Psychology, Sociology, and Self-Helpfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Psychology, Sociology, and Self-Help | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 449 listings found. |
| 1) |
Instant Memory the Automatic Memory System
|
|
|
Institute for Advanced Thinking , 1972. Soiling to the covers, the book has been bent along a nearly vertical crease, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Stapled Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Bookshelf Plan of Child Development
|
|
|
The University Society Inc. 1991. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. By the Mother's Department of the University Society inc.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Directions for Child Development Intellectual Development Beyond Childhood
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1979. Spine lean, corner bumps, scuffing to the covers, and a small amount of highlighting to the text.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Journal of Neurosurgery December 1994 Volume 81, Number 6 or Six or XI (no. # Vol.)
|
|
|
Journal of Neurosurgery, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps(one that has caused corner creases to the upper right corner of the first half of the journal), some cover scuffing and soiling, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Journal of Neurosurgery November 1994 Volume 81, Number 5 or Five or V (no. # Vol.)
|
|
|
Journal of Neurosurgery, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps(one that has caused corner creases to the lowear right corner of the first half of the journal), some cover scuffing and soiling, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Journal of Neurosurgery July 1994 Volume 81, Number 1 or One or I (no. # Vol.)
|
|
|
Journal of Neurosurgery, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps(one that has caused corner creases to the upper right corner of the first half of the journal), some cover scuffing and soiling, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Latino National Conversation: Readings on Assimiliation
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Great Books Foundation, 2002. Spine lean, corner bumps, small inked out price sticker on rear cover, long dent to rear cover, handling crease to rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dark Side of the Light Chasers: Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance, and Dreams
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, some corner creases to the covers, a few pages were corner creased also, handing creases to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Dictionary of Dream Symbols: With an Introduction to Dream Psychology
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Press, 1997. Spine lean, cover crease, and some light shopwear. Comprehensive dictionary with over 700 entries. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Reflexology Partnership: A Healing Bond
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square, 1996. Slight spine lean, sticker residue front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Let Us Now Praise
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1966. Spine curl, covers a little soiled, covers and pages age toning, spine darkened, cover surface splotchy, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Clash of Spirits: The History of Power and Sugar Planter Hegemony on a Visayan Island
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: university of Hawaii Press, 1998. Small reading crease front cover near spine, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Nature of Prejudice
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1958. Spine curl, corner bumps, corner creases, scuffing to covers, sticker residue on spine, edgewear to the covers, small stain on inside front cover and on right edge of the pages(same type of stain), and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Don't Put Me in a Nursing Home
|
|
|
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A.: Garrett Pub, 1996. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a few dents to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Race, Gender and Work: A Multicultural Economic History or Women in the United States
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press, 1991. Slight spine twist, corner bumps, some highlighting, underlining, and marginalia, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Freud for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Myth of Maturity: What Teenagers Need from Parents to Become Adults
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Spine lena, corner bump, small stain front cover, highlighting to a couple of chapters, small inked out price sticker on rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
New Essays on the Psychology of Art
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: university of California Press, 1986. Spine lean, corner bumps, book edges are heavily soiled with some stains as well, inside cover and the ffep have some stains at the edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
I Tell You a Mystery: Life, Death, and Eternity
|
|
|
Farmington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Plough Pub House, 1996. Spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling to page edges, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fixed Movements: A Portion from Our Past
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Strawberry Hill Press, 1986. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to top edge of rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Sociology of Law
|
|
|
Penguin, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Part of the Penguin modern sociology readings series.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sociology of Law
|
|
|
Penguin. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Part of the Penguin modern sociology readings series.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Kiss of God: The Wisdom of a Silent Child
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci / Health Communications Inc., 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, a few light scratches to the covers, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Moral Basis of a Backward Society
|
|
|
Free Press, 1967. Spine lean, spine is sunned, corner bumps. underlining to the text, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
For Yourself: The Fulfillment of Female Sexuality
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Slgiht spine lean, minor corner bump, handling creases to the covers, some dings and dents, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 26) |
Desire and Imagination : 20 Classic Essays in Sexuality
|
|
|
Meridian Books, 1996. Slight spine curl, corner bumps, upc has been x'd out with a black marker, front upper corner of cover and first 50 or so pages have corner creases from a bump, some soiling to the front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Among others includes essays by Sanger, Freud, Ellis, Darwin, Marineau, and Krafft-Ebing.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 27) |
Daydreaming : Unlock the Creative Power of Your of Mind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. Unlock the creative power of your mind. Book is warped(appears to be from imprpoper stacking(no signs of moisture damage) and some dents to back cover presumable from same cause of warping.. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Erotism: Death and Sensuality
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1986. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, edgewear to the front cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Peripheral Visions: Learning Along the Way
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1995. Slight spine lean, an owner's inscription, and some light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. Author of Composing a Life. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 30) |
Patterns and Processes; An Introduction to Anthropological Strategies for the Study of Sociocultural Change
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1974. Remainder mark bottom edge, cover scratches, covers rubbed and soiled, and other light to moderate shopwear.. 8th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Patterns and Processes; An Introduction to Anthropological Strategies for the Study of Sociocultural Change
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1974. Remainder mark bottom edge, cover scratches, covers rubbed and soiled, and other light to moderate shopwear.. 8th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Feminist Contentions: A Philosophical Exchange
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995. Spine lean, corner bumps, small dampstain to the top edge of front cover and first couple of pages, some scattered highlighting to the text, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
Invitation to Success an Allegory About Creativity
|
|
|
Tenacity Press, 1997. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, small chip missing at the lower spine corner rear cover side, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Movement and Revolution
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1970. Berger and Neuhaus on American Radicalism. Moderate to heavy shopwear to book, and light soiling from handling. Text is clean and binding is solid.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Playing Like a Girl: Transforming Our Lives Through Team Sports
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill, 2002. Slight spine lean, corner bumps,margin notes in one or two places, handling crease to the right edge of front cover, light stains to the bottom edge of the book, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
La Lecture et L'enfant
|
|
|
Paris: Robert Laffont, 1983. Slight spine lean, bottom edge of boards are worn, jacket is delaminating, heavily edgeworn with several small open teares, and other light to moderate shopwear(mostly to the jacket). En Francais. Translated by Leo Carlier English title On Learning to Read.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Emile Durkheim
|
|
|
Dell, 1966. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, underlining and marginalia throughout the text, paperlift at the heel of the spine, and other light to moderate shopwear. "A biography interwoven with the writings of the French Philosopher and Sociologist.". Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 38) |
Eban's World: The Colors of Change a Parable
|
|
|
Inner Voice Publishing, 1995. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover creases, highlighting to the text, and other light shopwear. Appears to be an authorial inscription on the title page.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mechanics of the Mind
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, cover scratches and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Basic Dilemmas in the Social Sciences
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sage Pubns, 1985. Slight spine lean, jacket has some rubbing around the heel of the spine, and some edgewear.. 2nd. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Iron John: A Book About Men
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1990. Trade paperback book club edition. Spine lean, open tears front cover at top and bottom spine corners, corner bump, long gift inscription ffep, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Well worn reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
Prophets of Psychoheresy I
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Eastgate Publishers, 1989. Spine lean, spine faded, corner bumps, corner creases to both covers and the lower right corner of the first 20 or so pages, circular sticker on rear cover over upc, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Ring of Power : The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. "THe abandoned child, the authoritarian father, and the disempowered feminine. A jungian understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle. Top edge of book is begining to fox, back of jacket has a one inch tear and part of jacket was then folded down(crease at tear), and the jacket has other light to moderate shopwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Goddesses in Everywoman: A New Psychology of Women
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. Spine lean, edgewear to covers, pages age toning, and some other light to moderate showpear to covers. . 14th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
the sociology of the Absurd
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1970. Salvage copy of this book. Sligh musty smell, white spots on cloth boards(beginnings of some sort of biopredation), dust soiling top edge, sticker residue front of jacket, and some other light shopwear to jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Daughters and Fathers
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Spine twist, paperlift at head of spine, corner crease upper corner of front cover, some scuffing to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Coming Out to Parents: A Two-Way Survival Guide for Lesbians and Gay Men and Their Parents
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Press, 1993. Spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling to the bottom edge of the book, edgewear to the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: university of Illinois Press, 1987. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases, paperlift at front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sociology as Social Criticism
|
|
|
Morrow, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Another step in Bottomore's exploration of the problems of classes and elites, social and economic inequality. Sticker residue cover, foxing top edge, reading crease and a corner crease on front cover. Reading copy only.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Asserting Your Self
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good/None as Issued. 12TH. Ex-Library. Library stickers, stain on 1 edge, chipping, some of the exerscises have been filled out in pencil, and the book has a warp to it.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 449 listings found. |
