Humorfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Humor | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
| 1) |
Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1969. Spine lean, corner bumps, small white patch on cover where a sticker removed the finish, some scuffing and soiling to the covers(light), and other light shopwear. "Hundred's of hilarious vampire jokes about Barnabas Collins---the ghoul who has captured America's heart.". 5th. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
Mad & Bad Fairies
|
|
|
Attic Press, 1987. Spine lean, corner bumps, some scratches to front cover from use of book as a lap desk, lower edge of rear cover and last few pages bear the tell tale imprint of the paperclip book mark, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Best Doctor Jokes Ever
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2003. Slight spine lean, and some light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Voice Crying in the Wilderness
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1991. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to rear covver, small paperlift at lower corner of front cover, a couple of sall stains to lower edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Getting Even
|
|
|
VINTAGE, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Hilarious collection of essays and stories. Exterior is a little beat up, but it is a clean reading copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Side Effects
|
|
|
Random House, 1980. Some of the funniest fiction ever written. Half inch closed tear lower front jacket panel, edgewear to the jacket, and other light to moderate shopwear to the jacket.. 7th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Freud for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Returns to Normal
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps, some small scratches to the covers, and the book has a slight bend to it. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Squares-Ville The Teen's Guide to Adult Behavior / Flips-Ville The Adult's Guide to Teen-Age Behavior
|
|
|
Dell 2614: Dell, 1966. Covers are soiled and creased, binding is stiff, spine lean, spine corners chipped, pages age toned, and overall moderate to heavy shopwear. Reading copy only.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Oddities and Curiosities of Words and Literature
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1961. Slight spine lean, reading creases to the covers, some soiling and scuffing to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Forever, Erma : Best Loved Writing from America's Favorite Philosopher
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1996. Collection of best loved and most requested columns from her huge legacy. A nice clean copy.. 4th. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Piled Higher and Deeper : The Folklore of Student Life
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: August House Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. "The folklore of student life." New edition. Remainder mark bottom edge, bumping to upper right corner, a nick at the heel of the spine, and other light shopwear.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sweet Potato Queens' Big-ass Cookbook And Financial Planner
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2003. THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK. NOT AN AUDIO BOOK. The publisher must have reused the isbn for the audio book.Slight spine lean, corner bump, and some light shopwear. More from the author of The Sweet Potato Queen's Book of Love.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Monty Python's Flying Circus: All the Words Volume 1 or One or I
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc / Pantheon, 1989. Bump to upper left corner of rear cover, and some other light shopwear. Text of the first 23 episodes of the Monty Python's Flying Circus show.(first and second series).. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Monty Python's Flying Circus: All the Words Volume 1 or One or I
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc / Pantheon, 1989. Spine lean, corner bumps, both covers tend to curl up, and some other light shopwear. Text of the first 23 episodes of the Monty Python's Flying Circus show.(first and second series).. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Some Instructions to My Wife : Concerning the Upkeep of the House and Marriage and to My Son and Daughter Concerning the Conduct of Their Childhood
|
|
|
Normal, IL, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Press, 1996. Not easily described book by author of Gascoyne. Top edge lightly foxed, corners bumped, and covers soiled from handling(this is a mattefinished paper cover that is very easily soiled and impossible to clean).. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
How to Kill Your Girlfriend's Cat
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dolphin books/Doubleday, 1988. Cover price inked out, sticker residue fron cover, and some light shopwear. Cat humour.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Inspired by Drink: An Anthology
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1988. Spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge, bump to head of spine, page edges soiled, pages age toning, jacket price clipped, and heavily shopworn and edgeworn(including several small open tears to the top edge of book). . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Good Marriage
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992. Charmingly illustrated hommage to marriage. Some light shopwear, otherwise clean.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Treasury of Deception : Liars, Misleaders, Hoodwinkers, and the Extraordinary True Stories of History's Greatest Hoaxes, Fakes and Frauds
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2005. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of smudges to the right edge of the book, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
Chronicles of Aunt Hilma and Other East Hillside Swedes
|
|
|
Clearwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: North Star Press of St. Cloud, 1991. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some light cover scratches, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
Do Penguins Have Knees?: An Imponderables Book
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. Spine leans a bit, boards have a slight warp to them, small paint stain bottom edge of front board, and some light to moderate shopwear to jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Flea in Her Ear
|
|
|
French, 1960. Spine lean, spine wrinkled, sticker residue on front cover. Small stain front right cover, spine flex with light shop wear.. . Good/As issued No Jacket. `. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 24) |
Once upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1995. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, some black smudges to the front board, and some light shopwear to the jacket. Follow up to Garner's best-selling Politically Correct Bed Time Stories. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
Politically Correct Holiday Stories for an Enlightened Yuletide Season
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1995. Slight spine lean, corner bump, and some edgwear to the jacket. Retelling of the classic holiday stories for our politically correct times. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Best Friends
|
|
|
Hallmark. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pussycats
|
|
|
Hallmark, 2002. Some light shopwear, and the gift page is filled out. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bart Simpson's Guide to Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993. Slight spine lean and some light to moderate shopwear. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Cow Whisperer
|
|
|
Quixote Press, 2001. "Stories from the Big Sky Country of Ranchin, Romance and Rugrats." Inscribed by author: For Rob a fellow "Cow Whisperer" I hope this makes you laugh, Skip July 20, 2001. Some light shopwear, otherwise clean.. Inscribed By Author. Edition Unstated(presumed first). Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bored of the Rings
|
|
|
Signet, 1969. Spine lean, pages age toning, some cover creases, a couple of pages were corner creased, and other light to moderate shopwear. Parody of the Lord of the Rings. . 5th. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 31) |
Bored of the Rings
|
|
|
Signet, 1969. Spine lean, pages age toning, some cover creases, a couple of pages were corner creased, and other light to moderate shopwear. Parody of the Lord of the Rings. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Hogwash, History, and Horse Sense: The World According to Jake: A Highfalutin Caboodle of Jake's Views on Everything This Side of the Moon
|
|
|
Masthof Press, 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, price sticker on rear cover, some soiling to the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 33) |
Wildlife Preserves
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. A Far Side Collection #10.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 34) |
Night of the Crash-Test Dummies
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1988. Collection of Farside comics. Bookstore sticker back cover, otherwise a nice clean copy.. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 35) |
Uppity Women of Ancient Times
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1995. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. "Upity Women of Ancient Time presents 200 uproarious pirates, pyramid builders, poets, poisoners, panderers, power brokers, and princesses in a lively, informative, and highly entertaining chronicle of life a it really was.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
1812 And All That: A Concise History of Music from 30,000 Bc to Millennium
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sound & Vision Pub Ltd, 2000. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, small point dent to the front cover as well as a L shaped dent, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 37) |
The New Yorker Book of Business Cartoons
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Bloomberg Press, 2000. A collection of cartoons relating to business topics from the New Yorker Magazine. An s shaped crease to cover and a few slight dings to top edge of cover, overall a nice clean copy.. First Thus. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Finer Points Of Sausage Dogs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling to the covers, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
A Moose and a Lobster Walk into a Bar
|
|
|
Islandport Press, 2003. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, some light scratches to the rear cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
A Moose and a Lobster Walk into a Bar
|
|
|
Islandport Press, 2003. Spine lean, corner bumps, stains to the bottom edge of the book(no real bleed in of stain but most of the pages are a little wrinkled in the lower margins), and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 41) |
A Right to Be Hostile : The Boondocks Treasury
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press, 2003. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, a price sticker on rear cover next to the upc, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Al Capone Was a Golfer: Hundreds of Fascinating Facts from the World of Golf
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 2002. Very slight spine lean, and minor shopwear. A nice clean cooopy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Quotations from President Ron
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. A little soiling to rear cover, a couple of gouges to right edge, owner's inscription, and the pages are badly browning. President Reagan's "Little Red Book." . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Never Ask a Man the Size of His Spread: A Cowgirl's Guide to Life
|
|
|
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1993. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump,a little sticker residueonr rear cover over upc, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 45) |
A Paler Shade of White: The History of White People in America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee / Berkley, 1986. Slight spine lean, some light shopwear, and a couple of small stains to the right edge of the book. "The History of White People in America. Volume II.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Five-Minute Iliad and Other Instant Classics: Great Books for the Short Attention Span
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2000. Spine lean, corner bumps, and the book has a slight bow to it. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sexy Origins and Intimate Things: The Rites and Rituals of Straights, Gays, Bi'S, Drags, Trans, Virgins, and Others
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. Prounounced spine lean, coner bumps, front cover curls up, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Shite's Unoriginal Miscellany
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Michael O'Mara Books, 2003. Slight spine lean, corner bump, and some rubbing to the covers. "This essential handbook is far from being just another collection of useless information. It is in fact a collection of use-less, misleading, and possibly dangerous information. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Noel Perrin Sampler
|
|
|
Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Dartmouth College, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine is sunned, handling creases to the covers, lamination pulled tight and wrinkled accross spine, scuffing to the rear cover, both covers curl up a bit, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Gullible's Travels: The Adventures of a Bad Taste Tourist
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 2003. Spine lean, corner bumps,a little soiling to the rear cover near upc, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
