TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |
| 1) |
A HORSES HEAD
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1967 First Edition. Adrian Homer Goldstone's notable copy with his neat bookplate. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, red and green titles to the spine in a very good neatly price-clipped dustwrapper showing overall use and some creasing. 8vo. 223 pp. A 'madcap comic crime caper' by the author of the 87th Precinct novels. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
EVERY LITTLE CROOK AND NANNY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1972 First Edition. Adrian Homer Goldstone's notable copy with his neat bookplate. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine, tiny erasure to the front free endpaper, in a very good or better variant, Seasons Greetings, dustwrapper. 8vo. 229 pp. A 'madcap comic crime caper' by the author of the 87th Precinct novels. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
CORDIALLY YOURS... A Collection of Original Short Stories and Essays by America's Leading Authors. Edited by Thomas Page
|
|
|
New York: J. P. Lippincott, 1939., 1939 First edition. 8vo., pp. 96. With contributions by Zora Neale Hurston, DuBose Heyward, Faith Baldwin, Christopher Morley, among others. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with an unfortunate large horizontal chip [3/4" x 3"] on the top edge of f ront panel. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
MASTERPIECES OF NETSUKE ART: One Thousand Favorites of Leading
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1973 First Edition of this definitive monogram on Japanese Netsuke and a key Netsuke reference from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper, Inscribed by Netsuke scholar Bernard Hurtig on the half-title page. 'Terry & Burt, Tonight's tete a tete was beautiful: I hope to count you as friends for the next 100 years, Bernard Hurtig, Oct.7/74'. Folio. 245 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 brown silk over beige brocade, gilt titles and decorations in the publisher's pictorial slipcase with brown silk top and bottom edges. Profusely illustrated with 1075 colour illustrations, Index, Glossary and Bibliography. With an excellent presentation of the highlights from the Atchley, Baur, Bushell, Gercik, Greenfield, Hurtig, Kenzo collections with commentary. An exceptionally nice copy of this important book. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 5) |
ISLAND
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1962 Huxley, Aldous. ISLAND. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1962. An exceptionally fine bright copy of the First Canadian Edition in a brilliant dustwrapper. An excellent copy of this Burgess 99 Novel. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
THEMES AND VARIATIONS. Family Copy
|
|
|
London: Chatto And Windus, 1950 First Edition. 8vo., 260pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards in dustwrapper showing light use. Plates; over 2pp. of notes by Julian Huxley on rear endpapers, and the usual stamped signature, Inscribed "For Julian & Juliette with all my love Aldous 1950". The two brothers were very close, yet this was the only Aldous presentation in Julian's library with one partial exception. It need not be said that this is an extremely interesting and exciting book, of great fascination to Huxley admirers and collectors. Custom red leather clamshell case in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $8,500.00
|
|
| 7) |
BRAVE NEW WORLD. Louis MacNeices Copy
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1932 First Edition. Louis MacNeice's Copy Signed by him on the front pastedown. A very good or better example in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine, lacking the original dustwrapper. 8vo. 306 pp. An important landmark of 20th century fiction and a Connolly 100 title. Modern Library's Top 100 Novels [1998]. Eschelbac 38. Shober [10]. Facsimile DJ supplied for display. Custom Clamshell Case in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 8) |
AFTER MANY A SUMMER
|
|
|
London: Chatto And Windus, 1939 First Edition. 8vo., Gilt stamped brown cloth. A very good or better copy in a moderately used dustwrapper. Signed & Inscribed to George Cukor: " For George, in the midst of 'Pride & Prejudice,' & in friendship. Aldous H. 1939." Below this Huxley penned another inscription in 1945: "Why did you desert us before the shooting?" A.H., 1945." Cukor's famous Paul Landacre designed bookplate on the front pastedown. After moving to Los Angeles in the late 1930's, Huxley finally wrote his first Hollywood assignment in 1938; a treatment for a film based on the life of Madame Curie which Cukor was hired to direct, but by the time of its release in 1943, both the script & the director had been replaced. Cukor was the first director intended for the script Huxley wrote for Pride and Prejudice, but was again replaced. Although the two never collaborated successfully despite various attempts over the years, their friendship endured until Huxley's death in 1963. A Burgess 99 novel. Along with Point Counter Point [28], & Brave New World [32], After Many A Summer is considered the third part of Huxley's best work. This was Huxley's Hollywood Novel, "a satire and parable on modern civilization" - Baird & Greenwood, #1237. While researching a rare manuscript owned by the eccentric & wealthy Jo Stoyte, Jeremy Pordage, a young scholar accidentally stumbles across a solution to Stoyte's paranoid fears about his mortality. "At once comic and ironic, philosophic, religious, and erotic, and in its development both tragic and horrific, the narrative leads -- by way of the eighteenth-century manuscript journal of the 5th Earl of Gonister found by Jeremy among the Hauberk Papers -- to a conclusive anticipation of Stoyte and Obispo's [his live-in physician] search for the elixir of life." - Longman Companion to Twentieth Century Literature, p.7. Pride and Prejudice (1940). MGM production chief Irving Thalberg had bought the rights to a stage adaptation of Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen's witty novel about romance threatened by class differences in 19th-century England, as a vehicle for his wife, Norma Shearer. Thalberg's sudden death in 1936 put the project on hold, although Louis B. Mayer considered following through with Shearer and Clark Gable, Melvyn Douglas or Robert Donat in the leads. Somewhere along the way, it was decided that George Cukor would direct. Then there was a switch in leading ladies, from Shearer to Greer Garson' either because Shearer withdrew or, according to other sources, Mayer decided the plum part should go to his new protégé. As it turned out, the movie set Garson firmly on the path toward becoming Shearer's successor as MGM's reigning "Great Lady." Laurence Olivier, fresh from his successes in Wuthering Heights (1939) and Rebecca (1940), signed on as Garson's co-star reluctantly, because he was convinced that Vivien Leigh (whom he married in 1940) was the ideal leading lady. Olivier was further dismayed when Cukor, Leigh's favored director from Gone With the Wind (1939), was taken off Pride and Prejudice to direct Joan Crawford in Susan and God (1940). But the new director, Robert Z. Leonard, rose to the occasion and, with the benefit of a script polished by Huxley, turned Pride and Prejudice into a sparkling success. Huxley later claimed that he had accepted the assignment only for the money, and that his salary not only supported him in the U.S. for a year but allowed him to send funds to needy friends in England during World War II.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $6,750.00
|
|
| 9) |
T.H. HUXLEY AS A MAN OF LETTERS. Family Copy
|
|
|
London.:: Macmillan., 1932 Imperial College of Science and Technology, Huxley Memorial Lecture. First and only edition. 8vo., 28pp. Printed wrappers. A very good or better example showing light use. This is a unique copy of a scarce work. Julian Huxley's copy with his signature at the head of the front cover. Also signed on page 1 by the author who published Brave New World the same year. Huxley [Julian] came from the distinguished Huxley family. His brother was the writer Aldous Huxley, and half-brother a fellow biologist and Nobel laureate, Andrew Huxley; his father was writer and editor Leonard Huxley; and his paternal grandfather, the subject of this lecture, was biologist Thomas Henry Huxley, famous as a friend and supporter of Charles Darwin and proponent of evolution. His maternal grandfather was the academic Tom Arnold, and great-grandfather Thomas Arnold of Rugby School.' 'Thomas Henry Huxley PC, FRS (4 May 1825 Ealing, London - 29 June 1895 Eastbourne, Sussex) was an English biologist, known as "Darwin's Bulldog" for his advocacy of Charles Darwin's theory of evolution. Huxley's famous 1860 debate with the Lord Bishop of Oxford Samuel Wilberforce was a key moment in the wider acceptance of evolution, and in his own career. Wilberforce was coached by Richard Owen, against whom Huxley also debated on whether man was closely related to apes. Huxley was slow to accept some of Darwin's ideas, such as gradualism, and was undecided about natural selection, but despite this he was wholehearted in his public support of Darwin. He was instrumental in developing scientific education in Britain, and fought against the more extreme versions of religious tradition. Huxley coined the term 'agnostic' to describe his own views on religion, a term whose use has continued to the present day, and which throws light on his demanding criteria for proof in science. Huxley had little schooling, and taught himself almost everything he knew. Remarkably, he became perhaps the finest comparative anatomist of the second half of the nineteenth century. He worked first on invertebrates, clarifying the relationships between groups that were previously little understood. Later, he worked more on vertebrates, especially on the relationship between man and the apes. Another of his important conclusions was that birds evolved from dinosaurs, namely, small carnivorous theropods. This view is widely held today. The tendency has been for this fine anatomical work to be overshadowed by his energetic controversial activity in favour of evolution, and by his extensive public work on scientific education, both of which had significant effect on society in Britain and elsewhere. His most famous descendents are the third generation offspring of Leonard Huxley: 'Sir Julian Sorell Huxley, grandson, FRS (June 22, 1887 - February 14, 1975) was an English evolutionary biologist, author, humanist and internationalist, known for his popularizations of science in books and lectures. He was the first director of UNESCO, founding member of the World Wildlife Fund, and was knighted in 1958. His work in zoology was broader even than his grandfather: it included ethology and wildlife conservation, genetics and development as well as evolution. His two sons were both scientists of note: Anthony Julian Huxley, a botanist, and Francis Huxley, an anthropologist. Sir Andrew Huxley OM FRS, grandson (b 1917, son of Leonard Huxley and Rosalind Bruce) won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1963 jointly for work on nerve impulses. Andrew is the second Huxley to become President of the Royal Society (1980-85).' 'Aldous Leonard Huxley, grandson (July 26, 1894 - November 22, 1963) was an English writer and one of the most prominent members of the famous Huxley family. He spent the latter part of his life in the United States, living in Los Angeles from 1937 until his death in 1963. Best known for his novels and wide-ranging output of essays, he also published short stories, poetry, travel writing, and film stories and scripts. Through his novels and essays Huxley functioned as an examiner and sometimes critic of social mores, norms and ideals. Huxley was a humanist but was also interested towards the end of his life in spiritual subjects such as parapsychology and philosophical mysticism. By the end of his life Huxley was considered, in some academic circles, a leader of modern thought and an intellectual of the highest rank. Authored (Chrome Yellow 1921, Eyeless in Gaza 1936, Ape and Essence 1948, The Doors of Perception 1954, etc). A widespread fear of Americanization had already existed in Europe since the mid-nineteenth century and Brave New World (1932) can be read as Huxley's support of it. His novel - along with Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four, helped form the anti-utopian or dystopian tradition in literature and has become synonymous with a nightmarish future world in which the human spirit is subject to conditioning and control.' (All refs: Wikipedia). 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $9,500.00
|
|
| 10) |
A PERFECT STRANGER
|
|
|
London: Longmans, [1964], 1964 First edition. 8vo, pp.251. A fine, fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
CHINA LAKE. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1992 First Edition of this Cold War suspense thriller and the author's second book after his highly-acclaimed first, The Red Fox, Signed by him on the title-page. 8vo. 338 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over cinnamon paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with slight use. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
PHANTOM LADY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942 First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. The Florence and Edward Kaye copy with their neat leather bookplate affixed to the front pastedown. A very good copy in blue cloth, black titles to the spine. 8vo. 291 pp. Adapted into the 1944 noir film of the same name. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Barnes, Murder In Print. The first Woolrich book under the William Irish name. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS AND HIS COMPANIONS
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1849., 1849 Three volumes. Tall 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped decorated gilt-lettered cloth. A newly revised (early) edition. (Originally published in 1828). A very attractive set. Unusual thus.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LOVE SONGS OF A HOODLUM. With an Introduction by Gelett Burgess
|
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1901]. The Tomoye Press., 1901 First edition. Squarish 12mo. [32] pp, string tied. Decorated red & black patterned cloth binding with the title printed in black on a red paper label glued to the upper cover. A deluxe or presentation binding as the regular issue was issued only in red wrappers. A near fine copy. "A Leaden Heart I wear since she forsook me." "He will stand, perhaps as the chief apostle of the hyperconcrete. With Mr. Ade as the head of the school, and insistent upon the didactic value of slang, Mr. Irwin prese nts in this cycle no mean claims to eminence in the truly lyric vein." - from the five page Burgess introduction. Very interesting cloth binding.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (1986)., 1986 First American edition. 8vo. A very good or better copy with a small bump on the edge of the bottom boards, remainder mark on top edge in dw with one small chip at the bottom of the spine and minor rubbing at the tips. Another of Ishiguru's major ti tles. Winner of the Whitbread Award ans Shortlisted for the Booker.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1989). First Edition. Uncorrected Galley Proof. A near fine copy in white stiff card wrappers, printed in black as issued. 8vo. 245 pp. Winner of the 1989 Booker Prize and adapted into a brilliant film with Anthony Hopkins, Emma Thompson and Christopher Re eve.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, (1986)., 1986 First edition, second issue, printed by Roger Clay not B&T on the verso of the TP. A fine copy in dw of another of Ishiguru's major titles. Winner of the Whitbread Award & Shortlisted for the Booker.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
FACING TWO WAYS
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1935 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper showing light use; a couple of small chips & a closed tear.8vo., 397pp. including index, 29 black & white photos. An excellent copy of a book that was reprinted many times & was a staple in most university libraries. Baroness Ishimoto was famed as the Margaret Sanger of Japan; one of the guiding spirits of the birth-control movement. She was a leading feminist & friend of Sanger's, at her side during all seven of Sanger's trips to Japan. A more recent biography of Ishimoto by Helen M. Hopper shows the Baroness [Kato Shidzue] as a complex & intriguing historical personality whose life offers rich insights into modern Japanese history & especially the place of women activists in both the prewar and postwar periods. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MARCHAND WOMAN. Signed
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1979 First Edition Signed by the author with his real name, Brian Garfield on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over oatmeal paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of use. 8vo. 245 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this thriller. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE OREGON DESERT
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd, (1966)., 1966 SIGNED BY R. A. LONG on the half title. Later printing (6th). Lg. 8vo. Lovely moss green boards, ffe corner clip neatly repaired otherwise a very nice copy in dustwrapper showing very light use, pp. 407, superbly illustrated with 118 photographs pri nted on high quality stock. A very successful volume, numerous later printings abound, but more difficult to find signed or inscribed.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 21) |
Original Portrait Photograph. Signed
|
|
|
n.p., n.d.: A. Y. Jackson Alexander Young Jackson, CC, CMG [1882 / 1974]. Canadian painter & founding member of the Group of Seven. Autographed Original Photograph Signed of a cheerful A. Y. Jackson in excellent condition. Glazed & framed to an overall size of: 10" 1/4 x 12" 1/4 [6" x 8"] in a rich scalloped antique gold finish with gilt filet. Very nice indeed. . Signed. Original Autographed Letters & Documents. Framed & Glazed. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE KESTREL HOUSE MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1933 First edition of Chief Inspector Barnard of Scotland Yard mystery. 8vo., 313pp + 2p ads. Beige cloth, stamped red, wine top stain. A near fine copy in a very good, bright dustwrapper showing modest use, neat name on ffe. A very nice Golden Age example. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE LAUGHING MEN
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937., 1937 First edition. No US hardcover ed. published. The 6th Chief Insp. Barnard "Golden Age" mystery. DJ has a closed tear on front flap with a few small chips off edges, o/w an attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE KESTRELHOUSE MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company, , 1933 First Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp. 313. Warm Grey cloth lettered in Red. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with a couple of small closed tears & a 1/4 inch chip at the bottom edge of the back panel. Superb sinister dustwrapper cover art. An Chief Inspector Barnard mystery. Lovely copy. Scarce.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 25) |
REDWALL
|
|
|
London: Legend Jacques, Brian. Redwall London: Legend, 1994. First PBK edition. A fine fresh copy of this Classic first book in the series. Excellent example. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
DEL PALMA. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1948 First Edition Signed by the author and her husband, actor James Mason. A very good or better copy in green cloth, faux morocco label to the spine, (previous collector's discreet name to the front pastedown), in a bright, fresh very good indeed James Mason designed pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall use. 8vo. 254 pp. Adapted into the psychological thriller, Lady Possessed with James Mason, June Havoc and the author, as Sybil.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
RODERICK HUDSON. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY LEON EDEL. Signed
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. First Edition Inscribed by Jamesian scholar Edel on the front endpaper. 'For ..With the warm good wishes of the "prefacer" to a fellow-admirer of the art of Henry James - and with thanks for a generous impulse. Leon Edel. New York. 1965'. 8vo. 400 pp. Near fine in brick red cloth, (gently bumped at the top edge of the front and rear board), gilt titles, in a bright, fresh dustwrapper printed in black and brick. A very nice copy indeed of what James considered to be his first novel. . more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE SACRED FOUNT. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY LEON EDEL
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, (1953)., 1953 First Edition. A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth covered boards, lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper clipped traditionally on all four sides, showing one negligible short closed tear on the inside of the dust wrapper. 8vo. 240 pp. James' critical powers shine in essays on Trollope, de Balzac, Gustave Flaubert, Turgenieff, Zola and Emerson with a masterful treatise on The New Novel that tends to concentrate on British authors, H.G. Wells, Joseph Conrad, Arnold Bennett, D.H. Lawrence, et al. with particular plaudits for James' American long-time friend, Edith Wharton.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
HENRY JAMES: THE LATER NOVELS
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition. 8vo. 228 pp. Fine in publisher's original navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. In a fine dustwrapper. A definitive postmodernist study of James' later novels. A pristine copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
HENRY JAMES. THE MAJOR PHASE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, (1944)., 1944 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine and front cover in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper depicting Henry James. 8vo. 190 pp. A brilliant assessment of James' works, with parti cular concentration on The Golden Bowl, The Wings Of A Dove and The Ambassadors, by this Jamesian scholar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE MASTER
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, (2004)., 2004 First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. Near fine in the publisher's stiff pictorial card wrappers. 8vo. 338 pp. A stunning homage to American author Henry James in the spirit of Michael Cunningham's tribute to Virginia Woolf in The Hours. Winner of the prestigious International Impac Dublin Literary Award and shortlisted for the Booker Prize.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
A FLING WITH A DEMON LOVER
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (1996)., 1996 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the First edition. 8vo, pp. 373. Glossy Wrappers. A very fine copy of the scarce AUP - at a rough set 373 pages, the final typesetting shrunk the book to 248 pages. Born in Trinidad, Kelvin James, attended Columbia Univ ersity's Teachers College & makes his home in Harlem.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
WILLIAM KING. FRIEND AND CHAMPION OF SLAVES
|
|
|
Toronto: Missions of Evangelism., 1925 First Edition. A fine copy in red cloth, black titles to the spine, (light foxing to page ends), in a bright, fresh, dustwrapper. Frontis portrait of William King. 8vo. 209 pp. With black and white photographs. A vivid biography of abolitionist Reverend William King, founder of the Elgin/Buxton settlement, who was portrayed as a character in Harriet Beacher Stowe's, Dred, A Tale of the Great Swamp. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 34) |
YELLOWLEGS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980 First Edition Limited to 250 copies Signed by the author. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. Signed Yellowlegs print laid-in, as called for. 8vo. 192 pp. Celebrated scientist, naturalist and teacher, Janovy recounts his engaging journey following a sandpiper on her migration from her nesting ground in arctic Canada to South America and back.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
BLOOD FOR A STRANGER
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1942 First Edition of Jarrell's First Book. Presentation Copy of this Jarrell High Spot. 8vo., 82pp. A very good or better copy; [red cloth spine & top front cover margin lightly faded] in a near fine red dustwrapper showing light use. Inscribed: "To Guy [T.G. Steffan] and Esther from Randall and Mackie". Jarrell was at the University of Texas at this time, where he met his wife, Mackie. Guy Steffan was a fellow professor & literary scholar. Great Copy. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,800.00
|
|
| 36) |
PICTURES FROM AN INSTITUTION
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954 First Edition of the author's academic satire, nominated for the National Book Award. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, neatly price-clipped dustwrapper showing some use at the extremities. 8vo.277 pp. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 37) |
DOUGLAS DUNCAN: A MEMORIAL PORTRAIT. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974 First edition. Oblong 8vo., pp. 74. Illustrated. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Short pieces by: Robert Finch, Northrop Frye, Norman Endicott, Alan Jarvis, Johny Wayne, Lester B. Pearson et al.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Autographed Letter - 2 Pages
|
|
|
n.p. [Paris]: Laboureur, 1924, 1924 Jean-Émile Laboureur, [French Painter, 1877-1947]. 2 page A.L.S., June 3rd, 1924. n.p. [Paris]. A very fine letter to an unnamed art dealer detailing titles & prices for 11 prints offered on consignment until July 15th, 1924, with good content: " Your customer is practically correct. The print "Love in the Woods" is prepared not by a dry point but by a very light etching, as was nearly always the custom in France since the 18th century. It is the case with about one quarter of my engravings. It depends on the subject matter and of the treatment" Signed & dated, J. E. Laboureur. "Founder in 1923 of the Société des Peintres Graveurs Indépendants, friend to avant-garde poet Guillaume Apollinaire and painter Marie Laurencin, the artist Jean-Émile Laboureur found inspiration in sources ranging from Hellenistic vase painting to Nabis artists such as Bonnard, Vuillard and Vallotton. Laboureur was born in Nantes, France in 1877. He arrived in Paris in 1895 to study at the Faculty of Law. Quickly dissatisfied in that pursuit, he began to frequent the Academie Julian, a prestigious Parisian art academy. Laboureur was soon introduced to the eminent wood engraver Auguste Lepère, and decided to devote himself to the study of printmaking. While Lepère imparted technical expertise, artists like Toulouse-Lautrec, with whom Laboureur became acquainted in 1896, encouraged his sense of humor and irony, bringing a cosmopolitan flair to his work. Between 1899 and 1910, Laboureur traveled extensively. He cultivated a broad historical knowledge of engraving in Germany and Italy. In Greece, he was greatly inspired by the elegance of Classical vase painting. He returned to Paris in 1910, as Picasso and Braque were ushering in Cubism. Building on this analytical, geometric style with the knowledge and inspiration acquired during his travels, Laboureur developed a decorative style distinctly his own. By the end of World War I, Laboureur had gained a new audience with his success in book design and illustration. His service in the war had led him to experiment with engraving on metal, which required neither the acid baths of etching nor the bulky equipment of wood engraving. Gradually his style became more fluid, moving away from the rigid properties of Cubism. Displaying what contemporary poet and friend Max Jacob described as "chic" and "grand classical elegance," Laboureur was widely collected by Americans as well as Europeans." - IFPDA . Signed. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 39) |
FIELDS OF VISION
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1991 First Edition Signed and Dated by Jenkins in the year of publication on the title-page. An extraordinary journey across thousands of acres of farmland that conveys the poignant stories of the generations that have tilled them. 8vo. 268 pp. Colour ph otography by Ken Ginn. A pristine copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
REPORT OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC EXPEDITION. 1913-1918. VOLUME XIV. ESKIMO SONGS. SONGS OF THE COPPER ESKIMOS. Signed
|
|
|
Ottawa: F. A. Acland, 1925., 1925 First Edition Signed by Diamond Jenness on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's green decorated cloth, gilt titles to the spine. 4to. 506 pp. With a wealth of musical illustrations and examples throughout.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE ISLES OF SHOALS
|
|
|
NY, Hurd and Houghton, 1875., 1875 First edition. Sm. 8vo. Gilt decorated & lettered brown cloth. TEG. Frontispiece. Two folding maps including the major map of New England present. pp.182. An attractive very good copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 42) |
JAPANESE POTTERY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1971 First Edition of this important history of Japanese pottery, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. A fine copy in burgundy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper in the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. 8vo. Colour frontis + 3 colour plates + 380 pp. + 120 pp. of black and white plates. Fold-out map at the rear. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 43) |
CHINESE ART. Complete In Four Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books, (1961-1965)., 1965 CHINESE ART. Complete In Four Volumes. Jenyns, Soame. Lion-Goldschmidt, Daisy. Speiser, Werner. New York: Universe Books, (1961-1965). Four substantial quartos. Volume 1. Bronze, Jade, Sculpture, Ceramics. Volume 2. The Minor Arts 1. Gold, Silver, Bronze, Cloisonne, Cantonese Enamel, Lacquer, Furniture, Wood. Volume 3. The Minor Arts II. Textiles, Glass And Painting On Glass, Carvings In Ivory And Rhinoceros Horn, Carving In Hardstones, Snuff-Bottles, Inkcakes And Inkstones. Volume 4. Painting, Calligraphy, Stone Rubbing, Wood Engraving. All First Editions. Volume 1, first impression of the second edition of this definitive monogram on Chinese Art by various recognized Oriental Art scholars, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Folios. 427 pp., 461 pp., 323 pp., 360 pp. Fine copies in beige linen, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedowns), copper titles, in bright, fresh, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrappers, in the publisher's original cardboard slipcases, as issued. With the errata slip in Volume 4. Profusely illustrated with stunning tipped-in colour and full-page plates of exquisite Chinese artifacts throughout. A key reference for the collector and scholar. A magnificent collection.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE SOLANGE STORIES
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1931 First UK Edition. Publisher's original pink/purple cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. Heinemann windmill device stamped in blind on rear panel. A near fine, sharp copy.of this QQ #83, Queen's Quorum title. ".. the author reminds us that 'the fun of anything consists in its limitations; the framework of rules saying what we can't do.'Then, to extend the old concepts of formula, Miss Jesse created a woman detective, Solange Fontaine, 'gifted by nature with an extra spiritual sense that warned her of evil." - Queen's Quorum. DSS. 8vo., 285pp. A very good copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 45) |
GRENDEL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971., 1971 First Edition of Gardner's third novel. A lovely copy in the publisher's purple cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright fresh, pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 174 pp. Black and white illustrations by Emil Antonucci. Gardne r's brilliance shines through.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 46) |
LEGENDS OF VANCOUVER
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1922 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's brick cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (previous owner's discreet signature on the front pastedown and ffe.) in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with minor chipping designed by J.E.H.MacDo nald. 8vo. 165 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
CANADIAN WILD FLOWERS. Selections From The Writings Of Miss Helen M
|
|
|
Boston: J.M. Orrock, 1884 Scarce First Edition. Small 8vo. 200 pp. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt titles and front edge gilt. A very good example that has been expertly refreshed and preserved, rebacked with the original spine, endpapers restored and generally spruced up. Contains prose and poetry, rural scenes, patriotic poems and devotional pieces. In 1853, Johnson's long poem, The Surrender Of Quebec, pp. 71, received the Literary And Historical Society Of Quebec Medal for the best poem relating to the history of Canada. A very presentable copy. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 48) |
SUBURBAN GROWTH. Geographical Processes at the edge of the Western City
|
|
|
London: John Wiley & Sons, (1974)., 1974 First edition. 8vo, pp 258 including index. A fine, fresh copy in silver dustwrapper. This volume collects 11 pieces concerned primarily with geographical changes taking place around the edges of the typical western city. The contributors are all pr ofessional geographers and their articles in a present day & historical context, should be of central interest to urban geographers & town planners. This volume for the most part, provided an introduction to the literature on the subject, covering f or the first time in depth the diversity of conditions occuring in the urban fringe.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 49) |
A LINE OF POETRY, A ROW OF TREES. Signed
|
|
|
Highlands, (NC) Jonathan Williams [The Nantahala Foundation], 1964., 1964 Presentation Copy. Tall 8vo. 80 pp. Stiff pictorial wrappers printed in yellowish green with a Thomas George drawing in black. Original acetate protective wraparound. Published as Jargon 42. First Edition of the poet's first book. Full page presentation copy, designed and signed by Johnson with an elegant drawing of an open hand mudra, inscribed to Edward Grier and dated April 1965. Limited to 500 copies. Acetate slightly chipped, otherwise quite fine. Laid into the book [as issued] is the publisher's printed slip, noting omission of the printed dedication. A great copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE SAGA OF GISLI. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1963 First Edition Signed by the translator to the title page. A fine copy in green cloth, (previous collector's discreet dedication on the front free endpaper), gilt titled faux morocco label to the spine in a near fine, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. With notes and an introductory essay by Peter Foote. 8vo. 146 pp. An erudite translation of this memorable 13th century Icelandic saga. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |













