Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business

from Our Bookshelf

Browse Business | Return to Our Bookshelf | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.
1) Reinventing Your Career : Surviving a Layoff and Creating New Opportunities
Adams, Stephen P

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Northfield Publishing, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, Trade PB, NF, 155 pp., couple of 1" creases at rear bottom. Americans are laid off. For many, unemployment is a life-changing trauma near the top of the stress list, disrupting their marriages and attacking their sense of self-worth. This book will help you cope with the emotional and spiritual effects of job loss, from an author who has been there. Twice.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Winnie-the-Pooh on Problem Solving
Allen, Roger E.; Allen, Stephen D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, a Div. of Penguin USA, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing so stated, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/NF, 175 pp. DJ has 5 tiny rubbed spots on corners, 2 very tiny chips of 1/16" or less. Book provides insights into a powerful set of techniques for resolving all your business, social, and personal problems, using the well-known adventures of Pooh and friends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) The Money Diet : Reaping the Rewards of Financial Fitness
Applegarth, Ginger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 342 pp. A guide to financial success written by a certified financial planner and the Personal Finance Correspondent for The Today Show. For anyone who's ever lain awake at night wondering how to pay the bills, anyone who broods about how to make it to & through retirement, anyone who knows he has more pressing needs than money to pay for them, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) Slipping To Normal : A Matter of Leadership
Arthur, Bill

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc, 2004. Trade PB, brand new, 150 pp. Book is about the leader whose bad choice is simply to look the other way and rationalize misconduct with attitudes such as: everybody does it, so why bother trying to change it, and as long as subordinates do their work, I don't worry about how. Book draws upon Biblical teachings.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Smart Women Finish Rich : 7 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Funding Your Dreams
Bach, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. HB/DJ, F/F, no edition given, 242 pp. A crusader for women's financial empowerment shares her secrets on how women can achieve financial security based on their own values, goals, and dreams. Author is a senior VP of a major NY brokerage firm and a partner of The Bach Group, which manages over half a billion of individual investors' money. He is a leading financial advisor and educator, teaching retirement planning classes at the University of California.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) On Top of the World: Cantor Fitzgerald, Howard Lutnick, and 9/11, a Story of Loss and Renewal
Barbash, Tom

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, brand new, 282 pp. In the eyes of many on Wall Street, Cantor Fitzgerald was through, 700 employees missing, their offices gone, systems wrecked. That Friday after the 9/11 attacks, the surviving Cantor executives gathered around Howard's dining room table and went through the divisions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $20.95
7) The First-Time Manager (Third Edition)
Belker, Loren B

New York NY: Amacom, 1993. 1st Ed., 5th Printing, Trade PB, F, 196 pp. An updated and enlarged edition of the guide that's helped thousands of managers handle their new responsibilities. You will be judged not only by how well you do, but by how well your staff performs, and this requires a whole set of new skills. The author conducts management seminars at Palomar College and National University in San Diego.. First Edition 5th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) On Becoming a Leader
Bennis, Warren

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1990. 1st PB Printing so stated, NF, 226 pp., one light reading crease length of book near hinge on top. Management expert Bennis shows how individuals develop leadership traits and how organizations encourage or stifle potential leaders. Bennis profiles dynamic figures from diverse business arenas, Fortune 500 companies, the entertainment industry and political and nonprofit groups, to demonstrate how all leaders share distinctive characteristics.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) In Defense of Affirmative Action
Bergmann, Barbara R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printng, HB/DJ, VG/F, 213 pp. Book used for studying; outside is fine but inside has underlining, brackets, circles, yellow highlighting. "Makes the most persuasive case to date for continuing the project of actively securing fair treatment for women and minorities. Bergmann introduces important new evidence about how decisions to hire and promote are actually made. She resets the terms of the debate." Washington Post Book World, David Greenberg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Venture Adventure : Strategies for Thriving in the Jungle of Entrepreneurship
Bernstein, Daryl; Hammond, Joe

Tulsa, OK: Global Support Network, 1996. Trade PB, F, 194 pp. Filled with true motivational stories of prosperous entrepreneurs and famous explorers, this book presents a radically new perspective on entrepreneurship. With his positive, adventuresome spirit and his wealth of business experience, Bernstein offers practical and innovative suggestions that will help you to start or grow your business.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Making a Difference While You're Making a Living
Bertrand, David; Bertrand, J. Mark

Houston, TX, U.S.A.: New Paradigm, 1998. 1st Ed. so stated, Trade PB, F, 212 pp., tight book, never read, just a touch of rubbing on two bottom spine corners, otherwise as new. A handbook for the network marketing revolution. This book goes beyond the basics and offers essential insight into the ideas and concepts that spell business building success.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) Mission Possible : Becoming a World Class Organization While There's Still Time
Blanchard, Kenneth; Waghorn, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/NF, 227 pp. DJ looks fine except for tiny sliver chip running along bottom edge (1/16" by 1/4") at rear bottom corner. "Mission Possible is a book about hope. It makes the seemingly impossible job of simultaneously managing the present and creating the future possible, while balancing the expectations of your customers, your employees, and your stockholders. If you agree to take on such an assignment, read this book." Charles R. Lee, Chairman and CEO, GTE Corporation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Ready, Blame, Fire! : Myths and Misses in Marketing
Blumenthal, Ira

Glendale CA: Griffin Publishing Group, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, NF, 176 pp., two small creases on front bottom corner of 1/4" and 3/4" in length. Blumenthal reveals how many companies have gone from distinction to extinction because they were unable to cope with change. "Change is inevitable; growth is optional," notes the author. As a consultant to world-class clients and as a university instructor, distinguished writer, public speaker and business visionary, Ira Blumenthal challenges conventional wisdom (the myths) and teaches his readers to learn from the past (the misses) in the fast-paced book for busy executives.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Careers for Writers & Others Who Have a Way With Words
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Bob

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: NTC Pub Group, 1996. Trade PB, brand new, 198 pp. If you have a flair for writing, a satisfying career is yours for the taking. This book describes the most exciting writing careers and tells you the ins and outs of each one.. First Edition 4th Prtg. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Thriving on Change : The Art of Using Change to Your Advantage
Booth, Nate

San Diego, CA: Harrison Acorn Press, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing so stated, HB/DJ, F/F, 350 pp. Book has business sticker (address label size) on first page from a Speakers Bureau. Some people live life at the mercy of change and avoid it at all costs. Others try to cope with change and just "hang in there." Change Masters are a different breed. They thrive on change! In this refreshing and interactive book, you will learn the change utilization skills needed to create the future you desire and deserve. Foreword by Anthony Robbins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Thriving on Change : The Art of Using Change to Your Advantage
Booth, Nate

San Diego, CA: Harrison Acorn Press, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing so stated, HB/DJ, F/NF, 350 pp. DJ has 3/16" tear at front bottom edge, 2-1/4" crease at rear top edge. Book has top and bottom of spine tucked inward, and light bumping at rear top and bottom corners. Some people live life at the mercy of change and avoid it at all costs. Others try to cope with change and just "hang in there." Change Masters are a different breed. They thrive on change! In this refreshing and interactive book, you will learn the change utilization skills needed to create the future you desire and deserve. Foreword by Anthony Robbins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) First Hired, Last Fired
Bramson, Robert M.; Bramson, Susan J

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 246 pp. How to make yourself indispensable in an age of downsizing, mergers, and restructuring.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $16.95
18) Defining Vision : The Battle for the Future of Television
Brinkley, Joel

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. 1st U.S. Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/NF, 402 pp. DJ has 1/8" tiny closed tear at front bottom edge near corner, inside front flap of DJ has 3" light crease on corner. Mylar cover on DJ. Our government started a titanic competition among the major corporations of the world for a prize so rich no one could even comprehend its worth. Whoever created the cleverest, most advanced new television would win the right to market it in America and the world. That could be worth billions of dollars. Some of the world's most important corporations - AT&T, MIT, NHK of Japan, Philips, Sarnoff Labs, and Zenith - lined up at the starting gate. Defining Vision takes us deep inside the contestants' labs and boardrooms, where some tried to bully their way to the finish line.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.95
19) Star Team Dynamics : 12 Lessons Learned from Experienced Team Builders
Brittain, Janelle

Greensboro NC: Oakhill Press,U.S., 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, brand new, 212 pp. One of the new paradigms for getting things done in corporate America involves the creation of teams. But the process is much more than just assembling a group of people with the right knowledge and abilities. The process of creating effective teams involves helping the individuals comfortably grow into their new roles.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) Star Team Dynamics : 12 Lessons Learned from Experienced Team Builders
Brittain, Janelle

Greensboro NC: Oakhill Press,U.S., 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, F, 212 pp. Sticker on first page from Capitol City Speakers Bureau. One of the new paradigms for getting things done in corporate America involves the creation of teams. But the process is much more than just assembling a group of people with the right knowledge and abilities. The process of creating effective teams involves helping the individuals comfortably grow into their new roles.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Empower the People : A 7-Step Plan to Overthrow the Conspiracy That Is Stealing Your Money and Freedom
Brown, Tony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1998. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 1-10, HB/DJ, VG/VG, 372 pp. DJ has many small thin-line indentations. Book has approx. dozen page corners turned down and pressed back out, underlining, brackets. At the start of the 20th century, argues Tony Brown, the world's economy was hijacked. In capitalist and communist countries alike, elitist groups took control of international trade and national banks, with dire results for the ordinary citizen. Ever since, capital has moved toward a single inner circle, the Ruling Class Conspiracy, who monopolize the world's markets and even its governments for personal profit. Their stratagems range from the war against drugs to deliberately induced racial conflict among ethnic groups in America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Master of the Game
Bruck, Connie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/NF, 395 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ; 1/8" small tear at rear top corner colored-in to not show as much. Bruck chronicles the fast-paced career of Time Warner's Steve Ross, who transformed his father-in-law's funeral business into the world's largest media company.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.95
23) God Is My Broker : A Monk-Tycoon Reveals the 7 1/2 Laws of Spiritual and Financial Growth
Buckley, Christopher; Tierney, John; Ty, Brother

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, AN/NF, 197 pp., small 1/8" tear with 3/4" crease at rear top edge of DJ, partially curled edge at top & bottom of front of DJ. The author, a failed, alcoholic Wall Street trader, had retreated to a monastery. It, too, was failing, walls crumbling, roof leaking. Then one fateful day, Brother Ty decided to let God be his broker, which saved the monastery and then some. This is a human drama about a small community as it struggles first with poverty and then with unimaginable wealth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Moscow Meets Madison Avenue : The Adventures of the First American Adman in the U.S.S.R
Burandt, Gary & Nancy Giges

New York: Harper Business, 1992. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 222 pp. DJ has two pin-head size dots of rubbing on top front corner. Book has gift inscription to previous owner on upper corner of FFep. This book is a fascinating and often hilarious account of the adventures of an American adman in Moscow struggling with a fledgling venture to bring advertising to the world's most challenging marketplace.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Debt-Free Living : How to Get Out of Debt (and Stay Out)
Burkett, Larry

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1989. HB/DJ, F/F, 243 pp. For the couple facing financial crisis, this book offers a scriptural way back. Borrowing is permitted in Scripture, but most people fail to understand the biblical principles concerning debt and borrowing. Larry Burkett is found and president of Christian Financial Concepts, a ministry dedicated to teaching God's principles for financial management.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Vendetta : American Express and the Smearing of Edmond Safra
Burrough, Bryan & John Helyar

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers, 1992. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 494 pp. When the 1983 merger between the American Express Bank and Edmond Safra's Trade and Development Bank failed, Safra reestablished himself with an independent banking concern that would compete directly with American Express. Burrough tells of an ill-founded and vindictive attempt by individuals hired by American Express to discredit Safra in the media.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) To Heights Beyond: The Story of Illinois College, 1955-1973
Caine, L. Vernon

Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois Univ Press, 1986. HB/DJ, brand new, still in shrinkwrap, 198 pp. Dr. Caine was (during his term as president) a strong financial man and manager. He had three strengths that proved far more important. He had an uncanny ability to pick good people, faculty and students. Dr. Caine also had, and has, a speculative sense of what is excellent and what will have future importance. Experimental, yet prudent; visionary, yet solid.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Chicken Soup for the Soul at Work : 101 Stories of Courage, Compassion & Creativity in the Workplace
Canfield, Jack & Mark Victor Hansen & Maida Rogerson & Martin Rutte & Tim Clauss

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc., 1996. Trade PB, NF, no edition given, 330 pp., bit of rubbing at two bottom spine corners. This book will nourish your spirit with stories of courageous leaders and will encourage your creativity with examples of inspiring breakthroughs. It will also teach you how to enrich yourself and your co-workers through heartfelt acknowledgement.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) The United States of Incompetence
Carey, Art

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 203 pp. Book has store stamp on FFep. DJ has light shelf-rubbing, tiny nick on spine. This is a rallying cry for change. The U.S. of Incompetence will hit America in the psychic solar plexus and serve as a lightning rod for a lot of free-floating anxiety and rage. The author discusses the decline of: morals, family, education, work ethic, quality, et al.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
30) Crystal Globe: The Haves and Have-Nots of the New World Order
Cetron, Marvin; Davies, Owen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, VG/F, 415 pp. Book has rubbing on spine. Charting how the forces of the 1990s define the revolutionary new world order at the turn of the century, the authors contend that the world will be divided into four primary regional, trading, and political blocs: the European Economic Community, the Pacific Rim Alliance, the American Free Trade Zone, and the "Have Nots," primarily Third World countries that will wrestle with the "Haves" of the West and East for global supremacy. Vital to this book are 90 Trends that the authors believe will transform the world in the next century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $16.95
31) Reengineering Management : The Mandate for New Leadership
Champy, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Business, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/AN, 212 pp. Book has thin fade line along very edge of front and rear boards, otherwise as new. This is a must read if you plan to do any reengineering, or are considering making any useful change in your organization. Although ostensibly about how to do reengineering better, this book is really about making successful change. If you are thinking of reading Reengineering the Corporation, I recommend that you read Reengineering Management instead.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.99
32) Firing on All Cylinders : The Service-Quality System for High-Powered Corporate Performance
Clemmer, Jim; Sheehy, Barry

Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin, 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/F, 392 pp., gift inscription on FFep of book, rear top spine corner has a wrinkle. Inside rear flap of DJ has a small crease along the inside edge. Authors are co-founders and senior executives of a training and consulting firm, Achieve International, a division of Zenger-Miller, Inc., serving thousands of clients in 16 countries. Here is a clearly organized strategy for implementing a continuous quality improvement process.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
33) To the End of Time : The Seduction and Conquest of a Media Empire
Clurman, Richard M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 368 pp. Of all the frenzied big business deals during the high-rolling '80s, none drew as much attention for glamor, recklessness and cultural brawling as the corporate interfaith marriage between 67-year-old Time Inc., a WASPy, blue-chip American institution, for years the largest combined magazine and book publisher on earth, and Steven J. Ross's poker-chip Warner Communications Inc., the swinging pop entertainment conglomerate, whose movies and sounds of music ricocheted around the world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Why America Doesn't Work
Colson, Chuck & Eckerd, Jack

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1991. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 227 pp., slight touch of rubbing on four corners of book, shelf-rubbing on rear of black DJ. This book urges us to reclaim the ideal of the "good old American work ethic" to ensure our survival as a nation. What America needs is an infusion of the timeless values that it was built on, hard work, thrift, and integrity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $10.95
35) The Multidimensional Manager
Connelly, Richard; McNeill, Robin; Mosimann, Roland

Canada: Cognos Inc., 1999. Trade PB, F, no ISBN number, 130 pp. 24 Ways to Impact Your Bottom Line in 90 Days. This new breed of multidimensional managers were able to visibly, verifiably, and significantly reduce total operating costs, radically improve productivity in an already well-understood critical success factor, or enable previously unavailable strategic capabilities. Often they were able to achieve all three.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Wall Street Money Machine : New and Incredible Strategies for Cash Flow and Wealth Enhancement
Cook, Wade B

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Lighthouse Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. HB/DJ, AN/F, 257 pp. Book has a real nice green leatherette spine with gilt lettering with hardcover tan speckled boards. Beginners and more experienced investors alike hail Cook's formulas as easy to understand and implement. You're 2 to 3 years from retiring cash-flow rich. Finally a "rags to riches" story you can tap into and use! This is not the edition with the CD, but a free cassette of Wade's Stock Market Cash Flow Seminar can be obtained by calling the number on the DJ.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) Business Buy the Bible : Financial Wisdom of the Ancients
Cook, Wade B

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Lighthouse Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. HB/DJ, F/F, 192 pp. Book has a real nice green leatherette spine with gilt lettering with hardcover tan speckled boards. Who could write the manual of life better than the Creator of Life? In Business Buy the Bible, Wade Cook shows readers exactly what God says about running everyday aspects of life. Readers will learn how to apply God's principles to saving, spending, and investing and to apply Biblical methods to their lives every day.. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $15.95
38) Wake Up and Smell the Competition -- They're Closer Than You Think!
Corelli, Christine

Chicago, IL: Cardinal Business Press, 2000. Trade PB, brand new, 200 pp. Effective techniques and real-world solutions to problems plaguing today's business and business people. How to compete and win in today's real world. Win new customers and establish customer loyalty. Apply creative thinking for business solutions. Outsell and outshine the competition. Talk your way to the top. Create an environment for high performance. Attract and retain quality employees.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $16.95
39) Principle Centered Leadership
Covey, Stephen R

New York NY: Fireside, 1992. Trade PB, AN, 334 pp. Principle-Centered Leadership, is a long-term, inside-out approach to developing people and organizations.. First Edition 14th Prtg. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.40
40) Leadership When the Heat's On
Cox, Danny; Hoover, John

Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 2002. Revised & Updated Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, brand new, 237 pp. INSCRIBED by Author, says: "To (name) - Thanks a million for your help on my behalf. Your Friend, Danny Cox 7/24/02." Danny writes about the innovative and imaginative leadership concepts that he has brought to hundreds of progressive companies around the world. This is the one book every manager needs to learn how to get the most out of their own leadership potential and foster teamwork and employee esprit de corps needed in today's business world.. Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $24.45
41) Unchained Value : The New Logic of Digital Business
Cronin, Mary J

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, new, 213 pp. Offering corporate CEOs and Internet entrepreneurs alike a much-needed framework for developing and analyzing e-commerce strategies, "Unchained Value" provides readers with the strategic firepower to rethink their businesses and benefit from the new economy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Conquering the Paper Pile-Up
Culp, Stephanie

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1990. Trade PB, AN, no edition or printing given, 160 pp. You can manage the paper in your life, business or personal, all in a manageable A to Z format that lets you tackle one problem at a time.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) Brand Warfare: 10 Rules for Building the Killer Brand
D'Alessandro, David F.; Owens, Michele

New York NY: McGraw-Hill, 2001. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 185 pp. In this short, concise work, D'Alessandro, CEO of the John Hancock insurance group, entertainingly hammers home the importance of creating and maintaining a brand. In his view, a brand is whatever image a customer conjures up upon hearing a company's name, so everything from the firm's labor practices to its product and advertising must be taken into account. To make his points, D'Alessandro draws heavily on his former career in advertising and public relations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.95
44) Bringing Out the Best in People: How to Apply the Astonishing Power of Positive Reinforcement
Daniels, Aubrey C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1994. HB/DJ, new, 208 pp. A powerfully positive system for gaining maximum performance from every employee. What motivates people? What encourages employees to work to their fullest potential, not just for a short while but for the long haul? Many managerial fads promising quick fixes have come and gone, but none have approached the success experienced by organizations that have employed Aubrey Daniel's groundbreaking motivational methods.. First Edition 7th Prtg. Cloth Over Boards. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.95
45) Your Money : Frustration or Freedom?
Dayton, Howard L., Jr

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1979. 1st Printing, Trade PB, F, 160 pp. You've got five credit cards in your wallet or purse, a couple of nagging bank loans you can't pay off in a year, and less than 300 in savings and checking, then you have enough frustration, you need to be set free. Here's help for you. One out of every ten Bible verses talks about money or possessions or lending or saving, advice, at any rate, that you can apply to your checkbook or home mortgage.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) Leadership Jazz
De Pree (DePree), Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 228 pp. DJ has light fold line running along rear top edge, light shelf-rubbing on rear. Book has thin fade line at top and bottom edges on front and rear. Drawing fascinating connections between business leadership and the art of jazz, a groundbreaking exploration of management techniques shows how to maximize creativity, harmony, and vitality in business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Making of a Blockbuster
DeGeorge, Gail

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 354 pp. Book is bumped on two top corners, bottom of spine is tucked under. DeGeorge, the Miami bureau manager for BusinessWeek, has written an entertaining, sometimes sympathetic account of the rise of H. Wayne Huizenga. Covering his entire life and background from the arrival of his grandfather from the Netherlands to Chicago in 1893 to the present, the author documents a strong entrepreneurial streak that led the family to the refuse collecting business. Huizenga took two businesses public: first Waste Management and then Blockbuster, and emerged hugely successful.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The Beardstown Ladies' Stitch-In-Time Guide to Growing Your Nest Egg
DeLlabough, Robin

New York: Hyperion, 1996. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/NF, 253 pp., 1/16" closed tear at bottom rear corner of DJ, otherwise fine. A step-by-step plan for a comfortable financial future. The Beardstown Ladies are 15 women who are members of an investment club that was established more than a decade ago. They are numbers-crunchers who are wowing Wall Street with their market savvy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wirth, Mary A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Earning What You're Worth : The Psychology of Sales Call Reluctance
Dudley, George W.; Goodson, Shannon L.; Barnett, David K

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Behavioral Science Research Press, Incorporated, 1995. 5th Printing, PB, VG, 424 pp. Outside of book is fine, but a total of 16 pages have underlining, brackets, stars, and notes, with 2 pages earmarked. Although written primarily for salespeople, anyone who has to practice visibility management to get ahead can benefit from reading this book. Through anecdotes, examples and step-by-step directions, you will discover what sales call reluctance really is, how it cripples careers and how to keep it from limiting your career.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.00
50) Discover the Wealth Within You: A Financial Plan for Creating a Rich and Fulfilling Life
Edelman, Ric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 2002. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, brand new, 397 pp. DJ has a tiny wrinkle at rear bottom corner. The author's firm, Edelman Financial Services, Inc., is one of the largest financial planning firms in the nation, handling 2B for Americans across the country. You'll discover how easy it is to create wealth, once you set the right goals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: