cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.
1) RACE ROCK
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954)., 1954 First Edition. A better than very good copy in 1/4 green over black cloth, (slight fade and wear to the heel and crown), yellow titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with two minor chips at the crown of the spine and some fade. 8vo . 306 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
2) AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, (1965)., 1965 First Edition. A near fine or better copy in 1/4 black cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing a hint of fading to the spine and one discreet closed tear on the top of the fro nt panel. 8vo. 373 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
3) SAND RIVERS. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: The Viking Press, (1981)., 1981 First Edition Signed by the author on the half-title. A near fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 213 pp. Stunning photographs by Hugo van Lawick.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
4) ON THE RIVER STYX AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, (1989)., 1989 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 red over beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely, bright, fresh dustwrapper. 8vo. 208 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
5) PETER MATTHIESSEN. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1951-1979
(Matthiessen, Peter). Nicholas, D

Canoga Park: Orirana Press, (1979)., 1979 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles to the spine, without dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 63 pp. A comprehensive account of this author's works dating from 1951-1979. One of only 2,000 cc.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
6) A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK. Signed
Maugham, W. Somerset

London: William Heinemann, [1949), First Edition. Number 67 of 1000 copies Signed by Maugham. A fine copy in 1/4 vellum over navy cloth, morocco label titled and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., many pages uncut, in the original clear glassine dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's beige slipcase with just a hint of soiling. 8vo. 349 pp. Stott A70c.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $725.00
7) ASHENDEN OR THE BRITISH AGENT
Maugham, W. Somerset

ASHENDEN OR THE BRITISH AGENT
London: Heinemann, 1928 First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and Queens Quorum selection and forerunner of the espionage novel. A very good copy showing light use; one tiny archival repair at the spine crown. 8vo. 304 pp., blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine. A decent copy of this important title Loosely adapted into the Alfred Hitchcock film, Secret Agent.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
8) THE VAGRANT MOOD. SIX ESSAYS. Signed
Maugham, W. Somerset

London: William Heinemann, (1952). First Edition. Number 20 of 500 copies Signed by Maugham. A fine copy in beige over navy calf, morocco label titled and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., many pages uncut, in the original clear glassine dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's black slipcase. 8vo. 241pp. Stott A74a.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $725.00
9) A MAUGHAM TWELVE
Maugham, W. Somerset

London: William Heinemann, (1966)., 1966 First edition. 8vo. A dozen Maugham short stories selected & introduced by Angus Wilson. A fine handsome copy in dw.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
10) FOOTSTEPS
Maule, Hamilton

New York: Random House, 1961., 1961 First edition. 8vo, pp. 281. Brown cloth, grey topstain. A near fine copy in like dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Original [Double] Signed Photograph
Maurois, Andre

Original [Double] Signed Photograph
Maurois, Andre [Emile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog, 1885-1967] & Rudyard [Joseph Rudyard Kipling, 1865-1936] Maurois, Andre [Emile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog, 1885-1967] & Rudyard [Joseph Rudyard Kipling, 1865-1936]. Original 4" x 6" Black & White photo Signed. A terrific photo in excellent condition with strong signatures by both authors at the lower portion. A rather unique image set on the path of the estate gardens, with both authors relaxed & enjoying each others company. Although Kipling was 20-years older, he and Maurois were friends & colleagues. Beautifully framed & glazed & creatively triple matted to an overall size of 13" x 16. An excellent display. "A people always ends by resembling its shadow." Said by Kipling to Author & Critic André Maurois c. 1930, on the subject of the transformation of Germany. Quoted in Maurois, The Art of Writing, "The Writer's Craft," Sect. 2 (1960) . Original Photo. Framed & Glazed. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,350.00
12) DISRAELI. Signed
Maurois, Andre. [Pseud. of: ÉMILE SALOMON WILHELM HERZOG]

Montreal: Louis Carrier, 1928 Signed By Both Disraeli & Maurois. 1st Canadian Edition of Maurois' Famous Biography Of Disraeli [Rare Montreal Imprint]. 1st Edition from the US sheets. 8vo., 379pp. including index + 5 pp Ads. Purple silked cloth covered boards. A very good or be tter copy. Portion of the Dustwrapper flap pasted to the final blank Signed by Disraeli as Beaconsfield to Lady Northcote on his official envelope with the "Honi soit qui mal y pense" insignia engraved on the flap. mounted to the front pastedown. Pl us a neat letter in purple ink signed by Maurois to an unnamed recipient dated 26 06 36 thanking the party for having sent him the most interesting article on Bernard Quesnay, the subject of the Author's 1928 semi-autobiographical work. $1375.00. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,350.00
13) THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME [ils ne m'auront pas!]. SIGNED
Max Ernst. Helion, Jean

THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME [ils ne m'auront pas!]. SIGNED
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1943 Extraordinary Association Copy. Inscribed To Dorothea Tanning & Helion's longtime friend, Max Ernst. First edition. Inscribed, signed & dated NYC '45 by Helion on free endpaper. Tanning was an American Surrealist painter/sculptor. Ernst, a German painter & one of the founders of surrealism. The two were married in 1946. Helion was a French abstract painter who was taken prisoner by the Nazis & sent to a camp in Pomerania & then Stettin. He escaped to freedom in 1942. A very good or better copy in a moderately worn example of the uncommon dustwrapper. A finer Association copy is unlikely.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,550.00
14) THE SECRET DIARY OF ANNE BOLEYN
Maxwell, Robin

New York, Arcade, 1997., 1997 First edition. Advance Review Copy in Glossy Wrappers. Morgan Freeman owns the movie rights. Fine. Already reprinted many times.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
15) SEA-SHORE LIFE. THE INVERTEBRATES OF THE NEW YORK COAST AND THE
Mayer, Alfred Goldsborough

New York: New York Zoological Society, 1911., 1911 First Edition, 1911 printing of the New York Aquarium Nature Series No. 1. A near fine copy showing only light use and minimal shelfwear. Clean and tight throughout. Marine life along the eastern seaboard of the United States - "The Invertebrates of the New York Coast," including "the habits of a few creatures from other regions." With a careful and extensive bibliography. Numerous illustrations. Index. 4to. 181 pp. Dr. W.W. Beattie's copy, signed and dated by him on the ffe.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
16) CHASING CEZANNE. Signed
Mayle, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 First Edition of this zany and witty 'art caper' by the author of, A Year In Provence, Signed by him on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over red paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 295 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) TOUJOURS PROVENCE. Signed
Mayle, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1991 First Edition of this wonderful sequel to the classic, A Year in Provence, Signed by Peter Mayle on the title-page. A fine copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 213 pp. Charming illustrations by Judith Clancy. A culinary and cultural discovery of the south of France. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
18) DIASPORAS. Signed
Mayne, Seymour

Ottawa: Mosaic Press, 1977 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's original stiff yellow card wrappers. 8vo. 127 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) BELLOWS FALLS
Mayor, Archer

New York: Mysterious Press, 1997 Advance Reading Copy of the First Edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 240. Glossy pictorial wrappers. A fine copy save for a mild bump at the top of spine. " By practicing his craft with dazzling skill and digging for the deeper moral issues.Mayor has made an honorable art form of the regional mystery." - The New York Times Book Review. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER. 1920-1930. REVISED AND WITH SUPLEMENTARY CHAPTERS BY KAY BOYLE
McAlmon, Robert

London: Michael Joseph, (1970)., 1970 First Edition. A fine copy in the original smoky brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 350 pp. McAlmon's now classic modernist memoir of expatriate Paris. Remininiscences of the seminal Con tact Press & Paris Literary Life of the 1920's, James Joyce, Sylvia Beach, Ernest Hemingway, Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas, T.S. Eliot, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald et al. Cyril Connolly wrote: "It is not just the famous books which are h ard to find. Several million books of 1938, 1939 and 1940 perished in the Blitz, hence the rarity of Beckett's "Murphy", MacNeice's "Yeats" and McAlmon's "Being Geniuses Together".". 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
21) BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER
McAlmon, Robert

BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER
London: Secker & Warburg, 1938 First edition. First binding. 8vo, pp. 373. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Blue topstain. McAlmon's important modernist memoir of expatriate Paris. Reminiscences of the seminal Contact Press & Paris Literary Life of the 1920's. Certainly his scarcest book rarely seen in dustwrapper. A superior copy, fine in the dustwrapper which shows a little light use [one small chip at the bottom of the front panel]. In a custom collector's clamshell case. lovely. Cyril Connolly once wrote: "It' is not just the famous books which are hard to find. Several million books of 1938, 1939 and 1940 perished in the Blitz.hence the rarity of Beckett's "Murphy", MacNeice's "Yeats" and McAlmon's "Being Geniuses Together".". 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,250.00
22) THE COMPANY SHE KEPT. MARY McCARTHY. HERSELF & HER WRITING
(McCarthy, Mary) Grumbach, Doris

London: The Bodley Head (1967)., 1967 Inscribed First British Edition of this highly engaging biographical and literary evaluation of Mary McCarthy, author of 'The Group'. 8vo. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper. A very bright copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
23) THE NEXT OF KIN. THOSE WHO WAIT AND WONDER. Signed
McClung, Nellie

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1917 First Edition Inscribed by the author on a laid-in card. A very good copy (unobtrusive tiny bookplate to the front pastedown, small inoffensive paper clip indentation to the half-title), in red cloth, black titles to the spine, showing light overall use. Small 8vo. 257 pp. A sentimental look at World War 1 and those left behind to keep the homefires burning.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
24) THE STREAM RUNS FAST. My Own Story
McClung, Nellie L

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1945 First Edition. A lovely copy indeed in the original brown cloth covered boards, (previous owner's discreet dedicatory on ffe.), silver lettering to the spine and front panel in a very good pictorial dustwrapper with minor chips at the heel and crown of the spine, overall light wear and closed tears. McClung, suffragist, social reformer, lecturer and legislator writes with wit and candor in this her autobiography. 8vo. 316 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
25) MORE LEAVES FROM LANTERN LANE. Signed
McClung, Nellie L

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1937 First Edition Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. A lovely copy indeed, (previous owner's discreet signature and 1937 date on the ffe.), in the publisher's light green cloth covered boards, stamped black on the spine in a very nice pict orial dustwrapper with a thumbnail chip at the crown of the spine, light wear at the edges and one closed tear on the back panel. McClung, suffragist, social reformer, lecturer and legislator writes with wit and candor in these short op-ed pieces. 1 2mo. 201 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
26) BE GOOD TO YOURSELF. A BOOK OF SHORT STORIES. Signed
McClung, Nellie L

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1930 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A lovely copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards, black lettering to the spine and front panel, (previous owner's discreet gift inscription on the ffe.), in a lovely pictorial dustwrapp er with one chip at the crown of the spine and a minor closed and open tear on the back panel. McClung, suffragist, social reformer, lecturer and legislator writes with wit and candor in these short pieces. 12mo. 179 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
27) FIRING THE HEATHER. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF NELLIE MCCLUNG
(McClung, Nellie). Hallett, Mary. Davis, Marilyn

Saskatoon: Fifth House, (1993)., 1993 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine and front cover in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 336 pp. A superb biography of McClung, suffragist, social reformer, lecturer and legislator.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) FOUR & TWENTY VIRGINS
McClure, James

London: Victor Gollancz, 1973 First Edition of this fast-paced thriller set in 1970's England, by the author of the police procedurals featuring the South African detectives, Afrikaner Lieutenant Tromp Kramer and Zulu Detective Sergeant Mickey Zondi. 8vo. 191 pp. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a just about fine Gollancz yellow dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
29) THE BLOOD OF AN ENGLISHMAN
McClure, James

New York: Harper & Row, 1980 First Edition featuring the author's South African detectives, Afrikaner Lieutenant Tromp Kramer and Zulu Detective Sergeant Mickey Zondi. A near fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over black paper covered boards, red titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. 8vo. 270 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this highly regarded mystery. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
30) DARK BROWN. Signed 1/25cc
McClure, Michael

DARK BROWN. Signed 1/25cc
San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1961 First edition. Unpaginated. Fine in full leather with gilt-stamped spine & upper cover. One of only 25 copies [the entire hardbound edition] on Alexandra Japan paper. SIGNED by McClure. An evocative, sensual masterpiece of American poetry. Fine.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,450.00
31) RARE ANGEL
McClure, Michael

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1974., 1974 8vo, pp. 126. The issue in stiff silver & black wrappers of the Black Sparrow edition, published a year after the first edition. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) 'TIS. A MEMOIR
McCourt, Frank

New York: Scribner, 1999, 1999 Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof of McCourt's sequel to his Pulitzer-Prize winning book and subsequent film, Angela's Ashes. Quarto. 307 pp. Spiral bound. With just a hint of overall light use.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
33) ANGELA'S ASHES. BROADSIDE. 1/50 edition
McCourt, Frank

ANGELA'S ASHES. BROADSIDE. 1/50 edition
Portland, Oregon: First Choice Books, 1998 Upon seeing the broadside for the first time, the author described it as 'a glorious work of art.' - [Mel Waggoner, First Choice Books]. The broadside prints the opening paragraphs from McCourt's extraordinary First Book, the National Book Award & P ulitzer Prize-winning memoir featuring a striking woodcut illustration by renowned designer Julie Freeman. This is one of 50 deluxe copies (of a total 250 for sale) lettered in Roman numerals & printed in an extensive three color application on 12x 1 8 inch, 80 lb. stock with deckle edging [available only on the deluxe printing] along the bottom, Signed by the Author. A fine fresh example; an excellent impression - an excerpt from one of the great books to come along at the end of this century . Now into more than 100 printings, this important memoir of the author's childhood & poverty-stricken upbringing in the slums of Limerick, Ireland stayed on the New York Times Bestsellers List for over two years.. Signed by Author(s). more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
34) SCALPEL
McCoy, Horace

New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1952)., 1952 First edition. 8vo., pp.373. Dangerous grey cloth covered boards. A fine lovely copy in like pc dustwrapper with just a hint of darkening. Very unusual for this title due to the cheaply manufactured boards. Basis for the Charlton Heston Movie, title d: "Bad For Each Other".. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
35) IN FLANDERS FIELDS. And Other Poems
McCrae, John

Toronto: William Briggs, 1919 First Canadian Edition of this collection of World War 1 poetry, publishing one of the most popular and well-known poems, In Flanders Fields. 'In Flanders fields the poppies blow, Between the crosses, row on row'. A near fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles and decorations, t.e.g. 8vo. 141 pp. Black and white frontis of Canadian physician, poet and soldier John McCrae with a facsimilie of a holograph copy of, In Flanders Fields and the essay, John McCrae: An Essay in Character" by Sir Andrew Macphail, dated 11, November, 1918. Watters pp. 121. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
36) THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING. Signed
McCullers, Carson

THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING. Signed
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946 Presentation Copy. First Edition, 8vo., 195pp. A very good copy in golden yellow cloth lettered in black & showing some moderate general use in a near fine or better, very bright supplied dust jacket with a bit of conservation at the spine extremities. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen: "For Howard / with love / Carson". From the estate of Howard Doughty, acclaimed literary critic & scholar, Harvard College. McCullers adapted this novel into a play that opened on Broadway with Julie Harris & Ethel Waters & won numerous awards. Waters & Harris then recreated their Broadway roles in the 1952 Fred Zinneman film, with Harris nominated for a Best Actress Oscar. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,850.00
37) POEMS WORTH KNOWING. Signed
McFadden, David

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971 First Edition of David McFadden's third book, Signed by him on the title-page. A just about fine copy in pink stiff paper wrappers, in a just about fine printed glassine dustwrapper. 8vo. Unpaginated. Approximately 108 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
38) SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION
McGee, Thomas D'Arcy

SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION
London: Chapman And Hall, 1865 First Edition Inscribed by Thomas D'Arcy McGee. An excellent copy in the original brown embossed cloth covered boards, gilt stamped on the spine. A vital work collecting McGee's major speeches in The Canadian Parliament and in various public forums concerning an evolving new Nationality. McGee's eloquent advocacy did more than anything else to create the psychological basis for union. This rare and early inscription, dated 1866, the year before Confederation and two years before McGee's assassination for his condemnation of the Irish-American Fenians, who invaded Canada, reads: 'To George Murray Esq./B.A. Oxon. / With the good wishes of the present and all other / Seasons, from Thos. D'arcy McGee / New Years Day / 1866'. Murray was a scholar, educator, journalist and litterateur who emigrated to Canada in 1859, a member of the Royal Society Of Canada, author of, Verses And Visions and for a period of ten-years, commencing in 1882, editor of the literary department of the Montreal Star, the country's most important newspaper at the time.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $34,500.00
39) WELCOME HOME. TRAVELS IN SMALLTOWN CANADA. Signed
McLean, Stuart

Toronto: Viking, 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 emerald green cloth over pale green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 463 pp. All of the charms of The Vinyl Cafe of radio fame, in print.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
40) THE GUTENBERG GALAXY The Making Of Typographic Man
McLuhan, Marshall

THE GUTENBERG GALAXY The Making Of Typographic Man
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1962 First Edition of Marshall McLuhan's pioneering study of the advent of the printing press and its effects on society. 8vo. 294 pp. A fine copy in gold cloth, red titles and decorations in a near fine dustwrapper with some light use and minor edgewear. A bright, fresh copy of this 1962 Governor-General's Award winner for English language non-fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
41) Original Photograph By John Reeves
McLuhan, Marshall

Original Photograph By John Reeves
Toronto, N.D. : John Reeves McLuhan, Marshall 4" x 6 3/4" image on a 9 1/8" x 10 3/4" trimmed 1967 original silverprint by John Reeves, Titled by Reeves on the border. In fine condition. $785.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $785.00
42) COUNTERBLAST. Signed
McLuhan, Marshall

COUNTERBLAST. Signed
Toronto: Privately Printed, 1954 First Edition Signed by Marshall McLuhan on the front cover under the printed title. A fine copy in blue stapled wrappers, printed in black, with some very minimal use. 4to. 17 pp. A bright, fresh example of this 'manifesto of the information age' referencing Wyndham Lewis' magazine BLAST. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,185.00
43) THE MECHANICAL BRIDE. Folklore Of Industrial Man. Signed
McLuhan, Marshall

THE MECHANICAL BRIDE. Folklore Of Industrial Man. Signed
New York: Vantage Press, 1951 First Edition Inscribed by Marshall McLuhan on the front free endpaper. "For...from Herbert Marshall McLuhan." Small 4to. 157 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, white titles, in a better than very good price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with a few closed tears, tiny nicks and some old tape reinforcement on the verso. Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. A bright, fresh copy of this pioneering study in popular culture and the effect of advertising on society. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,475.00
44) WAITING TO EXHALE
McMillan, Terry

New York: Viking, 1992., 1992 First editon. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in dw. Excellent recent movie. ".four 'sistuhs' who are trying to make it in this world we all live in--and the sometimes volotile world of Black female - Black male relationships". Spike L ee.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
45) LONESOME DOVE
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon And Schuster, (1985)., 1985 First Edition, First Issue with the word "none" for "done" on page 621, line 16. Thick 8vo. 843 pp. Near fine in fine dustwrapper. [Slight indentation from paperclip through pages 13 to 22. Neat remainder mark, on lower edge]. The Pulitzer Prize win ning novel of the American West by the author of 'The Last Picture Show', 'Terms Of Endearment' and 'In A Narrow Grave'. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $245.00
46) CADILLAC JACK. Signed
McMurtry, Larry

CADILLAC JACK. Signed
New York: New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982)., 1982 McMurtry, Larry. CADILLAC JACK. Signed. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982). First Edition Inscribed and Signed by Larry McMurtry to fellow author Edward Abbey. "For the Abbey - the most peculiar book I ever wrote I think." Additionally, Signed by Edward Abbey on the bottom edge, as was his custom with books in his library and then Signed on the front dustwrapper flap by Abbey with an arrow pointing to the next name he wrote, Peacock and then another arrow to the name Spaulding. A better than very good copy in 1/4 red cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles slightly oxidized in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 395 pp. An extremely nice copy. [29849] $8500 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $8,500.00
47) LONESOME DOVE. [Advance Uncorrected Proof]
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1985)., 1985 Advance Uncorrected Prooofs of the First edition, First issue. Large 8vo, pp. 843, printed wrappers, first issue - "none" for "done" p. 621, line 16. A near fine copy of this bulky proof, [a light vertical spine crease] the wrappers bright yellow & clean. Scarce early state of this major novel - winner of the l986 Pulitzer Prize for fiction, nominated for the 1986 Pen/Faulkner Award, basis of the highly-rated television series of the same name. A key McMurtry title.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $550.00
48) LOOKING FOR A SHIP
McPhee, John

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1990 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 242 pp. A master of the non-fiction genre, McPhee's ease with his subject matter lures the reader into eager participa tion.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) COMING INTO THE COUNTRY
McPhee, John

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978 First Edition of John McPhee's classic of non-fiction writing, a sterling account of Alaska and Alaskans. A near fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 438 pp. "It is a reviewer’s greatest pleasure to ring the gong for a species of masterpiece." Edward Hoagland, The New York Times Book Review. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
50) LA PLACE DE LA CONCORDE SUISSE
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1984)., 1984 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's gray cloth covered boards, lettered in black on the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 150 pp. A master of the non-fiction genre, McPhee's ease with his subject matter lures the reader int o eager participation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: