Diet, Health & Fitnessfrom Our Bookshelf |
|
Browse Diet, Health & Fitness | Return to Our Bookshelf | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Exercise books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, AIDS, & Immune Dysfunction Disease : The Cause & the Cure
|
|
|
Moraga, CA, U.S.A.: Symbolic Productions, 1994. 1st Ed., Trade PB, NF, 222 pp., 1" thin line light coffee stain on outside of page edges on side. The most informative book to date on Chronic Fatigue Syndrome & Immune Dysfunction Disease. The author details her 15 year struggle with CFS which left her an invalid, unable to work or function in the world. Abandoned by traditional medicine, she realized she would have to heal herself if she was going to survive. She set about doing exactly that.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Dr. Bob Arnot's Guide to Turning Back the Clock
|
|
|
New York NY: Little, Brown & Co., 1995. HB/none, F, 403 pp. Dr. Bob Arnot is one of the country's leading and most enthusiastic voices in health education. In Dr. Bob Arnot's Guide to Turning Back the Clock, he has found a way to make health and fitness good fun as well as good for you." Dean Ornish, M.D.. First Edition 5th Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 36th Printing, MMPB, brand new, 540 pp. The world's #1 diet and complementary medicine expert has updated his proven program for a new century-offering essential new information based on scientifically supported controlled carbohydrate principles that helps people re-energize their life by re-balancing their nutrition so that they look good, feel good, lose weight and keep it off.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 36th Printing, MMPB, brand new, 540 pp. The world's #1 diet and complementary medicine expert has updated his proven program for a new century-offering essential new information based on scientifically supported controlled carbohydrate principles that helps people re-energize their life by re-balancing their nutrition so that they look good, feel good, lose weight and keep it off.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 36th Printing, MMPB, brand new, 540 pp. The world's #1 diet and complementary medicine expert has updated his proven program for a new century-offering essential new information based on scientifically supported controlled carbohydrate principles that helps people re-energize their life by re-balancing their nutrition so that they look good, feel good, lose weight and keep it off.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Atkins for Life: The Complete Controlled Carb Program for Permanent Weight Loss and Good Health
|
|
|
New York NY: St Martins Press, 2003. HB/DJ, F/F, 370 pp. 125 recipes. The author continues his decades-long crusade against low-fat eating. Atkins argues that low-fat meals are high-carbohydrate missiles, causing the body to produce excess insulin, which then produces fat, slows down metabolism, and tips the scale. Instead, he urges readers to stop counting calories and fat grams and start counting carbs to rev up their metabolism and burn fat as an energy source.. First Edition 23rd Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Dr. Atkins' Age-Defying Diet Revolution : A Powerful New Dietary Defense Against Aging
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, new, 335 pp. This new plan is not just a diet, it's an easy-to-stay-with regimen that combines nutrition and vitanutrient supplements into a unique, age-defying program. It will add many more years to your life, boost your immune defenses, enhance brain function and memory, reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease, lose weight without restricting calories, combat adult-onset diabetes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Fit or Fat Woman
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1989. 1st PB Ed., 3rd Printing, Trade PB, new, 151 pp. With a winning combination of physiological knowledge, aerobic and exercise advice, and diet basics, Bailey turns his full attention to the particular needs of women.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Fit or Fat Target Diet
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Trade PB, NF, 134 pp., one light crease length of spine, 3/8" thin line indentation on rear cover, tiny dot-size rubbing on 6 of 8 corners. The author has shown more than 3 million people how to get thin and stay fit. Low calorie diets don't work. Bailey shows why the low fat way of looking at foods does work. You can tailor your diet to your own tastes and needs.. First Edition 14th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Skin Secrets : A Complete Guide to Skin Care for the Entire Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/AN, 318 pp. Book has very light rubbing at bottom of spine. This book is a basic, down-to-earth guide to the care of your skin written in clear, non-technical language by a professional dermatologist. It covers skin care from baby age to old age, from diaper rash to poison ivy, birthmarks to acne, eczema to sunburn, psoriasis to winter itch, and much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Food for Life : How the New Four Food Groups Can Save Your Life
|
|
|
New York NY: Harmony Books, 1993. 1st Ed., HB/DJ, F/F, 334 pp. INSCRIBED by Author on half-title page, says "To (name), Wishing you success in all you do! Neal Barnard". Foreword by Dean Ornish. Ornish says "I recommend this book heartily." Diet prevents and reverses heart disease. It is for weight control, cholesterol-reduction, cancer prevention, and all-round vitality. This diet has no cholesterol at all. The program is simpler than old-fashioned calorie diets, and much more effective.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Power of 5
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Inc., 1995. Trade PB, AN, 524 pp. 5-second to 5-minute shortcuts to burn fat, stop aging and revitalize your love life. The first self-help book that improves all of your life without wasting any of your time.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Dare to Be 100 : 99 Steps to a Long, Healthy Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st PB Ed., 8th Printing, Trade PB, F, 272 pp. A bestselling expert on aging and geriatric care offers a prescription for achieving longevity and preserving the quality of life. Author is a physician at Palo Alto Medical Foundation.. First Edition 8th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Prevention's Lose Weight Guidebook
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB, F, 308 pp., glossy hard boards, no DJ issued. If you're serious about losing those extra pounds and keeping them off and tightening up that tummy, here are sensible strategies to get you started and keep you going. Includes: losing those last ten pounds, tips to binge-proof your hungry moments, snacks, chocolate, workouts, muscle-specific toners, foods that instantly stop cravings, simple meditations to calm you down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Jane Brody's Good Food Book : Living the High Carbohydrate Way
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. HB/DJ, NF/NF, 700 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. Book has gold bookstore sticker (address label size) put on first blank page at top to cover up number. DJ has a few tiny closed tears on edges taped on the inside and one very tiny chip on one corner. From the nationally bestselling author of Jane Brody's Nutrition Book comes "the ultimate, readable, understandable, practical, and useful book on how to live sensibly and well, a primer on the new nutrition and weight control" (Craig Claiborne).. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Skibinski, Ray (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Book of Abs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, a Div. of Random House, Inc., 1993. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, large PB, NF, 244 pp., one page has a crease. The first guide ever to cover every single possible exercise for shaping and strengthening abdominal muscles, from traditional situps to weights and machines to gymnastics, yoga, and dance, this book also includes specialized programs for back-pain sufferers. 300 photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
How to Live to Be 100 - Or More
|
|
|
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. HB/DJ, F/F, no edition given, 187 pp. George Burns makes wisdom more than fun, he makes it funny. Now, George shares his secrets for long life and a good martini with readers everywhere. Drawing from his vast collection of helpful hints and terrible jokes, he'll tell you how to exercise and diet, and how to stay sexy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
Stop Aging Now! : The Ultimate Plan for Staying Young and Reversing the Aging Process
|
|
|
New York NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st Ed. so stated, 5th Printing, HB/DJ, NF/F, 354 pp., light wear on bottom of book spine area, DJ has one thin line of shelf-rubbing. A new cutting-edge guide to help you avoid needless aging! Many vitamins, minerals, herbs and chemicals in everyday foods and other natural substances are the magic youth potions that humans have been seeking for centuries. "This is a well-researched, beautifully written book on aging that will enable everyone to increase their years of healthy life." Denham Harman, M.D.. First Edition 5th Prtg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Miracle Cures
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Trade PB, new, 308 pp. Miracle Cures is the breakthrough book that presents scientific evidence of the effectiveness of natural remedies, culled from the world's leading doctors and scientists, research centers, and major international scientific journals, including the Journal of the American Medical Association and the British Medical Journal, combined with the awe-inspiring first-person medically verified accounts of people who have successfully cured themselves with natural medicines.. First Edition 9th Prtg. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The New Good Fat Bad Fat : Lower Your Cholesterol & Reduce Your Odds of a Heart Attack
|
|
|
Tucson, Ariz.: Fisher Books, 1997. Trade PB, AN, 256 pp. This is simply the best book there is on preventing heart disease. Its plan may save your life, or the life of someone you love. You'll enjoy 168 delicious recipes as you reduce your saturated-fat and cholesterol intake. Nutritional analysis included. Dr. William Castelli is Medical Director, Framingham Cardiovascular Institute.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
The New Good Fat Bad Fat : Lower Your Cholesterol & Reduce Your Odds of a Heart Attack
|
|
|
Tucson, Ariz.: Fisher Books, 1997. Trade PB, new, 256 pp. This is simply the best book there is on preventing heart disease. Its plan may save your life, or the life of someone you love. You'll enjoy 168 delicious recipes as you reduce your saturated-fat and cholesterol intake. Nutritional analysis included. Dr. William Castelli is Medical Director, Framingham Cardiovascular Institute.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
What You Don't Know May Be Killing You
|
|
|
Lake Mary, FL, U.S.A.: Siloam Press, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 229 pp. You know that proper diet, exercise and rest can keep you in good health. But you're not sure you're doing enough. You've seen family and friends devastated by illness, even those who cared for their health. Could they have done more to prevent diseases?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $13.19
|
|
| 23) |
Natural Energy : From Tired to Terrific in Ten Days
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1st Ed., 4th Printing, HB/DJ, F/AN, 240 pp., bottom of book spine is tucked inward just a little. Schwartz thinks that two supplements, Coenzyme Q10 (Co-Q10 for short) and L-carnitine (not D-carnitine, which may be toxic), taken several times daily with meals, may short-circuit the mitochondrian breakdown. (L-carnitine is an amino acid, while Co-Q10 is an antioxidant synthesized by the body from the amino acid tyrosine.) Schwartz explains in layman's terms how these two supplements are key to optimal health. After quizzing you about which of 7 major "energy breakdown" signs you may have, she then suggests varying doses.. First Edition 4th Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Shed 10 Years in 10 Weeks
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Ed., 7th Printing, HB/DJ, new, 288 pp. The promise of Shed 10 Years in 10 Weeks is a profoundly simple one: with the right intervention, a decade's worth of age-related damage can be reversed in ten weeks' time. Dr. Whitaker's program is backed by extensive medical research and experience with more than 15,000 patients who have completed his age-loss program at the Whitaker Wellness Institute.. First Edition 7th Prtg. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Aerobics Program for Total Well-Being
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam Books, 1982. Large Trade PB, NF, 320 pp., few indentations on front & rear cover. The bestselling author of Running Without Fear presents a complete program for total well-being, physically, nutritionally, emotionally, that includes dozens of ways to stay fit, three weeks of nutritious menus, guidelines for the 22 components of a comprehensive medical exam, and more.. First Edition 17th Prtg. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
The New Aerobics for Women
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Revised Ed., 1st Printing, Large Trade PB, NF, 324 pp., gold store sticker (address label size) put on FFep to cover up previous owner's name, one very thin-line scratch of 1-1/2" on front cover, tiny bit of rubbing on cover edges. From the physician who pioneered aerobics in America, a comprehensive program of total fitness. Designed for every age and stage of a woman's life. Personalized workout plans will help you find the program that is right for you.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 27) |
Low-Fat Living
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1996. 1st Ed., 10th Printing, HB, no DJ, new, 478 pp., hard glossy boards. "Low-Fat Living is an excellent summary of state-of-the-art thinking about what a powerful difference lifestyle choices can make in helping you live better, not just longer. Highly recommended." Dean Ornish, M.D., president and director of the Preventive Medicine Research Institute.. First Edition 10th Prtg. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Complete Book of Alternative Nutrition : Powerful New Ways to Use Foods, Herbs, Supplements & Special Diets to Prevent & Cure Disease
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1997. HB/none, F, 449 pp., one very thin line scratch on rear board about 1-1/2" long. Far more than list the beneficial nutrients found in foods, here are dozens of different diets and nutritional systems that have the power to prevent and cure disease, gleaned from the latest research around the globe. Includes in-depth advice about leading vegetarianism, Chinese nutrition, macrobiotics and more.. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Women on Menopause : A Practical Guide to a Positive Transition
|
|
|
Rochester, VT, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Press, 1988. Trade PB, new, 116 pp. The authors' thoughtful discussion of menopause is augmented by first-hand experiences of physicians and nurses treating menopause and by the insights of women who are going through this transition themselves. Accounts vary from the barely discernible symptoms to the disturbing and even frightening symptoms.. First Edition 7th Prtg. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Curlin, Annemarie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Protein Power: The Metabolic Breakthrough
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 298 pp. Developed by Drs. Michael & Mary Dan Eades, the simple regimen calls for a protein-rich, moderate-fat, low-carbohydrate diet that will have you feeling better and more energetic within a week, and help correct blood sugar levels, high blood pressure, and elevated cholesterol within 3 weeks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 31) |
Take Control of Your Health : A Woman's Guide to Staying Well at Any Age
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, new, 304 pp. Head to toe, body and soul, every woman's guide to relieving worrisome health troubles, looking years younger and generating energy. Advice on pre-menopause, hormone replacement therapy, stress incontinence, heart disease, high blood pressure, cancer, thyroid, nutrients, yoga, skin, etc.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Grace, Liz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 32) |
Age Erasers for Women : Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel Great
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1994. 1st Ed., 3rd Printing, HB, no DJ issued, new, 676 pp., hard glossy boards. Keep fit, firm and fabulous-looking longer than you ever dreamed possible. Let medical experts tell you how to turn back your aging clock, crank up your metabolism, discover boundless energy, outwit arthritis and osteoporosis, recharge your passion, slim down permanently, and restore your beautiful smile.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
What to Eat When You're Expecting
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986. Trade PB, NF, 349 pp., one very light crease on spine, 1-1/2 light crease at front bottom corner. Everything you need to know to nourish both yourself and your baby-to-be. Featuring the Best-Odds Diet, with tips for maintaining proper weight gain, brown bagging at the office, ordering in a restaurant, establishing good eating habits, and safe cheating. Includes 100 specialty created recipes.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
Fight Fat : A Total Lifestyle Program for Men to Stay Slim & Healthy
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1995. Large Trade PB, new, 170 pp. The first book that tells men everything they need to know to get and stay lean. Fight Fat is part of the Men's Health Life Improvement Guides, a series of books on health, fitness, sex and better living, written exclusively for men.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Get with the Program! Guide to Good Eating : Great Food for Good Health
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 228 pp. Greene makes getting with the program easier than ever with this new guide to great food for good health. Includes more than 50 recipes that are as scrumptious and easy to prepare as they are delicious.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Make the Connection: Ten Steps to a Better Body--and a Better Life
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1996. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, AN/NF, never read, 240 pp. DJ has a few small wrinkles at front bottom corner near spine. Oprah Winfrey's story starts at the Emmy Awards in 1992, ashamed at having to walk onstage at 237 pounds. She reveals her years of dieting and failing. But in 1992 Oprah met Bob Greene, who showed her how to eat, how to exercise, and how to live differently.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
THIN is Just a Four-Letter Word
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 228 pp. Book board has slight warp to it. Tiny amount of rubbing on top front corner of DJ. Winner of the Nike Fitness Innovation Award. What happens when you weigh 300 pounds and you've tried everything, lost hundreds of pounds, and then gained them all back again, and more. Author was obese, suffering from diabetes, high blood pressure, and couldn't tie her shoes. Learn how Dee lost 100 pounds and 36 inches, and kept them off.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 38) |
The U.S. Army Total Fitness Program
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, AN/F, 226 pp., touch of rubbing at front bottom corner of DJ. Illustrated with dozens of photos, charts, & tables. Take the total fitness self-assessment test, then tailor-make an 8-week workout program that will build your muscles, strengthen your heart, and enhance your flexibility. Included are Army-tested meals and recipes (100). Strenuous enough for the brawny, yet safe enough for the scrawny. How to combat stress; defend against bad habits, smoking, heavy drinking.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Healing Foods : The Ultimate Authority on the Curative Power of Nutrition
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 461 pp. Book has 1/8" sq. tiny tear at front bottom edge. Beans, berries, and bread. Figs, fish, and garlic. What do these foods have in common? The power to heal. More than 70 foods contain key nutrients that can help ease an assortment of ills, from arthritis to wounds. And many of these foods can help prevent annoying and even devastating health problems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Plume, Published by Penguin Group, 1997. Trade PB, F, 475 pp. A personalized plan for becoming slim, fit and healthy in your 40's, 50's, 60's and beyond. Millions of maturing Americans face increasing weight levels and failing health, although they eat no more than they did when they were younger. Drawing from their breakthrough research into the carbohydrate-insulin connection to excess weight, Drs. Richard and Rachael Heller have created a comprehensive, straightforward program for getting trim and staying vigorous through the best years of life.. First Edition 16th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Carbohydrate Addicts Lifespan Program
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, a Div. of Penguin USA, 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Printing so stated, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 475 pp. DJ has tiny 1/8" tear on rear side edge. Book has very light smudges on white boards, barely worth mentioning. Drs. Richard and Rachael Heller revolutionized the diet industry with their breakthrough research into the carbohydrate-insulin connection, the discovery that excess amounts of insulin in the bloodstream cause us to store more fat and crave starches, snack foods, and sweets. Now, with their #1 bestselling LifeSpan Program, they've designed a complete, individualized, and healthy lifestyle plan to meet the needs of the struggling dieter.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Weigh to Win at Weight Loss
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Victor Books, 1992. 1st Ed., 3rd Printing, Trade PB, NF, 180 pp., two front corners bumped a little, small light stain on FFep. A sensible, guilt-free way to overcome overeating. After 20 years of failed attempts, Lynn, a pastor's wife, finally realized that no amount of calorie-counting, pills, powdered drinks, or starvation diets would keep off the weight, for long. Lynn Hill is founder of Weigh to Win, Inc.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Savoring the Day : Recipes and Remedies to Enhance Your Natural Rhythms
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1997. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/AN, 442 pp. Book has very light bump line of 3/4" at front bottom corner, almost insignificant. Food and health authority Hurley combines ancient wisdom with cutting-edge science and great culinary taste. She shares more than 250 delicious recipes and a treasury of natural remedies designed to complement you body's rhythm and help you be at your best throughout the day. Includes yoga postures, self-massage tips, aromatherapy ideas, and remedies to alleviate common ailments like arthritis, colds, headaches, hay fever, jet lag, depression, dry skin, and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 44) |
The World's Best-Kept Diet Secrets: Lose Weight Quickly, Safely and Permanently!
|
|
|
Naperville IL: Sourcebooks, Inc., 1998. HB, no DJ issued, new, 326 pp., hard glossy boards. Not just another one-diet fad, this book pulls together the secrets of the stars in countless areas of diet, nutrition, exercise and more, including the wild, wacky, sexy and just plain weird tricks they use to slim down, and keep weight off! Includes natural formula, simple recipes, personal stories of celebrities, dieting support and guidance, and the latest supplements.. Hard Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Fat-Burning Foods & Other Weight-Loss Secrets
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1994. Trade PB, brand new, 184 pp., probably 1st Ed. since later editions have an ISBN # and this book does not, small indentation on bottom edge of front wrap. This definitive guide to safe and successful weight loss contains hundreds of tips on how to lose extra pounds, get healthier, and feel great. By following the expert advice in this revolutionary collection, dieters can say goodbye to unwanted fat and hello to slimmer bodies.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Nutrition Monograph for Taking Off Pounds Sensibly
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: TOPS Club, Inc., 1992. Large Trade PB, NF, no ISBN number, 222 pp. Book has band of tiny little ripples 1/4"x5" across front but does not affect any of the lettering or picture; rest of book is fine. A great guide for fighting obesity. Dr. Kalkhoff, professor and chief of the division of endocrinology and metabolism at the Medical College of Wisconsin, devoted over 20 years of his scientific and professional career seeking the mysteries of obesity and providing the leadership unraveling the biology of this disorder.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Poehlmann, Jo Anna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 47) |
Healthwise Handbook : A Self-Care Manual for You (Thirteen Edition)
|
|
|
Boise, ID, U.S.A.: Healthwise, Incorporated, 1997. 13th Ed., large Trade PB, F, 354 pp. Over 180 health care problems; prevention, home care, when to call a doctor. Consulting the Healthwise Handbook is like having a live-in family physician.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
Herbs for Health and Healing : A Drug-Free Guide to Prevention and Cure
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1996. HB/none, F, 374 pp. Safe and simple herbal formulas for dozens of health problems. Special herbs for women, men and children. Using herbal fragrances to heal. Herbal first-aid. Cooking with healthful herbs, and more.. First Edition 4th Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
Cholesterol & Children
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/NF, 302 pp. The author had suffered a heart attack and was concerned about the health of his children. Sure enough, his son had an elevated cholesterol level. This book offers a practical program for modifying your family's diet and eating habits, and tells how to discuss the program with your children. The program is one children can live with, including recipes for milk shakes, tacos, fried chicken, cookies, pizza, and brownies, all with low fat and low cholesterol.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Thinner at Last : The New Drugs That Release the Brains' Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st Ed., 7th Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 252 pp. INSCRIBED by Author on FFep, says: "Dear (name), Best wishes, S. Lamm, Thank you." On same page is stamp of medical place of business that supports and uses the doctor's program. DJ has two small light bends at top front spine corner hardly worth mentioning. A new approach to the management of obesity is clearly needed. Obesity is a disease; it needs a medical approach to a medical problem.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition 7th Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
