cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.
1) RUE DESCHAMBAULT. (STREET OF RICHES). Signed
Roy, Gabrielle

RUE DESCHAMBAULT. (STREET OF RICHES). Signed
Montréal : Beauchemin, 1955 Roy, Gabrielle. RUE DESCHAMBAULT. (STREET OF RICHES). Signed. Montreal: Beauchemin, 1955. First Edition of Gabrielle Roy’s fourth book, a collection of eighteen short stories, winner of the 1957 Governor General's Award, Inscribed by this important Canadian author on the front free endpaper to acclaimed pianist, accompanist and chamber musician John Newmark in French. "A John Newmark, qui percoit si finement avec une si delicate sensibilite la resonnance d'un livre affortura quelques bons moments, Gabrielle Roy." [Inscription freely translated as: "To John Newmark, who finely perceives with delicate sensibility the nuances of a book, this one, with the hope that he will be afforded some wonderful moments. Gabrielle Roy."] Genuine presentation Gabrielle Roy books are rarely encountered. A near fine or better copy showing some light use [spine slightly cocked] in the publisher's illustrated stiff paper wrappers with integral French flaps. 8vo. 261 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,850.00
2) IZKOR. Poemul umbrelor funebre. Signed
Rudich, M

Tel Aviv: Typo-Studio, 1980 First Edition Signed by the author on the half-title page. A near fine copy in the publisher's stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black. 8vo. 62 pp. A haunting collection of poems by this celebrated Israeli - Rumanian poet, echoing the theme of remembrance in memory of the travails of Rumanian Jews during World War 11. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) WHITES. Short Stories
Rush, Norman

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986., 1986 First American Edition. 8vo., pp. 150. Blue cloth-backed pale yellow paper-covered boards. A fine copy in priced dustwrapper with two short closed & neatly repaired tears at the bottom back panel A bright, lovely copy of Rush's acclaimed First Book . What more can you expect from a former Rare Book Dealer but superb literary merit & guaranteed collectibility. Rush's highly regarded "Mating" followed. Everybody watched. "Mating" won the 1991 National Book Award. [Trade sources claim that the UK edition preceded the US by several weeks but todate, nobody seems certain of the facts.}. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
4) EAST, WEST
Rushdie, Salman

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Small 8vo. A compelling collection of short stories by the author of The Satanic Verses.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES. Signed
Rushdie, Salman

London: Granta Books, 1990 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed by Salman Rushdie on the title-page. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 218 pp. A provocative tale, gently told, warning against censorship. For children and adults alike. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
6) IMAGINARY HOMELANDS. ESSAYS AND CRITICISM. 1981 - 1991
Rushdie, Salman

London: Granta/Penguin, [1991]., 1991 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, silver lettering to the spine in a pristine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 432 pp. A masterful collection of political, social commentary and inciteful essays on Saul Bellow, Bruc e Chatwin, V.S. Naipaul, Graham Greene et al.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
7) HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES
Rushdie, Salman

London: Granta Books, 1990 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 218 pp. A provocative tale, gently told, warning against censorship. For children and adults alike. . First Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
8) THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Ruskin, John

London: George Harrap & Co. Ltd., (1932)., 1932 First Trade Edition. 8vo., pp. 48, illustrated in-text, coloured frontispiece plus three additional lovely full page illustrations by Arthur Rackham. A fine fresh copy in the scarce dustwrapper. Unusually Nice.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
9) THE RED MARK
Russell, John

THE RED MARK
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1919 First Edition of this Queen's Quorum [#62] title and the author's first collection of short stories inclusive of, The Fourth Man. A near fine copy in gray cloth, red titles in a bright, fresh better than very good dustwrapper, sunned to the spine with a chip at the heel and crown, two small chips and a closed tear to the front panel and tiny nicks at the bottom of the rear panel. 8vo. 397 pp. A handsome copy of what Sir Arthur Conan Doyle called, 'the best book of short stories by any debutant since Kipling's, Plain Tales'.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,100.00
10) THE NETSUKE OF JAPAN
Ryerson, Egerton

New York: Castle Books, 1958 First Edition of this authoritative monogram on Japanese Netsuke from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. Small folio. 88 pp. A fine copy in green cloth, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. Illustrated with stunning colour and black and white plates throughout. Indispensable for the scholar and collector. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
11) HUNGRY HILLS
Ryga, George

HUNGRY HILLS
Toronto: Longman, 1963 Ryga, George. HUNGRY HILLS. Toronto: Longman, 1963. 8vo., 179pp. Brown cloth. A fine fresh copy in like Jerry Lazare designed dustwrapper of the author's first novel set in the Alberta foothills. A very nice collector grade copy. $85.00 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
12) BOY'S BOOK OF INDIAN WARRIORS
Sabin, Edwin L

Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Co. [1918]., 1918 First edition. 8vo. pictorial label pasted on decorated gilt lettered red cloth. pp. 349. Frontispiece. Heroic Indian Women & Warriors - Photos of Red Cloud Standing Bear Sitting Bull etc. Sabin also wrote: Kit Carson Days, 1914 & Building The Pacif ic Railway, 1919. An attractive very good or better copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
13) THE LETTERS OF VITA SACKVILLE-WEST TO VIRGINIA WOOLF. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MITCELL A. LEASKA. EDITED BY LOUISE DESALVO AND MITCHELL A. LEASKA
Sackille-West, Vita

New York: William Morrow, (1985)., 1985 First Edition. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. A very good copy indeed in the publisher's original beige card wrappers, printed black and showing light overall wear. It is difficult to conceive of an understanding of Woolf or the evolution of Orlando wit hout having a strong grasp of this now famous friendship, illustrated so poignantly in these respective letters. 8vo. 481 pp. Cross C7b.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
14) IN THESE MOUNTAINS. Signed
Sacks, Peter

New York: Collier Macmillan, (1986)., 1986 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the ffe. A fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 67 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $27.00
15) IN YOUR GARDEN AGAIN
Sackville-West Vita

Marlborough, Wiltshire: Oxenwood Press, 1998 First Edition thus. Review Copy with the publisher's material laid-in. A fine copy in emerald green cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 171 pp. With stunning colour florals by Frederick W. Smith. Sackville-West discusses gardening with candor and wit, attributes that endeared her to thousands of readers in her weekly Observer gardening column. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
16) EVEN MORE FOR YOUR GARDEN
Sackville-West, Vita

London: Michael Joseph, 1958 First Edition of Vita Sackville-West's fourth gardening book collected from her weekly Observer gardening column. A near fine copy in teale cloth, some offsetting to the rear endpaper as is common, gilt titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with just a few tiny nicks and slight fade at the spine. 8vo. 199 pp. Cross & Ravenscroft - Hulme A.56. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
17) APHRA BEHN. THE INCOMPARABLE ASTREA. Signed
Sackville-West, Vita

London: Gerald Howe Ltd., 1927 First Edition Signed and dated April 28, 1948, on the front endpaper by Vita Sackville-West. A near fine copy with some very light use, previous collector's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown, in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine, minor light foxing to page ends in a fine facsimile of the dustwrapper, supplied for display. 8vo. 93 pp. Cross & Ravenscroft - Hulme A15a. A lovely copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
18) SOME FLOWERS
Sackville-West, Vita

New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1993)., 1993 First American Edition. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 111 pp. Superb colour illustrations throughout by Graham Rust. "We cannot actually lie on a bed of roses, unless we are very decadent and also very rich, but metaphorically we can imagine ourselves doing so when we hold a single rose close to our eyes. It really does teach one something, to look long and closely into a rose." VSW. Cross and Hulme A33c.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
19) THE LAND AND THE GARDEN. Introduction By Nigel Nicolson
Sackville-West, Vita

Devon: Webb & Bower & Michael Joseph, 1989 First Edition of this New Edition with charming illustrations by Peter Firmin, bringing together The Land, winner of the Hawthornden Prize and The Garden, winner of the Heinemann Prize as companion pieces. A fine copy in decorated brown paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 190 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
20) IN YOUR GARDEN AGAIN
Sackville-West, Vita

London: Michael Joseph, 1953 First Edition of Vita Sackville-West's second gardening book collected from her weekly Observer gardening column. A near fine copy in green cloth, some offsetting to the front and rear endpapers as is common, gilt titles to the spine, top edge stained green, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with just a few tiny nicks and slight fade at the spine. 8vo. 178 pp. Cross & Ravenscroft - Hulme A.51.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $135.00
21) MORE FOR YOUR GARDEN
Sackville-West, Vita

London: Michael Joseph, 1955 First Edition of Vita Sackville-West's third gardening book collected from her weekly Observer gardening column. A near fine copy in red cloth, some offsetting to the front and rear endpapers as is common, gilt titles to the spine, red topstain, in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped illustrated dustwrapper with some overall use. 8vo. 176 pp. Cross & Ravenscroft - Hulme A.53.a. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
22) ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES
Sackville-West, Vita

London: William Collins, 1941., 1941 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's pictorial green and white boards in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with one small chip at the crown of the spine. 8vo. 48 pp. Colour and black and white plates throughout. Sackville-West discusses the English country house, her ancestral home Knole and her now famous Sissinghurst with the same candor and wit that endeared her to thousands through her gardening column in the Observer. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A38.a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
23) CHATTERTON. WITH A FOREWARD BY NIGEL NICOLSON
Sackville-West, Vita

London: The Through Leaves Press, 2002 The Through Leaves Press, 2002. First Edition of this authorised facsimile of Vita Sackville-West's first published work of which only 100 copies were originally printed and given to family and friends. A fine copy in white embossed stiff card wrappers, printed in black. 8vo. 60pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
24) VITA AND HAROLD. THE LETTERS OF VITA SACKVILLE-WEST AND HAROLD NICOLSON
Sackville-West, Vita

New York: Putnam, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original 1/4 black cloth ruled in copper, over emerald green paper covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Vita (Virginia Woolf's homage to Vita Sackville-We st, Orlando, has been described as the longest love-letter ever written by Sackville's son, Nigel Nicolson) and Harold at Long Barn. 8vo. 452 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. A truly extraordinary correspondence spanning five decades. With intimate glimpses of Leonard and Virginia Woolf and the members of the Bloomsbury Group.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
25) VIOLET TO VITA: The Letters of Violet Trefusis to Vita Sackville-West
(Sackville-West, Vita). Leaska, Mitchell A. And Phillips, John

London: Methuen, (1989)., 1989 First Edition. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright fresh pictorial pc. dustwrapper, (slight crease on the back panel), portraying Violet Trefusis. 8vo. 303 pp. Trefusis's affair with British author Vita Sackville-West is now legendary.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
26) LONG LIFE. MEMOIRS. Signed
(Sackville-West, Vita). Nicolson, Nigel

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1997)., 1997 First Edition Signed by Nigel Nicolson on the half-title page . A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (gently bumped at the crown), in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 294 pp. Publisher, politic ian, author and preserver of his parent's, (Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson), Sissinghurst, Mr. Nicolson grew up in the company of Virginia Woolf, the Bloomsbury Group and the British and European elite. . Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
27) VITA AND HAROLD. THE LETTERS OF VITA SACKVILLE-WEST AND HAROLD Nicolson. Signed
(Sackville-West, Vita). Nicolson, Nigel. (ed.)

New York: Putnam, (1992). First Edition Signed by Nigel Nicolson to the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over jade paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Vita Sackville West and Harold Nicolson at Long Barn. 8vo. 452 pp. Stunning black and white photographs throughout. An extraordinary correspondence spanning five decades between poet-novelist, Vita Sackville-West and her diplomat-politician husband, Harold Nicolson. With intimate glimpses of Leonard and Virginia Woolf and members of the Bloomsbury Group. 8vo. 452 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
28) AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT
(Sackville-West, Vita). Overton, Grant

New York: Appleton, George H. Doran, Doubleday, Page, Charles First Edition. Review Copy with the publisher's slip laid-in and stamped complimentary copy on the title-page. Fine in the publisher's green cloth covered boards, paper labels to the spine and front board printed gold in a lovely pictorial dustwrapp er with some chipping bearing McClelland & Stewart's monogram. 8vo. 414 pp. Essays, reviews and bibliographical information on diverse authors. including an informative discussion of Vita Sackville-West and an excerpt from Knole And The Sackvilles. Tipped-in black and white authorial portraits, V. Sackville-West's from a painting by William Strang.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
29) VITA SACKVILLE-WEST. SELECTED WRITINGS. FOREWARD BY NIGEL NICOLSON
Sackville-West, Vita. Caws, Mary Ann. (edit.)

New York: Palgrave Macmillan, (2002)., 2002 First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof with publisher's material laid - in. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers, depicting a young Vita Sackville - West. 8vo. 365 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Superb selections of Sackville-West's writ ings, each section introduced by Woolfian scholar Mary Ann Caws, with inclusions of the travel writing, poetry, gardening articles, letters, diaries, essays and the never before reprinted, In Memoriam: Virginia Woolf, originally published in The Obs erver, April 1941.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
30) AIMEZ-VOUS BRAHMS
Sagan, Francoise

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1960., 1960 First Edition of Sagan's fourth book, a compassionate exploration of the complexities of love in the traditional 'French' style. Adapted into film as Goodbye Again, starring Ingrid Bergman, Yves Montand and Anthony Perkins as the hopelessly love-str uck young Simon, whose passion for Paula, (Ingrid Bergman), almost twice his age, is doomed to inevitable failure. Small 8vo. 127pp. Fine in original deep red cloth and white mottled paper boards, with black and white lettering on the spine in a n e ar fine pc. dustwrapper with one minute closed tear on the upper front panel and a hint of rubbing at the heel of the spine. A very bright copy of one of Francoise Sagan's most provocative novels.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
31) UN PEU DE SOLEIL DANS L'EAU FROIDE. Signed
Sagan, Francoise

Paris: Flammarion, Editeur, 1969. First Edition Inscribed by the author to novelist James Jones and his wife, "Pour Jim et Gloria (Jones) ...toues leur vielle et tendre amie Fran(coise) Sagan". A very bright copy in stiff card wrappers, the original red and white wrap-around band laid-into the book, some light spotting to the covers, a light crease on the spine. 8vo. 249 pp. A nice association between two important twentieth-century writers who frequented each other's homes and social gatherings in Paris.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $450.00
32) A CERTAIN SMILE,
Sagan, Francoise

A CERTAIN SMILE,
London: John Murray, 1956 Sagan, Francoise. A CERTAIN SMILE. London: John Murray, 1956. First UK edition. Translated from the French by Anne Green. Sm. 8vo., 132pp. A fine copy in a near fine bright dustwrapper showing some wear at the spine crown. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
33) FRANNY AND ZOOEY. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., , 1961 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped on the spine's Title Piece, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] Type Design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The clamshell is finished inside & out in Deep Hedge Green & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for CATCHER, RAISE HIGH & NINE STORIES . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
34) RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM CARPENTERS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., , 1963 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped on the spine's Title Piece, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] Type Design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The clamshell is finished inside & out in a Deep Goldenrod Fine Cloth & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for CATCHER, FRANNY AND ZOOEY & NINE STORIES . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
35) FRANNY AND ZOOEY. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., , 1961 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped on the spine's Title Piece, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] Type Design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The clamshell is finished inside & out in Deep Hedge Green & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for CATCHER, RAISE HIGH & NINE STORIES . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
36) NINE STORIES
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., , 1953 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped on the spine's Red Title Piece, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] Linear Design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The clamshell is finished inside & out in a Dark Blue Fine Cloth & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for CATCHER, FRANNY AND ZOOEY & RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
37) NINE STORIES
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., , 1953 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped on the spine's Red Title Piece, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] Linear Design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The clamshell is finished inside & out in a Dark Blue Fine Cloth & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for CATCHER, FRANNY AND ZOOEY & RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
38) RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM CARPENTERS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., , 1963 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped on the spine's Title Piece, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] Type Design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics. The clamshell is finished inside & out in a Deep Goldenrod Fine Cloth & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for CATCHER, FRANNY AND ZOOEY & NINE STORIES . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $165.00
39) THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1951., 1951 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] red prancing horse design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics & is finished inside & out in Red & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for FRANNY, RAISE HIGH & NINE STORIES . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
40) THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Salinger, J. D

THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1951., 1951 Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features a blind embossed [sculpted] red prancing horse design, raised on the upper cover inspired by the first edition DJ's graphics & is finished inside & out in Red & Black Nuba®, a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included. CUSTOM CASES available for FRANNY, RAISE HIGH & NINE STORIES . Custom Clamshell Case. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $155.00
41) MAJORITY 1931-1952. An Anthology of 21 Years of Publishing
(SALINGER, J. D.)

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1952)., 1952 First Edition. Thick 8vo., pp. 1033. Original orange cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. First book appearance in England of Salinger's "For Esme- With Love and Squalor, " In England, "Nine Stories" was published as " Esme-With Love and Squalor " in 1953, by Hamish Hamilton. Stephen Spender devotes an important essay on Bloomsbury and James Thurber contributes five stories (Bowden D213). With contributions by many others as well. A near fine, lightly spine-faded copy lacking the dustwrapper . Reprinting many of the most famous stories first printed by Hamilton.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $37.50
42) RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
Salinger, J.D

London: Heinemann, (1959)., 1959 Scarce First UK edition. 8vo. A very fine copy in fine dustwrapper with one small closed tear and a bit of surface scuffing to the spine panel. A nice copy of the uncommon English issue.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
43) RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR. AN INTRODUCTION
Salinger, J.D

RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR. AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963 Unique. 8vo., pp248. The Publisher's File Copy & Only Known Copy Extant As Such. The First Edition - bound by Little Brown, the publisher, as a production sample prior to the actual production run. This copy with the dedication page present which is a curious fact in the light of the various states of the first edition assumed. This is Little Brown's file copy. Glued to the rear free-endpaper is a printed notice stating: SAMPLE Return to Manufacturing Department LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY Published: 1/28,63 Cloth: GSB Silver Black,Word Count; 54,225. Four typographical errors in the text have been identified by an editor/proof reader in green pencil. These are indicated on the verso of the front fly leaf - marked: "Corrections / P.117 /p.159 /p.173 /p.185". Curiously only one error, "Seymour" for "Seymore" on p.173 was found & corrected. Obviously a significant & special item, which provides unique bibliographical information. A very good example, with some fading to spine, light edgewear to cloth-covered boards, & soiling to the top edge & with glue remains on the rear pastedown to which was pasted a copy of the book's original dustwrapper since lost in time & space. A fascinating copy in a very good supplied dustwrapper. Custom Clamshell Case. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $17,750.00
44) NINE STORIES
Salinger, J.D

NINE STORIES
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1953 A Unique Copy Of Salinger's Important Second Book. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, gilt, pp. 302. THE PUBLISHER'S ONE & ONLY FILE COPY with Little Brown's penciled "word count" calculations & pasted label on the rear free endpaper. The label is printed & typed with the following: " SAMPLE / Return to Manufacturing Department / LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY / Published: April 6, 1953 / Cloth: Novelex 2675 Black Vellum / Word Count: 61,823" - a trimmed, bright example of the Miriam Woods designed dustwrapper glued to the rear pastedown, the original black cloth showing "working" wear. An important publishing / association copy, perfect for the Salinger connoisseur who appreciates the "moments of literary history". Contains A Perfect Day For Bananafish & For Esme - With Love And Squalor. In many quarters, this title outranks "Catcher" in importance, but the collecting market has just begun to catch-on. Time will tell. With an elegant gilt-lettered, grey morocco backed, marbled, custom clamshell case. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $22,500.00
45) THE CATCHER IN THE RYE Signed
Salinger, J.D

THE CATCHER IN THE RYE Signed
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1952 A very nice example. 8vo., 277pp., black cloth, gilt. A fine SIGNED copy of the March, 1952 reprint. [The first issue was July, 1951]. Salinger's remarkable first book, neatly signed in black fountain pen at the top of the title page. An excellent example of Salinger's elusive signature - The binding is fine; the dustwrapper very good or better with the $3.00 price present & nine reviews on the back panel replacing Salinger's photo after the first few early printings at his insistence. Custom clamshell case in very fine condition. The probable High Spot in Modern American Lit collecting, "The Catcher In The Rye is undoubtedly a 20th-century classic. It struck a popular note, particularly with young readers, who strongly identified with Holden Caulfield and his yearning for lost innocence... Salinger's novel was, and continues to be, a phenomenal success" (Parker, 300). "This novel is a key-work of the nineteen-fifties in that the theme of youthful rebellion is first adumbrated in it, though the hero, Holden Caulfield, is more a gentle voice of protest, unprevailing in the noise, than a militant world-changer… The Catcher in the Rye was a symptom of a need, after a ghastly war and during a ghastly pseudo-peace, for the young to raise a voice of protest against the failures of the adult world. The young used many voices-anger, contempt, self-pity-but the quietest, that of a decent perplexed American adolescent, proved the most telling" (Anthony Burgess, 99 Novels , 53-4).. 1st Edition, Early Printing. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $33,500.00
46) FRANNY AND ZOOEY
Salinger, J.D. Signed

FRANNY AND ZOOEY
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961 Exquisitely signed in blue ink likely with a calligraphy pen on the Title Page. 8vo., 201pp., First Edition, Second Printing. A unique example of one of the scarcest signatures of 20th century literature. A very good or better copy in dust jacket showing moderate use. Franny and Zooey consists of two interconnected stories from the Glass family series, originally published in The New Yorker, in 1955 [Franny & 1957 [Zooey]. Custom calmshell case in fine condition. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $8,850.00
47) Marcel Vertès. Manuscript
Salmon, Andre

Marcel Vertès. Manuscript
n.p., n.y. [Paris]: Salmon, Andre Salmon, Andre. [1881-1969]. French poet, art critic & writer. He was one of the defenders of cubism, with Apollinaire and Maurice Raynal; an authentic member of the 'Avant-Garde'. In 1904, lived in Bateau-Lavoir with Picasso, Max Jacob and Apollinaire. In 1964 he was awarded the Grand Prix for poetry by the French Academy. Autographed Manuscript Signed. N.p., n.d.. 4to, full page in green fountain pen on pad paper stock. Several corrections. Lovely content - the entire text in French about the artist & illustrator, Marcel Vertès. [Wasn't it Pierre MacOrlan who discovered Vertès?] "N'est-est pas Pierre Macorlan qui découvrit Vertès?... Acte de foi ou placement de père de famille? Altruism ou traite des noirs? Freveur de l'esprit? Simplicite du coeur?... Que sais-je! Comme disait l'autre, le grand autre... Mais si Vertès ne se peut abondonner, non sans fièvre, qu'a l'exceptionnel du plus aigu modernisme, ce sera donc que, venu de loin, excepté de la petite peur des façon del la vielle pour être entré en bolide dans le present, l'etranger sensible se voit attribuer la mission de renouer les fils de tradition". A beautiful 'Hommage' to Budapest born Vertès [1895 - 1961], an outstanding 20th century painter, printmaker & illustrator, who moved to Paris during the First World War. Living and working in the famous Latin Quarter, Vertes quickly established himself as one of the most important artists of the Paris scene, thus continuing in the footsteps of Boutet, Forain, Toulouse-Lautrec & others. The art of Marcel Vertes was at its peak during the vibrant & somewhat wild decade of the 1920’s. Concentrating upon scenes of Paris street life, portrayals of women & depictions of circus & cabaret acts, Vertès left a legacy of original lithographs & drawings that superbly capture the spirit of 1920’s Paris. Vertes would be also be noted for his stunning line of Schiaparelli perfume advertisements. . 1st Edition. Illus. by Marcel Vertès. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,975.00
48) BAMBI. A LIFE IN THE WOODS
Salten, Felix

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First American Edition, first printing of this timeless children's classic beloved by generations. A bright, fresh very good or better copy in green cloth with some modest use, gilt titles and decorations, pictorial eps. 8vo. 293 pp. With a foreword by John Galsworthy and beautiful illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Adapted into the 1942 Academy Award nominated film by Walt Disney.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
49) BAMBI'S CHILDREN. THE STORY OF A FOREST FAMILY
Salten, Felix

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1939 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Canadian Edition, first printing of the author's sequel to Bambi. A Life In The Woods, the timeless children's classic beloved by generations. A better than very good copy in green cloth, white titles and decorations in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some modest use. Charming illustrations by Erna Pinner. 8vo. 315 pp. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
50) ZOOT-SUIT MURDERS
Sanchez, Thomas

New York: Dutton, 1978 First edition. 8vo, pp. 230. A fine copy in dustwrapper with one tiny chip at the bottom edge of the back panel.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 2901 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: