Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Browse Literature | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
1) A Russian Gentleman
Aksakov, Sergei

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1982. Spine lean, cover scratches, other light to moderate shopwear, and there is underlining/marginalia. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Tiny Alice
Albee, Edward

Pocket Books, 1966. Follow up play to Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf. Minor chipping and a couple of scuffs.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
3) The Golden Ass
Apuleius, Lucius; Lindsay, Jack (translator)

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1962. Classic Latin satire in the preferred modern edition. One passage is highlighted, bookstore used sticker on ffep, and sticker on cover has been blacked out by marker(with a little spill over). Over all still a good clean reading copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) Eugenie Grandet (Classics Ser.)
Balzac, Honore de; Crawford, Marion A. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1955. French Novel in translation. Ding back cover, small tear front cover at spine head(from bump) and front lower left corner is also bumped. Text is clean.. 19th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Pentameron
Basile, Giambattista, Sir RIchard Burton(trans.)

William Kimber, 1952. First unexpurgated edition of the infamous Sir Richard Burton(not the actor) translation of Basile's collection of earthy tales. 6 pen and ink illustrations by Michael Ayrton.Book is bumped on the lower right corner of both boards(actually lower left of back if holding it back up), a couple of small rust stains on title page, and pages are beginning to age yellow. Jacket is heavily edgeworn(especially the top edge) including a number of small tears and one place the is soon to have a 1/4 inch chip missing, and it too is beginning to age yellow.. Overall a nice copy in a rough jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Ayrton, Michael. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Brecht, Bertolt

Grove Press, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. This is a 1966 small paperback reprint. Classic drama of modern theatre in Revised English version by Eric Bentley. Soiling to cover, Price sticker on back, Owners last name on front cover and inside endpaper. Small amount of underlining.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1996. Spine twist, price sticker rear cover, and some soiling to the covers. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily; Nestor, Pauline

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996. Spine lean, corner crease front and back, crease and half inch tear upper right corner front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) Poems of Robert Browning
Browning, Robert

Riverside Editions. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None as Issued. Reprint. A generous selection of Brownings work. Bumping to one corner, some rubbing to cover, and owners inscription.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) The Awakening
Chopin, Kate

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1995. Slight spine lean, original owner's incription to the FFEP, scattered block highlighting in the text, blacked-out price sticker to the spine, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
11) Great Expectations
Dickens, Charles

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997. Spine lean, cover creases, a little soiling to covers, one interior page had been crumpled, and some other light to moderate shopwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
12) Crime and Punishment
Dostoevsky, Feodor

Norton, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. A norton critical edition 2nd edition fifth printing of it.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
13) Alcestis and Other Plays (Penguin Classics Ser.)
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1953. Text of Alcestis, Hippolytus, and Iphigenia in Tauris. Corner crease to cover and first few covers resulting from a bump to upper right corner, book has a slight warp to it, and other light to moderate shopwear.. 13th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Madame Bovary: Provincial Lives
Flaubert, Gustave; Wall, Geoffrey

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. Heavy cover creases, corner bumps, price stickers, etc. Well worn reading copy. Text is clean and binding is solid.. 7th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) Maurice : A Novel
Forster, E. M. , Edward Morgan Forster

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. Movie tie in version of Forster,'s posthumously published novel exploring homosexual themes in edwardian England(not publishable in Forster's lifetime). Back cover creased, last couple of pages have a corner crease to them, and pages are browning.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.25
16) The Damnation of Theron Ware (Penguin Classics Ser.)
Frederic, Harold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986. Classic of late 19th century American Lit. Date stamp bottom edge, small tear to cover near heel of spine, one page had been turned down, and some other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) The Poetry and Prose of Heinrich Heine
Heine, Heinrich and Frederic Ewen(ed.)

Citadel, 1959. Massive collection(874 pages).of Heine's work Spine badly faded, cover scuffed up a bit, and spine curled and creased(but still holding strong). . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Notre-Dame of Paris
Hugo, Victor

Penguin. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/None as Issued. Reprint. Classic romantic tale. Cover creases, bumping to one corner, and cover appears to have been glued back on(binding tight).. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
19) AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE
Ibsen, Henrik

FABER AND FABER, 1997. Very Good-/No Jacket. 2ND. TRANSLATED BY CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON, COVER HAS A LITTLE SOILING, AND SLIGHT CREASING. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) Four Great Plays By Ibsen
Ibsen, Henrik

BANTAM. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 13TH. Contains A Doll's House, THe wild duck, An Enemy of the People, and Ghosts.Minor staining to back cover.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
21) The Wild Duck
Ibsen, Henrik

Norton, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. 2ND. A Norton Critical Edition. Bumping and the pages are yellowing a bit.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Three Plays
Ionesco, Eugene

Grove Press. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. 3rd Paper. Contains Amedee, The New Tenant, and Victims of Duty. Three classic plays by the Father of the Theatre of Absurd. One corner crease otherwise fine .. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) The Literary works of Abraham Lincoln
Lincoln, Abraham, Illustrated by Curry, John Steuart

Heritage Press, 1942. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Thus. Selections of Lincolns addresses and speeches. Beautifully illustrated by John Steuart Curry. No dj as issued. Slip cased. Slip case has minor stains, chips, sh elf wear, and fading.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Gift from the Sea
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

Pantheon, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. An elegant and wise meditation on youth and age, love and marriage, solitude, peace, and contentment. Book has some minor dings and shopwear.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

Bantam, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/None as Issued. Reprint.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.75
26) The house of Madame Tellier and Other Stories
Maupassant, Guy De

Pyramid Books, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. Classic stories sold by a lurid peeping tom cover. Spine rolled sightly, reading crease, spine begining to split though still solid. A little better than a reading copy because of the great cover.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
27) Theatre Complet All Five Volumes (Volumes 1-5)
Moliere

Hachette. 5 volumes of Molieres plays in French only. Spines faded, bindings cracked, heavy shopwear, book edges soiled, and pages browned. Reading copies only.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Birthday Party & the Room
Pinter, Harold

Grove Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None as Issued. Reprint. Classic British Absurdist drama. Small corner crease, reading crease, and browning pages.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) Eugene Onegin
Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press/ Penguin, 1979. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, blackened-out price sticker to rear cover, price sticker to the top of the front cover, small dent to the rear cover, scattered marginallia and infrequent underlining, and other moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
30) Caesar and Cleopatra
Shaw, George Bernard

PENGUIN, 1962. Covers badly browning, some edgewear. and some light shopwear. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
31) A Sentimental Journey and Journal to Eliza
Sterne, Laurence

Signet, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. 1st Pbk. Cover is creased, spine is curled and very stiff, back cover is stained. Reading copy only.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.75
32) The Histories
Tacitus, Cornelius

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press/ Penguin, 1964. Spine lean, corner bumps, "used" stamped on bottome edge, prices inked out, price stickers rear cover, "used" sticker on spine, scattered underlining and margin notes to text and endpapers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
33) Poems of Tennyson
Tennyson, Lord Alfred

Riverside Editions. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Reprint. A generous selection of Tennyson's work. Some chipping , a corner crease, and an owner's inscription.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Arthurian Legends
Trevelyan, Marie

Siena, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good/None as Issued. The rich and romantic folklore of the land of King Arthur. A couple of dings to book, and a small water stain(not affecting the text.) on the last ten or so pages (I didn't notice it when I bought the book).. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
35) New World Writing
Various

Mentor Books, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. None as Issued. 1st Pbk. Classic anthology of fiction, poetry, and drama with many first appearances by noted authors such as Picasso, Genet, etc. Cover good with some delaminat ing. Binding cracked and spine has slight spine. Pages white. Reading copy only.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
36) The Aeneid of Virgil
Virgil

Scribners, 1951. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. 12TH. Rolfe Humphries translation. Bumpng to two corner, cover curls up a little,small stain top edge, stamp bottom edge, and 1 underline first page of poem(Otherwise text is clean).. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
37) horses Make a Landscape More Beautiful
Walker, Alice

Harcourt Brace, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Fourth book of poetry by author of The Color Purple. One page in middle dogeared. Otherwise fine.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
38) Lord Arthur Savile's Crime (Classics Library)
Wilde, Oscar

Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited. Story collection including The Canterville Ghost(source for movie), the Portrait of Mr. W. H., the Sphinx without a Secret, and the Model Millionaire. Some light shopwear, otherwies a nice little copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: