Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2933 listings found.
1) POEMS
Harte, Bret

Boston: Fields & Osgood, 1871., 1871 First edition. First state with Fields and Osgoods monogram on title page and S.T.K. for T.S.K. on page 136. 8vo., pp. 152. Gilt decorated wine colored cloth covered bevelled boards sunned at the spine. Nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $115.00
2) THE FABER BOOK OF THE THEATRE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RONALD HARWARD
Harwood, Ronald

London: Faber and Faber, (1993)., 1993 First Edition of this informative, anecdotal and comprehensive anthology of the theatre by Ronald Harwood, author of, The Dresser, adapted into film starring Albert Finney and Eileen Atkins. Following the genesis of a play, Harwood explores the div erse processes leading up to 'opening night' and the critical responses afterward. Quoting from Chekhov to Noel Coward, Moliere to Arthur Miller to the inimitable Dorothy Parker, "Now that you've got me right down to it, the only thing I didn't like about The Barrets Of Wimpole Street was the play", Harwood presents an eclectic companion for the theatre lover and Harwood admirer. 8vo. 267 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) THE ART OF THE MYSTERY STORY: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS
Haycraft, Howard. Editor

New York: Biblo & Tannen, 1976., 1976 A Lovely Reprint Edition. First thus. Original fine red cloth, gilt without dustwrapper as issued. Sm 4to., pp. ix, 565. An As new copy from B & T's excellent series. G.K. Chesterton, Joseph Wood Krutch, Raymond Chandler, Anthony Boucher, Vincent St arret etc.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
4) A GIFT OF JOY
Hayes, Helen

New York: M. Evans & Co.& Lippincott, (1965)., 1965 Signed First Edition of this autobiographical portrait of the "First Lady of The American stage," as she was dubbed by the millions she captivated with her talent, grace, and charm. Revealing her thoughts, anecdotes on her career, reminiscences of t he famous and infamous she came to know through stage and film, Hayes' offers her legion of admirers a unique glimpse into her life. Best known for her roles as Queen Victoria, Mary, Queen of Scots, Cleopatra in George Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cl e opatra, Maggie Wylie in J.M. Barrie's, What Every Woman Knows, as Amanda Wingfield in, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams and opposite Gary Cooper in the film version of Hemingway's, A Farewell to Arms, Hayes' garnered numerous awards inc lu d ing three Tony awards, plus a coveted Tony for career achievement, two Oscars, an Emmy for her work in television and a Grammy for her unique recording of the Bill of Rights. New York's Fulton Theater was renamed in her honor on November 21, 19 55, "An actress always knows when she's hit it and mostly you haven't but once or twice I think I hit it right, so maybe that's good enough for one life." 8vo. 254 pp. Book design by Edward Gorey. Near Fine in original blue and purple boards (light sp otting at the top edge) in a near fine dustwrapper showing one closed tear on the front panel adjacent to the spine crown (two tiny closed tears on the back panel), a portrait of Helen Hayes, with some light offsetting at the spine fold on the i nsid e of the dustwrapper . Elegantly signed by Hayes on the ffe. A bright copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
5) CLIFFS OF FALL
Hazzard, Shirley

CLIFFS OF FALL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963., 1963 Author's first book. First edition. Presentation Copy of some importance. 8vo., pp. 194. Other than a hint of darkening at the spine, this is a beautiful fine copy in dustwrapper from the library of Howard Moss, poet & longtime editor of the New Yorker & where many of the stories in this important volume first appeared. Inscribed on the ffe: " for Howard - / poet, writer, reader, friend / - from Shirley. / N. Y. / 9 October 1963. A wonderful association copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
6) OXFORD LECTURES. THE REDRESS OF POETRY
Heaney, Seamus

London: Faber and Faber, 1995 True First Edition of this collection of lectures on poetry, given by Heaney, while he was Professor Of Poetry at Oxford. Nobel Prize winner for Literature in 1995, Heaney's works are rooted in Northern Irish rural life and the ongoing civil strife in Northern Ireland. Considered one of the finest Irish poets since W.B. Yeats. Heaney's second book, Death Of A Naturalist, published in 1966, firmly established his reputation among the leading English poets with Ted Hughes, the late Poet Laureate Of England, with whom Heaney collaborated on editing two volumes of poetry. Heaney's diverse lectures illuminate the works of poets Dylan Thomas, Oscar Wilde, Christopher Marlowe, Elizabeth Bishop, Philip Larkin, Yeats and others, constituting Hea n ey's belief that poetry must earn its artistic keep by redressing a spiritual balance in society and functioning as a counterweight to hostile and oppressive forces in the world. 8vo. 213 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
7) THE CHAMPION FROM FAR AWAY
Hecht, Ben

THE CHAMPION FROM FAR AWAY
New York: Covici Friede, 1931 First Edition. 8vo., 323pp. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing modest use. Hecht's fine collection of stories including the 71 page novella "Baby Milly And The Pharoah" an excellent Hollywood satire. Very nice indeed. Hecht was an [1893- 1964] American screenwriter, director, producer, playwright, novelist, "The Shakespeare of Hollywood", who received screen credits, alone or in collaboration, for the stories or screenplays of some 70 films. As a prolific storyteller, Ben Hecht authored 35 books & created some of the most entertaining screenplays or plays, among them The Front Page with Charlie MacArthur. Besides the numerous uncreditied significant screenplays, Hecht wrote the screenplays for: A Farewell To Arms, Gunga Din, Scarface, Spellbound - Underworld & The Scoundrel which both won Academy Awards for Hecht - He was also nominiated for his work on Notorious, Angels Over Broadway, Wurthering Heights & Vivsa Villa. This writer could write & deserves greater recogntion for his amazing work. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
8) WRITING A WOMAN'S LIFE
Heilbrun, Carolyn

New York: Norton, (1988)., 1988 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 brown cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 144 pp. Feminist scholar and author Heilbrun focuses on women writing about themselves a nd other women with an emphasis on Virginia Woolf.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $28.00
9) TRAMP ROYALE
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ace Books, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo. Fine in blue wrappers.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
10) UNIVERSE. Stanley, Robert - Cover illustrator
Heinlein, Robert A.,

UNIVERSE. Stanley, Robert - Cover illustrator
New York: Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [1951]., 1951 Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Issued as "Dell 10¢ Book" number 36. "Universe" is the first part of Orphans of the Sky. A fine bright copy showing very light use. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-88. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 16 53- 54.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
11) THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME [ils ne m'auront pas!]. SIGNED
Helion, Jean

THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME [ils ne m'auront pas!]. SIGNED
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1943 Extraordinary Association Copy. Inscribed To Dorothea Tanning & Helion's longtime friend, Max Ernst. First edition. Inscribed, signed & dated NYC '45 by Helion on free endpaper. Tanning was an American Surrealist painter/sculptor. Ernst, a German painter & one of the founders of surrealism. The two were married in 1946. Helion was a French abstract painter who was taken prisoner by the Nazis & sent to a camp in Pomerania & then Stettin. He escaped to freedom in 1942. A very good or better copy in a moderately worn example of the uncommon dustwrapper. A finer Association copy is unlikely.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,550.00
12) CLOSING TIME
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 First Edition of Heller's long-awaited sequel to Catch-22, a surrealist novel capturing the insanity of Army life during World War ll, adapted into film starring Alan Arkin as Yossarian, Bob Newhart as Maj. Major, Martin Sheen as Lt. Dobbs and Paula Prentiss as Nurse Duckett. 8vo. 464 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) CATCH-22. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The case is finished inside & out in overall Deep Sky Blue & Red Nuba® a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
14) CATCH-22. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The case is finished inside & out in overall Deep Sky Blue & Red Nuba® a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
15) DAYS TO COME. A DRAMA IN THREE ACTS. Signed
Hellman, Lilian

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936., 1936 First Edition of Hellman's scarce second book, Signed by her on the title-page. A lovely copy in the publisher's orange cloth covered boards, stamped green on the spine and front board, top edge stained green in an excellent dustwrapper showing very light overall wear.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,275.00
16) THE LARK. BY ANOUILH, JEAN. ADAPTED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN. ACTING EDITION
Hellman, Lillian

New York: The Dramatists Play Service, 1957 First Edition. A fine copy in the original orange wrappers, printed black. 12mo. 62 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) THE AUTUMN GARDEN. Signed
Hellman, Lillian

Boston: Little Brown, 1951., 1951 First Book Club Edition Signed by Hellman on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's brown cloth covered boards, stamped yellow on the spine in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing overall wear and chipping at the heel and crown of the spine.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
18) FOUR PLAYS BY LILLIAN HELLMAN. THE CHILDREN'S HOUR. DAYS TO COME. THE LITTLE FOXES. WATCH ON THE RHINE. Inscribed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Random House, (1942)., 1942 First Edition Inscribed and dated by Hellman on the first free endpaper to her personal secretary Edith Lustgarten. A very good copy in the publisher's blue cloth covered boards, morocco - style label on the spine stamped gilt, lacking the dustwrapp er.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,275.00
19) CANDIDE: A COMIC OPERETTA BASED ON VOLTAIRE'S SATIRE. Original Production Script
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Ethel Linder Reiner, nd. First Edition. Original typewritten production/actor's script. One of approximately 50. Folio. This being, Perry's copy. With some hand corrections by Joseph Bernard. Black card covers as issued. Fine.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
20) ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST. Inscribed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Viking, 1947 First Edition Inscribed and dated by Hellman in the year of publication to her personal secretary Edith Lustgarten on the first free endpaper. A lovely copy indeed in the publisher's gray cloth covered boards, a trifle faded at the spine and lacking the dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,150.00
21) THE LARK. BY ANOUILH, JEAN. ADAPTED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN. Inscribed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Randon House, (1956)., 1956 First Edition Inscribed by Hellman to Hamilton Basso on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the original charcoal cloth covered boards, publisher's pictorial device on the front board, morocco - style label on the spine stamped black and gilt, l acking the dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
22) MONTSERRAT. A PLAY IN TWO ACTS. FROM THE FRENCH PLAY BY EMMANUEL ROBLES, ADAPTATION BY LILLIAN HELLMAN. Inscribed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Dramatists Play Service, (1950)., 1950 First Edition thus Inscribed by Hellman on the ffe. to Louis Kronenberger drama critic and Hellman's lover. A fine copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards, gilt lettered on the spine in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,550.00
23) THE SEARCHING WIND. A PLAY IN TWO ACTS
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Viking Press, 1944., 1944 First Edition. A very nice copy indeed in the publisher's original light brown cloth covered boards, stamped purple on the spine and front board in a superb dustwrapper showing just a hint of rubbing at the heel of the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
24) THE LARK. BY ANOUILH, JEAN. ADAPTED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN. Signed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Random House (1956)., 1956 First Edition thus of this Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition, Signed by Hellman on the half-title. A near fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, stamped yellow on the spine in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing light ov erall wear, portraying Julie Harris as Joan Of Arc.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
25) THE AUTUMN GARDEN. Inscribed
Hellman, Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown, 1951., 1951 First Edition Inscribed by Hellman on the first free endpaper to her personal secretary Edith Lustgarten. "For ., Who has been and will be among the few good friends, affectionately, Lillian." A very good copy, (showing light overall wear), in t he original cinnamon cloth covered boards, purple lettering on the spine somewhat faded. A lovely association.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,150.00
26) MAYBE. A STORY
Hellman, Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1980)., 1980 First Edition, Special Issue "reserved for friends of the author and Little, Brown and Company." A fine copy in the publisher's deep wine cloth covered boards, stamped gilt and silver on the spine in the original acetate dustwrapper. 8vo. 106 pp. H ellman's deftness with dialogue and natural aptitude for drama lends authenticity to this story of the elusiveness of the past and its truths.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
27) CANDIDE: A COMIC OPERETTA BASED ON VOLTAIRE'S SATIRE. Signed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Random House, (1957)., 1957 First Edition. TLS on Hellman's stationary, signed by her and gently tipped-onto the ffe. A fine copy in the original dark gray cloth covered boards, publisher's pictorial device on the front board, stamped black and gilt on the spine in a lovely in deed dustwrapper showing very light overall wear.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
28) AN UNFINISHED WOMAN. A MEMOIR
Hellman,Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1969]., 1969 First Edition, Special Issue "reserved for friends of the author and Little, Brown and Company." A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 blue cloth over red cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine, in the original glassine dustwrapper. Frontispie ce black and white portrait of Hellman by Richard Avedon. With black and white photographs. Winner of the 1969 National Book Award and often criticized for its inaccuracies, An Unfinished Woman and Hellman's subsequent memoirs remain influential f or their depiction of an exceptional artistic and political era and for their tone, which many have associated with the beginings of the feminist movement.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
29) LA OBLIGACION DE ASESINAR. [THE COMPULSION TO MURDER]
Helu, Antonio

LA OBLIGACION DE ASESINAR. [THE COMPULSION TO MURDER]
Mexico City: Albatros, 1946 Helu, Antonio. LA OBLIGACION DE ASESINAR. [HE COMPULSION TO MURDER] Mexico City: Albatros, 1946. First edition. A nice near fine or better copy of this Queen Quorum # 102 title: " Antonio Helu was founded a south-of-the-border school of detection, & created the first great Mexican manhunter, Maximo Roldan. In the earliest tale to appear in the United States, Roldan solved an intricate and baffling murder to prove that crime does pay: for by solving the murder Roldan was able to pocket 10,000 pesos in jewels, thus combining (bloodhound) business with (pilfering) pleasure. The wages of sin, in Roldan's lexicon of larceny, is---detection." A very nice example. $350   . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
30) IN SICILY. By Elio Vittorini
Hemingway, Ernest

NY: New Directions, (1949)., 1949 First American edition. 8vo. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. (Hanneman B48 note). A fine copy, the delicate yellow cloth slightly darkened at the edges in a very good dw showing some use particularly at the extremities of the spine panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
31) A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Signed
Hemingway, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 True First Edition. First state of text with Scribner's seal to back of the title page, & without disclaimer on verso of dedication page; earliest state of the "Cleon" illustrated dustwrapper with "Katherine Barclay". Sm. 8vo., 358pp. A very good copy, expertly & invisibly re-cased, inscribed by Hemingway in black fountain pen on the title-page: "To Carlos / best wishes / Ernest Hemingway". Publisher's smooth black cloth, gold paper labels, lettered & ruled in black on the front board & spine showing light general use. The unrestored dustwrapper quite bright, showing modest edge wear; 3 small chips, the largest at the spine crown. Overall a nice presentation copy of this important Hemingway semi-autobiographical novel filmed in 1957 by MGM, starring Rock Hudson & Jennifer Jones [Selznick]. Hanneman A8. Connolly, The Modern Movement # 60, Modern Library 1998 list of Top 100 Novels. Custom Clamshell Case in fine condition. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $13,750.00
32) FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Signed
Hemingway, Ernest

FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940 Signed by Hemingway on the front free endpaper. True 1st edition 1st printing. A very good copy, spine darkened & endpapers displaying the usual endemic binding issues & moderate soiling. Small bookplate. In a very good 1st state price-clipped dustwrapper without the photographer's name below the Hemingway photograph on the rear panel showing minor edge wear & one small chip at the spine heel. 8vo. 471 pp. correct first edition, with the "A" on the copyright page. Bound in beige cloth with black lettering on red fields to the spine; author's signature is stamped in black on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge brown. A decent copy of this Hemingway High Spot. In a fine custom clamshell case Hanneman A 18.a - COA. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,500.00
33) Original Autograph Display
Hemingway, Ernest

Original Autograph Display
n. p., n. d. [c. 1950]: Hemingway, 1950 Hemingway, Ernest. Original Autograph Display. Neat original Hemingway pencil autograph on a provisions order form used at berth 520 where Hemingway moored his precious yacht Pilar. Beautifully framed in gilt decorated wood & glazed to an overall size of 17" x 22", double matted in windows with gilt filets; excellent litho quality image of Karsh's famous portrait. A stunning display of the author of: 'The Old Man And The Sea' & 'For Whom The Bell Tolls'. . 1st Edition. Framed & Glazed. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,350.00
34) Homenaje Cubano a Ernest Hemingway premio nobel de Literatura. SIGNED
Hemingway, Ernest

Homenaje Cubano a Ernest Hemingway premio nobel de Literatura. SIGNED
Cuba: Coligio National de Periodistas Asociacion de Reporteres de la Habanas, n.p. [Habana], n.d. , 1956 Rare Cuba Phamplet "Homenaje Cubano a Ernest Hemingway premio nobel de Literatura" signed by Ernest Hemingway. Published in Cuba as homage to Ernest Hemingway on winning the Nobel Prize. 4to., Brown wrappers with colour decoration pasted on. 12 pages. The inner cover (on brown paper) prints an extract from Old Man and The Sea, where Hem refers to the Cuba beer HATUEY; the inner back cover (also on brown paper) prints the beginning of chapter 2 of "To Have And Have Not", also referring to HATUEY beer. Spanish text - a souvenir of the lunch celebrated in the gardens of the brewery Modelo in Havana, on Monday, August 13th, 1956. Nicely inscribed in blue fountain pen on the inside: "To Raul Dominguez, best always, Ernesto Hemingway". A very good plus example of a very interesting & rare Hemingway item. Custom Clamshell Case in very fine condition. Superior example of Hemingway's hand. Guaranteed authentic.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $11,850.00
35) DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. Signed
Hemingway, Ernest

DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. Signed
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932 First Edition. Inscribed Presentation Copy. 8vo., 517pp. Smooth black cloth stamped in gilt at spine & front cover. Publisher's "A" & colophon on copyright page. Tissue Guard & frontispiece painting by Juan Gris' "The Bullfighter", numerous other back & white photographs & glossary. Very neatly inscribed by Hemingway in blue-black fountain pen on the title page: "To James and Paula - / from their good friend / with all best wishes / Ernest Hemingway / 1942". A near fine copy showing minimal use in an excellent original illustrated dustwrapper, price intact, with beautifully executed moderate professional restoration primarily to the upper spine & to the extremities. Hanneman A10a. A very nice example of this Hemingway High Spot. Custom TBCL clamshell collector's case in fine condition. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $26,500.00
36) THE SUN ALSO RISES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

THE SUN ALSO RISES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover after the famous dustwrapper's vintage classic illustrations. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Dark Grey Nuba® Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
37) DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932 Handsome clamshell collector's case [Not with Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team. Available in a choice of two coverings. The first finished inside & out in red & black Nuba®, with a red leather spine title piece stamped in gilt. Optionally, the second is finished in black cloth & red Nuba®. Both formats have a 'sculpted' upper cover, featuring the Matador & bull design blind-embossed on the side. Very handsome cases indeed. A unique & beautiful custom case that will protect your 1st edition investment. TBCL Custom Craft available.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
38) THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952 Custom Case Only. Not With Book. Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition is finished inside & out in 'TOMATS' blue cloth® - with a gilt-stamped darker blue, soft Nuba® leather label on the spine. The box features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover; a sympathetically designed relief of the Old Man in his boat 'As One' With His Giant Friend. Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. Cases for a dozen Hemingway Titles available. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
39) In - NURSING STORIES. (Edited by Ann Currah)
Hemingway, Ernest

London: Octopus, (1979)., 1979 First edition thus. 8vo. Edited by Ann Currah. Illustrated by Lawrence Taylor. Contains, " Catherine In Childbirth", from "A Farewell To Arms along with pieces by; Poe, Tolstoy, P.D. James, Kipling, Hailey & Others. A fine copy in dw of a quite obsc ure title.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
40) FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is either Gilt-stamped or stamped in Red at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover; a silhouette relief portrait sympathetically designed after the famous Hemingway 'at the typewriter' photo on the back panel of the dustwrapper. Each case is finished in Deep Black Nuba® with a Red Nuba® interior. A unique & beautiful Hand-Made custom case. Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. Cases for a dozen Hemingway Titles available. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
41) FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Signed
Hemingway, Ernest

FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940 Nicely Signed By Hemingway On The Half-Title. True 1st edition 1st printing. A fine fresh copy without the usual endemic binding issues. In a near fine or better 1st state correctly priced [$2.75] dustwrapper without the photographer's name below the Hemingway photograph on the rear panel [the very bright wrapper with just a bit of very well executed conservation at the extremities]. 8vo. 471 pp. First Edition, with the "A" on the copyright page. Bound in beige cloth with black lettering on red fields to the spine; author's signature is stamped in black on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge brown.. Lovely copy. In a fine custom clamshell case Hanneman A 18.a.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $9,750.00
42) A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1929 Hanneman A8d. Black cloth, [7 1/4" x 5 1/4"] red decorative border on the title page. Embossed Grosset emblem on the upper cover. Printed red paper labels on the upper cover & spine. A very rare book especially in the correct silver, black & red dustwrapper & much less available than the true first trade - [Hanneman A8a]. Almost all of the Grosset reprints are incorrectly listed & are much later & usually taller printings. This is a superb, indeed stunning copy [neat name on the ffe - just a hint of archival restoration to the rare dustwrapper]. Excellent.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,750.00
43) A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover after the famous dustwrapper's vintage classic illustrations. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Dark Grey Nuba® Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
44) THE SUN ALSO RISES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

THE SUN ALSO RISES. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover after the famous dustwrapper's vintage classic illustrations. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Dark Grey Nuba® Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
45) THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952 Custom Case Only. Not With Book. Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition is finished inside & out in 'TOMATS' blue cloth® - with a gilt-stamped darker blue, soft Nuba® leather label on the spine. The box features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover; a sympathetically designed relief of the Old Man in his boat 'As One' With His Giant Friend. Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. Cases for a dozen Hemingway Titles available . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
46) A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover after the famous dustwrapper's vintage classic illustrations. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Dark Grey Nuba® Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
47) FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is either Gilt-stamped or stamped in Red at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover; a silhouette relief portrait sympathetically designed after the famous Hemingway 'at the typewriter' photo on the back panel of the dustwrapper. Each case is finished in Deep Black Nuba® with a Red Nuba® interior. A unique & beautiful Hand-Made custom case. Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. Cases for a dozen Hemingway Titles available. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
48) FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest

FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is either Gilt-stamped or stamped in Red at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover; a silhouette relief portrait sympathetically designed after the famous Hemingway 'at the typewriter' photo on the back panel of the dustwrapper. Each case is finished in Deep Black Nuba® with a Red Nuba® interior. A unique & beautiful Hand-Made custom case. Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
49) TOTEMS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALBERT DUMOUCHEL
Henault, Gilles

TOTEMS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALBERT DUMOUCHEL
Montreal: Editions Erta, 1953 First Edition. Limited to 335 copies and one of only 85 copies hand numbered on Japon Laurentic. A fine copy in the original beige card wrappers printed green and black. 12mo. 28 pp. BNQ 11. From 1949 through 1960, 29 ERTA titles were published. This creative period in breakthrough French Montreal / Quebec poetry & experimental graphics publishing corresponded perfectly with the very explosive efforts of English Montreal's Contact Press. The 50's producing much of Canada's best small press achievements in either language.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $295.00
50) JULE
Henderson, George Wylie

JULE
New York: Creative Age Press, 1946 First edition. 8vo., 234pp. A near fine copy by this Harlem Renaissance author. In a very good dust jacket showing minimal paper loss at the head & heel of the spine. Preceded by OLLIE MISS, the story of Jule's Mother, Henderson's uncommon second & final novel; a moving story of a Southern boy who moves to Harlem & experiences a world of prejudice. Not in Blockson. Important. A nice copy. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2933 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: