Musicfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Music | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found. |
| 1) |
100 Solos for Clarinet (one hundred)
|
|
|
Amsco Publications , 1987. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling and corner creases to the covers, some of the page corners were turned down(now straitened), and other light to moderate shopwear.. Reprint. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Piano Odyssey Student Workbook 1
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Frederick Harris Music Company, Limited, 2001. Spine flex, minor corner bump, small crescent shaped crease in top edge of rear cover and last half of book(from a bump of some sort), and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Piano Odyssey Student Workbook 2
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Frederick Harris Music Company, Limited, 2001. Minor corner bump, a few small cover scratches, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Victor Book of the Opera
|
|
|
Victor Talking MacHine Co. 1915. Hard Cover. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Revised Edition. Stories of one hundred and ten operas with seven humdred illustrations and descriptions of twelve hundred Victor Opera Records. Spine is slanted and sunnedJ(badly), back board is soiled and stained, and first and last few pages are foxed.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Johan Sebastian bach and the Bach-Family in Editions By Hanssler
|
|
|
Hanssler-Verlag, 1981. Some light shopwear otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Philosophies of Music History
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Books, 1962. "A study of general histories of music 1600-1960." Spine sunned, corner bumps, pages age toned, front cover unevenly faded, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jagger Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. Jacket a bit shopworn. Otherwise a clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Six Brandenburg Concertos and the Four Orchestral Suites in Full Score
|
|
|
Dover Books, 1976. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover scuffing and soiling, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
|
|
|
Edwin F. Kalmus. A kalmus miniature orhestra score no. 120. SMall green pamphlet. Cover scuffed a little, and soiled from handling, and the whole pamphlet is bent parrallel to the spine about a half inch in, and a few margin notes(doodles}. Reading copy only(playing copy only?).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Musical Instruments Through the Ages
|
|
|
Pelican/ Penguin, 1961. Pelican A347. Spine creased, front cover lower right corner has multiple corner creases, spine creases, a little soiling to the page edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. Binding solid, and text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
a Listener's Anthology of Music Volume I or 1 or One
|
|
|
Silver burdett Company, 1948. This is volume one only,of a two volume set. The booards soiled abit, but most importantly the front board appears to be foxed at some level(it is a cloth board and the foxing is coming through the cloth not on the surface), and the edges of the book are a little foxed also. Binding is solid and Text is clean.. Oversized, Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bach, Beethoven and the Boys
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Sound And Vision Publishing, Limited, 1986. "Music history as it ought to be taught." Sticker residue back cover, some light shopwear, and a bookstore stamp ffep.. 9th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Bastien Piano Basics Theory primer Level
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Neil a Kjos Music Co, 1991. Slight spine roll, spine flexes, corner bumps, cover scratches, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beethoven: The Man and the Artist as Revealed in His Own Words
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc., 1965. Slight spine lean, price sticker rear cover, black mark on the right edge of the book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Story of Jazz: Bop and Beyond
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1993. Spine lean, corner bumps, a little scuffing and a few smudges to the rear cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Requiem for Chorus and Orchestra
|
|
|
G. Schirmer, Inc.. Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, covers badly age toned, pages less so, spine is curled a bit, a pencil notation at the top margin of first page, and other light to moderate shopwear. A musical score.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Schmitt Prepartory Excercises for Piano, Op. 16
|
|
|
Carl Fischer Music Library, 1935. Slight spine lean, edgewaear to the covers, some scuffing of the covers, some soiling and a few small stains to the rear cover, a few pencil note in the upper margins of the first excersise, and other light shopwear. . Later Printing. Oversized Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Renaissance and Baroque Music
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1967. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the lower edge of boards, plus the expected ex-library problems.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
From the Emerald Isle an Irish Suite
|
|
|
The F.J.H. Music Company, 2000. Corner bumps, spine flexes, a few handling creases, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Flute and Flute-Playing in Acoustical
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc., 1964. Slight spine lean, corner bumpr, sticker remains rear cover, edgewear to front cover and spine corners, reading crease rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Ring of Power : The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. "THe abandoned child, the authoritarian father, and the disempowered feminine. A jungian understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle. Top edge of book is begining to fox, back of jacket has a one inch tear and part of jacket was then folded down(crease at tear), and the jacket has other light to moderate shopwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
For the Love of It: Amateuring and Its Rivals
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 2000. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the front cover, front cover curls up a bit, sticker residue on rear cover over upc, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Das Theater Richard Wagners: Idee, Dichtung, Wirkung
|
|
|
P. Reclam, 1982. Spine curl, corner bumps, soiling to the covers, small corner creases to the last 20 or 30 pages from bump, small splatter stain to rear cover, owner's inscription on ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear. In German. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
An American Operetta: From H.M.S. Pinafore to Sweeney Todd
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1981. Spine lean, bump to head of the spine, plus the expected ex-library problems. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
This Must Be the Place: The Adventures of Talking Heads in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2001. Remainder mark bottom edge of book, slight spine lean, jacket is edgeworn, and has some scuffing. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
Elizabethan Music and Musical Criticism
|
|
|
university of Pennsylvania Press, 1940. Blue cloth. Missing jacket. Spine lettering faded, corners bumped, and some light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lieder (Songs) for voice and Piano Volume 3
|
|
|
Lea Pocket Scores, 1965. Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Includes Four Songs, Op. 43, Four Songs, Op. 46, Five Songs Op. 47, etc.Urtext edition(english texts added). Some blue marks rubbed into the front cover(also a lit tle soiling).. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Verdi
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987. Spine lean, corner bumps, sticker residue and a sticker on the rear cover, binding is a little loose, handling creases to the covers, some numbers in ink on the ffep, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Studies in medieval and Renaissance Music
|
|
|
Norton, 1950. No dustjacket, spine faded, some marks on cloth of boards, top edge of book is heavily foxed, has a light must oder, and an owner's inscription ffep. Reading copy only.. 3rd. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 30) |
The essence of Music
|
|
|
Dover Books, 1957. 204 pages. Spine lean, corner bumps, owner's inscription ffep, rear cover badly age toning, cover scuffing, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Southern Exposure: The Story of Southern Music in Pictures and Words
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover scratches, discount price sticker on front cover-original one on rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
Schumann
|
|
|
Collier, 1962. The Great Composers Series. Covers are rubbed and a bit faded. Binding is solid and text is clean.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 33) |
C.P.E. Bach Studies
|
|
|
Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press / Clarendon, 1991. Spine lean, corner bumps, some cover scratches(light), small nick to the right edge of the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 34) |
John Coltrane
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2001. Remainder mark bottom edge of book, corner bump, and some other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
But Seriously
|
|
|
Wise Publications, 1989. Slight spine lean, some edgewear to covers, and other light shopwear. Words and music to Collins cd of same title.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Van Morrison
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1997. "The Inarticulate Speech of the Heart." Spine crease, reading crease front cover, also a triangle of discoloration on front cover(caused by a removal of a rather troublesome sticker), and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Song of Love and Death: The Meaning of Opera
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1988. Spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark on bottom edge of book, one page has a corner crease to it, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Coloring Outside the Lines: A Punk Rock Memoir
|
|
|
Elgin, Texas, U.S.A.: Rowdy's Press, 2002. Slight spine lean, sticker remains rear cover, and some light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
What to Listen for in Music
|
|
|
Mentor, 1957. Pen mark on cover, spine lean, cover scuffs, reading crease along spine, and overall moderate to heavy shopwear. Classic intro to music by American Master. . 15th. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 40) |
Choral Conducting
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1956. Spine lean, spine faded, owner's inscription, and some light shopwear, otherwise clean.. 8th. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Beethoven's Quartets
|
|
|
Dover Books, 1961. Analysis of the 16 Quartets and the Grand Fugue. Smkall closed tear back cover, a few smudges to the page edges, owners inscription, and some margin marks in pencil(mostly vertical lines and brackets next to paragraphs. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
Bizet
|
|
|
Collier, 1962. The Great Composers Series. Covers are rubbed and a bit faded. Binding is solid and text is clean.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 43) |
Opera: What's All the Screaming About?
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1994. This is the book only no CD. Some light shopwear, otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Tchaikovsky
|
|
|
Collier, 1962. The Great Composers Series. Covers are rubbed and a bit faded. Binding is solid and text is clean.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 45) |
The story of Arturo Toscanini
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co., 1951. Toscanini's bio. Spine darkened, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lesson Book Level 5 Piano Adventures a Basic Piano Method
|
|
|
The F.J.H. Music Company, 1997. Slight spine lean, some spine flexes, minor corner bump, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Piano Adventures Lesson Book : A Basic Piano Method (Level 2A) (Piano Adventures Library)
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.: F J H Music Company, Incorporated, 1993. Spine flexes, handling creasses, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Reprint. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
Piano Adventures Performance Book : A Basic Piano Method (Level 2A) (Piano Adventures Library)
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.: F J H Music Company, Incorporated, 1993. Spine roll, spine flexes, and some handling creases.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Piano Tuning
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975. A simple and accurate method of piano tuning for amateurs. Two inch groove dented into front cover, stiff wraps, and some other light shopwear. Overall a nice brigth clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Wagner & Nietzsche
|
|
|
Seabury, 1976. Biographical study of the complex relationship between Nietzsche and Wagner. Spine is slanted, small bit of damage to right edge of book(looks like it has been poked with something pen sized(no ink just some creases to page edges), jacket has edgwear(heavy at back top edge), a half inch tear scratched into middle of back cover) and other moderate to heavy shopwear to jacket. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found. |
