Browsing the inventory of Charity BookstallFiction |
|
Browse books in Fiction | Return to Charity Bookstall
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Transactions of the Thirty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Opthalmology and Oto-Laryngology
1930. Dewey sticker on spine, but no other library markings. Some rubbing wear to bottom. Embossed decoration to front and back covers. 652 pages to this heavy volume. Shipping is $6 via US media mail; please email for shipping quote for other services. Name on fep and title page. Some black and white plates. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 2) |
Christian Faith and Practices in the Experience of the Society of Friends
London: London Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends, 1961. Name and pencilled price on fep; we noted some underlining; a couple of names circled in pencil. Bumped and worn corners, small tear to cloth on inside edge and fray to top and bottom of spine.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 3) |
Ghosts and Grinning Shadows
New York: Hanging Loose Press, 1979. 98 bright, white pages with some black and white and color illustrations by the author. Some soil to covers and outside pages; sunned spine; half inch tear at bottom spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adam, Helen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 4) |
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven
New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. 223 pages with some wear to covers. Color illustrated cover. From back: "In this darkly comic story collection, Sherman Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur d'Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves memory, fantasy, and stark realism to paint a complex, grimly ironic portrait of life in and aroudn the Spokane Indian Reservation." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 5) |
The Little American Girl
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Price clipped dust jacket. Several small tears to top of spine; light soil to back of jacket, edgewear. Spot of shelf soil to bottom. Dusty top. 237 pages with black and white illustrations. From jacket: "International adventure experienced by a spunky American girl in the Paris of the present day is the exciting and inspiring theme of Marjorie Hill Allee's latest book." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by quinn, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 6) |
Turn of the Century
New York: Random House, 1999. 659 pages with light wear to covers, sticker on front cover, pencilled initials on fep. Extra shipping for any service other than US media mail. "As big and exciting as the next century, this is a novel of real life at our giddy, feverish, topsy-turvey edge of the millennium. (This book) is a good old-fashioned novel about the day after tomorrow - an uproarious, exquisitely observed panorama of our world as the twentieth century morphs into the twenty-first, transforming family, marriage and friendship and propelled by the supercharged global businesses and ..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 7) |
The Madagascar Pirates
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. Inc., 1957. 251 pages in good condition with a bump or two to bottom. Some wear to dust jacket at spine and a small tear at top spine and top front. Price sticker on spine. Crisp, clean pages in excellent condition. From jacket: "From New England and from New York adn from the Caribbean the pirates came, and they met at Madagascar. For this was the strategic stronghold from which to capture the big, slow merchant ships laden with the treasures of India. And this, too, was the place to spend their treasures, after the raids..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 8) |
The Complete Novels
New York: Grammercy Press, 1981. Beautiful thick leatherette volume with gilt titles and decorations. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Gilt bordered pages on all sides and ribbon bookmark. 1103 pages. Some wear to the gilt borders. Price sticker on back. Heavy volume. Extra shipping applies to any service other than US media mail. Shipping via media mail is $5.00. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 9) |
Mr. Fortune Here
New York: The Crime Club, 1940. 279 pages. Stated First Edition. Published by Doubleday Doran for the Crime Club. Sunned spine, some foxing to outside pages and several pages have some light foxing in the margins. Pages 3 through 19 may have some light foxing in the page margin. Slightly cocked. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 10) |
Old Goriot
New York: The Heritage Press. 317 pages with illustrations. Bumped bottom corners and some page corners. Sunned spine. Fleur de lis printed cover. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sussan, Rene Ben. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 11) |
The Crow Road
London: Abacus, 1998. 501 pages, some running wear to cover, creasing on spine. From back: "It was the day my grandmother exploded. I sat in the crematorium, listening to my Uncle Hamish quietly snoring in harmony to Bach's Mass in B Minor, and I reflected that it always seemed to be death that me back to Gallanach." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 12) |
A Sister to Esau
New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1891. 341 surprisingly bright pages with dark green cloth spine over lighter green cloth. Bumped corners. Dusty top. Price sticker stuck on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 13) |
The Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers Murder Case
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 200 bright, white pages in this first edition with only minor shelf wear to jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 14) |
Jimmie: The Story of a Black Bear Cub
New York: Macmillan, 1926. 142 bright pages with black and white photos. Green cloth boards have lightly inked child's drawing on front along with dark smudge, wear to tips and top and bottom of spine. Slight rip and bottom outside spine seem, stitches are visible underneath. Inside covers and endpapers are tanned but pages are bright. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Baynes, Louise Birt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 15) |
Tiburon
Columbia: Carvajal, 1973. Peter Benchley's Jaws in Spanish! Wear to covers; foxing to top and outside pages; and a couple very small spots of foxing to half title and title pages. 309 pages. Sticker on spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 16) |
Beast
New York: Random House, 1991. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on half title page. Stated first edition. 350 bright, white pages. Light wear to top of jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 17) |
Life in Windy Weather
Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1986. 371 pages. We noted underling or bracketing on three pages. Some shelf soil to bottom; creased corners on front cover; price sticker on back. Pencilled notation and price on fep. Black and white photo of author. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 18) |
Seven Nights
New York: New Directions Book, 1984. 121 bright, white pages. Introduction by Alastair Reid. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 19) |
Tatter'd Loving
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Signed and inscribed "with the author's best wishes" by author Phyllis Bottome on fep. All that remains of the dust jacket is a small amount at top back and the back dust jacket fold about the author "a writer by profession and a nomad by inclination." Slight tear in page margin of pages 177, 179 and 181. Back cover has fragment of dust jacket and some residue. Slight bleed of orange end papers to dust jacket fold and blank back endpage. Bumped corners. Three very small holes on front cover at hinge and a small line of glue or white paint at top spine. 240 pages in good overall condition. Bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 20) |
Private Worlds
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First edition, third impression 1934. Black cloth covers worn at tips, gilt titles faded, rubbed, slightly cocked. 334 lightly toned pages, tanned endpapers. We also have an autographed book by Phyllis Bottome available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 21) |
Vincent Van Gogh
Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1961. 142 numbered plates on heavy glossy paper suitable for framing. In color and black and white, many prints are postcard sized, others are about 9x8 inches. Some shelfwear to cover which is Van Gogh's self portrait in color on front and a black and white sketch on back. This is the catalog for a touring exhibit which started in Baltimore in 1961 and ended in Boston in 1962. Foreward by Adelyn Breeskin on Baltimore Museum of Art. Additional text on the Paintings and Drawings of Vincent Van Gogh by Ir. V.W. Van Gogh Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 22) |
The Ginger Griffin
New York: Grosset Dunlap, 1934. Black titles and illustrations on red cloth cover. Bumped corners. Slight fraying at corners and top and bottom of spine, little wear or soil to cover. Tanning to inside covers. 409 pages in good condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 23) |
Julie
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1974. 229 pages in good condition. Dusty top, very minor chipping to top of dust jacket spine, shelf wear to jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author in ink on blank fep. From back: "The birth of Julie Barton was, in all but one respect, quite normal. That one respect, however, so startled the attending physician that he dropped his forceps. It was her eyes. From the moment she was born they were open..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 24) |
Tiverton Tales
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. 339 lightly toned pages. Dusty top and light soil to sides. Crisp, clean pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 25) |
The Pilgrim's Progress
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1927. 383 toned pages to this small blue cloth covered volume. Number 204 of Everyman's Library. Sunned spine, wear to corners. Gilt titles on spine, embossed publishers logo on front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 26) |
The Pilgrim's Progress
London: Marshall Cavendish Ltd., 1988. A new book with some rubbing wear to cover, a small blemish on back cover and barely visible stain on back. Bright gilt titles. 182 pages. This is a reproduction of an edition published by Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., according to publishers note. Pictorial illustration in color on cover, black and white illustration of author frontespieces. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 27) |
Her Kind: Stories of Women from Greek Mythology
Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 232 bright, white pages; inscription on half title page. Little edgewear to cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 28) |
Understood Betsy
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. 271 lightly tanned pages. Light blue cloth has sunned spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn and bumped. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 29) |
Leprechaun Library, The
Dublin, Ireland: Gill & Macmillan Ltd., 2001. Five small volumes in an illustrated glossy slip case. Books are: The Sidhe; The Fairy Lias; Niamh; The New House and The Magic Cloak. All in very good condition, there is a slight tag to the spine on the Magic Cloak volume. From slipcase: "Five beautifully illustrated books, each containing a traditional Irish story abou the "little people.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by East, Jacqueline. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| 30) |
The Conquest
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 456 bright, white pages to this ex-library book with typical treatments. Jacket is covering in mylar. Some light soil to outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 207 listings found. |




