cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2833 listings found.
1) DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Letters of Irving Findlay
 [Findley, Timothy]. Findley, Irving

DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Letters of Irving Findlay
n.p. n.d.: Privately Printed [Findley, Timothy]. Findley, Irving. Letters of Irving Findlay DURING THE GREAT WAR April 1st, 1915 - September 5th, 1918. Original typescript. One of perhaps four or five family copies of this inspirational and unpublished document written by Timothy Findley's uncle & godfather and genesis for Timothy Findley's novel, THE WARS, chronicling the war experiences of the men in Findley's family. Unpaginated. 250 pages. Typed on rectos only & bound in a 3 ring binder. About very good - the preliminary leaves showing some age, the binder well worn. [29727] $3750 Timothy Findley was named for his uncle and godfather Thomas Irving Findley who was known by his initials, TIF. Timothy Findley was named Timothy Irving Frederick Findley so he could be known as TIFF. His uncle died when TIFF was about 3 years old of complication from wounds he received in the war. That war and his uncle's exploits in it were always the topics of family conversations in the Findley household. His letters home had been collected by his parents & bound up for posterity - everybody in the family read those letters. Given the place that the war had in Findley's family mythology, it was surprising to TIFF that he waited until halfway through his forties to write his acclaimed novel. As the center of family mythology, his uncles letters were the genesis for the work - "...they were my most valuable research resource". About his uncle, Findley said: " He was not a 'writer' - but he was a faithful correspondent and an equally faithful chronicler. What he wrote home ultimately gave me a better sense of life in the trenches - ultimately, in the air - than anything I could have found in the library." . . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,750.00
2) FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: The Dial Press, 1962 First Edition Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. 'To John, Since you're almost in this book, I hope you like it. Ed, April 10, 1982'. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over yellow paper covered boards, black titles in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 211 pp. Adapted into the 1981 television film with Buddy Ebsen and Ron Howard. A beautiful copy of Abbey's third novel. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,350.00
3) CACTUS COUNTRY
Abbey, Edward

NY: TIME-LIFE BOOKS (1973)., 1973 The True First Edition in 'The American Wilderness Series' with text by the self-proclaimed desert rat, Edward Abbey. A fine, tight copy, issued without dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
4) CACTUS COUNTRY
Abbey, Edward

New York: TIME-LIFE BOOKS (1973)., 1973 The True First Edition in 'The American Wilderness Series' with text by the self-proclaimed desert rat, Edward Abbey. A fine, tight copy, issued without dustwrapper. With one only hourglass at the bottom of the last page of text. A near fine copy wi th a lightly faded spine [no dustwrapper] & lightly rubbed tips.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1975 First Edition of Abbey's environmental tour-de-force. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over black paper covered boards, silver titles in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 352 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
6) BEYOND THE WALL. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: Rinehart And Winston, 1984 First Edition Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 gold cloth over orange paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a virtually fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 203 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
7) ONE LIFE AT A TIME, PLEASE. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988 First Edition Signed and dated in the year of publication by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 225 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over red paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Classic Abbey. "The announcement of a new Abbey book, whether essays or fiction, stirs a personal craving no other current American writer can satisfy." Los Angeles Times Book Review. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
8) THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Signed
Abbey, Edward

Salt Lake City: : Dream Garden Press, 1985 Signed by Edward Abbey and illustrator Robert Crumb. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles and decorations in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 356 pp. A stunning copy of Abbey's environmental tour-de-force. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $775.00
9) BLACK SUN. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971 First Edition Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. 'To ...All the best! Edward Abbey, Santa Fe 11/26/88'. A fine copy in black cloth, yellow titles in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 159 pp. A particularly handsome copy of Abbey's fourth novel. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,150.00
10) EARTH APPLES. (Pommes De Terre). The Poetry Of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

New York: St Martin's Press, 1994 First Edition of this posthumous collection of poetry by the author of the classic, Desert Solitaire and The Monkey Wrench Gang. Review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. Fine in 1/4 white cloth over white paper covered boards, red titles to the spine in a virtually fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 112 pp. Woodcuts by illustrator Michael McCurdy. Collected and introduced by David Peterson. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
11) THE JOURNEY HOME. Some Words In Defense Of The American West. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977 First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over red paper covered boards, red titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. With illustrations by Jim Stiles. 8vo. 242 pp. Classic Abbey. "Abbey is one of our very best writers about wilderness country." Wallace Stegner, The Los Angeles Times Book Review. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
12) ABBEY'S ROAD. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979 First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over green paper covered boards, green titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 198 pp. Classic Abbey. "Edward Abbey is the Thoreau of the American West." Larry McMurtry, The Washington Post.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
13) THE FOOL'S PROGRESS. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: Henry Holt, 1988 First Edition Signed and dated in the year of publication by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. 'Edward Abbey, Santa Fe 11/88'. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over yellow paper covered boards, gilt titles in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. A beautiful copy of this semi-pseudo-autobiographical novel. 8vo. 485 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
14) CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN
Abbey, Edward

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1986 First Edition of this preview of Abbey's semi-pseudo-autobiographical novel, The Fool's Progress. A fine copy in illustrated beige stiff card wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 87 pp. Published with Red Knife Valley by Jack Curtis. Volume VII in the Capra Back-To-Back series. A paperback original. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
15) VOX CLAMANTIS IN DESERTO. Some Notes from a Secret Journal
Abbey, Edward

Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1989 First Edition of this posthumously published collection of musings by Edward Abbey, Limited to 250 Numbered Copies. Fine in 1/4 green cloth over dark beige paper covered boards, white paper label to the spine printed in black, in the publisher's slipcase. 8vo. 97 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $200.00
16) SLUMGULLION STEW. An Edward Abbey Reader. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1984 First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over black paper covered boards, red titles in a just about fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. Engaging selections from Abbey's works including Jonathan Troy, The Brave Cowboy, The Monkey Wrench Gang, Desert Solitaire, Abbey's Road et al. 8vo. 383 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
17) GOOD NEWS. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1980 Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the title-page. 'For..Edward Abbey'. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 240 pp. A beautiful copy. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
18) DOWN THE RIVER
Abbey, Edward

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1982 First Edition. Review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. A fine copy in 1/4 white over blue cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 242 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
19) THE BRAVE COWBOY. Signed
Abbey, Edward

Salt Lake City/Santa Barbara:: Dream Garden Press/Santa Teresa Press,, 1993 First Edition. Number 125 of 500 copies Signed by Kirk Douglas. A fine copy in orange cloth, black titles in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 280 pp. +16 pp. of black and white movie stills from the film adaptation of the book, Lonely Are the Brave with Kirk Douglas. A beautiful copy. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
20) THE 1983 WESTERN WILDERNESS CALENDAR
Abbey, Edward

Salt Lake City: Dream Garden, 1982., 1982 First edition. Images SIGNED by William Eastlake & Lawrence Clark Powell at their pages - as well as four of the leading photographers including: on the cover [John Telford], [Tom Till] signs at the Edward Abbey's contribution & at McGuane's, [Fred Hirschmann] at the Frank Waters page & [Chris Wangsgard] at the John Nichols page. A fine, fresh copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $67.50
21) THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1975 First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy of Abbey's environmental tour-de-force. A just about fine copy in the publisher's yellow pictorial stiff card wrappers, printed in black. 8vo. 352 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
22) THE 1983 WESTERN WILDERNESS CALENDAR
Abbey, Edward

Salt Lake City: Dream Garden, 1982., 1982 First edition. Images SIGNED by William Eastlake & Lawrence Clark Powell at their pages - as well as four of the leading photographers including: on the cover [John Telford], [Tom Till] signs at the Edward Abbey's contribution & at McGuane's, [Fred Hirschmann] at the Frank Waters page & [Chris Wangsgard] at the John Nichols page. A fine, fresh copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
23) IN PRAISE OF MOUNTAIN LIONS. Signed
Abbey, Edward

Albuquerque: Albuquerque Sierra Club, 1984 First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey and Inscribed by John Nichols on the front cover. A fine copy in illustrated beige stiff card wrappers, as issued. Slim 8vo. 48 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
24) COLLECTING ABBEY. A Checklist Of The First Editions Of Edward Abbey
(Abbey, Edward). Maxwell, Spencer

Santa Fe:: Vinegar Tom Press,, 1991 First Edition Inscribed by Spencer Maxwell on the limitation page and further marked, 'copy eleven of fifteen black cloth copies'. "For...Fellow traveller, best Spencer." A fine copy of this Edward Abbey checklist of first editions with appropriate values attributed at the time of this publication. 1/4 black cloth over white paper covered boards printed in black and red, printed paper label to the spine. Small 8vo. Unpaginated. 27 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
25) EVERETT RUESS. A Vagabond For Beauty. Signed
Abbey, Edward. Nichols, John. Rusho, W.L. ((edit.) & Everett Ruess

EVERETT RUESS. A Vagabond For Beauty. Signed
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, (Peregrine Smith Books), 1983 First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey, who penned the Afterword, and John Nichols, who wrote the Introduction, on the title-page and further dated by Edward Abbey, 'Tucson 1983'. 8vo. 228 pp. A fine copy in rose paper covered boards, gilt titles and decorations in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. A bright, fresh copy of this biography, accompanied by letters from the artist-poet Ruess, who disappeared in Southeastern, Utah in 1934 at the age of 20. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
26) BEYOND FORGET: REDISCOVERING THE PRAIRIES. Signed
Abley, Mark

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1986 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title. A fine copy in the publisher's green cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 260 pp. An elegaic tribute to Canada's West.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) DALLAS DROP
Abshire, Richard

New York: Morrow, (1989)., 1989 First edition. Abshire's first mystery & first book. 8vo., pp. 276. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life
Achad, Frater [Charles Stansfeld Jones]. [Aleister Crowley]

Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life
Chicago: Printed for the Author, 1922 First edition of Achad's most important book. Ex-Libris Aleister Crowley. Extraordinary Presentation Copy Inscribed By Frater Achad: "To my Beloved Father / 666 / in the hope that this, my / first book, may meet with / his approval / 777". 8vo., 106 pp + 43pp. + 4 colour plates (including frontispiece) + 1 folded black & white diagram. Limited Edition: #2 of 250 signed copies. THE MOST IMPORTANT POSSIBLE ASSOCIATION COPY. Black paper-covered boards, linen spine, paper title label, top edge gilt. Label slightly chipped, some wear to corners and edges of boards. Light damping along top margin of first few leaves and a couple of inconsequential nicks. Interesting bookplate of Phyllis Duveen. A very good & important copy. Aleister Crowley ("666") considered himself to be the "Spiritual Father" to Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones, "777"), as he relates on page 801 of the CONFESSIONS: "What I had really done ... was to beget a Magical Son. So, precisely nine months afterwards ... Frater O.I.V., entirely without my k now ledge, became a Babe of the Abyss. ... The Book of the Law speaks of this 'Child' as 'One,' as if with absolute vagueness. But the motto which Frater O.I.V. had taken on becoming a neophyte was 'Achad,' which is the Hebrew word for 'One.' It is further predicted that this 'Child' shall discover the Key of the interpretation of the Book itself, and this I had been unable to do." In this light, Achad refers to Aleister Crowley as his "Beloved Father" in the INSCRIBED DEDICATION. This is copy # 2 of 250; we presume that copy #1 was retained by the Author. The bookplate of Phyllis Duveen, the wife of Denis I. Duveen, a noted collector of Alchemical books & Esoterica] was possibly executed by AUBREY BEARDSLEY (although unsigned). The Duveen Collection is noted for its depth and balance. The catalogue of Duveen's library "Bibliotheca Alchemica et Chemica: An Annotated Catalogue of Printed Books on Alchemy, Chemistry, and Cognate Subjects in the Library of Denis I. Duveen," printed in London, 1949 remains a touchstone for scholars and collectors of European Chemistry before 1900. There are some penciled annotations in the margins of the text. These include the following: Page 2 has the phrase "get Essay Berashith" (to be found in the Collected Works of Aleister Crowley). Page 49 has the word "Tau" noted across from a discussion of THE UNIVERSE. Page 64 has the phrase "Book 777" across from a section on THE TREE OF LIFE. Page 97 has the phrase "Liber Legis" in the margin where the author refers to THE INITIATION OF 1917... BY THE MASTERS OF WISDOM FROM OTHER PLANES OF BEING. We cannot confirm that this penciling is in the hand of Crowley, nor of the previous owner Duveen but all things are possible.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $44,400.00
29) FIRST LIGHT
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1989)., 1989 first edition. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. Fne in wrappers.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
30) CHATTERTON. Signed
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987 First Edition of this Booker Prize nominee, Signed by Peter Ackroyd on the title-page. 8vo. 234 pp. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles, in a fine, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. A superbly crafted novel exploring the life of poet Thomas Chatterton celebrated by Wordsworth, 'a marvellous boy', Coleridge 'a spirit blest', Keats' "child of sorrow", de Vigny 'poète' maudit' and Oscar Wilde 'pure artist'. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
31) JAWBREAKERS. Signed
Acorn, Milton

JAWBREAKERS. Signed
Toronto: Contact Press, 1963 Acorn, Milton. JAWBREAKERS. Toronto: Contact Press, (1963). Light blue card covers printed in red & black in dustwrapper. Thin 8vo., 54 pp. 1 of 200 copies printed [of 250] in fine fresh condition. Extraordinary Inscribed Copy. On the half title the author has written: "A poem is something / you call a poem / P-O-E-M / or P-O-M-E / and works / Milton Acorn / in loving appreciation / of / Joe Rosenblatt / Joe Irving / Red Lane / and Lionel Kearns (MA)". A penciled price of 16/- on the half title, suggesting that Lionel Kearns bought this copy in England. The inscription probably dates from the mid-60's while Acorn was living in Vancouver. He used to hang out in a coffee house named The Advance Mattress Company, and was involved politically, most curiously with the LISA [League for Socialist Action], a Trotskyist formation. Joe Irving was a poet in resident at the LSA offices on Granville Street, and a singer of folk songs as well. An important association copy. $2850.00  . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,850.00
32) THE BRAIN'S THE TARGET. Signed
Acorn, Milton

THE BRAIN'S THE TARGET. Signed
Toronto: Ryerson, 1960 Acorn, Milton. THE BRAIN'S THE TARGET. Toronto: Ryerson, 1960. 8vo, Printed blue boards in fine condition. First edition. Sm. 8vo., 16 pp. 1 of 250 copies. "Ryerson Poetry Chap-Book." Extraordinary Presentation Copy inscribed: "To that beautiful, intuitive, / evocative, important, socially / conscious poet / Miriam Waddington / Milton Acorn / "Callum" was written mainly to prove to you I could write images". Callum first appeared in the Marxist 'Canadian Tribune', April 22nd, 1957. [His last appearance in the paper] Acorn described the poem to Purdy as among his three or four best. $1500.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,500.00
33) THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO GALAXY
Adams, Douglas

THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO GALAXY
London: Arthur Barker, 1979., 1979 An exceptionally fine, fresh copy of the True First Hardcover & First UK edition of this comedy/science fiction cult classic. Developed by Adams from the successful radio series of the same name in March of 1978. The PAN mass market pbk was publishe d September, 1979 & the Harmony Books First US in 1980. The eponymous film by Touchstone Pictures was released Internationally April 05, 2005. 8vo., 159pp., the boards & pages are pristine. The correctly unpriced & unclipped dustwrapper is not chip ped, creased or damaged in any way, & indeed it is essentially mint, with lovely, perfect bright blue colour; the rear panel blank & free of reviews present on later printings. In particular, the spine is perfect & not faded at all, as is often the case with this title. The Hitchhiker's Guide does comes up for sale in the UK format but rarely in such excellent condition. The film stars Martin Freeman as Arthur Dent, Mos Def as Ford Prefect, Sam Rockwell as Zaphod Beeblebrox, John Malkovich as Humma Kavula, Alan Rickman as the voice of Marvin & Stephen Fry as the narrator. Adams' life ended suddenly at the tender age of 46. He had already produced a substantial body of work. Hitchhiker is his Highlight; highly collectible, much sought aft er & now, basically unavailable in the universe in collector's condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,275.00
34) ASTROLOGY: YOUR PLACE IN THE STARS. Signed
Adams, Evangeline [Aleister Crowley]

ASTROLOGY: YOUR PLACE IN THE STARS. Signed
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1930 First Edition. A near fine, fresh copy in a very good original dustwrapper showing light use with a 1" chip on the back panel. Inscribed by Adams on the front free endpaper: "Subscribed to Mr. George H. Gregory / with best of wishes of / Evangeline Adams / May 1930". large 8vo. xiv + 528 pp.. original bright blue cloth with gilt title to spine & front cover, Illustrated in B&W, with charts. Published under the Adams's name, the book was likely written by Aleister Crowley who co-wrote & ghost wrote several titles with Adams over a number of years until they has a falling out. This title was her [their] most ambitious; a primer to the planets' influence in the various signs & contributed much to her success as the most famous astrologer of her day, responsible for broadening the appeal of astrology in America. "Adams came from the same illustrious family as two American presidents, John Adams & John Quincy Adams; however, she dismayed her conservative New England relations by, 'dabbling in heathenism'.. Her clients ranged from the poor and unknown to the powerful and famous. She taught astrology to financier John Pierpont Morgan, who once stated, 'Millionaires don't use astrology, billionaires do." A rare presentation copy. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,150.00
35) A LOVE OF READING. REVIEWS OF CONTEMPORARY FICTION
Adams, Robert

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (2001)., 2001 First Edition. A fine copy in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 304 pp. Incisive reviews on Mordecai Richler, Anita Brookner, Peter Carey, Brian Moore et al.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) AVERAGE JONES
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

AVERAGE JONES
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1911 First Edition. An excellent near fine or better copy of this uncommon [QQ # 48] - Queen's Quorum title. Small 8vo., 345pp., Ochre coloured cloth with floral decoration & white titles; illustrated by M. Leone Bracker [very elegant non authorial presentation dated July 1913 on the ffe.]. Short stories. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $200.00
37) THE WAR OF THE ROSES
Adler, Warren

New York: Warner Books (1981)., 1981 First Edition. 8vo. A Near fine copy in dustwrapper. Basis for the film starring Michael Douglas.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
38) A DELICATE BALANCE
Albee, Edward

New York: Atheneum, 1966 First Edition of Albee's pulitzer prize-winning play. A near fine copy in black cloth, (faint minor stain to bottom edge), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 172 pp. Adapted for the stage with Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn and Marian Seldes. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
39) SEVEN CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS
(Albee, Edward. Heller, Joseph). Whitbread, Thomas, ed

Austin: University of Texas, (1966)., 1966 First Edition. A fine copy in the original mustard cloth covered boards, morocco-style black and gold label on the spine in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 175 pp. Inciteful essays on Edward Albee's, Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf, Heller' s, Catch-22, Henry Miller's, Tropic Of Cancer and Capricorn, William Golding as pedagogue and Nathaniel West's, Miss Lonelyhearts.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) THE STILLWATER TRAGEDY
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1880., 1880 First edition. 8vo., pp. 324. Original decorated blue cloth. A very good or better copy showing a bit of light rubbing at the extremities. One of the earliest American stories of "Detection". BAL 307. Wright III 54. Blake 212 Labor.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
41) TIME AFTER TIME
Alexander, Karl

New York: Delacorte Press (1979)., 1979 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Basis for the film of the same name.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
42) TIME AFTER TIME
Alexander, Karl

New York: Delacorte Press, (1979)., 1979 First edition of the author's first book. 8vo., pp.341. A very tiny closed tear & surface abrasion at crown of the dustwrapper spine else a fine lovely fresh copy. H. G. Wells pursuing Jack The Big Rip in 1979 San Francisco. Basis for a well made mo vie.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
43) THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM
Algren, Nelson

New York: Doubleday, 1949 First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., 343pp., beige cloth stamped green & red to the spine, green endpapers. A very good copy showing some light use, in a moderately worn supplied dustwrapper priced at $3.00 without mention of the National Book Award & free of reviews. A very personable inscription to friends in black fountain pen on the verso of the front fly leaf: "For Joyce and Ed, / the sort of people / to believe us / with good wishes / and pleasant / recollections / from / Nelson". Algren's highly regarded finest work, NBA Winner, & basis to the Frank Sinatra & Kim Novak starring 1955 United Artists / Preminger movie. "You mean just stop? Cold turkey? You don't understand! The pain... " - Frankie Machine A worthy item. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
44) READING BLACK, READING FEMINIST. A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY, EDITED BY HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR
(Alice Walker, Jamaica Kincaid, Rita Dove, Maya Angelou, Terry Macmillan,Toni Morrison, Gloria Naylor),

New York: Meridian, The Penguin Group, 1990., 1990 Uncorrected Proof Copy. Thick 8vo. 506 pp. Near fine in light purple stiff wrappers with black lettering on the front and back panels and spine. Showing a hint of overall wear. An intricately woven and in-depth study of the feminist literary heritag e and future of Black American women writing. "And of that muffled chord, the one mute and voiceless note has been the sadly expectant Black Woman." Anna Julia Cooper.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
45) LA QUESTION - UNE VICTOIRE. Signed
Alleg, Henri & Sartre, Jean-Paul

LA QUESTION - UNE VICTOIRE. Signed
Lausanne: La Cité, 1958 Alleg, Henri & Sartre, Jean-Paul. LA QUESTION - UNE VICTOIRE. Signed. Lausanne: La Cité, 1958. First Edition and the First Collected Edition of these important texts exposing the methods of torture used by French troops in the Algerian War. Near fine or better in the publisher's printed wrappers, Inscribed and Signed by Jean-Paul Sartre on the half-title page to close friend Michelle Vian, (Boris Vian's wife). Housed in an elegant custom clamshell case, black cloth over marbled paper, red morocco spine label with gilt titles. An Important Association Copies as Sartre began a life-long affair with writer & maverick creative force, Boris Vian's first wife, Michele L'Eglise in the late 40's, which lasted until Sartre's death in 1980. L'Eglise & Vian divorced in 1951. Sartre & de Beauvoir loved Boris & promoted him often. Sartre nominated Vian for a celebrated literary prize for the novel, L'Ecume. Vian's extraordinary work mirrored his fascinating life. A jazz trumpeter, film actor, cabaret singer, translator, record company executive, jazz writer, inventor of the elastic wheel, Vian moved in both the world of Miles Davis & Dizzie Gillespie, as well as that of Sartre & de Beauvoir. . First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,550.00
46) AMERICAN CATTLE
ALLEN Lewis F

New York Taintor Brothers & Co 1868., 1868 Octavo original green cloth pictorially stamped & lettered in gilt showing modest use. Well illustrated with engravings. First Taintor edition - same year as edition by Orange Judd. A highly regarded book on the American cattle industry. [Adams, RAM PAGING HERD #33] Important. US $75 / $100 Ca. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
47) THE REIGN OF LAW: A TALE OF THE KENTUCKY HEMP FIELDS
Allen, James Lane

New York: Macmillan, 1900., 1900 First reprint edition issued in July, 1 month after the first. 8vo., pp. 385, t.e.g., elaborately decorated red cloth. A handsome fine example of this classic novel set in the "hemp" fields., Illus. by H. Fenn and J. Earl. Allen [1849-1925] was a Ke ntuckian teacher essayist & novelist & this is his highlight.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
48) SIDE EFFECTS
Allen, Woody

New York: Random House, 1980 First edition. 8vo. Near fine in pc dw with a couple of closed tears. Allen's third collection of Allenesque humour. Nice copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) SIDE EFFECTS. Signed
Allen, Woody

New York: Random House, 1980 Uncorrected Proof Copy. First edition. 8vo. Orange wrappers. A plain white 4x5 card signed by allen laid in. Fine. Allen's third collection of Allenesque humor. Very scarce.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
50) THE FLOATING LIGHTBULB
Allen, Woody

New York: Random House, 1982., 1982 First edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Fine in printed wrappers as issued. With a SIGNED 5 x 7 glossy photographic postcard of Allen by Brian Hamill laid in.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2833 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: