Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.
1) ORBIT 21. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1980 First Edition of Volume 21, the concluding volume in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed and Inscribed by Kim Stanley Robinson at his contribution. 8vo. 240 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over red paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by R. A. Lafferty, Richard Kearns, Gordon Eklund et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
2) ORBIT 17. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1975 First Edition of Volume 16 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page. 8vo. 218 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by R. A. Lafferty, Steve Chapman, Kathleen Sidney et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
3) ORBIT 10. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1972 First Edition of Volume 10 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed and dated by Edward Bryant at his contribution. A fine copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 254 pp. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, R. A. Lafferty, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
4) ORBIT 5. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1969 First Edition of Volume 5 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Gene Wolfe and Norman Spinrad at their contributions. 8vo. 222 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, red titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, Ursula LeGuin, R. A. Lafferty et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
5) ORBIT 7. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1970 First Edition of Volume 7 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Thomas Disch and twice by Gene Wolfe. 8vo. 217 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, (touch of white-out and small stamped date to the front free endpaper), orange titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With contributions by Kate Wilhelm, Richard Hill, R. A. Lafferty et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
6) ORBIT 18. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1976 First Edition of Volume 18 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by George Martin, Kim Stanley Robinson and Hugo and Nebula award - winning author John Varley, each at their contributions. 8vo. 256 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over rose paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by R. A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm, Kathleen Sidney et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
7) ORBIT 19. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1977 First Edition of Volume 19 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Edited by noted award-winning Science Fiction author Damon Knight. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 262 pp. With contributions by John Varley, Gene Wolfe, R. A. Lafferty, Kim Stanley Robinson et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
8) ORBIT 12. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1973 First Edition of Volume 12 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed and Inscribed by Edward Bryant at his contributions. 8vo. 254 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, pink titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by Brian Aldiss, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
9) ORBIT 8. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1970 First Edition of Volume 8 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Harlan Ellison at his contribution. A fine copy in black cloth, red titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 219 pp. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, R. A. Lafferty, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
10) ORBIT 9. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Putnam, 1971 First Edition of Volume 8 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, black titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 255 pp. With other contributions by Kate Wilhelm, R. A. Lafferty, Gene Wolfe et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
11) ORBIT 20. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1978 First Edition of Volume 20 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page. 8vo. 248 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over mustard paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With contributions by Terence Brown, Kate Wilhelm, R. A. Lafferty et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
12) ORBIT 14. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1974 First Edition of Volume 14 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Joan Vinge at her contribution. 8vo. 210 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 purple cloth over gray paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by Gene Wolfe, R. A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
13) ORBIT 16. An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. Signed
Knight, Damon

New York: Harper & Row, 1975 First Edition of Volume 16 in this important Sci-Fi anthology series that ran from 1966 to 1980, Signed by noted award-winning Science Fiction author and Editor Damon Knight on the title-page, additionally Signed by Joan Vinge at her contribution. 8vo. 271 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over red paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. With other contributions by R. A. Lafferty, Gustav Hasford, Robert Thurston et al. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
14) COLLECTED POEMS
Knister, Raymond. COLLECTED POEMS

COLLECTED POEMS
Toronto: Ryerson, 1949 Knister, Raymond. COLLECTED POEMS. With a Memoir By Dorothy Livesay. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1949. First Edition of this representative collection of poems by Canadian imagist poet and author of White Narcissus, Raymond Knister. Edited, with a memoir by Dorothy Livesay. A fine copy in black cloth, discreet previous collector's name on the front pastedown, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine or better tan dustwrapper with red titles showing minimal use. 8vo. 45 pp. With a 7 pp. bibliography. Ryerson Library of Canadian Poets - book design by Thoreau MacDonald. A very nice example 135.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
15) DOUBLE VISION. American Thoughts Abroad
Knowles, John

London: Secker & Warburg., 1964 First Edition. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, neatly priced-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 210 pp. A sterling travelogue by the author of A Separete Peace, recounting visits to E. M. Forster at Cambridge, Venice, Lebanon, Jersualem, Greece et al. . First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
16) THE AGE OF LONGING
Koestler, Arthur

London: Collins, 1951., 1951 First British Edition. 8vo. 448 pp. By the author of Darkness At Noon and Promise And Fulfilment, one of Koestler's most ambitious novels revealing his personal visions of the world. Near fine in a very bright dustwrapper, showing minor chipping to the heel of the crown, and a thumbnail chip at the crown. Previous owner's discreet signature on ffe. A very nice copy indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) THE WALL OF MASKS
Koontz, Dean [writing as Brian Coffey]

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1975]., 1975 First edition. 8vo., pp 167. A fine copy in a very good or better dustwrapper [not price clipped] showing minimal rubbing at the extremities as usual & a touch of scuffing at the spine. A bright example of a very scarce & desirable Koontz title.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
18) STEPS
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Random House, 1968 First Edition of the author's powerful second novel and winner of the National Book Award. A fine copy in 1/4 burgandy cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 148 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
19) THE DEVIL TREE
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 First Edition. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh dustwrapper. 8vo. 208 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) BEING THERE. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970 First Edition Signed by Jerzy Kosinski on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy, (collector's discreet bookplate affixed to the second free endpaper), in 1/4 mustard over black cloth, blue and black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 142 pp. Adapted into the memorable Academy Award winning fim with Peter Sellers and Shirley MacLaine. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
21) THE PAINTED BIRD
Kosinski, Jerzy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 First Edition, first state with the repeating line of type at the top of pp. 270. A near fine copy of this highly acclaimed novel in brown cloth, black titles to the spine in a correctly priced, $4.95, near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing light use with a few tiny tears at the top edge. 8vo. 272 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $475.00
22) THE PAINTED BIRD. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Pocket Books, , 1970 First Edition, third impression Inscribed by Jerzy Kosinski in Polish on the title-page to Canadian diplomat and author Kenneth P. Kirkwood. A near fine copy of this highly acclaimed novel, Kenneth P. Kirkwood's discreet library stamp to the first and title-pages, in pictorial stiff card wrappers with some light overall use. 8vo. 213 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
23) PINBALL
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Bantam Books, 1982 First Edition. A near fine copy of this intelligent and keenly observed novel in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, very good pictorial dustwrapper with some light rubbing and use at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 287 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) BLIND DATE. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977 First Edition Signed by Jerzy Kosinski on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 236 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
25) BLIND DATE
Kosinski, Jerzy

Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1978 First Edition. [Australian] A fine copy of this powerful novel in black cloth, silver and red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 236 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
26) STEPS. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Bantam Books, 1969 First Edition, second impression Inscribed by Jerzy Kosinski on the title-page. A near fine copy of the author's powerful second novel and winner of the National Book Award, in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 16mo. 148 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
27) PINBALL. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Bantam Books, 1982 First Edition Signed by Jerzy Kosinski on the half-title. A near fine copy of this intelligent and keenly observed novel in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 287 pp. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
28) THE PAINTED BIRD. NOTES OF THE AUTHOR. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 First Edition Inscribed by Jerzy kosinski on the front free endpaper to Canadian novelist, Elizabeth Smart, best known for her celebrated work, By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept, fictionalizing her many - year relationship with the poet George Barker. A near fine copy in white glossy, stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black and showing some light sunning at the edges. 8vo. 29 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
29) THE PAINTED BIRD. NOTES OF THE AUTHOR. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Scientia-Factum, Inc., 1967 First Edition of the Third Limited Edition Inscribed by Jerzy kosinski on the front free endpaper and additionally Signed, "also in Italian, Dutch, Spanish and Portugese" on the copyright page. A fine copy in glossy, white stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black and showing the slightest of use. 8vo. 29 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
30) PASSION PLAY. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: St. Martin's Press, , 1979 First Edition Signed by Jerzy Kosinski on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over red paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use and one minor tiny closed tear to the back panel. 8vo. 271 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
31) THE ART OF THE SELF. ESSAYS A PROPOS STEPS. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Scienta-Factum, 1968 First Edition Inscribed by Jerzy kosinski on the second free endpaper and additionally Signed, "also in Dutch" on the copyright page. A fine copy in white stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black. 8vo.44 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
32) THE FUTURE IS OURS, COMRADE. CONVERSATIONS WITH THE RUSSIANS. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy. (Novak, Joseph)

New York: E. P. Dutton, , 1964 First Edition of Jerzy Kosinski's first book, published pseudonymously, Inscribed by him on the half-title. A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued, showing some light use. 8vo. 286 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
33) NO THIRD PATH. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy. (Novak, Joseph)

New York: Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1962 First Edition of Jerzy Kosinski's second book, published pseudonymously and Signed by him on the half-title. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, very good indeed dustwrapper showing some edgewear and rubbing. 8vo. 359 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
34) THE FUTURE IS OURS, COMRADE. CONVERSATIONS WITH THE RUSSIANS
Kosinski, Jerzy. (Novak, Joseph)

New York: Garden City : Doubleday & Company,, 1960 First Edition of Jerzy Kosinski's first book published pseudonymously. A near fine copy in gray cloth, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some light creasing. 8vo. 286 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
35) ALEXANDER ALEKHINE
Kotov, Alexander

Moscow: 1953., 1953 Presentation Copy of the first edition in Russian. 8vo., pp.456. Publisher's grey cloth covered boards stamped in gilt & black. Heavily illustrated with game diagrams. A very good copy without dustwrapper. Inscribed in 1954 by Alexander Kotov. From the distinguished library of Maurice Fox, several times Canadian Chess Champion, with his signature & date on the ffe. Custom cut stiff mylar jacket.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $335.00
36) FATA MORGANA
Kotzwinkle, William

New York: Marlowe & Company, (1996)., 1996 First Marlowe Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. A fine copy in printed yellow wrappers. "From the mundane to the grotesque, from magic to hard-nosed facts". Well received.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
37) THE LITERARY WORKS OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS. By Henry William Beechey. Signed
Krieghoff, Cornelius

THE LITERARY WORKS OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS. By Henry William Beechey. Signed
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1846 Signed by Krieghoff on the title page of both volumes. New and Improved Edition. Two Volumes, sm. 8vo., 462 + 459pp. Frontispiece engraving of Reynolds in Vol. I. Brown embossed cloth covered boards, decorated in gilt at the spine. A very good set with neatly executed light conservation at the extremities of the spines, one endpaper refreshed. Krieghoff, [1815 - 1872], the consummate portrayer of finely detailed , carefully composed anecdotal scenes of English & French Canadian life associated himself with this great English master through his writings & musings about life & craft; the younger Krieghoff doubtless influenced by Reynolds' commentaries on landscape & historical painting. An excellent Association Copy linking these two great artistic figures. Custom embossed brown cloth slipcase. Books signed by Krieghoff are rare. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,150.00
38) THE WORDS OF MY ROARING. Signed
Kroetsch, Robert

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1966 True First Edition of the first volume in the author's trilogy followed by, The Studhorse Man, winner of the 1969 Governor General's Award and Gone Indian, nicely inscribed by him on the half-title page. "8 Aug 66 To..., who makes of scholarship a delight for all of us. Sincerely Bob Kroetsch." A near fine copy in 1/4 red over black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use and a small chip at the heel of the spine. 8vo. 211 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
39) IN DEEP. COUNTRY ESSAYS. Signed
Kumin, Maxine

New York: Viking, 1987., 1987 First Edition Signed by the author on the half-title. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 beige cloth over oatmeal paper covered boards, red lettering to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 180 pp. This Pulitzer prize winning author wax es eloquently on country life.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
40) LAUGHING BOY
La Farge, Oliver

LAUGHING BOY
London: Constable and Company, n.d., 1929 La Farge. LAUGHING BOY. London: Constable and Company, n.d. [1929]. From the US Sheets. The very uncommon First UK edition. Much scarcer than the US printing. Publisher's green cloth, gilt. A very good copy, spine a bit faded. Bookplate of Canadian author, Dorothy Duncan [wife to Canadian author, Hugh MacLennan] who has dated the ffe, "London - July 28th, 1930". on the front pastedown. Laughing Boy is the first novel about Native American life to win a Pulitzer Prize. Ethnologist La Farge relates the tale of a Navajo silversmith's unhappiness in marriage due to his wife's affair with a white rancher. Unusual. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
41) LALIQUE. Signed
Lalique, Marie-Claude

Geneva: Les Editions Edipop, 1988 First Edition Signed by Marie-Claude Lalique to the title-page. Small folio. 635 pp. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt and silver titles to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper, housed in the publishers cardboard slipcase, as issued. A stunning pictorial history of and collector's guide to the house of Lalique, illustrated with sumptuous colour photographs throughout. Text in English and French. A truly magnificent book.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
42) SECRET MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION
Lamballe, Marie T.L. de Savoie-Carignan, Princess de

Philadelphia: H.G. Carey & I.Lea, 1826., 1826 SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; (Binding). SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; WITH ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC ANECDOTES OF CONTEMPORARY SOVEREIGNS, AND OTHER DISTINGUISHED PERSONAGES OF THAT EVENTFUL PERIOD, NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE JOURNAL, LETTERS, AND CONVERSATIONS OF THE PRINCESS LAMBALLE, BY A LADY OF RANK, IN THE CONFIDENTIAL SERVICE OF THAT UNFORTUNATE PRINCESS. WITH A PORTRAIT, AND CIPHER OF THE SECRET CORRESPONDENCE OF MA R IE ANTOINETTE. First American edition. 4to., pp 416. Cloth-backed original boards with paper label on the spine [small loss of cloth]. An about very good copy, front hinge starting, even foxing throughout. Bookplate on the front pastedown. (4),12 pp ads + engraved frontis., 416 pp. (2). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
43) AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
Lampman, Archibald

AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888 True First Edition, First Issue, nicely rebacked of Lampman's First Book. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover, black morocco label on the spine. Minor tape shadows on the pastedowns. 8vo. 151 pp. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. In stiff custom cut protective Mylar dustwrapper. Among the Timothy "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp athirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and swung his cradled scythe / Around this stump, and, shearing slowly, drew / Far round among the clover, ripe for hay, / A circle clean and grey; / And here among the scented swathes that gleam, / Mixed with dead daisies, it is sweet to lie / And watch the grass and the few-clouded sky, Nor think but only dream...." . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
44) AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
Lampman, Archibald

AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888 [Roberts, Charles G. D.] Lampman, Archibald. AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS. Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888. True First Edition, First Issue, double ruled above & below the spine title. Lampman's First Book. Extraordinary copy. Inscribed by Chartles G. D. Roberts on the front free endpaper: "Some of these poems / were originally published by / me when I was editor of / The Week. I think I may claim / to be the discoverer of Lampman's / genius / Charles G. D. Roberts". 8vo. 151 pp. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover. Covers near fine, the book block needs sewing. Custom protective clamshell case. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. Perhaps the best possible copy. "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp a thirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and swung his cradled scythe / Around this stump, and, shearing slowly, drew / Far round among the clover, ripe for hay, / A circle clean and grey; / And here among the scented swathes that gleam, / Mixed with dead daisies, it is sweet to lie / And watch the grass and the few-clouded sky, Nor think but only dream." - Among the Timothy by Lampman. Archibald Lampman, FRSC [17 November 1861 – 10 February 1899] He is widely regarded as Canada's finest 19th century English language poet. Lampman's poetry concerns Canada's rural life and the wonders of nature and can be compared to British romantic and nature poetry contemporary to his life. Lampman's ability to write detailed, meaningful poems that depict traditional Canadian and Native American life was one of his greatest triumphs as a poet, and probably one of the reasons why his work has had lasting impact in the Canadian canon. Lampman associated with Charles G. D. Roberts, Susanna Moodie, Catherine Parr Traill, Duncan Campbell Scott, & William Wilfred Campbell. He was one of the Confederation Poets and was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada in 1895. Sir Charles George Douglas Roberts, KCMG , FRSC , BA [January 10, 1860 - November 26, 1943]. Canadian poet, prose writer, lecturer, professor of Literature & economics. First recipient of the Lorne Pierce medal. He was knighted in 1935. Previously, he had been awarded an honorary doctor of laws degree from the University of New Brunswick. Besides his own body of work, Roberts is known as the "Father of Canadian Poetry" because he served as an inspiration for other writers of his time. Roberts, his cousin Bliss Carman, Archibald Lampman and Duncan Campbell Scott were known as the "Confederation poets". . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $15,000.00
45) PSALMS. INTIMATE AND FAMILIAR. Signed
Lande, Lawrence

Montreal: Lawrence Lande, 1944 First Edition Inscribed by Lawrence Lande, Canadian author, bibliophile, and bibliographer, on the front free endpaper with als. by the author laid-in. A near fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles in a near fine, bright fresh dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 44 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
46) EXPERIENCE. POEMS. POESIES. Signed
Lande, Lawrence. Veral, Alain

Montreal: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, 1963 First Edition. One of 200 copies Signed by Lawrence Lande. A near fine copy in stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 75 pp. Spirited English poetics and their French translations.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) TALK OF THE TOWN. Signed
Lane, Mrs. John

Montreal: Publishers' Press, Ltd., London: John Lane The Bodley Head, First Edition Inscribed by the author with ALS signed, Annie Lane tipped onto the front pastedown. A fine copy in green cloth, ruled in white, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 323 pp. + 4 pp. of adverts. A period piece from a more innocent time that still retains its inherent charms.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
48) FREE LAND - Signed
Lane, Rose Wilder [1886 -1968],

FREE LAND - Signed
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1938., 1938 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 332pp. Original unclipped dustjacket. Stated First Edition. A very good copy. Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean. Boards show slight shelfwear & minor bumps at the corners. Jacket is very good, showing edgewear & light chipping. A wonderful presentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Great lengthy inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the "Little House" bo oks. Books inscribed by Rose Lane Wilder or Laura Ingalls Wilder [1867-1957] are very uncommon. Rose Wilder Lane [1886 -1968], Danbury, Connecticut) was an American journalist, travel writer, novelist, & political theorist & the only surviving chil d of Laura Ingalls Wilder, now the better known writer. Lane's accomplishments remain however quite remarkable. She is considered a seminal force behind the American Libertarian Party. By the time the first Little House book was published by Laura I ngalls Wilder 1932, Rose had already published 10 works of biography & fiction. The daughter's influence on the Mother's work is unmistakable & her contribution to the entire Little House series well documented as Rose collaborated multidimensionall y in the crafting of the entire series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,350.00
49) OLD HOME TOWN - SIGNED
Lane, Rose Wilder [1886 -1968],

OLD HOME TOWN - SIGNED
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1935, 1935 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 309pp. First Edition, Third Printing, December 1935. [first printing, first edition, was October 1935]. A very good copy showing some use. [Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean, boards show some wear & soiling. A rare prentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Wonderful inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the "Little House" books. Books inscribed by Rose L ane Wilder or Laura Ingalls Wilder [1867-1957] are very uncommon. Rose Wilder Lane [1886 -1968], Danbury, Connecticut) was an American journalist, travel writer, novelist, & political theorist & the only surviving child of Laura Ingalls Wilder, now the better known writer. Lane's accomplishments remain however quite remarkable. She is considered a seminal force behind the American Libertarian Party. By the time the first Little House book was published by Laura Ingalls Wilder 1932, Rose had a lready published 10 works of biography & fiction. The daughter's influence on the Mother's work is unmistakable & her contribution to the entire Little House series well documented as Rose collaborated multidimensionally in the crafting of the entire series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,375.00
50) THE TRUE STORY BOOK. Signed
Lang, Andrew

THE TRUE STORY BOOK. Signed
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1893 Lovely First Edition with Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, & Lancelot Speed. 8vo., Original blue cloth, pictorially & elaborately gilt-stamped on front cover & spine. All edges gilt. A very good or better example, original black endpapers, text block clean, hinges tight. Spine mildly darkened, a small blemish on the lower cover, edges & tips lightly rubbed. A clean example of the Author's signature pasted to the half title page. Very Nice indeed. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: