Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Yesterday's Muse

Mind & Body

Browse books in Mind & Body | Return to Yesterday's Muse
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 370 listings found.
1) Charm Spells: White Magic for Love and Friendship, School and Home
Abrev, Ileana

Charm Spells: White Magic for Love and Friendship, School and Home
Conari Press / Red Wheel / Weiser, LLC, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine.. "Ileana Abrev knows what she’s talking about. She lives with a teenager. She’s a witch. And she recognizes that teens struggle with many of the same issues she did in her day — romance, mid-term exams, homework overload, friendship ups and downs, and family issues. Here in Charm Spells, Abrev offers over 90 spells to make wishes come true in all areas of a teen’s life the white magic way. 'Magic occurs once you set your mind to accomplish a goal in your life,' she writes. 'Harm none for it will all come back to you in threes.' Charm Spells is a fun, interactive, thorough introduction to the world of witchcraft and spell casting for teens. Illustrated with offbeat, funky drawings, the book shows teens how to get the dates they want, the allowances they dream of, and the friends they need, and introduces them to: The power of positive, and the danger of negative magic; Witches and the practice of witchcraft; The Gods and Goddesses; The tools and rituals they need to get started; Charm Spells includes mini spells that use color to help teens get what they want. It also offers more than 40 'Spells to Go' — quick spells to ensure future success and happiness — as well as more than 35 spells using easy-to-find ingredients with clearly written instructions so that teens can get what they need in love, money, and friendship. Spells include: Exam Jitters: A blue hanky will keep the jitters away so you can relax and do the exam on the day. Money Does Grow on Trees: Keep and eat cashews when money is needed. Girls in Love: Sprinkle rose petals and a few fresh rosemary leaves in your shoes and you will be loved deeper than ever before by a guy true to your love." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) A Slender Thread: Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis
Ackerman, Diane

A Slender Thread: Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis
Vintage Books / Random House, Inc., 1998. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Single light spine crease, faint crease down front cover, light shelf wear, pages slightly toned. "Diane Ackerman, the prizewinning, bestselling author of A Natural History of the Senses, volunteers every week at a local crisis center, where people call in anonymously, strung out, desperate, imploring, or hostile, holding on to hope through a phone line. Her secret life spent with callers is shocking, funny, stressful, healing, and inspiring. So, too, is her life in her backyard, where the wild creatures she observes so closely are living their own lives on the edge. In her distinctive style (one reviewer calls it a 'glorious tumult'), she weaves these parallel threads into a book that is an astonishment. Using powerful stories of the human spirit set against a backdrop of the natural world she knows so well, Ackerman takes us with her on her travels between those intensely fascinating realms. A Slender Thread is bewitchingly like her previous, widely admired books. As ever, she is sensitive to her surroundings and to other creatures; poetic, passionate, amusing; blessed with a richly furnished mind that makes leaps of imagination and insight; adept at drawing on science, literature, history, psychology, and the immediate moment -- and yet this book is dramatically different from the rest of her writing. Deeply personal and intimate, it merges her own story with the stories of others, and shares her private struggles and triumphs as well as her joyous immersion in life. We learn why many hummingbirds die in their sleep, of a distraught caller whose drunken husband is stuck in the chimney singing Irish songs, of animal suicides, of an eighty-five-year-old belly dancer, of a young woman who flees her marriage and spins an elaborate fantasy life in which she captains a team of superheroes who travel the world righting its many wrongs, of the evolution of depression and anxiety as well as of our most cherished emotions, of Winston Churchill's horrifying secret, of the beauty of shade, of the hidden costs of creativity, and hundreds of other truths about being human. In the course of a year, almost everything dangerous or poignant that can happen to human beings prompts a call to a crisis center -- from depression, suicide, and murder to all the trials, uncertainties, and conflicts of love. A Slender Thread is a compelling and nakedly autobiographical book, taking us deep into the heart of darkness and light." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Egospeak: Why No One Listens to You
Addeo, Edmond G. & Burger, Robert E

Egospeak: Why No One Listens to You
Bantam Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, pages toned, minor shelf wear, staining to back cover, book slightly bent. "Egospeak is the devastating and amusing study of verbal noncommunication - the thousands of ways in which you let your ego get in the way of what you really want to say. Nobody listens to you - because you don't listen to them. Egospeak is everywhere people try to impress other people." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Visions: 19 Short Stories (Qty: 11)
Aiken, Joan; Arrick, Fran; Asher, Sandy; Bridgers, Sue Ellen; Forshay-Lunsford, CIn; Gonzalez, Gloria; Kerr, M.E.; Mazer, Norma Fox; Miklowitz, Gloria D; Myers, Walter Dean; Namioka, Lensey; Okimoto, Jean Davies; Peck, Richard; Pfeffer, Susan Beth

Visions: 19 Short Stories
Dell, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, spine faintly creased, pages lightly toned. "Imagine... Nineteen superb stories by today's best-known authors of young adult novels, coming together to create a window of the mind, a vision illuminating the joys and sorrows of young people. These nineteen splendid stories range from tales of tender romance and the delights of mystery and fantasy to the struggles of death, divorce, and growing up. Here are recollections from the past, stories of today, and visions of the future. " (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Al-Anon's Twelve Steps & Twelve Traditions
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc

Al-Anon's Twelve Steps & Twelve Traditions
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 1981. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Light shelf wear. Binding tight. "Al-Anon and Alateen are international organizations with a membership of more than half a million men, women and teens, providing a twelve-step program of recovery for friends and family members of alcoholics. Al-Anon is for adult friends and family members of alcoholics whereas Alateen is for children and friends (ages 12 to 20) of alcoholics. Al-Anon was formed in 1951 by Lois Wilson, wife of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) co-founder Bill Wilson. She recognized the need for such an organization as family members living with AA members began to identify their own pathologies associated with their family members' alcoholism. Al-Anon is organized as a 501(c) organization in many states. Mental health professionals are increasingly considering alcoholism and addiction as diseases that flourish in and are enabled by family systems. Family members react to the alcoholic with particular behavioral patterns. They may enable the addiction to continue by shielding the alcoholic from the negative consequences of his actions. Such behaviors are referred to as codependence. In this way, the alcoholic is said to suffer from the disease of addiction, whereas the family members suffer from the disease of codependence. Alcoholism is one of the leading causes of family dysfunction. As of 2001, there were an estimated 26.8 million children of alcoholics (COAs) in the United States, with as many as 11 million of them under than age of 18. Children of such mentally ill people have an increased suicide rate and on average have total health care costs 32 percent greater than children of nonalcoholic families. Adults from alcoholic families experience higher levels of state and trait anxiety and lower levels of differentiation of self than adults raised in non-alcoholic families. Additionally adult children of alcoholics have lower self-esteem, excessive feelings of responsibility, difficulties reaching out, higher incidence of depression, and increased likelihood of becoming alcoholics. Research suggests that as family members of alcoholics learn to recognize the pathologies in their families, assign the responsibility of those pathologies to a disease, forgive themselves, accept that they were adversely affected by the pathologies, and ultimately learn to accept their parent's shortcomings, they begin to improve. When an alcoholic's spouse is active in Al-Anon and the alcoholic is active in AA, not only is the alcoholic more likely to be abstinent but marital happiness improves and both the alcoholic and their spouse become better parents. Participation in Al-anon has also been associated with less personal blame among females, though not among males. Research on methods used by Concerned Significant Others (CSOs) to encourage alcoholics to seek treatment has shown participation in Al-Anon to be effective towards such goals. The Community Reinforcement and Family Training approach (CRAFT), however, has been shown to be significantly more effective than Al-Anon participation for this purpose. Spouses of alcoholics wait, on average, seven years before making an intervention." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Al Anon Faces Alcoholism: Second Edition
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc

Al Anon Faces Alcoholism: Second Edition
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc., 1988. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Second edition, 4th printing. 272 pages. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Light stain on jacket spine base, 1/2" jacket tear, jacket edge wear. Ink price on front endpaper. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Al-Anon and Alateen are international organizations with a membership of more than half a million men, women and teens, providing a twelve-step program of recovery for friends and family members of alcoholics. Al-Anon is for adult friends and family members of alcoholics whereas Alateen is for children and friends (ages 12 to 20) of alcoholics. Al-Anon was formed in 1951 by Lois Wilson, wife of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) co-founder Bill Wilson. She recognized the need for such an organization as family members living with AA members began to identify their own pathologies associated with their family members' alcoholism. Al-Anon is organized as a 501(c) organization in many states. Mental health professionals are increasingly considering alcoholism and addiction as diseases that flourish in and are enabled by family systems. Family members react to the alcoholic with particular behavioral patterns. They may enable the addiction to continue by shielding the alcoholic from the negative consequences of his actions. Such behaviors are referred to as codependence. In this way, the alcoholic is said to suffer from the disease of addiction, whereas the family members suffer from the disease of codependence. Alcoholism is one of the leading causes of family dysfunction. As of 2001, there were an estimated 26.8 million children of alcoholics (COAs) in the United States, with as many as 11 million of them under than age of 18. Children of such mentally ill people have an increased suicide rate and on average have total health care costs 32 percent greater than children of nonalcoholic families. Adults from alcoholic families experience higher levels of state and trait anxiety and lower levels of differentiation of self than adults raised in non-alcoholic families. Additionally adult children of alcoholics have lower self-esteem, excessive feelings of responsibility, difficulties reaching out, higher incidence of depression, and increased likelihood of becoming alcoholics. Research suggests that as family members of alcoholics learn to recognize the pathologies in their families, assign the responsibility of those pathologies to a disease, forgive themselves, accept that they were adversely affected by the pathologies, and ultimately learn to accept their parent's shortcomings, they begin to improve. When an alcoholic's spouse is active in Al-Anon and the alcoholic is active in AA, not only is the alcoholic more likely to be abstinent but marital happiness improves and both the alcoholic and their spouse become better parents. Participation in Al-anon has also been associated with less personal blame among females, though not among males. Research on methods used by Concerned Significant Others (CSOs) to encourage alcoholics to seek treatment has shown participation in Al-Anon to be effective towards such goals. The Community Reinforcement and Family Training approach (CRAFT), however, has been shown to be significantly more effective than Al-Anon participation for this purpose. Spouses of alcoholics wait, on average, seven years before making an intervention." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Five People You Meet in Heaven: First Edition (Qty: 3)
Albom, Mitch

Five People You Meet in Heaven: First Edition
Hyperion, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear, minor edge wear on jacket. "Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his 'meaningless' life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: 'Why was I here?'" (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Five People You Meet in Heaven
Hyperion, 2003. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his 'meaningless' life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: 'Why was I here?'" (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Five People You Meet in Heaven: First Edition
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2003. First Edition/Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. EX-LIBRARY. Only library marks are a couple ink stamps, a couple tape remnants, and the partial removal of the rear free endpaper. Binding tight. "Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his 'meaningless' life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: 'Why was I here?'" (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Tuesdays with Morrie (Qty: 3)
Albom, Mitch

Tuesdays with Morrie
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, ink on front free-end paper, dust jacket price clipped, minor page toning. "Maybe it was a grandparent, or a teacher, or a colleague. Someone older, patient and wise, who understood you when you were young and searching, helped you see the world as a more profound place, gave you sound advice to help you make your way through it. For Mitch Albom, that person was Morrie Schwartz, his college professor from nearly twenty years ago. Maybe, like Mitch, you lost track of this mentor as you made your way, and the insights faded, and the world seemed colder. Wouldn't you like to see that person again, ask the bigger questions that still haunt you, receive wisdom for your busy life today the way you once did when you were younger? Mitch Albom had that second chance. He rediscovered Morrie in the last months of the older man's life. Knowing he was dying, Morrie visited with Mitch in his study every Tuesday, just as they used to back in college. Their rekindled relationship turned into one final "class": lessons in how to live. Tuesdays with Morrie is a magical chronicle of their time together, through which Mitch shares Morrie's lasting gift with the world." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions (Qty: 2)
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1980s HARDCOVER. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning. "Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) is an informal society for recovering alcoholics. AA members meet in local groups that vary in size from a handful to many hundreds of individuals, there are 100,000 groups worldwide (2001) which make up a global community of more than approximately two million recovering alcoholics. Although Alcoholics Anonymous has a central communication office, each group is essentially autonomous. The stated primary purpose of the society is "to stay sober and help other alcoholics to achieve sobriety." AA was the first 12-step program and has been the model for similar recovery groups such as Al-Anon/Alateen, Gamblers Anonymous, Narcotics Anonymous, Sexaholics Anonymous, and Overeaters Anonymous. Al-Anon and Alateen are companion programs designed to provide support for relatives and friends of alcoholics. AA teaches that an alcoholic, in order to recover, should abstain completely from alcohol on a daily basis; the society in turn offers a community of recovering people whom support each other and work the Twelve Steps together." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Living Sober
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. Light cover edge wear, pages very lightly toned, spine creased. "Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) is an informal society for recovering alcoholics. AA members meet in local groups that vary in size from a handful to many hundreds of individuals, there are 100,000 groups worldwide (2001) which make up a global community of more than approximately two million recovering alcoholics. Although Alcoholics Anonymous has a central communication office, each group is essentially autonomous. The stated primary purpose of the society is "to stay sober and help other alcoholics to achieve sobriety." AA was the first 12-step program and has been the model for similar recovery groups such as Al-Anon/Alateen, Gamblers Anonymous, Narcotics Anonymous, Sexaholics Anonymous, and Overeaters Anonymous. Al-Anon and Alateen are companion programs designed to provide support for relatives and friends of alcoholics. AA teaches that an alcoholic, in order to recover, should abstain completely from alcohol on a daily basis; the society in turn offers a community of recovering people whom support each other and work the Twelve Steps together." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Life of an Alcoholic By An Alcoholic: First Edition
Alcoholics Anonymous

Life of an Alcoholic By An Alcoholic: First Edition
Northern California Publishers, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page with no additional printings indicated. Pages toned, staining to top page edges, no dust jacket, minor shelf wear, some staining/spotting to covers.. A very collectible first edition to compliment the library of any who has read the Big Blue Book from Alcoholics Anonymous. CONTENTS: I Was Committed; Wards; Mental Cases; Out Again; My Own Paper; A New Career; Fall Show; Twice In and Out; Greener Fields; Another Deal Flops; I Established a Home; I Became a War Worker; My Awakening; Sobriety. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
14) Living Sober
Alcoholics Anonymous

Living Sober
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. 1980 PRINTING. Light cover edge wear, minor highliting and ink notes in text. "Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) is an informal society for recovering alcoholics. AA members meet in local groups that vary in size from a handful to many hundreds of individuals, there are 100,000 groups worldwide (2001) which maske up a global community of more than approximately two million recovering alcoholics. Although Alcoholics Anonymous has a central communication office, each group is essentially autonomous. The stated primary purpose of the society is "to stay sober and help other alcoholics to achieve sobriety." AA was the first 12-step program and has been the model for similar recovery groups such as Al-Anon/Alateen, Gamblers Anonymous, Narcotics Anonymous, Sexaholics Anonymous, and Overeaters Anonymous. Al-Anon and Alateen are companion programs designed to provide support for relatives and friends of alcoholics. AA teaches that an alcoholic, in order to recover, should abstain completely from alcohol on a daily basis; the society in turn offers a community of recovering people whom support each other and work the Twelve Steps together." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Art of Sexual Magic: Cultivating Sexual Energy to Transform Your Life
Anand, Margo

Art of Sexual Magic: Cultivating Sexual Energy to Transform Your Life
Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Putnam / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. 8th Printing. Large Softcover. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "The Art Of Sexual Magic explores the truly magical power of human sexuality, showing readers how the practice of sexual magic enables couples to focus on their personal vision during sex, and create changes in their daily relationships and circumstances through the energy they produce. The Art Of Sexual Magic helps couples discover that sexuality can be a way to satisfy both their physical instincts and their spiritual needs. Margo Anand guides the reader through a nine-week series of unique exercises, many based on ancient Tantric rituals. These exercises are designed to bring the student of sexual magic to actually experience the transformative powers available to every man and woman through this practice. Beautifully illustrated, The Art Of Sexual Magic takes Tantric teaching to a new level by showing how focused sexual energy can transform anyone's personal world." -- Midwest Book Review. Preface: From Sexual Ecstasy to Magic; Hints on Using This Book; Sexual magic: My Journey and Yours; Empowering Your Inner Magician; Preparing the Magician's Crucible; Awakening the Wild Self; Creating Your Magic Vision: Opening the Door to Sexual Magic; Sexual Alchemy: Charging Your Magic Symbol; Shakti's Magic: The Alchemy of Female Orgasm; Shiva's Magic: The Alchemy of Male Orgasm; Magical Congress; Fusing Sexual Orgasm with Magic; Epilogue: Awaiting the Outcome of Your Magic; Resources; Index. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) Simplified Magic: A Beginners Guide to the New Age Qabala (Llewellyn's New Age Series)
Andrews, Ted

Llewellyn Publications, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, cover edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear.. "Magic is a highly spiritual system for self-development and material enhancement. The basis of magic is the highly ethical, moral, and spiritual system known as the Qabala. In fact, the Qabala is the spirital and metaphysical basis for Judaism and Christianity. But the ancient descriptions and complexities of the Qabala have made it difficult for many people to comprehend today. That's the reason for simplified magic!" (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Woman's Doctor
Anonymous

Woman's Doctor
Macaulay Company, 1933. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 307 pages, which includes a 43-page glossary. Foxing on page ridges, no dust jacket, pages toned, moderate shelf wear, some spotting to covers, hinges loose (netting visible), moderate shelf wear. A novel about woman's experiences with two doctors. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
18) The Circles
Armstrong, Kerry

The Circles
Hardie Grant Books, 2003. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Russell, Deborah (paintings); Samin, Emma (mandala). An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine.. "Simple and practical, this book encourages readers to better understand the relationships with everyone in their life — from loved ones to challenging and difficult relationships — by paying attention to their feelings. Creating a spiritual journey of self-reflection, this keepsake gives readers the opportunity to ask questions such as How does this person make me feel? Do I feel comfortable with them? Do I trust them? and Do I hide my real feelings or am I open when I'm with them? Thought-provoking and beautifully illustrated, this distinctive work provides a unique exercise in personal freedom as well as the opportunity to discover and liberate feelings about friends, family, and oneself." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Chakra Mantras: Liberate Your Spiritual Genius through Chanting
Ashley-Farrand, Thomas

Chakra Mantras: Liberate Your Spiritual Genius through Chanting
Weiser Books, 2006. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine.. "Thomas Ashley-Farrand is the preeminent authority on yogic mantras. In Chakra Mantras, he brings previously hidden knowledge from India and Tibet and teaches us through the use of mantras how to activate our secret chakras, which contain the keys to our spiritual progress. Located along the spine, the chakras process energy for all of our waking activities, and during sleep they provide energy for healing and cleansing the physical body. But there is another, higher octave of functioning that these chakras can achieve, if they are given higher states of spiritual energy in which to operate. This higher octave provides paths for spiritual development that ultimately lead to spiritual liberation or freedom from karma. A powerful method for charging the chakras with higher energy is through the use of Sanskrit mantras. With energy-invoking tools, stories from India's ancient tales, and amusing anecdotes, Chakra Mantras provides the information needed for fueling spiritual advancement through the use of healing sounds and chakra mantras." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Coming Back to Life: The After Effects of the Near Death Experience
Atwater, P.M.H

Coming Back to Life: The After Effects of the Near Death Experience
Ballantine Books, 1991. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages & cover lightly toned, spine & cover lightly creased, minor shelf wear. "According to a Gallup Poll, as many as eight million Americans have had at least one near-death experience. This fascinating phenomenon has been the focus of much investigation in recent years -- but its after-effects, the ways that near-death experiences can dramatically change both the personalities and lives of survivors for years to come, have never been explored in depth until now. Based on extensive interviews with over two hundred near-death survivors and thousands of their friends and relatives, Atwater, herself a "survivor" of three near-death experiences, examines the major positive and negative after-effects which survivors experience, including: * a shifted view of physical reality and disorientation in the world of time and space; * expanded intuitive and psychic abilities; * spiritual transformation; * difficulty with communication and relationships and an inability to personalize emotions and feelings, especially those of love. COMING BACK TO LIFE also provides a specific recovery plan for assisting near-death survivors in their return to "ordinary living." It is a compassionate and invaluable resource for the survivors and those who love them." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy
Awbrey, David S

Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy
Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear, remainder marking, price sticker on front of dust jacket. "In the middle of his life, journalist David S. Awbrey smugly celebrating the accomplishment of all his worldly dreams - to become editorial page editor of a major Midwestern paper - when suddenly and without warning he plummeted into a hellish depression. Surveying a life he saw for the first time as shallow, materialistic, selfish, and spiritually impoverished, he could not stop his slide to the bottom, even with the help of psychotherapy and Prozac. He retreated into self-imposed solitude to restart his life by going back to school - literally and figuratively - to study what depression, or melancholy as it was called, has meant to other people. What he learned is what this extraordinary book is all about. He discovered two things: We live in a world in which melancholy is so pervasive, we sometimes cannot recognize it. Further, we are conditioned by our therapeutic culture to believe the problem is personal and its solution can be found only on the analyst's couch or at the pharmacist. Awbrey began to see a different way of looking at our discontent. Drawing connections between his own experiences and readings in many disciplines, he analyzed the loss of our spiritual and cultural riches. He saw how their replacement, the mass distractions of our market economy, is like so much sugar water, stimulating but empty nourishment. It is no wonder so many people feel so down so often. But Awbrey learned, and shows us, that melancholy and depression have their positive uses as well. Turning to history, and again weaving in his own experiences, he revisits a number of key eras in which epidemics of melancholy were precursors to periods of extraordinary cultural advancement, and reveals how melancholy can be both a goad to creativity and the scourge of self-delusion. Most important, it is melancholy that led him and can lead us back to religious faith. When professional status and worldly goods no longer fire the spirit, when self-absorption seems endlessly circular and fruitless, when the limits of psychotherapy are in sight, then it is possible to turn to the infinite and discover one's true self. And in connecting with God, we step out of our isolation and connect with the larger community of our fellow humans. Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy is plainspoken and direct. It conveys subtle and profound ideas with a rare clarity and simplicity. For all those who feel stranded or disenfranchised from our times, this is a book rich in meaning and filled with provocative, life-changing conclusions.". Acknowledgments; "The Ailment of Our Age"; Middle of the Storm; A Melancholy Civilization; The Postmodern Ego; False Conciousness; Choosing Tragedy; The God-Created Self; Reconnecting; Suggestions for Further Reading. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
Bach, Richard

Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
Avon Books, 1973. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine & cover creased, ink name on first page, pencil inside back cover. "People who make their own rules when they know they're right...people who get a special pleasure out of doing something well (even if only for themselves)...people who know there's more to this whole living thing than meets the eye: they'll be with Jonathan Seagull all the way. Others may simply escape into a delightful adventure about freedom and flight. Either way it's an uncommon treat." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story (Qty: 4)
Bach, Richard

Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Munson, Russell (photographs). Light shelf wear, dust jacket price clipped, owner bookplate inside.. "People who make their own rules when they know they're right... people who get a special pleasure out of doing something well (even if only for themselves)... people who know there's more to this whole living thing than meets the eye: they'll be with Jonathan Seagull all the way. Others may simply escape into a delightful adventure about freedom and flight. Either way it's an uncommon treat." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) XY: De L'Identite Masculine
Badinter, Elisabth

XY: De L'Identite Masculine
Editions Odile Jacob, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. FRENCH TEXT. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, spine faitnly creased. "Élisabeth Badinter (* March 5, 1944, née Élisabeth Bleustein-Blanchet in Boulogne-Billancourt, France) is a French author, feminist and professor of Philosophy at the École Polytechnique in Paris. She is the daughter of the late Marcel Bleustein-Blanchet, founder of the Publicis Groupe, and the wife of Robert Badinter, a famous French lawyer and law professor."--Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Mayo Clinic on Prostate Health
Barrett, David M

Mayo Clinic on Prostate Health
Mayo Clinic, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, sticker residue on front cover, shelf wear. "Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN. Focuses on three common conditions: prostatitis, benign prostatic hyperplasia and prostate cancer. Comprehensive guide to understanding, treating, and living with prostate cancer. Includes when to have a PSA Test, symptoms, factors that increase risk, diet and exercise to improve prostate health, and relieving pain." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Divine Health: Bringing Together Scientific Medicine, Alternative Medicine and Psycho-Spiritual Healing
Becker, Jasper B

Divine Health: Bringing Together Scientific Medicine, Alternative Medicine and Psycho-Spiritual Healing
Privately Published, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Book smells slightly smoky, otherwise a pristine copy.. Acknowledgements; Author's Note; Foreword by Gerald G. Jampolsky; Introduction; IDENTIFYING THE PROBLEM: Personal Background; My view from inside the medical system; a setup for codependency; the patient; the health care industry; physicians; nurses; the changing concept of diease; a changing medical paradigm; new ideas, alternatives; new quantum theories; energy fields and other unknowns; doctor's dilemma; alternative practitioners, government and politics; summary of mefical system in transition; WHAT I DID NOT LEARN IN MEDICAL SCHOOL: dead or alive?; unpredictable outcome; uncertain cause; no gaurantee; is illness a choice; am i really listening; there must be more than this; personal spiritual reformation; early training: fear and unworthiness; gradual change; loren's death; accelerated change; when the student is ready the teacher will appear; building blocks of faith; redefining health, healing, and disease; am i more than this physical body; FINDING THE SOLUTION: Changing our identity; what is the mind?; How Did I Become Who I Think I Am?; The effects of our beliefs on our immune system; imaging our way to healing; seeing disease as a message; the place of psycotherapy in medical practice; the grace of forgiveness; conclusion. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Japanese Foods That Heal: Using Traditional Japanese Ingredients to Promote, Health, Longevity & Well-Being, with 125 Recipes for Delicious Meals
Belleme, John & Jan; Pirello, Christina (Foreword)

Japanese Foods That Heal: Using Traditional Japanese Ingredients to Promote, Health, Longevity & Well-Being, with 125 Recipes for Delicious Meals
Tuttle Publishing, 2007. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New. Jeffrey, Masturah; Aoyagi, Akiko. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine.. "A comprehensive and authoritative guide to the healing powers of Japanese foods, this book includes an in-depth look at over seventeen traditional ingredients, including miso, shiitake, toasted sesame oil, tofu, amazake, and seitan. Each food item is given its own chapter, which includes a detailed discussion of the nutritional and medicinal benefits, how to make it or buy it, cooking with it, and recipes featuring it. This book also features a pronunciation guide, which is great for ordering from restaurants or shops, and a guide to composing meals." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
28) What To Do: Everyday Guides for Everyone
Bendick, Jeanne & Warren, Marian

What To Do: Everyday Guides for Everyone
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Usual library markings, pages slightly toned, shelf wear. "At home, at school, in public, when traveling, on the job... manners and more." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Everybody's Guide to Nature Cure
Benjamin, Harry

Everybody's Guide to Nature Cure
Health For All Publishing Co., 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear, spine leans left, light page toning, moderate shelf wear.. NATURE CURE IN THEORY AND OUTLINE: Introduction; What is 'Nature Cure'?; Fundamental Principles of Nature Cure; Nature Cure Versus Medical Science; What Medical Treatment Does; Difference Between Medical and Natural Treatment; How Nature Cures; Methods of Nature Cure: Fasting; Methods of Nature Cure: Diet; Other Forms of Natural Treatment; Natural Road to Health; DISEASES AND NATURAL TREATMENT: Introduction; Ailments of Children; Diseases of the Skin (and Scalp); Diseases of the Joints and Rheumatic Affections; Diseases of the Blood and Blood Vessels (Circulatory Disorders); Diseases of the Nerves and Nervous Systems; Diseases of the Glands and Glandular System; Diseases of the Eyes; Diseases of theErs, Nose, Mouth and Throat; Diseases of the Stomach and Intestines; Diseases of the Heart, Lungs, Bronchial Tubes, and Larnyx; Diseases of the Live, Gall-Bladder, Kidneys, Bladder, and Pancreas; Diseases of the Male and Female Sex Organs; Fevers (Also Influenza); Miscellaneous; APPENDICES: General Treatments, Diets, Etc.; First-Aid Section; Index. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Relaxation Response (Qty: 2)
Benson, Herbert; Klipper, Miriam Z

Relaxation Response
Avon Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased, light shelf wear, owner blind stamp inside. "When Dr. Herbert Benson introduced this simple, effective, mind/body approach to relieve stress in The Relaxation Response twenty-five years ago, the book became an instant national bestseller. Since that time, millions of people have learned the secret of the relaxation response--without high-priced lectures, drugs, or prescription medicine. The tremendous success of this approach has turned The Relaxation Response into the classic reference recommended by most health care professionals and authorities to treat the harmful effects of stress. This revitalizing, therapeutic approach, discovered by Dr. Benson and his colleagues in the laboratories of Harvard Medical School and its teaching hospitals, is now routinely recommended to treat patients suffering from heart conditions, high blood pressure, chronic pain, insomnia, and many other physical ailments. Requiring only minutes to learn, and just ten to twenty minutes of practice twice a day, the Relaxation Response has proven to be one of the most effective ways to relieve the tensions of modern-day living for a richer, healthier, more productive life. " (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 370 listings found.