Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.
1) MISTER NEVER. Signed
Waddington, Miriam

Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1978 First Edition Inscribed by author Miriam Waddington to noted Canadian artist Philip Surrey on the title-page. "for my dear friend Philip Surrey of The beautiful cityscapes - from Miriam, November, 1978, Toronto." A near fine copy in illustrated stiff card wrappers and dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 36 pp. 1 of 750 copies. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
2) THE SEASON'S LOVERS. Signed
Waddington, Miriam

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1958 First Edition of Miriam Waddington's third book, Inscribed by her to Canadian writer John Glassco's wife Marion McCormick on the front free endpaper. "To Marion McCormick, From one person who admires integrity of language to another, Miriam." 8vo. 56 pp. A near fine copy in illustrated yellow paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine illustrated yellow dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $775.00
3) THE SECOND SILENCE
Waddington, Miriam

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1955 First Edition of the author's second book of poetry. A near fine copy in cream paper covered boards, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 57 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
4) CONSTABLE GUARD THYSELF
Wade, Henry. (Aubrey-Fletcher, Henry L.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935 First Edition of this Inspector John Poole locked-room mystery. A near fine copy in yellow cloth, (previous collector's neat name and date to the front free endpaper), red titles to the spine and front board, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall light use (the same design as the British first, with Houghton Mifflin Co. to the heel of the spine rather than Constable). 8vo. 314 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $375.00
5) THE VERDICT OF YOU ALL
Wade, Henry. (Aubrey-Fletcher, Henry L.)

New York: Payson & Clarke, 1927 First Edition of the author's first book and one of the earliest courtroom dramas in the genre. A just about fine copy in green cloth, navy titles to the spine and front board, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some minimal use (the design quite similar to the British first). 8vo. 307 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. A very nice copy in the uncommon original dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,240.00
6) THE RINGS OF SATURN
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1986., 1986 First Edition. Tall 8vo. pp. 122. Decorated paper covered boards, paper spine label, clear acetate publisher's protective jacket. One of 200 copies, Numbered & Signed by Wakoski. Fine.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
7) GREED. Parts 8, 9, 11
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973., 1973 First Edition. Tall 8vo., pp. 55. Decorated paper covered boards, paper spine label, clear acetate protective publisher's jacket. One of 300 copies, Numbered & Signed by Wakoski. Fine.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
8) MOTORCYCLE POEMS
Wakoski, Diane

New York: Simon & Shuster, 1971 First Edition. 8vo., pp. 160. A near fine copy [non - authorial gift inscription on ffe] in pc dustwrapper with surface rubbings at the head & heel of the spine. An important book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) GREED. Part 5-7
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971., 1971 First Edition. Tall 8vo., pp. 51. Decorated paper covered boards, paper spine label, clear acetate protective publisher's jacket. One of 226 copies, Numbered and Signed by Wakoski. Fine.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
10) WHAT I LEARNED ABOUT THE WORLD FROM BARRY LOPEZ. TO A FAMOUS AMERICAN
Wakoski, Diane

Michigan: 1978., 1978 Typed Manuscript Poem with holograph corrections by Wakoski. 2 pp. + dated typed letter, Signed, 28 July 1978, with the original typed mailing envelope to the editor of Atropos. Usual folds for mailing. Fine. Wakoski's poetic putdown of a "famous American poet", in the same vein as Carly Simon's, 'Your So Vain'.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Unbound. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
11) GREED. Part 3 And 4
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1969., 1969 First Edition. Tall 8vo., pp. 31. Decorated paper covered boards, paper spine label, clear acetate protective publisher's jacket. One of 150 copies, Numbered & Signed by Wakoski. Fine.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
12) MIDSUMMER. Poems By Derek Walcott
Walcott, Derek

MIDSUMMER. Poems By Derek Walcott
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984 " She was the lamplight in the stare of two mesmerized boys still joined in one shadow, indivisible twins". Major presentation copy. First edition. 8vo, pp. 59. Publisher's gilt lettered, black cloth backed, light green paper-covered boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed by Walcott as follows: " To my cherished Brother / From / Derek / May 84. ' See: XIV / and his family. At poem XIV, Walcott has written, "(for Roddy)" at the top & signed "Derick" at the bottom. Family copies of li ving books are impossible to come by. " .to the sound of pipe water banging in kerosene tins, stories she told to my brother and myself".. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,250.00
13) SO DEADLY FAIR
Walker, Gertrude

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1948]., 1948 First edition of this very scarce "hardboiled" mystery. The author's First effort. [Walker published another mystery: Diamonds Don't Burn in 1955]. 8vo, pp. 250. A very good copy in dustwrapper that has been heavily reinforced at the extremities [so meone loved this book]. "When the Minneapolis-bound freight train pulled out of the small Middletown, Minnesota, freight yard, it left behind it very little of importance: a few rolls of barbed wire, some packing cases, and me. And god knows I wasn ' t important. I wasn't important to anyone. Not even to myself.". 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
14) NO SUNLIGHT SINGING
Walker, Joe

London: Hutchinson, 1960 First edition. 8vo, pp. 224. A fine copy [minor bump to the upper corners] in a near fine dustwrapper designed by Arthur Boyd- a bit dusty on the back panel. Australian fiction set in the northern Territory.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) IDLE WEEDS. THE LIFE OF A SANDSTONE RIDGE
Wallace, David Rains

San Francisco: A Yolla Bolly Press Book/Sierra Club, (1980). First Edition. A fine copy in beige decorated cloth, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of use. 8vo. 183 pp. A richly engaging study of a sandstone ridge in East - Central Ohio by this recipient of the John Burroughs Medal for natural history writing and two time winner of the Commonwealth Club Of California's Silver Medal For Literature.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
16) A LETTER TO A MODERN NOVELIST
Walpole, Hugh

London: The Hogarth Press, 1932 First Edition. A fine copy in the original cream paper wrappers, printed in purple and black. Cover illustration by John Banting. 12mo. 29 pp. The Hogarth Letters No. 9 in which author Hugh Walpole addresses the state of the modern novel. Woolmer 312. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
17) THE NIGHT WATCH
Walsh, Thomas

Boston: Little, Brown, 1952 First Edition of this Edgar Award-winning author's second mystery. 8vo. 217 pp.A fine copy in blue cloth, red titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. A bright, fresh copy of this tense suspense thriller adapted into the 1954 noir film, Pushover with Kim Novak and Fred MacMurray as Walter Sheridan, 'the good cop gone bad'. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barnes, Murder In Print. Walsh won the 1951 Edgar for his Nightmare In Manhattan. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
18) A THIEF IN THE NIGHT
Walsh, Thomas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962 First Edition of this Edgar Award-winning author's sixth mystery. A fine copy in black cloth, blue titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. 8vo. 224 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this suspense thriller. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barnes, Murder In Print. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) CANADIAN HAIKU. Signed
Wardleworth, Una

Montreal: Bunchberry Books, 1979 First Edition Signed by the author. A near fine copy, (the slightest of creasing), in illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 20 pp. With illustrations by Mary-Sue Haliburton. A wonderful adaptation of this Japanese poetry form to Canadian scenes and seasons. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) THE PROFESSOR. Signed
Warner, Rex

London: Boriswood, 1938 First Edition of the author's second novel, a Kafkaesque tale influenced by the Nazi Anschluss, Signed by him on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in blue cloth, some foxing to eps., gilt titles to the spine in a bright, neatly price-clipped dustwrapper with some light use and one small chip on the bottom of the back panel. 8vo. 294 pp. An excellent example - very uncommon signed in dustwrapper. This novel, is the story of a liberal academic whose compromises with a repressive government lead eventually to his arrest, imprisonment & execution "while attempting to escape"; contemporary reviewers saw parallels with the Austrian leaders Engelbert Dollfuss and Kurt Schuschnigg.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
21) MR. FORTUNE'S MAGGOT
Warner, Sylvia Townsend

London: Chatto and Windus, 1927., 1927 First edition of the author's second book. Patterned deep blue cloth, gilt decorated & lettered at the spine. A fine copy [a minor bump to the lower front corner] in a very good or better dustwrapper with a very small chip at the bottom of the front panel. An excellent copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
22) BAND OF ANGELS
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, (1955)., 1955 First Edition. 8vo., pp. 375. A fine copy in dustwrapper with a tiny closed tear on the back panel. "This is the story of Amantha Starr, as she tells it, at the time of the Civil War and the years immediately.". [Grimshaw A12.a1]. Although 25,000 c opies printed, still scarce in condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
23) THE CAVE
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, (1959)., 1959 First Edition, 403 pp. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing a hint of rubbing. The author's sixth novel, based on the Floyd Collins tragedy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
24) NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. 1923-1985
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, 1985., 1985 Inscribed First Trade Edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed warmly to author Peter DeVries. A nice association copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $350.00
25) HEAVENLY BODIES
Warriner, Thurman

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960 First Edition. A fine copy of this Archdeacon Toft, Charles Ambo and John Scotter mystery in emerald green cloth, green titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 188 pp. "With Edmund Crispin and Julian Symons, he represents the modern school of murder with more than a dash of philosophy, fooling around, and fun." Scott Sutherland, Blood In Their Ink. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $50.00
26) ENGLAND OUR ENGLAND. A REVUE. BOOK AND LYRICS BY KEITH WATERHOUSE AND WILLIS HALL. MUSIC BY DUDLEY MOORE
Waterhouse, Keith

London: Evans Brothers Limited, (1963)., 1963 First Edition. 'The Acting Edition' of this delightfully witty and coy play, penned by this award winning British playwriting team. Waterhouse, one of the 'angry young men' of England, a literary circle that included Alan Sillitoe, is best noted for his novel Billy Liar, adapted to stage and then film with startling performances by Tom Courtenay and Julie Christie. 8vo. 63 pp. Previous owner's discreet signature on title page. Fine in light sea-green wrappers as issued.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
27) THE SPONGE ROOM AND SQUAT BETTY. A DOUBLE BILL BY KEITH WATERHOUSE AND WILLIS HALL
Waterhouse, Keith

London: Evans Brothers Limited, (1963)., 1963 First Edition. 'The Acting Edition' of these two rollickingly funny plays, penned by this award winning British playwriting team. Waterhouse, one of the 'angry young men' of England, a literary circle that included Alan Sillitoe, is best noted for h is novel Billy Liar, adapted to stage and then film with startling performances by Tom Courtenay and Julie Christie. 8vo. 64 pp. Previous owner's discreet signature on ffe. Fine in mint green wrappers as issued.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
28) COME LAUGHING HOME. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS BY KEITH WATERHOUSE AND WILLIS HALL
Waterhouse, Keith

London: Evans Brothers Limited, (1966)., 1966 First Edition. 'The Acting Edition' of this delightfully witty and coy play, penned by this award winning British playwriting team. Waterhouse, one of the 'angry young men' of England, a literary circle that included Alan Sillitoe, is best noted for his novel Billy Liar, adapted to stage and then film with startling performances by Tom Courtenay and Julie Christie. 8vo. 69 pp. Previous owner's discreet signature on title page. Fine in pale yellow wrappers as issued.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
29) THE CARD. A New Musical
Waterhouse, Keith & Willis Hall

n.p., n.d. Rehearsal Script. First Edition of Waterhouse's then unpublished play. Adapted from the novel by Arnold Benett, Music & Lyrics by Tony Hatch & Jackie Trent. 4to., pp. 175., Mimeo'd. Red tape backed stiff pink wrappers. A near fine copy numbered "37" in marker at the top corner of the title page [neat name present]. A very uncommon state, perhaps 50 to 100 of these script were produced. Rare.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $345.00
30) THE YOGI OF COCKROACH COURT
Waters, Frank

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1947., 1947 First edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper with a few small chips & one 3/8" chip at the base of the spine, tape remains on the back. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
31) RECOLLECTIONS OF A DETECTIVE POLICE-OFFICER
Waters, Thomas

London: J. & C. Brown & Co., 1856 Waters. [Pseudonym of William Russell]. RECOLLECTIONS OF A DETECTIVE POLICE-OFFICER. London J. & C. Brown & Co. 1856. Very uncommon First English edition & First Authorized Edition, preceded by an American piracy strangely in 1852. 12mo., 382pp. A very good copy. Polished half dark brown calf, gilt decorated spine, black morocco gilt-stamped label, marbled paper covered boards. Endpapers expertly reinforced. Contents clean & blemish free. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone volume of Mystery & Detective Fiction, Queen's Quorum #2, preceded only by Poe's Tales, Hubin -1994, p. 843. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,175.00
32) EXPERIENCES OF A FRENCH DETECTIVE OFFICER
Waters, Thomas

London: Charles H. Clarke , n.d. [1851], 1851 Waters" [Pseudonym of William Russell]. EXPERIENCES OF A FRENCH DETECTIVE OFFICER. London: Charles H. Clarke , n.d. [1851] First Edition. William Russell authored  the Queen's Quorum #2 & Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, 1856, Recollections Of A Detective Police Officer, The Recollections of a Policeman, and Leaves from the Diary of a Law Clerk. Apparently adapted from the manuscript of Theodore Duhamel. Stories include My First Case, La Belle Tambourine, A Felon Hunt, The Shirt of Mail, Monsieur Baudrain's Niece, Jean Baptist Soult, Blondel the Millionaire. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $775.00
33) THE DOUBLE HOOK
Watson, Sheila

THE DOUBLE HOOK
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1959 Watson, Sheila. THE DOUBLE HOOK. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1959. 12mo., First Edition, First Softcover, issued simultaneous with the uncommon issue in cloth. The publisher's first Paperback Original. A very nice fine example showing a hint of age & free of blemishes. $75.00. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
34) THE BALLIOLS
Waugh, Alec

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1934)., 1934 First American edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in dw showing a little light use. Quite handsome indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
35) FUEL FOR THE FLAME
Waugh, Alec

London: Cassell, (1960)., 1960 First edition. 8vo. A fine copy in lovely dw with one closed tear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
36) ISLAND IN THE SUN
Waugh, Alec

London: Cassell, (1956)., 1956 First edition. 8vo. A very fine copy in dw. Magnificent.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
37) THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD. Signed
Waugh, Evelyn

THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD. Signed
London: Chapman & Hall, 1957 Presentation Copy. First Edition. A fine fresh copy in excellent dustwrapper. Inscribed in blue fountain pen on the front free endpaper: "Fred / with thanks for your kindness / Evelyn". . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,250.00
38) HELENA
Waugh, Evelyn

HELENA
Toronto: Chapman & Hall, 1950 First Canadian edition from the UK sheets. 8vo. A very scarce issue. Waugh's ambitious novel based on the life of Saint Helena. A fine copy in near fine wrapper with a few tiny chips, internal archival tape repair at the fold & a bit of soiling to the rear panel. despite these flaws, a very decent example - the paper stock for this wrapper is so thin & delicate, that survival in any form is truly amazing. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $250.00
39) THE GEM. A Literary Annual
Waugh, Evelyn

THE GEM. A Literary Annual
London: W. Marshall, 1831 Presentation Copy. Small 8vo, original purple cloth, a.e.g.; plain spine sympathetically added, edge wear. 12 engraved plates. Occasional light foxing. Includes a contribution by Alfred Tennyson, "Anacreontics". Inscribed & Signed "Evelyn" by Evelyn Waugh to Audrey [Rubin], Christmas, 1945. Rubin married Waugh's friend Philip Dunne [Unionist MP] in September 1945. The last entry in Waugh's diary before his death comments on his friendship with and the death of Dunne. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $775.00
40) WINE IN PEACE AND WAR. Signed
Waugh, Evelyn

WINE IN PEACE AND WAR. Signed
London: Saccone and Speed , 1947 LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. No 21 of only 100 Copies. 8vo., 77pp. Remarkable in the original maroon sheep binding with clean gilt lettering on the cover & spine. [Normally found re-bound if found at all]. Moreover, this copy retains the rare original plain unprinted dustwrapper which shows moderate use with loss at the spine ends. The book itself complete in every respect & in near fine or better collector's grade condition showing very minor rubs at the edges; The pages of the book are clean & unfoxed & the signature & numbering are bright. Decorations by Rex Whistler. An all together very desirable copy of this rare Waugh. In an exquisite wine coloured custom crafted slipcase with lovely grape vine devices embossed on both sides. 1st Edition. Illus. by Rex Whistler. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,775.00
41) BLACK MISCHIEF
Waugh, Evelyn

BLACK MISCHIEF
New York: Little Brown And Company, 1946 Very Scarce Waugh Presentation Copy. First Re-Issue & First Edition thus. [Originally published, London: Chapman and Hall, 1932]. 8vo., 225pp., publisher's red cloth covered boards printed in black at the spine. A fine example in a very good dustwrapper showing general light use with some minor fading to spine, small chips & tears to edges. Inscribed by the author on the ffe.; "For Mrs. Murray Taylor with kind regards from Evelyn Waugh 14 Dec 1948". Provenance: The book was acquired from a relative of the noted American historian & legal scholar, Henry Osborn Taylor, whose lifework was the study of ancient & Medieval civilizations. Among his books are Ancient Ideals (1896); his masterpiece, The Medieval Mind (1911); Thought and Expression in the Sixteenth Century (2nd ed. 1930); & A Historian's Creed (1939). The recipient is the daughter-in-law of Howard Augustus Taylor, who was Henry Osborn's brother. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $675.00
42) THE PRIVATE MAN by T.A. McInerny. Commentary by Evelyn Waugh
Waugh, Evelyn

New York: Ivan Obelinsky, 1962 First edition. 8vo. A philosophical treatise on the "extermination" by state, socialism, taxation & egalitarianism of " The Private Man", the vanishing specimen, free, civilized, privileged citizen who made us great. A fine copy in a very good pc dw showing general light use.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
43) THEY WERE STILL DANCING
Waugh, Evelyn

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1932 First edition with this title. Published in England as " Remote Pepole". 8vo original yellow cloth covered boards, lightly soiled. Probable 2nd issue. The early copies were Cape & Smith. After their failure, F&R took over the unsold sheets. Waugh's second & perhaps best travel book - Ethiopia, Zanzibar, The Congo, Arabia, British Africa etc. Lacking dw. Scarce.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $145.00
44) THAT NIGHT IT RAINED
Waugh, Hillary

London: Victor Gollancz, 1961 First Edition featuring Police Chief Fred Fellows by the award-winning crime writer who pioneered the police procedural in his classic, Last Seen Wearing. 8vo. 186 pp. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright Gollancz yellow dustwrapper with some light use. The Goldstone copy with Adrian Homer Goldstone's neat bookplate affixed to the front pastedown. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $90.00
45) THE PRISCILLA COPPERWAITE CASE
Waugh, Hillary

London: Victor Gollancz, 1986 First Edition featuring private eye Simon Kaye by the award-winning crime writer who pioneered the police procedural in his classic, Last Seen Wearing. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright Gollancz yellow dustwrapper. 8vo. 154 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
46) FINE FLOWERS IN THE VALLEY
Wayne, Donald

FINE FLOWERS IN THE VALLEY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937 First Edition. 8vo. 343pp., Scribner's crest & "A" on the copyright page. [Part Crime & Detection], this is a very peculiar novel about of a young woman who is acquitted of the death of her illegitimate child & who is then sent to the country by her parents to start her life over again. An advertisement for Hemingway's To Have and Have Not on the back panel with picture of the author. A near fine copy, scarce in the 30's Jacket showing light general use with small chips at the extremities. Quite nice. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
47) PLUCK. Signed
Webb, Jonathan

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1983 First Edition of this well-received award-winning suspense novel Signed by Canadian author Jonathan Webb. 8vo. 362 pp. A near fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny bump to the front and rear top corners), gilt titles to the spine in a very good, bright, pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use and a few tiny closed tears. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) THE SEA IS ALSO A GARDEN
Webb, Phyllis

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1962 First Edition of Canadian poet Phylliis Webb's second book of poetry. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light use and rubbing at the extremities and spine. 8vo. Unpaginated. 56 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
49) POEMS EARLY AND LATE
Weir, Robert Stanley

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1922 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's brown cloth, black lettering to the front board in a better than very good dustwrapper showing just a trifle wear. 12mo. 64 pp.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
50) DENTON WELCH. A selection From His Published Works. Edited by Jocelyn Brooke
(Welch, Denton)

London: Chapman & Hall, (1963)., 1963 First edition. 8vo., pp. 261, blue cloth lettered in silver at the spine, pink topstain, decorated eps & interior decorations by Denton Welch. Introduction by Jocelyn Brooke. A fine copy in dustwrapper. A handsome book production.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $37.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2883 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: