TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2903 listings found. |
| 1) |
FATA MORGANA
|
|
|
New York: Marlowe & Company, (1996)., 1996 First Marlowe Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. A fine copy in printed yellow wrappers. "From the mundane to the grotesque, from magic to hard-nosed facts". Well received.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE LITERARY WORKS OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS. By Henry William Beechey. Signed
|
|
|
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1846 Signed by Krieghoff on the title page of both volumes. New and Improved Edition. Two Volumes, sm. 8vo., 462 + 459pp. Frontispiece engraving of Reynolds in Vol. I. Brown embossed cloth covered boards, decorated in gilt at the spine. A very good set with neatly executed light conservation at the extremities of the spines, one endpaper refreshed. Krieghoff, [1815 - 1872], the consummate portrayer of finely detailed , carefully composed anecdotal scenes of English & French Canadian life associated himself with this great English master through his writings & musings about life & craft; the younger Krieghoff doubtless influenced by Reynolds' commentaries on landscape & historical painting. An excellent Association Copy linking these two great artistic figures. Custom embossed brown cloth slipcase. Books signed by Krieghoff are rare. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,150.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WORDS OF MY ROARING. Signed
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1966 True First Edition of the first volume in the author's trilogy followed by, The Studhorse Man, winner of the 1969 Governor General's Award and Gone Indian, nicely inscribed by him on the half-title page. "8 Aug 66 To..., who makes of scholarship a delight for all of us. Sincerely Bob Kroetsch." A near fine copy in 1/4 red over black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use and a small chip at the heel of the spine. 8vo. 211 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
IN DEEP. COUNTRY ESSAYS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987., 1987 First Edition Signed by the author on the half-title. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 beige cloth over oatmeal paper covered boards, red lettering to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 180 pp. This Pulitzer prize winning author wax es eloquently on country life.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
LAUGHING BOY
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company, n.d., 1929 La Farge. LAUGHING BOY. London: Constable and Company, n.d. [1929]. From the US Sheets. The very uncommon First UK edition. Much scarcer than the US printing. Publisher's green cloth, gilt. A very good copy, spine a bit faded. Bookplate of Canadian author, Dorothy Duncan [wife to Canadian author, Hugh MacLennan] who has dated the ffe, "London - July 28th, 1930". on the front pastedown. Laughing Boy is the first novel about Native American life to win a Pulitzer Prize. Ethnologist La Farge relates the tale of a Navajo silversmith's unhappiness in marriage due to his wife's affair with a white rancher. Unusual. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
LALIQUE. Signed
|
|
|
Geneva: Les Editions Edipop, 1988 First Edition Signed by Marie-Claude Lalique to the title-page. Small folio. 635 pp. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt and silver titles to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper, housed in the publishers cardboard slipcase, as issued. A stunning pictorial history of and collector's guide to the house of Lalique, illustrated with sumptuous colour photographs throughout. Text in English and French. A truly magnificent book.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 7) |
SECRET MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: H.G. Carey & I.Lea, 1826., 1826 SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; (Binding). SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; WITH ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC ANECDOTES OF CONTEMPORARY SOVEREIGNS, AND OTHER DISTINGUISHED PERSONAGES OF THAT EVENTFUL PERIOD, NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE JOURNAL, LETTERS, AND CONVERSATIONS OF THE PRINCESS LAMBALLE, BY A LADY OF RANK, IN THE CONFIDENTIAL SERVICE OF THAT UNFORTUNATE PRINCESS. WITH A PORTRAIT, AND CIPHER OF THE SECRET CORRESPONDENCE OF MA R IE ANTOINETTE. First American edition. 4to., pp 416. Cloth-backed original boards with paper label on the spine [small loss of cloth]. An about very good copy, front hinge starting, even foxing throughout. Bookplate on the front pastedown. (4),12 pp ads + engraved frontis., 416 pp. (2). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888 [Roberts, Charles G. D.] Lampman, Archibald. AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS. Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888. True First Edition, First Issue, double ruled above & below the spine title. Lampman's First Book. Extraordinary copy. Inscribed by Chartles G. D. Roberts on the front free endpaper: "Some of these poems / were originally published by / me when I was editor of / The Week. I think I may claim / to be the discoverer of Lampman's / genius / Charles G. D. Roberts". 8vo. 151 pp. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover. Covers near fine, the book block needs sewing. Custom protective clamshell case. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. Perhaps the best possible copy. "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp a thirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and swung his cradled scythe / Around this stump, and, shearing slowly, drew / Far round among the clover, ripe for hay, / A circle clean and grey; / And here among the scented swathes that gleam, / Mixed with dead daisies, it is sweet to lie / And watch the grass and the few-clouded sky, Nor think but only dream." - Among the Timothy by Lampman. Archibald Lampman, FRSC [17 November 1861 10 February 1899] He is widely regarded as Canada's finest 19th century English language poet. Lampman's poetry concerns Canada's rural life and the wonders of nature and can be compared to British romantic and nature poetry contemporary to his life. Lampman's ability to write detailed, meaningful poems that depict traditional Canadian and Native American life was one of his greatest triumphs as a poet, and probably one of the reasons why his work has had lasting impact in the Canadian canon. Lampman associated with Charles G. D. Roberts, Susanna Moodie, Catherine Parr Traill, Duncan Campbell Scott, & William Wilfred Campbell. He was one of the Confederation Poets and was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada in 1895. Sir Charles George Douglas Roberts, KCMG , FRSC , BA [January 10, 1860 - November 26, 1943]. Canadian poet, prose writer, lecturer, professor of Literature & economics. First recipient of the Lorne Pierce medal. He was knighted in 1935. Previously, he had been awarded an honorary doctor of laws degree from the University of New Brunswick. Besides his own body of work, Roberts is known as the "Father of Canadian Poetry" because he served as an inspiration for other writers of his time. Roberts, his cousin Bliss Carman, Archibald Lampman and Duncan Campbell Scott were known as the "Confederation poets". . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $15,000.00
|
|
| 9) |
AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888 True First Edition, First Issue, nicely rebacked of Lampman's First Book. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover, black morocco label on the spine. Minor tape shadows on the pastedowns. 8vo. 151 pp. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. In stiff custom cut protective Mylar dustwrapper. Among the Timothy "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp athirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and swung his cradled scythe / Around this stump, and, shearing slowly, drew / Far round among the clover, ripe for hay, / A circle clean and grey; / And here among the scented swathes that gleam, / Mixed with dead daisies, it is sweet to lie / And watch the grass and the few-clouded sky, Nor think but only dream...." . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 10) |
PSALMS. INTIMATE AND FAMILIAR. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: Lawrence Lande, 1944 First Edition Inscribed by Lawrence Lande, Canadian author, bibliophile, and bibliographer, on the front free endpaper with als. by the author laid-in. A near fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles in a near fine, bright fresh dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 44 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
EXPERIENCE. POEMS. POESIES. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, 1963 First Edition. One of 200 copies Signed by Lawrence Lande. A near fine copy in stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 75 pp. Spirited English poetics and their French translations.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
TALK OF THE TOWN. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: Publishers' Press, Ltd., London: John Lane The Bodley Head, First Edition Inscribed by the author with ALS signed, Annie Lane tipped onto the front pastedown. A fine copy in green cloth, ruled in white, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 323 pp. + 4 pp. of adverts. A period piece from a more innocent time that still retains its inherent charms.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
OLD HOME TOWN - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1935, 1935 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 309pp. First Edition, Third Printing, December 1935. [first printing, first edition, was October 1935]. A very good copy showing some use. [Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean, boards show some wear & soiling. A rare prentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Wonderful inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the "Little House" books. Books inscribed by Rose L ane Wilder or Laura Ingalls Wilder [1867-1957] are very uncommon. Rose Wilder Lane [1886 -1968], Danbury, Connecticut) was an American journalist, travel writer, novelist, & political theorist & the only surviving child of Laura Ingalls Wilder, now the better known writer. Lane's accomplishments remain however quite remarkable. She is considered a seminal force behind the American Libertarian Party. By the time the first Little House book was published by Laura Ingalls Wilder 1932, Rose had a lready published 10 works of biography & fiction. The daughter's influence on the Mother's work is unmistakable & her contribution to the entire Little House series well documented as Rose collaborated multidimensionally in the crafting of the entire series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,375.00
|
|
| 14) |
FREE LAND - Signed
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1938., 1938 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 332pp. Original unclipped dustjacket. Stated First Edition. A very good copy. Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean. Boards show slight shelfwear & minor bumps at the corners. Jacket is very good, showing edgewear & light chipping. A wonderful presentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Great lengthy inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the "Little House" bo oks. Books inscribed by Rose Lane Wilder or Laura Ingalls Wilder [1867-1957] are very uncommon. Rose Wilder Lane [1886 -1968], Danbury, Connecticut) was an American journalist, travel writer, novelist, & political theorist & the only surviving chil d of Laura Ingalls Wilder, now the better known writer. Lane's accomplishments remain however quite remarkable. She is considered a seminal force behind the American Libertarian Party. By the time the first Little House book was published by Laura I ngalls Wilder 1932, Rose had already published 10 works of biography & fiction. The daughter's influence on the Mother's work is unmistakable & her contribution to the entire Little House series well documented as Rose collaborated multidimensionall y in the crafting of the entire series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,350.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE TRUE STORY BOOK. Signed
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1893 Lovely First Edition with Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, & Lancelot Speed. 8vo., Original blue cloth, pictorially & elaborately gilt-stamped on front cover & spine. All edges gilt. A very good or better example, original black endpapers, text block clean, hinges tight. Spine mildly darkened, a small blemish on the lower cover, edges & tips lightly rubbed. A clean example of the Author's signature pasted to the half title page. Very Nice indeed. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 16) |
Theocritus, Bion and Moschus. Signed
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1889., 1889 SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY. Rendered Into English prose with an Introductory Essay by A. Lang, M.S. Lately Fellow of Merton College, Oxford. 12mo, original pictorial cloth. Not the 1st edition but the second edition under this title. A volume in Macm illan's "Golden Treasury Series". Presentation copy, inscribed by Lang on the verso of the front free endpaper: "Lady Napier with the translator's compliments." Covers lightly marked & worn, but in good condition. With a slip containing a copy of th e inscription tipped to the front pastedown. Bookplate of Maurice Baring. Portions of this work were published in a rare privately printed pamphlet of 1879 with the title, Specimens of a Translation of Theocritus; the first edition under this title appeared in 1880. See Roger Lancelyn Green, Andrew Lang: A Critical Biography, p. 241 and NCBEL III, 1441.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 17) |
SING A SONG OF HOMICIDE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940 First Edition of this Sammy and Ethel Abbott mystery, adapted into the 1942 film, Night in New Orleans. A near fine copy in red cloth, (tiny unobtrusive bookseller's ticket to the front free endpaper), black titles to the spine in a better than very good, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. 8vo. 307 pp. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE TRANSCENDENTAL MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1964 First Edition of the author's first book introducing Homer Kelly, detective and Emersonian scholar. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over orange paper covered boards, orange and blue titles to the spine, illustrated endpapers, in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 248 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PEDESTAL
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966 First Edition. A fine copy of this 1967 Edgar nominee in 1/4 gray cloth over navy paper covered boards, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 198 pp. Dustwrapper commentary by Ross Macdonald. 'Mr. Lanning has given us an elegant and frightening book. My wife and I took turns reading it over a weekend which we will both remember.' . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLACK IS THE FASHION FOR DYING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1959)., 1959 First edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
OTHER WOMEN
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, (1995)., 1995 Signed by the author on the half-title. True First edition. The first novel by the young author of the highly regarded: " Fresh Girls and Other Stories". Sm. 8vo., pp. 193. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE FIRE-DWELLERS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1969 First Edition neatly Inscribed by Margaret Laurence on the title-page to Canadian poet, author and founding member of The Fiddlehead, Elizabeth Brewster. 'Elizabeth - with best wishes, Margaret Laurence'. A fine copy in orange cloth, Elizabeth Brewster's ownership signature to the front free endpaper, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 308 pp. Warwick A4, Spadoni & Donnelly 2109. A splendid association copy of this Manawaka novel. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE DIVINERS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1974 First Edition of this Governor General's Award winning novel warmly Inscribed by Margaret Laurence to her friend[s] & McGill professor & Hawthorne scholar, Hugo McPherson and his wife on the title-page. 'Hugo and Louise - who remember the river and the swallows. With love, Margaret Laurence'. A fine copy in light gray cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. Thick 8vo. 382 pp. Warwick A5, Spadoni, Donnelly 2560. A wonderful association copy of the fifth book in the Manawaka series. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE PROPHET'S CAMEL BELL
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963 First Edition of Margaret Laurence's keenly observed autobiographical memoir of her years in Somaliland. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 239 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE DIVINERS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1974 Laurence, Margaret. THE DIVINERS. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974. ADVANCE PROOF COPY of the First Edition of this Governor General's Award winning novel . 8vo., grey wrappers lettered in red: "The Diviners A new novel by Margaret Laurence. To be published May, 1974 McClelland & Stewart The Canadian Publishers". An essentially fine tight copy of this uncommon proof showing minimal age. $350.00. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 26) |
A TREE FOR POVERTY. Somali Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press & McMaster University Press, 1993 First Edition thus of Margaret Laurence's first book, a collection of translations of Somali legends and poetry. A fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. With an introduction by Donez Xiques. 8vo. 145 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THIS SIDE JORDAN
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1960 First Edition of Margaret Laurence's first novel, a Beta Sigma Phi Award winner for best first novel by a Canadian writer. A near fine copy in red cloth, (previous collector's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown), gilt titles to the spine oxidized in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 282 pp. A beautiful copy of this novel of Africa by this consummate writer. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE DIVINERS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974 First Edition. Large 8vo, pp. 385. A major novel by one of Canada's Major Writers - winner of the Governor General's Award for Literature. A very good or better copy in priced clipped dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER. Written As An Introduction And A
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1929 First Edition. Number 76 of 600 cc. A near fine copy in beige paper covered boards, paper label printed in black. 8vo. Unpaginated. 12 pp. Review Copy, partially erased on the limitation page. A defense, and history of, the publishing of, Lady Chatterly's Lover. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE PRUSSIAN OFFICER
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1914 First British Edition. First Issue. An Interesting and Appropriate Association Copy with a Holograph Inscription on the front pastedown. Variant I. Deep blue cloth, gilt lettering on front board & spine & containing the required 20 pages of advertisements. "Ex Libris. George Seldes - inscribed "From James Roger in x (change) for an overcoat. Berlin, Aug. 1922". Seldes was an American author & journalist noted for his exposes of official & unofficial censorship of the press. A very good copy of a scarce book with an excellent Association.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE SYMBOLIC MEANING. The Uncollected Versions of Studies in Classic
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press., 1964 First Edition. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles and decorations, (Canadian academician and author's neat, tiny name and date to the front free endpaper), in a near fine bright, fresh dustwrapper showing some light overall use. 8vo. 240 pp. A seminal work of literary criticism, D. H. Lawrence's landmark 'American Essays', in different states of revision, on Benjamin Franklin, Fenimore Cooper, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Herman Melville, Richard Henry Dana's, Two Years Before The Mast, Walt Whitman et al. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
PORNOGRAPHY AND OBSCENITY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1929 First Edition. Criterion Miscellany No. 5. A better than very good copy in the publisher's original orange dustwrapper printed in black, over stiff plain card wrappers, showing some light overall use. 8vo. 32 pp. Lawrence in defense of Lady Chatterly's Lover. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE LOST GIRL
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, (1920)., 1920 First British Edition. Second Issue. With pages 256 & 268 tipped-in with the correct changes on page 268. Honey brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A very good, tight copy of a scarce book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 34) |
NETTLES
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1930 First Edition. Criterion Miscellany No. 11. A very good copy, (split at the spine of the delicate dustwrapper archivally repaired). Publisher's original stiff card wrappers. Red dustwrapper printed in black. 8vo. 28 pp. Short poetry by Lawrence reflecting his disenchantment with the establishment.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BOY IN THE BUSH
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, (1924)., 1924 First British Edition. Gold cloth with black lettering. A very good, tight copy with the slightest of fraying to the heel of the spine. Only 2,000 copies printed. Roberts A29a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE FRIEDA LAWRENCE COLLECTION OF D.H. LAWRENCE MANUSCRIPTS. A
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948., 1948 First Edition Inscribed by Freida Lawrence on the first free endpaper. A near fine copy in black cloth, wine morocco style label, gilt decorations and titles. 8vo. 333 pp. Inclusive of facsimile manuscript pages and Lawrence's holographic notations and corrections. An early meticulously researched bibliographical work of Lawrence manuscripts in conjunction with Freida Lawrence.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 37) |
SELECTED LITERARY CRITICISM
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1955)., 1955 First Edition. A fine copy in the original red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a lovely indeed dustwrapper showing just a hint of overall use. 8vo. 435 pp. Gleaned from autobiographical writings, personal correspondence and essa ys, this becomes an engaging first collection of Lawrence's critical writings.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
MEMOIRS OF THE FOREIGN LEGION. BY M. M. With An Introduction By D. H
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1924 First Edition. A very good or better copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine with some wear at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 320 pp. D. H. Lawrence's vicious character attack on Maurice Magnus, in this introduction, caused a literary furor and compelled Norman Douglas to write, D. H. Lawrence And Maurice Magnus. A Plea For Better Manners. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
NOT I, BUT THE WIND. Signed
|
|
|
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, [1934]., 1934 First Edition. No. 833 of 1000 Copies Signed by Frieda Lawrence and additionally Inscribed by her in the year of publication to the 'Hutchins Family', Mr. Hutchins having advised Freida on financial matters. A very good or better copy showing some light use in 1/4 beige cloth over beige paper covered boards, paper label to the spine with the design of the phoenix that was to be the emblem of Lawrence's utopian society, Rananim. Very light foxing throughout and an unobtrusive bleed from the red first free endpaper onto the bottom of the half-title page. A stirring memoir of Frieda's tumultuous life with D.H. Lawrence, inclusive of unpublished D. H. Lawrence letters.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $265.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE PLUMED SERPENT
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, (1926)., 1926 First British Edition with variant gold binding as cited by Roberts. Boards a trifle shaken else a very nice copy indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 41) |
D.H. LAWRENCE AND THE EXPERIENCE OF ITALY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over navy paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use, depicting Lawrence's 1928, Italian Landscape. Black and white plates of selected paintings by Lawrence. 8vo. 189 pp. Noted biographer Meyers examines Lawrence's relationship with Italy and his resultant literay output, with indepth discussion of Lawrence's travel essays, poetry, personal correspondence, paintings and later works. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
D. H. LAWRENCE AND GERMAN LITERATURE. WITH TWO HITHERTO UNKNOWN
|
|
|
Montreal: Mansfield Book Mart, 1963., 1963 Limited Edition. Numer 318 of 375 cc. Fine in the publisher's cinnamon cloth covered boards in a fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 64 pp. Includes new material by D. H. Lawrence and inciteful discussions re: Lawrence in German translation, the critical recepti on of Lawrence in Germany, some Lawrence letters in German and Lawrence in relationship to Thomas Mann.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
D. H. LAWRENCE: A CALENDAR OF HIS WORKS. WITH A CHECKLIST OF THE MANUSCRIPTS OF D. H. LAWRENCE BY LINDETH VASEY
|
|
|
Austin: University Of Texas Press, (1979)., 1979 First Edition. A fine copy in the original cinnamon cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine, without dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 294 pp. With scholarly commentary on Lawrence and extracts from his letters.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
LAWRENCE, GREENE AND LOWRY: THE FICTIONAL LANDSCAPE OF MEXICO
|
|
|
Waterloo: Wilfred Laurier University Press, (1978)., 1978 First Edition Inscribed and dated by Veitch on the front pastedown, with ALS pertaining to the book, laid-in. A lovely copy in the original reddish brown cloth covered boards, lettered in white on the spine and the front cover, without dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 193 pp. An absorbing study of the effects of Mexico in the fiction of D. H. Lawrence, Malcolm Lowry and Graham Greene.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE FIRE-DWELLERS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963 First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing a barely visible tiny open tear on the spine.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
NOW IS THE PLACE
|
|
|
Montreal: First Statement Press, 1948 Layton, Irving. NOW IS THE PLACE. Presentation Copy of the author's second book. First Statement Press, Montreal, 1948. First Edition. First State with the controversial forward present and which was excised from almost all copies. This one with an early April 14th, 1948 inscription escaped Layton's razor. Publisher's plain card covers, grey outer wrapper illustrated in red & black. The author's uncommon second book showing minimal use. Inscribed by Layton on the ffe.: "For my friend Sophie, [Sophie (Sigmund) Loussco] / Irving Layton / April 14, 1948". Contains both poems & stories. A very good or better bright copy, a spine split having been expertly repaired. Content clean & fresh & without names, marks, writing or blemish. There were only a handful of First State copies. Rare. No. [5] in the publisher's New Writers' Series.$1875. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,875.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE IMPROVED BINOCULARS. SELECTED POEMS. Signed
|
|
|
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956 First Edition, second impression, one of 1000 copies issued as Jargon 18, Signed by noted Canadian poet Irving Layton on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Includes an additional thirty poems that were not published in the first edition. 8vo. 144 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
NOW IS THE PLACE
|
|
|
Montreal: First Statement Press, 1948 Layton, Irving. NOW IS THE PLACE. Family Presentation Copy of the author's second book. First Statement Press, Montreal, 1948. First Edition, First State with the controversial forward present and which was excised from almost all copies. This one with an early April 20th, 1948 inscription escaped Layton's razor. Publisher's plain card covers, grey outer wrapper illustrated in red & black. A very good or better copy of the author's uncommon second book showing light use. Inscribed by Layton on the ffe.: "For my brother Larry / With love & Esteem / Irving / Montreal, Que / April 20th 1948". Contains both poems & stories. An excellent example in first state. No. [5] in the publisher's New Writers' Series. $3750 . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
| 49) |
NOW IS THE PLACE
|
|
|
Montreal: First Statement Press, 1948 First Edition. Publisher's plain card covers illustrated in red & black, grey outer wrapper. A fine copy of the author's very uncommon second book showing minimal use. Contains both poems & stories. This is the variant with the Foreword excised by Layton who objected to its presence once the book went to press & removed each by hand. A very nice copy indeed. Content clean & fresh & without names, marks, writing or blemish.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| 50) |
A LAUGHTER IN THE MIND. Signed
|
|
|
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958 First Edition, published as Jargon 28, Signed by Irving Layton on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in pictorial wrappers, as issued, (previous collector's discreet signature just above Irving Layton's). 8vo. 54 pp. A rich selection of this flamboyant Canadian author's poetry. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2903 listings found. |














