Nature/Outdoors/Ecologyfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Nature/Outdoors/Ecology | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nature on the rampage Our Violent Earth
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1986. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Jacket has some edgewear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Window on America
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1986. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Discovering her natural beauty. Jacket has some edgewear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
America's Great Hideaways
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1986. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Jacket has some edgewear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ice Storm 98
|
|
|
Central Maine Power, 1998. Spine lean, edgewear to the covers(including a couple of dings to the bottom edge of the front cover), and other moderate shopwear. A book put out by the Central Main Power co. to remember one of the worst ice storms in recent history. Nice photographs along with company propaganda.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Kingfisher Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals: From Aardvark to Zorille-And 2,000 Other Animals
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Kingfisher Books, 1992. Slight psine lean, some soiling to the covers(light), a few light cover scratches, and other light shopwear. A clean copy,. Edition Unstated. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Birds: Their life- Their Ways - Their World
|
|
|
Readers Digest Books, 1987. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Very Good-. 7th. Beautifully illustrated coffee table book on birds. Jacket has edgewear, some creases, and a couple of small tears. First 10 or so pages have weird creases t o the bottom inch of the pages(caused by a paper anomally. It appears as if 2 of the pages have had paper spliced onto them). Does not affect text or illustrations.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Voice Crying in the Wilderness
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1991. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to rear covver, small paperlift at lower corner of front cover, a couple of sall stains to lower edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Seashells of North America
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As Issued No Jacket. A guide to field identification. A couple of stains on front cover, and the front cover has had one corner clipped.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Impeccable Birdfeeding: How to Discourage Scuffling, Hull-Dropping, Seed-Throwing, Unmentionable Nuisances and Vulgar Chatter at Your Birdfeeder
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, 1992. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, bump to the head of the spine(causing a couple of cover creases), scratch/dent to rear cover near spine, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
Hungry Bird Book : How to Make Your Garden Their Haven on Earth
|
|
|
Marlboro, NJ, U.S.A.: Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. A well worn ex-library copy. Reading copy.. Edition Unstated. hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Gillmor, Robert (illustrator). Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Guide to the Birds of Alaska
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Alaska Northwest Books, 1990. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover corners curl up some, some scratches to front cover, owner's inscription on inside front cover, and other light shopwear.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Guide to the Birds of Alaska
|
|
|
Alaska Northwest Books, 2004. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to the front cover, handling creases to the front cover, price tag on the front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. 322 pages.. Flatsigned By Author. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Theories of Life: Darwin, Mendel, and Beyond
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1987. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the covers, pages age toned, paperlift at heel of spine, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Angry Earth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. Spine lean, rear cover wrinkled from card pocket that is glued inside, and other expected ex-library flaws. Ecological writings from two classic science fiction writings. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Amateur Naturalist
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2005. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket,. a little soiling to the jacket, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
My Life, My Trees
|
|
|
Findhorn Press, 1985. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, long inscription on the ffep(not authorial), pen mark on bottom edge of the book, handling creases to the front cover, and other light shopwear. Photo of the author, Tommy Thompson and a group of children taped to the inside cover(snapshot). . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Heart of the Land : Essays on Last Great Places
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1995. Essays on the last Great Places. Book is in great shape except for a gift inscription on the title page, jacket has several small tears near top back cover(and a crease there).. First Edition. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Buzzwords: A Scientist Muses on Sex, Bugs, and Rock 'N' Roll
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Joseph Henry Press , 2000. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the book edges, corner crease to rear cover, a bunch of small light scratches to rear cover, one deeper scratch/indent to front cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Dream of the Earth
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to both covers, handling creases to front cover, some dings and dents to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 20) |
The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Slight spine lean, some wrinkling to the spine covering, and other light shopwear. . 14th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, small corner crease to front cover, long scratch to front cover, small handling crease to front cover, and other light shopwear. . 12th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
Risk!
|
|
|
North Atlantic Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. An exploration into the lives of athletes on the edge. Some soiling to the bottom edge.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Better Off: Flipping the Switch on Technology
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket(no tears but the topw edge curls down), small stain on front board, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Seat in a Wild Place: Seasons on a Northern Pond
|
|
|
Dublin, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: William L Bauhan, 1982. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of small stains to the front cover, some light scratches, covers showing a little age toning at edges, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Eco-Economy: Building an Economy for the Environmental Age
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner crease to the upper front cover corner, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Full House: Reassessing the Earth's Population Carrying Capacity
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps, underlining and marginalia to the text, several pages corners were turned down, covers dings and scratches, several blacked out items on inside covers and ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 27) |
No Safe Place: Toxic Waste, Leukemia, and Community Action
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: university of California Press, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, bookstore stickers on rear cover (large) and spine(small), small amount of underlining and marginalia to the text, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Amateur Naturalist's Handbook
|
|
|
Prentice-hall, 1980. Spine lean, corner bumps, a few scratches to the covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 29) |
Margins: A Naturalist Meets Long Island Sound
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1997. Slight spine lean,smudges to the top edge of the book, jacket is a bit soiled and edeworn, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Outdoorsman's Fix-It Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.(Barnes&Nobles Books: HarperCollins Publishers, 1974. Step by step instructions and photos for the repair and maintenance of: Outboard motors, snowmobiles, rifles, shotguns, etc. Star stamped on cover(indication of remaindered status), owners inscription, and some light shopwear. A decent copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Schwarz, Frank (illustrator). more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Place of the Wild: A Wildlands Anthology
|
|
|
Covelo, California, U.S.A.: Shearwater Books, 1994. Slight spine lean, corner bump, price sticker rear cover, library plate and stamps on ffep, stamps on inside rear cover(otherwise no other library problems), and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
Signs and Seasons (Nature Library Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1981. Classic book of nature writing. Dime sized(though oblong shaped) area of cover is scuffed off, remainder mark bottom edge, and some other light to moderate shopwear, otherwise clean(this was my copy that I bought new out of a publisher's remainder/hurt books table 20 years ago( and of course never read). . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Zwinger, Ann (illustrator). more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 33) |
Owls of the World: Their Evolution, Structure, and Ecology
|
|
|
Wolfeboro, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Tanager Books, 1984. Slight spine edge, some soiling to the top edge of the book, couple of corner bumps, and other light showpear. No dustjacket. Hard to tell but could be a book club.. Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Community of Living Things Fresh and Salt Water
|
|
|
Creative Educational Society Inc.. Oversized hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Ex-Library. B&W & Color photos. Usual exlibrary stickers and stamps.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ecology: A Pocket Guide
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: university of California Press, 1998. Spine lean, edgewear to the covers, covers are rubbed, and there is a "used book" price sticker adhered to the ffep.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Forest
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Spine lean, covers soiled and age toning, some rubbing to the covers, some pen doodling on the cover, ffep has a crease down the middle of it, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 37) |
Wild Heritage
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflen, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. In the natural behavoir of the other animals we discover much about ourselves: our social life and play, our passions and aggressions, our patterns of courtship, parenthood, and sex. Jacket is edgeworn especially at spine, and Slight bumping to one corner of book. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Wild Heritage
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflen, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. In the natural behavoir of the other animals we discover much about ourselves: our social life and play, our passions and aggressions, our patterns of courtship, parenthood, and sex. Jacket has a couple of light red marks, and light edgewear, and Slight bumping to one corner of books. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ecology and Religion: Scientists Speak
|
|
|
Quincy, Illinois, U.S.A.: Franciscan Press, 1998. Spine lean, sticker residue front ocver, corner crease rear cover, corner bumps, light soiling to the covers, and some highlighting and underlining to the text. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Greening of Faith: God, the Environment, and the Good Life
|
|
|
Durham, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: University of New Hampshire / University Press of New England, 1997. Spine lean, minor corner bumps, small scratch to rear cover, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
In the Rainforest/Report from a Strange, Beautiful, Imperiled World
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1986. Spine learn, corner bumps, one inch tear to rear cover near spine head, large price sticker on ffep, a couple of passages were underlined, and other light to moderate shopwear. Has isbn on rear cover but no upc or pricing info so this may be a book club edition.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 42) |
In the Rainforest
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Reprint. Report from a strange, beautiful, imperiled world.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Birds of Eastern North America
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Company, 1940. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine is darkened, fraying at the head of the spine, about the top quarter inch of backstrap is missing, white call letters on the spine, library stamp in margins of map on front pastedown, book plate and stamp on verso of ffep, front hings cracked(with an old glue repair), some of the illustrations are foxed, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Second Edition (revised). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Voyage of a Summer Sun : Canoeing the Columbia River
|
|
|
Sasquatch Books, 1996. Spine lean, corner bumps, covers are soiled, as are the book edges and the rear free endpaper, large corner crease front cover, several pages were corner creased as bookmarks, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Closing Circle
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Nature, man & technology. Special edition for Readers of Consumer Reports. Book is bumped on one corner(several pages are folded over at corner from this bump). A little foxing to top edge.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Green Planet Blues: Environmental Politics from Stockholm to Rio
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1995. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to page edges, highlighting to a couple of essays, front cover a bit soiled, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Coming of Age in the Global Village : The Science and Technology, Politics, Economics, Environment and Ethics Literacy Book
|
|
|
Russellville, AR, U.S.A.: Parthenon Books, 1990. The science & technology, politics, economics, environment & ethics literacy book. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Origin of Species
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1975. Spine lean, corner bumps, page edges soiled, text is highlighted, pages age toning, reading crease rear cover, pages scuffing, and other light to moderate shopwear. A well worn reading copy. "The book that started it all"(controversially speaking).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Western Paradox: A Conservation Reader
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2001. Spine curl, corner bumps, pages age toned, sticker remains on rear cover, binding is split in one place(but no loose pages as yet), pages are age toned, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Reweaving the World: The Emergence of Ecofeminism
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. Spine lean, corner bumps, some highlighting and underlining(not excessive), corner crease rear cover, scuffing to the rear cover, price sticker rear cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |
