Literature in Spanishfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Literature in Spanish | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Spanish books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found. |
| 1) |
Chetumal Bay Anthology
|
|
|
Fondo de Fomento Editorial del Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo, 1983. 59 pp. In Spanish. Poems. Wrappers rubbed, a bit worn at edges and corners, faint dampstain affecting wrapper edges and margins of front and rear blanks only.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
La tumba
|
|
|
Mexico: Grijalbo, 1978. Reprint. 99 pp. A novella. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
El Adefesio
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ayma, 1977. Coleccion Voz Imagen, Serie Teatro 24. 151 pp., illus. A play. Tight, clean and unmarked with wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
La serpiente de oro
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Nascimento, 1958. 8vo. Later printing. 220 pp. Illustrated wrappers handled, lightly dustsoiled, with significantly chipping to edges; pages uniformly browned, light scattered underlining and a few notes in text, nearly all in pencil.. Self-Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Creadores en el mundo hispanico
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Editorial Andres Bello, 1990. 184 pp. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, bookstore label on front blank.. First Edition (of 1250 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Petaquilla
|
|
|
San Jose: Editorial Costa Rica, 1967. Serie "La Propria." 235 pp. Poetry in Spanish. Wrappers handled, rubbed, and worn at corners, head and heel of spine lightly bumped, pages tanned.. Third Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Diario contigo mismo
|
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1975. 58 pp. Poems. In Spanish. Wrappers a bid handled and edgeworn, heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
La literatura nacional: Revistas, ensayos, biografias y prologos
|
|
|
Mexico: Porrua, 1949. Three volumes. Coleccion de Escritores Mexicanos 52-54. 280, 254 and 305 pp. Small sticker on spine of Vol. II and superficial sticker removal damage to wrappers of all three volumes; ink stamp on title pages with label on title page of Vol. III only; no other library marks. Bindings remain tight and pages clean, with many unopened. Wrappers worn, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Ex-Library/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peregrino
|
|
|
Mexico: Ediciones Alforja, 2002. 95 pp. Poems (in Spanish). Inscribed to a North American poet and translator.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Las cien mejores poesias chilenas
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Zig-Zag, 1957. Self-wraps. 3a edicion. 235 pp. Thirty-seven poets represented, including Mistral, Huidobro, Neruda, Parra and Lihn. A somewhat fragile copy, with wrappers worn and chipped particularly at edges and extremities, chips and tears at head and heel of spine, spine creased, corners bumped, pages browned and a bit brittle. Previous owner name on front blank and halftitle page.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Antologia Hispanoamericana
|
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones Pagaso, 1950. 639 pp. Vocabulario de americanismos, notas. Comprehensive anthology of poetry and prose from Precolumbian to Modern. Wrappers worn, including numerous small chips, creased corners, small sticker on spine; spine creased; a few page corners bumped; small amount of scattered underlining and annotations in text.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Antologia de la poesia hispanoamericana
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1985. 518 pp. Sixty-seven poets represented. Tight, clean and unmarked, with wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, spine lightly creased.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Palabra Nueva: Dos decadas de poesia en Mexico
|
|
|
Mexico: Premia Editora, 20 Libros del Bicho, 1981, 1981. 355 pp. Anthology of work by 54 poets born after 1940. Wrappers rubbed, handled and edgeworn, dustsoiling to wrappers and page edges; binding tight and interior unmarked.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Poesia chilena de hoy, de Parra a nuestros dias
|
|
|
Chile, 1996, 1996. 319 pp. Nicanor Parra, Enrique Lihn, Jorge Tellier and many others. Wrappers lightly handled, edgeworn, bumped at corners and creased at rear. Binding tight, interior Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Un ojo en el muro / An Eye Through the Wall: Mexican Poetry 1970-1985
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Tooth of Time, 1986, 1986. 223 pp. Poems in Spanish with facing English translations. Homero Aridjis, Elsa Cross, Jose Emilio Pacheco, Jaime Reyes, Rafael Torres Sanchez, and many others.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Poesia 4
|
|
|
Medellin, Colombia, 1991, 1991. Numero 4, Ano 2, Abril 1991. 31 pp. Wrappers sunned, head and heel of spine bumped.. Stiff Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cuando el Silencio Golpea las Campanas: Ganadores del I Certamen Literario Alfonso Hernandez 1990
|
|
|
San Salvador, El Salvador: Sombrero Azul, 1991, 1991. 170 pp. Poetry and prose. Back cover blurbs by Claribel Alegria and Manlio Argueta. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, tiny nick at front spine edge, fore-edge lightly bumped at heel.. First Edition (of 500 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Varia invencion
|
|
|
Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz / SEP Cultura, 1985. Lecturas Mexicanas 1. 120 pp. Wrappers rubbed and handled with corners bumped and creased, bottom fore-edge corner lightly bumped, pages slightly tanned.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Teatro breve (La appassionata, El alfarero, El milagro y su retablo, El corrido de Pablo Damian, El premio de excelencia)
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Jus, 1975. 187 pp. Spine cocked and lightly creased, wrappers sunned and worn at edges and corners, pages tanned.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mala yerba y Esa sangre
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1986. Later printing. 226 pp. Introductory note by Francisco Monterde. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Paginas autobiograficas
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1985. Reprint. 276 pp. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled, page edges tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bebo mi limpia sed: Antologia personal
|
|
|
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico: Ediciones Arlequin, 2001. Coleccion Canto de Satiro. 150 pp. Poetry. Front of wrapper has a couple of small faint stains and two small nicks at fore-edge, one wrapper corner lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by author. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Literatura e ideologia en Brasil: Tres ensayos de critica marxista
|
|
|
Havana, Cuba: Casa de las Americas, 1986. Cuadernos Casa 32. 117 pp. Cultura y democracia en Brasil; El significado de Lima Barreto en la literatura brasilena; Graciliano Ramos. In Spanish. Wrappers a bit sunned, handled, edgeworn, lightly bumped at head and heel of spine and corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Plefabio
|
|
|
Valencia: Edicion del autor, 1982. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. In Spanish. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners.. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rimas, otras poesias y leyendas
|
|
|
Mexico: Liberos Mexicanos Unidos, 1956. 283 pp. Spine cocked, wrappers worn and creased, corners bumped, small stain to fore-edge; previous owner name on first leaf, pages tanned but clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Andres Bello
|
|
|
La Habana, Cuba: Casa de las Americas, 1989. Valoracion multiple. Centro de investigaciones literarias. 848 pp. Collection of critical essays (in Spanish). Wrappers lightly handled, lightly creased at lower corners (also slightly affecting lower corners of first few pages), spine a bit creased. Interior Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Antologia poetica, 1923-1977
|
|
|
Madrid: Alianza Editorial, 1981. 147 pp. Wrappers lightly rubbed and handled, previous owner note in ink on title page, otherwise unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gaby Brimmer
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Grijalbo, 1979. 200 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, previous owner name.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
La tercera version
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Santiago Rueda, 1969. Reprint. Coleccion Mundial Rueda 12. 142 pp. Wrappers handled and with a few faint stains at rear, corners lightly bumped, price sticker on front blank, pages yellowed.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Oracion por Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
Managua, Nicaragua: Anama, 2002. 72 pp. Texts in Spanish. A poem, illustrated in color and b/w. Light handling to wrappers, top of fore-edge lightly bumped, date in ink on front blank.. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sucursal de estrella: Poemarios iniciales y finales
|
|
|
Albuquerque and Madrid: University of New Mexico Press / Editorial Catriel, 2006. 205 pp. Apparently unread, with very light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Concierto barroco / El reino de este mundo
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Editorial Andres Bello, 1997. 218 pp. In Spanish. Clean, tight and apparently unread, with light wear to wrapper folds, staple punctures to corners of last two leaves only.. First Printing Thus. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Cinco estudios sobre literatura mexicana moderna
|
|
|
Mexico: Sep/Setentas, 1974. 183 pp. Light edgewear, small nick at head of spine, pages tanned. Tight and unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 34) |
Teatro: La sirena varada, La barca sin pescador, Los arboles mueren de pie
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Losada, 1961. Later printing. 187 pp. Wrappers worn at edges and corners, heel of fore-edge bumped. Most pages unopened.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Balun-Canan
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1973. Reprint. 291 pp. Wrappers worn with laminate lifting in places, spine creased, corners bumped, previous owner name on front blank, otherwise unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Rosario
|
|
|
Mexico: Presencia Latinoamericana, 1984. 67 pp., illus. Includes Bibliography. Prefaced with a poem by Jaime Sabines. Text in Spanish. Wrappers a bit rubbed, edgeworn, sunned; wrapper corners and corners of pages bumped; previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 37) |
Polen
|
|
|
Lima, 1973, 1973. 48 pp., illustrated with b/w photographs. Poems in Spanish. Wrappers a bit rubbed, "Lima, Peru" and date in ink inside front cover, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Antologia poetica
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Editorial del Pacifico, 1955. 133 pp. Wrappers significantly worn, chipped and soiled, page edges dusty, small fore-edge nick. Binding tight. Ink notation on one page only, faint finger marks to margins of a few pages, otherwise unmarked.. Second Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
El hijo prodigo
|
|
|
Quito: Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, 1977. Coleccion Letras del Ecuador 33. 109 pp. Poetry. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, previous owner name, faint dampstain to head of fore-edge, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
El cerco de numancia / Al gallardo espanol
|
|
|
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1965. Coleccion Austral 774. Reprint. 149 pp. Head and heel of spine very lightly bumped, edges of wrappers and page edges tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pancho, Gobernador
|
|
|
Madrid: Aguilar, 1962. Coleccion El Globo de Colores. 85 pp., color illustrations throughout. Covers lightly handled and sunned, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Goico Aguirre. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
La otra luna: Poesia
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: RAO, 1991. 77 pp. . Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Arbol del tiempo
|
|
|
San Jose: Editorial Costa Rica, 1967. 54 pp., illustrated. Poetry. A reading copy with wrappers worn, head and heel of spine and corners bumped, rear of wrapper stained, foxing to last leaf. Binding is sound, pages unmarked.. First Edition (of 1500 copies). Self-Wraps. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 44) |
De suenos azules y contrasuenos
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Editorial Universitaria / Cuarto Proprio, 2000. 129 pp. Poems in Mapudungun and Spanish. Very light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Desierta memoria
|
|
|
Mexico: Juan Pablos, Ediciones Sin Nombre, 1998. 81 pp. Poetry.. Inscribed by author. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Variaciones sobre una nostalgia
|
|
|
Mexico: UNAM, 1998. 8vo. 109 pp. Poetry. Faint dustsoiling to wrappers, three titles on Indice page underlined, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Poemas legibles
|
|
|
Chihuahua, Mexico: Ediciones del Gobierno del Estado de Chihuahua, 1983. 191 pp. One-volume collection of Cortazar's first three books of poetry (Mi poesia sera asi, Otros cosas y el otono, and La vida escribe con mala ortografia), and new poems. A reading copy of this uncommon volume, with wrappers worn, creased, torn and tape-repaired, first several pages creased.. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Ivandic, Ileana. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Queremos tanto a Glenda
|
|
|
Mexico: Nueva Imagen, 1987, 1987. Later printing. Tight and unmarked with light handling to wrappers, small nick at head of spine, pages uniformly slightly darkened.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Divertimento
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana, 1995. Second printing. 126 pp. Library card pocket on front blank, no other marks. Wrappers lightly handled, one wrapper corner creased.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ensayos sobre el teatro moderno
|
|
|
Madrid: Editorial Gredos, 1973. 142 pp. Includes essays on Jacques Copeau, Brecht, Strindberg, Eugene O'Neill, Orson Welles, et al. Inscribed by Cortina to scholar and translator Max Oppenheimer (Jr.). Wrappers lightly soiled, head and heel of spine and corners of folds lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by author. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found. |
