Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Botany

from Eastburn Books

Browse Botany | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany books
1) Farm Woodlands - A Textbook for Students of Agriculture in Schools and Colleges and a Handbook for Practical Farmers and Estate Managers
Berry James Berthold

Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Co., 1923. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover w/black lettering. Light edge & cornerwear. Fading to spine cap. Text unmarked. covers clean. Binding solid. Photos/charts/diagrams & illustrations throughout book. 425 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) Orchid Diseases; Volume 2, Bulletin 12
Burnett Harry C

State Plant Board of Florida, 1958. Wraps. Very Good. VG stapled wraps w/previous owner's name stamp to front. Pages clean/binding solid. 36 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Chrysantheuum Culture in California; Manual 4
Butterfield H.M

California Agriculture, 1952. Wraps. Good +. G+ stapled wraps w/Mild edgewear. Pevious owner's name to cover and title page, otherwise pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. 41 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Amateur Rose Culture In California; Manual 13
Butterfield H.M

California Agricultural Experiment Station, 1953. Wraps. Very Good. VG stapled wraps w/previous owner's name stamp, price and date penned to title page, otherwise all pages clean. MIld scuffs. Solid. 41 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Winter Keys to Woody Plants of Maine
Campbell, Christopher S

Univ of Maine Pr, 1978. third printing. Paperback. Good +. White softcover w/red lettering. Third printing. 1978. Moderate edgewear to covers. Light soiling. Previous owner's name to title page. Dedication page w/few light spots, otherwise all pages clean. Binding solid. Illustrated plates throughout. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Natural History of Palms
Corner E.J.H

The Natural History of Palms

University of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Fair. Green cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printings. No Jacket. Book in FAIR condition. EX-LIB w/usual markings. Spine cap repaired, but frayed at folds. Fading to cover edges and spine cap. Very mild pressure warp to covers. Page faces clean. Photos throughout. Binding solid. 393 pp.

more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Introduction Botany
Cronquist Arthur

New York: Harper & Row, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Green cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Light corner scuffs, otherwise text unmarked. Covers very clean. Binding solid. Heavily illustrated/photos/diagrams. A detailed guide through Botany. Index. 892 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Evolution and Classification of Flowering Plants
Cronquist Arthur

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Black pictoral hardcover w/white lettering. Book in VG condition. Sticker remnants to Rear pastedown. Previous owner's imprint stamp to title page, otherwise all of text clean/unmarked. Bottom corners bumped. Light edgewear. Covers clean. Binding solid. 396 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Pinus (Pinaceae) Flora Neotropica; Monograph 75
Farjon Aljos, Brian T. Styles

New York Botanical Garden, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. VG only green hardcover w/black lettering. No jacket. Very mild warp to front cover. Mild scuffs. All pages clean/unmarked. Diagrams/maps throughout. Covers clean. Binding solid. 291 pp. OSU 09 more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
10) Competition, Disturbance, and the Carnivorous Plant Community in the SouthEastern United States
Gibson Thomas Crane

University of Utah, 1983. Paperback. Good +. G+ black wraps DISERTATION. Previous owner's name to front text edge, otherwise text clean. Pages unmarked. Binding solid. 243 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Sunflower
Heiser, Charles

The Sunflower
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Yellow hardcover w/blue lettering. Stated first edition. Book in VG - condition. Text pages clean/unmarked. Light scuffing/edgewear to covers. Light soil to top/front text edge. Black & white photos throughout & a few color photos. Binding solid. Jacket soiled w/inch and a half tear to top front edge. Short knicks/edgewear. Stain to top spine/rear cover edge. Unclipped & solid. 198 pp. Signed/inscribed by author to half title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
12) Some Ornamental Shrubs for the Tropics; Circular 34
Hume Edward P

U.S. Dept of Agriculture, 1951. Paperback. Good +. G+ softcover w/black lettering. Previous owner's name to front cover. Old price/date to title page, otherwise all pages clean/solid. Photos throughout. 151 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Handbook of Uncommon Plants in the Salem BLM District
Johnson J.M

Salem, Oregon: U.S. Dept. Of Interior, 1980. Green softcover w/black lettering. Book in VG condition. Text unmarked. Previous owner's name to Front cover. Pages/illustrations all clean inside. Smudge to rear cover. Binding solid. Some edgewear. Heavily illustrated throughout. 291 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) The Utility of Botanical Gardens in the Modern World
Kaul K.N

National Botanic Gardens, 1962. Paperback. Good +. Green stapled wraps w/black lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front cover. Director's stamp to inside cover. 8 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Secrets of the Old Growth Forest
Kelly David & Gary Braasch

Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith / Peregrine Smith, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Green cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in near fine condition - unmarked text & photos. Covers clean and UNbumped. Binding tight and solid. Jacket w/lightesf of edgewear. Unclipped & clean. Protected in mylar. Signed/inscribed by both authors on title page. 99 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Papers on Plant Growth And Development
Laetsch Watson M. & Robert E. Cleland

Little, Brown & Co., 1967. First edition. Good +. G+ softcovers w/black lettering. DEPT stamp crossed out to front cover. Mild soil/light stain to top text edge. Page faces all clean. Binding solid. 479 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) The Hardiness of Plants; Volume VI
Levitt J

The Hardiness of Plants; Volume VI

Academic Press, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. VG hardcover in VG jacket. 'Department of Agriculture LIbrary' bookplate to Front pastedown, otherwise all text clean. Pages all clean/unmarked. Mild scuffs. Charts/graphs/photos. Jacket w/shelfwear and some edgewear. Few short knicks. Solid. 278 pp.

more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Plants in Action - A Laboratory Manual of Plant Physiology
Machlis Leonard & John G. Torrey

San Francisco: W.H. Freeman And Company, 1956. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Gray wraps w/green lettering. Book in G + condition. Previous owner's name to title page. Two inch tear to front joint. Moderate - heavy edgewear. Smudging to covers. Heavily illustrated throughout. Text pages clean/unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) The Complete Guide to Trees Of Brtain And Northern Europe
Mitchell Alan

Dragon's World, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. David More. VG green hardcover w/VG jacket. Dark spots to endpapers. Pages all clean/unmarked. Mild edgwear. Jacket w/mild scuffs. Clean/unclilpped. Solid. 208 pp. Profusely Illustrated throughout. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Harvesting the Sun; Photosynthesis in Plant life
San Pietro Anthony, Frances A. Greer

Academic Press, 1969. Third printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Beige cloth hardcover w/green lettering. Third printing. Book in VG condition. Previous owner's stamp to FFEP/rear end paper, otherwise all pages clean/unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. 342 pp. Photos/diagrams/charts. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Rhododendrons; A Selected, annotated Bibliography
Schwartz Diane

Rhododendrons; A Selected, annotated Bibliography

Library of the New York Botanical Garden, 1975. Paperback. Good +. G+ stapled wraps w/black lettering. Moderate cornerwear. Mild edgewear. Pages all clean/unmarked. 46 pp.

more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Biochemistry of Plant Phenolics Volume 12
Swain, T.; Harborne, J.B.; Phytochemical Society of Europe; Phytochemical Society of North America; Sumere, C. F. Van

Biochemistry of Plant Phenolics Volume 12
New York: Plenum Press, 1979. Green hardcover w/black lettering. Book in VG condition. All pages clean/unmarked. FFEP w/ stamp of 'U.S. Dept of Agriculture' and ''National Agricultural Library'. No other markings. Covers w/edgewear. Binding solid. Jacket w/ moderate chunk missing from rear cover. Knicks, short tears to edges. Clean! Solid in mylar protection. 651 pp. Diagrams/tables/charts throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
23) A Program-Controlled Environment Plant Growth Chamber; Bulletin 148
Wright Neal

University of Arizona, 1961. Wraps. Very Good +. VG+ stapled wraps w/green lettering. Mild scuffs. Pages all clean/unmarked. Covers bright/clean. Solid. 30 pp. Illustrated throughout. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) Camellia Flower Blight; Circular 474
Young Roy A. & J.A. Milbrath

Oregon State College, 1950. Wraps. Good +. Good+ wraps w/previous owner's name stamp to cover, otherwise all pages clean. SHORT booklet. Clean/solid. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: