Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.
1) ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
Rand, Ayn

ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
New York: Random House, 1957., 1957 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the famous Salter DJ graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in Dark Forest Green & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first & most early same-sized editions snugly . Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for three dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
2) THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
Rand, Ayn

THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the famous DJ's graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in dark brown Nuba & Orange cloth - Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first edition. Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available.. Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
3) THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Signed
Rand, Ayn

THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Signed
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943 True First Edition, First Issue with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page. Tall 8vo., 754pp. Pubisher's original gilt-lettered red cloth with correct red topstain. A near fine example showing light use; minor wear at the bottom corners & tips. Cleanly signed by Rand in blue fountain pen on the half-title. Previous owner's neat name on the front endpaper. Text block clean & free of blemish or markings. Without the rare dust jacket. Signed copies of the true first issue are rare. Perin A3a, the first edition was published May 8th 1943. Custom Clamshell case. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $20,000.00
4) ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' SLIPCASE Only
Rand, Ayn

ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' SLIPCASE Only
New York: Random House, 1957., 1957 Custom SLIPCASE only. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team. Sculpted Upper Cover, After The Famous DJ's 'Graphic Design'. Finished in soft Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. Very Nice.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
5) THE YEARLING. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

THE YEARLING. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938., 1938 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's famous 'Youth Holding A Yearling' central illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Corn Yellow Cloth & Rich Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral  ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition & optionally, several early printings should they be special copies. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for two dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
6) CROSS CREEK
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942., 1942 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's green cloth covered boards, titled and decorated in silver, in an excellent price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with the slightest of rubbing at the edges and spine. 8vo. 368 pp. With illustrations by Edward Shenton.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
7) THE YEARLING. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

THE YEARLING. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938., 1938 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's famous 'Youth Holding A Yearling' central illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Corn Yellow Cloth & Rich Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral  ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition & optionally, several early printings should they be special copies. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for two dozen generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
8) THE YEARLING. Signed
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

THE YEARLING. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938., 1938 First Edition of Rawling's enduring Pulitzer Prize winning classic Signed by her on the first free endpaper. A better than good copy showing use, (head and heel of the spine neatly strengthened, in a near fine, bright, supplied first edition dustwrapper with minor wear.). Previous collector's gift inscription to the front free endpaper and original front dustwrapper flap preserved as provenance with a note on the verso stating that Rawlings was '..'s friend and lived about 21 miles from her at the small town of Hawthorne". 8vo. 428 pp. Adapted into film with Gregory Peck and Jane Wyman.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,750.00
9) GOLDEN APPLES. Signed
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

GOLDEN APPLES. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 Important Copy. First Edition, first issue of Rawlings second book, beautifully inscribed by her on the front endpaper, 'For Phil May, from Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, April, 1936, here were the magic isles, fruited with men's dreams.' A near fine copy in burnt orange cloth, black titles ruled in gilt, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. Ex-Libris Philip May, Sr., a close friend of Rawlings and her husband Norton Baskin. May acted as Rawlings' attorney in the Cross Creek Trial. Subsequent to her death, a portion of her personal library and correspondence passed to May, Sr. and then to his son, Philip May, Jr.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,850.00
10) THE SECRET RIVER
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition, first printing, Scribner's A on the copyright page, of Rawlings' magical tale penned for children. A fine copy in illustrated brown cloth, white titles and decorations in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. Unpaginated. 64 pp. Charming illustrations by Leonard Weisgard throughout.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $300.00
11) CROSS CREEK. Signed
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

CROSS CREEK. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942 Outstanding Copy. Multiple Signers. First Edition, first issue of Rawlings classic, Inscribed by her on the front endpaper, 'For Clifford and Gladys, with much affection, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, March 17, 1942.' Dr. Clifford P. Lyons was professor of literature at the University of Florida. He and his wife testified on Rawlings behalf at the Cross Creek Trial. Additionally Signed by Robert Camp Jr., the dustwrapper artist on the bottom edge of the front dustwrapper flap, Norton Baskin, Rawlings' husband, Dessie Smith Prescott, a close friend and companion, Idell Parker, the Rawlings' maid for many years and Jake Glisson, Rawlings' childhood neighbour. A near fine copy in green cloth, green titles ruled in silver, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. Ex-Libris Philip May, Sr., a close friend of Rawlings and her husband Norton Baskin. May acted as Rawlings' attorney in the Cross Creek Trial. Subsequent to her death, a portion of her personal library and correspondence passed to May, Sr. and then to his son, Philip May, Jr.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,850.00
12) THE YEARLING. Signed
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

THE YEARLING. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 First Edition, later issue, printed in the same year as the first edition, of Rawling's enduring Pulitzer Prize winning classic, warmly Inscribed by her on the first free endpaper, 'For... .With Love". A very good copy showing modest use in a very good dustwrapper with medium wear. 8vo. 428 pp. Adapted into film with Gregory Peck and Jane Wyman.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $850.00
13) THE STORY OF A NOVEL. Signed
(Rawlings, Marjotie Kinnan). Wolfe, Thomas

THE STORY OF A NOVEL. Signed
New York: Scribner's, 1936 First Edition Inscribed by Scribner's editor, Maxwell Perkins to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings on the front endpaper: 'To Marjorie, With admiration and affection from Maxwell Perkins, May 22nd, 1936.' A very good or better copy in rose cloth, (slight fade to the edge of the front panel), gilt titles to the spine in a bright dustwrapper showing some overall use. Ex-Libris Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, with her pencil quotations marking passages throughout the book. On the margin of pp. 17, Rawlings wrote, 'Something you can't understand or believe until it happens', in reference to Wolfe's passage, 'I wanted to lead the same kind of obscure and private life I'd always had and not be told about my fame and success'. Provenance: Philip May, Sr., close friend of Rawlings and her husband Norton Baskin. May acted as Rawlings' attorney in the critical Cross Creek Trial. Subsequent to her death, a portion of her personal library and correspondence passed to May, Sr. and then to his son, Philip May, Jr.. First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,875.00
14) KASBA WHITE PARTRIDGE. A STORY OF HUDSON BAY
Ray, George R

Toronto: William Briggs, 1915 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's gray cloth, white titles to the spine in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with one closed tear. Small 8vo. 259 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) UNDER WEDGERY DOWN
Raymond, Ernest

London: Cassell & Company, (1974), 1974 First edition. 8vo, pp 246. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $32.50
16) THE LONG FIGHT
Rayner, D. A

London: Collins, 1958 First Edition. A gripping tale of a three day ship-to-ship engagement in the Indian Ocean during the Napoleonic Wars. A near fine copy in blue cloth, decorated endpapers, (previous collector's discreet name to the verso of the front free endpaper, tiny unobtrusive bookseller's ticket to the front free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh unpriced 'export' pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 256 pp. Very nice indeed.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
17) THE ENEMY BELOW
Rayner, D. A

London: Collins, 1956 First Edition of the author's first novel adapted into the 1957 submarine film with Robert Mitchum and Curd Jürgens. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine or better pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 192 pp. A bright, fresh, extremely nice copy of this gripping World War II battle-at-sea saga. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
18) TWELVE LETTERS TO A SMALL TOWN
Reaney, James

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1962 First Edition of poet and playwright James Reaney's third book, winner of the 1962 Governor General's Award and the last in the Ryerson Chapbook Series. Professor Hugo McPherson's copy with his neat name and date to the half-title page. Fine in the original illustrated wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 33 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
19) THE KILLDEER AND OTHER PLAYS
Reaney, James

THE KILLDEER AND OTHER PLAYS
Toronto: MacMillan, 1962 First Edition of poet and playwright James Reaney's fourth book, winner of the 1962 Governor General's Award, with his ownership name and address to the half-title page, as well as the number '9' in his hand at the top of the page. Further embellished with Reaney's pencil directorial notes on pp. 153, 162, 163-65. Near fine in blue cloth, (light spotting to the foredge), gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 224 pp. Author's copies are seldom available.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $750.00
20) A SUIT OF NETTLES
Reaney, James

A SUIT OF NETTLES
Toronto: Macmillan, 1958 Reaney, James. A SUIT OF NETTLES. Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada Ltd., 1958. First Edition. Lg. 8vo, 54 pp. Black cloth spine, tan boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing light use. Reaney's second book, a long poem, the winner of the 1958 Governor-General's Award for Poetry. His first book THE RED HEART, 1949 also won the G-G. A very nice copy. $75.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
21) LES NUITS CHAUDES DU CAP FRANCAIS. Roman. Suivi d'une étude inédite de Gérard Gailly
Rebell, Huges

LES NUITS CHAUDES DU CAP FRANCAIS. Roman. Suivi d'une étude inédite de Gérard Gailly
Paris: Georges Briffaut, 1939 Ex. No 1, avec un desssin original. xxxvii pp. Broché. Couverture illustrée en coulours. Jolie edition illustrée de 19 lithographies originales en couleurs hors-texte [don't une coverture] de H. Bellair et de quelques lithographies en couleurs dans le texte. Un des 168 ex. Num. sur vélin de Rives et, de ceux-ci, un des 18 premiers ex. [ex. No.1] contenant une suite en couleurs des hors-texte avec remarques; une suite en noir avec remarques; deux planches aves 3 culs-de lampe, une en noir, l'autre en couleurs avec remarques et en noir; un dessin original colorié sur papier calque ayant servi à l'illustration. Exemplaire exceptionnel. . 1st Edition. Illus. by H. Bellair. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,175.00
22) THE SILENT BULLET
Reeve, Arthur B

THE SILENT BULLET
New York: Dodd Mead, 1912 Reeve, Arthur B. THE SILENT BULLET. New York: Dodd Mead, 1912. First Edition. A near fine copy of this uncommon Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. 8vo., decorated upper cover, stamped yellow spine & cover lettering. Reeve is best known for creating the series character Professor Craig Kennedy [professor of chemistry at Columbia University], sometimes called "The American Sherlock Holmes," & his Dr Watson-like sidekick Walter Jameson, a newspaper reporter, in eighteen detective novels. The Silent Bullet is the first Craig Kennedy novel. DSS, Blieler pg. 232. A very nice example. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
23) THE EYE IN THE TRIANGLE. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Signed
Regardie, Israel. [Aleister Crowley]

THE EYE IN THE TRIANGLE. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Signed
Saint Paul, Minnesota:: Llewellyn Publications, 1970 Presentation Copy. 8vo., A near fine copy in the publisher's black cloth, gilt - in a lightly used dustwrapper. Regardie has warmly inscribed this book to Ursula Greville: "For Ursula / who did some editing on this magnum opus / Love, Francis." {Re gardie dedicated AHA! to Ursula Greville a 'loving, generous, devoted friend of many years who, like Aleister Crowley changed the entire course of my life.'} This is a stated First Edition / First Printing. There is some light wear to the board's ex tremities & to the crown and foot of the book's spine. There are three small page notations on the final free endpaper. The dustwrapper is not price clipped; with the original publisher's price of $10.00 still intact on the front flap. There is a 1" x 2" chip missing from the top right corner of the front panel and a 2" closed tear in the same area. There are several small chips missing from the crown of the DJ's spine. "Aleister Crowley has for years been reviled by the public media as 'The Most Evil Man in the World.' And he has for years been hailed by a small handful of scholars as the greatest of modern mystics, the 'Prophet of a New Aeon.' Now, The Eye in the Triangle appears to clear up some aspects of the dual mystery. In this book Israel Regardie examines the life and work of Aleister Crowley from a sympathetically objective point of view. Many of Crowley's loveliest and holiest works are quoted from sources long out of print. The Eye in the Triangle is essential to an understanding not only of Crowley but of all modern magic and occultism." -- from the book's dustwrapper. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,500.00
24) TENDER AT THE BONE. Signed
Reichl, Ruth

New York: Random House, 1998 First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers. 8vo. 282 pp. Editor of Gourmet magazine, Reichl's life, food and recipe memoirs resonate like fine wine.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
25) COMFORT ME WITH APPLES. Signed
Reichl, Ruth

New York: Random House, (2001). First Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 black over cinnamon paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 302 pp. Editor of Gourmet magazine, Rei chl's life, food and recipe memoirs resonate like fine wine.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
26) GARLIC AND SAPPHIRES. Signed
Reichl, Ruth

New York: Penguin Press, 2005. First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over red paper covered boards, navy titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 333 pp. Editor of Gourmet magazine, Reichl's life, f ood and recipe memoirs resonate like fine wine.. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
27) LIVE FLESH
Rendell, Ruth

London: Hutchinson, 1986 First Edition of this Gold Dagger Award-winning thriller. 8vo. 272 pp. A fine copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
28) THE TREE OF HANDS
Rendell, Ruth

London: Hutchinson, 1984 First Edition of this Silver Dagger Award-winning psychological thriller. 8vo. 269 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. Adapted into the 1989 film with Lauren Bacall. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
29) JOHN BURROUGHS: AN AMERICAN NATURALIST
Renehan, Edward J

Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 maroon cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 187 pp. A brilliantly researched biography of Burroughs, the father of the American nature ess ay and affectionately dubbed the Hudson River naturalist.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $28.00
30) SPORTS & ANECDOTES OF BYGONE DAYS
Reynardson, C.T.S. Birch

London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1887., 1887 First edition. 8vo. Half blue Moracco. Gilt lettered, 5 raised bands with smart gilt devices in each compartment; horn, cap, fox, casting fly & hound. Marbled endpapers & edges. A handsome copy [minor scuffs] with chromolithographic frontispiece & title page, & a further five chromolithographic plates. Hunting & fishing ( trout ) & period stories. General Grosvenor's reply to his buyer's request for a refund for the half-blind horse the General sold him " Dear Convers, - If the horse had not eyes, you had. / Yours Truly, T. Grosvenor". - p65. An excellent example.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $385.00
31) BY THE WATERS OF MANHATTAN
Reznikoff, Charles

New York: Boni Books, 1930,, 1930 First Edition, Wrappers, A fine copy showing very light use. Rockwell Kent endpapers & title page illustration.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
32) FAMILY CHRONICLE
Reznikoff, Charles

London: London Bailey, [1969]., 1969 First edition. 8vo, pp. 311. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Reznikoff's remarkable, moving and at times extremely funny chronicle based on his family's history - from provincial Russia to the US.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
33) TIGERS ARE BETTER LOOKING
Rhys, Jean

London: Andre Deutsch, (1968)., 1968 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy with a gift inscription on the ffe. in a fine bright dustwrapper with one tiny closed tear & a hint of rubbing. Nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
34) MEMNOCH THE DEVIL
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995., 1995 First Edition of the author's fifth novel in the Vampire Chronicles. A cult figure viewed as 'Queen Of The Night', Rice devotees appreciate her erudite and diverse interests alluded to in her writing. Earning her MA in 1972, Rice's oral thesis conce ntrated on Virginia Woolf, Shakespeare and Ernest Hemingway. Interview With The Vampire, published in 1976 and adapted to film with Rice's screenplay, starred Tom Cruise, Brad Pitt and Christian Slater. Commenting on Memnoch The Devil, Rice has sai d , "I have no interest in ridicule, satire or cynicism.Lestat's confrontation with God and the Devil - never for a moment ridiculed the concept of God or the Devil, or the churches that exist in God's name. On the contrary I take these cosmic que st ions so seriously that a huge religious audience turned out to show a serious response to Memnoch. Ministers came to the signings and offered me their own books about the existence of God. Many felt that Lestat's questions of God and the Devil e mbo died their own." 8vo. 354 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) SERVANT OF THE BONES
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1996 Uncorrected Proof copy in beige wrappers - presumed first issue, with the first page blank [w/o printing Rice's photo & bio]. Curiously, the front cover shows the Knopf Canada logo identifying this copy as the Canadian issue of the first issue proof s. The title page maintaining the New York i.d., etc. - printed in the USA. Fine & scarce & probably produced in very limited quantity since there's nary an independent bookstore left in Canada.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
36) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
Rice, Anne

London: MacDonald & Co. (1988)., 1988 First UK Edition. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
37) EXIT TO EDEN
Rice, Anne (as Anne Rampling)

NY: Arbor House, (1985)., 1985 Advance reading copy, fine in glossy pictorial wrappers, by the author of the 'Vampire Chronicles'.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $115.00
38) EXIT TO EDEN
Rice, Anne (as Anne Rampling)

NY: Arbor House, (1985)., 1985 Uncorrected proof copy, fine in orange wrappers, by the author of the 'Vampire Chronicles'.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
39) THE APRIL ROBIN MURDERS
Rice, Craig & McBain, Ed. (Georgiana Ann, Randolph & Hunter, Evan)

New York: Random House, 1958 First Edition of Craig Rice's last book and the third volume in her trilogy featuring 'fast-talking Bingo Riggs and his partner, Handsome Kusak'. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 217 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
40) HOME SWEET HOMICIDE
Rice, Craig. (Craig, Georgiana Ann Randolph)

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944 First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. The notable Goldstone copy with Adrian Homer Goldstone's neat bookplate affixed to the front pastedown - acquired in the famous 1981 Goldstone sale of Mystery & Detective Fiction. 8vo. 311 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, (a touch of glue remains from an old jacket protector to the endpapers), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper showing minimal use and a few tiny chips at the extremities. Adapted into the 1946 film with Randolph Scott, Lynn Bari and Dean Stockwell.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,350.00
41) WHAT IS FOUND THERE. NOTEBOOKS ON POETRY AND POLITICS
Rich, Adrienne

New York: Norton, [1993]., 1993 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's powder blue cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 304 pp. A brilliant enquiry into poetics and its resistance to mass media and entertainment.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) BELLRINGER STREET. Signed
Richardson, Robert

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988 First Edition of the second Augustus Maltravers mystery Inscribed by the award-winning author on the title-page. 'This book belongs to Dr. ..., Robert Richardson, July 26, 1989.' A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 183 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
43) OUT OF AMERICA. A Black Man confronts Africa
Richburg, Keith B

New York: HarperCollins, Basic Books, 1997., 1997 Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo, pp. 237. A touch of rubbing otherwise a fine example of this scarce early state.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974 First Edition of the 25th Anniversary Edition of Mordecai Richler's fourth novel, firmly establishing his literary reputation. A near fine copy in gray cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 377 pp. Adapted into the Screenwriters Guild of America Award winning film with Richard Dreyfuss as Duddy Kravitz, one of the most 'magnetic anti-heroes in literature', compared by critics to Budd Schulberg's, Sammy Glick in his acclaimed, What Makes Sammy Run? . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
45) THE ACROBATS. Signed
Richler, Mordecai

THE ACROBATS. Signed
London: Andre Deutsch, 1954 Richler, Mordecai. THE ACROBATS. London, Andre Deutsch, 1954. crown 8vo., 204 pp. An about fine copy in dustwrapper showing minor use. The young author's very first novel which he started writing at the age of 19. Neatly signed by Richler on the title page. $975. 00. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $975.00
46) A CHOICE OF ENEMIES
Richler, Mordecai

A CHOICE OF ENEMIES
London: Andre Deutsch, 1957 Richler, Mordecai. A CHOICE OF ENEMIES. London, Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. Publisher's dummy copy in pre-publication dustwrapper designed by Heather Sandring. Sewn book block in loose boards -the wrapper printed in beige 7 maroon later changed to red & false gold. Details. $2875.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,875.00
47) THIS YEAR IN JERUSALEM. Signed
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: Alfred a Knopf, 1994 First Edition of this compelling and perceptive memoir, interweaving Mordecai Richler's memories of growing up in Montreal's Jewish community and journals of his visits to Israel, Signed by him on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 292 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 gray over gold paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
48) TLS., [THE ACROBATS[
Richler, Mordecai

TLS., [THE ACROBATS[
Montreal: Richler, 1952 Richler, Mordecai. TLS, Montreal, n.d. [Autumn, 1952] to Daniel George, author & editor at Jonathan Cape. A poignant letter by the 21 year old Richler prior to the publication of his first book, The Acrobats, by Deutsch a couple of years later. In part: "It is very encouraging for a young man to know that a critic of your standing takes an interest in his work". An outstanding example of a formative letter the likes of which are rarely offered. $7500. 00. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $7,500.00
49) JOSHUA THEN AND NOW
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1980 First Edition, Uncorrected Proof Copy. 8vo. 435 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's blue card wrappers, printed in black, spiral bound. Adapted into the critically acclaimed, Genie Award winning film with James Woods and Alan Arkin as Reuben Shapiro, Joshua's 'smooth - talking father, regarded as 'one of Richler's finest comic creations'. "Joshua Then and Now is a remarkable accomplishment. Its slapstick and pathos blend artfully to make a wine of unique flavor." Christopher Lehmann-Haupt, The New York Times. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
50) ST. URBAIN'S HORSEMAN. Signed
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971 Richler, Mordecai. ST. URBAIN'S HORSEMAN. Signed. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. First Edition of this semi-autobiographical novel, winner of the 1972 Governor General's Award and Booker Prize nominee, Inscribed by Mordecai Richler to Canadian author John Glassco on the second free endpaper. 'For Buffy, most affectionately, Mordecai (written in Hebrew).' 8vo. 467 pp. A fine copy in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine dustwrapper. Adapted into the television mini-series with Elliott Gould and David Julian Hirsh. [29918] $2250. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,250.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: