TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found. |
| 1) |
GOING AFTER CACCIATO
|
|
|
London, Jonathan Cape [1978]., 1978 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's blue paper covered boards, gilt lettered on the spine in a lovely indeed pc. pictorial dustwrapper, repriced at L7.50. 8vo. 338 pp. Winner of the National Book Award, Tim O'Brien's third novel portrays t he horrors of war and the elusiveness of the vision of peace, as his main character, Cacciato, decides to quit the Vietnam War and walk to Paris.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS. Advance Reading Copy
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994., 1994 Advance Reading Copy. Fine in the publisher's pictorial wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 310 pp. Textual differentiations with the final published book.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GREEN CROW
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, Inc. 1956, 1956 First Edition. A fine copy (previous owner's discreet name and date on the ffe.) in the original black cloth covered boards, stamped white and green on the spine and green crow on the front cover, in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing one minute closed tear on the front panel. 8vo. 303 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
BLASTS AND BENEDICTIONS. ARTICLES AND STORIES SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY RONALD AYLING
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan & St. Martin's Press, 1967., 1967 First Edition. A near fine copy in the original orange cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine in a very good indeed price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper portraying O'Casey, with a hint of wear at the heel of the spine, bookseller's inobtrusi ve label affixed to the ffe. and slight offsetting at the rfe. from a newspaper article laid-in at the back of the book. 8vo. 314 pp. 8vo, cloth, pp. xx, 314. A fine copy in near fine, price-clipped, dust jacket (with cancel price-sticker).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
SUNSET AND EVENING STAR
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1954., 1954 First Edition. A fine copy in the original oatmeal cloth covered boards, faux morocco label on the spine in a very good price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing minute closed tears at the heel and crown of the spine and moderate wear at the edges . 8vo. 312 pp. Considered O'Casey's finest writing after his self-imposed exile from Ireland in 1926.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE STING AND THE TWINKLE. CONVERSATIONS WITH SEAN O'CASEY. EDITED BY E.H. MIKHAIL AND JOHN O'RIORDAN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, (1974)., 1974 First Edition. A fine copy in the original white cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting O'Casey. 8vo. 184 pp. A wonderful glimpse of O'Casey by those who knew him.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE NIGHT COMETH
|
|
|
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1959)., 1959 first edition. 8vo, pp. 337. A very good in dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
MODESTY BLAISE
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1965 First Edition, First Book. 8vo., 224pp. Blue cloth, silver titles to spine. A near fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper showing light use. Modesty Blaise, originally a comic strip created by O'Donnell (writer) & Jim Holdaway (art) in 1963. The strip follows the adventures of Modesty Blaise, an exceptional young woman with many talents & a criminal past, & her trusty sidekick Willie Garvin. It was adapted into films made in 1966, 1982, & 2003 & a series of thirteen novels & short story collections, beginning in 1965 with this debut novel. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TERRORIST
|
|
|
London: E. Archer, 1926., 1926 Very Scarce Presentation Copy by O'Flaherty to J. R. Well, dated 1927. One of One Hundred Copies Privately Printed. 8vo - Fragile pink and purple wrappers very slightly darkened at top edge and crown of spine. Some pages uncut. This short story of a member of the IRA is truly indicative of O'Flaherty's brilliance.. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CHILD OF GOD
|
|
|
London: E. Archer, 1926., 1926 Very Scarce Presentation Copy by O'Flaherty to J. R. Well, dated 1927. First Edition. 4to. One of 100 Privately Printed Copies. 8vo - Fragile pink and beige marbled wrappers slightly darkened at top edges. A truly lovely example of O'Flaherty's engr ossing short story.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 11) |
ASSEMBLY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, [1961]., 1961 First Edition. 8vo., pp. 429, tan topstain. Twenty-six stories. Fine in a near fine lightly spine-darkened pc dustwrapper. [Bruccoli A20.1.a].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HORSE KNOWS THE WAY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1964)., 1964 First Edition. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies Signed by the author. A lovely copy in the publisher's maroon cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine and front panel. Housed in the original mock suede emerald green slipcase, showing light overall wear. 8vo. 429 pp. A superb collection by a master of the short story.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SPEED QUEEN
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997 O'Nan, Stewart. THE SPEED QUEEN. New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Two Volumes. Presentation & Association Copy[s] inscribed by O'nan to Chris Offutt. Including: 1 - the Advance Reading Copy. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in printed purple wrappers & 2 - the First Edition. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in dustwrapper. The ARC is inscribed: " 21 August 96 / For Chris Offutt, / Only 60 miles away from / Route 66 in ABQ / Remember me to UNM and / the Sandias. Hope your new / one blows 'em away. I still / like this one, even after all / The Stephen King problems. Live it up / Stewart O'Nan". O'Nan has written the book's intended title at the top of the title page - "DEAR STEPHEN KING". With - the first hardcover edition in dustwrapper inscribed by O'Nan on the title page: " Stewart O'Nan / For Chris, 6 April 97 / Who taught me everything I know / About writing the novel" Marjorie Standiford is on death row in Oklahoma for her participation in the murder of twelve people in a highway fast-food joint. It's her last day alive. And she's talking into a tape recorder, answering a set of questions prepared by the bestselling "King of Horror" who's bought the rights to her life story. Stewart O'Nan's The Speed Queen was, in fact, originally called Dear Stephen King until lawyers intervened. In the end King liked it & in 2004 co-authored with O'Nan "Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season". Both Stewart O'Nan & Chris Offutt were named one of the twenty best young American fiction writers by Granta. An excellent association set for this highly regarded contemporary novel. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,650.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GENTLE GRAFTER
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908 First Edition. First Issue point: "of" L2, p.226, Mclure, 1908 but with Doubleday at base of spine. Gilt lettered & stamped red cloth. The Classic O. Henry: This collection of short stories with one recurrent theme: the separation of a fool and his money. A near fine or better example [bookplate on front pastedown] of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, QQ40, DSS. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
ALL THE GOOD PEOPLE I'VE LEFT BEHIND. Signed
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition. One of 50 copies Signed by Oates, this being number 10. 4to. 232 pp. Exceptionally Fine in publishers original 1/4 patterned brown, green and powder blue cloth in fine acetate dustwrapper and publisher's powder blue slipcase, as issue d. Winner of the National Book Award, the Bram Stoker Award, the PEN/Malamud Award and the F. Scott Fitzgerald Award for Lifetime Achievement, Oates is one of the most respected and honored writers in the United States. A quotation from American a u thor, Henry James, affixed to the bulletin board over her desk, expresses her own ultimate veiw of her life and writing: "We work in the dark, we do what we can, we give what we have. Our doubt is our passion, and our passion is our task. The res t i s the madness of art.". Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CHAINS OF LOVE
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 Oldenbourg, Zoe. THE CHAINS OF LOVE. [Les Irreductibles, Translated from the French by Michael Bullock]. A novel of contemporary Paris. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. 8vo., 327pp. First Edition & First British Edition. A fine copy in a dustwrapper showing light use. Neat name on the ffe, dated 1960, Paris.The author's fourth novel revealing the tortured heart of postwar contemporary Paris originally published by Librairie Gallimard in French. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
SILENCES
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, (1978)., 1978 First Edition. A fine copy in the original salmon cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 306 pp. Tillie Olsen's Silences and Virginia Woolf's A Room Of One's Own and Three Guineas remain the most frequently cited texts of twentieth-century feminism making simultaneous contributions to critical and feminist theory. These texts establish a dynamic in which Olsen requires Woolf and Woolf requires Olsen for the fulfillment of her own meaning.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
CALL ME ISHMAEL. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947 Presentation Copy & First Edition of Olson's first book, a study of Melville's, Moby Dick. A very good or better copy in yellow cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with light overall use. 8vo. 119 pp. Beautifully Inscribed and dated by Olson on the front endpaper to his good friend and mentor, Jonathan Williams of Contact Press: "O Jonathan! To be furious is to be frightened out of ear...Olson".. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
| 19) |
RUNNING IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1983., 1983 First UK Edition. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
IN THE SKIN OF THE LION
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987 Signed early printing. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE DAINTY MONSTERS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1967 Ondaatje, Michael. THE DAINTY MONSTERS. Signed . Toronto: Coach House Press, 1967. First Edition. Presentation Copy. 8vo. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author on the front fly leaf to Hugo McPherson, McGill professor and Hawthorne scholar: "For Hugo McPherson / with best wishes / Michael Ondaatje, Jan. 1968" and additionally Signed by Ondaatje on the title-page. One of 500 numbered copies of the true first edition of his very uncommon first book. $2650. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,650.00
|
|
| 22) |
GENERAL BESSERLEY'S SECOND PUZZLE BOX
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1940 First Edition of this collection of mystery short stories featuring the author's protagonist General Besserley. 8vo. 281 pp. + 6 pp. of adverts. A near fine copy in green cloth, black titles and decorations to the spine and front board in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with two tiny chips and some light overall use. Ellery Queen, The Detective Short Story. A Bibliography. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
ROBERT CAVELIER. The Romance Of The Sieur De La Salle And His Discovery
|
|
|
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1904 First Edition of the author's first book, a historical retelling of French explorer Robert de LaSalle's discovery of the Mississippi and naming of the Mississippi basin, 'La Louisiane'. A near fine copy (discreet previous collector's name and 1904 date to the front free endpaper) in maroon cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Illustrated by Charlotte Weber with six colour illustrations inclusive of the colour frontis. 8vo. 313 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE OLD MAN IN THE CORNER
|
|
|
London:: Greening & Co., Ltd., , 1909 Orczy, Baroness. THE OLD MAN IN THE CORNER. London: Greening & Co., Ltd., 1909. [1865-1947] - Emma Magdalena Rosalia Maria Josefa Barbara Orczy. Authored THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL, 1905. First edition. Blue cloth, gilt lettered to spine with pictorial device stamped on the upper cover. 8vo., 18 black and white illustration by H.M. Brock. A very good or better example showing minimum use; text block clean & free of any blemish. Among her most popular characters, The Old Man in the Corner, was a nondescript armchair detective spending much of his life in the corner of a London teashop aided & abetted by a young reporter who brings him details of crimes which baffle the police. The Old Man was featured in a series of twelve British movies from 1924, starring Rolf Leslie. Custom collectors cloth case with gilt lettered red leather labels, tabbed cloth chemise. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE MAN IN GREY
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1918 First Edition. 8vo., 311 pp. , A very good copy [neat date "Southport Jul 1918" on Title-Page] showing modest use. Dark purple-brown cloth, gilt lettered at the spine. "Chronicles the triumph of the Napoleonic secret agent Fernand against members of the Chouans in 1809." - 20th Century Crime and Mystery Writers. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL
|
|
|
Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1943 First Edition thus, after the William Briggs 1906 edition, of this highly - regarded 5 Dagger Classic featuring the daredevil, Sir Percy Blakeney, aka the Scarlet Pimpernel, forerunner of Zorro and Batman. 8vo. 303 pp. A near fine copy in red cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing some light overall use and edgewear. Barnes, Murder In Print. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE COLLECTED ESSAYS, JOURNALISM AND LETTERS OF GEORGE ORWELL. Volume 1. An Age Like This. 1920 - 1940
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1968 First Edition of this indispensable volume of Orwellian material. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. Thick 8vo. 574 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE COLLECTED ESSAYS, JOURNALISM AND LETTERS OF GEORGE ORWELL. Volume 11. My Country Right or Left. 1940-1943
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1968 First Edition of this indispensable volume of Orwellian material. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. Thick 8vo. 477 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
CES ANGES DE SANG
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Editions De L'Hexagone, 1955 First Edition Signed and dated in the year of publication by Ouellette on the ffe. and complete with Erratum slip. A fine copy, (a hint of sunning), in the publisher's original white card wrappers, printed red and black. 12mo. 30 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
METAPHOR & MEMORY. ESSAYS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989., 1989 First Edition Signed by the author. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely, bright, fresh pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 283 pp. Superbly wrought essays on Henry James, Italo Calvino, Cyril Conno lly, Primo Levi, Saul Bellow, Chekhov et al.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE SHAWL. A STORY AND NOVELLA. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989., 1989 First Edition Signed by the author. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 maroon cloth over blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 70 pp. Originally published in The New Yorker, winner of t he first prize in the annual O. Henry Prize Stories Collection, Ozick's masterly achievement is both beautiful and haunting.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
QUARREL & QUANDARY. ESSAYS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001., 2001 First Edition Signed by the author. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff card wrappers, printed in black and red. 8vo. 247 pp. A stunning essay collection ranging from Henry James, Dostoyevsky, Kafka, Gertrude Stein, William Styron, Anne Frank et al .. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
AMERICA AND I. SHORT STORIES BY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, (1990)., 1990 First Edition Signed by Cynthia Ozick on pp. 219, at her beautiful and haunting award-winning short story, The Shawl. A fine copy in 1/4 light purple cloth over beige paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwr apper. 8vo. 355 pp. With contributions by Edna Ferber, Fannie Hurst, Tillie Olsen, Grace Paley et al.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
REFRACTIONS: WRITERS AND PLACES. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. Author's lengthy inscription to his travel companion on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 gray cloth over blue paper covered boards in a lovely price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 170 pp. These nine literary jou rneys revitalize Proust's Illiers-Combray, Mark Twain's Venice, Homer and Chaucer's Troy, Byron's Sintra, Thoreau's Cape Cod, Dostoyevsky's Florence, Washington Irving's Alhambra and Cervantes' La Mancha. a. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
AS TEN AS TWENTY
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1946 Page, P.K. AS TEN AS TWENTY. Toronto: Ryerson, 1946. 8vo., 43pp. First Edition of the author's first regularly published collection of poems preceded only by her first appearance in Unit Of Five, 1944 & her novel, The Sun And The Moon, 1944. A fine fresh copy in like dustwrapper. Excellent example. $650.00 . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE PENGUIN POOL MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1931 First Edition of the author's first mystery introducing amateur sleuth Hildegarde Withers. The Goldstone copy of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone with Adrian Homer Goldstone's neat bookplate affixed to the front pastedown. A very good copy in gray cloth, black titles and decorations. 8vo. 304 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 37) |
GAURDIAN ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1992., 1992 SIGNED First trade edition. The seventh in Paretsky's V.I. Warshawski series of mystery novels. Royal 8vo, pp.370. A fine copy in like dustwrapper [tiny remainder mark on bottom edge] Signed by the author on the title page. A very nice copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 38) |
SHERLOCK HOLMES, ESQ. & JOHN H. WATSON, M.D
|
|
|
Michigan:: Northeastern University Press, 1962., 1962 First edition. Small 4to. A detailed concordance to the fifty-six stories & four full length novels that make up the Sherlock Holmes "canon." Arranged alphabetically, this guide contains information on the identity of towns, estates, railroad statio ns, persons & objects, attributing each to its respective story - the entries on Holmes & Watson are veritable bios, their opinions, likes & dislikes, private persuits, favorite remarks etc. A fine copy in two states of the dw. The usual yellow, h i ding the illustrated blue underneath.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 39) |
THE TIDE WATCHERS
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937., 1937 First edition. No US hardcover ed. published. First edition. No US hardcover ed. Naval Mystery. A fairly bright book, DJ has a long closed tear along spine fold. Decent copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
I WAS CHRISTABEL
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., [1938]., 1938 First edition. 8vo, pp. 207. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing a tiny bit of wear at the spinal extremities. A very nice copy, indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
Original Autograph Letter to Francis Carco
|
|
|
Paris [c1920]: Pascin Jules Pascin [Julius Pinkas aka] Vidin - 1885 / 1930. known as the "Prince of Montparnasse", was a 'colourful' Bulgarian painter famous for his lively emotional life & his paintings of his fragile 'petites filles'. ALS, [Carte Pneumatique] postmarked Paris: [c. 1920]. Addressed to the writer, poet, journalist & author of French songs of Corsican origin, Francis Carco, [1886- 1958]. Postmarked Paris, A note to Carco from Pascin: "Must leave tonight and can't come tomorrow to Taverne des Moulins", but hoping to get together upon his return at the beginning of July. In friendship / Pascin". François Carcopino-Tusoli , known as Francis Carco [1886-1958]. Writer, poet, journalist & author of French songs of Corsican origin. A very nice association item linking these two greats of this important cultural period. Double glazed [Recto /Verso] & framed to an overall size of: 12" x 13" [4" 1/4 x 5" 1/2], in a handsome sculpted black frame, elegantly triple matted. Excellent item. In his story, A Moveable Feast, Ernest Hemingway wrote a chapter titled With Pascin At the Dôme, recounting a night in 1923 when he had stopped off at Le Dôme and met Pascin escorted by two models. Hemingway's depiction of the events of that night are considered one of the defining images of Montparnasse at the time. . Original Autographed Letters & Documents. Framed & Glazed. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
| 42) |
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
|
|
|
London: Collins Harvill, 1958 First Edition, First UK Edition & First Edition in English preceding the American edition by 1 year. Translated from Russian by Max Hayward & Manya Harari. A fine copy in a near fine, fresh dustwrapper with the rare Nobel Prize band [showing some use]. An excellent copy of this seminal Pasternak novel considered by many as the greatest Russian novel of the 20th century. Initially banned in Russia, the work was eventually published first in Russian & Italian, translation by the publisher Feltrinelli in Milan in 1957, after the Italian journalist Sergio D'Angelo had smuggled the manuscript out of Russia. In the weak 1965 film by David Lean & screenwriter Robert Bolt, Omar Sharif played the title role as Yuri, & Julie Christie was Lara. As one reviewer wrote: "David Lean's Doctor Zhivago does for snow what his Laurence Of Arabia did for sand". In the 1950 & 1960, Collins & Cape export copies preceded regular trade release & in some cases dustwrappers were left unpriced without in this case, the 21 Shilling net corner. This is one of these rare wrappers, possible a first issue point to be reckoned with. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,350.00
|
|
| 43) |
A CHILD OF BLISS. GROWING UP WITH MERVYN PEAKE
|
|
|
London: Oxford, Lennard, [1989)., 1989 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First Edition of the author's first novel. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 150 pp. Written with respect and humour, the boyhood trials of real life forever change the relationship between a son and his father.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
MARCEL Premier Dialogue de la Cite Harmonieuse
|
|
|
Suresnes: G. Richard et Husson, 1898 Peguy's "Utopia" & his second publication in book form. Self published in an edition of 1000 copies, many of which were unsaleable due to an absent-minded binder. A fine example in the original wrappers & glassine. Rare.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 46) |
SELECTED ESSAYS
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1964)., 1964 First UK Edition warmly inscribed by Warren on the ffe. "To Bar, With all my love and, warmest good wishes on her birthday. Bob. London NW 11. 1964." 8vo. 306 pp. Fine in original lilac cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in near f ine pc. dustwrapper. Appointed the first Poet Laureate of the United States, Warren's enduring novel, All The King's Men, long established as an American classic, earned him his first of three Pulizer Prizes. Novelist, poet, critic and professor, Pe nn Warren's virtually unlimited range of form, style and subject matter all reveal an intense intelligence, magnified in the critical interpretations of authors Joseph Conrad, Mark Twain, Herman Melville, Eudora Welty, William Faulkner, Katherine A nne Porter, Ernest Hemingway, Robert Frost and Thomas Wolfe, that established him as a leading exponent of the 'New Criticism'. A very personal Presentation Copy & rare thus.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 47) |
LOVE IN THE RUINS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1971)., 1971 First Edition of Walker Percy's third novel, nominated for the National Book Award. Percy, an American Southern novelist, noted for his deep philosophical seriousness, studied medicine at Columbia University and practiced for a year before contracti ng tuberculosis. Influenced by the existential philosophers that he read during his recuperation, Percy then returned home to write. The Moviegoer, Percy's first novel and winner of the 1962 National Book Award, was adapted into film. 8vo. 403 pp. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE RISING GORGE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961., 1961 First Edition. A lovely copy in 1/4 white cloth over orange paper covered boards, orange and black titles to the spine in a fresh, bright pictorial Ben Shahn designed dustwrapper. 8vo. 287 pp. Author of the screenplays for the Marx Brothers films, Animal Crackers and Horse Feathers, the thirty-six pieces in this collection are undeniably some of Perelman's best from the 1940's and 1950's.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE MOST OF S.J. PERELMAN. (Introduction by Dorothy Parker)
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958 INSCRIBED COPY OF THIS SPLENDID COMPILATION FROM THE GREAT HUMORIST. Important Presentation Copy. First edition. White cloth over red boards stamped in red, gold & blue. 8vo., 651pp. A near fine copy [a few tiny rust stains in the gutter of the front cover] in dustwrapper showing a hint of fade to the more delicate ink colours on the spine panel. A very nice example inscribed by the author to the uncredited editor of this collection: "To Julie Colmore, / in Lieu of Emeralds / S. J. Perelman / 15 September / 1958". The Perelman inscription is his take on the lowly pay scale at the time for this unsung Simon & Schuster editor. A very nice association copy indeed.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,475.00
|
|
| 50) |
LES CONTES DE PERRAULT. Précédés d'une préface par J.T. De Saint Germain
|
|
|
Paris: Théodore Lefèvre, s.d. (c. 1855)., 1855 One Of only 10 Copies On Vergé With Two States Of The Engravings. Extremely Rare. Perrault's Tales Include: Sleeping Beauty, Puss N Boots, Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Blue Beard & Others - [12 tales in all]. Quarto. Contemporary Half Morocco, gilt lettered spine, raised bands, top edge gilt. An extremely nice copy with minor faults. 12 plates in 2 states; the original set of illustrations but with an added definitive set of engravings by Lefrancq after Desandré on Chine. Only 1 other copy has surfaced in the last 30 years & it's uncertain if it included the engravings. Grand in-8. 2 ff.n. c h., xviii pp. et 119 ff.n.ch. Demi-maroquin rouge à coins, dos à nerfs janséniste, tête dorée (Reliure d'époque). Cachet de bibliothèque à froid sur un feuillet, cachet gratté sur le titre et cachet humide sur deux tranches. Quelques rousseurs. Edition très rare illustrée de 12 bois hors-texte avec encadrement gravé par Lefrancq d'après Desandré et également de vignettes dans le texte. Un des 10 ex. num. sur papier vergé contenant les hors-texte en deux états (épreuve avant la lettre tirée sur Chine collé et état définitif). Edition très rare mentionnée ni par Vicaire ni par Carteret et citée seulemant dans le catalogue Gumuchian (Les livres de l'Enface. no. 4446). L'exemplaire Gumuchian était également un des 10 ex. sur vergé mais ne semblait pas contenir de gravures. Cette édition est qualifiée par Gumuchian de "recherchée" et peu commune". Exemplaire de bibliothèque d'un livre rare. Not in NUC or The British Museum Catalogue.. First Thus. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $14,500.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found. |














