Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found.
1) DOCTOR SAX
Kerouac, Jack

DOCTOR SAX
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 First British Edition. 8vo. 217pp., gilt lettered red cloth. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. The light moss green background faded to an off-white at the spine which is true to most copies. The red lettering, however remains sharp & crisp. A very bright copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $185.00
2) THE HOLY GOOF. A BIOGRAPHY OF NEAL CASSADY. BY WILLIAM PLUMMER
Kerouac, Jack

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, (1981)., 1981 First Edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
3) ON THE ROAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Kerouac, Jack

ON THE ROAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: The Viking Press, 1957., 1957 Handsome clamshell first edition case, HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, gilt-stamped at the spine, featuring an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous Black DJ's Stylized Bill English Graphics. Finished inside & out in Deep Red & Da rk Black Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first & most early same-sized editions snugly. Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for two dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. [Not with Book]. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
4) DOCTOR SAX
Kerouac, Jack

London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 First British Edition. 8vo. 217pp., gilt lettered red cloth. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. The light moss green background faded to an off-white at the spine which is true to most copies. The red lettering, however remains sharp & crisp. A very bright copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $185.00
5) VISIONS OF CODY
Kerouac, Jack

New York: McGraw-Hill, (1972), 1972 First Edition. 8vo. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
6) THE TOWN AND THE CITY
Kerouac, Jack

THE TOWN AND THE CITY
New York: Harcourt Brace And Company, 1950 First edition of the author's first book published under the name John Kerouac. 8vo., 499pp. Cranberry red cloth, gilt-stamped upper cover & spine lettering, medium grey topstain. A near fine or better copy in a very bright correctly priced dust jacket with a bit of expert conservation at the spine crown. A conventional essentially autobiographical novel, influenced much by his admiration of the work of Thomas Wolfe, it would be seven years before Kerouac would publish in his own unique "spontaneous prose", his second novel, the ground-breaking "On The Road". An exceptional copy of this increasingly uncommon title. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,750.00
7) ON THE ROAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Kerouac, Jack

ON THE ROAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: The Viking Press, 1957., 1957 Handsome clamshell first edition case, HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, gilt-stamped at the spine, featuring an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous Black DJ's Stylized Bill English Graphics. Finished inside & out in Deep Red & Da rk Black Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first & most early same-sized editions snugly. Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for two dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available.[Not with Book]. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
8) ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Kesey, Ken

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Viking Press, 1962., 1962 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box [not with book] is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's sectional design thematics. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Dark Green & Maroon Cloth & Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral  ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition.  A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for over 100 titles generally in-stock. Custom Craft available [Not with Book]. Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
9) ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Kesey, Ken

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Viking Press, 1962., 1962 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box [not with book] is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's sectional design thematics. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Dark Green & Maroon Cloth & Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral  ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition.  A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for over 100 titles generally in-stock. Custom Craft available [Not with Book]. Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
10) THE TRAVELLER HAS REGRETS & OTHER POEMS. Signed
(Keynes, Geoffrey). Fraser, G.S

London: The Harvill Press and Editions Poetry London, 1948., 1948 From The Library Of Robin Skelton. First Edition Inscribed By Geoffrey Keynes on the first free endpaper with an additional note from Keynes laid-in, in his characteristic brown ink, to Keynes' long time friend, Canadian poet and mystic, Robin Skelt on. A better than very good copy in navy cloth showing light overall use, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 96 pp. l. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
11) POEMS. Signed
(Keynes, Geoffrey). Hards, Terence and Taylor, Rex and Seymour-Smith,

Dorchester: Longmans, The Friary Press, 1952., 1952 From The Library Of Robin Skelton. First Edition Inscribed by Keynes, 'Robin Skelton from Geoffrey Keynes', in his characteristic brown ink on the first free endpaper. Skelton, the Canadian poet and mystic, was Keynes' long time friend. With a note by Keynes laid-in, 'So Rex has gotten into a book at last!'. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff grey card wrappers. List of subscribers on page 4, inclusive of Geoffrey Keynes. Small 8vo. 48 pp. 1 of 500 cc. for sale.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $130.00
12) THE TEMPLE. SACRED POEMS AND PRIVATE EJACULATIONS
(Keynes, Geoffrey). Herbert, George

London: Nonesuch Press, 1927. First Edition Limited to 1500 copies Inscribed by Geoffrey Keynes to Canadian poet Robin Skelton on the first free endpaper. A near fine or better copy, (some offsetting to prelims), in red and taupe brocade. Teg. 8vo. 213 pp. Printed from the Manuscript in the Bodleian Library.. Signed. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
13) HOW TO PAY FOR THE WAR. A RADICAL PLAN FOR THE CHANCELLOR OF THE
Keynes, John Maynard

Toronto: Macmillan, 1940 First Canadian Edition printed from the British sheets. An almost fine copy in the publisher's stiff green card wrappers, printed black. Small 8vo. 88 pp. Offering the seeds of a theory of inflation to complement his "depression economics" of the Ge neral Theory of Employment, How To Pay For The War, identifies the "inflationary gap", promoting the ideas of "compulsory saving" and "rationing" to prevent price inflation, proposals adopted in 1941.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
14) LYDIA & MAYNARD. The Letters of Lydia Lopokova and John Maynard Keynes
(Keynes, John Maynard). Hill, Polly and Keynes, Richard (edit .)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1989 First Edition. A fine copy of this delightful correspondence between economist John Maynard Keynes and one of Diaghilev's finest ballerinas, Lydia Lopokova, Virginia Woolf's model for Lucrezia Warren Smith in Mrs. Dalloway, commencing in 1918 and ending with the last, written just before their wedding in 1925. Black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 367 pp. With black and white photographs and the publisher's Erratum slip laid-in. In her diary entry of 1940, Woolf speculated "that of all her friends, Keynes would interest posterity most." . 1st Edition. Illus. by AISLIN.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
15) MURDER BY THE CLOCK
King, Rufus

MURDER BY THE CLOCK
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , 1929 First Edition of this Haycraft Queen Cornerstone and the first Lieutenant Valcour mystery, a French-Canadian detective attached to the NYPD. A near fine copy in black cloth, red titles, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper, showing light overall use, a thumbnail chip to the crown of the spine, minor chip at the heel and some old tape reinforcement on the verso. 8vo. 288 pp. Adapted into the 1931 film with William Boyd. A sterling copy. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,850.00
16) MURDER BY LATITUDE. Signed
King, Rufus

Garden City: Doubleday Doran/The Crime Club, 1930 King, Rufus. MURDER BY LATITUDE. Signed. Garden City: Doubleday Doran/The Crime Club, 1930. First Edition of this Lieutenant Valcour mystery Inscribed on the second free endpaper by Rufus King author of the Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, Murder By The Clock. A better than very good copy in black cloth with some light use, red titles and decorations. 8vo. 307 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this 'shipboard' thriller. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. $475. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
17) CARRIE. Custom Clamshell Case Only
King, Stephen

CARRIE. Custom Clamshell Case Only
New York: Doubleday, 1974 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] Carrie Design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's photo & is finished inside & out in elegant Black & deep red Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
18) TRIPMASTER MONKEY. HIS FAKE BOOK
Kingston, Maxine Hong

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1989)., 1989 First Edition of the author's fourth book, her first novel. Woman Warrior, Kingston's first book and category defying memoir, a unique look at the conflicts of coming of age in America as a Chinese-American young woman, won the National Book Critic s Circle Award, as did her second book of memoirs, China Men. Amy Tan's, The Joy Luck Club, explored the same experiences in her novel. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 340 pp. A tight, bright copy, becoming more difficult to find in this co ndition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) TRIPMASTER MONKEY. HIS FAKE BOOK
KIngston, Maxine Hong

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989., 1989 First Edition of the author's first novel Signed on the title page in both English and Chinese. 8vo. 340 pp. Near fine in 1/4 black and gold cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine, blind embossed black 'trickster' on the front panel. In a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Kingston's third book, her first novel after her widely acclaimed autobiographical, Chinamen and The Woman Warrior, both winners of the National Book Critic’s Circle Award. In an interview Kingston revealed, "Tripmas ter Monkey is a fake book. I've thrown out a few things, and you improvise and finish it in your mind and imagination and life and, and then, also I, myself, will finish it in a sequel.". Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
20) WRITER'S VOICES. SELECTED FROM CHINAMEN AND THE WOMAN WARRIOR. Signed
Kingston, Maxine Hong

Syracuse: Signal Hill, (1990)., 1990 First edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers. Small 8vo. 63 pp. Selections from Chinamen, The Woman Warrior, a short biography of Maxine Hong Kingston, a glimpse at Chinese im migration to the United States, a short glossary of unfamiliar words used in the texts of Chinamen and The Woman Warrior and questions for readers about the texts.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
21) SHOELESS JOE JACKSON COMES TO IOWA. Signed
Kinsella, W. P

Ottawa: Oberon Press First Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A bright, fresh copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued, showing a hint of use. 8vo. 153 pp. Basis for the Kevin Costner film, Field Of Dreams.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
22) THE THRILL OF THE GRASS. Signed
Kinsella, W. P

Markham: Peguin Canada, 1987 First Edition, later impression Inscribed by the author on the title page. A fine bright, fresh copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 196 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
23) THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF SLUGGER MCBATT. Baseball Stories. Signed
Kinsella, W. P

Toronto: Collins., 1988 First Edition Signed by W. P. Kinsella on the half-title page. A near fine, bright, fresh copy in stiff pictorial wrappers, published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. 8vo. 179 pp. . First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
24) SHOELESS JOE. Signed
Kinsella, W. P

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 First Edition Signed by W. P. Kinsella to the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, (previous owner's discreet signature to the front endpaper), in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 265 pp. Basis for the Kevin Costner film, Field Of Dreams. 'Build it and they shall come".. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
25) SCARS. Signed
Kinsella, W.P

Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1978 First Edition of the author's second book Inscribed by him on the first free endpaper. A bright, fresh copy in stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 154 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
26) THE MOCCASIN TELEGRAPH AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
Kinsella, W.P

Markham: Peguin Canada, 1986 First Edition, early impression Inscribed by the author on the title page. A fine bright, fresh copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 196 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) THE ALLIGATOR REPORT. Signed
Kinsella, W.P

Toronto: Totem Books, 1986 First Edition thus Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A bright, fresh copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 125 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
28) RED WOLF, RED WOLF. Signed
Kinsella, W.P

Toronto: Collins, 1987 True First Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 182 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
29) DANCE ME OUTSIDE. Signed
Kinsella, W.P

Ottawa: Oberon Press977)., 1977 First Edition, later impression Inscribed by the author on the title page. A fine bright, fresh copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 158 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
30) THE FENCEPOST CHRONICLES. Signed
Kinsella, W.P

Don Mills: Totem Press, 1986 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title. A bright, fresh copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 190 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $70.00
31) THE IOWA BASEBALL CONFEDERACY. Signed
Kinsella, W.P

Toronto: Totem Books, 1987 First Edition thus Inscribed by the author on the half-title. A bright, fresh copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 310 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) CONTEMPORARY NETSUKE
Kinsey, Miriam

Rutland, Vermont:: Charles E. Tuttle, 1977 First Edition. An authoritative monogram on the history of Japanese Netsuke adding the narrative of contemporary netsuke, new artists and carvers, signatures, diverse schools and subjects, with a fascinating chapter on the making of netsuke, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Small folio. 261 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 brown over beige decorated cloth, (tiny bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), white and gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white plates. With a foreword by Hans Conried. An important study for the collector and scholar and a key Netsuke reference. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
33) LIMITS AND RENEWALS. Signed
Kipling, Rudyard

LIMITS AND RENEWALS. Signed
London: MacMillan, 1932 First Edition. A fine [fresh] copy in the original ruby red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine, gilt elephant's head embossed on the front cover in a superb dustwrapper. T.e.g. 8vo. 400 pp. A Kipling short story collection - three appearing for the first time in print. Exceptional collector's condition indeed. With a small Zoo Entry Ticket signed by Kipling laid in. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $550.00
34) Original [Double] Signed Photograph
Kipling, Rudyard

Original [Double] Signed Photograph
Rudyard [Joseph Rudyard Kipling, 1865-1936] & Andre Maurois [Emile Salomon Wihelm Herzog, 1885-1967] Kipling, Rudyard [Joseph Rudyard Kipling, 1865-1936] & Andre Maurois [Emile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog, 1885-1967]. Original 4" x 6" Black & White photo Signed. A terrific photo in excellent condition with strong signatures by both authors at the lower portion. A rather unique image set on the path of the estate gardens, with both authors relaxed & enjoying each others company. Although Kipling was 20-years older, he and Maurois were friends & colleagues. Beautifully framed & glazed & creatively triple matted to an overall size of 13" x 16. An excellent display. "A people always ends by resembling its shadow." Said by Kipling to Author & Critic André Maurois c. 1930, on the subject of the transformation of Germany. Quoted in Maurois, The Art of Writing, "The Writer's Craft," Sect. 2 (1960) . Original Photo. Framed & Glazed. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,350.00
35) EAST AND WEST. Comparative studies of nature in eastern and western states
Kirkham, Stanton Davis

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911., 1911 First edition. 8vo. Gilt lettered black cloth, TEG., 13 b & w photo plates, pp. 280pp + ads + T.e.g. Most of the second half of book, (pp. 119-273) is devoted to southern California . A near fine copy with a bit of light rubbing at the extremities, gilt bright. [lacking dj].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
36) CAMP 7 LAST STOP
Kirst, H. H

London: Collins, (1969)., 1969 First English Language Edition. Sm. 8vo., pp. 320. UNCORRECTED PROOF. The basic Collins format, flimsy red wrappers with white paper label on the cover. A very good or better, slightly cocked copy written by the author of: "The Night Of The Generals ".. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
37) POEMS. Signed
Klein, A. M

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1944 First Edition of Canadian poet A. M. Klein's third book, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. 'Inscribed, endorsed this nineteenth day of February, 1950. With best wishes, A. M. Klein.' A near fine copy (previous collector's discreet dedication and date above A. M. Klein's), in 1/4 navy over gray cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 8vo. 82 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
38) POEMS
Klein, A. M

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1944 First Edition of Canadian poet A. M. Klein's third book, Miriam Waddington's working copy with her ownership signature, 'Miriam Waddington, York University, Toronto 12 Ontario' on the front free endpaper and pencil notations throughout in preparation for her 1970 critical study of Klein and her editorship of his Collected Poems published in 1974. A very good or better copy in 1/4 black over gray cloth, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 82 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
39) THE ROCKING CHAIR AND OTHER POEMS. Signed
Klein, A. M

THE ROCKING CHAIR AND OTHER POEMS. Signed
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1948 Klein, A.M. THE ROCKING CHAIR AND OTHER POEMS. Signed. Toronto: Ryerson Press. First Edition of Canadian poet A. M. Klein's 1948 Governor General’s Award winning book of poetry, considered by critics to be his finest, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper: "For Dr. F. Cyril James, (Principal and Vice-Chancellor of McGill University) For the peripatetic home - a rocking chair. With all good wishes, Sincerely, A.M. Klein, Aug. 26, 1948". 8vo. 56 pp. A near fine copy in yellow paper covered boards, black titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh very good indeed dustwrapper with some light use, a few tiny closed tears and some minor fade at the spine. $950 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
40) OF JEWISH MUSIC. Ancient and Modern. Signed
(Klein, A. M.). Rabinovitch, Israel

Montreal: The Book Center, 1952 First Edition. Number 108 of 200 Numbered Copies Signed by Israel Rabinovitch and translated from the Yiddish by Governor General Award winning poet A.M. Klein. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine and front board in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 321 pp. An engrossing history of Jewish music past and present. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
41) HUIT POEMES CANADIENS. (en anglais)
Klein, A.M

Montreal: Montreal: 1948., 1938 First Edition of Canadian poet A. M. Klein's fourth book. A near fine copy with some light use, in beige wrappers, printed in black. 8vo. 16 pp. A rather scarce pamphlet. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
42) THE SECOND SCROLL. Signed
Klein, A.M

THE SECOND SCROLL. Signed
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951 Klein, A.M. THE SECOND SCROLL. Signed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition of Canadian poet A. M. Klein's allegorical novella, one of the earliest works of great Holocaust literature, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper: "For Dr. Cyril F. James, (Principal and Vice - Chancellor of McGill University), With undiminished homage, Cordially, A.M. Klein." A near fine copy (light use at the heel and crown of the spine), in 1/4 orange over black patterned paper covered boards, black titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh very good indeed dustwrapper with some light use, a few tiny nicks. 8vo. 198 pp. "The Second Scroll is probably the most remarkable novel ever to be written in Canada ... because of the richness of the prose which clothes it...". Robertson Davies. The Peterborough Examiner. $325.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
43) ORBIT 10. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1972 First Edition of Volume 10 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed and dated by Edward Bryant at his contribution. A fine copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 254 pp. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, R. A. Lafferty, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
44) ORBIT 5. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1969 First Edition of Volume 5 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Gene Wolfe and Norman Spinrad at their contributions. 8vo. 222 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, red titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, Ursula LeGuin, R. A. Lafferty et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
45) ORBIT 7. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1970 First Edition of Volume 7 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Thomas Disch and twice by Gene Wolfe. 8vo. 217 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, (touch of white-out and small stamped date to the front free endpaper), orange titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With contributions by Kate Wilhelm, Richard Hill, R. A. Lafferty et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
46) ORBIT 18. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1976 First Edition of Volume 18 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by George Martin, Kim Stanley Robinson and Hugo and Nebula award - winning author John Varley, each at their contributions. 8vo. 256 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over rose paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by R. A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm, Kathleen Sidney et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
47) ORBIT 19. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1977 First Edition of Volume 19 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Edited by noted award-winning Science Fiction author Damon Knight. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 262 pp. With contributions by John Varley, Gene Wolfe, R. A. Lafferty, Kim Stanley Robinson et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
48) ORBIT 12. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1973 First Edition of Volume 12 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed and Inscribed by Edward Bryant at his contributions. 8vo. 254 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, pink titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by Brian Aldiss, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
49) ORBIT 8. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1970 First Edition of Volume 8 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Harlan Ellison at his contribution. A fine copy in black cloth, red titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 219 pp. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, R. A. Lafferty, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
50) ORBIT 9. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1971 First Edition of Volume 8 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, black titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 255 pp. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, R. A. Lafferty, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: