cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History & Biography

from Yesterday's Muse

Browse History & Biography | Return to Yesterday's Muse | Even more HISTORY / World books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 of 3124 listings found.
1) Bunker Hill Songster. Containing National and Patriotic Songs as Sung by the Principal Vocalists

Murphy, Printer and Publisher, Franklin Book Store, 384 Pearl Street, New York. Small Softcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked.. 34 pages, comprising 32 songs. Original yellow wraps with pipe-smoking soldier pictured on front cover. Frontispiece depicting gentleman in top hat and Native American. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $36.95
2) Poltava Museum of Local Lore

Poltava Museum of Local Lore
1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & creasing, light page toning, binding cracked & loosening in multiple places, shelf wear.. Photos of war memorabilia. "The Battle of Poltava (or Pultowa) on 28 June 1709 was the decisive victory of Peter I of Russia over Charles XII of Sweden in the most famous of the battles of the Great Northern War. It is said to have started the end of Sweden's role as a Great Power and the Russians took their place as the leading nation of northern Europe. This also meant the rise of Imperial Russia." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) Story of the Firemen

Merrimack Publishing Corporation, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ink gift note inside.. 14 pages. Includes pictures and descriptions of the lives of firemen in the age of horse-drawn engines and hand-pumped hoses. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.78
4) Playland Then and Now

Westchester County, 1985. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & rubbing, pages clean, binding tight.. 31 pp. "Playland, often called Rye Playland and also known as Playland Amusement Park, is an amusement park located in Rye, New York. Run by Westchester County, it is the only government owned-and-operated amusement park in the United States." - Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) The Aldine Autograph Album with Decorated Spaces and Lines for Sentiment and Name

L.A. Lipman, 1878. Small Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket, gilt decorated & lettered cover & spine, full of autographs & inscriptions from the Rochester, NY area, slightly weakened front hinge, some page ridge tone.. 5 x 7.9. Autograph book containing many inscriptions, signatures & dedications from the Rochester, NY area. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $74.95
6) The Wall Chart of World History: With Maps of the World's Great Empires and a Complete Geological Diagram of the Earth (A Facsimile Edition)

Tien Wah Press, 1988. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear.. 18 x 12.2. Huge fold-out diagram, brightly illustrated throughout. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $29.95
7) History's Most Devastating Disasters (Macmillan Profiles)

History's Most Devastating Disasters (Macmillan Profiles)
Macmillan Reference USA, 2001. First Edition. Large Hardcover. New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine.. "Macmillan Profiles is an outstanding series of biographical titles designed to complement the high school curriculum and enlighten readers of all ages. history's Most Devastating Disasters features 109 profiles of some of the most devastating hurricanes, tornadoes, floods, earthquakes, volcano eruptions, fires, boating accidents, airline crashes, and man-made accidents. Every article includes a description of the accident, the circumstances surrounding it, and its aftermath and significance. There are also glossary definitions in the text margin to explain unfamiliar technical terminology" more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $2.95
8) Salzburg Marionette Theatre Program 1966

Program Publishing Company, 1966. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear.. 11.9 x 9. "Salzburg Marionette Theatre was established in 1913 and is one of the oldest continuing marionette theatres in the world. It is based in the city of Salzburg, Austria. Original productions featured live actors and musicians. Today soundtracks are recorded. The Salzburg Marionette Theatre performs a large repertoire of operas, ballets and productions for children, using marionettes." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Gettysburg Battlefield Views

Gettysburg Battlefield Views
Chisholm Bros, Portland. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Two page joins split, causing a portion of the illustrations to be loose, but included. Two light spots on back cover.. Original blue cloth hardcover binding, black embossed battle design on front cover with gold & black border, gilt lettering. A collection of 30 fold-out pages of black & white illustrations depicting Gettysburg battles, monuments, and surrounding countryside. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $37.95
10) Man From the West: Descriptive of Adventures from the Chaparral to Wall Street (American Series)
A Wall Street Man

Man From the West: Descriptive of Adventures from the Chaparral to Wall Street (American Series)
William H. Davis, Publisher, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages toned, hinges loosening (netting visible), pencil on inside of front cover, cover edge wear. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $11.20
11) Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
Abbott, Karen

Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
Random House, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, some shelf wear.. "Step into the perfumed parlors of the Everleigh Club, the most famous brothel in American history–and the catalyst for a culture war that rocked the nation. Operating in Chicago’s notorious Levee district at the dawn of the last century, the Club’s proprietors, two aristocratic sisters named Minna and Ada Everleigh, welcomed moguls and actors, senators and athletes, foreign dignitaries and literary icons, into their stately double mansion, where thirty stunning Everleigh “butterflies” awaited their arrival. Courtesans named Doll, Suzy Poon Tang, and Brick Top devoured raw meat to the delight of Prince Henry of Prussia and recited poetry for Theodore Dreiser. Whereas lesser madams pocketed most of a harlot’s earnings and kept a “whipper” on staff to mete out discipline, the Everleighs made sure their girls dined on gourmet food, were examined by an honest physician, and even tutored in the literature of Balzac. Not everyone appreciated the sisters’ attempts to elevate the industry. Rival Levee madams hatched numerous schemes to ruin the Everleighs, including an attempt to frame them for the death of department store heir Marshall Field, Jr. But the sisters’ most daunting foes were the Progressive Era reformers, who sent the entire country into a frenzy with lurid tales of “white slavery”——the allegedly rampant practice of kidnapping young girls and forcing them into brothels. This furor shaped America’s sexual culture and had repercussions all the way to the White House, including the formation of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. With a cast of characters that includes Jack Johnson, John Barrymore, John D. Rockefeller, Jr., William Howard Taft, “Hinky Dink” Kenna, and Al Capone, Sin in the Second City is Karen Abbott’s colorful, nuanced portrait of the iconic Everleigh sisters, their world-famous Club, and the perennial clash between our nation’s hedonistic impulses and Puritanical roots. Culminating in a dramatic last stand between brothel keepers and crusading reformers, Sin in the Second City offers a vivid snapshot of America’s journey from Victorian-era propriety to twentieth-century modernity." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.80
12) Local Administration and Politics in Modernising Societies Bangladesh and Pakistan
Abedin, Najmul

Local Administration and Politics in Modernising Societies Bangladesh and Pakistan
National Institute of Public Administration, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pages toned, ink on front free endpaper & inside of front cover, pages slightly toned, smudging to dust jacket, moderate shelf wear.. Numerous tables and charts. 458 pages. CONTENTS: Preface; Nipa's Note; Introductory Note; Evolution of District Administration; Bureaucratic Behaviour and Attitudes and the Politico-Social Environment; Administrative Framework and Pattern of Administration; Traditional Functions; Development Function; Problems of Coordination; District Administration and Politics; Summary: Changing Pattern; APPENDIX: Districts in Bangladesh: Area, Population and Density of Population; Districts in Pakistan: Area, Population and Density of Population; District Administration and Rural Problems; District Administration and Emergency Relief Operation; Maps of Bandladesh and Pakistan Districts, 1973; Select Bibliography; Index. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $146.95
13) A Bathtub Built for Two
Abraham, Doc & Kathy; Miller, Luke

A Bathtub Built for Two
George Abraham, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Abraham, Darryl. Signed by author. SIGNED BY CO-AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR. Single spine crease, minimal shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition.. "A Bathtub Built for Two is a fun look at the lives of George 'Doc' Abraham and his wife, Katy, with stories dating from childhood through 60-plus years of marriage. In it you'll meet a whole cast of characters as endearing as they are entertaining, from the funeral director erroneously suspected of poisoning his friends to the sidewalk-licking boys out for a taste of homemeade dandelion wine during the Roaring Twenties. Of course, the most endearing characters in the book are Doc and Katy themselves. You'll come to know the incomparable, inseparable pair through many 'snapshots' of small-town life presented throughout. And you'll end up marveling, as I have, that any two people could lead such interest, fulfilling lives. Doc and Katy literally finished this book days before Doc's sudden passing in January 2005. He sent me the final story about a week earlier and said, 'Luke, there will never be another Doc and Katy, so it's important that we tell our story.' I've had the pleasure of knowing this wonderful couple - and learning from them - for 18 years. I invite you to come to know them, too - through the stories they've so wonderfully related inside." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $44.95
14) Confessions of Son of Sam: First Edition
Abrahamsen, David

Confessions of Son of Sam: First Edition
Columbia University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First edition. Same date on copyright & title pages, no additional printings indicated, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Jacket laminated with clear tape, crease on rear flap corner. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked.. 245 pages. "In 1976 the country was shocked and fascinated by a bizarre series of murders in New York City. The killer, known as 'Son of Sam,' stalked his victims after dark, choosing as his prey young women, usually sitting with their dates in parked cars. For one long year, the city lay in the grip of fear. On August 10, 1977 it was finally over. David Berkowitz was arrested, and eventually sentenced to several hundred years behind bars. But the story didn't end there. In March 1979 Dr. David Abrahamsen, a psychiatrist retained by the Brooklyn district attorney to examine Berkowitz -- and the only one to judge him competent to stand trial -- received a letter from the killer. He wanted to tell his whole story to, ironically, the man who pronounced him fit for trial. Confessions of Son of Sam is a probing analysis of the mind of the man responsible for one of the most terrifying and most publicized serial murders of all time. Based on fifty hours of personal interviews with Berkowitz and four hundred pages of personal correspondence with him, it is a unique and compelling portrait of a killer who told all to the psychiatrist he came to know and confide in a man he knew he could not fool. From police interrogations, exhaustive psychological tests, and numerous discussions with Berkowitz's family, friends, former teachers, and others, Abrahamsen unmasks the killers complex personality, weaving both a terrifying psychological profile and a riveting detective story." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $71.95
15) George Eastman
Ackerman, Carl W.; Seligman, Edwin R. A. (Introduction)

George Eastman
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Pages toned, light cover edge wear, some pages dog-eared, minor shelf wear, ink on front free endpaper.. "George Eastman (July 12, 1854 – March 14, 1932) founded the Eastman Kodak Company and invented roll film, helping to bring photography to the mainstream. Roll film was also the basis for the invention of the motion picture film in 1888 by world's first filmmaker, Louis Le Prince, and a decade later by his followers Léon Bouly, Thomas Edison, the Lumière Brothers and Georges Méliès." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $46.95
16) Under the Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba
Ada, Alma Flor

Atheneum Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, minimal shelf wear.. " In this companion volume to Alma Flor Ada's Where the Flame Trees Bloom, the author offers young readers another inspiring collection of stories and reminiscences drawn from her childhood on the island of Cuba. Through those stories we see how the many events and relationships she enjoyed helped shape who she is today. We learn of a deep friendship with a beloved dance teacher that helped sustain young Alma Flor through a miserable year in school. We meet relatives, like her mysterious Uncle Manolo, whose secret, she later learns, is that he dedicated his life to healing lepers. We share the tragedy of another uncle whose spirited personality leads to his love of flying...and the crash that takes his life. Heartwarming, poignant, and often humorous, this collection encourages children to discover the stories in their our own lives -- stories that can help inform their own values and celebrate the joys and struggles we all share no matter where or when we grew up. " more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.70
17) Stalin and His Times
Adams, Arthur E

Waveland Press, Inc., 1972. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers pristine.. "Joseph Vissarionovich Dzhugashvili: (March 5, 1953), better known by his adopted name, Joseph Stalin (alternatively transliterated Josef Stalin), was General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union's Central Committee from 1922 until 1953. Despite his formal position being originally without significant influence, and his office being nominally but one of several Central Committee Secretariats, Stalin's increasing control of the Party from 1928 onwards led to him becoming the de facto party leader and the dictator of his country." CONTENTS: The First Years; The Second Bolshevik Revolution; The Consolidation of Totalitarianism; World War II and Its Consequences; From Munich to the Invasion; Postwar, Cold War, and the End of an Era; Some Afterthoughts; Bibliographical Notes; Index. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $2.20
18) Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Henry & Brogan, D.W

Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, spine creased, ink on inside of front cover.. CONTENTS: Quincy; Boston; Washington; Harvard College; Berlin; Rome; Treason; Diplomacy; Foes of Friends; Political Morality; The Battle of the Rams; Eccentricity; The Perfection of Human Society; Dilettantism; Darwinism; The Press; President Grant; Free Fight; Chaos; Failure; Twenty Years After; Chicago; Silence; Indian Summer; The Dynamo and the Virgin; Twilight; Teufelsdrockh; The Height of Knowledge; The Abyss of Ignorance; Vis Inertiae; The Grammar of Science; Vis Nova; A Dynamic Theory of Hiatory; A Law of Acceleration; Nunc Age; Index. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.70
19) A Life of William Shakespeare
Adams, Joseph Quincy

A Life of William Shakespeare
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minimal pencil notes in text, minor shelf and cover edge wear, wear to spine edges with some minor fraying, pages heavily toned.. "William Shakespeare (baptised 26 April 1564 - 23 April 1616) was an English poet and playwright now widely regarded as the greatest writer of the English language and the world's pre-eminent dramatist. His surviving works include at least 38 plays, two long narrative poems and 154 sonnets, as well as a variety of other poems. He is often called England's national poet and the "Bard of Avon" (or simply "The Bard"). Shakespeare was born and raised in Stratford-upon-Avon, and at 18 married Anne Hathaway, with whom he had three children, Susanna, Hamnet and Judith. Sometime between 1585 and 1592, Shakespeare moved to London, where he was an actor, writer, and part-owner of a playing company, the Lord Chamberlain's Men (later known as the King's Men), with which he found financial success. Shakespeare appears to have retired to Stratford around 1613, where he died three years later at the age of 52. Shakespeare produced most of his known work between 1590 and 1612. He is one of the few playwrights of his time considered to have excelled in both tragedy and comedy, and many of his dramas, including Macbeth, Hamlet and King Lear, are ranked among the greatest plays of Western literature. His works have been performed all over the world and translated into every major living language. Shakespeare greatly influenced subsequent theatre and literature through his innovative use of plot, language, and genre, and even influenced the English language itself. Many of his quotations and neologisms have passed into everyday usage. Among literary and dramatic critics, Shakespeare is probably best known for creating completely-realised characters capable of expressing the wide range of human experience at a time when dramatic characters were either flat or merely archetypes. Thus even villains such as Macbeth and Shylock can command the audience's understanding -- if not sympathy -- because they are portrayed as recognizably flawed human beings, not monsters. Biographers know very little about Shakespeare's private life, especially the seven-year period between 1585 and 1592 known as his "lost years". This dearth of biographical information has led to considerable speculation about the man, including questions about his sexuality and religious beliefs, and whether the works attributed to him were actually written by others."---Wikipedia CONTENTS: Ancestry; parentage; boyhood and early environment; Schooling; Apprenticeship and Marriage; departure form Stratford; the rise of professionalism in the drama; Arrivan in London, and Labors for the Pembroke's Company; period of Non framatic Composition; With the Lord Chanberlain's company; Londong Residences and Actor friends; labors for the Chamberlain's Men; Rise in Fame and in Social Dignity; the Erection of New Playhouses; the Globe; Joyous Comedies; Hamlet; the Essex Rebellion, and the War of the Theatres; the Passionate Pilgrim and loves Martyr; Worcester's Men; The coming of James; Personal Affairs; Dramatic Labors; tragi-comedy and romance; Last Labors for the King's men; retirement to stratford; death and burial; descendants; the making of the Playhouse Manuscripts; the printing of the wuartos; the attempted collection of 1619; the first folio more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.20
20) The Alley Popper: A History of the Pittsburgh & Susquehanna and Its Predecessor Companies
Adams, Richard D

The Alley Popper: A History of the Pittsburgh & Susquehanna and Its Predecessor Companies
Privately Published, 1980. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Adams, Richard D.. Minimal shelf wear.. 76 pages. Black & white photographs, maps, and reproductions of tickets, stationery, and schedules throughout. CONTENTS: Over the Mountain; Two Railroads; The Pittsburgh, Johnstown, Ebensburg & Eastern; 'The Wopsy'; Back to Philipsburg; The Wreck; Locomotives and Rolling Stock; Stations, Shops, Mines and Permanent Way; Forms, Tickets, Etc. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $47.95
21) Jefferson's Monticello
Adams, William Howard

Abbeville Press, New York, 1983. Large Softcover. Very Good. Clay, Langdon (photographs). Sticker on back cover, shallow 2" razor cut on front cover.. x, 276 pages. "An architectural study of Thomas Jefferson's house, exploring in detail its design and construction." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $10.15
22) Groucho, Harpo, Chico and Sometimes Zeppo
Adamson, Joe

Simon & Schuster, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages lightly toned, moderate shelf wear, binding tight.. "From their early days as touring vaudeville performers to the creation of their great movie classics, the Marx Brother's triumphant confrontation with the ordinary world as documented in a brilliant, witty book that will be a bible for all avid Marxists. Joe Adamson has punctuated the Brothers' manic story with generous excerpts from the classic dialogue in their films and priceless photographs from the private collections of the Marx family. " more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.70
23) Knights Templars & Others in the Departments of Chivalry, Heraldry, and the Crusades, the Whole Affording a Complete History of the Masonic Knighthood, from the Origin of the Orders to the Present Time, Adapted to the American System
Addison, C.G.; Macoy, Robert

Knights Templars & Others in the Departments of Chivalry, Heraldry, and the Crusades, the Whole Affording a Complete History of the Masonic Knighthood, from the Origin of the Orders to the Present Time, Adapted to the American System
William T. Anderson, Masonic Publishing Company, 1873. Three-Quarter Leather. Acceptable/No Jacket. Substantial surface rubbing to hardcover boards and some to leather, spine bands cracking, front hinge loose (netting visible), first section of pages (front free endpaper - page 86) almost completely detached but included, back hinge loosening (netting visible), pages toned, pencil on front free endpaper, shelf wear.. Three-quarter leather binding. Marbled hardcover boards, page ridges & endpapers with gold text on spine. Color frontispieces with original tissue guard and numerous black & white illustrations throughout the text, fold-out map of 'the countries presented in the crusades.' "The Poor Fellow-Soldiers of Christ and of the Temple of Solomon (Latin: Pauperes commilitones Christi Templique Solomonici), commonly known as the Knights Templar or the Order of the Temple (French: Ordre du Temple or Templiers), were among the most famous of the Western Christian military orders. The organization existed for approximately two centuries in the Middle Ages. It was founded in the aftermath of the First Crusade of 1096 to ensure the safety of the many Europeans who made the pilgrimage to Jerusalem after its conquest. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church in 1128, the Order became a favored charity across Europe and grew rapidly in membership and power. Templar knights, in their distinctive white mantles each with a red cross, were among the best fighting units of the Crusades. Non-combatant members of the Order managed a large economic infrastructure throughout Christendom, inventing or adapting many financial techniques that were an early form of banking, and building many fortifications across Europe and the Holy Land. The Templars' success was tied closely to the Crusades; when the Crusaders were defeated and lost the Holy Land, support for the Order faded. Rumors about the Templars' secret initiation ceremony created mistrust, and King Philip IV of France, deeply in debt to the Order, began pressuring Pope Clement V to take action. In 1307, Pope Clement condemned the Order's members, having them arrested, tortured into giving false confessions, and burned at the stake. In 1312, Pope Clement, under continuing pressure from King Philip, disbanded the Order. The abrupt disappearance of a major part of the European infrastructure gave rise to speculation and legends, which have kept the 'Templar' name alive until the present." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $796.95
24) The Spectator, with Sketches of the Lives of the Authors, an Index, and Explanatory Notes, in Twelve Volumes -- Volumes I - XII [1-12]
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard

James Crissy, Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, 1824. Full-Leather. Acceptable/No Jacket. Spine labels absent, covers worn, boards of Vol. 1 loose, front board of Vol. 12 loose, end matter of each volume foxed, some faint foxing throughout text.. Twelve volumes in full calf leather bindings. 4" x 6 1/4". "The Spectator was a daily publication of 1711–12, founded by Joseph Addison and Richard Steele in England after they met at Charterhouse School. Eustace Budgell, a cousin of Addison's, also contributed. Each 'paper', or 'number', was approximately 2,500 words long, and the original run consisted of 555 numbers. These were collected into seven volumes. The paper was revived without the involvement of Steele in 1714, appearing thrice weekly for six months, and these papers when collected formed the eighth volume. The stated goal of The Spectator was "to enliven morality with wit, and to temper wit with morality... to bring philosophy out of the closets and libraries, schools and colleges, to dwell in clubs and assemblies, at tea-tables and coffeehouses" (No. 10). It recommended that its readers "consider it part of the tea-equipage" (No. 10) and not leave the house without reading it in the morning. One of its functions was to provide readers with educated, topical talking points, and advice in how to carry on conversations and social interactions in a polite manner. In keeping with the values of Enlightenment philosophies of their time, the authors of The Spectator promoted family, marriage, and courtesy. Despite a modest daily circulation of approximately 3,000 copies, The Spectator was widely read; Addison estimated each number was read by 60,000 Londoners, about a tenth of the capital's population at the time. Contemporary historians and literary scholars, meanwhile, do not consider this to be an unreasonable claim; most readers were not themselves subscribers but patrons of one of the subscribing coffeehouses. These readers came from many stations in society, but the paper catered principally to the interests of England's emerging middle class - merchants and traders large and small. Jurgen Habermas sees The Spectator as instrumental in the 'structural transformation of the public sphere' which England saw in the eighteenth century. He argues that this transformation came about because of, and in the interests of, the middle class. Although The Spectator declares itself to be politically neutral, it was widely recognised as promoting Whig values and interests. The Spectator was also popular and widely read in the later eighteenth century and the nineteenth century. It was sold in eight-volume editions. Its prose style, and its marriage of morality and advice with entertainment, were considered exemplary. The decline in its popularity has been discussed by Brian McCrea and C.S. Lewis. One of the principal conceits of The Spectator is its fictional narrator, Mr. Spectator. The first number is dedicated to his life story. Mr. Spectator speaks very little, communicating mainly through facial gestures. His unassuming profile enables him to circulate widely throughout society and fulfill his position as 'spectator'. He comments on the habits, foibles and social faux pas of his fellow citizens. He also notes the irony of his volubility in prose compared to his taciturnity in daily life. The second number of The Spectator introduces the members of the 'Spectator Club', Mr. Spectator's close friends. This forms a cast of secondary characters which 'The Spectator' can draw on in its stories and examples of social conduct. In order to foster an inclusive ethos, they are drawn from many different walks of life. The best known of these characters is Sir Roger de Coverley, an English squire of Queen Anne's reign. He exemplified the values of an old country gentleman, and was portrayed as lovable but somewhat ridiculous, making his Tory politics seem harmless but silly. Will Honeycomb is a 'rake' who "is very ready at that sort of discourse with which men usually entertain women." (No. 2) He is reformed near the end of The Spectator when he marries. Andrew Freeport is a merchant, and there is also a general and a priest in the Spectator Club." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $248.95
25) Nelson's Trafalgar: The Battle That Changed the World
Adkins, Roy

Viking, 2005. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear, beautiful condition.. "On October 21, 1805, as Britain’s Royal Navy under the command of Horatio Nelson clashed with Napoleon’s forces in an epic sea battle off the coast of Spain, the fate of Europe hung in the balance. Though the cost was high-and Nelson himself was killed-the British victory prevented Napoleon from invading Britain and paved the way for the eventual defeat of the French emperor. Without Trafalgar there would have been no Waterloo. The Battle of Trafalgar set Britain on its vast imperial course. Now, on the battle’s 200th anniversary, Roy Adkins offers readers a brutally vivid, gunport-level account of the battle. For more than five hours the crews of the British, French, and Spanish ships struggled under the constant barrage of cannon and musket fire amid choking fumes, and ear- splitting explosions. While the men maneuvered the ships and kept the cannons firing, the women tended the sick and helped the boys carry gunpowder cartridges to the gun decks. Capturing as never before the harsh conditions in which sailors lived and died, the mechanics of nautical warfare, and the relentless violence of 19th century naval combat, Nelson’s Trafalgar is a must read for fans of military history and Patrick O’Brian." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $6.45
26) A Personal Stand: Observations and Opinions from a Freethinking Roughneck
Adkins, Trace

Villard Books, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very minimal shelf wear, light page toning, some general shelf wear.. "Country music superstar Trace Adkins isn’t exactly known for holding back what’s on his mind. And if the millions of albums he’s sold are any indication, when Trace talks, people listen. Now, in A Personal Stand, Trace Adkins delivers his maverick manifesto on politics, personal responsibility, fame, parenting, being true to yourself, hard work, and the way things oughta be. In his inimitable pull-no-punches style, Trace gives us the state of the union as he sees it, from the lessons of his boyhood in small-town Louisiana to what he’s learned headlining concerts around the world. Trace has worked oil rigs in the Gulf of Mexico, been shot in the heart, been inducted into the Grand Ole Opry, and braved perhaps the greatest challenge of all: being the father of five daughters. And shaped by these experiences, he’s sounding off." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $7.15
27) Philosopher at Large: An Intellectual Autobiography
Adler, Mortimer J

Philosopher at Large: An Intellectual Autobiography
MacMillan Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minor shelf wear.. "Mortimer Jerome Adler (December 28, 1902 – June 28, 2001) was an American Aristotelian philosopher and author. He was born in New York City, the son of an immigrant jewelry salesman. He dropped out of school at 14 years of age and went to work as a secretary and copy boy at the New York Sun, hoping to become a journalist. After a year, he took night classes at Columbia University to improve his writing. It was there that he became interested, after reading the autobiography of the great English philosopher John Stuart Mill, in the great philosophers and thinkers of Western civilization. Adler was driven to continue his reading after learning that Mill had read Plato when he was only five years old, while he had not read him at all. A book by Plato was lent to him by a neighbor and Adler became hooked. He then decided to study philosophy at Columbia, where he received a scholarship. But he was so focused on philosophy that he failed to complete the requisite physical education course to earn his bachelor's degree. Adler became an instructor at Columbia in the 1920s. He continued to participate in the Honors program (today the Core Curriculum) which had been started by John Erskine. This program focused on the reading of the great Classics. His tenure at the university included study with such eminent thinkers as Erskine and John Dewey, the famous American pragmatist philosopher. This kind of environment inspired his early interest in reading and the study of the "Great Books" of Western Civilization. He also promoted the idea that philosophy should be integrated with science, literature, and religion." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Islamic Revolution in Iran
Ahmad, Eqbal; Keddie, Nikki R.; Farhang, Mansour; Falk, Richard; Borman, William A.; Schaar, Stuart

Islamic Revolution in Iran
Vanguard Books Ltd., 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, ink on front free-end paper, light page toning, moderate shelf wear.. CONTENTS: The Iranian Revolution: A Landmark for the Future; Oil, Economic Policy and Social Conflict in Iran; Resisting the Pharaohs: Ali Shariati Oppression; Iran and American Geopolitics in the Gulf; Iranina People v. US News Media: A Case of Libel; Orientalism at the Service of Imperialism; Theses on the Iranian Revolution. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $129.95
29) A New Economic Geography of Bangladesh
Ahmad, Nafis

A New Economic Geography of Bangladesh
Vikas Publishing House, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This is NOT an ex-library copy. Some dust jacket edge wear, minor ink smudging on back on dust jacket, dust jacket looks nice under fresh mylar. Small ink stamp on front free endpaper, pages toned, minimal shelf wear, small ink name on inside of front cover.. Numerous maps & tables, fold-out map of Bangladesh in South and Southeast Asia. CONTENTS: Introduction; Physical Setting; Economic Development in the Past; Main Features of Agriculture; Forest Wealth in the Economy; Manufacturing Industry; Transportation and Trade; Population; Development and Prospects; Postscript; Appendices; Bibliography; Index. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $146.95
30) The Great Houses of San Francisco
Aidala, Thomas

Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Bruce, Curt. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn pictorial dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight.. 200 pp. A comprehensive book on the architecture of old San Francisco, accompanied with over 200 photographs. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.45
31) United States Air Force Museum
Air Force Museum Foundation, Inc

Air Force Museum Foundation, Inc., 1983. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear.. 152 pages. Black & white photographs. "The National Museum of the United States Air Force (formerly the United States Air Force Museum) is the official National Museum of the United States Air Force and is located at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, in Riverside near Dayton, Ohio. The NMUSAF is the world's largest and oldest military aviation museum. More than 400 aircraft and missiles are on display, most of them indoors. Admission is free." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.20
32) The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force, 1933-1945; with a New Introduction
Air Ministry; Probert, H.A. (Introduction); Elmhirst, T.W. (Foreword)

St. Martin's Press, New York, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Moderate shelf wear, minor pencil marks in text.. xxi, 425 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 3/4". Includes new introduction by H.A. Probert. An extensive history of the Luftwaffe, beginning in 1919 and carrying through World War 2. Illustrated with black & white plates and maps. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $6.45
33) Mark of the Oarsmen: A Narrative History of Rowing at Syracuse University
Alama, Malcolm R

Mark of the Oarsmen: A Narrative History of Rowing at Syracuse University
Syracuse Alumni Rowing Association, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Light foxing and a few light stains on top page ridge, several large smudges on cover. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked.. 370 pages. "Rowing is a sport in which athletes race against each other on rivers, lakes or on the ocean, depending upon the type of race and the discipline. The boats are propelled by the reaction forces on the oar blades as they are pushed against the water. The sport can be both recreational, focusing on learning the techniques required, and competitive where overall fitness plays a large role. It is also one of the oldest Olympic sports. In the United States, high school and collegiate rowing is sometimes referred to as crew." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $71.95
34) Tuesdays with Morrie
Albom, Mitch

Tuesdays with Morrie
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear.. "Maybe it was a grandparent, or a teacher, or a colleague. Someone older, patient and wise, who understood you when you were young and searching, helped you see the world as a more profound place, gave you sound advice to help you make your way through it. For Mitch Albom, that person was Morrie Schwartz, his college professor from nearly twenty years ago. Maybe, like Mitch, you lost track of this mentor as you made your way, and the insights faded, and the world seemed colder. Wouldn't you like to see that person again, ask the bigger questions that still haunt you, receive wisdom for your busy life today the way you once did when you were younger? Mitch Albom had that second chance. He rediscovered Morrie in the last months of the older man's life. Knowing he was dying, Morrie visited with Mitch in his study every Tuesday, just as they used to back in college. Their rekindled relationship turned into one final "class": lessons in how to live. Tuesdays with Morrie is a magical chronicle of their time together, through which Mitch shares Morrie's lasting gift with the world." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.45
35) The Archaeology of Palestine, Fully Revised
Albright, W.F. (William Foxwell)

The Archaeology of Palestine, Fully Revised
Penguin Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2" surface tear on front cover, light shelf wear, ink name & date on title page.. 271 pages. "Palestine is a name which has been widely used since Roman times to refer to the region between the Mediterranean Sea and the Jordan River. It is derived from a name used already much earlier for a narrower geographical region, mainly along the coastal region. In its broader meaning as a geographical term, Palestine can refer to an area that includes contemporary Israel and the Palestinian territories, parts of Jordan, and parts of Lebanon and Syria. In its narrow meaning, it refers to the area within the boundaries of the former British Mandate of Palestine (1920-1948) west of the Jordan River. Palestine can also refer to the State of Palestine, declared by the Palestine Liberation Organization in 1988 and recognized by over 100 countries. Within the context of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the use of the term Palestine can arouse fierce controversy. In the early stages of the Zionist Movement, the term was used on occasion by Zionists (it is, for example, used in Herzl's Utopian book Altneuland, a basic Zionist text). However, already under British rule and even more after the foundation of Israel, Zionists came to consciously and vehemently reject the term in favour of 'Eretz Yisrael', leaving it wholly identified with the Arab side in what became the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.20
36) Deep River Girl: The Life Story of Marian Anderson: First Edition
Albus, Harry

Deep River Girl: The Life Story of Marian Anderson: First Edition
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. No additional printings indicated on copyright page. Cover edge wear, ink markings on inside of front cover, front free-end paper, and inside of back cover. Pages toned, moderate shelf wear.. Beige tweed cover. "Marian Anderson (February 27, 1897 - April 8, 1993) was an American contralto, best remembered for her performance on Easter Sunday, 1939 on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial in Washington D.C." -- Wikipedia CONTENTS: A Little Girl in Trouble; "I Wanna Violin Mommy"; Scrubbin' Steps and Hopin'; Music in the Anderson Home; One Day After School; Believing the Gospel Story; Mairan's Future; Where All Men Are Free; Singing Before Kings and Queens; Big Night in New York City; Visiting the White House; In the Shadow of the Lincoln Memorial; Telling Out the Gospel Story; Comments and Credits. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.70
37) Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear & chipping, surface scuffing to dust jacket front, dust jacket & pages toned, front dust jacket flap creased, ink on front free endpaper.. "Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) is a worldwide fellowship of men and women who share a desire to stop drinking alcohol. AA suggests members completely abstain from alcohol, regularly attend meetings with other members, and follow its program to help each other with their common purpose; to help members "stay sober and help other alcoholics achieve sobriety." AA created the twelve-step program used by similar recovery groups like Al-Anon, an auxiliary group for friends and family members of alcoholics; and Narcotics Anonymous, a group for substance abusers who do not identify as alcoholics. Although AA's attrition rates are high, it can be effective as a treatment for alcoholism." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) Louisa May Alcott: Her Life, Letters, and Journals
Alcott, Louisa May; Cheney, Ednah D. (Editor)

Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Front hinge just starting, minor cover edge wear.. v, 404 pages, plus 8-page publisher ad bound in. Includes facsimiles of a letter and of the preface to the new edition of 'A Modern Mephistopheles', an engraving of Orchard House in Concord, and a photogravure portrait of Miss Alcott. The frontispiece also has a facsimile inscription and signature beneath it. Original brown cloth hardcover binding, black lettering, black & gold design, decorative endpapers. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $32.95
39) Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
Aldington, Richard Translator

Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
Garden City Publishing, 1930. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bosschere, Jean De. Cover shelf wear, pages slightly toned.. 576 pages. Color frontispiece and illustrations by Jean De Bosschere. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.70
40) New Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt During The Eighteenth Dynasty: 1570 to 1320 B.C
Aldred, Cyril

Alec Tiranti, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bright copy with minor corner edge bump in a lightly edge worn dust jacket.. 93 pp. with 175 photos following text. "The Eighteenth Dynasty (1550-1292 BC) is perhaps the best known of all the dynasties of ancient Egypt. As well as boasting a number of Egypt's most powerful pharaohs, it included Tutankhamun, the finding of whose tomb by Howard Carter in 1922 was a sensational archaeological discovery despite its having been twice disturbed by tomb robbers. The dynasty is sometimes known as the 'Thutmosid Dynasty' because four of the pharaohs had the name Thutmosis, which means "(The God) Thoth (Appears as a) Child." Hatshepsut and perhaps two others of a handful of native women known to be crowned king of Egypt, ruled during this dynasty, as did Akhenaten (also known as Amenhotep IV), the "heretic Pharaoh" who with his wife, Nefertiti, instituted what many identify as the first recorded monotheistic state religion." - Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Tottie: A Tale of the Sixties
Aldridge, Sarah

Tottie: A Tale of the Sixties
Naiad Press, Inc., 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 1975 NAIAD PRESS FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor cover edge wear, single spine creased, shelf wear.. "Amid the turmoil of the '60s, Connie, a young lawyer encounters the invisible obstacles that stand in the way of women in her profession. Engaged to be married, things change when she meets Tottie, a runaway from a Conservative family who joins the rebellious underground." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $1.45
42) Lyrics of Sunshine and Shadow: The Courtship and Marriage of Paul Laurence Dunbar and Alice Ruth Moore
Alexander, Eleanor

Lyrics of Sunshine and Shadow: The Courtship and Marriage of Paul Laurence Dunbar and Alice Ruth Moore
Plume, 2004. Trade Paperback. Like New. Ink mark on bottom page edges.. "A remarkable story of tortured love among the African American elite. When acclaimed African American poet Paul Laurence Dunbar saw a photo of Alice Ruth Moore in a literary magazine in 1895, he sparked off one of the most important - and turbulent - romances of turn-of-the-century America. During the six years of their courtship and marriage, Paul and Alice enjoyed literary acclaim, received recognition as the vanguard of African American accomplishment, and gained access to elite white society. But beneath the idyllic veneer, Alice's life was marred by rape and brutality, Paul's by alcoholism, depression, sickness, and artistic self-doubt. After suffering a near-fatal beating in 1902, Alice left him to become an important suffragist, and when Paul died four years later, she had answered his ardent letters for reconciliation with only a single telegram: "No."" more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $1.83
43) Hometown Appetites
Alexander, Kelly; Harris, Cynthia

Hometown Appetites
Gotham Books, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minimal shelf and edge wear.. "The rollicking biography of Clementine Paddleford: “a go- anywhere, taste-anything, ask-everything kind of reporter who traveled more than 50,000 miles a year in search of stories. . . . matched as a regional-food pioneer only by James Beard.” (R. W. Apple , Jr., The New York Times) In Hometown Appetites, an award-winning food writer and a leading university archivist come together to revive the legacy of the most important food writer you have never heard of. Clementine Paddleford was a Kansas farm girl who grew up to chronicle America’s culinary habits. Her weekly readership at the New York Herald Tribune topped 12 million during the 1950s and 1960s and she earned a salary of $250,000. Yet twenty years after “America’s bestknown food editor” passed away, she had been forgotten— until now. At a time when few women worked outside the home, Paddleford flew her own Piper Cub to meet her readers and find out what was for dinner. Before Paddleford, newspaper food sections were dull primers on home economy. But she changed all of that, composing her own brand of sassy, unerringly authoritative prose designed to celebrate regional home cooking. Her magnum opus, a book called How America Eats, published in 1960, reveals an appetite for life that was insatiable. This book restores Paddleford’s name where it belongs: in the pantheon alongside those of James Beard and Julia Child. It’s a five-star read in the spirit of national bestsellers such as Heat and The United States of Arugula." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.80
44) A Study of Islamic History
Ali, K

A Study of Islamic History
Mohammadi Book House, 1959. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. SIXTH EDITION HARDCOVER. A READING COPY ONLY. Cover edge wear, heavy ink marking throughout, pages slightly toned, spine almost completely detached.. "Islam is a monotheistic religion originating with the teachings of Muhammad, a 7th-century Arab religious and political figure. The word Islam means "submission", or the total surrender of oneself to God. An adherent of Islam is known as a Muslim, meaning "one who submits (to God)".[1] There are between 0.9 and 1.4 billion Muslims, making Islam the second-largest religion in the world, after Christianity. Muslims believe that God revealed the Qur'an to Muhammad, God's final prophet, and regard the Qur'an and the Sunnah (the words and deeds of Muhammad) as the fundamental sources of Islam.[3] They do not regard Muhammad as the founder of a new religion, but as the restorer of the original monotheistic faith of Abraham, Moses, Jesus, and other prophets. Islamic tradition holds that Judaism and Christianity distorted the messages of these prophets over time either in interpretation, in text, or both. Islam includes many religious practices. Adherents are generally required to observe the Five Pillars of Islam, which are five duties that unite Muslims into a community.[5] In addition to the Five Pillars, Islamic law (sharia) has developed a tradition of rulings that touch on virtually all aspects of life and society. This tradition encompasses everything from practical matters like dietary laws and banking to warfare. Almost all Muslims belong to one of two major denominations, the Sunni and Shi'a. The schism developed in the late 7th century following disagreements over the religious and political leadership of the Muslim community. Roughly 85 percent of Muslims are Sunni and 15 percent are Shi'a. Islam is the predominant religion throughout the Middle East, as well as in parts of Africa and Asia. Large communities are also found in China, Western Europe, the Balkan Peninsula, and Russia. About 20 percent of Muslims live in Arab countries." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $11.20
45) Spirit of Islam: A History of Evolution and Ideals of Islam
Ali, Syed Ameer

Spirit of Islam: A History of Evolution and Ideals of Islam
Chatto & Windus, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover edge wear, ink on front free-end paper, heavy ink underlining and marginalia throughout, light page toning.. "Islam is a monotheistic religion originating with the teachings of Muhammad, a 7th-century Arab religious and political figure. The word Islam means "submission", or the total surrender of oneself to God. The root word of Islam is Salam, meaning 'Peace'. An adherent of Islam is known as a Muslim, meaning "one who submits (to God)".[1] There are between 0.9 and 1.4 billion Muslims, making Islam the second-largest religion in the world, after Christianity. Muslims believe that God revealed the Qur'an to Muhammad, God's final prophet, and regard the Qur'an and the Sunnah (the words and deeds of Muhammad) as the fundamental sources of Islam.[3] They do not regard Muhammad as the founder of a new religion, but as the restorer of the original monotheistic faith of Abraham, Moses, Jesus, and other prophets. Islamic tradition holds that Judaism and Christianity distorted the messages of these prophets over time either in interpretation, in text, or both. Islam includes many religious practices. Adherents are generally required to observe the Five Pillars of Islam, which are five duties that unite Muslims into a community.[5] In addition to the Five Pillars, Islamic law (sharia) has developed a tradition of rulings that touch on virtually all aspects of life and society. This tradition encompasses everything from practical matters like dietary laws and banking to warfare. Almost all Muslims belong to one of two major denominations, the Sunni and Shi'a. The schism developed in the late 7th century following disagreements over the religious and political leadership of the Muslim community. Roughly 85 percent of Muslims are Sunni and 15 percent are Shi'a. Islam is the predominant religion throughout the Middle East, as well as in parts of Africa and Asia. Large communities are also found in China, Western Europe, the Balkan Peninsula, and Russia. About 20 percent of Muslims live in Arab countries." -- Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $6.70
46) Monarchy (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought Series)
Alighieri, Dante; Shaw, Prue (Translator/Editor)

Cambridge University Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with light corner edge wear & minor ink.. 121 pp. Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought series. "De Monarchia (pronounced Monàrchia) is a treatise on secular and religious power by Dante Alighieri. With this Latin text, the poet intervened in one of the most controversial subjects of his period: the relationship between secular authority (represented by the Holy Roman Emperor) and religious authority (represented by the Pope). Dante's point of view is known on this problem, since during his political activity he had fought to defend the autonomy of the city-government of Florence from the temporal demands of pope Boniface VIII." - Wikipedia more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $11.95
47) William Shakespeare & The Globe
Aliki

HarperCollins, 1999. Large Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Aliki. Bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket.. 48 pp. "From Hamlet to Romeo and Juliet to A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare's celebrated works have touched people around the world. Aliki combines literature, history, biography, archaeology, and architecture in this richly detailed and meticulously researched introduction to Shakespeare's world-his life in Elizabethan times, the theater world, and the Globe, for which he wrote his plays. Then she brings history full circle to the present-day reconstruction of the Globe theater. Aliki has created an animated tableau for Shakespeare lovers of all ages to savor!" more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) I'm Not Really Here: First Edition
Allen, Tim

I'm Not Really Here: First Edition
Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 1996 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page with full number line (2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1) and a $21.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Sticker on front cover, pages lightly toned, otherwise in beautiful condition.. "Tim Allen, star of the hit sitcom Home Improvement, takes on quantum philosophy, intergender relationships, and the male midlife crisis in a joke-filled (but ultimately serious) "weekend in the life" narrative. It's an odd combination, shifting from enthusiastic gushing over restored sports cars to earnest elaborations upon Deepak Chopra and Fritjof Capra, but Allen manages to pull it off." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $1.00
49) George Washington: A Collection
Allen, W.B. (Editor)

George Washington: A Collection
Liberty Classics, Indianapolis, 1988. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small sticker remnant on front cover, minor shelf wear.. 714 pages. "George Washington speaks for himself on behalf of liberty and the emerging American republic in this book, the only one-volume compilation in print of his vast writings. This volume includes correspondence, all of his presidential addresses, various public proclamations, his last will and testament, and the most comprehensive recompilation of the 'discarded first inaugural' ever printed." more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $8.05
50) Pioneering In Texas: True Stories Of The Early Days
Allen, Winnie & Allen, Corrie Walker

Pioneering In Texas: True Stories Of The Early Days
The Southern Publishing Company, 1935. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Adams, Pauline Batchelder. Bright text, some moderate corner bumping & general wear. toning & staining to page edges. unobtrusive plates affixed to front & rear inside cover. Light pink ink on title page.. 290 pp. Various stories adapted from original sources by Catherine Wharton & Mary Grace Muse Adkins from the days of the Texas Republic & the early days of statehood. Illustrated with black & white plates & drawings. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $11.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 of 3124 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: