Biologyfrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse Biology | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General books
|
| 1) |
The First Asian Fisheries Forum - Scientific Sessions Abstracts
|
|
|
Manila, Philippines: The Philippine International Convention Center, 1986. White softcover wraps w/black lettering. May 25-31, 1986. Covers w/creasing. All of text unmarked. Binding is solid. Smudge or two to covers, but overall clean. Several contributor's inside. 323 pp.. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cold Spring Harbor Symposia On Quantitative Biology; Synthesis and Structure of Macromolecules Volume XXVIII
|
|
|
New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Biology, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Yellow hardcover w/black lettering. Book in VG - condition. Previous owner's stamp to text edges/front pastedown. Bump to bottom cover edge. Corner/edgewear. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/corners knicked & worn. Initials written to spine. Solid. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
About Mice and Man - An Introduction to Advanced Biology
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: J. Weston Walch, Publisher, 1962. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Red boards w/black spiral binding & lettering. Foreword by Hudson Hoagland, PHD. All of text unmarked and clean. Covers clean w/minimal edgewear. Binding tight and solid. This book secribes biological investigations of the mouse, muscle nerve pysiology and aspects of biochemistry w/ a number of stimulating experiments. Diagrams/photos/illustrations throughout. 216 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
From Genes to Cells
|
|
|
New York: Wiley-Liss, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Blue illustrated softcover w/white lettering. First edition. Very light edgewear, otherwise fine. Text unmarked. Covers clean & glossy. Binding solid. This text covers cells under the microscope, genetics and molecular biology including biochemical structure, Biochemistry including proteins, physiology including resting and action potentials.Heavily illustrated w/graphs & figures. 424 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Plant Anatomy: Experiment and Interpretation. Pt.1 -Cells and Tissues & Pt. 2- Organs
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1969. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. White pictoral softcover w/red and green lettering. TWO seperate volumes. Part 1 is Cells and Tissues and Part 2 is Organs. Highlighting to both texts. Light soil to text edges.Light edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name to top of text edges and inside covers. Old stamped prices on FFEP. Bindings both solid. Heavily illustrated w/photos/diagrams/charts. Pt. 1 -168 pp. Pt. 2 - 343 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
Evolutionary Biology VOL. 4
|
|
|
New York: Appleton - Century Crofts, 1970. Orange cloth hardcover w/black lettering. One date/no additional printing. Book in VG + condition. Text unmarked/clean. Previous owner's stamp to bottom text edge and FFEP. Covers clean/bright. Lightest of edgewear. Binding solid. jacket w/short tears & knicks. Spine cap faded. Clean/Solid. Protected in mylar. 312 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Depression: Behavioral, Biochemical, Diagnostic and Treatment Concepts
|
|
|
New York: Spectrum publications, Inc., 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Black cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Bottom corners lightly pinched in. Dusting to top edge. Previous owner's addy sticker to FFEP. All text unmarked. Binding solid. An in depth look at Depression in 12 chapters. Graphs/tables/charts w/statistical info throughout book. 351 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Biology for Nurses
|
|
|
Moscow: Mir Publishing, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Yellow cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. Translated from Russian by Miriam Katz. Edited by H. Campbell Creighton. Translated from the 1967 Russian Edition. Light edgewear. Dusting to top edge. Text unmarked. Jacket w/moderate edge & cornerwear. Front edges rubbed. Knicks to spine ends. Half inch rip to back cover edge. Shelfwear. Bright and solid. Several color plates/diagrams/illustrations inside. 367 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Biological Reactive Intermediates III: Mechanisms of Action in Animal Models and Human Disease
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. 'Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 197'. Book in VG condition. Previous owner's stamp to front pastedown/top text edge, otherwise all of text clean/unmarked. Light edgewear, scuffing. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/short tear to front corner fold. Light edgewear & a few short knicks, otherwise clean/solid. 1059 pp. Thick text. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Comparative Embryology of The Vertebrates
|
|
|
Toronto: Blakiston Co. , 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth hardcover w/blue lettering. Corners bumped, edgewear. Dusting to top edge. Grouping of about 15 pages in front disbound but laid in. Previous owner's name to FFEP. Heavily illustrated text. Unmarked. Binding weak in some areas. 982 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Biodiversity and the Law
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Brown pictoral softcover w/white lettering. First edition. Book in fine condition. Text unmarked/clean. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. No writing/marks to text. 259 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Review of The Braconidae (Hymenoptera) of the USSR
|
|
|
New Delhi: Amerind Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Red cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Previous owner's name to FFEP and title page, otherwise all text unmarked. Covers clean except for stray mark. Binding solid. Jacket w/edge & cornerwear. Edges lightly rubbed. Short knicks/tears to spine ends. Jacket very clean and solid. Protected in mylar. Figure diagrams. 164 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|




