TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GAZEBO
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1956 First Edition of this Miss Maud Silver mystery, a classic 'whodunnit', featuring the spinster private eye. A near fine copy in yellow cloth, (tiny bump to the top edge of the front and rear board), black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 281 pp. Adapted into the 1959 film with Cary Grant and Debbie Reynolds. "The Gazebo is one of Wentworth's best novels". Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
IMAGES OF TRUTH. REMEMBRANCES AND CRITICISM. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1962 First Edition Inscribed on the front free endpaper. 'Inscribed to Otis P. Yost by his appreciative friend Glenway Wescott, November 21, 1962'. Yost was an editor at Harper & Row in mid-2000. A near fine, fresh copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, better than very good dustwrapper with some light use and a neat repair to a closed tear on the upper front panel. 8vo. 210 pp. An eloquent evocation of the art of fiction writing through appreciations of Isak Dinesen, Katherine Anne Porter, Somerset Maugham, Thomas Mann, Colette and Thornton Wilder. . First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
MIRROR FOR THE SKY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1948)., 1948 First edition. Small 8vo., pp. 155, illustrated endpapers. A near fine copy in dustwrapper showing very light use [shallow vertical chips at the crown & heel of the spine]. West's opera based on Raoul Pene Dubois original conception for portraying t he life of Audubon in a musical drama. 8 monochrome plates present of costume sketches by Dubois.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MEANING OF TREASON
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1949., 1949 First UK Edition. 8vo., pp. 340. A fine copy in slightly darkened dustwrapper with a moderately heavy erasure on the front panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
361. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962 First Edition of Donald Westlake's third novel, a hard-boiled thriller, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over yellow paper covered boards, gilt and red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, very good pictorial dustwrapper showing light overall use. 8vo. 182 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CURIOUS FACTS PRECEDING MY EXECUTION. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968 First Edition of Donald Westlake's first short-story collection, fifteen mysteries, some 'hard-boiled', some 'darkly humorous', all perfect material for the mystery aficionado, briefly Inscribed by Westlake on the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 278 pp. A very nice copy indeed. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
I GAVE AT THE OFFICE. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971 First Edition of this comic novel briefly Inscribed by Donald Westlake on the title-page. 8vo. 222 pp. A near fine copy in purple cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
ADIOS, SCHEHERAZADE. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970 First Edition of this Westlake novel briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. 8vo. 188 pp. A near fine copy in burgandy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 'One of the few books worth reading, about writing pornography'. Jack Adrian, The Independent, January 5, 2009. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SPY IN THE OINTMENT. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966 First Edition of this 'comic spy thriller' briefly Inscribed by Donald Westlake on the front-free endpaper. A near fine copy in blue decorated cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some overall light use, a touch of soiling. 8vo. 200 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
JIMMY THE KID. Signed
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company, 1974 First Edition of the third 'comic caper' crime novel featuring the brilliant but supremely unlucky master criminal John Dortmunder, briefly Inscribed by Donald Westlake on the title-page. 8vo. 191 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 blue cloth over maroon paper covered boards, green topstain, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. Adapted into the 1983 film with Gary Coleman, Dee Wallace and Ruth Gordon. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
PITY HIM AFTERWARDS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964 First Edition of this psychological thriller briefly Inscribed by Donald Westlake on the title-page. A fine copy in blue decorated cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 185 pp. A very nice copy indeed. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 12) |
CASTLE IN THE AIR. Signed
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company, 1980 First Edition of this 'comic caper' crime novel set in France and briefly Inscribed by Donald Westlake on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over slate gray paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 189 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNDER AN ENGLISH HEAVEN. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972 First Edition of Donald Westlake's only non-fiction book, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 278 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 14) |
COPS AND ROBBERS. Signed
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans, 1972 First Edition of this 'comic caper' briefly Inscribed by Donald Westlake on the title-page. 8vo. 286 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over beige paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Adapted into the 1973 film with Cliff Gorman and Joseph Bologna. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DAME. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1969 First Edition of this Alan Grofield thriller briefly Inscribed by Donald Westlake on the title-page. 'For...Donald E. Westlake, aka Richard Stark'. 8vo. 183 pp. A near fine copy in beige cloth, miniscule red dot to the top edge, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 16) |
NO MAN AN ISLAND
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1948 First Edition of Whalley's poignant volume of wartime poems. A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued in a near fine illustrated dustwrapper. 8vo. 72 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1929 8vo. [4], 559, [3] pp. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth. First edition, first issue with [1] on the final page. A near fine example [rear hinge strengthened, neat name dated 1929 on the ffe.] in a fine, bright mustard yellow dustwrapper with a little expert conservation at the extremities. Binding A. Garrison A43.I.a. Lovely copy & a Wharton personal favourite. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,375.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE GODS ARRIVE
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932 A very nice copy of the First Edition. Sm 8vo, 432pp., dark blue cloth, gilt. A near fine copy in a very nice dustwrapper showing light use. Garrison A45.I.a.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 19) |
MURDER OFF MIAMI
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1936 First Edition of this uniquely original mystery, a classic whodunit presented as a 'crime dossier' including case files, testimonies, letters and pieces of evidence. 4to. Unpaginated. An excellent copy in original ribbon-tied beige paper wrappers printed in black and red showing some light use, a few nicks and tiny tears. The first mystery of its kind planned by J. G. Links. A very undervalued & underappreciated complex production.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE GOLIARD POETS. MEDIEVAL SONGS AND SATIRES IN NEW VERSE TRANSLATIONS
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: New Directions, 1949 First Edition. Translated by George Whicher. 8vo. 303pp. 1/4 black cloth over cream paper covered boards [slight sun to the upper extremity] illustrated in black, spine elegantly gilt-lettered & decorated. This Limited Bi-lingual Edition [3000 copies] was printed by University Press, Cambridge, Mass., with the poems in Latin & English on facing pages. Illustrated with thirty-eight 'medieval' illustrations. A near fine copy with the very scarce original clear acetate wrapper titled in maroon on the front panel [short closed tear at the bottom edge]. Maroon topstain. One of New Directions most handsome productions. A wonderful copy in an extra supplied custom cut stiff Mylar protective wrapper.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 21) |
QUO VADIMUS OR THE CASE FOR THE BICYCLE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's orange cloth covered boards morocco-style label to the spine in a lovely example of the dustwrapper showing minimal use at the extremities (faint soiling on the rear panel). 8vo. 219 pp. A very nice copy. Hall A10.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE WILD FLAG. Editorials From The New Yorker On Federal World
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946 First Edition Inscribed by E. B. White on the front free endpaper. 'Mary Baker, With Love, Andy White'. A very good or better copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some edgewear and paper loss to the crown and heel of the spine and back panel. Short pieces originally published in The New Yorker by this gentle humorist, noted for writing, "wise things gracefully".. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE COCKATOOS
|
|
|
London: Cape, (1974)., 1974 First UK edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in pc dw. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years. Beautiful copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
RIDERS IN THE CHARIOT
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1961)., 1961 First UK edition.8vo. A near fine (name on ffe) copy in a fine dw with a hint of rubbing at the spine base. A Burgess 99 novel that has become difficult to find in nice condition. The Sunday Times said, "Stands out among contemporary novels like a c athedral surrounded by booths".. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE VIVISECTOR
|
|
|
London: Cape, (1970)., 1970 First UK edition. 8vo. A stunning copy in theTom Adams dw. A prodigious novel about the life & death of a great painter, Hurtle Duffield, the vivisector, dissects the lives of those around him with both clarity & cruelty they are but fodder for his genius & genesis.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE EYE OF THE STORM
|
|
|
London: Cape, (1973)., 1973 First UK edition. 8vo. A fine, lovely copy in excellent pc dw. A stunning novel about power & dependancy, love & hatred - all lying beneath the surface of family relationships. White handles the universal theme of the necessity for and the impossibi lity of love, through one of the most memorable characters in modern fiction. In 1973, White was awarded the Nobel Prize For Literature.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE COCKATOOS. New Stories by Patrick White
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, (1975)., 1975 First US edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A near fine copy in pc dw. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
A FRINGE OF LEAVES
|
|
|
London: Cape, (1976)., 1976 First UK edition. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in pc dw with the Cape price sticker on the lower flap. A beautiful copy of another major White novel. His rep. is secure for all times.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE COCKATOOS
|
|
|
London: Cape, (1974)., 1974 First UK edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dw with a well camoflaged sticker shadow on the upper front panel. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years. Lovely copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE SWORD IN THE STONE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1938 First Edition, Rare First Issue of the First Book of White's Arthurian masterpiece. 8vo., pp. [1-6] 7-338 [339] [340: blank]. Text illustrations by the author. Publisher's black cloth lettered in white. A fine copy in a very good or better, mildly spine darkened black background dustwrapper decorated with white heraldic designs & which has been expertly restored primarily at the spine crown. First issue as the binding is 1/8" taller than the regular trade edition which it precedes; an export copy with the rare dustwrapper unclipped but with the corner price unprinted. Export issues normally preceded Collins regular trade issue & constitute the earliest printing. A very nice example of this 20th century classic later collected in White's The Once And Future King which was the basis for the 1967 movie, Camelot starring Vanessa Redgrave & Richard Harris - and Disney's animated film, The Sword In The Stone. Rare. . 1st Edition. Illus. by T. H. White. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE GODSTONE AND THE BLACKYMOR
|
|
|
London:Cape, (1959), 1959 First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. A bit of autobiography, really by the author of The Sword In The Stone. A fine copy in a near fine dw with a sticker shadow on the upper rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE GODSTONE AND THE BLACKYMOR
|
|
|
London: Cape, (1959)., 1959 First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. A bit of autobiography, really by the author of The Sword In The Stone. A fine copy in pc dw.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
LEAVES OF GRASS with Sands at Seventy & a Backward Glance o'er Travel'd
|
|
|
Camden, New Jersey: Self Published , 1889 Whitman, Walt. LEAVES OF GRASS with Sands at Seventy & a Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads. Camden, New Jersey, [May 31st,] 1889. Privately Printed. First edition thus. 8vo., 382pp + 20pp. Late 20th-century limp black morocco, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very good copy showing some use with some modest restoration to the spine crown & corners. Custom clamshell case. One of only 300 copies of Leaves of Grass printed in commemoration of Whitman's 70th birthday, boldly signed by Whitman on the title page. With six portraits of the author, including the famous original mounted frontispiece photograph with a butterfly resting on his finger. This copy is further enhanced by its association with Whitman's great friend & his literary executor, Richard Maurice Bucke, who has inscribed & signed the front fly-leaf: "J. N. Greenshields from his friend R. M. Bucke [three line quotation from "I Sing The Body Electric", these lines underscored in the text] Asylum, London, Ont. 6 Nov. '95." Greenshields was a prominent Montreal lawyer & important financier. Bucke was born in England & raised in Canada, studied medicine & served as superintendent of the London, Ontario Asylum for the insane from 1877 until his death in 1902. He wrote two enthusiastic studies of Whitman; Walt Whitman: A Contemporaneous Study, [1883] [was the first biography of Whitman ever written] & Walt Whitman: Man and Poet, [1897]. Bucke helped edit Whitman's Complete Writings, [1902] & In Re Walt Whitman, [1893]. Bucke's Cosmic Consciousness, [1901] reflects much of Whitman's mysticism. "Whitman's influence over Bucke, a prematurely modern man smothered by the starched collars & repressed sexuality of the period, was profound. Whitman's fearless, infectious enthusiasm, prodigious lust for life & distain of convention consumes Bucke & frees him from his social bondage". An important & notable Association Copy. "When the superintendent of the Canadian insane asylum, Dr. Maurice Bucke, meets poet Walt Whitman, his life and that of his wife and patients is radically changed. Like Dr. Bucke, Whitman has avant-garde ideas on the subject of mental illness. "Dreamers" is based on true events." - From a review of the 1990 NFB film Beautiful Dreamers, staring Rip Torn as Whitman & Colm Feore as Bucke. . 70th Birthday Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $17,750.00
|
|
| 34) |
MIRIAM and other poems
|
|
|
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1871., 1871 First Edition, First Issue with Fields, Osgood Monogram on spine. Sm. 8vo. Publisher's gilt-lettered blind embossed green cloth. An bright example (prior owner's private ex.lib. stamp on prelim.) A bit of wear at the top of the spine and corners. St ill a very attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE PATIENCE OF HOPE
|
|
|
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1862., 1862 First Edition. Publisher's gilt-lettered blind embossed pebble grain purple cloth. (October 1862 ads at rear.) Neat non authorial gift presentation on the first prelim. A very good example with some wear at the top & bottom of a lightly faded spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE TENT ON THE BEACH: and Other Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1867., 1867 First edition. First issue with all the points and a perfect "N" p.172:2. Sm. 8vo. Gilt-lettered Burgandy cloth. Spine a bit darkened with wear at the extremities. [BAL 21866].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
A QUEBEC BOUQUET. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1930 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's salmon cloth covered boards, green paper label on the spine and front board printed in black in a near fine dustwrapper showing a hint of overall use. S mall 8vo. 35 pp. A charming collection of poems whose theme is Quebec. Watters 211.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Reprint Edition of this enduring and beloved classic of American children's fiction, Signed by Kate Douglas Wiggin on the front free endpaper. A bright, fresh, very good or better copy in decorated green cloth depicting the 'brick house' where Rebecca Rowena Randall lived with her aunts, black titles to the spine, dated title page, in the rare, original 1903 pictorial dustwrapper with inevitable use and chips. Small 8vo. 327 pp. "May I thank you for Rebecca?... I would have quested the wide world over to make her mine, only I was born too long ago and she was born but yesterday.... Why could she not have been my daughter? Why couldn't it have been I who bought the three hundred cakes of soap? Why, O, why?" Jack London in a letter to Kate Douglas Wiggin. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 39) |
PENELOPE'S POSTSCRIPTS: SWITZERLAND: VENICE: WALES: DEVON HOME
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1915 First Edition of the fourth and last, Penelope book, nicely Inscribed by Kate Douglas Wiggin on the front free endpaper, referencing her three charming ambassadors to Europe in her Penelope series. 'P.S. Positively last appearance of Penelope, Francesca and Salemina! Kate Douglas Wiggins". A bright, fresh, very good or better copy in yellow cloth showing some minor soiling, green titles and decorations, colour frontispiece. Small 8vo. 218 pp. "Francesca, Salemina, and I have very different backgrounds. The first-named is an extremely pretty person of large income who is travelling with us simply because her relatives think that she will "see Europe" more advantageously under our chaperonage." . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 40) |
THINGS OF THIS WORLD. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Harcort Brace & Company, 1956 Presentation Copy. First Edition. 8vo., 50pp. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize & the National Book Award. Inscribed to poet & Tufts professor John Holmes : "John & Doris / Love / Dick Wilbur / Tufts 1959". A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper showing moderate use. Among his students were poets John Ciardi, Maxine Kumin, Anne Sexton, George Starbuc & Philip Booth. "The greatest contribution of John Holmes, however, may have been the extraordinary impact he had on the lives of other poets. As a college teacher, of course, he influenced his students. His lifelong profession of poetry at Tufts resulted in the remarkable loyalty of hundreds of graduates. Holmes brought distinguished living poets to the Tufts campus long before poetry readings and poets-in-residence became a standard feature of academia. He organized workshops, summer conferences, adult education courses, but maybe even more important, parties, late night conversations, morning coffee -- for poetry, poetry, poetry." - by Doris Holmes Eyges, widow of the poet. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 41) |
AFTERSHOCK
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975 Association Copy of the First Edition of this San Francisco police Lieutenant Frank Hastings mystery. Dorothy B. Hughes' copy with her neat ownership signature to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over green paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use and a tiny closed tear to the back panel. 8vo. 182 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. Barnes, Murder In Print. Author photo by Joe Gores.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
P. MORAN OPERATIVE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947 First Edition of this collection of short stories by the author of the highly regarded Tinsley's Bones, featuring the inept, amateur sleuth and mail order detective, Peter Moran. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt and black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh very good or better pictorial dustwrapper with some light use, a couple of tiny nicks and some wear at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 214 pp. "The 'gorjous' Pete stands alone as the Mail Order Master Manhunter, the Correspondence School Sleuth Supreme, the Defective Detective De Luxe." Ellery Queen. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 43) |
TINSLEY'S BONES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1942 First Edition of this Coroner Slocum mystery. A near fine copy in beige cloth, navy titles and decorations, blue topstain, in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. 8vo. 281 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 44) |
SOME LIKE IT HOT
|
|
|
New York: Signet S1656, 1959 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. A fine fresh copy of this Paperback Original. Screenplay of the classic Wilder comedy starring Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, & Jack Lemmon. Includes 8 pages of photos from the movie. A superior example. Very uncommon in this condition. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE PREPARATION OF PROGRAMS FOR AN ELECTRONIC DIGITAL COMPUTER, with Special Reference to the EDSAC and the Use of a Library of Subroutines
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Addison-Wesley, 1951 A Pioneering Book From The Dawn Of The Computer Age. A Review Copy in Dustwrapper Of The First Practical Text Book On Digital Computing. First Edition. An especially Fine Copy in a previously unrecorded dustwrapper. Tall 8vo., pp [14] incl. 2 full-p age, photo illus. before title-page (one on back of half-title), 167, [3]. Light, red RSM diagonally across half-title 'BOOK REVIEW COPY'. Original brown cloth. Light-brown, plain dustwrapper which, due to its minimal wear, slight browning & exact fit, has all the appearances of having been issued with the book, allowing the covers of the book to have been preserved in 'as-new' condition. A narrow section of the dustwrapper spine-panel has been removed, presumably to allow the book to be identified without removing the plain unprinted dustwrapper & discarding it which was likely the case in every case. Internally fresh & clean. Excellent fine copy. Remarkable as this title ended up primarily in libraries to be marked stamped, coded & pocketed accordingly. The first generally published text on computer programming. Refs: (Williams, Hist. Computing Technology, p. 337; see also pp. 331-38). Lee, Computer Pioneers, pp. 730-35. OOC/Origins of Cyberspace 1030. Working with the EDSAC at Cambridge, Wilkes used a symbolic assembly language [Assembler] which was further developed by Wheeler under Wilkes' management in 1949. With Gill, they developed the concept of subroutines in programs to create reusable modules & as a team produced the first textbook on "The Preparation of Programs for an Electronic Digital Computer". This breakthrough was seminal to the very conceptualization of formalized "software" development; a term that was just a spec of dust on the horizon.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE HANGMAN TIES THE HOLLY
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1955 First Edition of Canadian modernist poet Anne Wilkinson's second collection of poetry published in her lifetime, preceded by Counterpoint To Sleep. A fine copy in oatmeal cloth, green titles in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 57 pp. "Poised, spare, delicate, poignant, Anne Wilkinsons verse reveals a rare poetic sensibility." Harold Pinter . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
SPINNING WHEELS AND HOMESPUN
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1923 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of edge wear. 8vo. 313 pp. Black and white drawings throughout. A charming evocation of early life in the Easte rn Townships.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
GRAND
|
|
|
New York: House of Books, 1964 One of 300 Numbered Copies signed by Tennessee Williams. A fine, fresh, lovely example.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 49) |
SAND
|
|
|
[n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1936: Audrey Wood, 1936 Williams, Tennessee. SAND. [n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1936. 8vo., 8 pp. rectos only. First Edition of this carbon original typrescript short story about "Old Mr. & Mrs. Kramer"*, first submitted to STORY magazine. Punch bound blue stiff printed wrappers of the Liebling-Wood Agency, 551 Fifth Ave. New York. House File Copy. [Audrey Wood was Williams' literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing, he created some of his greatest works, including: Menagerie, Streetcar & Cat]. A fine copy. Very uncommon example in private hands. *Notebooks By Tennessee Williams, Edited by Margaret Bradham Thornton - Entry for Tuesday, 31, March, 1936. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
| 50) |
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1947 Williams, Tennessee. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. New York: New Directions, 1947. "Whoever you are - I have always depended on the kindness of strangers." First Edition [First Printing]. An excellent bright example of the Alvin Lustig designed mauve boards, unfaded at the spine & like matching dustwrapper in near fine condition [corners a bit bumped, previous owner's neat name on the front fly, some offsetting from several 1948 clippings for the play which are still present showing various reviews & play photos of Jessica Tandy & Karl Malden, etc., paper clip impression on the first couple of pages]. An extremely nice copy kept safe over the years by an avid Williams collector. Basis for the classic motion picture directed by Elia Kazan & starring Marlon Brando, Vivien Leigh, Karl Malden & Kim Hunter. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize & considered along with Miller's Death Of A Salesman as one of the two most important plays of the 20th century. [Critics usually add Thornton Wilder's, Our Town, & Eugene O'Neill's, A Long Days Journey Into Night to a very short 'best' list]. Custom TBCL 'sculpted' custom clamshell collector's case in fine condition. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $4,850.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |











