Women's Studiesfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Women's Studies | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 279 listings found. |
| 1) |
Signs Volume 5, Number 3
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. First Edition. The Journal of Wmen in Culture and society. Special issue on Women and the American City. Cover has a couple of small stains,some chipping and a lot of rubbing. Text is clean.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Women's Wit and Wisdom
|
|
|
Running Press, 1991. Miniature Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Collection of short sayings(anecdotes and aphoristic quotes) by and about women. Very tiny hardcover. Jacket has the remains of a book store s ticker on the back.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mad & Bad Fairies
|
|
|
Attic Press, 1987. Spine lean, corner bumps, some scratches to front cover from use of book as a lap desk, lower edge of rear cover and last few pages bear the tell tale imprint of the paperclip book mark, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Deep Down : The New Sensual Writing by Women
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1989. "Sensual" poetry and prose by a host of recent women writers(Kathy Acker, Margarat Atwood, MOna Simpson, Toni Morrison, and many others.) Moderate to heavy shopwear to covers, otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Waiting List (Modern Middle Eastern Literature in Translation Ser.)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Center for Middle Eastern Studies, 1995. An Iraqui Woman's Tales of Alienation. Beautiful illustrations. Back cover beginning to yellow(possibly the beginnings of foxing)and is soiled, overall moderate shopwear.. Text is clean, and binding is solid. Stamped bottom edge(damaged books).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Rugh, Douglas. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Woman in the Shade of Islam
|
|
|
Islamic Educational Center. Some light shopwear otherwise a nice clean copy.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Woman in the Shade of Islam
|
|
|
Islamic Educational Center. Some light shopwear otherwise a nice clean copy.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Race, Gender and Work: A Multicultural Economic History or Women in the United States
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press, 1991. Slight spine twist, corner bumps, some highlighting, underlining, and marginalia, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Woman of Wyrrd
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. 3rd. Exploration of past life experiences by author of Medicine Woman, Jaguar Woman. A little water damage to the edge of book for first 20-30 pages not affectiing text nor noticable until you open the book.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Heart of a Woman (Vol. 4)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Fourth volume to Angelou's autobiography. Bumping to one corner, bookstore stickers, some small stains to back cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Myth of Maturity: What Teenagers Need from Parents to Become Adults
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Spine lena, corner bump, small stain front cover, highlighting to a couple of chapters, small inked out price sticker on rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Abby Hopper Gibbons: Prison Reformer and Social Activist
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 2000. Spine lean, corner bumps, first few pages are corner creased top and bottom, and all the expected ex-library problems. Biography of 19th century social activist and prison reformer. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
American Beauty
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1984. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover creases to the front cover(it also tends to curl up), a little soiling and scuffing to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Feminism and Disability
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: university of Oklahoma Press, 1997. Book is still in Publisher's shrinkwrap. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Desire and Imagination : 20 Classic Essays in Sexuality
|
|
|
Meridian Books, 1996. Slight spine curl, corner bumps, upc has been x'd out with a black marker, front upper corner of cover and first 50 or so pages have corner creases from a bump, some soiling to the front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Among others includes essays by Sanger, Freud, Ellis, Darwin, Marineau, and Krafft-Ebing.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
Unveiled Faces: Men and Women of the Bible
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press, 1981. cover scuffs and dings, bump to head of spine, crease along top edge of rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
What Does Your Wife Do?: Gender and the Transformation of Family Life
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1996. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, dent to front cover, rear cover srcatched up a bit, a small inked out price sticker on rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Women's Ways of Knowing : The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1988. "Despite the progress of the women's movement, many women still feel silenced in their families and schools. Based on in-depth interviews with 135 women, this moving and insightful book explains why they feel this way." Spine slant, moderate shopwear to covers, several pages had been turned down, and there is some underlining to the text.. 7th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Economic Emergence of Women
|
|
|
Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1988. Slight spine curl, corner bumps, scuffing and soiling to the covers, pages age toning, spine is a little sunned, and other light to moderate shopwearl . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Economic Emergence of Women
|
|
|
Basic Books. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None as Issued. 4th. Remainder mark, small dings front cover, and some sticker residue back cover.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Female World
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1985. Remainder mark bottom edge of book, edgewear to the covers, some wrinkles to the spine covering, and other light shopwear. "A brilliant exploration of a previously uncharted region---the special world of women.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Figures of Ill Repute: Representing Prostitution in Nineteenth-Century France
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1997. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, long rubb mark on front cover, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Ring of Power : The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. "THe abandoned child, the authoritarian father, and the disempowered feminine. A jungian understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle. Top edge of book is begining to fox, back of jacket has a one inch tear and part of jacket was then folded down(crease at tear), and the jacket has other light to moderate shopwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Goddesses in Everywoman: A New Psychology of Women
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. Spine lean, edgewear to covers, pages age toning, and some other light to moderate showpear to covers. . 14th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Daughters and Fathers
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Spine twist, paperlift at head of spine, corner crease upper corner of front cover, some scuffing to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 26) |
May Her Likes Be Multiplied: Biography and Gender Politics in Egypt
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: university of California Press, 2001. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
Women Reshaping Human Rights: How Extraordinary Activists Are Changing World
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources Inc.,U.S., 1996. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some underlining and marginalia to the text(not excessive), and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Silent Sisterhood the Middle-Class Women in the Victorian Home
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm , 1977. Slight psine lean, corner bumps, scuffing to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Witnesses for Change: Quaker Women over Three Centuries
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1989. Spine lean, edgewear to jacket, some soiling to the jacket, some soiling to the boards, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Femininity
|
|
|
Linden Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Jacket has creasing and edge wear. Book has smudge on top edge and shelfwear on bottom edge.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Where We Stand: Women Poets on Literary Tradition
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, rear cover lamination a bit wrinkled at edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Proud Man
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Feminist Press, 1993. Spine lean corner bumps and creases, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. First american publication of a novel first published in Britain in 1934.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Woman at the Altar: The Ordination of Women in the Roman Catholic Church
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Continuum Publishing Group, 1999. Slight spine lean, some cover scratches, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Who's Afraid of the dark?
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/As Issued No Jacket. 2ND. A forum of truth, support, and assurance for those affected by rape. Remainder mark top edge.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Religion, Feminism, and the Family
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1996. Corner bump and some light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Black Ice
|
|
|
VINTAGE, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Light corner crease back cover, small ding back cover top edge. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
a Group Called Women
|
|
|
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Longman Publishing Group, 1977. "Sisterhood, & symbolism in the feminist movement." Some light shopwear, small stain bottom edge, and a slight spine lean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Beauty Secrets: Women and the Politics of Appearance
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press, 1986. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, handling creases front cover, underlining to the text, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Beauty Secrets: Women and the Politics of Appearance
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press, 1986. Spine lean and curl, paper lift at heel of spine, light to moderate shopwear to covers, and some highlighting to a few passages.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
The difference it Makes
|
|
|
Unknown. Pamphlet format. A resource book on gender for educators. Soiling front cover(small patch), and some light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Patriarchy: Notes of an Expert Witness
|
|
|
Monroe, Maine, U.S.A.: Common Courage Press, 1994. Slight spine lean, nasty corner bump with creases of cover and first few pages, a few cover scratches, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Girls : An Anthology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Global City Press, 1997. Collection of fiction about what it means to be a girl growing up in our culture. Sticker residue back cover(also a small patch of cover missing at sight of residue), and other light shopwear to covers.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Awakening
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1995. Slight spine lean, original owner's incription to the FFEP, scattered block highlighting in the text, blacked-out price sticker to the spine, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 44) |
Saving Work: Feminist Practices of Theological Education
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1995. Corner bump, and some other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 45) |
Diving Deep and Surfacing : Women Writers on Spiritual Quest
|
|
|
Beacoon Press, 1986. Spine lean, corner bump, large corner crease rear cover, price tag on rear cover, cover scratches, "Based on the writings of Kate Chopin, Margaret Atwood, Doris Lessing, Adrenne Rich, and Ntozake Shange, Diving Deepand Surfacing reveals how the classic works of these five writers can take the place of traditional religious texts in women's search for spiritual renewal.". Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Womanspirit Rising : A Feminist Reader in Religion
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1979. A feminist reader in religion. Covers are stained, creased, and edgeworn, and one chapter(on witchcraft and woman's culture) has been underlined and one page had a paperclip as a bookmark with resultand creasing). Reading copy only.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Becoming a Woman Through Romance
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1990. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to both front cover corners, cover scratches and scuffs, some soiling to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Archaic Figure
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine/None as Issued. 2ND. Poems with a central concern with the expierence of women , as individuals and as a part of human history.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Feminist Perspectives : Philosophical Essays on Method and Morals
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1988. Collection of essays on Method and Morals in Feminist Philosophy. Inch long gouge on back cover and some other light shopwear to covers. Otherwise a clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Female Hero in Folklore and Legend
|
|
|
Seabury Press, 1975. Well worn ex-library copy. Top edge of book soiled, some pages dogeared, and binding is a little loose. Reading copy only.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 279 listings found. |
