TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found. |
| 1) |
THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS. Signed
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1983 First UK Edition signed by Styron on the title page. 8vo. 305 pp. Fine in original deep burgandy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine - in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Styron's first book of non-fiction, a selection of essays and r eviews indicative of this author's sensibilities and lifetime preoccupations. With particularly insightful pieces on his native South, the repercussions of his Pulitzer Prize winning novel, The Confessions of Nat Turner, a poignant essay on Auschwitz, reflecting Styron's fourth novel, Sophie's Choice, winner of the 1980 American Book Award, reminiscences of F. Scott Fitzgerald, Robert Penn Warren, Thomas Wolfe, James Jones, William Faulkner, Peter Matthiessen and a superb essay on the incept io n and writing of his first novel, Lie Down in Darkness, winner of the American Academy of Arts and Letters Prix de Rome, 1952.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
HUNTS WITH JORROCKS From Handley Cross by Robert Surtees. With illustrations by G. Denholm Armour
|
|
|
Toronto: The Musson Company, 1908 First Canadian illustrated edition. 4to., 215pp. Gilt decorated & lettered red cloth. A touch of rubbing else a lovely near fine copy, the gilt sharp & fresh, the covers & spine bright. Frontispiece & 24 colour illustrated plates tipped-in, all prin ted tissue guards present & in excellent condition.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MONTHLY EPIC. A HISTORY OF CANADIAN MAGAZINES
|
|
|
Markham: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, (1989)., 1989 First Edition. A fine copy in blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 355 pp. A highly readable and entertaining glance at Canadian magazines and their evolution.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
TWO LOVES
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (1962)., 1962 First US edition. 8vo. pp., 288. A fine copy in dustwrapper with a small closed tear on the front panel. Quite scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
IMPRESSIONS OF MAHAYANA BUDDHISM. Signed
|
|
|
Kyoto & London: The Eastern Buddhist Society., 1940 First edition. [presumed early impression] 8vo., 249pp., dark green cloth, silver lettering spine, frontispiece, 249pp. No copyright date shown; preface dated August 1940. This copy is INSCRIBED & DATED January '41 & SIGNED by Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki: "To Mrs. Tamiae [sp?] / With regards / Daisetz T. Suzuki / Kamahina, January '41". A very good copy. Minor restoration at spine crown. Silver spine lettering just a bit rubbed otherwise quite bright. A tight sound unmarked copy. Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki [October 18, 1870 - July 22, 1966] leading Japanese author of books & essays on Buddhism, Zen & Shin that were instrumental in spreading interest in both Zen and Shin [& Far Eastern philosophy in general] to the West. Suzuki was also a prolific translator of Chinese, Japanese, & Sanskrit literature.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 6) |
MANUAL OF ZEN BUDDHISM. Signed
|
|
|
Kyoto & London: The Eastern Buddhist Society., 1935 First Engllish Edition. 8vo. Neatly signed in black fountain pen by the esteemed scholar D.T. Suzuki on the half title page. Gilt embossed letters on blue cloth boards with embossed rectangular borders [one corner gently bumped]. A fine copy in like original tan parchment printed dustwrapper [minor archival restoration at the spine crown]. [lacking the plain stapled cardboard slipcase]. Includes frontispiece in addition to 15 photo plates & tissue dividers, 24 drawings of Buddha & Buddhist deities & the 10 Oxherding pictures plus Index. An extremely nice copy. Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki - [October 18, 1870 - July 22, 1966] leading Japanese author of books & essays on Buddhism, Zen & Shin that were instrumental in spreading interest in both Zen and Shin [and Far Eastern philosophy in general] to the West. Suzuki was also a prolific translator of Chinese, Japanese, & Sanskrit literature.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
| 7) |
METAMORPHOSIS. STAGES IN A LIFE. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, (1987)., 1987 First Edition Inscribed by Dr. Suzuki on the ffe. 8vo. 302 pp. A pristine copy in the publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting the author. Award winning scientist, environm entalist, and broadcaster, Suzuki's television appearances, explaining the complexities of the natural sciences in a compelling and easily understood way, have consistently earned him high acclaim. Recognized as a world leader in sustainable ecology Dr. Suzuki has received the Kalinga Prize for Science, the United Nations Environment Medal and the Global 500. ' Life on this planet has existed now for almost four billion years. During that time, of course, there have been a number of extinctio n crises, when large numbers of species have suddenly disappeared from the planet. We're going through a period that looks like a major extinction crisis, but it's different from any other situation that has ever existed in that it is being driven by a single species. We're in an absolutely unprecedented situation. Human beings are now the most numerous mammals on the planet. All over the planet, our species has become so demanding that we are destroying habitat for other species. It's not j ust the tropical rain forests, it's the temperate rain forests, wetlands, coral reefs, grasslands. A very conservative estimate at the present time is that at least fifty thousand species of plants and animals are going extinct every y ear. That's over six species an hour-vanishing forever. Our grandchildren certainly are going to live in a world that may see up to fifty percent of mammalian species gone, certainly a quarter of all bird species gone. Absolutely catastrophic.'. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
CALDER. Signed
|
|
|
New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943 A rare publication as the MOMA intended print run was curtailed due to war time restrictions of paper. A fine example in dustwrapper which has been gingerly restored. Warmly inscribed by Calder on the title page in blue fountain pen & dated 3 Feb 19 52. Very Uncommon.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,650.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAPER WINGS
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1996 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first edition of the Author's first novel following two short story collections. 8vo, pp. 276. Wrappers. A very fine copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
CENTURY OF ROUNDELS And Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: R. Worthington, 1883 The 1st American edition. 8vo, Gilt lettered blue cloth decorated in blind, patterned endpapers, TEG. Minor evidence of a small mark removed from the spine. Contents clean & free of blemish. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
WRITING FOR TELEVISION. Signed
|
|
|
London: Adam And Charles Black, 1955 First Edition, First Book, First Issue of this early look at writing and producing for television, by the BBC writer, producer and historian, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. 'Stephen with many thanks for all your help and as a memento of the days in the Lakes and up in Scotland, Arthur Swinson'. A better than very good copy in maroon cloth with some light overall use, silver titles to the spine, lacking the dustwrapper. 8vo. 144 pp. Rare Signed. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HARNESS OF DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Meade And Company, 1932 First Edition of the author's second book. 8vo., 290pp. Green cloth stamped black, pale green endpapers, neat name on ffe. A very good copy in like dustwrapper showing modest use; a couple of small chips at the head & heel of the spine. A very uncommon Golden Age, Inspector Drury of Scotland Yard mystery. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PLAYERS AND THE GAME
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972 First American Edition of this finely crafted mystery by the Edgar and Cartier Diamond Dagger Award-winning Julian Symons. A near fine copy in 1/2 yellow cloth over black paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some light overall use. 8vo. 217pp. A bright, fresh copy. Keating #25, 100 Best Crime & Mystery Books. MLC 4 Dagger Classic. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAN WHO LOST HIS WIFE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970 First American Edition of this finely crafted mystery by the Edgar and Cartier Diamond Dagger Award-winning Julian Symons. A fine copy in 1/4 brown cloth over mauve paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrappe|r showing some light overall use. 8vo. 214 pp. A bright, fresh copy. Barnes, Murder In Print. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
STILLMEADOW ALBUM. Signed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott and Company, 1969 First Edition Signed by Gladys Taber on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 mustard over green cloth covered pictorial boards, black titles to the spine (a touch of wear at the edges), in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper, showing a hint of wear at the crown of the spine and two negligible closed tears on the upper back panel. 4to. 127 pp. A warm and poignant recollection of life at the author's Stillmeadow Farm, now an historic lodging in American literary history. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
ANOTHER PATH. Signed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1963 First Edition Inscribed by Gladys Taber on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over slate blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Small 8vo. 140 pp. A poignant memoir by the author of the Stillmeadow books. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
ESPECIALLY DOGS. ESPECIALLY AT STILLMEADOW. Signed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968 First Edition Inscribed and dated by Gladys Taber on the front free endpaper, (previous collector's unobtrusive dedication underneath). A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over decorated red paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh better than very good pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 191 pp. A warm and poignant recollection of life at the author's Stillmeadow Farm, now an historic lodging in American literary history. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
GLADYS TABER'S STILLMEADOW COOK BOOK. Signed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1965 First Edition of Gladys Taber's Stillmeadow Farm recipes, Stillmeadow now an iconic place in American literary history, Inscribed by her on the front free endpaper. 'With special love to ...who belongs also to Cape Cod, Gladys Taber and Stillmeadow Amber, Oct. 1971'. A near fine copy in 1/4 green over green houndstooth cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. With black and white line drawings by Ann Grifalconi. 8vo. 335 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
STILLMEADOW CALENDAR: A COUNTRYWOMAN'S JOURNAL. Signed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967 First Edition Signed by Gladys Taber on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a bright, fresh better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use.8vo. 256 pp. A warm and poignant recollection of life at the author's Stillmeadow Farm, now an historic lodging in American literary history. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
HARVEST OF YESTERDAYS. MY YEARS BEFORE STILLMEADOW. Signed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1976 First Edition Inscribed by Gladys Taber on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy, (some light fading to the front board), in 1/4 blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine dustwrapper with some overall light use. 8vo. 224 pp. A warm and poignant recollection of life before Stillmeadow Farm, now an historic lodging in American literary history. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
ONE DOZEN AND ONE. Signed
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966 First Edition, second impression, Inscribed by Gladys Taber on the front free endpaper. A wonderful collection of short stories by the author of the Stillmeadow books. A near fine copy in 1/4 gold over fuscia cloth, (previous collector's tiny name to the front free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 239 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
LYONNESSE. Signed
|
|
|
Atlanta: The Bozart Press, 1929 First Edition of Gladys Taber's first book after her 1928 play, Lady of the Moon, Inscribed by her on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over patterned paper covered boards, marbled endpapers, black and white frontispiece by John Funk, black titles to the spine in a just about fine example of the dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 75 pp. A lovely copy and rather uncommon signed. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE BRAVEST OF THEM ALL. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Eskdale Press, 1897 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First edition. 8vo. Full page b/w illustrations by A. Burnham Shute. Original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt, black, & match gold with a design of a lion on a hill, with sunrise in the background, t.e.g. A very good copy with an unfortunate narrow stain on the front cover extending a bit across the spine on to the back cover. Presentaion copy inscribed by the author: Miss Grunsky / with / A Merry Christmas / >From / J. Selwin Tait / 1904". Adding "A poor thing but mine own". Folowed by a later family inscription in neat pencil dated 1953. A gracefully told tale of personal courage. For children and adults alike. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE DARK DANCER
|
|
|
London, Heinemann, (1959)., 1959 First edition of the author's highly regarded first novel. 8vo, pp. 313, publisher's red cloth, red topstain. A near fine copy in attractive dustwrapper showing light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE JOY LUCK CLUB
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1989)., 1989 Author's Acclaimed First Book. First edition. 8vo., pp. 288. Gilt stamped paper covered boards. A near fine copy [small light stain on fore-edge] in a near fine or better dustwrapper showing very light use [a couple of tiny tears]. An attractive bright copy of this highly regarded & elusive first book which became an outstanding & critically acclaimed movie presentation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 26) |
JEANNIE. A LOVE STORY. Signed
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1988 First Edition Inscribed by Derek Tangye on the front free endpaper. "To our dear friend Malcolm, who over the years has come to Minack and enriched our lives - with love from all at Minack / Derek / Minack / August 30th 1988". 8vo. 184 pp. A better than very good copy in green cloth, (tiny, unobtrusive water marks to the front board), gilt titles in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with unobtrusive corresponding water marks on the inside of the wrapper only. Wonderful black and white photographs of Derek and Jeannie Tangye throughout. Derek Tangye's moving account of the last months before Jeannie's passing. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE AMBROSE ROCK. Illustrated by Jean Nicol Tangye
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, (1982)., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's blue cloth covered boards, gilt on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 175 pp. Derek Tangye and the inhabitants of Minack at their finest.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE WAY TO MINACK. Signed
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, (1968)., 1968 First Edition Inscribed and Dated in the year of publication, with the address of Minack, by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's emerald green cloth covered boards, gilt lettered to the spine in a fair only pictori al dustwrapper that has overall wear, a chip at the crown of the spine, one closed tear on the front panel and water damage on the back. Fronticepiece Derek and Jeanne Tangye. With black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 167 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE EVENING GULL
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's brown paper covered boards, gilt to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 180 pp. A moving account of Minack and its residents after the death of Jeannie, the author's wife.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE CAPE COD MYSTERY
|
|
|
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1931 First Edition of the author's first book, the first 'Codfish Sleuth', Asey Mayo, mystery. The notable Goldstone copy of this Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title with Adrian Homer Goldstone's neat bookplate affixed to the front pastedown - acquired in the famous 1981 Goldstone sale of Mystery & Detective fiction. A bright, fresh, near fine copy in blue cloth, yellow titles and rules with some light overall use. Tiny, discreet bookseller's ticket to the bottom of the half-title page. 8vo. 320 pp. "Period who-dunnits recall simpler, more carefree times, and sparkle with the Yankee wit and salty idiom of Asey Mayo, a local handyman who knows something about police work and everything about everybody's business." Marilyn Stasio, Mystery Columnist, The New York Times Book Review. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 31) |
NORTH WITH SPRING. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1951 Outstanding Association Copy. First Edition, later impression (15th), Inscribed by Edwin Way Teale to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings on the half-title page. 'To Marjotie Kinnan Rawlings who showed us The Yearling country and gave us one of the most memorable and delightful days of our trip - with sincere personal regards - Edwin Way Teale, October 30, 1951'. Ex-Libris bookplate of Rawlings' husband, Norton Baskin on the verso of the ffe. Ex-Libris of Flagler College, ST. Augustine, Florida. Usual library stamps on the edges, spine and copyright page, map eps. worn at the edges, otherwise an about very good copy in green cloth, gilt titles in a bright pictorial dustwrapper. From the estate of Philip May, Sr., a close friend of Rawlings and her husband. May acted as Rawlings' attorney in the Cross Creek Trials. Subsequent to her death, a portion of her personal library and correspondence passed to May, Sr. and then to his son, Philip May, Jr. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 32) |
MAUD
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855., 1855 First American edition of the Poet Laureate's favorite work. (same year as first British). One of the great narrative poems & psychological studies in English literature. Brown cloth [very bright] stamped in blind and gilt with minimal wear at the s pine ends. Neat name on ffe. Maud contains the famous poem: "The Charge of the Light Brigade". Nice copies are consistently underpriced but for how long?. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE DEATH OF OENONE, AKBAR'S DREAM
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1892., 1892 First American Edition. Sm. 8vo., green cloth. minor scuffs. A near fine copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE FRANCHISE AFFAIR
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1948 First Edition. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Small 8vo., 272pp., Brick coloured cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine example lacking the rare dustwrapper. A very important Tey novel. The Florence & Edward Kay Copy with their red leather bookplate. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 35) |
LES GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS Situe an l'Amerique vers la Mer douce, es derniers confin. Avec un dictionnaire de la langue Huronne
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Tross, 1865 Nouvelle Edition. 2vols. Publisher's original printed salmon colored wrappers. " Of this handsome reprint (originally published in 1632) only a small edition was published" Sabin #74884. An uncut & unopened set in fine condition with a touch of rubb ing at the spine. Superb.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $445.00
|
|
| 36) |
THREE WOGS
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit, 1972 First edition of the author's brilliant first book - a biting novel of racism in London. 8vo., 216pp. Bi-color red and reddish brick cloth blind stamped on front, gilt at spine. A near fine copy in a very good or better price-clipped dustwrapper showing light use; a couple of closed tears, one small soiled area at the spine crown extending on to the front panel. This is the jacket variant with the author photo in a sepia-like tone on the inside back flap - a strange & uncertain issue point. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA. PADDLING THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over rust paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 528 pp. Theroux's brilliant storytelling and eye for the absurd takes the reader to little-known places wher e time seems to have stood still.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
HALF MOON STREET. TWO SHORT NOVELS. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 First Edition Signed by Theroux on the half-title page. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards, silver lettering to the spine in a very good dustwrapper showing some light overall wear. 8vo. 219 pp. Filmed wi th Michael Caine and Sigourney Weaver.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE KINGDOM BY THE SEA. A JOURNEY AROUND GREAT BRITAIN. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin First Edition Signed by the author to the half-title. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over mustard paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with light use. 8vo. 353 pp. Theroux's rich descriptions and observations make him the consummate travel writer. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 40) |
CHICAGO LOOP. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, [1990]., 1990 First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof Signed by Theroux on the title -page. Fine in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers. 8vo. 193 pp. A riveting thriller delving into erotic obsession.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE MOSQUITO COAST. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 First Edition Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 gold cloth over blue paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 374 pp. Adapted into the compelling film with Harrison Ford, Helen Mirren and River Phoenix.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE IMPERIAL WAY. BY RAIL FROM PESHAWAR TO CHITTAGONG
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin., 1985 First Edition. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Small 4to. 143 pp. A stunning journey through India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. Poignant colour photographs by award-winning photographer, Steve McCurry and a superb text by Paul Theroux. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE FAMILY ARSENAL. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 First Edition Signed by Theroux on the half-title page. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, silver lettering to the spine in a very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. 8vo. 309 pp. A superbly crafted nove l with London as backdrop for this tautly strung thriller.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
PICTURE PALACE. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 First Edition Signed by Theroux on the ffe. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, silver lettering on the spine in a very good indeed dustwrapper showing light wear. 8vo. 359 pp. An engrossing novel by the author of, The Mosquito Coast.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
SIR VIDIA'S SHADOW. A FRIENDSHIP ACROSS FIVE CONTINENTS. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 First Edition Signed by Theroux on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 358 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE PILLARS OF HERCULES. A GRAND TOUR OF THE MEDITERRANEAN. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1995 First Edition Signed by Paul Theroux on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilts titles and decorations in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 511 pp. Classic Theroux. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
KOWLOON TONG. A NOVEL OF HONG KONG
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 243 pp. A chilling story of domination under the guise of colonialism.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE LONDON EMBASSY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983., 1983 First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in publisher's stiff card wrappers, as issued. Editorial? corrections in pencil on the final page and one editorial note on the inside back cover in pencil. 8vo. 248 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
LONDON SNOW. A CHRISTMAS STORY. Signed
|
|
|
Salisbury: Michael Russell, 1979 First Edition. No. 1 of 450 numbered copies Signed by Paul Theroux and John Lawrence and additionally Inscribed and dated by Theroux to John Erlichman and his then wife. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over black and white patterned b oards, with original tissue and acetate dustwrapper. 8vo. 50 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 50) |
SINNING WITH ANNIE AND OTHER STORIES. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972 Presentation Copy. First Edition. 8vo., 210pp., black cloth, with orange & green lettering to the spine, orange topstain. The author's scarce first collection of short stories. A very personal inscription to the Title Page reads: "To Peter and Ann Marie / with love and best wishes, / Paul 15 Sept 1974". A number of stories have check marks at the table of contents page as if a previous reader were marking their favorites. A near fine copy in a bright crisp dust jacket showing minimal use. "...the stories are bound together by a single thread - the author's tragic-comic vision of the world." . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $685.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found. |








