Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TBCL Electronic List

from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found.
1) A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Williams, Tennessee

New York: New Directions, 1947 Williams, Tennessee. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. New York: New Directions, 1947. "Whoever you are - I have always depended on the kindness of strangers." First Edition [First Printing]. An excellent bright example of the Alvin Lustig designed mauve boards, unfaded at the spine & like matching dustwrapper in near fine condition [corners a bit bumped, previous owner's neat name on the front fly, some offsetting from several 1948 clippings for the play which are still present showing various reviews & play photos of Jessica Tandy & Karl Malden, etc., paper clip impression on the first couple of pages]. An extremely nice copy kept safe over the years by an avid Williams collector. Basis for the classic motion picture directed by Elia Kazan & starring Marlon Brando, Vivien Leigh, Karl Malden & Kim Hunter. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize & considered along with Miller's Death Of A Salesman as one of the two most important plays of the 20th century. [Critics usually add Thornton Wilder's, Our Town, & Eugene O'Neill's, A Long Days Journey Into Night to a very short 'best' list]. Custom TBCL 'sculpted' custom clamshell collector's case in fine condition. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,850.00
2) AT LIBERTY
Williams, Tennessee

AT LIBERTY
[n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1941: Audrey Wood, 1941 Williams, Tennessee. AT LIBERTY. [n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1941. 8vo., 10 pp.rectos only. First Edition of this one act playscript, carbon original with one pencil correction - the story of a once successful actress who retreats to her childhood home in Mississippi, with fantasies of resuscitating her career. A fine copy in printed punch bound blue stiff wrappers of the Liebling-Wood Agency, 551 Fifth Ave. New York. House File Copy. [Audrey Wood was Williams' literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing, he created some of his greatest works, including: Menagerie, Streetcar & Cat]. Very uncommon example in private hands. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $2,750.00
3) CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. Signed
Williams, Tennessee

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. Signed
New York: New Directions, 1955 Williams, Tennessee. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. New York: New Directions, 1955. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., 197pp. An essentially fine copy showing minimal use. Neatly signed in blue fountain pen by Williams on the second free endpaper. First state binding without mention of the New York Times review on the copyright page & no credit for Mielziner or Ballard on p. XII. The original Alvin Lustig designed dustwrapper in very good or better condition [A couple of closed tears, minor wear]. An important title, difficult to find signed. The original 1955 Kazan directed theatrical performance, featured Ben Gazzara, Burl Ives, Barbara Bel Geddes, Pat Hingle, & blues greats Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee. Elizabeth Taylor & Paul Newman starred in the film version. A nice copy of this Pulitzer winning Williams masterpiece which along with "Streetcar" ranks as his most desirable title to find signed. $4575 . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $4,575.00
4) BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL. A SCREENPLAY AND PLAY
Williams, Tennessee

New York: New Directions, 1991 First Edition. 8vo. 220 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Originally based on the stage plays '27 Wagons Full Of Cotton' and 'The Long Stay Cut Short'. 'Baby Doll' evolved into the film starring Carroll Baker, Eli Wallach and Karl Malden. Williams wrote the screenplay in the summer of 1955 in Rome. A very bright copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) A STREET CAR NAMED DESIRE. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Williams, Tennessee

A STREET CAR NAMED DESIRE. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: New Directions Books, 1947., 1947 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition Book box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's famous Alvin Lustig 'New Orleans Street Dance' graphics. The case is finished inside & out in an overall Rich Raspberry Cloth & Dark Gray Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edit ion. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for over 100 in-stock titles. Custom Craft available [Not with Book]. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $160.00
6) THE ROSE TATTOO. Signed
Williams, Tennessee

New York: Signet, (1955)., 1955 First Edition Signd by the author on the title-page. A near fine or better copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers. Black and white movie stills throughout. Small 8vo. 128 pp. Adapted into film with Burt Lancaster and Anna Magnani . Very Nice.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $295.00
7) ANDROGYNE, MON AMOUR
Williams, Tennrssee

New York: New Direction, 1977 First Trade Edition of Williams second book of poetry. 8vo., pp. 93. Aquamarine cloth. Title stamped in silver on the spine. The pictorial dustwrapper is a reproduction of one of Williams' paintings. The last poem, 'Tangier': The Speechless Summer' , is dedicated to Paul and Jane Bowles. A fine fresh copy.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $37.50
8) CONVERGING PARALLELS
Williams, Timothy

London: Victor Gollancz, 1982 First Edition of the author's first Commissario Piero Trotti mystery, set in Italy, published in the United States as, The Red Citroen. 8vo. 250 pp. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright Gollancz yellow dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $40.00
9) PATERSON. Signed
Williams, William Carlos

PATERSON. Signed
New York: [1946, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1958].: New Directions, 1946 Williams, William Carlos. PATERSON. Signed. New York: New Directions, [1946, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1958]. Five Volumes. First Editions All. This set unique of this landmark workas the first volume is nicely inscribed in an early hand on the front free endpaper: "Bob MacGuffie - Hopefully / William Carlos Williams". Five Octavo Volumes; mostly quite fine in like dustwrappers showing only the slightest use [Volume 4, very good, with a narrow line of damping to the wrapper spine]. All first editions in clear plastic outer wrappers which may not have been originally supplied by the publisher but are certainly contemporary. The first four books limited to only 1000 copies, the fifth to 3000. Williams' epic masterpiece. [Book III - Winner of the first ever National Book Award for Poetry - 1950]. Housed in a fine gilt-lettered custom ¼ morocco over marbled paper clamshell case. "This is [a] . . . long poem in which one of our most consciously American poets attempts to focus in extended form the poetic concepts of many years' work and growth. In the poem Dr. Williams employs the traditions and traits of an American locality - in this case around Paterson, New Jersey - in somewhat the same way as a painter uses abstract form to achieve a definitive statement." Wallace, A24, A25, A30, A34, A44. "This is the first part of a long poem in four parts--that man in himself is a city, beginning, seeking, achieving and concluding his life in ways which the various aspects of a city may embody--if imaginatively conceived--any city, all the details of which may be made to voice his most intimate convictions. Part One introduces the elemental character of the place. The Second Part will comprise the modern replicas. Three will seek a language to make them vocal, and Four, the river below the falls, will be reminiscent of episodes - all that any one man may achieve in a lifetime" - From Williams, introduction to Paterson, which became five, rather than four volumes. Connolly 100 - The Modern Movement. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $5,975.00
10) WHITE MULE
Williams, William Carlos

WHITE MULE
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1937 Excellent First Edition. 8vo, 293pp; white linen covered boards. A fine, fresh, lovely copy in a near fine or better oatmeal paper dustwrapper [minimally spine tanned, one short closed tear archivally mended ]. One of only 1100 copies printed. Wallace A18a. A very nice copy of the first novel in the Williams trilogy of the Stecher family's American experience; from immigration to New York through WWI. "White mule is the story of a plain American family of immigrant origin in pre-war New York . . . Through its depth of observation White mule becomes more than a good novel. It is also a definition of the American spirit." - from the DJ flap. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $325.00
11) THE BUILD-UP
Williams, William Carlos

THE BUILD-UP
New York: Random House, 1952 First Edition. 8vo. [vi], 335 pp. Quarter cloth backed publisher's orange paper covered boards stamped blue in the original dustwrapper [price-clipped]. An excellent near fine copy. "The build-up is a success story. Its account of the triumph of an immigrant family during the early part of the century follows a traditional pattern - with one exception. The initiative, drive and overwhelming ambition to carve a place of dignity and importance for the family comes from the female side. . . ." This novel is a continuation of Williams' two earlier novels, White Mule & In The Money; the Williams trilogy of the Stecher family's American experience; from immigration to New York through WWI. Wallace, A37. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $85.00
12) I WANTED TO WRITE A POEM. The Autobiography Of The Works Of A Poet
Williams, William Carlos

Boston: Beacon Press, 1958 First Edition. A fascinating glimpse at the genesis of the writings of William Carlos Williams as told to Edith Heal. 8vo. 99 pp. A fine copy in brown cloth, white titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
13) DEATH ON THE LINE. Signed
Wills, Cecil M

London: Hutchinson, 1954 First Edition of this classic shipboard thriller Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Cecil Wills on the front free endpaper, at Beatrix Potter's, Yew Tree Farm. "For Ailsa & Tony, With much love, Cecil M. Wills, Yew Tree Farm, Cookham, Berkshire, July 1954." 8vo. 190 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in an attractive pictorial dustwrapper with overall use, edgewear, a few tiny nicks and a half inch chip to the crown of the spine. All in all, a bright, fresh copy that shows well and is rather uncommon signed.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $650.00
14) THE OLD MEN AT THE ZOO
Wilson, Angus.,

New York: The Viking Press, 1961., 1961 First American edition. 8 vo., 352 pp., cloth backed blue paper-covered boards. A near fine copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket illustrated by Bill English. An important Burgess 99 Title.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
15) THE SPACE VAMPIRES
Wilson, Colin

London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, (1976)., 1976 First UK Edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
16) THE PERSONALITY SURGEON
Wilson, Colin

London: New English Library, 1986 Second Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. Second Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) THE MIND PARASITES
Wilson, Colin

THE MIND PARASITES
London: Arthur Barker, 1967 Inscribed Presentation Copy to Sidney Campion, author of The World of Colin Wilson. First Edition. 8vo. Gilt-lettered black cloth. A fine copy in dustwrapper with a touch of soiling on the back panel, hint of rubbing to the head & heal of the spine. A major Association Copy of a title rarely found inscribed.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $1,975.00
18) RELIGION AND THE REBEL
Wilson, Colin

London: Gollancz, (1957), 1957 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper (tiny chip base of spine, tiny closed tear on back panel) of Wilson's second book. Becomming scarce. Unlike The Outsider, this title has not a word of hype on the dustwrapper - such was the power of Wil son's first book that Gollancz calculated it would speak volumes for this second effort.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
19) LINGARD
Wilson, Colin

New York: Crown Publishers, 1970 Second American Edition. 8vo. Published the same year in U.K. as THE KILLER. A Fine copy in pc dustwrapper.. Second Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) THE PERSONALITY SURGEON
Wilson, Colin

San Francisco: Mercury House, 1986 First American Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) RITUAL IN THE DARK. Signed
Wilson, Colin

RITUAL IN THE DARK. Signed
London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 The Victor Gollancz Copy Inscribed By John Braine. 8vo., 416pp. Original cloth, black lettering. Dustwrapper. First edition. Very top of spine slightly faded. Fore-edges slightly browned. Wrapper lightly browned, creased, chipped at head & heel & wi th short tears. A very good plus copy in a very good dustwrapper. Inscribed on the fixed front endpaper, both sides of the free endpaper & on the half title by the author John Braine to Victor Gollancz: 'Miss Hewitt - Dear V. G., After this, please don't send me any more books for at least a year; I'm not working for you. Ritual in the Dark has, despite all the advice I gave to Colin, at least 1000 ineptitudes; and, despite all these ineptitudes, is still supremely readable. It renews my youth , and makes me remember the London I once knew - the La Vie Boheme London, the (illegible word) alive London of both 1945 and 1951. It's a very bad novel; but I could read it. And if you don't think this high praise then you know nothing at all abou t me - which indeed you don't, - sentimental old bourgeois that you are - or about any kind of mature writing! John Braine.' An important presentation inscription, John Braine being one of the people Colin Wilson acknowledges along with Victor Goll ancz himself on the dedication leaf.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $3,850.00
22) RITUAL IN THE DARK
Wilson, Colin

London: Victor Gollancz, 1960., 1960 First edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in lightly used dustwrapper (a couple of small chips, small repair on verso). Wilson's First Mystery. Quite scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
23) THE STATURE OF MAN
Wilson, Colin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959., 1959 First American Edition. First This Title The Author's third book published in England as: The Age Of Defeat. 8vo. A fine copy (a bit of offsetting from the original acidic purchase receipt [present] on the ffe) in a fine dustwrapper with a tine chip at the base of the back panel. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
24) THE DELTA
Wilson, Colin

London: Grafton Books, (1987)., 1987 First edition. 8vo. A fine lovely copy in a pc dustwrapper notwithstanding a very light remainder stamp on the bottom edge. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $55.00
25) THE AFTERLIFE
Wilson, Colin

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1987 First American Edition. 8vo. A Fine copy save for the previous owners notes on the ffe. in a fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) RELIGION AND THE REBEL
Wilson, Colin

London: Gollantz, First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper (tiny surface scratch on the spine) of Wilson's second book. Becomming scarce. Unlike The Outsider, this title has not a word of hype on the dustwrapper - such was the power of Wilson's first book that Gollancz calculated it would speak volumes for this second effort.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $95.00
27) THE OUTSIDER. Signed
Wilson, Colin

THE OUTSIDER. Signed
London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1956 Stephen Spender's Copy. First Edition, First Impression of the author's landmark First Book. 8vo., 288pp., blue boards, gilt. A near fine or better copy in dustwrapper showing just a bit of foxing but is otherwise fine. Inscribed by Wilson in green fountain pen on the ffe to Spender: "For Stephen / Whose work was one of the main influences in framing the sensibilty that produced this book although it cannot be held responsible for the mis-spellings & misquotations / With Affection / Colin". An extraordinary copy of Wilson's important first book published when he was 24, & written in a library during a summer when he slept in the park. "If you get involved with people, you've got to stick to the rules. It's like going to a public school o r joining a posh club. If you want the advantages, you have to stick to the rules. Well, I'd rather not join the club. I'll do without the advantages. It's like exhibiting. If you exhibit your work, you put yourself at the mercy of a lot of half-wit ted bastards who don't know paint from shit. But it's no good complaining about not being understood. If you put your work on show it's like asking people to look at it. And if they make stupid comments, you've got nothing to complain about, because you asked them. Well, so I don't exhibit. Then if somebody makes a stupid comment about my work I've got a right to fetch him a backhander across the mouth and say: Shut your f---ing noise; nobody asked you.". 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $6,750.00
28) THE SCHOOLGIRL MURDER CASE
Wilson, Colin

London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, (1976)., 1976 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
29) MYSTERIES: AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE OCCULT, THE PARANORMAL & THE SUPERNATURAL,
Wilson, Colin

London: hodder & Stoughton, (1978)., 1978 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper. An excellent encyclopaedic compilation of the vast field of the paranormal. An outstanding, fascinating & readable modern metaphysical reference. With Notes & bibliography.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $47.50
30) STRINDBERG. A Play in Two Scenes
Wilson, Colin

New York: Random House, (1972)., 1972 First American Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
31) A CASEBOOK OF MURDER. The Changing Patterns of Homicidal Killings
Wilson, Colin

London: Leslie Frewin, (1969)., 1969 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper (slight surface bubbling to the clear laminate barely visible. The second volume in Colin Wilson's murder trilogy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $65.00
32) RELIGION AND THE REBELS
Wilson, Colin

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957., 1957 First American Edition. 8vo. Black top edge. A fine copy in dustwrapper (short snag front panel, a bit of rubbing to the corners of the spine) of Wilson's second book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $45.00
33) POETS, FAREWELL!
Wilson, Edmund

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1929 First Edition Of Wilson's First Book Of Poetry. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper. The author's first collection containing 26 poems, three translations, three nonesense pieces & some prose. Very scarce in collectible condition.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $700.00
34) WILDERNESS SEASONS: LIFE AND ADVENTURE IN CANADA'S NORTH. Signed
Wilson, Ian and Sally

Vancouver: Gordon Soules, 1987 First Edition Signed by the authors. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff pictorial card wrappers. 8vo. 207 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. An engaging memoir of fourteen - months in the Canadian wild by a young and sa vvy urban couple.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) TEN TINTYPES AND A TIGER. Signed
Wilson, Robert A

New York: The Phoenix Bookshop, 1983 First Edition of this Christmas greeting from The Phoenix Bookshop, Inscribed by Robert Wilson on the title-page. 'For Roi, from Bob/Robert' with Wilson's printed name crossed out in the same pen. A fine copy in white stiff card wrappers, printed in black. 12mo. 22 pp. Only 300 copies. Impromptu black and white photographs snapped by Wilson of Gregory Corso, John Wieners, Robert Duncan, James Purdy, Marianne Moore et al. Uncommon.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $125.00
36) THE BALLAD OF THE ELECTION DOLL. Signed
Wilson, William D

Ontario: William D Wilson, 1981 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's red stiff card wrappers, as issued. Slim 8vo. 26 pp. A rather tongue-in-cheek look at Canadian elections. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) ART & LIES
Winterson, Jeanette

London: Jonathan Cape, 1994 First Edition. Signed by Winterson on the title page. A fine copy in the publisher's ruby red cloth covered boards, gilt lettered on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 206 pp. + 10 pp. of musical scores. Winterson at her finest.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
38) SEXING THE CHERRY. Signed
Winterson, Jeanette

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990 First Canadian Edition Preceeding the American Signed by Winterson on the title page. A near fine copy in the publisher's original 1/4 beige cloth over powder blue paper covered boards, copper lettering on the spine, in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 167 pp. By the author of 'Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit', winner of the Whitbread Prize and 'The Passion', winner of the John Llewellyn Rhys Memorial Prize. A 'Masterpieces Of Women's Literature' title.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
39) SEXING THE CHERRY
Winterson, Jeanette

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990 First Canadian Edition Preceeding the American. 8vo. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. By the author of 'Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit', winner of the Whitbread Prize & 'The Passion', winner of the John Llewellyn Rhys Memorial Prize. A 'Masterpieces Of W omen's Literature' title.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
40) BLUEBACK. A CONTEMPORARY FABLE
Winton, Tim

New York: Scribner, (1997)., 1997 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 white cloth over blue paper covered boards, blue titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 12mo. 95 pp. An enduring tale of the sea by this Booker prize nominee.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) CRACKPOT. Signed
Wiseman, Adele

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1974 First Edition Inscribed by Canadian author Adele Wiseman on the front free endpaper. "For Hugo & Louise (McPherson), a long wait my dears, but a good read in the end, n'est ce pas? Love to you. Adele Wiseman Stone. Sept. 8, 1974." 8vo. 300 pp. A near fine copy in maroon paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with a few rubs and light use. Excellent Copy. [McPherson - Noted English professor, and Hawthorne Scholar, headed the Communication Department at McGill.] . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $275.00
42) TESTIMONIAL DINNER. A PLAY. Signed
Wiseman, Adele

Toronto: Prototype Press, 1978 First Edition Inscribed by Canadian author Adele Wiseman on the title-page. "Louise & Hugo, (McPherson), with love, Adele Wiseman Stone." A near fine copy in the publisher's illustrated white stiff card wrappers, as issued. Slim 8vo. 58 pp. Excellent Copy. [McPherson - Noted English professor, and Hawthorne Scholar, headed the Communication Department at McGill.] . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $175.00
43) OLD WOMAN AT PLAY. Signed
Wiseman, Adele

OLD WOMAN AT PLAY. Signed
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1978 First Edition of this unique homage to the author's beloved mother and a sensitive exploration of artistic creativity, Inscribed by Canadian author Adele Wiseman on the half-title page and additionally Signed by Chaika Wiseman, Adele Wiseman's mother. "For Hugo & Louise (McPherson), from us all here at play. Love, Adele Wiseman Stone." A fine copy in dark beige cloth, brown titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Square 8vo. 148 pp. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. [McPherson - Noted English professor, and Hawthorne Scholar, headed the Communication Department at McGill.] . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $495.00
44) NEIGHBOURS HENCEFORTH
Wister, Owen

London: Macmillan, 1922., 1922 First edition. 8vo., vi, 423pp; original blue cloth showing light use, endpapers slightly mottled as always. Wister's travels through war-ravaged France. A very nice, very good copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) BILL THE CONQUEROR
Wodehouse, P.G

New York: George H. Doran, (1924)., 1924 First American edition.8vo., pp. 323, mustard cloth with green lettering, A very good copy [rear hinge starting but tight] without dustwrapper. McIlvaine A33(b), Jasen 34a. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $70.00
46) THE ESSENTIAL DRACULA
Wolf, Leonard

N.P. (New York): Plume Book, (1993)., 1993 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. 8vo. Red wrappers as issued. Regarded as the foremost Dracula Scholar, Wolf's latest work follows his seminal 1975 work,"The Annotated Dracula" which legitimized Dracula scholorship. The Essential Dracula cont ains the complete text of Stoker's classic with full annotations running concurrently for easiest possible reference. From a discussion of the very first vampire novel (John Polidori's, The Vampire, 1819) to an analysis of the erotic vampires in Ann e Rice's novels, Wolf's annotations illuminate the Dracula myth in all its meanings & guises. A Very Fine Copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $225.00
47) THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH. Signed
Wolfe, Gene

New York: Timescape Books/Simon and Schuster, 1983 First Edition of the fourth volume in Gene Wolfe's tetralogy, The Book of the New Sun, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A near fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over gold paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, (unobtrusive remainder mark to the bottom edge), in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. A bright, fresh copy of this Nebula nominee and John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner. 8vo. 317 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. David Pringle. Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels, An English - Language Selection, # 95. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $60.00
48) NIGHTSIDE THE LONG SUN. the First Volume of "The Book of the Long Sun"
Wolfe, Gene

New York: New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 First Edition, Advance Uncorrected Proof of the first volume in the author's tetralogy, Urth: Book of the Long Sun series, a Nebula award and Mythopoeic Fantasy Award nominee. 8vo. 333 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's stiff yellow paper wrappers, printed in black, as issued. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) THE SWORD OF THE LICTOR. Signed
Wolfe, Gene

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981 First Edition of the third volume in Gene Wolfe's tetralogy, The Book of the New Sun, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 maroon cloth over blue paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. A bright, fresh copy of this 1982 Nebula and 1983 Hugo nominee. 8vo. 301 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. David Pringle. Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels, An English-Language Selection, # 95. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $75.00
50) CASTLE OF DAYS
Wolfe, Gene

New York: New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1992 First Edition, Advance Uncorrected Proof of this selection of short fiction and non-fiction pieces, collecting the author's highly-regarded, Gene Wolfe's Book of Days and The Castle of the Otter, in addition to 39 newly published essays. A near fine copy in the publisher's stiff gray paper wrappers, printed in black, as issued. 8vo. 445 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2860 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: