk: With a New Introduction by Randall Kenan
Du Bois, W. E. B

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1995. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
37) Strange Enthusiasm A Life of Thomas Wentworth Higginson
Edelstein, Tilden G

Atheneum, 1968. Spine lean, corner bumps, remainder marks to the bottom edge of the book, lamination is lifting at the cover edges, reading crease to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) Beneath the Blazing Sun : Stories of the African-American Journey
Ellis, Rex M

Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: August House Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. "Stories from the African-American Journey." Light shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Colonial Unconscious: Race and Culture in Interwar France
Ezra, Elizabeth

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 2000. Some light soiling to the covers, otherwise a nice clean copy. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) Blacks and Whites: Narrowing the Gap
Farley, Reynolds

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1986. Spine lean, corner bumps, small open tear at top edge of front cover, handling creases to the front cover, some scratches to both covers, price sticker on ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
41) The Trials of Anthony Burns: Freedom and Slavery in Emerson's Boston
Frank, Albert J. Von;Von Frank, Albert J

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1998. Spine learn, some dried on goop on spine and upper right corner of the mylar covering(jacket underneath is unaffected if someone wanted to remove the mylar), binding is a bit loose, plus the expected ex-library problems. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) The Negro family in the united States
Frazier, E. Franklin

University of Chicago Press, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good+/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Revised and Abridged edition. Section of cover has been rubbed off, small stains back cover, and the endpaper and the first few pages have been cre ased at the right edge.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The American Kaleidoscope : Race, Ethnicity, and the Civic Culture
Fuchs, Lawrence H

United Kingdom: Think Publishing, 1991. This new edition has a new introduction by the author. Slight bumping to corners,stronger bumping to upper left spine corner, light shopwear, and date stamp bottom edge. Overall a clean and tight reading copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Catherine Carmier
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, deep long vertical dent to rear cover, small scratch to front cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
45) African Americans and Jewish Americans: A History of Struggle
Garza, Hedda

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1996. Some cover scratches and dings, otherwise clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) Colored People : A Memoir
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1995. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some underlining to the text, and other light shopwear. Gates recounts his childhood in the mill town of Piedmont West Virginia, in the 50's and 60's and ushers readers into a now vanished "colored" world of hellfire religion and licentious gossip of lye-and-mashed-potato "processes" and of slyly stubborn resistance to the indignitiies of segregation. . 8th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) Black Power in South Africa: The Evolution of an Ideology
Gerhart, Gail M

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1992. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, small amount of markings to text, old price sticker on rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) We'Ve Come This Far: Abyssinian Baptist Church A Photographic Journal
Gore, Bob

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2001. Slight spine lean, some edgewear to the jacket, small square of discoloration on front cover(post sticker trauma), bump to lower right corner of jacket and board, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) Ripples of Hope: Great American Civil Rights Speeches
Gottheimer, Joshua; Berry, Mary Frances (AFT)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2004. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
50) Praying for Sheetrock: A Work of Nonfiction
Greene, Melissa Fay

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, pages age toned mildly, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: