Warfrom Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse War | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
|
| 1) |
Summary of The Second World War and Its Consequences : An Alphabetical Reference Book
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: F. E. Compton & Co.. Bk: very slight edge browning; lacks freshness, otherwise very clean; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 134 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hitler's Generals
|
|
|
NY: Grove Weidenfeld. Bk: upper spine end lightly cresed / DJ: light rub mark bck panel ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1989. BOMC. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 497 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bombing of Nuremberg, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doublday. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: tiny slant; small discolored spot lower front edge / DJ: some soiling spine/back panel; little wear spine/fold ends; 1" tear back lower spine fold; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Into the Story : A Study in Command
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Bk: one creased page corner / DJ: little upper edge wrinkling ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 531 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Road to Pearl Harbor, The: 1941
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books. This copy carries ISBN 0517448599 but is the same book as later printings. Bk: touch of edgewear / DJ: little soiling back panel; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Israel Journal: June, 1967
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Bk: tiny water spot top block; light damp wrinkling top ege rear fre endpaper; hard to see dark water stain upper/lower rear edges / DJ: some very light edgewear; water stains perceptible inside jacket upper/lower rear edges ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 113 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prelude to the Storm
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: F. H. Booth & Son. Bk: Author Inscription Title Page; back cover upper edgewear; water stain across top margin of pages; small library stamp Title Page/inside back cover; Good 1942. Softcover. Dedicated to the American Forces in Australia. Prelude to World War II; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
History of the Weimar Republic (Volume 2) : From the Locarno Conference to Hitler's Seizure of Power
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley/Science Editions. Bk: little rubbing on spine/back corners; page edges lightly browned; Very Good 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 535 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Images of War : The Vietnam Experience
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Boston Publishing Company. Bk: heavy edgewear; upper corners creased; some page damp wrinkling; clean text; Very Good with no dust jacket 1986. Third Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rebels Under Sail : The American Navy During the Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. Bk: spine ends creased; light soiling top edge / DJ: rubbed/worn; spine/fold ends worn/chipped; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Spider's Webb : The Secret History of How the White House Illegally Armed Iraq
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Bk: spine ends soft / DJ: very light spine fading; small tear upper rear spine fold; little light edge rolling ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 455 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ghosts of Antietam, The
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library. Bk: short handling crease back cover ; Near Fine 2000. Revised Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning
|
|
|
NY: Public Affairs. DJ: little spine end wrinkling; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 211 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Battle is the Pay-Off, The
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Bk: spine ends puckered; Half-Title Page missing; bookplate verso front free endpaper; gutter cracked at Title Page ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1943. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 15) |
Russia Leaves the War : Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920 (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Bk: top/side edges foxed; upper page corners creased ; Very Good 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Forced Out: the Agony of the Refugee in Our Time
|
|
|
NP: Human Rights Watch. Bk: some edgewear; some corner creasing; small spine fold tear; small sticker abrasion page 1; Very Good with no dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Folio; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Il Duce : The Rise and Fall of Benito Mussolini
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Bk: discard stamps on endpapers; rear free endpaper removed; edges lightly soiled; stamps all edges/Title Page / DJ: encased/taped to book; spine label ; Good in Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Strange Ground : Americans in Vietnam 1945-1975 An Oral History
|
|
|
NY: Holt. Bk: spine ends soft/creased/faded; name front endpaper / DJ: small chip lower spine end with crease mark onto front panel; spine ends creased ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. BOMC. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 634 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
First Day on the Somme, The : ! July 1916
|
|
|
Barnsley, UK: Leo Cooper. DJ: short tear spine top; some edge wrinkling rear upper fold end/flap edge ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Da Nang to Memphis
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing. Bk: author signed/dated; covers slightly splayed / DJ: some upper edge wrinkling; light soiling rear folds ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 106 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Men Who Bombed the Reich, The
|
|
|
NY: Elsevier-Cutton. Bk: light edgewear / DJ: some edgewear; short crease mark top front; spine color very lightly faded; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
No More Vietnams
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House. Bk: little side block soiling; tip of lower rear corner creased / DJ: spine faded; touch of edgewear; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Supplementary Volume to the Great War History : From the Armistice November 11, 1918 to the Ratification of the Peace Treaty
|
|
|
NY: The Christian Herald. Bk: crease/small dent on spine; front gutter cracked; some light page edge browning ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Contains fold out chart at front of war costs, 32 pages of colored maps ; Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 286+32 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Shrapnel in the Heart: Letters and Remembrances from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
|
|
|
NY: Vintage/Random House. Bk: spine background faded; Near Fine 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
At Dawn We Slept : The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Bk: spine creased; light page edge browning; Good+ 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 889 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Somme, The
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Bk: upper corner lightly creased ; Near Fine in As New dust jacket 2005. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pattern of Soviet Power, The
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Bk: spine top slightly creased; bookplate front free endpaper / DJ: edge/fold wear with few little tears; back panel browned with 2 small holes ; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket [1945]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 21 Photographs; 8vo; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 28) |
Short History of World War I, A
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Bk: stamps on all edges/Title Page; other stamps/pocket rear free endpaper; liquid spill top/side edges onto margins of early pages; text is clean / DJ: encased/taped to book; price cut ; Fair in Good dust jacket 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 29) |
War and Anti-War : Survival at the Dawn of the 21st Century
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Bk: spine ends creased; two small soil spots front cover; remainder mark top edge / DJ: spine/folds color faded; light rubbing on back panel; little edgewear; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 302 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: remainder stamp bottom edge; some light edge soiling / DJ: lightly rubbed; touch of edgewear ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 412 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Marshal Zhukov's Greatest Battles
|
|
|
NY: Cooper Square Press. Bk: lower rear corner creased; Near Fine 2002. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gentlemen Talk of Peace, The
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Ziff-Davis Publishing. Bk: spine ends puckered; lower front corner creased; bookplate front endpaper; gutters/pages lightly browned / DJ: edgewear with small tears; small chip upper front edge; small puncture front near spine; light fold wear ; Good+ in Good dust jacket 1944. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 530 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
