Art, Architecture, Antiques,and Photographyfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Art, Architecture, Antiques,and Photography | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
| 1) |
Beauty of Minnesota
|
|
|
LTA/Rennaissance, 1992. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. 2ND. Beautiful Color Photo's of Minnesota Landscape.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Mount Tai Symbol of the Chinese Spirit
|
|
|
China Trave & Tourism Board. Spine lean, corner bumps, rear hinge is pulled(page block is loose but not detached), some scratches to the covers, gift inscription on the title page with owner's sticker, owner's inscription on the copyright page(presumed as it is in Chinese), and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is in Chinese and English. Some fairly spectacular photography of this mountain retreat(?). Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mandala
|
|
|
Hamilton I Newell, 1996. Fantastic journal of poetry and art work. Spine lean, the book has a warp to it, and moderate to heavy shopwear.. Winter and Spring Issue. Digest. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
great Adventures with National Geographic
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1963. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Exploring land, sea, and sky. Profusely illustrated. Book is in nice shape, jacket is a shamples(torn, tattered, and several large chunks missing).. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
|
|
|
Spectrum Books. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Can't tell you a whole lot about this one as the text is in Dutsch or German. It is an art book with reproductions of paintings in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterd am. It includes many Dutsch old masters including several by Rembrandt. Boards have a slight warp to them otherwise fine.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The New Color Book: 45,000 Color Combinations for Your Home
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2004. Spine lean, a slight bow to the covers, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Spiral Bound. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Canadian Art 74 / L'art Des Indiens Du Canada 74
|
|
|
ROM, 1974. Musuem exhibit catalogue/guide for the 1974 exhibition of Contemporary art and traditional Crafts at the Royal Ontario Musuem June 4th to July 14th 1974. Includes black and white photos of some of the art from exhibit. Spine slitting up from bottom, back cover has been folded up from the spine slit so has some irregular creases, and the covers are age browning. . Edition Unstated. Pamphlet Format. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ice Storm 98
|
|
|
Central Maine Power, 1998. Spine lean, edgewear to the covers(including a couple of dings to the bottom edge of the front cover), and other moderate shopwear. A book put out by the Central Main Power co. to remember one of the worst ice storms in recent history. Nice photographs along with company propaganda.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Irish Architectural and Decorative Studies: The Journal of the Irish Georgian Society. Volume I, 1998
|
|
|
Irish Georgian Society, 1998. Spine lean, corner bumps(all four corners are folde in), some scratches to both covers, a couple of gouges to the rear, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Art Criticism Volume 19, Number 1 (one, I)
|
|
|
State University of New York at Stonybrook, 2004. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, sticker remains on rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Williamsburg Reproductions
|
|
|
Craft House. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Interior designs for today's living by Williamsburg restorations. Many illustrations of Reproductions of Furniture and furnishings inspired by collection s of Williamsburg Va. Small white stain on front cover, and Owners inscription on front free endpaper.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Builders of the Ancient World
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1986. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Discovering her natural beauty. Jacket has some edgewear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Kodak Guide to 35mm Photography
|
|
|
Kodak, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. 6TH. An excellent introduction to the techniques basics of 35mm photography. I don't belive this edition covers autofocus and definitely not digital, bu t the info in this is useful to any photographer(necessary actually). Edgewear and a few words written on the front free endpaper.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
Terra-Cotta Warriors and Horses at the tomb of Qin Shi Huang, The First Emperor of China
|
|
|
Cultural Relics Publishing House, 1987. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, sticker residue to rear jacket panel, some rubbing and scuffing to rear jacket panel, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Latent Image Vol. 1 No. 1 (volume, number)
|
|
|
Latent Image Inc., 1978. Spine lean, minor corenr bumsp, edgewear to the covers, a couple of spine flextes, the name 'Susan Sonntag'(sic) printed on front page of magazine, and other light to moderate shopwear. I at first thouht the Sonntag might be a signature until I reasized she spells her name 'Sontag' and the article is about her and is highly critical of her book On Photography. Short lived photographic journal from the mid seventies. Some interesting B&W photo's.by: J. Oliver Mitchell, Susan Felter, Ted Orland, Ingeborg Gerdes, Roger Minick, and Jacqueline Thurston.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Autonomy and Ideology: Positioning an Avant-Garde in America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monacelli Pr, 1997. In publisher's original shrinkwrap. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Let Us Now Praise
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1966. Spine curl, covers a little soiled, covers and pages age toning, spine darkened, cover surface splotchy, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling to the covers, some pencil notes on the inside cover(text is clean), and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Famous WPA collaboration between Photographer Walker Evans and writer James Agee. This edition has an Intro by John Hersey. The Photo reproduction is ok but is a little flat compared to what you would see in an Art Book reproduction of Evans' Work(I happen to enjoy his work).. 10th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
let Us Now Praise Famous Men
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Spine lean, corner bumps, owner's inscription on inside cover, small corner crease to front cover, spine lightly sunned, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Spanish frescoes of the Romanesque Perion
|
|
|
Mentor, 1962. Small art book containing color reproductions of Spanish Frescoes. Covers age browning and a little soiled, and the have a little edgewear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Endurance Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf, 1998. Slight spine lean, corner bump, edgewear to the covers, and other light shopwear. Historical significance aside, this book is loaded with some amazing b&w photo's.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Museums in Motion: An Introduction to the History and Functions of Museums
|
|
|
Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A.: Altamira Press, 1996. Spine lean, corner bumps, small amount of highlighting to the text, front cover curls up a bit, some light cover scratches, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
elements of Design
|
|
|
Holt, rinehart and Winston Inc. 1961. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Classic text on the subject. Bumping to one corner, edges are soiled, the book is a little warped, and the text has some underlining.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Medieval Health Handbook Tacuinum Sanitatis
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1992. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, minor handling crease to the rear cover, light scratches to both, and other light shopwear. . Reissue. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
New Essays on the Psychology of Art
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: university of California Press, 1986. Spine lean, corner bumps, book edges are heavily soiled with some stains as well, inside cover and the ffep have some stains at the edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 26) |
Man Ray: American Artist
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2001. Spine curl, remainder mark bottom edge of book, some soiling to the covers, nasty corner crease rear cover, corner bump front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Definitive biographical study of surrealist painter, photographer, sculptor, poet, and philosopher Man Ray. Many photos of Man Ray's pepper the text.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Indian Days on the Western Prairies
|
|
|
National Musuem of Canada, 1970. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Oral histories of Northern Plains Indians plus numerous photos of artifacts and reproductions of Pictographs. Some chipping and a little sticker residue of front cover.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Paul Gauguin the Calm Madman
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing, 1931. Rebound in generic red library cloth binding. Slight spine lean, ding to top edge of book, corner bump, some cover scratches and soiling, plus the usual ex-library problems. 340 pages.. Edition Unstated. Generic Library Binding . Good/no Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Art and Revolution: Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the U.S.S.R
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1969. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgwear to the covers, large faded price sticker on rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Figures of Ill Repute: Representing Prostitution in Nineteenth-Century France
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1997. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, long rubb mark on front cover, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Composition in Pictures
|
|
|
Pitman Publishing, 1962. Spine lean, spine of jacket is suned, spine extremities are a bit tattered, some small splits to the edges of the jacket, some scuffing to the jacket, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello
|
|
|
Charlotesvill: University Press of Virginia, 1971. Historical overview of the Gardens of Monticello, with maps, and color photographs of the then current plantings at Monticello. Owner's inscription on front cover of book, Spine slant, and some age browning to covers.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Splendors of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Florida International Museum, 1996. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the cover, owners inscription inside cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Beautiful photo's of Egypt plus photo's of artifacts from the exibition at the Florida International Museum.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Sayer, Phil. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Thomas S. Noble 1835-1907
|
|
|
University of Kentucky Art Museum, 1988. Oversized Paperback. Good/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. Catalogue and critical material for Exhibition of Noble's work at two Art museum's in Kentucky in 1988. Profusely illustrated with color and black an d white renditions of his work. Spine and edges of covers faded. Bottom edge of book has some moisture damage(edge of book is a little wavy but does not affect pictures or text.). more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Furniture 1
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institute Press, 1979. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. the illustrated history of furniture from the prehistoric to the Roccoco. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. Prepared by the cooper-Hewitt Museu m. Jacket has some edgewear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Complete Painting Course
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1992. Spine lean, owner's inscription ffep, dust soiling top edge of book,, and a long scratch on front board(no corresponding mark on jacket); edgewear to jacket, inch long tear to top edge of front panel, large chip(quarter size) missing from head of spine, heavy edgewear heel of spine, 2 inch tear to jacket at lower right corner of front panel. Jacket is a bit rough but overall a decent copy. "A guide to techniques in oils, watercolors, & acrylics. With over 690 illustrations and over 330 color plates, including 50 step-by-step demonstrations in full color. A very heavy book, would require extra postage in all but media mail.. 7th. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Songs of Innocence
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1971. Corner bumps, cover soiling, small stain on rear free endpaper, and other light to moderate shopwear. Facsimile reprinting(full color) of blakes first illuminated book of poetry. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
How to Restore and Decorate Chairs in Early American Styles
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Books, 1981. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the lower edge of front cover, reading crease front cover, a little soiling to the covers, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Traditional Tole Painting: With Authentic Antique Designs and Working Diagrams for Stenciling and Brush-Stroke Painting, Adaptable for Trays, Boxes,
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Books, 1977. Slight spine lean, top edge of font cover has faded out(about a 1 inch band), small corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
Memories of the Old Home Place : Prince Edward Island
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1984. Slight spine lean, edgewar to the jacket(no tears), spine of jacket is a little sunned, some edgewear to the spine heel, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Ingenious Inventions of Domestic Utility
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, small handling crease to the rear cover, and ther book has a slight bow to it.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 42) |
THe Houses of Ireland
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1980. Oversized Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Reprint. Photographic study of domestic architecture in Ireland(color and b&W). Missing dust jacket.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Breyer Animal Collectors Guide: Identification and Values
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, light scratches to the covers, other light shopear, and the book has a slight warp to it. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Studio Secrets for the Graphic Artist
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1988. Oversized hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. Everything the graphic artist needs to know. Jacket has some edgewear, small tear to one corner, and a gob of glue on front.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Houses of Boston's Back Bay
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press,The, 1999. Heavily shopworn copy. Spine lean, corner bumps, some pencil underlining and marginalia, owner's inscription on ffep, corner creases to both covers, spine crease, 1 inch splits at top and bottom of spine front cover corner, spine sunned, book flops open at one place and you can see the threads of sewn binding, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Esthetic Basis of Greek Art
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1963. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the page edges, scuffing and soiling to the covers, book plate on ffep, some notes on inside cover and enpapers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 47) |
Henri Cartier-Bresson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture, 1997. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, edges of the jacket curl up, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
The history of Western Art
|
|
|
Mentor Books. Mass Market Paperback. Good/None as Issued. 8TH. History of western art from prehistoric times to present. 377 b&w illustrations. Cover and spine creases, price circled in pen, and water stains to top of first 50 pages. Reading copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ninetheenth Century European Paintings, Drawings, and Watercolors
|
|
|
Christie's, 1984. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. Auction catalogue for Christie's auction held on Thursday October 25, 1984. Includes prices achieved list(show's you the questionability of auct ion estimates). Contains many color and B&W reproductions not available anywhere else(unless you own the painting).. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Nude a Study in the Ideal Form
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1956. Spine lean and creases, corner bumps and creases, covers soiled and scuffed, creases to rear cover, it looks as though the covers or binding has been reglued(a little spill at head of spine), and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
