Cookbooks and Diet Booksfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Cookbooks and Diet Books | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
| 1) |
Carnegie Treasures Cookbook
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1984. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. A rare collection of menus, recipes, and settings for special occasions from the Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute. Forward by James Beard. Co lor plates of art works and place settings.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Prevention Magazine's Complete Book of vitamins and Minerals
|
|
|
Wing Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). The latest facts about using nutrition as a powerful force for health and healing. Book jacket is edgeworn,a nd generally shopwern, front free en dpaper is creased and has a owners sticker on it.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
More Low-fat Recipes
|
|
|
Sunset Publishing. Oversized Paperback. Very Good+/None as Issued. Reprint. Appetizers, salads, main disher, side dishes, and desserts.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Better Homes Nad Gardens All-time Favorite Casserole Recipes
|
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good+/None as Issued. Reprint. Part of the BHG series of cookbooks.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sunset Stir-Fry Cookbook
|
|
|
Sunset Publishing, 1991. Oversized Paperback. Very Good+/None as Issued. Reprint. Creative recipes to make in a skillet or wok.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Lemons
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1996. Slight spine lean, and some light shopwear. Lacks dustjacket but boards have a repeat of jacket art on them. . Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The New Fit or Fat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Revised edition to the phenomenal best seller. A nice clean copy.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
Dover Books, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Close to five hundred recipes without meat(not vegan however). Crease to back cover.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sweet and Sugarfree: An All Natural Fruit-Sweetened Dessert Cookbook
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1982. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases, several pages had been corner creased, and there are two small stains on the right edge that bleed in a little bit(never coming any where near the text.). . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Neighboring on the Air: Cooking With the Kma Radio Homemakers
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press , 1991. Slight spine lean, light corner bump, and other light shopwear. A bright clean copy. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Talisman Italian Cook Book
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1972. Spine lean, edgewear to the boards and spine extremities, scratches to the covers, 2 staple holes to the front cover and 4 to rear, a little soiling to rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Food and Drink of Mexico
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc., 1976. Spine lean, corner creases to both cover, reading and handling creases to front cover, small stain to the ffep, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Drinks Without Liquor
|
|
|
Workman's Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Alcohol free bartending.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Physiology of Taste
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. Spine twist, corner bumps, reading and handling creases to both covers(rear cover is worst), a few long scratches/dents to rear cover, pages age toning a bit, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jane Butel's Hotter Than Hell: Hot & Spicy Dishes from Around the World
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1994. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, sticker residue on the rear cover over the upc, a few handling creases to the covers, and other light shopwear. Revised edition. As seen on PBS. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Secrets of Fat-Free Chinese Cooking: Over 120 Fat-Free and Fat-Free, Traditional Chinese Recipes - From Egg Rolls to Almond Cookies
|
|
|
Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Publishing Group, 1997. Some light shopwear and a few small stains lower edge.. First Thus. Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Celebracion: Recipes, and Tradition Celebrating Latino Family Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books / Doubleday, 1996. Slight spine lean, light fading to spine of jacket, small ding to bottom edge of rear board, 1/2 inch tear to top edge of rear jacket panel, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Trade Winds Cookery
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1974. Pages age toning, binding marerial(white plastic material) soiled, book edges soiled a bit, edgwear to the card covers, and other light shopwear. "The Trade Winds Cookery is, primarily, an anthology of recipes using tropical fruits and vegetables easily available in food markets all over the United States.". Edition Unstated. Spiral Bound. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fiery Cuisines: The World's Most Delicious Hot Dishes
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1991. Spine lean, edgewear to the covers, soiling to the rear cover, and overall light to moderate shopwear. . 4th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Whole Chile Pepper Book With over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Spine lean, corner biumps, edgewear to the covers, some stains to the bottom edge of the book, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Quick Low Cholesterol Gourmet
|
|
|
Living Planet Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. As seen on the Discovery Channell. Over two hundred delicious, healthy dishes in 20 minutes or less. Bumping two two corners,and the cover curls up a bi t. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Game in the Kitchen, Cookery for Nimrods, Anglers and Their Friends
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988. Spinelean, corner bumps, covers scuffing, owner's initials on lower page edges, gift inscription on ffep, a little foxing to the top edge of the book, small rust stains on top edge of a couple of pages from a paperclip book mark, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Herbs for Use and for Delight: An Anthology from the Herbarist, a Publication of the Herb Society of America
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1974. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, reading crease rear cover, rear cover is also age toned and a little splotchy(I think this is a function of the age toning as I see this alot in older paperbacks), and the book has a smoky smell about it(as in cooking smells not tobaacco). . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Soups & Starters: Over 75 Recipes for Fabulous First Courses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1995. Covers are scratched and soiled, slight spine lean, and other light to moderate shopwear. Clean reading copy.. Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Long Island Seafood Cook Book
|
|
|
Dover Books. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Some smudging of covers, inside front cover is browned.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Complete Food Allergy Cookbook, The: The Foods You've Always Loved without the Ingredients You Can't Have
|
|
|
Roseville, CA: Prima Publishing,U.S., 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, reading crease front cover, some underlining and highlighting to the introductory materials most of the recipes are un-marked, some soiling tot he front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. A well used copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cuisine of Italy
|
|
|
WH Allen, 1981. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Contains some 300 illustrated recipes from Italy. Jacke has some edgwear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The New Pasta Cookbook
|
|
|
Tormont, 1992. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Beautifull illustrated. 94 pages.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Kitchen Conversations: Robust Recipes and Lessons in Flavor from One of America's Most Innovative Chefs
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. Slight spine lean, some edewear to the jacket, small patch of sticker residue rear cover, and some other light shopwear. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Culinary Herbs and Condiments
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1954. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner and other cover creases to rear cover, rear cover is also age toned and a little splotchy(I think this is a function of the age toning as I see this alot in older paperbacks), and the book has a smoky smell about it(as in cooking smells not tobaacco). . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Classic Chinese and Oriental Cooking
|
|
|
Grange , 1992. Over 500 recipes 200 illustrated in color. Jacket has some edgewear, sticker residue rear cover, a couple of scratches to rear panel that are repeated in the rear board, and the book has some edgewear, and a gift inscription(not very noticeable as it is in blue ink on the blue endpaper).. Reprint. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pancakes and Waffles
|
|
|
Rylands, Peters and Small, 2002. Slight spine lean, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pizzas: Cooking With Style
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 1995. Slight spine lean, and the jacket has some light scratches, soiling, and rubbing. Boards of book are decorated with glossy photos reproducing the jacket art. . Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Island Barbecue: Spirited Recipes from the Caribbean
|
|
|
California, CA: Chronicle Books, 1995. Slight spine lean, minor edgewear to jacket, sticker remains rear jacket panel, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 35) |
The book of Garlic
|
|
|
Aris Books, 1980. Spie lean, scuffing and soiling to the covers, small stain to the bottom edge of the book near spine, other light soiling to the book edges, minor corner bumps, and other light shopwear. Revised Edition Updated and Expanded.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Oriental Cooking the Fast Wok Way
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, 1971. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. 150 recipes from China, India, Japan, Java, Malaya, Thailand, and Vietnam.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
the art of Cooking for the Diabetic
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. 350 Delicious recipes for the diabetic. Light bumping to two corners, and a rather lengthy owners inscription. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 38) |
Crazy from the Heat: Dave's Insanity Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2003. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Chicken Cookery Round the World
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1969. 200 of the world's best recipes. Covers have been laminated and are beginning to yellow from adhesive. Spine twist, and a couple of pages were corner creased.. 2nd. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mueller's Classic Recipes
|
|
|
Pyramid Books, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Recipes for macaroni, spaghetti, and egg noodles. Cover crease. Small chip/tear to paper covering spine.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Chinese Cooking in the American Kitchen
|
|
|
Kodansha, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 2ND. 125 recipes designed for preparation in the American Kitchen: no spedial equipment needed: ingredients commonly found in local supermarkets. Appears to be missi ng the front free endpaper. Jacket is faded with a couple of small stains on back top edge.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 42) |
Wok & Stir-Fry Cooking: At the Academy
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: California Culinary Academy, 1993. Corner bumps, cover scuffs and scratches, a little sticker residue front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Windows: A Tasteful Reflection of Historic Rhode Island
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Favorite Recipes Press, 1997. A little rubbing to the cover finish, and a slight warp to the boards.A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Chinese Regional Cooking
|
|
|
Weathervane Books. Oversized Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Reprint. Jacket has a little sticker residue and some edgewear.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 45) |
The New Seasoning
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1976. "A special cookbook that celebrates the joys of Christian family life and the simple pleasures of cooking, caring, and sharing with others." Board corner bumped, and a vey slight spine lean, jacket is soiled on back panel, old price sticker welded to front cover, and a fair amount of edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
The El Paso Chile Company Rum & Tiki Cookbook
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2000. Small sticker rear panel of jacket near the upc, slight spine lean, and other light shopwear. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Regional Italian Cooking
|
|
|
Weathervane Books, 1980. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good. Reprint. Part of the international creative cookbooks. Some edgwear to the jacket, book has a long gift inscription.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 48) |
Quiet Moment in Time: A Contemporary View of Amish Society
|
|
|
Sugarcreek, Ohio, U.S.A.: Carlisle Press, 1997. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the covers, some staining to the front cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 49) |
MacRobiotic Dietary Recommendations
|
|
|
Macrobiotic Association of Connecticut, 1987. Small pamphlet with definitions, recommendations and a few recipes. A little sticker residue to cover(and some light soiling) otherwise clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Quick & Easy Enjoy Chinese Cuisine
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 2003. Slight spine lean, price sticker rear cover, a little soiling to covers, and some light shopwear. Nicely illustrated Chinese cookbook. Illustrations cover preparation as well as finished products(color photos).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
