Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.
1) THE BOOK OF YAAK
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1996)., 1996 First Edition Signed by Rick Bass on the title page. 8vo. 190 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 deep wine cloth over wine paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine and front panel in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. . Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
2) THE LOST GRIZZLIES
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 220 pp.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) COLTER. The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had. Signed
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000 First Edition Signed by Rick Bass on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 brown cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 188 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this powerfully eloquent story of a man and his dog. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
4) IN THE LOYAL MOUNTAINS
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 168 pp.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) WHERE THE SEA USED TO BE. Signed
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998., 1998 First Edition Signed by Rick Bass on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 steel blue cloth over gray paper covered boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 445 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
6) PLATTE RIVER. Signed
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1994 First Edition Signed by Rick Bass on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 145 pp. A bright, fresh copy of these compelling novellas by a consumate storyteller. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
7) ARCHIPELAGO. Notes From an Inland Island. Signed
Bass, Rick

Montana: Yaak Valley Forest Council, 1995 First Edition Signed by Rick Bass on the title-page. 8vo. 114 pp. A fine copy of these selected essays about Montana's Yaak Valley, in the publisher's pictorial card wrappers, as issued. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) THE SINGING FOREST. Signed
Batten, Mortimer H

London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1955., 1955 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. A fair copy in the publisher's green cloth showing overall use. With black and white drawings throughout. 8vo. 197 pp. A compassionate yet unsentimental tale of Corrie the red deer.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $28.00
9) LITTLE WIZARD OF OZ. [Wizard Of Oz, SIGNED By Cast],
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1914 Signed By The Major Cast Members. First edition First state, 8vo., yellow cloth, decorated endpapers, pages bulking at 1st state, 1" vs 1 1/4" on cheaper, thicker paper stock. Colour plates throughout. A very good attractive copy, showing general light use [some professional archival repair & evidence of some early more primitive retouching to the covers]. This very prized copy is autographed on the Cowardly Lion half-title page by Judy Garland [Dorothy], Bert Lahr [The Cowardly Lion], Ray Bolger [Scarecrow], the "Wicked Witch", Margaret Hamilton not present but Billie Burke [Glinda - everyone's favorite Witch] is & her signature is rarely encountered, Jack Haley [The Tin Man ] & [The Wizard himself] Frank Morgan, aka John R. Neill present as well. A wonderful & very special example of a Children's Classic.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $39,500.00
10) THE FANTASY WORLDS OF PETER BEAGLE. Signed
Beagle, Peter

New York: Viking, (1978). First Edition of this superb collection of Beagle's best known work, inclusive of The Last Unicorn, one of the top ten fantasy novels of all time and A Fine and Private Place, now considered a modern classic. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper and embellished with a drawing of the face of a cat in the letter 'P'. A fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 430 pp. . more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
11) A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE. Signed
Beagle, Peter S

A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE. Signed
New York: Viking, 1960. First Edition of Beagle's now classic first book, a marvelous work of magic realism, written seven years before Marquez's, One Hundred Years of Solitude, made the form commonly popular in world literature. Signed by Beagle on the front endpaper and embellished with a drawing of the face of a cat in the letter 'P'. A near fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over patterned paper covered boards, green titles to the spine, (previous owner's tiny, discreet name and date on the ffe.), in a bright, pictorial dustwrapper designed by George Salter showing light overall use. 8vo. 272 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $525.00
12) SECRETS AND SURPRISES: SHORT STORIES. Signed
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, (1978)., 1978 First Edition Signed by Beattie on the ffe. A fine copy in the publisher's original one quarter black cloth over pale burgandy paper boards, silver stamped on the spine in a fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 397 pp. This New Yorker writer's gift for dialogue results in the words and voices of her characters becoming the very fabric and organization of her work.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
13) FALLING IN PLACE. Signed
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1980 First Edition Signed by Beattie on the title page. A fine copy in the publisher's original one quarter black cloth over copper paper boards, stamped copper on the spine in a near fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 342 pp. Winning the praise of critics and r eviewers and established writers as diverse as John Updike and Margaret Atwood, Beattie's cultural significance lies in the devotion and self-recognition she inspires among those readers who graduated from college as the 1960's faded into the laid-back narcissism of the late 70's.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
14) JACKLIGHTING. 1/250 CC Signed
Beattie, Ann

Worcester: Metacom Press, 1981., 1981 Limited Edition Signed by Beattie.This being Number 136. A fine copy in brown wraps in a fine dustwrapper, printed paper label on the front panel. 4to. 20 pp. Beattie claims her fictional territory with cool, clever prose and a brilliant eye for det ail, her stance that of a witty reporter charting the manners of the civilized and the chic among the post-60's generation.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
15) FALLING IN PLACE. Signed
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1980 Advance Reading Copy Signed by Beattie on the title page. Fine in original wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 329 pp. Winning the praise of critics and reviewers and established writers as diverse as John Updike and Margaret Atwood, Beattie's cultural signif icance lies in the devotion and self-recognition she inspires among those readers who graduated from college as the 1960's faded into the laid-back narcissism of the late 70's.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
16) SPECTACLES. Signed
Beattie, Ann

New York: Workman Publishing, 1985 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Inscribed by the author on the title-page flourished with a drawing of spectacles. A fine copy in the publisher's gray cloth, copper titles to the spine in a striking pictorial dustwrapper. Colour illustrations throughout. Square 8vo. 37 pp. A charming tale by this New Yorker writer.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
17) LOVE ALWAYS. Signed
Beattie, Ann. Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, (1985)., 1985 First Edition Signed by Beattie on the title page. A fine copy in the publisher's original one quarter burgandy cloth over white paper boards, gilt on the spine in a fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 247 pp. Beattie claims her fictional territory with a cool, clever prose and a brilliant eye for detail.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
18) ENDGAME A PLAY IN ONE ACT FOLLOWED BY ACT WITHOUT WORDS A MIME FOR ONE PLAYER
Beckett, Samuel

London: Faber and Faber, (1958)., 1958 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's cinnamon cloth, blue titles to the spine in a lovely and fresh price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with a hint of wear at the crown of the spine. 8vo. 60 pp. Federman & Fletcher 376.1.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
19) DEATH WALKS IN EASTREPPS
Beeding, Francis. (Palmer, John & Saunders, Hilary St. George)

New York: The Mystery League, 1931 First American Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. 8vo. 284 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth showing some light use, green titles and decorations. A bright, fresh copy of this classic mystery. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
20) STEPHEN CRANE: A Study in American Letters. With an Introduction by Joseph Conrad
Beer, Thomas

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923., 1923 First edition. 8vo, pp. 248. Decorated maroon cloth. A very good copy without dustwrapper [neat name on ffe]. Conrad's introduction, a lengthy (33pp.) tribute to his friend.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
21) PIANOFORTE SONATAS
Beethoven, L. Van. Ernst Pauer, Editor

PIANOFORTE SONATAS
London: Augener & Co., 1880 Three Folio Volumes, 'Special Edition'. Highly embellished bindings with gilt, blue & black stamped decorations on spines & front covers; blind stamped borders on back covers; ornate end-papers. Magnificently ornate & scarce fine binding set of the complete Beethoven piano sonatas. The sonatas are edited by Ernst Pauer, the Austrian pianist, composer & teacher. There is no printed publication date, however the slightly beveled boards & profuse front cover gilt decorations are typical of bindings of the late Victorian period. In any case, the '1891' date from the modest presentation inscription to the flyleaf recto suggests a minimum age. Each volume with gilt text block edges, ornate end-papers & title pages, & a themed index. Vol I also has a tissue guarded fine engraving frontispiece of Beethoven & an eight page set of historical notes. The notation itself is very clear & widely spaced -ideal for reading from a distance. Victorian sheet music bindings are often highly ornate & intricate, but we have never seen anything as embellished or as spectacular as this particular set. Significant portions of the gilt are stamped into the cloth as fine lines, which give the impression of varying shades of gold when viewed from different angles. The central 'shining star' piece on the fronts. is especially effective. Apart from gilt, decorations are also stamped in light-blue & black. It is likely these volumes were issued as a special & very limited edition. A simply exquisite set of Beethoven's Sonatas in wonderfully elaborate Victorian styling in essentially fine condition showing very light use; tight with text block & Pages in fine condition; neat presentation inscription to flyleaf recto repeated on the title pages of Vols. II & III. Vol. I : frontis., 8, 1-231; Vol. II: [1] 232-447; Vol. III: [1], 448-640 Folio (33.5cm X 27.5cm), Ships 7.6kg. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,850.00
22) BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND. AN IRISH SKETCH-BOOK. DRAWINGS BY PAUL HOGARTH
Behan, Brendan

BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND. AN IRISH SKETCH-BOOK. DRAWINGS BY PAUL HOGARTH
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1962 First Edition Signed by Brendan Behan and Paul Hogarth to the title page. A fine copy in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper, showing a touch of use. 8vo. 192 pp. A charming and witty tour of Ireland by one of her finest authors. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
23) THE WASHINGTON SQUARE ENSEMBLE
Bell, Madison Smart

London: Andre Deutsch, (1983)., 1983 First UK edition of the Author's first book. 8vo. A fine copy in dw. Highly acclaimed effort. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
24) ELDERS AND BETTERS. Signed
Bell, Quentin

London: John Murray, 1995 First Edition Signed by Quentin Bell on the title-page. 8vo. 234 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth, (previous collector's discreet name to the front free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Quentin Bell by Julian Bell on the front and Vanessa Bell's now famous painting of Quentin Bell as a child on the back. Illustrated with black and white plates. Virginia Woolf's nephew and official biographer hones his multi-faceted talents in sterling sketches of his parents, Vanessa and Clive Bell, Uncle and Aunt, Leonard and Virginia Woolf, and Bloomsbury Group members Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, E. M. Forster et al. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
25) TECHNIQUES OF TERRACOTTA
Bell, Quentin

London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, (1983)., 1983 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers portraying a design by Quentin Bell. Black and white illustrations by Julian Bell. A superbly informative look at potting and sculpting by the son of Vanessa Bell and nephew of Virginia Woolf. 8vo. 112 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
26) QUENTIN BELL. A MAN OF MANY ARTS. FOREWARD BY NORBERT LYNTON
Bell, Quentin

QUENTIN BELL. A MAN OF MANY ARTS. FOREWARD BY NORBERT LYNTON
Lewes, East Sussex: Charleston Trust, 1999., 1999 First Edition. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers, as issued, portraying Quentin Bell's painted ceramic relief, Mademoiselle Zedelle on the front cover and Woman In Black, on the back. Small 4to. 56 pp. Published to coincide with the first touring e xhibition of Bell's works. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. With essays by Noel Annan, Simon Watney, David Alan Mellor and, The Emotions Of An Artist by Quentin Bell.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
27) RUSKIN
Bell, Quentin

New York: George Braziller, (1978)., 1978 First Edition. A lovely copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in an attractive pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 164 pp. A sterling biography of John Ruskin by Virginia Woolf's nephew and official biographer.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
28) VANESSA BELL. AN EXHIBITION OF HER PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, DESIGNS,
Bell, Vanessa

Poughkeepsie: Vassar College Art Gallery, 1984. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue to coincide with Vassar's exhibition of Vanessa Bell's work. Tall 8vo. 47 pp. Fine in pictorial blue stiff card wrappers depicting an Omega Workshop design by Vanessa Bell. With a superb introduction to the work of Vanessa Bell by Susan P. Casteras, Of Granite And Rainbow. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
29) SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. EDITED BY REGINA MARLER. FOREWARD BY QUENTIN BELL
Bell, Vanessa

London:Bloomsbury, (1993). First Edition. A fine copy in midnight blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper depicting Duncan Grant's painting of Vanessa Bell. 8vo. 593 pp. A revealing and unique portrait of Vanessa Bell as artist, wife, mother and sister to Virginia Woolf as portrayed through her letters. With an Afterword by Bloomsbury biographer, Frances Spalding - Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
30) BLOOMSBURY NEEDLEPOINT. FROM THE TAPESTRIES AT CHARLESTON FARMHOUSE
(Bell, Vanessa). Coss, Melinda

Boston: Little, Brown, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper depicting Vanessa Bell's, Charleston Garden on the front and Duncan Grant, Roger Fry and Vanessa Bell Charleston ian paintings on the back panel. Quarto. 120 pp. A panoramic view of Charleston, exploring its design developments that now attracts thousands of tourists yearly. Illustrated with sumptuous colour photographs recalling the daily lives of all of its inhabitants and Bloomsbury Group visitors, including Clive Bell, Maynard Keynes, Lytton Strachey, Roger Fry, E.M. Forster, Virginia and Leonard Woolf, David Garnett et al. A truly stunning book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
31) BLOOMSBURY PAINTERS AND THEIR CIRCLE. WITH A PREFACE BY IANN LUMSDEN
(Bell, Vanessa). (Fry, Roger). (Grant, Duncan)

Fredericton: Beaverbrook Art Gallery, (1977)., 1977 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's red wrappers, printed in black, (printer's defect on the back panel). Oblong 4to. 52 pp. With a superb introduction to the Bloomsbury Group and their times. Marvellous black and white plates throughout of paintings by Vanessa Bell, Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, Mark Gertler and Dora Carrington.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
32) VANESSA BELL. A LIFE OF PAINTING
(Bell, Vanessa). Tranter, Rachel

London: Cecil Woolf, (2001)., 2001 First Edition, second impression. Fine in beige illustrated wrappers, reflecting the designs of the Bloomsbury/Charleston artists. 12 pp. of colour and black and white photographs and reproductions of Vanessa Bell paintings. 8vo. 32 pp. An illulminating study of Vanessa Bell as painter. A Bloomsbury Heritage Series title.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. FOREWARD BY QUENTIN BELL
Bell, Vanessa. Marler, Regina. (ed.)

New York: Pantheon, (1993). First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over beige paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Bettmann/Hulton's portrait of Vanessa Bell, framed by her dustwrapper design for Virginia Woolf's, Monday Or Tuesday. 8vo. 593 pp. A revealing and unique portrait of Vanessa Bell as artist, wife, mother and sister of Virginia Woolf portrayed through her letters. With an Afterword by Bloomsbury biographer, Frances Spalding - Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
34) THE DEAN'S DECEMBER. Signed
Bellow, Saul

New York: Harper & Row, (1982)., 1982 First Edition Signed by Bellow on the half-title. A near fine copy in the original green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 312 pp. Nobel Prize winning Bellow, America's novelist of the contemporary con science, presents a provocative look at Chicago, the academic community, morality in general and one man's confrontation with himself in particular.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
35) MOSBY'S MEMOIRS AND OTHER STORIES. File Copy
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Press, (1968)., 1968 First Edition. A good copy indeed in the original 1/4 white cloth over slate blue paper covered boards, stamped black on the spine and front cover in a fair only dustwrapper stamped, File Copy. Author's Agents note on letterhead laid-in. 8vo. 184 pp . A masterful short story collection by this Nobel Prize winning author.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
36) THE VICTIM
Bellow, Saul

THE VICTIM
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1947 Lovely example of the First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Bellow at the top of the title-page in black ink. First edition. 8vo., 294pp., black cloth, lettered in light blue to spine, top edge stained blue. A fine copy in dustwrapper, price-clipped, showing minimal use; The delicate powder blue dustwrapper just a bit faded at the spine, a couple of short closed tears. By far a better than usual example of this important Burgess 99 Novel. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,650.00
37) IT ALL ADDS UP. FROM THE DIM PAST TO THE UNCERTAIN FUTURE
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking, (1994)., 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. A brilliant collection of essays by this Nobel prize winning author as he amplifies u pon subjects as diverse as poet John Berryman and his personal love of Mozart. 8vo. 327 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
38) HIM WITH HIS FOOT IN HIS MOUTH AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
Bellow, Saul

New York: Harper & Row, 1984 Bellow, Saul. HIM WITH HIS FOOT IN HIS MOUTH AND OTHER STORIES. Signed. New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition Inscribed by Saul Bellow on the half-title page on the occasion of his return to Lachine, (Montreal) Quebec, his birthplace, to officiate at the opening of the Lachine Library. 'To ...Who gracefully saw me through my happy ordeal, Saul Bellow, June 11, '84'. A near fine copy in blue cloth, (minor fade at the edges), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 294 pp. $375 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
39) THE ACTUAL
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Penguin Group, 1997 First Edition of the new novel by the Nobel Prize winning author of Herzog, Humboldt's Gift, The Adventures Of Augie March and Mr. Sammler's Planet. An inimitable Bellowesque tragi-comedic story of the bonds of love. 8vo. 104 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Press, (1970)., 1970 First Edition. A fine copy in the original 1/4 blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, stamped black on the spine and front cover in a fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 213 pp. Bellow's philosophical journey with Artur Sammler further reiterates this No bel Prize winning author's mastery of the written word.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) SAUL BELLOW. Signed
(Bellow, Saul). Dommergues, Pierre

Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset , 1967 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. A near fine copy in stiff card wrappers, as issued, with just a hint of use. 8vo. 250 pp. An early and excellent study of Saul Bellow inclusive of superb readings of Dangling Man, The Victim, The Adventures of Augie March, Seize the Day, Henderson The Rain King, Herzog, Alfred Kazin's essay, My Friend Saul, a little known interview with Saul Bellow, and a Bellow bibliography. Text in French. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
42) WHAT THE PUBLIC WANTS. A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS. Signed
Bennett, Arnold

London: Chatto And Windus., 1921 First Edition, second impression. A near fine copy in green cloth, paper label to the spine, some light foxing to prelims, torn but complete dustwrapper laid-in at the rear. Chatty ALS (creased and slightly torn at the folds), by Bennett, dated 22 April, 1909, concerning the casting of his plays tipped-in. Small 8vo. 141 pp.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
43) TRENT'S LAST CASE
Bentley, E. C

TRENT'S LAST CASE
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, N.D. [1913], 1913 First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title introducing 'gentleman sleuth' Philip Trent. A bright, fresh, just about near fine copy of what is considered the first modern mystery novel. Blue decorated cloth with some modest use, gilt titles to the spine, pictorial endpapers. Housed in a TBCL maroon cloth slipcase. 8vo. 375 pp. A handsome copy of this MLC 5 Dagger Classic. Hatchard's #34. Adapted for television and film with Michael Wilding as Philip Trent, Margaret Lockwood as Margaret Manderson and Orson Welles as Sigsbee Manderson. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
44) THE THRONES OF EARTH AND HEAVEN. Texts by FREYA STARK, ROSE MACAULAY, JEAN COCTEAU, BERNARD BERENSON & STEPHEN SPENDER. Introduction by HERBERT READ
Beny, Roloff

London: Thames & Hudson, 1959 Not the first edition, but the second published one year later. Small folio, pp 182. A fine copy in printed price clipped dustwrapper [two tiny spots of wear]. Majestically illustrated cover-to-cover with Beny's excellent photography of the Eastern Mediterranean, Valley of the Nile, Barbary Coast, Western Mediterranean & The Aegean, Ionian & Adriatic. Handsome copy in what appears to be the original protective clear pvc outer dustwrapper. Great condition.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
45) THE UNREASONING HEART. Signed
Beresford-Howe, Constance

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946 First Edition of the author's first book, winner of the 1945 Dodd, Mead Intercollegiate Literary Fellowship, Inscribed by her on the front free endpaper. 'For...A fine Montreal boy, with best wishes, Constance Beresford-Howe'. 8vo. 236 pp. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a very good bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall use. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
46) THE POISONED CHOCOLATES CASE
Berkeley, Anthony

THE POISONED CHOCOLATES CASE
New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929 First American Edition. A very good or better copy showing moderate use of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. "When Joan Bendix makes a bet with her husband for a box of chocolates, no one imagines that winning will cost her her life. The seven she eats poison her, & the two her husband eats nearly kill him. The Sheringham Crime Circle finds the unusual case baffling." MLC 5 Dagger rating. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
47) POEMS
Berryman, John

Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1942., 1942 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original beige paper wraps, blue dustwrapper printed in black, (a hint of sunning at the spine). 8vo. 25 pp. Berryman's first book and literary homage to Yeats and Auden. Stefanik A2.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
48) BERRYMAN'S SONNETS
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1967]., 1967 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's original black cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, (previous owner's signature on the ffe.), in a near fine pc. dustwrapper. 4to. 115 pp. Berryman explores the emotional highs and lows of an ill icit love affair in imagistic verse. Stefanik A131a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
49) HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1956)., 1956 First Edition. A fine fresh copy in the publisher's original pictorial cloth boards in like pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 59 pp. A truly outstanding copy of the poet's richly allusive and moving inquiry into the personal and spiritual life of the Colo nial poet, Anne Bradstreet, stylistically marking a major breakthrough for Berryman. Stefanik A7.1a. Excellent.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
50) LOVE & FAME
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970., 1970 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original black cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 96 pp. An autobiographical account of Berryman's lustful adventures, struggles with madness, alcoholism and m usings on suicide. Stefanik A201a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: