cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature in German

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Literature in German | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German books
1) Das Mondbuch: Der Mond in der Deutschen Dichtung
Anthology. Neske, Brigitte (Editor)

Pfullingen: Gunther Neske, 1958. 130 pp. In German. Poetry and prose by Georg Trakl, Ernst Junger, Paul Celan, Gunter Eich, Eduard Morike, Hans Arp, Gunter Kunert, Stefan George, Karl Krolow, Gunter Grass and many others. Gift inscription, otherwise unmarked, pages a bit tanned.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) An der Baumgrenze: Erzahlungen
Bernhard, Thomas. Drawings by Anton Lehmden

An der Baumgrenze: Erzahlungen
Salzburg: Residenz Verlag, 1969. 94 pp. Spine sunned and slightly cocked, small white spot on top edge of rear board, page edges and endpapers foxed, very faint soiling to front blank. Jacket faded at spine, handled, edgeworn, with light chipping and a couple of small tears, slight foxing along top edge, rear flap creased. Scarce.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
3) Geschichten zur falschen Zeit
Bichsel, Peter

Darmstadt: Luchterhand, 1981. 188 pp. Wrappers slightly faded.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Gedanten uber Grosse Kunst
Carus, Carl Gustav

Leipzig: Insel, 1944. 12mo. 79 pp. Essays on Shakespeare, Goethe, Mozart, Beethoven, Claude Lorraine and others. Wrappers edgeworn with price inked out at rear, pages uniformly browned, small nicks or tears to a few page edges.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Ach Europa!: Wahrnehmungen aus sieben Landern, Mit einem Epilog aus dem Jahre 2006
Enzensberger, Hans Magnus

Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1987. 501 pp. Cover and endpaper collages by Jiri Kolar. In original printed, clear plastic jacket, which has a couple of small chips and tears at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) Das Neue Galgenmannlein: Ein Rufgedicht an die Welt
Euler, Andreas

Berlin: Julius Bard, 1930, 1930. Pictorial boards. 84 pp. Cover illustration by Elisabeth Dibbern. Published for the 25th Anniversary of the Berliner Bibliophilen-Abend, in an edition of 180 copies, signed by the author at colophon. Dampstain to page edges affects endpapers, front matter, and page margins throughout (significantly through p. 17, the remaining pages more lightly). Book plate on front pastedown. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, with moisture damage to rear board.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Ausgewahlte Prosa
Frisch, Max. Nachwort von Joachim Kaiser

Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1975. Later printing. 114 pp. Wrapper corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
8) Die Fibel: Auswahl Erster Verse
George, Stefan

Berlin: Georg Bondi, [orig. 1927], 1927. 141 pp. George's own selection from his early poems. Wrappers a bit sunned and worn, but a sound, clean copy.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Trost bei Goethe. Ein Buch des Trostes, der Freude, der Liebe, der Lebenskunst und des Guten Glucks
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

Vienna: Walther Scheuermann, 1951. 8vo. 90 pp., b/w plates. Covers a bit dusty, head of spine lightly bumped, gift inscription on front blank.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
10) Hochwasser: Ein Stuck in zwei Akten
Grass, Gunter

Suhrkamp, 1983, 1983. Im Dialog. Later printing. 89 pp. Minor edgewear to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) Tantris der Narr: Drama in 5 Akten
Hardt, Ernst

Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1910. Fifth printing. 159 pp. Very light handling and soiling to covers, page edges tanned, previous owner name on front blank, otherwise unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Siddhartha: Eine Indische Dichtung
Hesse, Hermann

Berlin: Suhrkamp, 1953. 12mo. Gesammelte Werke. Later printing. 172 pp. Tight, unmarked and attractive copy with spine slightly faded and one small, faint ink stain on rear board.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
13) Aus Kinderzeiten: Gesammelte Erzahlungen--Band 1, 1900-1905
Hesse, Hermann

Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1981. 395 pp. Tight and unmarked, with minor handling and wear to edges and corners of wrappers, spine a bit creased, page edges dusty.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
14) Das Glasperlenspiel: Versuch einer Lebensbeschreibung des Magister Ludi Josef Knecht Samt Knechts Hinterlassenen Schriften
Hesse, Hermann

Suhrkamp, 1963, 1963. Later printing. 615 pp. Boards edgeworn, dustsoiled, bumped at corners; page edges a bit dusty, fore-edge bumped at head. A good, unmarked reading copy of this classic, known in English as Magister Ludi or The Glass Bead Game.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Hyperion, oder Der Eremit in Griechenland
Holderlin, Friedrich

Insel-Verlag, Leipzig, n.d. [1930s]. Red flexible cloth covers with gilt lettering, bound-in ribbon marker. Later printing (12.-14. tausends). 264 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners of covers lightly bumped, very light foxing to page edges and endpapers, gift inscription and note (dated 1938) on first two blank leaves, pages tanned.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Chausseen Chausseen: Gedichte
Huchel, Peter

Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer, 1975. 8-9 Tausend. 87 pp. In German. Poetry. Light exterior handling.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Die Amerikanerin
Java, Melati von [van] [pseudonym of Nicolina Maria Sloot]. J. Olandus (Translator)

Mainz (Germany): Franz Kirchheim, 1899. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial design in red, green, yellow, brown and gilt. 288 pp., decorative endpapers, chapter head decorations. German translation of a novel by the Dutch author. Spine cocked, covers stained.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Kumm, liaba Lenz, und lach: Bayerische Gedichte
Kammerer, Leopold

Dachau: Bayerland, 1983. 64 pp. Very light handling to covers only.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Beschreibung eines Dorfes
Kaschnitz, Marie Luise. Edited by Lotte Kohler

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Edition Suhrkamp in American Text Editions (edited by Victor Lange and Siegfried Unseld). 82 pp. Text in German with Introduction in English. Vocabulary. Very light edgewear to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Der Blaumilchkanal: Satirische Szenen
Kishon, Ephraim

Munchen: DTV, 1978. Later printing. 201 pp. Light exterior handling, interior Fine.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Aphorismen
le Fort, Gertrud von

Munchen: Ehrenwirth, 1962. 79 pp. In German. Head of spine very lightly bumped, previous owner name on title page, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn with numerous small chips and tears.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Tagebuch einer Reise
Marx-Mechler, Gerhard

Kaiserslautern (Germany): Heinz Rohr, 1953. 62 pp., line illustrations. Wrappers sunned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Der Fall d'Arthez
Nossack, Hans Erich

Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1971. 215 pp. In German. A novel. Minor stains to wrappers, pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Friedenspreis des Deutschen Buchhandels 1992: Amos Oz
Oz, Amos. Additional texts by Dorothee Hess-Maier, Andreas von Schoeler, and Siegfried Lenz

Frankfurt am Main: Deutschen Buchhandels, 1992. 79 pp. Oz's address, 'Peace and Love and Compromise,' is printed in English and German; 'Laudatio' by Lenz and other texts in German only. Includes bibliography, chronology. Light handling to wrappers only.. Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Die neuen Leiden des jungen W
Plenzdorf, Ulrich

Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1983. Reprint. 147 pp. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Der ewig Brunnen: Ein Hausbuch deutscher Dichtung
Reiners, Ludwig, Gesammelt und herausgegeben von. Reich geschmuckt von Andreas Brylka

Munchen: C. H. Beck, 1980. Later printing. 1024 pp., page decorations. Light edgewear to jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Briefe an Seinen Verleger 1906 bis 1926
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Berlin: Insel, 1949. 12mo. 284 pp. Covers a bit handled with small area of superficial moisture damage (but no stains) at head of front board near spine; spine faded. Light foxing to endpapers and a few outer pages, pages uniformly aged.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Samtliche Werke: Werkausgabe, Band 1
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Frankfurt am Main: Insel, 1975. 476 pp. Volume 1 of the twelve-volume paperback edition, containing Erste Gedichte; Die Fruhen Gedichte; Die weisse Fursten; Die Weise von Liebeund Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke; Das Stunden Buch; Das Buch der Bilder. A few specks to rear of wrapper, which is also bumped at corners; fore-edge bumped at head affecting several page corners; pages uniformly tanned. Binding tight, interior clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Samtliche Werke: Werkausgabe, Band 4 [Vergers, Les Quatrains Valaisans, Les Roses, Les Fenetres, Tendres Impots a la France, Exercises et Evidences, Poemes et Dedicaces, Ebauches et Fragments]
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Frankfurt am Main: Insel, 1975. Pp. 517-969. Volume 4 of the twelve-volume paperback edition, containing mainly poetry in French: Vergers, Les Quatrains Valaisans, Les Roses, Les Fenetres, Tendres Impots a la France, Exercises et Evidences, Poemes et Dedicaces, Ebauches et Fragments. Pages uniformly tanned.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Samtliche Werke: Werkausgabe, Band 9 [Worpswede, Auguste Rodin, Aus dem Nachlass]
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Frankfurt am Main: Insel, 1975. 280 pp. Volume 9 of the twelve-volume paperback edition, containing Worpswede, Auguste Rodin, Aus dem Nachlass, etc. Head of spine lightly bumped, pages uniformly tanned.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Samtliche Werke: Werkausgabe, Band 7 [Am Leben hin, Zwei Prager Geschichten, Die Letzten, Geschichten vom lieben Gott]
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Frankfurt am Main: Insel, 1975. 586 pp. Volume 7 of the twelve-volume paperback edition, containing Am Leben hin, Zwei Prager Geschichten, Die Letzten, Geschichten vom lieben Gott, etc. Pages uniformly tanned.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Samtliche Werke: Werkausgabe, Band 5 / Band 6
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Frankfurt am Main: Insel-Verlag, 1975. 975 pp. Volumes 5 and 6 of the twelve-volume paperback edition, including Leben und Lieder, Zwei Psychodramen, Wegwarten, Christus, Dir Zu Feier, Mir Zu Feier, Die Weisse Furstin, Der Cornet, Di Gebete, etc. Vol. 5: Head of fore-edge bumped, affecting rear wrapper corner and several page corners. Vol. 6: Fore-edge lightly bumped at head affecting a few page corners only. Pages uniformly tanned.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) Ringelnatz in kleiner Auswahl als Taschenbuch
Ringelnatz (Joachim)

Berlin: Karl H. Henssel, 1964. 159 pp. In German. Poems. Light edgewear to wrappers, pages tanned.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Ausgewahlte Gedichte
Sachs, Nelly. Edited by Guy Stern and Gustav Mathieu

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Edition Suhrkamp in American Text Editions (edited by Victor Lange and Siegfried Unseld). 95 pp. Text in German with Introduction in English. Vocabulary. Very light handling to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Angelika Kauffmann: Goethes Freundin in Rom. Ein Lebensbild nach ihren Briefen und nach Berichten ihrer Zeitgenossen
Smidt-Dorrenberg, Irmgard

Wien: Bergland, 1968. Usterreich-Reihe Band 356. 58 pp., illus. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled, faint bottom edge inkstamp, neat label on first leaf, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Gedichte
Trakl, Georg. Auswahl und Nachwort von Marie Luise Kaschnitz

Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1974. Bibliothek Suhrkamp 231. 159 pp. Jacket edgeworn with numerous small chips and tears, laminate lifting in places.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Da geht Kafka
Urzidil, Johannes

Zurich: Artemis, 1965. 84 pp. Jacket edgeworn with tiny chips at folds, light dustsoiling, faint stains.. Cloth. Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Prag als Geistiger Ausgangspunkt: Ansprache zum 80sten Geburtstage von Erich von Kahler
von Kahler, Erich (Tribute). Johannes Urzidil

New York: Leo Baeck Institute, 1965. 21 pp., portrait. Wrappers spotted and dampstained. Interior Fine except for light waving (but no stains) to top margins of last few pages.. Stapled Self-Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Goethe als Kampfer
Welser, B., zitate ausgewaehlt von

Berlin: Mittler & Sohn, 1941. 12mo. 53 pp. Light handling to wrappers, slight foxing to spine, small closed tear to fore-edge of one page.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: