TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2861 listings found. |
| 1) |
LEOPOLDO LUGONES. Signed
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Troquel, Colección Diálogos del Presente, Number 5, 1955 From A Great Poet To a Great Poet About A Great Poet. Inscribed by Borges to his close friend, the Argentine poet, Vicente Barbieri. First edition. A fine fresh copy in the original printed wrappers. [Helft p.77; Becco 105], 8vo,, "Para Vicente Barbieri, afectos y un abrazo. Jorge Luis Borges" [For Vicente Barbieri, affections & a hug. Jorge Luis Borges]. Leopoldo Lugones (1874-1938) was a journalist & short-story writer. His poetical work reflects the Spanish American modernist movement headed by Ruben Darío, i.e., Lunario sentimental, (1909) & Romancero (1924). To Borges, Lugones represented his Argentinian side - finding the paths of his own literature by opposing Lugones' Baroque style with a more Classical stance, in which real ity is always a provisional postulate. Borges returned to Lugones again & again. A Great Literary Association Copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $5,350.00
|
|
| 2) |
EL ALEPH. Signed
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, Colección Prosistas de España y América, 1949 Inscribed by Borges to his 'love', Amanda Molina Vedia, to whom he dedicated his landmark 'La Muerte y la brújula' [Death And The Compass] in 1951. First edition. A near fine or better example. Seldom seen in this condition in the original printed wrappers. The presentation inscription penned in English reads: "Dear Mandie / Happy Xmas with best greetings from / Jorge Luis Borges / 1951, Buenos Aires - / What if this friend happened to be God?". [Helft p.72; Becco 37], 8vo, Front cover vignet te by Attilio Rossi. In Borges' own words: "Ficciones y El Aleph (1949 y 1952) son, según creo, mis libros más importantes". (Autobiografía pp.111-112). The Borgean quest for the Verb, the Word, which is all words, for the absolute Book, which is al l books, takes flesh in El Aleph: the One that contains All, exemplified in the last tale of this collection. On page 139 Borges begins to expand upon his vision through the Aleph he has found in the cellar of Carlos Argentino Danieri. "En ese insta nte gigantesco, he visto millones de actos deleitables o atroces; ninguno me asombró como el hecho de que todos ocuparan el mismo punto, sin superposición y sin transparencia". (In this gigantic instant, I saw millions of acts, delightful or cruel; none astonished me more than the fact that they all occupied the same place, without superposition or transparency "Borges enumerates 37 points in all, each beginning with "vi " (I saw ): "Vi el populoso mar - Vi el alba y la tarde Vi las muchedumb res de América - Vi un laberinto roto (era Londres) Marvelous Presentation Copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $31,000.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Muerte y la brújula. [Death And The Compass]. Signed
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Emecé Editores, Colección Novelistas Argentinos Contemporáneos, 1951 The Dedication Copy Of This Landmark Title Story. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers showing very light use. [Helft p.74; Becco 46], 8vo, The inscription in English reads: "To Mandie from your lazy friend / Jorge Luis Borges - 1951". Nine tales reappear in this collection, all revised & corrected for this edition. Hombre de la esquina rosada, Borges points out, was written influenced by American movies & Robert Louis Stevenson. Emma Zunz "está redactada con palabras opacas, in a style of scrupulous meanness, como dijo Joyce de sus Dubliners. (it is written with opaque words], as Joyce had said about his Dubliners). Funes el memorioso "es el que menos me desagrada." (is the one that least despleases me). Its source is De Quincey's Palimpsest. Borges wrote it when he felt cornered by the universe: "me sentí acosado del universo".La espera is an urban tale, from a true police report read to Borges by his friend Alfredo Doblas.La form a de la espada & Tema del traidor y del héroe pretend to show a romantic view of Ireland. El jardín de los senderos que se bifurcan is a type of crime fiction. Borges hopes that the meaning of it will not come to the reader until the very last paragraph. La muerte y la brújula takes place in Buenos Aires, in spite of the Nordic or German street names. The volume is dedicated to: Mandie Molina Vedia, one of Borges' great, life long loves.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $36,000.00
|
|
| 4) |
INQUISICIONES. Signed
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Proa, imprenta El Inca, 1925 Inscribed by Borges to the important Argentine writer, Nora Lange. First edition, A very good copy with some general foxing - modern cloth, gilt lettered red spine labels [originally issued only in paperback]. [Helft p.28; Becco 50], 8vo, Buenos Aires, Proa, imprenta El Inca, 1925 The presentation inscription to Lange (Oliverio Girondo's wife) in his fastidious early hand reads: "a la aureolada Nora, muy / cordialmente - / Georgie". A note in pencil below the inscriptions apparently written by Nora Lange's sister; reads in translation: "He could not have found a better adjective for you." Borges used his affectionate diminutive "Georgie", only with his Mother & other close family & friends. This is Borges' first collection of essays. The publication was limited to 500 copies & it was never reissued. Inquisiciones already contains the seminal concerns that Borges would follow for the rest of his writing life. It was never reprinted, however Borges followed it with Otras In quisiciones, his most important collection of essays. In Inquisiciones, Borges is firmly rooted in two traditions, both classic & modern. The first is Hispanic, from Quevedo "perfecto en las metáforas, en las antítesis, en la adjetivación, es decir, en aquellas disciplinas de la literatura cuya felicidad o malandanza es discernible por la inteligencia" (perfect in metaphores, in antithesis, in adjectivation, that is to say, in those disciplines of literature whose felicitous or erroneous usage is discernable by the intellect), & Torre Villaruel to Unamuno, Herrera Reissig, & Ramón Gómez de la Serna & Cansinos Asséns. The second tradition is Anglo-Saxon, from Thomas Browne " un ensayo bastante malo, tal vez el primero que se escribió sobr e él en idioma español". ( a rather bad essay
perhaps the first that was written about him in Spanish) [Autobiografía, p.80]) to Joyce, including the idealist philosophy of Berkeley. The Germanic tradition is also present with a translation of 3 poems: "Soy culpable de la españilización de los versos". (I am guilty of the Spanish translation of these verses). It is in "Examen de metáforas" where Borges manifests the formulation of his own rhetoric which governed his writing through his Ultra ist years to his later works. However years later he retracts this essay: "basta un solo buen verso no metafórico para probar que la metáfora no es un elemento esencial Otro (ensayo) casificaba las metáforas como si se pudiera prescindir sin problem a de otros elementos poéticos, por ejemplo el ritmo y la música". (A single good verse without a metaphor is sufficient to prove that the metaphor is not an essential element. Another (essay) classified metaphors as if one could do away with other p oetic elements without any problem, rhythm and music, for example). [Autobiografía, p.80]. A wonderful copy. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $18,500.00
|
|
| 5) |
INQUISICIONES. Signed
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Proa, imprenta El Inca, 1925 Inscribed to the great Spanish author Ramón Gomez de la Serna First edition. 8vo. A very good or better example in the original light blue wrappers - name erasure on the ffe. [Helft p.28; Becco 50], "Para el amigo y colega Ramón Gomez de la Serna / con el agradecimiento de / Jorge Luis Borges. Buenos Aires 1925" [For the friend & colleague Ramon Gomez of the Serna, with the gratefulness of Jorge Luis Borges. Buenos Aires 1925]. This is Borges' first collection of essays. The publication was limited to 500 copies & it was never reissued. Inquisiciones already contains the seminal concerns that Borges would follow for the rest of his writing life. It was never reprinted, however Borges followed it with Otras Inquisiciones, his most important collection of essays. In Inquisiciones, Borges is firmly rooted in two traditions, both classic & modern. The first is Hispanic, from Quevedo "perfecto en las metáforas, en las antítesis, en la adjetivación, es decir, en aquellas disciplinas de la literatura cuya felicidad o malandanza es discernible por la inteligencia" (perfect in metaphores, in antithesis, in adjectivation, that is to say, in those disciplines of literature whose felicitous or erroneous usage is discernable by the in tellect), & Torre Villaruel to Unamuno, Herrera Reissig, & Ramón Gómez de la Serna & Cansinos Asséns. The second tradition is Anglo-Saxon, from Thomas Browne " un ensayo bastante malo, tal vez el primero que se escribió sobre él en idioma español". ( a rather bad essay - perhaps the first that was written about him in Spanish) [Autobiografía, p.80]) to Joyce, including the idealist philosophy of Berkeley. The Germanic tradition is also present with a translation of 3 poems: "Soy culpable de la españilización de los versos". (I am guilty of the Spanish translation of these verses). It is in "Examen de metáforas" where Borges manifests the formulation of his own rhetoric which governed his writing through his Ultraist years to his later wo rks. However years later he retracts this essay: "basta un solo buen verso no metafórico para probar que la metáfora no es un elemento esencial Otro (ensayo) casificaba las metáforas como si se pudiera prescindir sin problema de otros elementos poét icos, por ejemplo el ritmo y la música". (A single good verse without a metaphor is sufficient to prove that the metaphor is not an essential element. Another (essay) classified metaphors as if one could do away with other poetic elements without any problem, rhythm and music, for example). [Autobiografía, p.80]. An extraordinary Copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25,500.00
|
|
| 6) |
El ALEPH. Signed
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1949 Inscribed by Borges to his close friend, one of the important Argentine poet, Vicente Barbieri. First edition. A very good or better copy in the original printed wrappers - The spine with a bit of preservation treatment common to books from South America. Original printed wrappers otherwise in very good or better condition.[Helft p.72; Becco 37], 8vo. The presentation inscription reads: "Para el colega Vicente Barbieri con la amistad de / Jorge Luis Borges" - [For the colleague Vicente Barbieri with the friendship of / Jorge Luis Borges]. Front cover vignette by Attilio Rossi. In Borges' own words: "Ficciones y El Aleph (1949 y 1952) son, según creo, mis libros más importantes". (Autobiografía pp.111-112). The Borgesian quest for the Verb , the Word, which is all words, for the absolute Book, which is all books, takes flesh in El Aleph: the One that contains All, exemplified in the last tale of this collection. On page 139 Borges begins to enumerate his vision through the Aleph he has found in the cellar of Carlos Argentino Danieri. "En ese instante gigantesco, he visto millones de actos deleitables o atroces; ninguno me asombró como el hecho de que todos ocuparan el mismo punto, sin superposición y sin transparencia". (In this gigantic instant, I saw millions of acts, delightful or cruel; none astonished me more than the fact that they all occupied the same place, without superposition or transparency "Borges enumerates 37 points in all, each beginning with "vi " (I saw ): "Vi el populoso mar - Vi el alba y la tarde Vi las muchedumbres de América - Vi un laberinto roto (era Londres) Marvelous Literary Association Copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $18,800.00
|
|
| 7) |
FICCIONES. (1935-1944). Signed
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sur, 1944 Inscribed by Borges to his close friend, one of the important Argentine poets, Vicente Barbieri. First edition. 8vo., 203pp, frontispiece portrait by Marie Elisabeth Wrede. A very good copy in the original blue wrappers - small surface chip at the spine crown, contents darkened as always due to paper acidity. [Helft p.65; Becco 30]. The presentation inscription reads: "Para el colega Vicente Barbieri con sincera amistad. / Jorge Luis Borges - 1944", [For the colleague Vicente Barbieri with sincere friendship] 3000 copies of this edition were printed. El jardin de los cenderos que se bifurcan is the predecessor of this, one of the most important works of fiction of the 20th century. It is sufficient to quote Borges' own statement: "F icciones y El Aleph (1949 y 1952) son, según creo, mis libros más importantes". (Ficciones and El aleph are, I believe, my most important books). (Autobiografía p.111-112). The universe created by Borges' work is an alternative postulate of reality which, in many ways, influenced Foucault, Derrida, Paul de Man, Gerard Genette, Umberto Eco, John Updike, Goddard, Bertolucci, to mention a few from the European camp. We must also include the Barranquilla group and other Latin American writers, i.e ., Lezama Lima, Roa Bastos, Onetti, Cortázar, Sábato, and others. Contains 8 stories from the previously published El jardin + a group of 6 new stories entitled, including "Funes, the Memorious" & "Death and the Compass". Which was dedicated to Amanda Molina Vedia. Marvelous Literary Association Copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $18,850.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ROMANY RYE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1857., 1857 First American Edition. 8vo. Early lending library boards with the title in ink on the front cover. pp. 141. An interesting copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HEAT Of THE DAY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1949 First Edition of this Burgess 99 Novel. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine (previous collector's discreet small name and date to the front free endpaper), in a bright, fresh price-clipped dustwrapper with some minimal overall use. 8vo. 372 pp. Adapted into a Masterpiece Theatre production by Harold Pinter with Michael York and Patricia Hodge. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
DEUX DAMES SERIEUSES
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, (1969)., 1969 First French Edition. Near fine in stiff wraps as issued. Two Serious Ladies a la Francais. Author's first book.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
PLAIN PLEASURES
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen (1966)., 1966 First British Edition of this collection of short stories published when the author & her husband, Paul Bowles, were living in Tangier. Small 8vo. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a small chip at the crown. Owner's discreet signature on f f e. One of the nicer copies we have seen.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
OUT IN THE WORLD. SELECTED LETTERS OF JANE BOWLES. 1935-1970. Signed
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1985, 1985 First Edition. #69 of 200 Copies Signed by Millicent Dillon. A fine copy in pictorial paper covered boards portraying Jane Bowles, in the publisher's acetate dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 323 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE TIME OF FRIENDSHIP
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, (1967)., 1967 First Edition. 8vo. Fine in slightly spine darkened pc dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SPIDER'S HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1955)., 1955 First Edition. 8vo. 406 pp. Another Bowlesian masterpiece in a literary genre born from Bowles' philosophy of life. Near fine in a sharp dustwrapper showing very minor use. Would be upgraded to fine were it not for a slight bit of damping at the top edge and the corresponding top of front board. Still, a very nice copy indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 15) |
YOU ARE NOT I. A PORTRAIT OF PAUL BOWLES. Signed
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1998)., 1998 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over pale green paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Paul Bowles. 8vo. 340 pp. A sterling biography of the reclusive author of, The Sheltering Sky.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
DEATH LIKES IT HOT
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1954 First Edition of the third and last Box mystery starring Vidal's protagonist Peter Sargent III, New York public relations man. A better than very good copy, (evidence of a removed bookplate from the rfe., slight wear to the ends of pages 13-20), in black cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. Uncommon - Nice Copy. Small 8vo. 187 pp. $275. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 17) |
AN ICE CREAM WAR
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1982)., 1982 First Edition. 8vo. Fine, fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
RIVEN ROCK
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1998 First edition. Royal 8vo, pp. 466. A very fine fresh copy in distwrapper. Not Signed. Author's latest novel.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE EVOLUTION OF FRENCH CANADA. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1924 First Edition Inscribed by Bracq on the ffe. A fine copy in the publisher's original navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in a fine dustwrapper printed blue and black and retaining the original price of $2.50. An early, i n-depth study of French language speaking peoples in Canada. 8vo. 466 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION. A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989., 1989 First American edition of the author's acclaimed first book. 8vo., pp. 278. A fine lovely copy in dustwrapper [a couple of very tiny closed tears].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 21) |
SAVAGE SLEEP
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1968 First edition. Royal 8vo, pp. 465. A fine copy in an about fine dustwrapper. A nice example, scarce in condition.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
WILDER WALKS AWAY. Signed
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1948 First Edition. 8vo., 244pp. Inscribed Presentation Copy: "For Jackie / Let us both thank / God you didn't have to / eat every word of this / one! / Herbert Brean / Mar. 30, 1948" . Bluish green cloth stamped darker bluish green at the spine. A very good or better example in a moderately used dustwrapper. Rarely found inscribed. "Other people die of mumps Or general decay, Of fevers, chills or other ills But - Wilders Walk Away". MLC 5 Dagger Classic. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 23) |
SOUTH FROM GRANADA
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1988. First Edition thus of the author's now classic Spanish memoir. A fine copy in patterned cloth, gilt titles to the spine, in slipcase, as issued. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. 8vo. 278 pp. With an erudite introduction by Philip Ziegler. Sterling accounts of visits from Bloomsbury Group friends Ralph and Frances Partridge, Virginia and Leonard Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Dora Carrington, David Garnett and Roger Fry and a brief evaluation by Brenan of the Bloomsbury Group.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
I WANT TO THANK MY BRAIN FOR REMEMBERING ME
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1996., 1996 First Edition. Uncorrected advance proof. A fine copy in white wraps, printed in black, as issued. 8vo. 219 pp. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Distinguished Commentary in 1986 and the Damon Runyon Award, a feisty Breslin, whose appearances on the Ja ck Paar show endeared him to international television audiences, remains the quintessential New York City journalist.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
FORESAKING ALL OTHERS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Shuster, 1982)., 1982 First edition. 8vo. Breslin's New York - the drug trade, the Mafia, the South Bronks & a Mafia Don's daughter. A fine copy in dw. Faint remainder mark on the bottom edge.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
WORLD WITHOUT END, AMEN
|
|
|
NY: Viking, (1973), 1973 First edition. Large 8vo. Dermont Davey, a New York City cop in trouble, goes to Belfast & finds his personal demons making his survival as tenuous as it is brutal. A fine copy in dw with a hint of fade at the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
.44
|
|
|
NY: THe Viking Press, n.d. (1978)., 1978 UNREVISED & UNPUBLISHED PROOFS. First edition of this collaborative effort - a novel based on the Son Of Sam Murders in 1966 & 1967. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
NETSUKE
|
|
|
Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1909 NETSUKE. Versuch einer Geschichte der japanischen Schnitzkunst. Second Improved Edition. [First edition published in 1905]. Thick 4to. Gilt stamped, decorated & lettered mottled grey calf with a bit of rubbing at the spine & tips. TEG. 482pp. with numerous black & white illustrations throughout. 53 full page color illus trations - each [one] majestic example, centered on a single page of high quality paper stock, the impressions very crisp with striking color definition. All printed 53 tissue guards present & in excellent condition. The pages bright & free of blemi sh. A striking example of this Cornerstone Volume of Netsuke. NUC locates 5 copies.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $6,975.00
|
|
| 29) |
NETSUKES
|
|
|
New York: Duffield & Company, 1924 First Edition in English of this early monogram on Japanese netsuke by noted Japanese art scholar, Albert Brockhous, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. A just about fine copy in brown cloth, (tiny discreet bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles and decorations. 8vo. 175 pp. Black and white plates throughout. A bright, fresh copy of this definitive study of netsuke exploring their history and uses in Japanese culture. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
ALL MY CHILDREN. Original Script Signed By The Cast
|
|
|
New York: ABC-TV, 1997., 1997 First Edition. Original shooting script for the All My Children show #7023, signed by 15 stars on the cover including Lee Meriwether. Quarto, 71 pp. With a letter from the ABC Production Associate to the show donating this script to a charity auctio n. A unique piece of television "Soap" history. In fine condition.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 31) |
LESS THAN ONE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986)., 1986 First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Fine in beige card wrappers, as issued, printed in black. 8vo. 501 pp. Publisher's extensive promotional material laid-in. Brodsky was adamant that no review copies be sent out until all errors had been cor rected by hand. This copy one of only 6 that escaped correction.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 32) |
DEMOCRACY AND THE ARTS. WITH A PREFACE BY GEOFFREY KEYNES
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1946. First Edition. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with two archivally repaired small chips at the spine. 8vo. 32 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Rupert Brooke. A lecture delivered to the Cambridge University Fabian Society in 1910.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873., 1873 First Edition thus. A better than very good copy in illustrated wrappers. 12mo. 31 pp. A uniquely tender and much-beloved dog tale by this great friend of John Ruskin.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
SORDELLO, STRAFFORD, CHRISTMAS - EVE And
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864 First Edition. 8vo. viii, 412pp. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering; gilt stamped device to front board; bevelled edges. [Broughton et al A256] With a 22 page publisher's catalog at the rear. A very good copy, with some loss at the head & heel of the spine.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 35) |
CHINA POEMS
|
|
|
Austin: The University Of Texas, (1975)., 1975 Inscribed First Edition. Brutus has been hailed as the "singing voice of the South African Liberation Movement. Speaking with experience, heart and authority about inhumanity while still showing how the spirit can soar, and drawing from his own life , Brutus' poems takes his ardent readers from the rigors of apartheid to the bestiality of imprisonment and from the desolation of exile to those moments of recognition that make the struggle worthwhile. The recipient of the Langston Hughes Award f o r Poetry and the Paul Robeson Award for Artistic Integrity, Brutus now resides in the United States. When he taught at Paterson he acquired the status of 'folk hero' in Port Elizabeth during the 50s and 60s for his anti-apartheid activities. H e wa s banned, arrested and shot while trying to escape and imprisoned on Robben Island where he laboured with a man named Nelson Mandella. Oblong 8vo. 36 pp. Near Fine in white decorated wrappers as issued. Inscribed by Brutus on the inside front c ov er . A scarce signature. His inscribed books are not common in the U.S.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE YEARS OF ENDURANCE 1793-1802
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1942)., 1942 First edition. 8vo, pp. 375 including index. Burgundy cloth, map eps. A near fine copy [mild offsetting on pp 140-141 from a discarded newspaper clipping] in a very good dustwrapper showing some use & the Collins imprint at the base of the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE WEDDING AT PORT-AU-PRINCE
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1987 First UK edition. 8vo, pp. 259. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A french officer is sent to turbulent Haiti by Napoleon to arrest Toussaint L'Ouverture, the leader of a slave revolt. Excellent copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
MR. STANDFAST
|
|
|
Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1919 First Canadian Edition of the third Richard Hannay novel set during the First World War, following The Thirty-Nine Steps and Greenmantle. A near fine copy in blue cloth, black titles to the spine and front board showing some light use. 8vo. 339 pp.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE GAP IN THE CURTAIN
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932 First Edition of this supernatural tale by the author of The Thirty-Nine Steps. A near fine copy in green cloth, top edge a bit dusty, gilt titles to the spine in a very good bright pictorial dustwrapper showing mild toning, some light use, a touch of edgewear and a few tiny nicks. 8vo. 315 pp. + 4 pp. of adverts. Bleiler, The Checklist of Fantastic Literature, pp. 64. "The most unusual and thought- provoking of Buchan's supernatural works". Sullivan, The Penguin Encyclopedia Of Horror And The Supernatural, pp. 62. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE THIRTY- NINE STEPS
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1915 First Edition. Sm. 8vo., publisher's blue cloth covered boards lacking the rare dustwrapper. A very good copy showing light use. With this novel, Buchan won fame introducing spy-catcher Richard Hannay to the literature. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone Title basis for several movie adaptations, most notable Alfred Hitchcock's 1935 film - likely his most famous. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $975.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE ISLAND OF SHEEP
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936 First Edition of the fifth and final Richard Hannay mystery. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine, map endpapers, in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with some modest overall use, a few small closed tears, a thumbnail chip to the heel of the spine and two tiny chips at the crown and back panel. A bright, fresh example that shows well. 8vo. 318 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 42) |
JAMES WILSON MORRICE. A Biography & Catalogue Raisonné. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1936 First edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed by the author on the ffe. 8vo. Publisher's gilt-stamped brown cloth, pp. viii, 187. frontispiece portrait & 23 illustrations on 11 plates (1 colour) & index. A fine, lovely copy in a near fine example of t he rare & delicate dustwrapper showing some light use - a couple of short closed tears, a touch of rubbing & light soil. This volume features a Catalogue Raisonné of Morrice's Major Canvases broken into separate sections: Canadian landscapes, European landscapes, Venice, North Africa, The West Indies, Figure painting & Still Life. An excellent example of an important book.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 43) |
WHOSE ROSE GARDEN IS IT ANYWAY? Signed
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1989)., 1989 First Edition Inscribed by Buchwald to his editor on the half-title. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over gray paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 352 pp. A raucous romp with this American humorist bes t known for his long-running column in The Washington Post.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE OUTLAW AND OTHER POEMS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1913 First Edition of the author's first book Inscribed and dated on the front free endpaper. 'To Sgt. Webster, 1st Field Ambulance With Compliments of the Author, Alanson L. Buck, Winnipeg, April 16th, 1916'. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles, showing some light corner and spine wear, (previous collector's discreet bookplate to the verso of the front free endpaper). A spirited poetry collection by this early Canadian poet with verse homage to Quebec, the North-West Territories, Canadian Landmarks, the St. Lawrence, With Wolfe At Quebec et al. Watters pp. 29. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE SEASON'S DIFFERENCE
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952., 1952 First edition of Buechner's scarce second book. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dw with a hint of rubbing to the spinal extremities.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE PYX. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959 Buell, John. THE PYX. Signed. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. First Edition of the author's first novel Signed by him on the half-title page. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt and red titles to the spine, (previous collector's discreet name to the front free endpaper), in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 174 pp. A fast-paced murder mystery adapted into film with Christopher Plummer and Karen Black. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
4 DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959 Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1962. First Edition. 8vo., 232 pp. An exceptionally fine example in perfect dustwrapper of the author's second novel, preceded by THE PYX in 1960. One of Canada's most private authors, John [Edward] Buell is a full time professor at Concordia University in Montreal. As a part time novelist, he has written four novels in seventeen years that have gained respect of reviewers at home and abroad. Yet he remains an obscure writer. But his lack of celebrity is by design, for Buell has shunned the literary limelight in favor of the university life, which has allowed him the quiet and security to write. The PYX and Four Days brought the author to the attention of American critic Edmund Wilson, who in his 1964 book O Canada observed: "One of the most interesting of the young Canadian novelists is John Buell of Montreal." Comparing the two books, Wilson noted: "Four Days , though we are still in the underworld, is an effort on a higher level, a narrative equally full of suspense that is also a psychological study." - Dictionary of Literary Biography . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE PYX. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959 First Edition of the author's first novel. 8vo., 174 pp. Black cloth, gilt & red titles to spine. An exceptional nice collector's grade copy neatly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Irene Robertson, / with my best wishes, / John Buell". A fast-paced [occult] murder mystery adapted into film in 1973 with Christopher Plummer and Karen Black. A very excellent copy. One of Canada's most private authors, John [Edward] Buell is a full time professor at Concordia University in Montreal. As a part time novelist, he has written four novels in seventeen years that have gained respect of reviewers at home and abroad. Yet he remains an obscure writer. But his lack of celebrity is by design, for Buell has shunned the literary limelight in favor of the university life, which has allowed him the quiet and security to write. The PYX and Four Days brought the author to the attention of American critic Edmund Wilson, who in his 1964 book O Canada observed: "One of the most interesting of the young Canadian novelists is John Buell of Montreal." Comparing the two books, Wilson noted: "Four Days , though we are still in the underworld, is an effort on a higher level, a narrative equally full of suspense that is also a psychological study." - Dictionary of Literary Biography . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 49) |
AU CATALOGUE DE SOLITUDES. WITH 3 DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions Erta, 1956 Bujold, Francoise. AU CATALOGUE DE SOLITUDES. WITH 3 DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR. Montreal, ERTA, 1956. First Edition. One of 400 copies. A fine copy in the publisher's original card wrappers printed gold, green and black. 12mo. 40 pp. BNQ 20. From 1949 through 1960, 29 ERTA titles were published. This creative period in breakthrough French Montreal / Quebec poetry & experimental graphics publishing corresponded perfectly with the very explosive efforts of English Montreal's Contact Press. The 50's producing much of Canada's best small press achievements in either language. [16516] 175.00. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 50) |
HOT WATER MUSIC
|
|
|
Sutton West: Black Sparrow Press, nd. c: 1983/84., 1983 ".they always seemed to be cooking things in large pots and sitting around, smoking, cleaning their fingernails, drinking cans of beer or sharing a tall blue bottle of white wine, screaming at each other or laughing, farting, belching, scratching, or asleep in front of the tv. Promotional Broadside, 10" x 17". Black Sparrow Broadside/Flyer No 10. Printed in three colors [blue, purple & wine, of course] on white stock. Sharp graphic typography. This piece printed about two inches longer than n ormal in order to print [& possibly trim-off later] the Canadian distributor's address at the bottom. Scarce Bukowski ephemera.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2861 listings found. |



![La Muerte y la brújula. [Death And The Compass]. Signed La Muerte y la brújula. [Death And The Compass]. Signed](http://i.biblio.com/b/480m/100349480-0-m.jpg)











