Browsing the inventory of Yesterday's MuseChildren |
|
Browse books in Children | Return to Yesterday's Muse
|
| 1) |
Polymeric Materials Science and Engineering Volume 74: Spring Meeting 1996 New Orleans, Louisiana (PMSE)
American Chemical Society, 1996. Large Softcover. Good. Spine faded, light wear to spine base. Contains the proceedings of the American Chemical Society Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering from their spring meeting in New Orleans, Louisiana in 1996. "The American Chemical Society (ACS) is a learned society (professional association) based in the United States that supports scientific inquiry in the field of chemistry. Founded in 1876 at New York University, the ACS currently has over 160,000 members at all degree-levels and in all fields of chemistry, chemical engineering and related fields. The ACS is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization. The ACS holds national meetings twice a year covering the complete field of chemistry, plus dozens of smaller conferences in specific fields. Its publications division produces several scholarly journals including the Journal of the American Chemical Society. The primary source of income of the ACS is the Chemical Abstracts Service and its publications. Chemical & Engineering News is the weekly news magazine published by the American Chemical Society and sent to all members. The ACS membership is organized into 189 geographical Local Sections and 33 Technical Divisions. The American Chemical Society had it origins in a small group of 35 chemists that met on April 6, 1876 at the University Building in the present day New York University.[1] Although at that time there was an American science society (American Association for the Advancement of Science) the growth of chemistry prompted those assembled, including William H. Nichols, under the direction of Professor Charles F. Chandler of the Columbia School of Mines to found the American Chemical Society. The society Chandler said, would âprove a powerful and healthy stimulus to original research, ⦠would awaken and develop much talent now wasting in isolation, ⦠[bring] members of the association into closer union, and ensure a better appreciation of our science and its students on the part of the general public. A formal vote for organization was taken, a constitution was adopted, and officers were selected. Chandlers was an obvious choice as president since had been instrumental leadership in establishing the society, however, he felt that the New York University Professor John William Draper had the reputation as a scientist to lead a national organization. At the age of 65 John William Draper was elected as the first president of the American Chemical Society and the headquarters was located in New York. Draperâs presidency was important more due to his name and reputation and than his active participation in the society. The American Chemical Society also sponsors the United States National Chemistry Olympiad (USNCO), a contest used to select the four-member team that represents the United States at the International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO). The ACS Division of Chemical Education provides standardized tests for various subfields of chemistry. The two most commonly-used tests are the undergraduate-level tests for general and organic chemistry. Each of these tests consists of 70 multiple-choice questions, and gives students 110 minutes to complete the exam. The American Chemical Society grants membership to undergraduates as student affiliates. Any university may start its own chapter of the Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society (SAACS) and receive benefits of undergraduate participation in regional conferences and discounts on ACS publications. Since the inception of National Center for Biotechnology Information's open access PubChem chemical compound database initiative, ACS has actively lobbied NCBI and its supervising agencies to stop the database development effort. ACS markets its own subscription- and pay-based Chemical Abstracts Service. In a May 23, 2005, press-release, the ACS stated: The ACS believes strongly that the Federal Government should not seek to become a taxpayer supported publisher. By collecting, organizing, and disseminating small molecule information whose creation it has not funded and which duplicates CAS services, NIH has started ominously, down the path to unfettered scientific publishing... The journal "Nature" reported that ACS had hired a public relations firm, Dezenhall Resources, to try and halt the open access movement. "Scientific American" later reported that ACS had spent over $200,000 to hire Wexler & Walker Public Policy Association to lobby against open access." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 2) |
Mr. Dooley in Peace and War
Small, Maynard & Company, 1899. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 1899 HARD COVER. Moderate shelf wear, Top of spine missing, binding loose-pages intact, pages and covers toned, owner information on first page. "Finley Peter Dunne (July 10, 1867 - April 24, 1936) was a Chicago-based U.S. author, writer and humorist. He wrote Mr. Dooley in Peace and War in 1898. "Mr. Dooley" became one of the first nationally syndicated newspaper features. Set in a South Side Chicago Irish pub, Mr. Dooley, the owner and bartender, would expound upon political and social issues of the day, using the thick verbiage and accent of an Irish immigrant. Dunne's sly humor and political acumen won the support of President Theodore Roosevelt, a frequent target of Mr. Dooley's barbs. Peter Finley Dunne was born in Chicago on July 10, 1867. He was educated in the Chicago public schools (graduating from high school last in his class), then began his newspaper career in Chicago as a newspaper reporter/editor for the Chicago Telegram in 1884, at age 17. He was then with the Chicago News 1884-88, Chicago Times 1888, Chicago Tribune 1889, Chicago Herald 1889, Chicago Journal 1897. Originally named Peter Dunne, to honor his mother, who had died when he was in high school, he took her family name as his middle name some time before 1886, going by PF Dunne, reversed the two names in 1888, for Finley P. Dunne, and later used simply the initials, FP Dunne. His sister, Amelia Dunne Hookway, was a prominent educator and high school principal in Chicago; the former Hookway School was named in her honor." -- Wikipedia. Mr Dooley in War - On Diplomacy; War Preparations; Fitz-Hugh Lee; Mules and Others; His Cousin George; Some Army Appointments; Strategy; General Miles's Moonlight Excursion; Admiral Dewey's Activity; TThe Phillippines; Prayers for Victory; The Anglo-Saxon; A Letter from the Front; Our Cuban Allies; The Destruction of Cervera's Fleet; A Letter to Mr. Depew; The President's Cat; A Speech by president McKinley; The Hero in Politics; Mr. Dooley in Peace - New Year's Resolutions; Gold-Seeking; Books; Reform Candidates; paternal Duty; Criminals; A Plot; The New Woman; Expert Testimony; The Popularity of Firemen; The Game of Football; The Necessiry of Modesty Among the Rich; The Power of Love; The Victorian Era; The Currency Question; Political Parades; Charity; Nansen; A Populist Convention; A Family Reunion; A Famous Wedding; A Quarrel Between England and Germany; Oratory in Politics; Christmas Gifts; Anarchists; The Dreyfus Case; The Decadence of Greece; The Indian War; Golf; The French Character. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 3) |
Salt Lake City Postcard -- Includes 12 Fold-Out Photographs [Photos]
Curt Teich & Co., 1944. Photo Album. Good. Edge wear, ink address on front with postal markings, shelf wear. Salt Lake City Postcard with 12 fold-out photographs in great condition. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 4) |
Indian Paintings 17, 18 and 19th Centuries
Kasmin Limited. Soft Cover. Good. 7 PRINTS PICTURED. 8 pages. Pages tinted, minor cover wear.. Catalogue of paintings at exhibition; 5. Ramkali Ragini, Mogul, Sub-Imperial, Akbar period, early 17 century; 13. Elephant, brush drawing, Mogul, c. 1700; 1. Girl Smoking Hookah, with Hand Maidens (detail0, Mogul, late 18 century; 24. Horse in Udaipur State Stable, Rajasthani, 1761; 9. Prince Holding a Rose, Persian Artist Working in India, Mogul, late 17 century; 28. Portrait of a Rajah, Rajasthani, Bikaner, mid 18 century; 68. The Nursing of Krishna, Punjab Hills, Garwhal, late 18 century (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 5) |
Loctite Worldwide Design Handbook 1996/97 Edition
Loctite Corporation, 1995. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. "More than 50 years ago, Loctite® brand adhesives were developed in a Connecticut basement laboratory by Dr. Vernon Krieble. The concept of an anaerobic adhesive was a technological breakthrough proven by its ability to withstand the test of time. In 1997, Henkel Corporation acquired Loctite. Henkel, a global Fortune 500 company, operates in three strategic areas of competence -- Home Care, Personal Care, and Adhesives, Sealants and Surface Treatment. Today, the Engineering Adhesives group of Henkel offers the broadest line of acrylics, anaerobics, cyanoacrylates, epoxies, hot melts, silicones, urethanes and UV/light curing adhesives." -- Loctite US site (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 6) |
Significance of Baha'u'llah's Revelation
Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1989. Large Softcover. Good. Minor shelf wear. "Bahá'u'lláh (ba-haa-ol-laa, "Glory of God") (1817 - 1892), born MÃrzá H?usayn-`Alà was the founder and prophet of the Bahá'à Faith. He claimed to fulfill the Bábà prophecy of "He whom God shall make manifest", but in a broader sense he also claimed to be the "supreme Manifestation of God".[1], referring to the fulfillment of the eschatological expectations of a prophetic cycle beginning with Adam, and including Abrahamic religions, as well as Zoroastrianism, the Dharmic religions, and others. Bahá'Ãs see Bahá'u'lláh as the initiator of a new religion, as Jesus or Muhammad â but also the initiator of a new cycle, like that attributed to Adam. Bahá'u'lláh authored many religious works, most notably the Kitáb-i-Aqdas and the Kitáb-i-Ãqán. He died in BahjÃ, Palestine, present-day Israel, and is buried there." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 7) |
New EZ Method for Mandolin--Self Instruction and Teachers Use
Wm. J. Smith Music Co. Inc., 1959. Soft Cover. Good. Moderate shelf wear. "A mandolin is a small, stringed musical instrument which is plucked, strummed or a combination of both. It is descended from the mandora. It has eight metal strings in four pairs (courses) that are plucked with a plectrum. It has a body with a teardrop-shaped soundtable (i.e. face), or one that is essentially oval in shape, with a soundhole, or soundholes, of varying shapes that are open and not latticed. The most common tuning for the mandolin is in fifths, the same as for the violin (G-D-A-E, lowest to highest). Guitarists may occasionally tune a mandolin to mimic a portion of the intervals on a standard guitar tuning to achieve familiar fretting patterns." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 8) |
Harmonica Playing Made Easy: A Complete Step-by-Step Instruction Book for the Beginner
Publications International, Ltd., 1994. Large Softcover. Like New. Minor shelf wear, a pristine copy. introduction: music in your pocket; PLAYING SINGLE NOTES: skip to my lou; cripple creek (verse); jingle bells; the camptown races; good night, ladies; aunt rhody; row your boat; kookaburra; the colorado trail; HOLD THAT NOTE: michael row the boat ashore; silent night; shenandoah; brahm's lullaby; LET THE MUSIC FLOW: clementine; old abe lincoln (the old gray mare); red river valley; hey lolly lolly; i knew where i'm goin'; fair and tender ladies; bringing in the sheaves; the water is wide; it's a long way to tipperary; spanish is a loving tongue; old folks home; KETS TO SUCCESS: sinner man; shady grove; deep blue sea; shabat shalom; ground hog; will the circle be unbroken; away with rum; leatherwing bat; the erie canal; IMPRESS YOUR FRIENDS: william tell overture; what shall we do with a drunken sailor; cripple creek (chorus); USING SIMPLE CHORDS: swing low, sweet chariot; nobody knows the trouble i've seen; oh susanna; jacob's ladder; BUILDING YOUR SKILLS: boogie; ode to joy; frankie and johnny; skye boat song; rosin and beau; REPERTOIRE: when the saints go marching in; amazing grace; when johnny comes marching home; dixie; the yellow rose of texas; old macdonald had a farm; london bridge; away in a manger; joy to the world. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 9) |
Lincoln Factory Executive Service: Modern Factory Management: Factory Lighting; Heating, Ventilating-Air Conditioning; Factory Power; Factory Cost Keeping; Elementary Shop Mathematics; Economy of Mathematics; General Factory Control; System in Productio
Lincoln Extension Institute, Inc., 1938. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 VOLUME HARDCOVER SET -- INCLUDES: Factory Lighting; Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning; Factory Power; Factory Cost Keeping; Elementary Shop Mathematics; Economy of Manufacturing; General Factory Control; System in Production. Beautiful copies. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 10) |
Grape Recipes
Joseph's Wayside Market. Soft Cover. Good. CONTAINS RECIPES USING GRAPES. FROM THE MARKET IN NAPLES, NY. MADE FAMOUS BY IT'S ANNUAL GRAPE FESTIVAL. Sticker remnant on front cover, cover edge wear. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 11) |
Essential Portuguese Phrase Book
Periplus Editions, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minimal shelf wear.. Over 2,000 key words and phrases. "Periplus Essential Phrase Books -- This new series of phrase books contains the essential information need by first-time and experienced travelers alike, presented in a concise, accessible, and easy-to-understand format. Each guide features over 4,000 words and phrases and is divided into 15 sections, covering all subjects that people are likely to encounter in their travels, from reserving a room for the night or ordering dinner at a restaurant to what to do when the rental car breaks down or how to change a flight. There is also a detailed phonetic pronunciation table plus an extensive word list and a grammar guide that will enable travelers to construct basic sentences." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 12) |
Nuovo Dizionario Inglese-Italiano
Fratelli Treves, 1908. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 1908 HARD COVER. Moderate shelf wear, spine cover missing and torn, pages heavily toned, handwriting on first page. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 13) |
Poltava Museum of Local Lore
1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Photos of war memorabilia. Cover edge wear & creasing, light page toning, binding cracked & loosening in multiple places, shelf wear. "The Battle of Poltava (or Pultowa) on 28 June[2] 1709 was the decisive victory of Peter I of Russia over Charles XII of Sweden in the most famous of the battles of the Great Northern War. It is said to have started the end of Sweden's role as a Great Power and the Russians took their place as the leading nation of northern Europe. This also meant the rise of Imperial Russia." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 14) |
Working Mother's Time: How to Take It, Make It, Save It, and Savor It
St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New. FIRST PRINTING. A beautiful copy. From the editors of Working Mother Magazine with the help of working moms around the country.. Acknowledgments; Introduction; Time Thieves - How to avoid robbing yourself of family, work, and personal time; Get Time on your Side - Or, how I learned to banish guilt, accept my limitatins, and take pride in my accomplishments; Put Off Procrastination - How to take care of the most important tasks today, so they don't haunt your tomorrows; Don't Sweat the Small Stuff - A slightly Zen guide to letting go of perfectionisma nd learning to let unimportant stuff slide right on by; Family Time - How to enjoy the time you have with your family-and how to find more time together; Figuring Out Family Time; A Day in the Life; Getting a Handle on Housework; Weekends; Special Family Occasions Trave, birthdays, and holidays; Work Time - How to reduce the amount of time you spend working and increase your productivity and job-effectiveness; Making Work Work for you; Stop Stress; Tools of the Trade; Take Action; Crisis Management - Or, how I learned to ice-skate in a hurricane; Bye-Bye, Nine to Five - Exploring alternative work arrangements; Personal Time - How to find time for yourself without feeling guilty; They Say It's Like Riding a Bicycle; Let's Be Friends; Time Off; Fitting in Fitness; "Right! And in My Spare Time, I Garden"; Being Part of Your Community; Epilogue Working Moms' Time Is Now; Index (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 15) |
Opera Libretto Library: The Authentic Texts of the German, French, and Italian Operas with Music of the Principal Airs, with the Complete English and German, French, or Italian Parallel Texts
Avenel Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Pages toned, owner bookplate on front endpaper, 2" jacket tear with corresponding crease, jacket price clipped, light shelf wear. Binding tight.. THE WAGNER OPERAS: Foreword; Flying Dutchman; Tannhauser; Lohengrin; The Rhinegold; Die Walkure; Siegfried; Gotterdammerung; Tristan and Isolde; Die Meistersinger; Parsifal; FRENCH AND GERMAN OPERAS: Foreword; Carmen; Faust; Romeo and Juliet; Manon; Tales of Hoffmann; Samson and Delilah; Lakme; Mignon; Fidelio; The Magic Flute; The Bartered Bride; Hansel and Gretel; ITALIAN OPERAS: Foreword; Rigoletto; Il Trovatore; La Traviata; La Forza Del Destino; Aida; Lucia Di Lammermoor; La Gioconda; Cavalleria Rusticana; I Pagliacci; Don Giovanni; Barber of Seville. "A libretto is the text used in an extended musical work such as an opera, operetta, masque, sacred or secular oratorio and cantata, musical, and ballet. The term 'libretto' is also sometimes used to refer to the text of major liturgical works, such as mass, requiem, and sacred cantata. Libretto (pl. libretti), from Italian, is the diminutive of the word 'libro' (book). A libretto is distinct from a synopsis or scenario of the plot, in that the libretto contains all the words and stage directions, while a synopsis summarizes the plot. The relationship of the librettist (that is, the writer of a libretto) to the composer in the creation of a musical work has varied over the centuries, as have the sources and the writing techniques employed." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 16) |
Life Magazine: Beginning a New Series: The Human Body
Time Life Books, 1962. Large Softcover. Good. Light cover edge wear, pages lightly toned.. Story of the Week-Bull's eye from a front-row seat. First color photographs and Wally Schirra's narrative. Editorials - Barnstorming won't fix up the country An eloquent G.O.P. liberal; Newsfronts - The wild wind that raged against Olympus...Surging battle of nonrunning Presidents...Scent of scandal gathers in the gallery...A catastastroke? Not this four-handed combo...Bending down. De Gaulle unbends...French flivver's highfalutin flabbergaster...A legaacy of warm, perceptive journalism from Bill Gray; Article of the Week - The workings of the incomparable human body-The Editors of LIFE present a new series; Close-Up Joan of Arc or dragon lady? By Milton Orshefsky; Departments - Sports: high eye on a huddle, Movies: the O'Neills: a tragic epilogue to the drama. By Peter Bunzel, Animals: it's a zebronkey, Better Living: old stanbys all spruced up, Television: him Tarzan??? Jungle Jack fiddles while Jack burns, Special Report: dirty work on the voting machines. By Robert D. Loevy; LIFE Guide to art exhibitions, books, movies, records, sports; Letters to the Editors; Miscellany: Look Who's Here. "Life is an American magazine that publishes interviews, essays, cartoons, and photos. At one point it sold more than 13.5 million copies a week; today Life is distributed as a free supplement in major U.S. newspapers. It was born in the early 1880s as a humor magazine and sold well during the late 1930s. In the years following World War II, Life was so popular that President Harry S. Truman, Sir Winston Churchill, and Gen. Douglas MacArthur all serialized their memoirs in its pages. Life was the first all-photography U.S. news magazine and dominated the market for more than forty years. Perhaps one of the best-known pictures printed in the magazine was Alfred Eisenstaedtâs shot of a nurse in a sailorâs arms, snapped on August 27, 1945, as they celebrated Victory Over Japan Day in New York City. The magazineâs place in the history of photojournalism is considered its most important contribution to publishing. However, Life did not always have its familiar white type on red field logo. Beginning in 1883 and continuing for 53 years, Life was a general-interest light entertainment magazine, heavy on illustrations, jokes, and social commentary. It attracted some of the greatest writers, editors, and cartoonists of its era. In 1936 it was bought by Henry Luce, publisher of Fortune and Time, and transformed into a news picture magazine. It was wildly successful for two generations before its prestige was diminished by economics and changing tastes. Since 1972, Life has ceased publication twice, only to be brought back to readers in different incarnations." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 17) |
History's Most Devastating Disasters (Macmillan Profiles) -- First Edition (Qty: 3)
Macmillan Reference USA, 2001. First Edition. Large Hardcover. New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine.. "Macmillan Profiles is an outstanding series of biographical titles designed to complement the high school curriculum and enlighten readers of all ages. history's Most Devastating Disasters features 109 profiles of some of the most devastating hurricanes, tornadoes, floods, earthquakes, volcano eruptions, fires, boating accidents, airline crashes, and man-made accidents. Every article includes a description of the accident, the circumstances surrounding it, and its aftermath and significance. There are also glossary definitions in the text margin to explain unfamiliar technical terminology" (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 18) |
Analytical Reagents Standards and Tests
Hopkin & Williams, Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minor cover edge wear. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 19) |
Red Marked New Testament Of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: After the Authorised Version. Clear-Type Pocket Edition
Oxford University Press, 1900. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Ink marks and handwriting thoughout text and inside cover, pages and covers heavily stained and toned.. Printed in UK, pounds sterling price on title page. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 20) |
Il Pavimento Del Duomo Di Siena
Tipografia Ex Cooperativa. Trade Paperback. Good. ITALIAN TEXT. Moderate shelf wear, front cover loose but included, pages intact, pages toned. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 21) |
Scrap Book on Spanish-Speaking Countries: Spain, Mexico, South America [Scrapbook]
Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Scrapbook includes color and black & white photos throughout - the sections include: Spain; Mexican Art and Life; South America. 'Hoteles Construidos por el Gobierno Del Preu', a photograph, and a large black & white photo-portrait inserted into scrapbook. Original green leatherette with shoe-string binding and embossed design and gold decorations. Pages toned, light staining to back cover, shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 22) |
Taylor Quality Guitars 1998 Catalog
Taylor Guitars, 1998. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright.. Color photographs throughout. "Taylor Guitars is an El Cajon California-based luthier, widely known for their quality acoustic guitars. In 1973, at age 18, Bob Taylor began working at American Dream, a small guitar-making shop owned by Sam Radding, where Kurt Listug was already an employee. In 1974 Sam Radding decided to sell the business. Taylor and Listug became partners along with Steve Schemmer and bought American Dream which they renamed Westland Music Company hoping to conjure the image of a larger company in the minds of the public. Needing a more compact logo suitable for the guitars' headstock, the founders decided to change the name to Taylor as it sounded more American than Listug and because as Kurt Listug put it, 'Bob was the real guitar-maker.' Listug became the businessman of the partnership for which he was to prove well suited while Taylor concentrated on design and production. Taylor and Listug expanded their small shop into a major guitar manufacturing company while maintaining creative control and ownership. As of 2008 Taylor Guitars has more than 550 employees. The factory is located in El Cajon, California with worldwide distribution. A second plant has been opened 40 miles away in Tecate, Mexico where the smallest guitars of the Taylor line, the Baby and Big Baby, are made along with the Taylor guitar cases. All other Taylor guitars are made in El Cajon, California. Taylor's corporate office is located in El Cajon, California. Taylor guitars are made with a patented bolt-on neck; the NT neck (new technology). It differs from other necks, whether bolt-on or glued, by supporting the fretboard all the way to the 19th fret with a continuous piece of wood. The standard practice is to support the fretboard up to the fourteenth fret with the unsupported portion being glued to the constantly moving soundboard. The NT neck fits into a pocket on the top of the guitar body with the desired angle being achieved by small, accurately milled neck spacers (shims). After time, some guitars require the neck angle to be realigned (referred to as a neck reset). This process is greatly simplified by allowing the replacement of different sized neck spacers to return the neck to the required angle. Taylor's proprietary pickup system, the Expression System consists of a patented humbucking induction pickup mounted in the neck and a pair of dynamic soundboard transducers wired to an on board preamplifier designed by Rupert Neve. The first generation system was powered by a pair of AA batteries." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 23) |
Gone Native: A Tale of the South Seas -- First Edition
Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Published 1924' stated on copyright page. Light crease on front cover has caused some slight damage to endpaper on reverse. Light shelf wear, ink stamp on title page, ink number on contents page.. THE WOMAN: The Recruiting; The Voyage; Ashore; Learning; Clouds; Storm; Escape; Haven; Topsy; THE MAN: Change; Pere Douceret; Stephens; The Mission Station; Is It Well with the Child?; Native; THE CONCLUSION: Shame; Rats; Evil; Sacrifice. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 24) |
Man From the West: Descriptive of Adventures from the Chaparral to Wall Street (American Series)
William H. Davis, Publisher, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages toned, hinges loosening (netting visible), pencil on inside of front cover, cover edge wear. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 25) |
Seneca Street Poems: First Edition
Coalition of Publishers for Employment, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by author. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. A beautiful copy. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 26) |
1956 International Motion Picture Almanac
Quigley Publications, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages slightly toned, foxing on page ridges, small stains on front cover.. Who's Who; Pictures; Corporations; Theatre Circuits; Drive-In Theatres; Awards and Polls; Services; Organizations; Equipment and Supplies; Codes and Censorship; World Market; Industry in Great Britain; Press; Non-theatrical Motion Pictures. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 27) |
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Ballantine Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, pages toned, ink on first page.. "When Desert Solitaire was first published in 1968, it became the focus of a nationwide cult. Rude and sensitive. Thought-provoking and mystical. Angry and loving. Both Abbey and this book are all of these and more. Here, the legendary author of The Monkey Wrench Gang, Abbey's Road and many other critically acclaimed books vividly captures the essence of his life during three seasons as a park ranger in southeastern Utah. This is a rare view of a quest to experience nature in its purest form -- the silence, the struggle, the overwhelming beauty. But this is also the gripping, anguished cry of a man of character who challenges the growing exploitation of the wilderness by oil and mining interests, as well as by the tourist industry. Abbey's observations and challenges remain as relevant now as the day he wrote them. Today, Desert Solitaire asks if any of our incalculable natural treasures can be saved before the bulldozers strike again." CONTENTS: Author's Introduction; The First Morning; Solitaire; The Serpents of Paradise; Cliffrose and Bayonets; Polemic: Industrial Tourism and the National Parks; Rocks; Cowboys and Indians; Cowboys and Indians: Part II; Water; The Heat of Noon: Rock and Tree and Cloud; The Moon-Eyed Horse; Down the River; Havasu; The Dead Man at Grandview; Point; Tukuhnivats, the Isand in the Desert; Episodes and Visions; Terra Incognita: Into the Maze; Bedrock and Paradox. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 28) |
Book of Execution (An Encyclopedia of Methods of Judicial Execution)
Headline, 1995. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, pages slightly toned, binding loosening. "From the gruesomely familiar to the grisly and bizarre, The Book of Execution gives the most comprehensive account ever published of the of the 'ultimate penalty': Boiled Alive; Broken on the Wheel; Buried Alive; Burned at the Stake; Crucifixition; Death by a Thousand Cuts; Eaten by Animals; Electric Chair; Firing Squad; Gas Chamber; Gridiron; Hanging; Iron Maiden; Knee-Hauling; Lethal Injection; Sewn in an Animal's Belly; Stoning to Death; Suffocation; Torn Apart by Horses.. and Many More." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 29) |
Florence Stories Complete Six Volume Hardcover Set: Florence and John; Grimkie; Excursion to the Orkney Islands; The English Channel; Visit to the Isle of Wight; Florence's Return
Sheldon and Company, New York / John R. Anderson, New York, 1861. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. COMPLETE SIX VOLUME HARDCOVER SET. Includes: Florence and John; Grimkie; Excursion to the Orkney Islands; The English Channel; Visit to the Isle of Wight; Florence's Return. Volumes 1 & 3: original dark green pebbled cloth hardcover bindings with embossed borders and gold spine lettering & design. Volumes 2 & 4-6: Original sage green cloth hardcover bindings with black & gold lettering and design, embossed border & design on back covers, yellow endpapers. Each volume is in very good condition, except Florence and John, whose binding has been repaired at a couple points. Otherwise, all volumes are tight, with expected light foxing to page ridges and slight toning of pages, and only minor shelf wear. Black & white full-page engravings in each volume. A great collectible find, scarce as a complete set! "Jacob Abbott (November 14, 1803 - October 31, 1879) was an American writer of children's books. Abbott was born at Hallowell, Maine. He graduated from Bowdoin College in 1820; studied at Andover Theological Seminary in 1821, 1822, and 1824; was tutor in 1824-1825, and from 1825 to 1829 was professor of mathematics and natural philosophy at Amherst College; was licensed to preach by the Hampshire Association in 1826; founded the Mount Vernon School for Young Ladies in Boston in 1829, and was principal of it in 1829-1833; was pastor of Eliot Congregational Church (which he founded), at Roxbury, Massachusetts in 1834-1835; and was, with his brothers, a founder, and in 1843-1851 a principal of Abbott's Institute, and in 1845-1848 of the Mount Vernon School for boys, in New York City. He was a prolific author, writing juvenile fiction, brief histories, biographies, religious books for the general reader, and a few works in popular science. He died in Farmington, Maine, where he had spent part of his time after 1839, and where his brother Samuel Phillips Abbott founded the Abbott School. His Rollo Books, such as Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, etc., are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. His brother, John Stevens Cabot Abbott, was also an author. His sons, Benjamin Vaughan Abbott, Austin Abbott, both eminent lawyers, Lyman Abbott, and Edward Abbott, a clergyman, were also well-known authors." -- Wikipedia. FLORENCE AND JOHN: The Two Little Studies; The Keys; Aqua; Reasonable Rules; The Lost Ball; Four Plans; The Spelling Lesson; Hand over Hand; The Experiment; The Ladder; Working Systematically; The Mountaineers; About Tests; The Snow Clouds; The Farm; Bright about Some Things; A Conversation.; The Ball Recovered; The Balloon; The State Rooms; Plan for a School; The School a Failure; Totally Discouraged; A Wild Scheme; The Voyage; Little Allan; West Point; History of a Word; The Compositions; Little Allan Again; The Winter Shop; Purchases; The Orange Question; Conclusion. ENGRAVINGS: The Octagon Room; Vignette Title; Hand over Hand; The Mountaineers; The Ascension; Out in a Squall; Shopping; GRIMKIE: Situation of Grenbank; A Volunteer Apprentice; Grimkie in His Shop; The Kitten Cage Finished; Walnut Money; Leona; The Chateau; Parliamentary Rules; The Debate; Mustn't Touch; Leona at Play; Tumble Lane; An Invitation; Aspinwall's Drawings; The Rainy Day; The Lecture; The Old Mill; The Sand in the Hour Glass; The Apple Claim; The Deputation; Detecting the Thieves; Jerk and Spinner; Illegal if Not Wrong; The Confession; Put on Trial; What is a Glen?; Leona's Return; The Telegraph; Summary Justice; Reconsideration; ENGRAVINGS: The Deputation to the Gardiner; Asking an Audience; Order, Gentlemen! Order!; Drift of the Foam; Shores of the Isle of Wight; Grimkie at the Mill; EXCURSION TO THE ORKNEY ISLANDS: Letter from Singapore; Taking Passage; Preparations; The Letter of Credit; The Embarkation; Life on Board Ship; Morning in Liverpool; Plans Formed; The railway Ride; The Highland Glens; Ben Nevis; The Caledonian Canal; The Vitrified Fort; Night Ride by Daylight; The Prince Consort; Kirkwall; The Stones of Stennis; The Embarkation; Conclusion; ENGRAVINGS: Landing at Ben Nevis; Choosing the State Rooms; Visit to the Orkney Islands; On Board the Iona; Crossing the Mickle Ferry; The Black Craigs; THE ENGLISH CHANNEL: The Great Hotel; The Channel Islands; More Stories; Journey to Bayeux; Bayeux; The Tapestry; The Lace-Makers; About Harbors and Roadsteads; Cherbourg; The Conscription; The Wooden Shoes; Ride in the Diligence; Granville; Passage to Jersey; Looking for Lodgings; Getting Settled in Lodgings; First Walk in Jersey; The Castle of Mont Orgueil; A Drive; Over the Sands; From Jersey to Guernsey; Guernsey; Conclusion; ENGRAVINGS: Court of the Hotel; Passing the Corbieres; Viewing the Bayeux Tapestry; Mont Orgueil; VISIT TO THE ISLE OF WIGHT: The Man-Carriage; The Railway Station; Florence a Queen; The Pretext; Deep Water; To Portsmouth; The Voyage; Ryde Pier; A Walk at Ryde; Pleasures of Ryde; About Chines; Ride to Shanklin; The Hotel; On the Downs; Down the Chine; Mrs. Campbell's Management; Mrs. Morelle's Management; Mrs. Pelham; The Undercliff; Ventnor; The Beach at Ventnor; New Lodgings; The Aquarium; The Romantic Walk; The Needles; Cowes; The Ferry-Boat; Conclusion; ENGRAVINGS: The Shanklin Hotel; Interview with Boots; Map. Situation of the Isle of Wight; Arrival at Ryde; Shore at Shanklin; Ventnor; Embarking for the Main; FLORENCE'S RETURN: An Unexpected Contingency; Left Alone; Still More Alone; Setting Off; On the Road; George and Arabella; Night at a Hotel; Progress of the Journey; Imaginary Dangers; Willie Willey; About Couriers; Edwin; The Mosaic; The Souvenir; Crossing the Alps; John an Author; Voyage to Geneva; Railway to Paris; The Straits of Dover; Playing Courier; Embarkation for America; ENGRAVINGS: Departure from Rome; On the Flaminian Way; The Breakfast; Visit to the Pitti Palace; The Pass of the Simplon; Arrival in England. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 30) |
Masterworks of Economics: Digests of 10 Great Classics: England's Treasures By Foreign Trade; Reflections on the Formation and Distirbution of Wealth; The Wealth of Nations; An Essay on the Principle of Population; Principles of Political Economy and
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages toned, no dust jacket, minor shelf wear. CONTENTS; Introduction; England's Treasures By Foreign Trade; Reflections on the Formation and Distirbution of Wealth; The Wealth of Nations; An Essay on the Principle of Population; Principles of Political Economy and Taxation; A New View of Society; Principles of Political Economy; Capital; Progress and Povery; The Theory of the Leisure Class. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 |





![Salt Lake City Postcard -- Includes 12 Fold-Out Photographs [Photos] Salt Lake City Postcard -- Includes 12 Fold-Out Photographs [Photos]](http://i.biblio.com/b/347m/121320347-0-m.jpg)














![Scrap Book on Spanish-Speaking Countries: Spain, Mexico, South America [Scrapbook] Scrap Book on Spanish-Speaking Countries: Spain, Mexico, South America [Scrapbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/057m/122042057-0-m.jpg)







