Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 of 3082 listings found.
1) THE LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD
Mansfield, Katherine

Condition: See description

London: Constable & Company, 1928 First edition, 2 volumes, pp. vii, [1], 319, [1]; [6], 271, [1]; Bluish-grey striated cloth thin boards stamped in violet blue with margin rules at spine and front cover; frontispiece portraits; Lacking dustwrappers. Very nice contemporary printed bookplates of Annie Geraldine Tennat. A few easily removed neat marginal pencil ticks more to be appreciated than censured. A near fine set. Edited and with an introduction by J. Middleton Murry. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
2) THE SCRAPBOOK OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD
Mansfield, Katherine

Condition: See description

London: Constable & Company, 1939 First Edition. 243 pp. Bluish-grey striated cloth thin boards stamped in violet blue with margin rules at spine and front cover; frontispiece portrait; Lacking the dustwrapper., previous owner's neat printed bookplate on the front pastedown and his name on the title page. A very good copy. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) JOURNAL OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD. 1914-1922
Mansfield, Katherine. Murry, John Middleton. (ed.)

Condition: See description

London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1927 First Edition of Katherine Mansfield's fascinating journal, considered one of the great classics of twentieth-century literature. A near fine copy in gray cloth, (previous collector's tasteful bookplate to the front pastedown and discreet name to the title-page, some offsetting to the endpapers) black titles to the spine and front board, in a bright, fresh dustwrapper price intact, showing some overall use and fade at the spine. 8vo. 252 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
4) MARIANNE MOORE. IMAGINARY POSSESSIONS
(Marianne Moore) Costello, Bonnie

Condition: See description

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981 PRESENTATION COPY. First Edition Inscribed by the author on the ffe. "For Cecelia, Looking forward to yours on Williams'. (William Carlos Williams) Thanks for all your help. Bonnie" 8vo. 281 pp. Fine in publisher's original grey-green cloth covered boards with black lettering on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper showing wear to the heel and the crown of the spine and one thumbnail chip on the bottom rear panel. An indispensible in-depth explanation of Moore's poetry and style. "I too, disli ke it: there are things that are important beyond all this fiddle. Reading it, however, with a perfect contempt for it, one discovers that there is in it after all, a place for the genuine. Hands that can grasp, eyes that can dilate, hair that can r ise if it must, these things are important.In the meantime, if you demand on one hand, the raw material of poetry in all its rawness and that which is on the other hand genuine, then you are interested in poetry.". 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
5) THE POWDER KEG
Marion, Frances

Condition: See description

THE POWDER KEG
Boston: Little, Brown, 1953 First Edition of this explosive 'jailhouse' novel by renowned Hollywood screenwriter Frances Marion. 8vo. 303 pp. A better than very good copy in blue cloth, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped early pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use, portraying a desperate woman behind bars. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
6) STOPOVER TOKYO
Marquand, John P

Condition: See description

London: Collins, 1957 First British Edition of the final 'Mr. Moto' mystery, the soft-spoken secret agent of Imperial Japan, forever immortalized in 1930's films by actor Peter Lorre. A fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use and one short closed tear on the back panel. 8vo. 254 pp. Adapted into the 1957 Richard L. Breen film with Robert Wagner and Joan Collins. A bright, fresh copy. "The last, longest, and best overall of the series is Stopover Tokyo." Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights.. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
7) SUN DIAL TIME
Marquis, Don

Condition: See description

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936., 1936 First Edition. Small 8vo. 273 pp. Fine in publisher's original orange cloth with dark blue-green and orange lettering on the spine. Top edge dark blue-green, fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed in a truly fine pictorial priced dust wrapper s howing minimal wear at the heel and crown of the spine and two indiscernible closed tears on the front panel. Marquis, creator of Archy and Mehitabel. a writer for the New York Evening Sun where he introduced Archy the cockroach in his daily colum n , The Sun Dial, in 1916, brings his sardonic wit and keen insight to these articles. "He worked like hell in the country so he could live in the city, where he worked like hell so he could live in the country." An extremely bright copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
8) ARCHY'S LIFE OF MEHITABEL
Marquis, Don

Condition: See description

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1933., 1933 Fine in publisher's original black cloth with black and orange pictorial labels on the front panel and spine in a near fine priced pictorial dustwrapper showing minor wear at the crown and heel of the spine and one minute chip on the front panel adj acent to the crown. The most unlikely of friends. Archy a cockroach with the soul of a poet and Mehitabel an alley cat who can trace her lineage directly to Cleopatra herself, remain the foundation of one of the most engaging collections of light p o etry to emerge from the 20th Century. Archy declares, "Expression is the need of my soul", and so presents his view of the world, full of insight, cynicism and humor. Scarce in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
9) OPENING NIGHT
Marsh, Ngaio

Condition: See description

London: Collins, The Crime Club, 1951 First Edition of this Detective-Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. A near fine copy in red cloth, (previous collector's discreet name to the front free endpaper), black titles to the spine in a near fine unpriced 'export' pictorial dustwrapper with some light wear at the crown of the spine. 8vo. 253 pp. A bright, fresh copy. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Published in the United States as, Night At The Vulcan. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
10) COLOUR SCHEME
Marsh, Ngaio

Condition: See description

Toronto: Collins, 1943 First Canadian Edition of this World War II Detective-Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. A near fine copy in orange cloth, (previous collector's discreet name and date to the front free endpaper), black titles to the spine in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use and edgewear. 8vo. 314 pp. A bright, fresh copy. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
11) LIGHT THICKENS
Marsh, Ngaio

Condition: See description

London: Collins, The Crime Club, 1982 First Edition of this Detective-Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. A near fine copy in red cloth, (tiny bump to the bottom edge of the front board) gilt titles to the spine, paper stock tanned as is endemic with this title, in a bright, fresh near fine unpriced 'export' pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 251 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
12) CLUTCH OF CONSTABLES
Marsh, Ngaio

Condition: See description

London: Collins, The Crime Club, 1968 First Edition of this Detective-Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. A fine copy in orange cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use and one miniscule short tear on the back panel. 8vo. 253 pp. A bright, fresh copy. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime.. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) LAST DITCH
Marsh, Ngaio

Condition: See description

London: Collins, The Crime Club, , 1977 First Edition of this Detective-Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. A near fine copy in black cloth, (tiny bump to the top and bottom edge of the front board) gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use. 8vo. 277 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
14) HEADWATERS. Signed
Marty, Sid

Condition: See description

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1973 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's green cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 110 pp. Poet, essayist and one-time Park Warden, Marty's fierce advocacy of the integrity of the environment has influenced the course of the Canadian conservation movement.. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) SALT-WATER POEMS AND BALLADS
Masefield, John

Condition: See description

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916 First American Illustrated Edition of the English Poet Laureate's scarce first book, containing his most remembered poem and one of the most famous in English Literature, Sea Fever. "I must down to the seas again, to the lonely sea and the sky, And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by". A bright, fresh, better than very good copy in illustrated blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine. Colour frontis and illustrations by Charles Pears. 8vo. 163 pp. + 6 pp. of adverts.. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
16) EASTER. A PLAY FOR SINGERS. Signed
Masefield, John

Condition: See description

London: William Heinemann, (n.d.). Limited Edition Signed by Masefield. A near fine copy in original dark blue paper covered boards, hint of a damping on the front pastedown and ffe., gilt lettering on the spine and front panel. Number 145 of 375 copies. Quarto. 15 pp. Masefield, po et- laureate of England, remains one of England's most neglected authors and poets.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
17) SALT-WATER BALLADS. Signed
Masefield, John

Condition: See description

London: Grant Richards, 1902 Masefield, John. SALT-WATER BALLADS. Signed. London: Grant Richards, 1902. First Edition, first issue, (second issue has 'Elkin Mathews on the T.P.) of the poet's scarce first book, both issues comprising only 500 copies, containing his most remembered poem and one of the most famous in English Literature, Sea Fever, ["I must down to the seas again, to the lonely sea and the sky." - In subsequent printings, the first line was altered to read the more familiar "I must go down."]. This copy neatly signed by him on the front free endpaper with a line from his verse, "The luck will alter & the star will rise". A bright, fresh, very good or better copy in the original blue buckram, titles to spine gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. "I must down to the seas again, to the lonely sea and the sky." Small 8vo. 112 pp. In a custom blue cloth clamshell case. An important book. [29920] $1275. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,275.00
18) GOOD FRIDAY. A PLAY IN VERSE. Inscribed Proof
Masefield, John

Condition: See description

London: William Heinemann, The Drama Library, (1955)., 1955 Proof Copy Inscribed by Masefield on the ffe. 'For Freida, from John, on this Good Friday. April the 15th, 1960. Only a penny, only a penny'. A near fine copy in original beige wrappers printed in black showing a hint of overall sunning. 4to. 49 p p. plus 3 pages of adverts. Masefield, poet- laureate of England, remains one of England's most neglected authors and poets.. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
19) THE TAKING OF HELEN
Masefield, John

Condition: See description

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1923., 1923 Limited Edition Signed by Masefield, Poet Laureate of England for thiry- seven-years. This being Number 199 of 750 cc. Slim 8vo. 98 pp. Near fine in publisher's original 1/4 black cloth and teal blue paper covered boards, gilt lettering on the spin e. Paper label in black and beige on the front board. Poet, novelist, dramatist and journalist, John Masefield's rich and varied literary career, remains recognized for his wide range, encompassing ballads, nature poetry, mythological narrative and for his attempt to make poetry a popular art. "I must go down to the seas again to the vagrant gypsy life, To the gull's way and the whale's way where the wind's like a whetted knife; And all I ask is a merry yarn from a laughing fellow rover, And q uiet sleep and a sweet dream when the long trick's over." A lovely copy indeed.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
20) MINNIE MAYLOW'S STORY AND OTHER TALES AND SCENES. Signed
Masefield, John

Condition: See description

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. New York The Macmillan Company 1931, 1931 First Trade Edition Signed by Masefield on the ffe. A fine copy in original navy cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 194 pp. Masefield, poet-laureate of England, remains one of England's most n eglected authors and poets.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
21) REYNARD THE FOX OR THE GHOST HEATH RUN. Signed
Masefield, John

Condition: See description

London: William Heinemann, 1924 First Edition, early impression of the author's finest narrative poem, Inscribed to his secretary and dated in 1960. Further embellished by a watercolour drawing of a hunter in full regalia on a galloping horse with the last four lines of the final verse in Masefield's hand. Near fine in dark blue cloth showing some modest use, gilt titles to the spine. Small 8vo. 124 pp. A charming copy. . 1st Edition. Illus. by John Masefield. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $425.00
22) MARTIN HYDE. The Duke's Messenger
Masefield, John. Masefield, John

Condition: See description

London: Wells Gardner, Darton and Co. Ltd., (1910)., 1910 First English Edition. 8vo. 303pp. Illustrated by T. C. Dugdale. SIGNED. A fine lovely copy in elaborately decorated blue cloth covered boards, slight offsetting to endpapers in a very bright pictorial dustwrapper [small chip at corner of crown]. Si gned in pencil by Masefield on a 2 1/2" x 4" card tipped to the front pastedown with this motto: "the days that make us happy make us wise". A fascinating 17th century English adventure. Poet-laureate, Masefield, remains one of England's most neglec ted authors and poets.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $295.00
23) THE HOUSE OF THE ARROW
MASON, A.E.W

Condition: See description

THE HOUSE OF THE ARROW
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924 An early reprint of the First Edition first published in 1924. Presentation Copy of this 'Monsieur Hanaud Mystery' inscribed by the author in black fountain pen on the front free endpaper: " Alma Lauton / from / A. E. W. Mason / Oct. 22 1936. 8vo., blue boards with black & gilt lettering. A very good example showing light use. Seldom offered signed. Lacking rare dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
24) AT THE VILLA ROSE
MASON, A.E.W

Condition: See description

AT THE VILLA ROSE
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910 First edition. Earliest & rarest binding of medium blue cloth gilt-lettered to the spine & stamped black on the upper cover. A fine copy of the first Hanaud book showing minimal use. Contemporary neat non-authorial inscription on the ffe dated December 25th, 1910. A very nice copy. Basis for three films. [ 1920, 1930 & 1939]. H-Q [Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone] Hagen, page 266; Catalogue of Crime #1561. Custom collector's black cloth case with gilt-lettered label & lined chemise. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $850.00
25) AT THE VILLA ROSE
MASON, A.E.W

Condition: See description

AT THE VILLA ROSE
Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1910 First Canadian Edition, first issue, (undated) of the first Inspector Hanaud mystery, printed from the 1910 British sheets, (possible photo-offset copy), with the binding conforming to the British variant. A very good or better copy of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone in red cloth, pasted on colour illustration to the front board, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 311 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. Hagen, pp. 266. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
26) Autographed Letter
Matisse, Henri

Condition: See description

Autographed Letter
N.p.: Matisse, 1909, 1909 Matisse, Henri. [1869-1954]. 1 page A.L.S. n.p., 11 03 09. 8vo. Elegantly wood Framed & Glazed with carefully coordinated quad matting. A curious relatively early letter about housekeeping at his villa & studio - a private matter - boldly signed. A very handsome presentation. Matisse was a French artist, known for his use of colour & his fluid, brilliant & original draughtsmanship. As a printmaker, & sculptor, but principally as a painter, Matisse is one of the best-known artists of the 20th century. Although he was initially labeled as a Fauve (wild beast), by the 1920s, he was increasingly hailed as an upholder of the classical tradition in French painting.[1] His mastery of the expressive language of colour & drawing, displayed in a body of work spanning over a half-century, won him recognition as a leading figure in modern art. . Signed. 1st Edition. Framed & Glazed. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,750.00
27) MURDER IN OKEFENOKEE
Matschat, Cecile Hulse

Condition: See description

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941 First Edition of this classic Golden Age "Riddle Mystery", published in two parts, the first, The Mysterious Card and the second, still sealed, The Mysterious Card Unveiled. A virtually fine copy in red cloth, black titles and rules in the scarce dustwrapper. Small 8vo. Unpaginated. A rather difficult mystery to acquire in wrapper and sealed.. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
28) RACE ROCK. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954)., 1954 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 green over black cloth, yellow titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with very light overall use and one discreet closed tear on the front panel. 8vo. 306 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $850.00
29) RACE ROCK
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954)., 1954 First Edition. A better than very good copy in 1/4 green over black cloth, (slight fade and wear to the heel and crown), yellow titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with two minor chips at the crown of the spine and some fade. 8vo . 306 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
30) AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Random House, (1965)., 1965 First Edition. A near fine or better copy in 1/4 black cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing a hint of fading to the spine and one discreet closed tear on the top of the fro nt panel. 8vo. 373 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
31) SAND RIVERS. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: The Viking Press, (1981)., 1981 First Edition Signed by the author on the half-title. A near fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 213 pp. Stunning photographs by Hugo van Lawick.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
32) ON THE RIVER STYX AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Random House, (1989)., 1989 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 red over beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely, bright, fresh dustwrapper. 8vo. 208 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
33) AFRICAN SILENCES. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Random House, (1991)., 1991 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 green cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 225 pp. Matthiessen's life-long advocacy for the preservation of the natural world heightens the experience of this stunning African journey.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
34) LOST MAN'S RIVER. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Random House, (1997)., 1997 First Edition of the second novel in the Watson trilogy Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 black over green paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a superb pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 539 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $70.00
35) SAND RIVERS
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: The Viking Press, (1981)., 1981 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 213 pp. Stunning photographs by Hugo van Lawick.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
36) AFRICAN SILENCES
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Random House, (1991)., 1991 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 green cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 225 pp. Matthiessen's life-long advocacy of the preservation of the natural world heightens the experience of this stunning African journey.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) OOMINGMAK. THE EXPEDITION TO THE MUSK OX ISLAND IN THE BERING SEA
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Hastings House (1967)., 1967 First Edition. A fine copy in decorated brick red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pc. pictorial dustwrapper. Black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 85 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $100.00
38) IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: Viking, 1983., 1983 True First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Signed by the author on the title-page. A near fine or better copy in the publisher's yellow stiff card wrappers, printed in black. 8vo. 562 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $425.00
39) CESAR CHAVEZ. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

Los Angeles: UAW Western Region Six, 1969., 1969 First Edition. An 8 1/2" X 11" pamphlet of the two New Yorker articles of, June 21 and June 28, 1969, Signed by the author and printed by the UAW Western Region Six. 24 pp. A hint of fade otherwise fine. Nicholas pp. 13.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $200.00
40) WILDLIFE IN AMERICA. Signed
Matthiessen, Peter

Condition: See description

New York: The Viking Press, 1959., 1959 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. An excellent copy in 1/4 beige over teale cloth, (previous owner's discreet signature to the ffe.), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with two small chips at the c rown of the spine and minor overall use. Black and white line drawings by Bob Hines and colour plates throughout by various artists inclusive of John James Audubon. Introduction by Richard H. Pough. Small 4to. 304 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $185.00
41) PETER MATTHIESSEN. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1951-1979
(Matthiessen, Peter). Nicholas, D

Condition: See description

Canoga Park: Orirana Press, (1979)., 1979 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles to the spine, without dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 63 pp. A comprehensive account of this author's works dating from 1951-1979. One of only 2,000 cc.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
42) AUTOGRAPHED NOTE IN REPLY
Maugham, Somerset

Condition: See description

AUTOGRAPHED NOTE IN REPLY
New York: Autographed Reply, 1945 Maugham, Somerset. An autographed note at the bottom of a 1 page typed letter from Helen A. Gaubert of New York City, dated March 10th 1945 concernig a book on Shakespeare's theory of the drama in which "I have used the enclosed citations from 'The Summing Up'", and about a French translation in the work and a request for permission to publish the quotations. Maugham's neat reply in black fountain pen reads: " Of course & with pleasure / W. S. Maugham" A near fine example. . Original Autographed Letters. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $245.00
43) A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK. Signed
Maugham, W. Somerset

Condition: See description

London: William Heinemann, [1949),, 1949 First Edition. Number 67 of 1000 copies Signed by Maugham. A fine copy in 1/4 vellum over navy cloth, morocco label titled and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., many pages uncut, in the original clear glassine dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's beige slipcase with just a hint of soiling. 8vo. 349 pp. Stott A70c. Exceptional copy. . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $725.00
44) A MAUGHAM TWELVE
Maugham, W. Somerset

Condition: See description

London: William Heinemann, (1966)., 1966 First edition. 8vo. A dozen Maugham short stories selected & introduced by Angus Wilson. A fine handsome copy in original dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
45) ASHENDEN OR THE BRITISH AGENT
Maugham, W. Somerset

Condition: See description

ASHENDEN OR THE BRITISH AGENT
London: Heinemann, 1928 First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and Queens Quorum selection and forerunner of the espionage novel. A very good copy showing light use; one tiny archival repair at the spine crown. 8vo. 304 pp., blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine. A decent copy of this important title Loosely adapted into the Alfred Hitchcock film, Secret Agent.. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $150.00
46) THE VAGRANT MOOD. SIX ESSAYS. Signed
Maugham, W. Somerset

Condition: See description

London: William Heinemann, (1952)., 1952 First Edition. Number 20 of 500 copies Signed by Maugham. A fine copy in beige over navy calf, morocco label titled and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., many pages uncut, in the original clear glassine dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's black slipcase. 8vo. 241pp. Stott A74a. Exceptional copy.. First Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $725.00
47) FOOTSTEPS
Maule, Hamilton

Condition: See description

New York: Random House, 1961., 1961 First edition. 8vo, pp. 281. Brown cloth, grey topstain. A near fine copy in like dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) Original [Double] Signed Photograph
Maurois, Andre

Condition: See description

Original [Double] Signed Photograph
Maurois, Andre [Emile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog, 1885-1967] & Rudyard [Joseph Rudyard Kipling, 1865-1936] Maurois, Andre [Emile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog, 1885-1967] & Rudyard [Joseph Rudyard Kipling, 1865-1936]. Original 4" x 6" Black & White photo Signed. A terrific photo in excellent condition with strong signatures by both authors at the lower portion. A rather unique image set on the path of the estate gardens, with both authors relaxed & enjoying each others company. Although Kipling was 20-years older, he and Maurois were friends & colleagues. Beautifully framed & glazed & creatively triple matted to an overall size of 13" x 16. An excellent display. "A people always ends by resembling its shadow." Said by Kipling to Author & Critic André Maurois c. 1930, on the subject of the transformation of Germany. Quoted in Maurois, The Art of Writing, "The Writer's Craft," Sect. 2 (1960) . Original Photo. Framed & Glazed. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,350.00
49) DISRAELI. Signed
Maurois, Andre. [Pseud. of: ÉMILE SALOMON WILHELM HERZOG]

Condition: See description

Montreal: Louis Carrier, 1928 Signed By Both Disraeli & Maurois. 1st Canadian Edition of Maurois' Famous Biography Of Disraeli [Rare Montreal Imprint]. 1st Edition from the US sheets. 8vo., 379pp. including index + 5 pp Ads. Purple silked cloth covered boards. A very good or be tter copy. Portion of the Dustwrapper flap pasted to the final blank Signed by Disraeli as Beaconsfield to Lady Northcote on his official envelope with the "Honi soit qui mal y pense" insignia engraved on the flap. mounted to the front pastedown. Pl us a neat letter in purple ink signed by Maurois to an unnamed recipient dated 26 06 36 thanking the party for having sent him the most interesting article on Bernard Quesnay, the subject of the Author's 1928 semi-autobiographical work. $1375.00. 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,350.00
50) THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME [ils ne m'auront pas!]. SIGNED
Max Ernst. Helion, Jean

Condition: See description

THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME [ils ne m'auront pas!]. SIGNED
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1943 Extraordinary Association Copy. Inscribed To Dorothea Tanning & Helion's longtime friend, Max Ernst. First edition. Inscribed, signed & dated NYC '45 by Helion on free endpaper. Tanning was an American Surrealist painter/sculptor. Ernst, a German painter & one of the founders of surrealism. The two were married in 1946. Helion was a French abstract painter who was taken prisoner by the Nazis & sent to a camp in Pomerania & then Stettin. He escaped to freedom in 1942. A very good or better copy in a moderately worn example of the uncommon dustwrapper. A finer Association copy is unlikely.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,550.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 of 3082 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: