Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found.
1) JUDITH HEARNE. Signed
Moore, Brian

JUDITH HEARNE. Signed
London: Andre Deutsch, 1955 First Edition of Brian Moore's highly-acclaimed first acknowledged book. A rarely seen presentation copy neatly inscribed by him in dark blue fountain pen on the title-page. 8vo. 223 pp. A near fine example in maroon cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (previous collector's discreet name and date, three tiny bits of unobtrusive glue remains to the front free endpaper, likely from a publisher's advance notice no longer present), in a near fine pictorial priced dustwrapper showing minor use. Adapted into film with Dame Maggie Smith as Judith Hearne and Bob Hoskins as James Madden. A lovely copy of this award-winning classic novel. Judith Hearne was preceded by four [of seven] paperback thrillers published under his own name and the pseudonyms Bernard Mara and Michael Bryan. For the most part, a generous Moore refused to acknowledge these early efforts and would turn away anyone attempting to secure his signature with "I didn't write that". . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $875.00
2) THE FEAST OF LUPERCAL. Signed
Moore, Brian

THE FEAST OF LUPERCAL. Signed
Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1957 First Edition of Moore's second book, Review Copy with the publisher's slip laid-in, Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 yellow cloth over black paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh better than very good price-clipped dustwrapper showing some light overall use. 8vo. 246 pp. An interesting example of this compelling Irish novel by the author of, Judith Hearne and The Luck of Ginger Coffey . . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
3) THE LUCK OF GINGER COFFEY. Signed
Moore, Brian

THE LUCK OF GINGER COFFEY. Signed
Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1960 First American Edition of Moore's third book, neatly inscribed by him in dark blue fountain pen on the title-page. A near fine copy in green cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh better than very good price-clipped dustwrapper showing some light overall use. 8vo. 243 pp. Adapted into the critically acclaimed film with Robert Shaw as the hapless Ginger Coffey. A handsome copy of this 1960 Governor General's Award for Fiction winner. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
4) NO OTHER LIFE. Signed
Moore, Brian

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1993 First Edition neatly signed by Brian Moore on the title page. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 217 pp. A handsome copy of this engaging novel by the author of, Judith Hearne and The Luck of Ginger Coffey.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
5) CATHOLICS. Signed
Moore, Brian

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1972 First Edition neatly Inscribed by Brian Moore on the title-page. Advance Proof Copy. Near fine in gray stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in red. 8vo. 107 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this 1972 W. H. Smith Prize winning novel by the author of, Judith Hearne and The Luck of Ginger Coffey. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
6) COLD HEAVEN
Moore, Brian

Toronto: McClelland And Stewart, 1983 First Edition of the last novel by this Irish-Canadian author of The Luck Of Ginger Coffey and The Lonely Passion Of Judith Hearne, adapted into film with Maggie Smith. 8vo. 265 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) COLD HEAVEN. Signed
Moore, Brian

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1983 First Edition neatly Inscribed by Brian Moore on the half-title page. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 165 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this Newsweek Magazine's Ten Best Books of 1983 nominee by the author of, Judith Hearne and The Luck of Ginger Coffey. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
8) PRACTICAL DEMON-KEEPING
Moore, Christopher

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991., 1991 First Edition. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Author's highly acclaimed first book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
9) THE LAKE
Moore, George

THE LAKE
London: William Heinemann, 1905 8vo., vi, 334 pp., original gilt lettered blue cloth. An exceptionally nice copy in original dustwrapper of the First Edition, Second Impression, November 1905, the same month as the First Impression. Very uncommon in dustwrapper in any condition. Gilcher A27a. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
10) ANAGRAMS. Signed
Moore, Lorrie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1986). First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 225 pp. Winner of the 2004 Rea Award for the Short Story, Moore has penned an 'original and highly inventive' first novel. . more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
11) SELECTED POEMS. Signed
Moore, Marianne

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1935 First Edition of this Connolly 100 title Signed by Marianne Moore on the half-title page with her sporadic text corrections. A near fine copy in green cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with overall use, edgewear and minor chips, price-clipped by the publisher with the stamped and cancelled $2.00 price. Introduction by T. S. Eliot. 8vo. 126 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
12) A MARIANNE MOORE READER. Signed
Moore, Marianne

New York: The Viking Press, 1961 First Edition beautifully Inscribed by Marianne Moore on the front free endpaper. 'For...I could think of nothing that would fit the debt I have to his conspectus of History and Art, Marianne Moore, April 6, 1965.' A near fine copy in orange cloth, gilt titles, a Marianne Moore poem from the New Yorker magazine neatly affixed to the front pastedown with the errata sheets laid-in at the half-title page causing some offsetting in a bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some edgewear and minor chips. 8vo. 301 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
13) THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. Signed
Moore, Marianne

New York: The Viking Press, 1954., 1954 First Edition. #125 of 400 Copies Signed and Numbered by Marianne Moore. A fine copy in brick red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's black slipcase that shows the slightest of use. 8vo. 272 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $300.00
14) PREDILECTIONS
Moore, Marianne

London: Faber & Faber, (1956)., 1956 First Edition. A fine copy in teal blue cloth, white titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 171 pp. With the errata slip tipped-in at the half-title.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
15) O TO BE A DRAGON
Moore, Marianne

New York: The Viking Press, 1959., 1959 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 gray over blue cloth, blue titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 37 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
16) LIKE A BULWARK. Signed
Moore, Marianne

New York: The Viking Press, 1956., 1956 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page with an additional annotation by Moore on pp. 31. A fine copy (previous owner's discreet presentation to the ffe.), in decorated paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a lovely, bright dustwrapper. 8vo. 32 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $200.00
17) BERTRAND RUSSELL. A LIFE
Moorehead, Caroline

New York: Viking, (1993). First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 596 pp. A superb biography, based on new material, of this controversial philosopher and mathematician whose longtime relationship with Ottoline Morrell is legend.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
18) MORDECAI & ME. An Appreciation Of A Kind. Signed
(Mordecai Richler). Yanofsky, Joel

Calgary: Red Deer Press, 2003 First Edition. An intriguing homage to Mordecai Richler, Signed by Joel Yanofsky on the title-page. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 336 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this 2004 QWF Mavis Gallant Non-fiction Prize and Canadian Jewish Book Award winner. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
19) HOMEBOY
Morgan, Seth

New York: Random House, 1990., 1990 First edition of the late author's acclaimed first & only book. Tall 8vo., pp. 391. A fine lovely copy in dustwrapper (Remainder dot on bottom edge] A brilliant first work. Winner of the 1978 PEN American Prisoners' Writing Contest.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $34.50
20) THE TROJAN HORSE
Morley, Christopher

New York: Lippencott 1937., 1937 SIGNED second printing. 8vo. A fine copy, slightly cocked, in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with one small chip.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
21) I KNOW A SECRET
Morley, Christopher

Garden City: : Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition of this delightful tale by the founder of the Baker Street Irregulars and long-time editor of The Saturday Review. A very good or better copy in green cloth, yellow titles and decorations in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 235 pp. Wonderful illustratrations by Jeanette Warmuth. The heartwarming story of Fourchette the Cat, Donny the dog, Ferdinard the mouse, Escargot the snail and their family, the Mistletoes. Certain to charm children and adults alike.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
22) THE MIDDLE KINGDOM. POEMS. 1929-1944
Morley, Christopher

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1944 First Edition. A near fine copy in black cloth, red titles, in a bright, fresh dustwrapper clipped on all four sides and showing some modest use. 8vo. 118 pp. Intelligent and witty poetry from this consummate American author and founder of the Baker Street Irregulars. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) POOR FOLK IN SPAIN
(Morrell, Ottoline). Gordon, Jan and Cora

POOR FOLK IN SPAIN
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1922 First Edition. From the library of Lady Ottoline Morrell with her ownership signature, Ottoline Morrell, to the first free endpaper and her six line notations to the rear free endpaper. A better than very good copy in decorated and ruled navy cloth, mustard titles to the spine with some marking and wear to the covers and the spine. Colour fronticepiece and illustrations by the authors. 8vo. 276 pp. + 4 pp. of adverts.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $425.00
24) TWO MASTERS
(Morrell, Ottoline). Wheen, A. W

London: Faber & Faber, (1929)., 1929 First Edition. Criterion Miscellany No. 1. From the library of Lady Ottoline Morrell with her ownership monogram 'OM' to the first free endpaper. A very good copy in the original red wrappers printed in black, showing some fading at the edges and light use. Small 8vo. 32 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
25) MANHATTAN '45. Signed
Morris, Jan

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 First Edition Inscribed by Jan Morris on the half-title page. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. A bright, fresh copy of this cultural history and homage to an exuberant New York City in 1945 as she welcomed home the first American troops after World War 11. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
26) SOUTH AFRICAN WINTER. Signed
Morris, Jan. (Morris, James)

London: Faber & Faber, (1958)., 1958 First Edition Signed by the author on the previous owner's attractive bookplate affixed to the ffe. A lovely copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a better than very good bright pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 196 pp. Black and white photog raphs throughout. A masterful evocation of place.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
27) THE GREAT PORT. A PASSAGE THROUGH NEW YORK. Signed
Morris, Jan. (Morris, James)

London: Faber & Faber, (1970)., 1970 First Edition Signed by the author on the previous owner's attractive bookplate affixed to the half-title. A lovely copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a better than very good bright pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 223 pp. Black and white ph otographs throughout. A masterful evocation of place.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
28) THE VENETIAN EMPIRE. A SEA VOYAGE. Signed
Morris, Jan. (Morris, James)

London: Faber & Faber, (1980)., 1980 First Edition Signed by the author on the previous owner's attractive bookplate affixed to the second free endpaper. A lovely copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 192 pp. Black and white photographs, colour illustrations throughout. A masterful evocation of place.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
29) CEREMONY IN LONE TREE
Morris, Wright

CEREMONY IN LONE TREE
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1961 Very scarce First UK printing. Crown 8vo., pp304. This novel nominated for the National Book Award; a fine follow-up to his 1957 National Book award winning "The Field Of Vision". Nebraska born, Morris again returns to his roots. A near fine copy in a fine dustwrapper showing minimal use. Although the first US edition appears for sale regularly, the English edition, seldom does. A very nice example.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
30) THE SERPENT INK
Moscovitch, Henry

THE SERPENT INK
Toronto: Contact Press, 1956 Moscovitch, Henry. THE SERPENT INK. Toronto, Contact Press, 1956. 12mo., 35 pp. Stapled grey card covers in fine condition showing a bit of aging at the extremities. Published at the age of 15 under the tutelage of Irving Layton who recognized Moscovitch as a prodigy. So much promise. Very uncommon.$1250.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
31) ASHES. POEMS NEW & OLD. Signed
(Moss, Howard). Levine, Philip

Port Townsend : Graywolf Press, 1979 First Edition Inscribed and dated by Philip Levine on the front free endpaper to Howard Moss, longtime poetry editor at the New Yorker magazine. 'Dear Howard, Take care of yourself & get well. We need you & your wonderful spirit & your poems. Love, Phil. Feb 11, 81' New York'. A near fine copy in 1/4 white over oatmeal cloth, paper label to the spine printed gilt. #155 of 220 cc. 8vo. 66 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
32) SNUFF BOTTLES OF CHINA
Moss, Hugh M

London: Bibelot Publishers, 1971 First Edition of this definitive monogram on Chinese snuff bottles from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. Small folio. 158 pp. A near fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. Profusely illustrated with stunning colour plates throughout. An authoritative study indispensable for the collector and scholar that explores the introduction of tobacco to China at the end of the 16th Century, the origins of snuff, the emergence of the snuff bottle and the different artistic schools and mediums.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
33) A WHALE FOR THE KILLING. Signed
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972 First Edition Inscribed by Farley Mowat on the half-title page. 8vo. 125 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a very good or better bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. An impassioned plea to save the whales by this iconic Canadian author. Adapted into the Emmy-nominated film with Peter Strauss and Richard Widmark.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
34) THE SERPENT'S COIL. Signed
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1961 First Edition Signed by Farley Mowat on the title page. 8vo. 189 pp. A near fine copy in beige cloth, blue titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. Mr. Mowat's homage to the Liberty ship Leicester and her crew's travails as they faced the fury of three hurricanes. A classic story of the sea. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
35) MY DISCOVERY OF AMERICA. Signed
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1985 First Edition Signed by Farley Mowat on the half-title. A fine copy in gray cloth, white titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 125 pp. A thoroughly witty and oftentimes hilarious look at Mr. Mowat's misadventures when he was refused entry into the United States by Immigration and Naturalization officials.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
36) NEVER CRY WOLF. Signed
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1973 First Edition of the New Edition Inscribed by Farley Mowat on the half - title page. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 247 pp. Credited for dramatically changing the public's image of the wolf and as "an important chapter in the history of Canadian environmentalism". Karen Jones, The Canadian Historical Review, 2001. Adapted into the Carroll Ballard film with Charles Martin Smith and Brian Dennehy. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
37) THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF A LOYALIST TOWN
Mowat, Grace Helen

Fredericton: New Brunswick Press, (1953)., 1953 First Edition Inscribed by the author with a handwritten poem on the ffe. A fine copy in the original blue cloth boards, stamped blue on the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper showing one closed tear on the back panel and minor edgewear. 8vo. 1 52 pp. An engaging history of St. Andrews, New Brunswick and its founding members in 1783 by an adventurous group of United Empire Loyalists who were exiled from the States at the close of the Revolutionary War.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
38) PEOPLE OF THE DEER
Mowatt, Farley

PEOPLE OF THE DEER
Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1952 Mowat, Farley. PEOPLE OF THE DEER. Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1952. First Edition. Presentation Copy. 8vo., 352pp. A stunning copy of the author's first book. Fine in like sharp, fresh dustwrapper. Publisher's green boards, map endpapers. Inscribed on the half title to the recipients & Signed & Dated in 1987. A stunning premium copy. $1800. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,500.00
39) THE TIGER'S DAUGHTER. Signed
Mukherjee, Bharati

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972 First Edition of the author's first book Inscribed by the noted Indian-born American author on the second free endpaper to a Canadian university professor. A near fine copy in beige cloth, wine titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 210 pp. An engrossing and complex novel of India and the metamorphsis of one of her daughters who returns to the land of her birth.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
40) WIFE. Signed
Mukherjee, Bharati

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 First Edition of the author's second book Inscribed by this distinguished Indian-born American author on the half-title page. A near fine copy in gold cloth, navy titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine price - clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use. 8vo. 213 pp. A compelling novel of one woman's immigrant experience from India to America and her search for identity. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
41) NO OTHER GODS. A Novel of Saskatchewan
Munday, Albert

Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1934., 1934 First American edition. 8vo., pp. 271. A fine copy in publisher's orange cloth, in a near fine example of the scarce dustwrapper, slightly spine darkened. With an excellent full page contemporary presentation inscription on the blank page following the title page. lovely copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
42) THE MOONS OF JUPITER. Signed
Munro, Alice

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1982 First Edition, first issue, of this short story collection, briefly Inscribed by author Alice Munro, recipient of the 2009 Man Booker International Prize for her lifetime body of work, on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over copper paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 233 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this Governor General's Award nominee.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
43) SELECTED STORIES
Munro, Alice

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 First Edition. An inspiring collection of short stories gleaned from the writings of this author of the internationally acclaimed, award-winning novel 'Dance Of The Happy Shades'. 8vo. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) FRIEND OF MY YOUTH. Signed
Munro, Alice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Signed by author Alice Munro, recipient of the 2009 Man Booker International Prize for her lifetime body of work, on the front free endpaper. A just about fine copy of this 1990 Trillium Book Award winner in the publisher's stiff white paper wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 278 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
45) THE LANDSCAPE PAINTING OF CHINA AND JAPAN
Munsterberg, Hugo

Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1956 First Edition, second impression. An authoritative monogram on the evolution of Japanese and Chinese landscape painting by this preeminent Oriental art scholar and author from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Small 4to. 144 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 beige linen over black cloth, purple titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. Illustrated with stunning black and white plates throughout. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) THE CERAMIC ART OF JAPAN. A Handbook For Collectors
Munsterberg, Hugo

Rutland, Vermont:: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971 First Edition, third impression. An important monogram on Japanese ceramics and their history by this preeminent Oriental art scholar and author from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. A fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. Oblong 8vo. 272 pp. Illustrated with stunning colour and black and white plates throughout. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
47) A WORD CHILD
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1975 A fine copy in orange cloth, (previous collector's small discreet printed name to the front free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 391 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
48) THE RED AND THE GREEN
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto And Windus, 1965 First Edition. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with a crease on the back panel. 8vo. 319 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
49) THE ITALIAN GIRL
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1964 First Edition. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 214 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
50) THE SACRED AND PROFANE LOVE MACHINE
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1974 First Edition. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a very good indeed bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with a deep crease and two tiny nicks to the front panel fold. 8vo. 328 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: