TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found. |
| 1) |
NOTHING MORE TO DECLARE. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1967 Presentation Copy. Very scarce first edition of John Clellon Holmes' first-hand reportage on the Beat Generation - a collection of pioneering essays, including "This is the Beat Generation", "The Philosophy of the Beat Generation", "The Consciousness Widener" (about Allen Ginsberg) & "The Great Rememberer" (about Jack Kerouac), among others. 8vo., 253pp. Nicely inscribed on the ffe; " June 1981 / For Michael - / with commendation for his pertinacity & skill - / with affection & regard - / John". - The author has also signed his name in full at the bottom of the page. Holmes was a close friend of Kerouac, Ginsberg & others, & his novel, GO, was the first of the Beat Generation novels. 8vo., 253pp. A near fine example in dustwrapper showing light use at the extremities - a short closed tear, a couple of small chips, light rubbing to the delicate orange & blue colors. A very interesting & collectible copy. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BOWLING GREEN POEMS
|
|
|
PA: the unspeakable visions of the individual, (1977)., 1977 First Edition Signed and Numbered by Holmes, the man who brought the phrase, The Beat Generation, to the world. Oblong 12mo. 20pp. Fine in publisher's original green and white mottled wrappers. Holmes' tribute to William Carlos Williams and Ezra Pound.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE HORN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958 The Author's Copy of his second book with his ink notation: "please return to" written above his personal printed address label pasted to the front free endpaper. First edition. 8vo., 244pp. A very good copy in dustwrapper showing modest use. Holmes' first book "GO" considered a High Spot of Beat Lit. was the first book written about Jack Kerouac & his circle. "THE HORN" is considered amongst the most important Jazz novels. Archie Shepp, in his forward to a later edition remarked that: "...he has created convincing, moving episodes about people who happen in the main to be of color, and he seems to know them all intrinsically...Holmes has done a great service to the music, by lifting it from the ranks of stereotyped literary criticism to a subject of truly heroic proportions". A terrific copy of this Classic. Blow your horn. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
| 4) |
Selected Ancient Chinese Bronzes from the collection of Mrs. Christian Holmes
|
|
|
Privately Published: np nd (circa 1937)., 1937 First edition. Plate volume. Folio with ribbon ties. Contains 25 excellent plates of the outstanding collection belonging to Mrs. Christian Holmes. No formal author's name, place or date indicated. A bit of damping to the folio covers. Plates are c risp and beautifully printed.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
A TOUCH OF JONAH
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1968 First Edition of the seventh Father Bredder mystery, LA priest, former boxer, decorated Marine cum detective. A near fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 182 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
RAT PALMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1992 First edition of Homel's second novel. Royal 8vo., pp. 276. A very fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CERAMIC ART OF CHINA AND OTHER COUNTRIES OF THE FAR EAST
|
|
|
NY: The Beechhurst Press, 1954., 1954 First complete study of the vast field of Chinese ceramics. 192 pages of monochrome reproductions with three exquisite full-page color plates. The publication of this book marked an important event in 'art' publishing.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
AROUND THE MOUNTAIN. Scenes From Montreal Life. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Peter Martin, 1967 Hood, Hugh. AROUND THE MOUNTAIN. Scenes From Montreal Life. Signed. Toronto: Peter Martin, 1967. First Edition of Canadian author Hugh Hood's homage to Montreal, a cycle of twelve stories following the months of the calendar year, briefly Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. 'With best wishes, March 1972, Hugh Hood.' A fine copy in burgundy cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 175 pp. [29838] $65. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
FLYING A RED KITE. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1962 Hood, Hugh. FLYING A RED KITE. Stories. Signed. Toronto: Ryerson, (1962). 8vo., 239pp. Grey cloth covered boards with red stamped spine titles. First edition of the author's First Book. With a blurb by Robert Weaver on the rear panel of the dust jacket. One of Hood's personal copies. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "This is an 'author's' copy / of the first edition / October 26th, 1962 / with complements / and best wishes of / Hugh". A fine copy in like dustwrapper showing very light use. A much nicer than usual copy in a most desirable state. $1175.00. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,175.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHITE FIGURE, WHITE GROUND. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1964 Hood, Hugh. WHITE FIGURE, WHITE GROUND. Signed. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1964). First Edition of Canadian author Hugh Hood's well-received second book Inscribed by him on the title-page. "This is an / author's copy / of the first Canadian / hard cover edition / of this book / Presented to / Carolyn Bennett / Christmas 1982. Hugh Hood" 8vo. 251 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over white patterned paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in an exceptionally nice pictorial dustwrapper. $450.00. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 11) |
NIGHT HAS A THOUSAND EYES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945 A fine copy in a lovely near fine dustwrapper showing light use. Edward G. Robinson starred in the 1948 'noir' movie by the same name. The screenplay was written by Barré Lyndon & Jonathan Latimer. Woolrich also wrote as William Irish. NIGHT was his first book using the Hopley pseudonym. A very nice copy. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 12) |
BACKGAMMON
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc. [1941]., 1941 First edition. 8vo., pp111 with index. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dustwrapper showing general light use. Quite uncommon as a first - reprinted numerous times.Nicely illustrated game technique throughout.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE RETURN OF THE WEED. Illustrated by Peter Hurd
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1936., 1936 First Trade edition after the very scarce limited edition of 350 copies. 8vo, pp. 98, frontispiece illustration by Peter Hurd. A Classic in Southwestern Literature. A fine copy in a very good p/c dustwrapper [mildly sunned at the spine, one short cl osed tear & with a narrow horizontal chip at the base of the spine]. Although the reprints abound, this issue is scarce.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
WINNING CHESS TACTICS ILLUSTRATED
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone Library, 1969., 1969 Later edition. 8vo., wrappers. Well illustrated. A very good copy. >From the distinguished library of Maurice Fox, several times Canadian Chess Champion, with his signature & date on the ffe & with gift inscription to Fox from his friend Louis Geller - both men were active members in the Montreal, "En Passant" Chess Club in the 20's & 30's.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FOXES OF BEACHY COVE. Signed
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1968 First Edition Inscribed by Harold Horwood on the half-title. 8vo. 190 pp. A fine copy in olive cloth, gilt titles, in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. A lovely copy of the author's second book that has often been compared with Thoreau's Walden. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
ISOBARS. Stories. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1991 First Edition of this collection of short stories, finalist for the 1990 Trillium Award, briefly Inscribed by Janette Turner Hospital on the title- page. 8vo. 209 pp. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff paper wrappers with integral French flaps, as issued. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
SINGING IN THE MORNING AND OTHER ESSAYS ABOUT MARTHA'S VINEYARD
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. First Edition Signed by the author to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 beige over green cloth, green titles to the spine in a very good or better pictorial dustwrapper with light overall use. 8vo. 242 pp. A wonderful evocation of country life on 'the Vineyard' reminiscent of E. B. White's, Letters From The Country, in the New Yorker Magazine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
IRONIC TALES
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, (1926)., 1926 First edition. 8vo., pp. 224, green cloth. A near fine copy missing the dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GOLDEN SOVEREIGN. (Palace Plays & others). Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, (1937)., 1937 First edition. 8vo., gilt-lettered & decorated green cloth with the golden sovereign gilt-stamped on the front cover, title page illustration & 24 black & white drawings & other in-text illustrations. A near fine copy missing the dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
PLOUGHSHARE AND PRUNING-HOOK: Ten Lectures on Social Subjects
|
|
|
London: The Swarthmore Press Ltd., (1919)., 1919 First edition. 8vo., pp. 244, quarter linen backed beige boards, paper label. Presentation on ffe: " A. A. F. P. from L. H. Xmas 1921". A very good copy missing the rare dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
NUKI. Signed
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1953 First Edition of this coming-of-age tale for an eleven-year-old Eskimo boy of Baffin Island, Inscribed by Alma Houston, the 'first lady' of inuit art, on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 151 pp. A fine copy in illustrated gold cloth, black titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. James Houston's vivid black and white drawings throughout.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE WHITE ARCHER. An Eskimo Legend
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Canada, 1967 First Edition of this classic Eskimo legend for readers of all ages and winner of the Canadian Library Association Children's Book of the Year award. A near fine copy in dark blue cloth, black titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Striking black and white illustrations by James Houston. Square 8vo. 96 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
EAGLE MASK. A West Coast Indian Tale
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Canada, 1966 First Edition of this classic Inuit tale for readers of all ages and winner of the Canadian Library Association Children's Book of the Year award. A fine copy in orange cloth, black titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Striking black and white illustrations by James Houston. Square 8vo. 64 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
TIKTA' LIKTAK. AN ESKIMO LEGEND
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Canada, 1965 First Edition of this classic Eskimo legend for readers of all ages and winner of the Canadian Library Association Children's Book of the Year award. A near fine copy in blue cloth, black titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Striking black and white illustrations by James Houston. Square 8vo. 64 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE GARDEN OF FEAR AND OTHER STORIES OF THE BIZARRE AND FANTASTIC
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Crawford, (1945)., 1945 First edition. 12mo., pp79. Illustrated light electric Blue Wrappers by Alva Rogers. This strange volume contains H.P. Lovecraft's "CELEPHAIS", L.A. Eshbach 's "THE MAN WITH THE HOUR GLASS" J. Miles Breuer's "MARS COLONIZES" H. David Keller's "THE G OLDEN BOUGH." & of couse, Howard's "THE GARDEN OF FEAR". A very good or better copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE WORLD'S OWN
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1957., 1957 First Edition, first state: Sm. 8vo. Publisher's original embossed green cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine. 141p. 12 pgs of ads showing some minor damping & dated April 1857 at rear. Covers a bit stained, spine ends with minor wear. A ve ry good, tight copy. A poetic drama by the author who a few years later was to publish "Battle Hymn of the Republic". This play also called Leonora, was written in 1856 while Howe was accompanying a group of antislavery emigrants to Kansas. In the p lay, the heroine in unable to fulfill a vow to kill her lover who has abandoned her and takes her own life instead. The play was very poorly received when performed in NY in 1857. [James: Notable American Women].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 27) |
AQUATIC MAMMALS. Their adaptions to life in the water
|
|
|
Springfield, Ill,, Charles C. Thomas, 1930., 1930 First edition. 8vo., pp.339. Gilt decorated & lettered publisher's dark green cloth covered boards. Frontispiece. Illustrated with 54 drawings. A fine copy. 6 page Bibliography. Nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 28) |
DIANETICS. The Evolution of a Science
|
|
|
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction, May 1950., 1950 The origins of Scientology in print - The first appearance in print of "Dianetics" -The New Science Of The Mind -from the front cover. Full colour printed wrappers. Digest-sized. 162 pages. Published by Street & Smith, NY - edited by John W. Campbel l. Vol. XLV, No. 3. Cover by Brush for "The Helping Hand" by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Wizard of Linn" (pt. 2 of 3) by A. E. van Vogt; "Dianetics: The Evolution of a Science" (1st Dianetics article) by L. Ron Hubbard; "The Apprentice" by Miles M. Acheson; "The Potters of Firsk" by Jack Vance. Illustrated by Brush, Cartier, Miller, Rogers and Ward. Very nice, very good plus condition [much better than usually encountered]. Special intro. on "Dianetics" by John W. Campbell; the Hubbard Featur e piece is 44 pages in length. The origins of Scientology in print - Escellent copy.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 29) |
W. H. HUDSON'S SOUTH AMERICAN ROMANCES. GREEN MANSIONS. THE PURPLE
|
|
|
London: Duckworth., 1930 First Edition. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper that shows well, with some light overall use, spine age-mottled. 8vo. 823 pp. Hudson's, Green Mansions, a story of love and adventure in the South American jungles, was adapted into film with Audrey Hepburn and Anthony Perkins. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
BIRDS IN TOWN AND VILLAGE
|
|
|
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons. 1919., 1919 First Revised Edition of Hudson's first book. "Having begun, or first written, this book in one village, which was near London, I am now finishing, or re-writing, it in another in "the western part of all the land," over three hundred miles from the first." 8vo. 274 pp. Near fine in original pale green pictorial cloth stamped in gold on the front panel and on the spine. Top edge stained slate green. Minor wear to the heel and crown of the spine. Seven colour plates and frontispiece by E.J. De t mold. A lovely example by one of Britain's early preservationists. PAYNE A36a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE SO BLUE MARBLE
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940 First Edition of Hughes' first mystery, a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. A very good or better copy showing some light use, unobtrusive tiny stain to the top of pp. 227-240, in black cloth, blue titles and decorations. 8vo. 240 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE FOX IN THE ATTIC
|
|
|
London: Chatto Windus, 1961 First Edition. Limited to 1150 copies Signed by the author and artist. A near fine copy in dark beige cloth, green and gilt titles in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper showing some light overall use. 8vo. 304 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this Valley Edition volume in the Rivers of America series.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son, n. d., 1935 Hughes, Thomas (By An Old Boy) TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS. London: Blackie & Son Limited, n.d. [c.1935]. 8vo., 288pp. A fine fresh copy in gilt lettered blind embossed brilliant blue cloth in sparkling condition. The dustwrapper showing remarkably light use; a few of tiny closed tears.. A wonderful copy of this children's classic issued by Blackie's library of famous books. Colored frontispiece, text block very clean. . more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE HANSOM CAB
|
|
|
London: Hansom Cab Publishing Co., 1887 First UK edition [Second Edition overall] & earliest available impression - The Seventy-Fifth Thousand. [No copy has come to auction in over 25 years] Sm. 8vo., 230pp. Original publisher's illustrated light blue-grey covers, titled & decorated in black. A very good tight copy showing minimal wear; small lower corner chip, some light edgewear, etc. contents bright & fresh. An extraordinary example of this normally very fragile book. "Ranks as the most successful Detective Story of all time" - Everyman's Dictionary of Literary Biography, 1960. Although usually described as the first UK edition, is actually the second edition of which 340,000 copies were issued in little more than a year. The exceedingly rare original first edition was published by Kemp and Boyce of Melbourne in 1886 before the London Hansom Cab Publishing Co. printings. [Acquired from the House of El Dieff in 1976] The Collector No.273, p43. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [Appendix], (1966). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $11,000.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE HANSOM CAB. Signed
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds & Sons, n.d., 1888 Rare Presentation Copy. Sm. 8vo., 230pp. Original publisher's illustrated light cream covers, titled and decorated in red at the spine. A very good tight copy [small chip at the spine crown]. Inscribed by the author on the half title: "To / Will J. Benners / With best wishes / Fergus Hume." Not the impossibly rare first edition but the 401st thousand of this amazingly popular best seller. An excellent example of this normally very fragile book. "Ranks as the most successful Detective Story of all time" - Everyman's Dictionary of Literary Biography, 1960. In little more than a year, Handsom Cab Publishing, the first London publisher, issued more than 340,000 copies. The exceedingly rare original 1st edition was published by Kemp and Boyce of Melbourne. This is the Florence & Edward Kaye copy with their neat leather bookplate pasted on a panel of the chemise. Quarter red calf slipcase with 5 raised bands. [Likely acquired by the Kayes from The House of El Dieff in 1976] The Collector No.273, p43. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [Appendix], (1966). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $8,500.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE GREY HORSE LEGACY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968., 1968 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE SEER
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers publishers, 1864., 1864 First American Edition. In two volumes. 8vo, t.e.g., pp. [i]-viii, [8]-334, & pp. [i]-iv, [5]-290. Gilt lettered, blue cloth, lightly rubbed, neat name on second fe. A very good set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 38) |
MEN, WOMEN, AND BOOKS: A Selection of Sketches, Essays, And Critical Memoirs, From His Uncollected Prose Writings
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847., 1847 First American Edition. In two volumes. 8vo, pp. frontis. portrait, [i]-x, [7]-279, and pp. [i]-vi, [7]-297. Gilt lettered, brown pebble grain cloth, some foxing throughout. A very good set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 39) |
CALIFORNIA VIGNETTES. Inscribed
|
|
|
New York: The Exposition Press, (1948)., 1948 Limited Edition Inscribed by Hunt on the ffe. A fine copy in the original gray cloth covered boards, stamped green on the front cover and spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing negligent chipping at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 60 pp. An engaging tale of California by a native Californian. Some are based on the author's boyhood experiences along the Sacramento River in the 1870's and others deal with the genesis of his native state of California.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE CONQUEST OF EVEREST. With a chapter on the final assault by Sir Edmund Hillary. Signed
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1954 First American Edition. SIGNED on the title page by Sir Edmund Hillary as "E.P. Hillary". 8vo., 300 pp, 48 plates. A near fine copy in a fine fresh dustwrapper. [neat name on ffe]. The official account of the first [by western standards] ascent of Mount Everest, [Chomolungma, to its people & at 29,028 ft., the highest place on earth.] By conquering Everest, the Beekeeper & the Sherpa, Edmund Hillary of New Zealand & Tenzing Norgay of Nepal became the first human beings to conquer Mount Everest in this true adventure led by John Hunt. With numerous sketches in text by Charles Evans. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke Of Edinburgh. With A Chapter on the Final Assault by Sir Edmond Hillary. Color frontispiece + 6 other color photographs, 6 maps, plus numerous B&W photographs. An excellent copy. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE ASCENT OF EVEREST. Signed
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953 First Edition. 8vo., 300pp., including index, with 8 colour photographs, 48 monochrome photographs, text figures & a map, gilt lettered blue cloth. The official account of the first ascent of Mount Everest; this is the first book written about the climb. A very good or better copy in dustwrapper showing modest wear; neat tiny name on the front free endpaper. [John Hunt led the successful British expedition in 1953, & subsequently became the 'father figure' of post-war British mountaineering.] SIGNED by Edmund Hillary on the title page [signed in his later years, with an only slightly shaky hand]. Neate H135; Yakushi H269a. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE ASCENT OF EVEREST. Signed
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953 First Edition. 8vo., 300pp., including index, with 8 colour photographs, 48 monochrome photographs, text figures & a map, gilt lettered blue cloth. The official account of the first ascent of Mount Everest; this is the first book written about the climb. A very good or better copy in dustwrapper showing modest use; previous owner's name on the front pastedown party hidden by the wrapper's flap. [John Hunt led the successful British expedition in 1953, & subsequently became the 'father figure' of post-war British mountaineering.]. Nicely SIGNED by Edmund Hillary on the title page as "E.P. Hillary". Neate H135; Yakushi H269a.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 43) |
J. E. H. MacDonald A Biography & Catalogue Of His Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1940 [J. E. H. MacDonald]. J. E. H. MacDonald A Biography & Catalogue Of His Work. By Edmund Robert Hunter. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1940. "First edition, November 26, 1940. Only 500 copies printed. A very fine fresh copy in immaculate condition. Rare as such. James Edward Hervey MacDonald (May 12, 1873, Durham, England - November 26, 1932) was a member of the famous Group of Seven Canadian artists. $1500. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 44) |
A HORSES HEAD
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1967 First Edition. Adrian Homer Goldstone's notable copy with his neat bookplate. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, red and green titles to the spine in a very good neatly price-clipped dustwrapper showing overall use and some creasing. 8vo. 223 pp. A 'madcap comic crime caper' by the author of the 87th Precinct novels. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
EVERY LITTLE CROOK AND NANNY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1972 First Edition. Adrian Homer Goldstone's notable copy with his neat bookplate. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine, tiny erasure to the front free endpaper, in a very good or better variant, Seasons Greetings, dustwrapper. 8vo. 229 pp. A 'madcap comic crime caper' by the author of the 87th Precinct novels. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
CORDIALLY YOURS... A Collection of Original Short Stories and Essays by America's Leading Authors. Edited by Thomas Page
|
|
|
New York: J. P. Lippincott, 1939., 1939 First edition. 8vo., pp. 96. With contributions by Zora Neale Hurston, DuBose Heyward, Faith Baldwin, Christopher Morley, among others. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with an unfortunate large horizontal chip [3/4" x 3"] on the top edge of f ront panel. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 47) |
MASTERPIECES OF NETSUKE ART: One Thousand Favorites of Leading
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1973 First Edition of this definitive monogram on Japanese Netsuke and a key Netsuke reference from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper, Inscribed by Netsuke scholar Bernard Hurtig on the half-title page. 'Terry & Burt, Tonight's tete a tete was beautiful: I hope to count you as friends for the next 100 years, Bernard Hurtig, Oct.7/74'. Folio. 245 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 brown silk over beige brocade, gilt titles and decorations in the publisher's pictorial slipcase with brown silk top and bottom edges. Profusely illustrated with 1075 colour illustrations, Index, Glossary and Bibliography. With an excellent presentation of the highlights from the Atchley, Baur, Bushell, Gercik, Greenfield, Hurtig, Kenzo collections with commentary. An exceptionally nice copy of this important book. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 48) |
THEMES AND VARIATIONS. Family Copy
|
|
|
London: Chatto And Windus, 1950 First Edition. 8vo., 260pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards in dustwrapper showing light use. Plates; over 2pp. of notes by Julian Huxley on rear endpapers, and the usual stamped signature, Inscribed "For Julian & Juliette with all my love Aldous 1950". The two brothers were very close, yet this was the only Aldous presentation in Julian's library with one partial exception. It need not be said that this is an extremely interesting and exciting book, of great fascination to Huxley admirers and collectors. Custom red leather clamshell case in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $8,500.00
|
|
| 49) |
BRAVE NEW WORLD. Louis MacNeices Copy
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1932 First Edition. Louis MacNeice's Copy Signed by him on the front pastedown. A very good or better example in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine, lacking the original dustwrapper. 8vo. 306 pp. An important landmark of 20th century fiction and a Connolly 100 title. Modern Library's Top 100 Novels [1998]. Eschelbac 38. Shober [10]. Facsimile DJ supplied for display. Custom Clamshell Case in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 50) |
AFTER MANY A SUMMER
|
|
|
London: Chatto And Windus, 1939 First Edition. 8vo., Gilt stamped brown cloth. A very good or better copy in a moderately used dustwrapper. Signed & Inscribed to George Cukor: " For George, in the midst of 'Pride & Prejudice,' & in friendship. Aldous H. 1939." Below this Huxley penned another inscription in 1945: "Why did you desert us before the shooting?" A.H., 1945." Cukor's famous Paul Landacre designed bookplate on the front pastedown. After moving to Los Angeles in the late 1930's, Huxley finally wrote his first Hollywood assignment in 1938; a treatment for a film based on the life of Madame Curie which Cukor was hired to direct, but by the time of its release in 1943, both the script & the director had been replaced. Cukor was the first director intended for the script Huxley wrote for Pride and Prejudice, but was again replaced. Although the two never collaborated successfully despite various attempts over the years, their friendship endured until Huxley's death in 1963. A Burgess 99 novel. Along with Point Counter Point [28], & Brave New World [32], After Many A Summer is considered the third part of Huxley's best work. This was Huxley's Hollywood Novel, "a satire and parable on modern civilization" - Baird & Greenwood, #1237. While researching a rare manuscript owned by the eccentric & wealthy Jo Stoyte, Jeremy Pordage, a young scholar accidentally stumbles across a solution to Stoyte's paranoid fears about his mortality. "At once comic and ironic, philosophic, religious, and erotic, and in its development both tragic and horrific, the narrative leads -- by way of the eighteenth-century manuscript journal of the 5th Earl of Gonister found by Jeremy among the Hauberk Papers -- to a conclusive anticipation of Stoyte and Obispo's [his live-in physician] search for the elixir of life." - Longman Companion to Twentieth Century Literature, p.7. Pride and Prejudice (1940). MGM production chief Irving Thalberg had bought the rights to a stage adaptation of Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen's witty novel about romance threatened by class differences in 19th-century England, as a vehicle for his wife, Norma Shearer. Thalberg's sudden death in 1936 put the project on hold, although Louis B. Mayer considered following through with Shearer and Clark Gable, Melvyn Douglas or Robert Donat in the leads. Somewhere along the way, it was decided that George Cukor would direct. Then there was a switch in leading ladies, from Shearer to Greer Garson' either because Shearer withdrew or, according to other sources, Mayer decided the plum part should go to his new protégé. As it turned out, the movie set Garson firmly on the path toward becoming Shearer's successor as MGM's reigning "Great Lady." Laurence Olivier, fresh from his successes in Wuthering Heights (1939) and Rebecca (1940), signed on as Garson's co-star reluctantly, because he was convinced that Vivien Leigh (whom he married in 1940) was the ideal leading lady. Olivier was further dismayed when Cukor, Leigh's favored director from Gone With the Wind (1939), was taken off Pride and Prejudice to direct Joan Crawford in Susan and God (1940). But the new director, Robert Z. Leonard, rose to the occasion and, with the benefit of a script polished by Huxley, turned Pride and Prejudice into a sparkling success. Huxley later claimed that he had accepted the assignment only for the money, and that his salary not only supported him in the U.S. for a year but allowed him to send funds to needy friends in England during World War II.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $6,750.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found. |














