Browsing the inventory of Yesterday's MuseFirst Editions |
|
Browse books in First Editions | Return to Yesterday's Muse
|
| |||||
| 1) |
History's Most Devastating Disasters (Macmillan Profiles) -- First Edition (Qty: 3)
Macmillan Reference USA, 2001. First Edition. Large Hardcover. New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine.. "Macmillan Profiles is an outstanding series of biographical titles designed to complement the high school curriculum and enlighten readers of all ages. history's Most Devastating Disasters features 109 profiles of some of the most devastating hurricanes, tornadoes, floods, earthquakes, volcano eruptions, fires, boating accidents, airline crashes, and man-made accidents. Every article includes a description of the accident, the circumstances surrounding it, and its aftermath and significance. There are also glossary definitions in the text margin to explain unfamiliar technical terminology" (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 2) |
Gone Native: A Tale of the South Seas -- First Edition
Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Published 1924' stated on copyright page. Light crease on front cover has caused some slight damage to endpaper on reverse. Light shelf wear, ink stamp on title page, ink number on contents page.. THE WOMAN: The Recruiting; The Voyage; Ashore; Learning; Clouds; Storm; Escape; Haven; Topsy; THE MAN: Change; Pere Douceret; Stephens; The Mission Station; Is It Well with the Child?; Native; THE CONCLUSION: Shame; Rats; Evil; Sacrifice. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 3) |
Seneca Street Poems: First Edition
Coalition of Publishers for Employment, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by author. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. A beautiful copy. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 4) |
Plato Papers: First Edition
Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2000 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page with full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), $21.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minor dust jacket edge wear, pages slightly toned. "At the turn of the thirty-eighth century, London's greatest orator, Plato, regularly delivers bravura public lectures on the long, tumultuous history of what is now a tranquil city. Plato focuses particularly on the obscured and confusing era that began in A.D. 1500, which he calls the Age of Mouldwarp. Basing his work on an incomplete archaeological record, Plato pieces scraps of evidence together into a semicoherant whole. He lectures on the clown Sigmund Freud's comic masterpiece, Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconcious, and on the prolific author Charles D.'s greatest novel, The Origin of Species. And he explores the confusing rituals of Mouldwarp, including the cult of webs and nets that covered and enslaved the population. In approximately A.D. 2300, when the sun whent out and the planet fell into a thoughsand years of darkness, the Age of ouldwarp came to a close, and the dark Age of Witspell began. But this epoch holds little interest for Plato, and in the midst of his public performances he beings a dialogue with his soul that leads him closer to the citizens of Mouldwarp than any strict historical inquiry might allow. As with the best of Ackroyd's fiction, The Plato Papers tread a thin line between fantasy and biography, the genre of which Ackroyd is a heralded master. It is at once remarkably funny and erudite, a brilliant and entertaining portrayal of the ways in which the future is imagined, the present absorbed, and the past misrepresented. The Plato Papers is a tour de force of wisdom and wit that enlists all of Ackroy'ds most wonderful skills and talents in a truse masterpiece, brimming with delights and insights. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 5) |
Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul: First Edition
Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. No dust jacket. Sticker and light toning on covers. "When a passenger check-in desk at London's Heathrow Airport disappears in a ball of orange flame, the explosion is deemed an act of God. But which god, wonders holistic detective Dirk Gently? What god would be hanging around Heathrow trying to catch the 3:37 to Oslo? And what has this to do with Dirk's latest -- and late -- client, found only this morning with his head revolving atop the hit record "Hot Potato"? Amid the hostile attentions of a stray eagle and the trauma of a very dirty refrigerator, super-sleuth Dirk Gently will once again solve the mysteries of the universe." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 6) |
Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul: First Edition
Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Minor shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "When a passenger check-in desk at London's Heathrow Airport disappears in a ball of orange flame, the explosion is deemed an act of God. But which god, wonders holistic detective Dirk Gently? What god would be hanging around Heathrow trying to catch the 3:37 to Oslo? And what has this to do with Dirk's latest -- and late -- client, found only this morning with his head revolving atop the hit record "Hot Potato"? Amid the hostile attentions of a stray eagle and the trauma of a very dirty refrigerator, super-sleuth Dirk Gently will once again solve the mysteries of the universe." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 7) |
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Hitchhiker's Trilogy Book 4): First Edition
Harmony Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. HARMONY BOOKS FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $12.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Minor tears on dust jacket. We have more by Douglas Adams! "Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on. God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new?" (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 8) |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency: First Edition
Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page. Dust jacket price clipped, dust jacket slightly toned. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "There is a long tradition of Great Detectives, and Dirk Gently does not belong to it. But his search for a missing cat uncovers a ghost, a time traveler, AND the devastating secret of humankind! Detective Gently's bill for saving the human race from extinction: NO CHARGE." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 9) |
By and Large: First Edition
Doubleday, Page & Co, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Same date on both title and copyright pages (1914). Minimal shelf wear, light page toning, stamp on inside of front cover, foxing on page ridges. "Franklin Pierce Adams (November 15, 1881, Chicago, Illinois - March 23, 1960, New York City, New York) was an American columnist (under the pen name FPA) and wit, best known for his newspaper column, "The Conning Tower," and his appearances as a regular panelist on radio's Information Please. He was a member of the Algonquin Round Table of the 1920s and 1930s." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 10) |
Shardik: First Edition
Simon & Schuster, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Palacios, Rafael (maps). FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) on copyright page, $9.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Remainder mark on page base, remainder dot on top page ridge, dust jacket toned, 1/2" jacket tear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Original brown cloth hardcover binding with gold spine lettering & black bear design on front cover. Color maps of The Beklan Empire by Rafael Palacios on endpapers. "Shardik is a fantasy of tragic character, centered on the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the half-barbaric Ortelgan people. Mighty, ferocious, and unpredictable, Shardik changes the life of every person in the story. His advent commences a momentous chain of events. Kelderek the hunter, who loves and trusts the great bear, is swept on by destiny to become first devotee and then prophet, then victorious soldier, then ruler of an empire and priest-king of Lord Shardik-Messenger of God-only to discover ever-deeper layers of meaning implicit in his passionate belief in the bear's divinity." ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Richard George Adams (born May 9, 1920) is an English novelist who is best known as the writer of three novels featuring animal characters, in particular Watership Down and to a lesser extent Shardik and The Plague Dogs. He also served on Faculty at the University of Florida. Adams was born in Newbury, Berkshire. From 1933 until 1938 he was educated at Bradfield College. In 1938 he went up to Worcester College, Oxford to read Modern History. On 3 September 1939 Neville Chamberlain announced that the United Kingdom was at war with Germany. In 1940 Adams joined the British Army, in which he served until 1946. He received a class B discharge enabling him to return to Worcester to continue his studies for a further two years (1946-48). He took the degree of Bachelor of Arts in 1948 and of Master of Arts in 1953. He was a senior civil servant who worked as an Assistant Secretary for the Department of Agriculture, later part of the Department of the Environment, from 1948 to 1974. Since 1974, following publication of his second novel, Shardik, he has been a full-time author. He originally began telling the story of Watership Down to his two daughters, Juliet and Rosamund, and they insisted he publish it as a book. It took two years to write and was rejected by thirteen publishers. When Watership Down was finally published, it sold over a million copies in record time in both the United Kingdom and the United States. Watership Down has become a modern classic and won both the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Children's Fiction Prize in 1972. To date, Adams' best-known work has sold over 50 million copies world-wide, earning him more than all his other books put together. As of 1982, he was President of the RSPCA. He also contested the 1983 general election, standing as an Independent Conservative in the Spelthorne constituency on a platform of opposition to fox hunting. He now lives, with his wife, Elizabeth, in Whitchurch, Hampshire, within 10 miles (16 km) of his birthplace." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 11) |
Maia: First Edition
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First American Edition' stated on copyright page with no additional printings indicated and a $19.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Original publisher's promotional ,and a note to previous owner, laid in. Dust jacket looks excellent under mylar. Pages toned. "A novelist of boundless imaginative gifts - the spellbinding storyteller who, in four highly successful novels, has created for us the variously captivating worlds of Watership Down, Shardik, the Plague Dogs, and The Girl in a Swing- now gives us his richest, most engrossing novel yet: an epic tale of heroism and passion, of adversity and triumph, all surrounding the adventures of one wonderfully appealing and extraordinary young woman... Maia- a simple but instinctively brave and generous girl whose deeds will become a legend... who will be celebrated as well for her ravishing beauty, which she alone understands is both a blessing and a curse. Maia-growing up as eldest daughter in a poor fisherman's family in a remote corner of the (mythical) Beklan Empire, leading a quiet, sheltered life (helping with the younger children, mending her stepfather's nets, swimming in the waters of Lake Serrelind)... until, one day, the the victim of a horrifying act of deceit, she finds herself en route to Bekla itself, to be sold as a concubine, completely cut off from her family and her past, friendless except for the young blakc woman, Occula, also on her way into slavery. It is Occula- a foreigner, a violent and cunning corceress- whosaves Maia, instructs and protects her, prepares her to deal with her fate. Together, introduced to a world of luxury and depravity, of dazzling and seductive pleasures, and are enspend their days (and nights) in the company of Bekla's richest, most influential, most ruthless and ambitious citizens. And when the Empire itself- suddenly in political and military convulsion- becomes imperiled, it is Maia alone who can prevent its destruction. At a moment of grave crisis she risks her life- as well as her future with the young soldier she has fallen deeply in love with- to save the Beklan army. She becomes a national heroine, famous throughout the Empire... And yet she herself remaines caught up in danger and despair...Maia's story takes us into the teeming city of Bekla and across exotic landscapes, through highly exciting scenes involving a host of compelling characters... encompassing plots and assassination, battles and adventures, perils and escapes... creating an entire world. But it draws its special resonance from the radiant nature of Maia herself. Innocent, sensual, daring, modest, alive-she sweeps us along in her wake, holding us fascinated, stirring our deepest sympathies. And when, finally, she prevails-against all odds, by virtue of her own inherent decency and courage-we are entirely satisfied. Maia is Richard Adams's most remarkable creation- a heroine to love, in a book that enthralls." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 12) |
Plague Dogs
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1978 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First American Edition' stated on copyright page, $10.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Ink publisher stamp on page base, large sticker remnant on rear endpaper, crease down front dust jacket flap, 1/2" dust jacket tear, light shelf wear. "A lyrical, engrossing tale, by the author of Watership Down, Richard Adams creates a lyrical and engrossing tale, a remarkable journey into the hearts and minds of two canine heroes, Snitter and Rowf, fugitives from the horrors of an animal research center who escape into the isolation -- and terror -- of the wilderness." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 13) |
Maia: First Edition
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First American Edition' stated on copyright page with no additional printings indicated and a $19.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minor dust jacket edge wear, pages toned. "A novelist of boundless imaginative gifts - the spellbinding storyteller who, in four highly successful novels, has created for us the variously captivating worlds of Watership Down, Shardik, the Plague Dogs, and The Girl in a Swing- now gives us his richest, most engrossing novel yet: an epic tale of heroism and passion, of adversity and triumph, all surrounding the adventures of one wonderfully appealing and extraordinary young woman... Maia- a simple but instinctively brave and generous girl whose deeds will become a legend... who will be celebrated as well for her ravishing beauty, which she alone understands is both a blessing and a curse. Maia-growing up as eldest daughter in a poor fisherman's family in a remote corner of the (mythical) Beklan Empire, leading a quiet, sheltered life (helping with the younger children, mending her stepfather's nets, swimming in the waters of Lake Serrelind)... until, one day, the the victim of a horrifying act of deceit, she finds herself en route to Bekla itself, to be sold as a concubine, completely cut off from her family and her past, friendless except for the young blakc woman, Occula, also on her way into slavery. It is Occula- a foreigner, a violent and cunning corceress- whosaves Maia, instructs and protects her, prepares her to deal with her fate. Together, introduced to a world of luxury and depravity, of dazzling and seductive pleasures, and are enspend their days (and nights) in the company of Bekla's richest, most influential, most ruthless and ambitious citizens. And when the Empire itself- suddenly in political and military convulsion- becomes imperiled, it is Maia alone who can prevent its destruction. At a moment of grave crisis she risks her life- as well as her future with the young soldier she has fallen deeply in love with- to save the Beklan army. She becomes a national heroine, famous throughout the Empire... And yet she herself remaines caught up in danger and despair...Maia's story takes us into the teeming city of Bekla and across exotic landscapes, through highly exciting scenes involving a host of compelling characters... encompassing plots and assassination, battles and adventures, perils and escapes... creating an entire world. But it draws its special resonance from the radiant nature of Maia herself. Innocent, sensual, daring, modest, alive-she sweeps us along in her wake, holding us fascinated, stirring our deepest sympathies. And when, finally, she prevails-against all odds, by virtue of her own inherent decency and courage-we are entirely satisfied. Maia is Richard Adams's most remarkable creation- a heroine to love, in a book that enthralls." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 14) |
Desires, Right and Wrong: The Ethics of Enough
Macmillan, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $22.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover & dust jacket pristine. "Adler, author of The Dialectic of Morals and America's philosopher for everyman, presents a thorough study of morality in the modern age, examining "real" and "apparent" good (defined respectively as needs and wants) and "right" versus "wrong" desires. Stating his positions clearly for the general reader, he reaffirms his Aristotelian roots by defining moral virtue as "the habit of right desire." Excessive desires--for example, gluttony and lust--mistake means for ends; these, like the desire for fame or power, cannot in themselves produce happiness; only by acting out higher moral values that contribute to the total good can one really be happy. Adler, chairman of Encyclopaedia Britannica 's editorial board, is comfortable with Western philosophy from Plato to Kant and gifted at making his arguments understandable. His treatise will reward readers weary of 20th-century materialism." -- Publishers Weekly. Prologue: Retrospective and Prospective; The Ethics of Enough; Real and Apparent Goods; Wrong Desires: Pleasure, Money, Fame and Power; Right Desires: The Totum Bonum and Its Constituents; Fundamental Errors in Moral Philosophy; Necessary But Not Sufficient; Transcultural Ethics; Endnotes and Postscript from The Time of Our Lives; Index. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 15) |
Conditions of Philosophy: Its Checkered Past, Its Present Disorder, and Its Future Promise -- Based on the Encyclopaedia Britannica Lectures Delivered at the University of Chicago, 1964
Atheneum, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER as stated on copyright page. Original red cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering on spine, embossed lettering on front cover, blue top page ridge. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Small smudge on top spine edge.. PROPOSALS AND PROMISES: Introduction; The Five Conditions; Other Views of Philosophy; Presuppositions; Logical Considerations; EFFORTS AT PERSUASION: A Method of Its Own; The Common Experience of Mankind; Common-Sense Knowledge; Tests of Truth in Philosophy; Philosophy as a Public Enterprise: Agreement and Progress; The Use of Philosophy: The 'Is-Ought' Test; Understanding the World: The 'Mixed Question' Test; APPLICATIONS AND CONFIRMATIONS: Retrospect and Prospect; The Misfortunes of Philosophy in Antiquity; The Disorders of Philosophy in the Middle Ages; The Vicissitudes of Philosophy in Modern Times; Philosophy's Future; Index. "Mortimer Jerome Adler (December 28, 1902 - June 28, 2001) was an American Aristotelian philosopher and author. Adler was born in New York City. After dropping out of high school at age 14, he worked as a copy boy for the New York Sun. Wanting to become a journalist, he took writing classes at night where he discovered the works of men he would come to call heroes: Aristotle, Thomas Aquinas, John Locke, John Stuart Mill and others. He went on to study philosophy at Columbia University. Though he failed to complete the necessary physical education requirements for a bachelor's degree, he stayed at the university and eventually was given a teaching position and was awarded a doctorate in philosophy. Adler was appointed to the philosophy faculty at the University of Chicago in 1930, where he met its president Robert Hutchins, with whom he founded the Great Books of the Western World program. He founded and served as director of the Institute for Philosophical Research in 1952. For a long time he was Chairman of the Board of Editors of the Encyclopædia Britannica, and influenced many of the policies of the 15th edition. He introduced the Paideia Proposal which resulted in his founding the Paideia Program, a grade-school curriculum centered around guided reading and discussion of difficult works (as judged for each grade). With Max Weismann, he founded The Center for the Study of The Great Ideas. Adler long strove to bring philosophy to the masses, and some of his works (such as How to Read a Book) became popular bestsellers. Adler was often aided in his thinking and writing by Arthur Rubin, an old friend from his Columbia undergraduate days. In his own words: Unlike many of my contemporaries, I never write books for my fellow professors to read. I have no interest in the academic audience at all. I'm interested in Joe Doakes. A general audience can read any book I write -- and they do. Adler took a long time in his own life to make up his mind about theological issues. He considered himself a pagan when he wrote How to Think About God in 1980. In Volume 51 of the Mars Hill Audio 'Journal' (2001), Ken Myers includes his 1980 interview with Adler, conducted after How to Think About God was published. Myers reminisces, 'During that interview, I asked him why he had never embraced the Christian faith himself. He explained that while he had been profoundly influenced by a number of Christian thinkers during his life... there were moral -- not intellectual -- obstacles to his conversion. He didn't explain any further.' Myers goes on to point out that Adler finally 'surrendered to the hound of heaven' and 'made a confession of faith and was baptized' only a few years after that interview. Offering insight into Adler's conversion, Meyer quotes Adler from a subsequent 1990 article in Christianity magazine: "My chief reason for choosing Christianity was because the mysteries were incomprehensible. What's the point of revelation if we could figure it out ourselves? If it were wholly comprehensible, then it would just be another philosophy." In 2000, Adler became a Roman Catholic. He can be considered a Catholic philosopher due to his lifelong participation in the Neo-Thomist movement, despite not being a Catholic for most of this time. In his 1980 interview, Myers playfully asked Adler which single book he would want to take on a desert island. Adler responded with eleven: * Thucydides' The History of the Peloponnesian War * 5 or 6 of Plato's Dialogues * Aristotle's Ethics & Politics * Augustine of Hippo's Confessions * Plutarch's Lives * Dante's Divine Comedy * some plays of Shakespeare * Montaigne's Essays * Gulliver's Travels * Locke's Second Treatise of Government * Tolstoy's War and Peace In the summer of 1981 Adler conducted a seminar at the Aspen Institute in Colorado based on his book Six Great Ideas. It was filmed by PBS for a popular television series hosted by Bill Moyers the following year. Adler was a controversial figure in some circles who saw his focus on the classics as eurocentric and dogmatic, and he was never afraid to speak his mind. Adler was also a world federalist." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 16) |
Five People You Meet in Heaven: First Edition (Qty: 3)
Hyperion, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear, minor edge wear on jacket. "Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his 'meaningless' life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: 'Why was I here?'" (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 17) |
Five People You Meet in Heaven: First Edition
Hyperion, 2003. First Edition/Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. EX-LIBRARY. Only library marks are a couple ink stamps, a couple tape remnants, and the partial removal of the rear free endpaper. Binding tight. "Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his 'meaningless' life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: 'Why was I here?'" (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 18) |
Deep River Girl: The Life Story of Marian Anderson: First Edition
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. No additional printings indicated on copyright page. Biege tweed cover. Cover edge wear, ink markings on inside of front cover, front free-end paper, and inside of back cover. Pages toned, moderate shelf wear. "Marian Anderson (February 27, 1897 - April 8, 1993) was an American contralto, best remembered for her performance on Easter Sunday, 1939 on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial in Washington D.C." -- Wikipedia. A Little Girl in Trouble; "I Wanna Violin Mommy"; Scrubbin' Steps and Hopin'; Music in the Anderson Home; One Day After School; Believing the Gospel Story; Mairan's Future; Where All Men Are Free; Singing Before Kings and Queens; Big Night in New York City; Visiting the White House; In the Shadow of the Lincoln Memorial; Telling Out the Gospel Story; Comments and Credits. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 19) |
Life of an Alcoholic By An Alcoholic: First Edition
Northern California Publishers, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page with no additional printings indicated. A very collectible first edition to compliment the library of any who has read the Big Blue Book from Alcoholics Anonymous. Pages toned, staining to top page edges, no dust jacket, minor shelf wear, some staining/spotting to covers.. I Was Committed; Wards; Mental Cases; Out Again; My Own Paper; A New Career; Fall Show; Twice In and Out; Greener Fields; Another Deal Flops; I Established a Home; I Became a War Worker; My Awakening; Sobriety. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 20) |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
William Morrow and Company Inc., 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition thus. Full number line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) on copyright page, $23.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Jacket edges worn with several small tears. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Edited, with an introduction, by Madeleine Stern. "Six years before she wrote Little Women, Louisa May Alcott, in financial straits, entered 'Pauline's Passion and Punishment,' a novelette, in a newspaper contest. Not only did it win the $100 prize, but, published anonymously, it marked the first in the series of 'blood & thunder tales' that would be her livelihood for years. In Behind a Mask, editor Madeleine Stern introduces four Alcott thrillers: 'Pauline's Passion and Punishment,' 'The Mysterious Key,' 'The Abbot's Ghost,' and the title story, 'Behind a Mask.' First published in one volume in 1975, they are regarded as Alcott's finest work in this genre.". Introduction by editor; Letters to Louisa May Alcott from Her Publisher; Behind a Mask, or A Woman's Power; Pauline's Passion and Punishment; The Mysterious Key and What It Opened; The Abbot's Ghost, or Maurice Treherne's Temptation. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 21) |
Latecomer [The Late Comer]
Naiad Press, Inc., 1974. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 1974 NAIAD PRESS FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor cover edge wear, otherwise beautiful. "Philippa, returning by ship from Europe, finds her life unexpectedly changed by the woman who shares her cabin, an entertainer whose career contrasts vividly with Philippa's own existence. From Washington DC to New York City, the women keep encountering one another until they recognize their love for one another." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 22) |
Tottie: A Tale of the Sixties
Naiad Press, Inc., 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 1975 NAIAD PRESS FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor cover edge wear, single spine creased, shelf wear. "Amid the turmoil of the '60s, Connie, a young lawyer encounters the invisible obstacles that stand in the way of women in her profession. Engaged to be married, things change when she meets Tottie, a runaway from a Conservative family who joins the rebellious underground." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 23) |
Action at Aquila: First Edition
Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1938 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER as stated on copyright page. FR colophon on copyright page. Original blue cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering on spine, embossed lettering of author's name on front cover. Light stain on bottom page corner, owner bookplate on front free endpaper. "Hervey Allen (December 8, 1889 - December 28, 1949) was an American author. He was born William Hervey Allen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Allen is best known for his work Anthony Adverse. He also planned a series of novels about colonial America called The Disinherited. He completed three works in the series: The Forest and the Fort (1943), Bedford Village (1944), and Toward the Morning (1948). The novels tell the story of Salathiel Albine, a frontiersman kidnapped as a boy by Shawnee Indians in the 1750's. All three works were collected and published as the City in the Dawn. Allen also wrote Israfel (1926), a biography of American writer Edgar Allan Poe. For a period of time, Allen taught at the Porter Military Academy in Charleston, South Carolina. There he met and befriended DuBose Heyward. Allen died in Miami, Florida from a heart attack while in the shower, and was found by his wife Annette." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 24) |
Daughter of Fortune: A Novel -- First Edition (Oprah's Book Club)
Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. 1999 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $26.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Beautiful black wood-grain-design hardcover binding, decorative endpapers. Like new hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine. Faint stain on top dust jacket edge, light crease on front dust jacket flap corner. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. "An Orphan raised in Valparaiso, Chile, by a Victorian spinster and her rigid brother, young, vivacious Eliza Sommers follows her lover to California during the Gold Rush of 1849. She enters a rough-and-tumble world whose newly arrived inhabitants are driven mad by gold with the help of her good friend and savior, the Chinese doctor Tao Chien-California opens the door to a new life of freedom and independence for the young Chilean. Her search for the elusive lover gradually turns into another kind of journey, and by the time she finally hears news of him, Eliza must decide who her true love really is.". 1843-1848: Eliza; The English; Senoritas; A Ruined Reputation; Suitors; Miss Rose; Love; 1848-1849: The News; The Farewell; Fourth Son; Tao Chi'en; The Voyage; The Argonauts; The Secret; 1850-1853: El Dorado; Business Dealings; Soiled Doves; Disillusion; Singsong Girls; Joaquin; An Unusual Pair. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 25) |
Portrait in Sepia: First Edition
Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $26.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, spine base very lightly pushed. A beautiful copy, dust jacket looks excellent under fresh mylar. "Internationally celebrated novelist Isabel Allende has written a magnificent historical novel set at the end of the nineteenth century in Chile -- a marvelous family saga that takes up and continues the story begun in her highly acclaimed Daughter of Fortune. Recounted in the voice of a young woman in search of her roots, Portrait in Sepia is a novel about memory and family secrets. Aurora del Valle suffers a brutal trauma that shapes her character and erases from her mind all recollection of the first five years of her life. Raised by her ambitious grandmother, the regal and commanding Paulina del Valle, Aurora grows up in a privileged environment, free of the limitations that circumscribe the lives of women at that time, but tormented by horrible nightmares. When she is forced to recognize her betrayal at the hands of the man she loves, and to cope with the resulting solitude, she decides to explore the mystery of her past. Portrait in Sepia is an extraordinary achievement: richly detailed, epic in scope, intimate in its probing of human character, and thrilling in the way it illuminates the complexity of family ties." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 26) |
Portrait in Sepia: First Edition
Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $26.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Excellent hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. A few ink lines on front dust jacket panel, otherwise excellent. "Internationally celebrated novelist Isabel Allende has written a magnificent historical novel set at the end of the nineteenth century in Chile -- a marvelous family saga that takes up and continues the story begun in her highly acclaimed Daughter of Fortune. Recounted in the voice of a young woman in search of her roots, Portrait in Sepia is a novel about memory and family secrets. Aurora del Valle suffers a brutal trauma that shapes her character and erases from her mind all recollection of the first five years of her life. Raised by her ambitious grandmother, the regal and commanding Paulina del Valle, Aurora grows up in a privileged environment, free of the limitations that circumscribe the lives of women at that time, but tormented by horrible nightmares. When she is forced to recognize her betrayal at the hands of the man she loves, and to cope with the resulting solitude, she decides to explore the mystery of her past. Portrait in Sepia is an extraordinary achievement: richly detailed, epic in scope, intimate in its probing of human character, and thrilling in the way it illuminates the complexity of family ties." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 27) |
Paula
Harper Perennial, 1996. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Minimal edge wear. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. " With an enchanting blend of magical realism, politics, and romance reminiscent of her classic bestseller The House of the Spirits, Isabel Allende presents a soul-baring memoir that seizes the reader like a novel of suspense. Written for her daughter Paula when she became ill and slipped into a coma, Paula is the colorful story of Allende's life -- from her early years in her native Chile, through the turbulent military coup of 1973, to the subsequent dictatorship and her family's years of exile. In the telling, bizarre ancestors reveal themselves, delightful and bitter childhood memories surface, enthralling anecdotes of youthful years are narrated and intimate secrets are softly whispered. In an exorcism of death and a celebration of life, Isabel Allende explores the past, questions the gods, and creates a magical book that carries the reader from tears to laughter, from terror to sensuality to wisdom. In Paula, readers will come to understand that the miraculous world of her novels is the world Isabel Allende inhabits -- it is her enchanted reality." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 28) |
A Far Better Rest
Soho Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $25.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "A brilliant retelling of Dickens's A Tale of Two Cities. A Tale of Two Cities is the story of Charles Darnay and Lucie Manette, but Sydney Carton is the hero who makes the ultimate sacrifice for love. Sydney disappears from the novel in London and turns up years later in Paris to bring the story to its heartbreaking end. A Far Better Rest imagines his missing personal history and makes him the center of this tragic tale. Born in England of an unloving father and a French mother, Sydney is sent to college in Paris, where he meets Charles Darnay and the other students who will have enormous influence on his life and alter the course of French history-Robespierre and Camille Desmoulins among them. The beauty and kindness of Charles's wife, Lucie Manette, affects Sydney so deeply that he secretly devotes his life to her happiness. Sydney becomes a major participant in the formation of the French Republic at the end of the eighteenth century and a witness to one of the most gruesome periods in history, as the significant people in his life fall to the guillotine. A Far Better Rest is a novel of passion, identity, and history that stands fully on its own." (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 29) |
Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands: First Edition
Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1969 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER. No additional printings indicated on copyright page and a $6.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Moderate dust jacket edge wear, pages slightly toned, spine faded. "Jorge Amado de Faria (August 10, 1912 - August 6, 2001) was a Brazilian writer of the Modernist school. He was the best-known of modern Brazilian writers, his work having been translated into some 30 languages and popularized in film, notably Dona Flor and her Two Husbands (Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos) in 1978. His work dealt largely with the poor urban black and mulatto communities of Bahia." -- Wikipedia "Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands (Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos in Portuguese) is a 1976 comedy film directed by Bruno Barreto. The film takes place in Bahia during the 1940s. At its time, Dona Flor was the most successful film in Brazilian history. The screenplay was written by Barreto, Eduardo Coutinho, and Leopoldo Serran and it is based on the novel of the same name by Jorge Amado. In 1982, an American version of this film, starred by Sally Field, was released in the USA. It was titled Kiss Me Goodbye." -- Wikipedia (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| 30) |
Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $28.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Minimal shelf wear. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright. Includes section of black and white photographs. "In this account of an unprecedented feat of engineering, vision, and courage, Stephen E. Ambrose offers a historical successor to his universally acclaimed Undaunted Courage, which recounted the explorations of the West by Lewis and Clark. Nothing Like It in the World is the story of the men who built the transcontinental railroad -- the investors who risked their businesses and money; the enlightened politicians who understood its importance; the engineers and surveyors who risked, and lost, their lives; and the Irish and Chinese immigrants, the defeated Confederate soldiers, and the other laborers who did the backbreaking and dangerous work on the tracks. The Union had won the Civil War and slavery had been abolished, but Abraham Lincoln, who was an early and constant champion of railroads, would not live to see the great achievement. In Ambrose's hands, this enterprise, with its huge expenditure of brainpower, muscle, and sweat, comes to life. The U.S. government pitted two companies -- the Union Pacific and the Central Pacific Railroads -- against each other in a race for funding, encouraging speed over caution. Locomo-tives, rails, and spikes were shipped from the East through Panama or around South America to the West or lugged across the country to the Plains. This was the last great building project to be done mostly by hand: excavating dirt, cutting through ridges, filling gorges, blasting tunnels through mountains. At its peak, the workforce -- primarily Chinese on the Central Pacific, Irish on the Union Pacific -- approached the size of Civil War armies, with as many as fifteen thousand workers on each line. The Union Pacific was led by Thomas "Doc" Durant, Oakes Ames, and Oliver Ames, with Grenville Dodge -- America's greatest railroad builder -- as chief engineer. The Central Pacific was led by California's "Big Four": Leland Stanford, Collis Huntington, Charles Crocker, and Mark Hopkins. The surveyors, the men who picked the route, were latter-day Lewis and Clark types who led the way through the wilderness, living off buffalo, deer, elk, and antelope. In building a railroad, there is only one decisive spot -- the end of the track. Nothing like this great work had been seen in the world when the last spike, a golden one, was driven in at Promontory Summit, Utah, in 1869, as the Central Pacific and the Union Pacific tracks were joined. Ambrose writes with power and eloquence about the brave men -- the famous and the unheralded, ordinary men doing the extraordinary -- who accomplished the spectacular feat that made the continent into a nation.". Picking the Route 1830-1860; Getting to California 1848-1859; The Birth of the Central Pacific 1860-1862; The Birth of the Union Pacific 1862-1864; Judah and the Elephant 1862-1864; Laying Out the Union Pacific Line 1864-1865; The Central Pacific Attacks the Sierra Nevada; The Union Pacific Across Nebraska 1866; The Central Pacific Assaults the Sierra 1866; The Union Pacific to the Rocky Mountains 1867; The Central Pacific Penetrates the Summit 1867; The Union Pacific Across Wyoming 1868; Brigham Young and the Mormons Make the Grade 1868; The Central Pacific Goes Through Nevada 1868; The Railroads Race into Utah January 1-April 10, 1869; To the Summit April 11-May 7, 1869; Done May 8-10, 1869; Epilogue; Note; Bibliography; Index; Maps; From Chicago to Omaha; Nebraska; Wyoming; Nevada; Utah; California (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1066 listings found. |




















![Latecomer [The Late Comer] Latecomer [The Late Comer]](http://i.biblio.com/b/527m/114665527-0-m.jpg)










