Horrorfrom John R. Belliveau Bookseller |
|
Browse Horror | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
Prime Evil: New Stories by the Masters of Modern Horror
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New American Library (Nal), 1989. Short horror fiction anthology. Spine lean, some egewear to covers, and a little soiling to the book edges.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1969. Spine lean, corner bumps, small white patch on cover where a sticker removed the finish, some scuffing and soiling to the covers(light), and other light shopwear. "Hundred's of hilarious vampire jokes about Barnabas Collins---the ghoul who has captured America's heart.". 5th. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 3) |
Dracula Unbound
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the coves, and some light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Forbidden: A Vampire Huntress Legend
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2005. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, sticker remains on front cover, bump/dent to the heel of the spine, dent to the bottom edge of the book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
To Become a Vampire : The Transformation
|
|
|
Kearney NE: Morris Publishing, 2002. Some light shopwear to the covers, otherwise a nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Worlds Most Haunted Places: From The Secret Files Of Ghostvillage.com
|
|
|
Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Page Books, 2004. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to the front cover and first couple of pages, handling creases to both covers, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Fresh Grave And Other Ghostly Stories: And Other Ghostly Stories
|
|
|
Shorewood, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Midwest Traditions, 1997. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases, small paperlift at bumped corner, edgewear to the covers, some light soiling to the covers, and other light shopwear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Couch
|
|
|
Gold Medal/Fawcett, 1962. Spine lean, corner crease front cover that has split at one end of the crease, soiling to both covers, staining and soiling to the right edge of the book, dampwrinkling to half of rear cover, about half of last page is dampstained as is each preceding page though fading out by page 78, top and right edges of books are also foxed, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Reading copy only.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 9) |
chamber of Horrors
|
|
|
Award Books, 1966. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the book edges, pages age toning, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. 12 short stories by author of Psycho.. 1st Pbk. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ghost Ships of the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Freshwater Press Inc., 1989. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to the rear cover, right edge of rear cover is delaminating(wrinkling), a little soiling to the rear cover, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
50 Strange Stories of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Bantam, 1975. 50 stories to keep you up at night. Moderate shopwear to covers, otherwise clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Feeding
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 1988. Spine lean/curl, corner bumps, some scratches to the rear cover,a little soiling to the right edge of the book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Stigma
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Spine lean, corner bumps, some small scratches/dents to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blood Innocents
|
|
|
Playboy Press , 1980. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the front cover, chipping to the top edge of the rear cover, corner crease to rear cover, handling creases to both covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . 1st Pbk. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Haunted New Hampshire
|
|
|
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2006. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers, some light cover scratches, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Abandoned Villages and Ghost Towns of New England
|
|
|
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2008. Spine lean, corner bump, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Brooding Lake /AKA Lamb to the Slaughter
|
|
|
Ace Books D8180, 1953. Spine lean, corner bumps, sticker remains on the front cover, chippine along the spine corners, pages age toned, owner's inscription on ffep, and other light shopwear. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
death on the 6th Day
|
|
|
G-1157: Avon, 1961. Spine lean, covers soiled, covers have a splotchy quality when viewed at an angle(I believed caused by the acids in the cheap papers as they break down. These pages and inside covers are badly age toned). And other moderate to heavy shopwear. Novel by author of Whatever Happened to Baby Jane.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wind in the Rose-Bush: And Other Stories of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, 1986. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine is a bit faded, the front endpapers have been torn out, (front illustration is now first page followed by the title page), plus the expected ex-library problems.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wrath of God
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995. Spine curl, corner bumps, corner creases to both covers, small paperlift at rear cover corner, handling creases and scratches to both covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 21) |
Stalkers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1990. 19 original tales by the masters of terror including ::Dean Koontz, John Coyne, F. Paul Wilson, Barry Malzberg, Charles de Lint,Dan Lowry, and others(19in all). Spine curl and crease, and other light to moderate shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
In a Dark Dream
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1990. Horror story. Cover have small tears at heel of spine, spine leans, and some moderate to heavy shopwear to covers.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Abyssos
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1987. "The cult had survived for thousands of years...can Doolan destroy the devil-god before it kills him." Moderate to heavy shopwear including a one inch tear to the cover near heel of spine(splits spine several pages in for the length of same inch). Reading copy only.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Wicker Man
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Pronounced spine lean corner bumps, small split at spine heel with a paperlift, corner creases, some scuffing to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. Can't tell from the book covers or copyright wether this is a novelization or not but Robin Hardy was the director of the movie.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Moonslasher
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Critics Choice Paperbacks/Lorevan Publishing, Incorporated, 1987. Out of print horror novel. Strong cover art. Pronounced spine lean, and moderate shopwear to covers.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Turn of the screw and Daisy Miller
|
|
|
Dell Books. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. Classic ghost story in vintage paperback edition with ghoulish cover($.25 cover price). Small crease to lower front and slight bow in book it self(it won't quite lay flat) keep it from being fine.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 27) |
Collected Ghost Stories
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1999. Spine lean date stamp bottom edge, corne bumps, pen marks bottom edge, some dings rear cover, and other moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Phantom Cottage
|
|
|
Dell, 1971. Spine lean, corner bumps, covers heavily creased, pages age toned, some deep scratches to the rear cover, owner's initials on ffep, a few pages were dog-eared, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 29) |
Ready or Not: Here Come Fourteen Frightening Stories!
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1987. Usual ex-library problems plus spine lean and the binidng is a little loose.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Coffey's Hands
|
|
|
SIGNET. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. The Green Mile #3.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 31) |
Breenen Muss Salem
|
|
|
Heyne Verlags Munchen, 1998. Spine curl, corner bumps, reading creases to both covers along spine edge, pages beginning to age tone, a couple of small handling creases to the front cover, and other light shopwear. German language edition of King's Salem's Lot. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Skeleton Crew
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Classic King. Spine curl/creases, small corner creas, and right edge is a little soiled.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 33) |
Friedhof Der Kuscheltiere
|
|
|
1985. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, 2 small dings to bottom edge of book, some scratches to the jacket, some rubbing to the jacket, and other light shopwear. German Language edition of The Pet Cemetary.. Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Glas : Roman
|
|
|
Garching Hochbrück, Germany: Heyne Verlagsauslieferung, 1997. Slight spine lean, boards are soiled, front board has a inch long white stain on it, and other light shopwear. German language edition of Wizard and Glass.. Possible Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tot : Roman German Language Edition The Dark Tower III: Wastelands
|
|
|
Garching Hochbrück, Germany: Heyne Verlagsauslieferung, 1992. Spine curl, corner bumps, owner's sticker on inside cover, small deep dent to rear cover, and other light shopwear. Tot : Roman is a German Language Edition The Dark Tower III: Wastelands.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Stand
|
|
|
Signet, 1991. Covers advertise Abc Mini-series staring Gary Sinese. Some light to moderate shopwear, oveall clean and bright(spine is still square).. 7th. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. Movie Tie in Version. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Schwarz : Roman German Language Edition of The Dark Tower Gunslinger
|
|
|
Garching Hochbrück, Germany: Heyne Verlagsauslieferung, 1994. Spine curl, minor corner bumps, some scuffing to the covers, and other light shopwear. Schwarz : Roman is the German Language Edition of The Dark Tower Gunslinger.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pet Sematary
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/None as Issued. Reprint. Classic King.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 39) |
night Journey
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. The Green Mile 5.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cycle of the Werewolf
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1985. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some edgewear to the covers, a few penpoint dents to the rear cover(and last few pages but the cover is not pierced), and other light shopwear. Illustrated edition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Wrightson, Berni. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. 1st Pbk. Short stories and occaisional writings by the Master. Spine curl and sme chipping.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 42) |
Coffey on the Mile
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. The Green Mile 6.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
Night Shift
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. 30th. Short stories including the chilling story The Children of the Corn(basis for the movie of same title).. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 44) |
Needful Things
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. The last Castle Rock story. Spine is curled(a common flaw in a book of this thickness).. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 45) |
Four Past Midnight
|
|
|
Viking. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Colorado Kid
|
|
|
Dorchester Publishing Company / Hard Case Crime, 2005. Spine lean, minor corner bumps, some small scratches to the rear cover, a couple of small creases to the front cover, and other light shopwear. . Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 47) |
Misery
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. Spine crease and 1 Bump on lower corner(minor).. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dolores Claiborne
|
|
|
Viking, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. First AMERICAN. Classic King and source novel for Movie of same Title. A couple of small dents lower rignt corner of front board, a couple of stains on spine, and a l ittle of edgwear to jacket.. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
Misery
|
|
|
Signet, 1990. Average used copy with spine lean, corner bump, handling creases to the cover, pages beginning to age tone, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 50) |
Carrie (In German)
|
|
|
Distribooks Inc Bastei Lubbe , 1991. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers, a little soiling to the book edges, pages beginning to age tone, and other light shopwear. In German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
