Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature in French

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Literature in French | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) L'histoire de l'homme racontee par un chat
Akhenaton, traduit du siamois par Gerard Vincent

Paris: Quai Voltaire, 1992. 248 pp. Spine slightly cocked.. First Printing. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) L'Herbe bleue: Journal d'une jeune fille de 15 ans
Anonyme. Traduit de l'americain par France-Marie Watkins

Paris: Club France loisirs, 1978. Reprint. 218 pp. "Journal intime d'une jeune droguee," a French translation of "Go Ask Alice" (1971). Tight, clean and unmarked except for a few faint spots to front blank. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Prochain episode
Aquin, Hubert

Ottawa: Cercle du Livre de France, 1964, 1964. 174 pp. First printing of the author's first book. Faint stray ink mark on one page, otherwise a Fine copy.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Le Bleu du Ciel
Bataille, Georges

Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1985. Reprint. 184 pp. In French. Light handling to wrappers, pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) La Brehaigne (roman)
Bensoussan, Albert

Paris: Denoel, 1973. Les lettres nouvelles. 166 pp. In 'La patrie interieure' wraparound band. Algerian-born French writer's second novel. Tight, unmarked and clean except for very light dustsoiling to wrappers and page edges, small sticker mark at rear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) De Candide a Atala
Berthaut, Henri

Paris: del Duca, 1958, 1958. 462 pp., illustrated. Wrappers worn and scuffed, spine creased, but binding is tight and interior unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) C'est le soleil qui m'a brulee
Beyala, Calixthe

Paris: J'ai Lu, 2005. Reprint. 152 pp. Roman. Light edgewear to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
8) La vie passionee des Bronte
Bronte, Emily, Anne and Charlotte (Biography). Jeanne Bluteau

Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1960, 1960. 354 pp. Handsome design with pictorial endpapers and several frontispiece portraits and manuscript facsimiles. Small scuff and one tiny stain to front cover, several small stains to page edges also lightly affecting a few page margins, and stains to one page spread.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Fureur et mystere
Char, Rene. Preface d'Yves Berger

Paris: Gallimard, 1967. 222 pp. Seuls demeurent, Feuillets d'Hypnos, Les loyaux adversaires, Le poeme pulverise, La fontaine narrative. Tight and apparently unread, with two small top edge stains and some sunning and edgewear to wrappers including narrow band of discoloration along edges.. First Printing. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Yvain (Le Chevalier au Lion): The Critical Text of Wendelin Foerster with Introduction, Notes and Glossary by T. B. W. Reid
Chrestien de Troyes, edited by Wendelin Foerster

Manchester University Press, 1967, 1967. Later printing. 263 pp. A tight, clean and unmarked copy with some nicks and wear to overlapping wrapper edges and small sticker scar on front of wrap.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Les parents terribles, Version originale et complete
Cocteau, Jean. Edition presentee, etablie et annotee par Jean Touzot

Paris: Gallimard, 1994. Collection Folio/Theatre 14. 235 pp. Tight and clean with fore-edge lightly bumped at heel; rear of wrapper has two small scuffs and nick at heel.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Mille et cent ans de poesie francaise, de la Sequence de Sainte Eulalie a Jean Genet
Delvaille, Bernard, Edition etablie et annotee par

Paris: Robert Laffont / Bouquins, 1992. Second printing. 1929 pp. Wrapper corners creased, several page corners bumped or creased. In original card slipcase, which has some wear at corners.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
13) Le violon noir
Fermine, Maxence

Paris: Arlea, 1999. 126 pp. In French. A novel. Tight and apparently unread, with very slight dustsoiling to (white) wrappers and page edges, head of spine very lightly bumped.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Le Nouvelle Revue Francaise, Novembre 1951: Hommage a Andre Gide
Gide, Andre (Tributes to)

Paris: NRF, 1951. 418 pp., four b/w plates. Texts by Andre Gide, Thomas Mann, Hermann Hesse, Ernst Junger, Archibald Macleish, John Steinbeck, Raymond Mortimer, Dorothy Bussy, Giuseppe Ungaretti, Saint-John Perse, Jean Cocteau, Francois Mauriac, Jean Paulhan, Roger Martin du Gard, Jean Giono, Albert Camus, Julien Green, Pierre Mac Orlan, and many others. Wrappers sunned, worn at edges and corners, including a few small chips and tears, spine creased, pages browned throughout, previous owner name.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Les ames fortes
Giono, Jean

Paris: Gallimard, 1967. Reprint. 443 pp. Roman. Spine slightly creased, wrappers lightly edgeworn, head of fore-edge lightly bumped, page edges tanned. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
16) Petit traite de versification francaise
Grammont, Maurice

Paris: Armand Colin, 1967. Collection U. Third printing. 155 pp. Wrappers sunned, handled and edgeworn, with a couple of tiny scuffs at rear; pages tanned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Nouvelles persanes
Hedayat, Sadegh, Abdolhosseyn Vejdani, Djalal Aleahmad, Mahmoud Dowlatabadi, Gholamhosseyn Saedi. Choix de textes, traduction et presentation par Gilbert Lazard

Paris: Phebus, 1980. L'Iran d'aujourd'hui evoque par ses ecrivains. 262 pp. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, small nick at head of spine, spine lightly creased; small faint stain to one page at rear (Table), otherwise clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Le grand vizir de la nuit
Hermary-Vieille, Catherine

Paris: Gallimard, 1981. 226 pp. Prix Femina 1981. Author's first book, a novel set in the caliphate of Harun al-Rachid. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled, with two small closed edge tears, small faint sticker ghost, spine a bit rubbed, page edges dusty. Binding tight and interior unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Au-dessus de la Ville
Jaloux, Edmond

Paris: Renaissance du Livre, 1920. 5e mille. 222 pp. Roman. Minor wear and soiling to wrappers including small sticker ghost on front, head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped. Binding tight, interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Fanfan
Jardin, Alexandre

Paris: Gallimard, 1998. Edition revue et corrigee par l'auteur. 247 pp. In French. A novel. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers, top of fore-edge very lightly bumped.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) La Nouvelle Revue Francaise, Numero 229 (Janvier 1972)
Journal. Caillois, Roger, Daniel Boulanger, Jacques Reda, Jean Clair, Monique Lange, Jacques-Pierre Amette, Jean-Claude Schneider, Robert Walser, et al (Contributors)

Paris: NRF, 1972. 128 pp. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) La Nouvelle Revue Francaise, Numero 227 (Novembre 1971)
Journal. Proust, Marcel (Articles on)

Paris: NRF, 1971. 126 pp. Articles by Jacques Borel, Roger Judrin, Benoist-Mechin and Jean-Yves Tadie; three short prose pieces by Proust; and work by Jean-Michel Frank, Jorge Luis Borges, Gerard Prevot, Franz Hellens, Claude Ollier. Tight and internally unmarked, with wrappers worn, corners bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) La vocation suspendue, [in] Les temps modernes: Revue mensuelle, 5e annee, no. 53 (Mars 1950)
Klossowski, Pierre

Paris, 1950, 1950. Pp. 1540-1728. First appearance of Klossowski's first novel (and second book). Also contributions by Louis Dalmas, Daniel Guerin, Lionel Viollet, Etiemble, Robert Merle, Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, et al. Edited by Jean-Paul Sartre. Wrappers worn and chipped with a few minor stains; pages uniformly browned but unmarked, with many unopened.. Sewn in Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Desert
Le Clezio, J. M. G

Paris: Gallimard, 2008. Folio 1670. Reprint. 438 pp. In French. Small tear to fore-edge of front cover, otherwise Fine.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) L'Econduite
Matton, Sylvie

Paris: Plon, 1997. 8vo. 179 pp. First novel by the author of Rembrandt's Whore. Inscribed to a French journalist. Very light handling to wrappers only.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Les enfants tristes
Nimier, Roger

Paris: Gallimard, 1965. Le Livre de Poche. Reprint. 446 pp. Roman. Minor handling, edgewear and dustsoiling to wrappers, previous owner's initials on front blank, pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Au Secours!
Non, Steve [Patrick Thevenon]

Paris: Balland, 1975. 275 pp. Roman. Light rubbing and edgewear to wrappers. "Prix de Creatures 1975" wraparound band.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) La greffe
Norland, Jane

Paris: Collection Bayard, 1933. No. 119. 96 pp., illustrated. Pulp fiction. In French. Wrappers chipped and aged, 1" tear at heel of spine, neat ink note on title page, pages browned throughout.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) L'Exposition coloniale
Orsenna, Erik

Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1988. 554 pp. Roman. Published in English translation as Love and Empire. Wrappers lightly edgeworn, spine lightly bumped at head, fore-edge bumped at head and heel, small spot on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Les feux de la Chandeleur
Paysan, Catherine

Ottawa: Le Cercle du Livre de France, 1966. 223 pp. A novel. Wrappers worn; faint fore-edge damstain lightly affects rear of wrapper and a few page margins. Binding tight, text unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Du cote de chez Swann
Proust, Marcel

Paris and Montreal: Gallimard / Editions Varietes, 1944. A le recherche du temps perdu, Tome I, in two volumes. 315 pp., 301 pp. Wrappers of both volumes worn, rubbed, chipped, creased, lightly soiled; spines creased, foxing to page edges and outer leaves, pages tanned, a few page corners creased. Binding sound, text unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Das Gleichgultige [L'Indifferent]: Erzahlung
Proust, Marcel. [Translated from the French by] Elisabeth Borchers. [Foreword by] Philip Kolb

Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1981, 1981. Insel-Bucherei Nr. 663. Decorative paper over boards with printed labels on face and spine. 62 pp. In French with German translation on facing pages. A story from 1896 rediscovered by Kolb in 1978. Covers worn at edges, sticker scar to front title label. Interior fine.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) La Chastelaine de Vergi
Raynaud, Gaston (Edite par)

Paris: Honore Champion, 1963. Les Classiques Francais du Moyen Age. Quatrieme edition revue par Lucien Foulet. 36 pp. Introduction, Glossaire. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled and edgeworn, previous owner name on title page, small amount of neat ink underlining in text.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Sainte Claire
Refoule, F. [Francois]. Illustrations by M. [Michelle] Daufresne

Editions du Cerf, 1976. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. The story of St. Clare of Assisi, written for children. Text in French. Covers a bit rubbed and handled, with laminate beginning to lift at joints; interior Fine.. First Edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) U.S. Blues
Revon, Alain

Nimes: C. Lacour, 1994. 8vo. 122 pp. "Le roman-blues des Sixties. " In French. Wrappers a bit edgeworn and beginning to curl at corners, bottom edge lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Un amour sans resistance
Rozier, Gilles

Paris: Denoel, 2005. 185 pp. A novel. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
37) Des bleus a l'ame
Sagan, Francoise

Paris: Flammarion, 1972. 205 pp. Roman. Spine creased, minor soiling to front of wrapper.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
38) Le vendredi des banquiers
Saint-Gil, Philippe

Paris: Flammarion, 1981. 280 pp. Roman. Wrappers a bit handled with one corner lightly creased. Tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Beru et ces dames
San-Antonio [Frederic Dard]

Paris: Fleuve Noir, 1967. 504 pp., one-color illustrations by Rogersam. Roman. Very light foxing to covers and page edges, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Beru-Beru: Roman d'aventures
San-Antonio [Frederic Dard]. Illustrations de Dubout

Paris: Fleuve Noir, 1970. 473 pp., one-color illustrations. Slight shelf slant, page edges a bit dusty, otherwise unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Une rumeur derriere les sables
Sanchez, Catherine

Editions du Ponant [Bordeaux], 1987. 175 pp. A novel. In French. Spine sunned, wrappers worn at edges and corners. Inscribed by author. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Histoire de ma vie, tome 6
Sand, George. Preface de Suzan van Dijk & Rosalien van Witsen

Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire: Christian Pirot, 1999. 338 pp., 16 plates in color. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. First Printing Thus (1000 Copies). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
43) L'astragale
Sarrazin, Albertine

Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1965. 246 pp. A novel. Wrappers dustsoiled, lightly creased, worn at edges and corners including several tiny nicks and bumps; page edges dusty, faint stain to bottom edge. Page corners lightly bumped, previous owner name on front blank. Tight and otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) Un bon petit diable
Segur, [Sophie], Comtesse de

Hachette, Paris, n.d.. Nouvelle edition. Bibliotheque Rose Illustree. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 316 pp., 96 illustrations. Spine cocked, spine and edges of boards faded, slight superficial insect damage to rear board, pages browned throughout.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. Castelli. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) Les bouts de bois de Dieu: Banty Mam Yall
Sembene, Ousmane

Paris: Pocket, 2006. Reprint. 379 pp. Roman. Fore-edge bumped at heel, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
46) De Proust a Dumas
Tadie, Jean-Yves

Paris: Gallimard, NRF, 2006. 394 pp. Essays on literature, music, and travel. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Les Adieux a la Reine (roman)
Thomas, Chantal

Paris: Seuil, 2002. Fiction & Cie. 244 pp. Prix Femina. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers and wraparound band.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Le Coq de bruyere
Tournier, Michel

Paris: Gallimard, 1990. Later printing. 340 pp. In French. Corners lightly bumped.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Poemes erotiques
Verlaine (Paul). Preface d'Elula Perrin

Rive Gauche Productions, Collection Les Cent Livres, 1980. Gilt-lettered and decorated black cloth. 188 pp. In French. Amies, Femmes, Hombres, Filles, Odes en son honneur. Pages browned throughout, otherwise Fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Vercoquin et le plancton
Vian, Boris

Paris: Gallimard, 1973. Reprint. 188 pp. Wrappers creased and worn at edges and corners, heel of spine and fore-edge bumped, pages tanned, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: