TBCL Electronic Listfrom TBCL The Book Collector's Library |
|
Browse TBCL Electronic List | Return to TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |
| 1) |
CRACKPOT. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1974 First Edition Inscribed by Canadian author Adele Wiseman on the front free endpaper. "For Hugo & Louise (McPherson), a long wait my dears, but a good read in the end, n'est ce pas? Love to you. Adele Wiseman Stone. Sept. 8, 1974." 8vo. 300 pp. A near fine copy in maroon paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with a few rubs and light use. Excellent Copy. [McPherson - Noted English professor, and Hawthorne Scholar, headed the Communication Department at McGill.] . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 2) |
TESTIMONIAL DINNER. A PLAY. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Prototype Press, 1978 First Edition Inscribed by Canadian author Adele Wiseman on the title-page. "Louise & Hugo, (McPherson), with love, Adele Wiseman Stone." A near fine copy in the publisher's illustrated white stiff card wrappers, as issued. Slim 8vo. 58 pp. Excellent Copy. [McPherson - Noted English professor, and Hawthorne Scholar, headed the Communication Department at McGill.] . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
NEIGHBOURS HENCEFORTH
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1922., 1922 First edition. 8vo., vi, 423pp; original blue cloth showing light use, endpapers slightly mottled as always. Wister's travels through war-ravaged France. A very nice, very good copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
BILL THE CONQUEROR
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, (1924)., 1924 First American edition.8vo., pp. 323, mustard cloth with green lettering, A very good copy [rear hinge starting but tight] without dustwrapper. McIlvaine A33(b), Jasen 34a. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ESSENTIAL DRACULA
|
|
|
N.P. (New York): Plume Book, (1993)., 1993 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. 8vo. Red wrappers as issued. Regarded as the foremost Dracula Scholar, Wolf's latest work follows his seminal 1975 work,"The Annotated Dracula" which legitimized Dracula scholorship. The Essential Dracula cont ains the complete text of Stoker's classic with full annotations running concurrently for easiest possible reference. From a discussion of the very first vampire novel (John Polidori's, The Vampire, 1819) to an analysis of the erotic vampires in Ann e Rice's novels, Wolf's annotations illuminate the Dracula myth in all its meanings & guises. A Very Fine Copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 6) |
SOLDIER OF THE MIST. Signed
|
|
|
New York: New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1985 First Edition of the first book in the Soldier Of The Mist series, a World Fantasy and Nebula Award nominee and 1987 Locust Award winning fantasy novel, Signed by Gene Wolfe on the half-title page. 8vo. 335 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over blue paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a just about fine dustwrapper. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE URTH OF THE NEW SUN. Signed
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1987 First Edition, Uncorrected Proof Copy of the fifth volume in Gene Wolfe's, The Book Of The New Sun, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's blue stiff card wrappers in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. A bright, fresh copy of this 1988 Nebula and Hugo Finalist for Best Novel. 8vo. 372 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
OPERATION ARES. Signed
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1977 First Edition in hardcover of the author's first book briefly Inscribed by him on the title page. "To...My first book, Gene Wolfe". A near fine copy in black cloth slightly bumped at the corners, silver titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 208 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Timescape Books/Simon and Schuster, 1983 First Edition of the fourth volume in Gene Wolfe's tetralogy, The Book of the New Sun, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A near fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 black cloth over gold paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, (unobtrusive remainder mark to the bottom edge), in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. A bright, fresh copy of this Nebula nominee and John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner. 8vo. 317 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. David Pringle. Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels, An English - Language Selection, # 95. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
NIGHTSIDE THE LONG SUN. the First Volume of "The Book of the Long Sun"
|
|
|
New York: New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 First Edition, Advance Uncorrected Proof of the first volume in the author's tetralogy, Urth: Book of the Long Sun series, a Nebula award and Mythopoeic Fantasy Award nominee. 8vo. 333 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's stiff yellow paper wrappers, printed in black, as issued. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SWORD OF THE LICTOR. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981 First Edition of the third volume in Gene Wolfe's tetralogy, The Book of the New Sun, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 maroon cloth over blue paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. A bright, fresh copy of this 1982 Nebula and 1983 Hugo nominee. 8vo. 301 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. David Pringle. Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels, An English-Language Selection, # 95. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
CASTLE OF DAYS
|
|
|
New York: New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1992 First Edition, Advance Uncorrected Proof of this selection of short fiction and non-fiction pieces, collecting the author's highly-regarded, Gene Wolfe's Book of Days and The Castle of the Otter, in addition to 39 newly published essays. A near fine copy in the publisher's stiff gray paper wrappers, printed in black, as issued. 8vo. 445 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
TENNYSON. The Poet on the Poets, no. 3
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, [1930]., 1930 first edition. One of 250 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper and signed by the author. Bound in full cloth, gilt lettered at the spine (minimal fading). A fine copy. The author's literary criticism of Tennyson's Maud.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
MAN ON A STRING
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1973 First Edition of the author's critically acclaimed first novel, nominated for the 1974 Edgar Award. A fine copy in 1/4 mustard cloth over black paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 224 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this suspense thriller set during the Vietnam war. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
OF TIME AND THE RIVER. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 First Edition, first issue Signed by Wolfe in blue-black fountain pen on the title page. Thick 8vo. [xii], 912 pp. Dark blue cloth. Near Fine in dustwrapper showing light use at the extremities. Collector's name dated April 5th, 1935 on the front endpaper. A very nice copy. Housed in a custom slipcase. Johnston A3.I.a.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,975.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL. Custom Clamshell Case Only
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Son's, 1929 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the famous DJ's graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in mauve & black Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first edition snugly . Protect your investment. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. . Custom Clamshell Case. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 17) |
FROM DEATH TO MORNING. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1935 First Edition, first issue, Signed and dated by Thomas Wolfe, January 10th, 1936, in blue-black fountain pen on the front endpaper. 8vo. 304 pp. A very good or better copy in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper showing moderate use. Scribner "A" and seal on the copyright page and in the first issue brown cloth, gilt stamped panels and spine, with the typo on page 59 L21, ["rer" for "her"], orange topstain. In the first issue dustwrapper, without the letters "BTC" on the front cover. One of Wolfe's most esteemed collections of short stories inclusive of, Death The Proud Brother, Only the Dead Know Brooklyn, The Four Lost Men and The Web of Earth. 7500 copies printed. Uncommon signed. Housed in a custom slipcase. Johnston A4.I.a.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,975.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE STORY OF A NOVEL
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1936., 1936 First edition. 8vo. A fine copy in a very good slightly age-darkened dw.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE STORY OF A NOVEL. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1936 First Edition Inscribed by Scribner's editor, Maxwell Perkins to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings on the front endpaper: 'To Marjorie, With admiration and affection from Maxwell Perkins, May 22nd, 1936.' A very good or better copy in rose cloth, (slight fade to the edge of the front panel), gilt titles to the spine in a bright dustwrapper showing some overall use. Ex-Libris Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, with her pencil quotations marking passages throughout the book. On the margin of pp. 17, Rawlings wrote, 'Something you can't understand or believe until it happens', in reference to Wolfe's passage, 'I wanted to lead the same kind of obscure and private life I'd always had and not be told about my fame and success'. Provenance: Philip May, Sr., close friend of Rawlings and her husband Norton Baskin. May acted as Rawlings' attorney in the critical Cross Creek Trial. Subsequent to her death, a portion of her personal library and correspondence passed to May, Sr. and then to his son, Philip May, Jr.. First Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $5,875.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE NIGHT IN QUESTION
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 Wolff, Tobias c. New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. 1 of 1500 numbered copies signed by Wolff. Issued for promotional purposes in advance of the then forthcoming trade edition. Issued without normal dust jacket. In glossy sleeve with the trade edition dust jacket illustration. Sealed with a foil sticker that is unopened. Contains the title story from the trade collection. An unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine sleeve. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 21) |
SELECTED POEMS OF GEORGE WOODCOCK. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1967 First Edition Signed by George Woodcock, Canada's gentle anarchist poet, writer, critic and founder of 'Canadian Literature', the first journal dedicated solely to Canadian writing, on the reverse of the front free endpaper. A fine copy in orange cloth, black titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 57 pp. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE ANGLER'S BOOK OF CANADIAN FISHES. Preface by J.R. Dymond. Foreword by Gregory Clark. Illustrated by Gordon Fairbairn
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 1959 1st Edition. 8vo., pp. 303. Illustrations in Color & Black & White. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper showing minimal use.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
CANADA'S ROMANTIC HERITAGE. THE STORY OF NEW FRANCE
|
|
|
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1940 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the verso of the ffe. A near fine copy in the original orange cloth covered boards, stamped green on the spine and front cover in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of wear. Black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 288 pp. An engaging historical overview of the founding of New France.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
SOWING. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE YEARS 1880 TO 1904
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1960., 1960 First Edition with the ownership signature of American novelist William Humphrey to the first free endpaper whose friendship with Leonard Woolf is recorded in Letters Of Leonard Woolf, Frederic Spotts, (ed.). A better than very good copy in blue cloth, (light fade to the spine edges), gilt titles in a near fine bright fresh dustwrapper. Black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 206 pp. The first volume of Leonard Woolf's monumental autobiography. Luedeking & Edmonds A38a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HOTEL. A PLAY
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1939 First Edition. Small 8vo. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper, very bright indeed, the blue printed lettering against the light mauve background still quite striking. Some sunning to spine and top edge of back panel. Only 1000 copies printed of this now rather elusive title. Woolmer 462.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 26) |
DOWNHILL ALL THE WAY. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE YEARS 1919 TO 1939
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1967)., 1967 First Edition. A near fine copy in 1/4 deep blue over light blue paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fresh, better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with overall use. Stunning black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 259 pp. The fifth volume of Leonard Woolf's monumental autobiography. Luedeking & Edmonds A42b.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
LEONARD WOOLF. A LIFE
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster, (2006). First Edition of this landmark biography. A fine copy in brown paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Vanessa Bell's now famous painting of Leonard Woolf. Thick 8vo. 530 pp. The first biography devo ted solely to Leonard Woolf and essential to the understanding of Virginia Woolf's richly productive years. An important addition to Woolf and Bloomsbury scholarship.. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
WOOLF IN CEYLON. AN IMPERIAL JOURNEY IN THE SHADOW OF LEONARD WOOLF
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, (2005)., 2005 First Edition. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Vanessa Bell's now famous portrait of Leonard Woolf. Small folio. 326 pp. A fitting homage to Leonard Woolf, his years as a Colonial Admi nistrator in Ceylon and the wide range of his writings on Ceylon, now Sri Lanka. Colour photographs throughout. A truly stunning book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE INTERNATIONAL THEORY OF LEONARD WOOLF
|
|
|
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, (2003)., 2003 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's green paper covered boards, lettered in black on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 269 pp. An incisive and timely overview of Leonard Woolf as political theorist and a major architect of the League of Nations.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE PARGITERS. THE NOVEL ESSAY PORTION OF THE YEARS. EDITED BY MITCHELL A. LEASKA
|
|
|
New York: The New York Public Library, 1977., 1977 True First Edition. Signed by Leaska on the ffe. Publisher's errata slip laid-in. 8vo. 167 pp. A pristine copy in the publisher's original deep pink cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a lovely dustwrapper. In 1931, after deliverin g a lecture to the Society for Women's Service, during which Woolf discussed women and employment, the notion of an, essay cum novel, espousing her beliefs on feminism, politics, education and 'life' captured her imagination. The final result was on e of Woolf's most highly regarded novels, The Years. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A22i.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE WAVES
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1950 First Edition, later impression of the Uniform Edition. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper with some light use. Small 8vo. 211 pp. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A16c. "Her most experimental novel." - Connolly 100, The Modern Movement #70. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE ESSAYS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. VOLUME 2. 1912-1918. EDITED BY ANDREW
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, (1987). First Edition. A near fine copy in navy cloth, (ever so gently bumped at the edges), gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper designed by Angelica Garnett, Vanessa Bell's daughter. 8vo. 381 pp. An erudite collection, proving Woolf at her critical best. Includes her now famous, Hours In A Library, Philosophy In Fiction and A Scribbling Dame. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A63a.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE CAPTAIN'S DEATH BED AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
London:The Hogarth Press, 1950. First Edition. A better than very good copy in plum cloth, some gentle fading to the boards, (previous owner's tiny discreet signature to the first free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine, top-edge stained purple, in a bright, fresh, quite lovely indeed price-clipped dustwrapper designed by Vanessa Bell. 8vo. 224 pp. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A30b. Includes Woolf's pivotal essay, Mr. Bennett And Mrs. Brown, Leslie Stephen, Reviewing, Walter Sickert, Flying Over London and Memories Of A Working Women's Guild.. First Edition. Hardcover. Better Than Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 34) |
VIRGINIA WOOLF QUARTELY. WINTER. VOL. 111. NOS. 3-4
|
|
|
San Diego: Aeolian Press, (1978)., 1978 First Edition. Near fine in the publisher's fragile wrappers, designed by Raymond Abner, showing very light overall use, printed in brown and white, as issued. 4to. 346 pp. With contributions by Woolfian scholars, Susan Henig, Freema Gottlieb, Cynth ia Walker and Judith Sloman on The Voyage Out, symbolism in The Waves, the frame metaphor in To The Lighthouse and the balancing of two worlds in Mrs. Dalloway. A superb double issue.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, (1990)., 1990 First Edition, later impression. A lovely copy in blue cloth decorated boards, gilt titles to the spine, in the publisher's slipcase. 8vo. 192 pp. Introduction by Gilbert Phelps and watercolour illustrations by Maryclare Foa. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A10o. Connolly, The Modern Movement #54. A beautiful production indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
ORLANDO
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1928., 1928 True First Trade Edition in the publisher's uncommon gilt-lettered, first state orange cloth binding [brown is presumed second state]. 8vo., 299pp. Eight Illustrations. A very good copy [light foxing to the half-title page] in the very scarce origin al dustwrapper [lightly soiled] - which has been nicely restored primarily at the extremities of the spine. Woolf's amazing fictitious history of four centuries of transgender "biography" about a mythical being named Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman who transforms into a woman poet of vast social insight. Written for & inspired by, Vita Sackville-West, to whom the book is dedicated & who appears as Orlando at various life-stages in several of the book's photographs. Considering Woolf's time, an extraordinarily courageous achievement in English letters & fantastic literature. Described as the longest love-letter ever written by Sackville's son, Sir Nigel Nicolson. TBCL. Kirkpatrick A1 1a. Woolmer 185. Basis for the splendid Sally Potter 1993 film starring Tilda Swinton, Billy Zane et al. A really uncommon book to find in its original dustwrapper. On a par with To The Lighthouse & Mrs. Dalloway for difficulty with prices climbing steadily & soon to be mid 4 figures. There are simply very few about. In a custom black clamshell case with the "Wolf" Hogarth Press wolf colophon raised on the upper cover. Very Fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $2,485.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE COMMON READER. FIRST SERIES
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1933., 1933 Uniform Edition, later printing. A fine copy in the original emerald green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine, ex-libris Philip Surrey, Canadian artist and his wife, Margaret Day, (ex-lover of Dr. Norman Bethune), in a lovely indeed d ustwrapper showing sunning at the spine and light overall wear with minor chips. 12mo. 305 pp. Includes Woolf's On Not Knowing Greek, How It Strikes A Contemporary and Modern Fiction. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A8c.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 38) |
NURSE LUGTON'S GOLDEN THIMBLE
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1966., 1966 First Edition of Woolf's children's story, written for her neice Ann. A pristine copy in the original purple cloth covered boards, gilt lettering in the rare original cellophane dustwrapper. With charming black and white drawings by Duncan Grant. 12 mo. 20 pp. Reissued as Nurse Lugton's Curtain by Harcourt Brace. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A38a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
VIRGINIA WOOLF QUARTELY. WINTER 1973. VOL. 1. NO. 2
|
|
|
San Diego: San Diego State University Press , 1973., 1973 First Edition. Near fine, (a touch of fading at the top edge of the front cover) in original deep blue wrappers, printed in black. 4to. 69 pp. With contributions by Woolfian scholars, Mitchell A. Leaska, Susan Henig and the first reprinting of Hope Mirrlees's poem, Paris, published by the Hogarth Press in 1919 and antedating The Waste Land, Ulysses and the poetry of e.e. cummings. Articles on Mrs. Ramsay's First Name, The Voyage Out: Character Deduction And The Function Of Ambiguity. A superb issue.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
VIRGINIA WOOLF. AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, (1995)., 1995 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's burnt orange paper covered boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Virginia Woolf. 12mo. 57 pp. With black and white and colour photographs of Bloomsbury luminaries and paintings by Vanessa Bel l and Duncan Grant throughout. An eclectic selection gleaned from Woolf's Diaries, Letters, novels, notebooks and journals by Bloomsbury biographer, Jane Dunn.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
PAPER DARTS. THE ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. SELECTED AND
|
|
|
London: Collins, (1991). First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a stunning pictorial dustwrapper - Virginia Woolf as photographed by Man Ray and G.C. Beresford on the front, Vanessa Bell's woodcut from Monday Or Tuesday on the back. A Canadian poet, novelist and journalist's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown. Oblong 4to. 160 pp. A fascinating compilation of Woolf's letters, complimented by colour and black and white photographs and superb illustrations. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A69.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 42) |
BOOKS AND PORTRAITS. SOME FURTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE LITERARY AND
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1977., 1977 First Edition. A pristine copy in the publisher's salmon paper covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a beautiful pictorial dustwrapper designed by Angelica Garnett, the daughter of Vanessa Bell. 8vo. 221 pp. Includes the essays, A Woman's College From Outside, A Scribbling Dame, English Prose, Impressions At Bayreuth, Wilcoxiana and Lady Strachey. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A49a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
VIRGINIA WOOLF & LYTTON STRACHEY. LETTERS
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1956 First Edition. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine Vanessa Bell designed dustwrapper with one minor tiny chip at the crown of the spine. Frontis Virginia Woolf and Lytton Strachey at Garsington Manor. 8vo. 120 pp. Edited by Leonard Woolf and James Strachey. A witty and urbane correspondence between Virginia Woolf and Lytton Strachey spanning three decades. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A32a. A bright, fresh, lovely example. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE MOMENT AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1948)., 1948 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's maroon cloth covered boards, gilt on the spine a trifle faded, in a truly exquisite Vanessa Bell dustwrapper, the pink still very bright indeed, traditionally clipped on all four sides. This early volu me of essays, published seven years after her death, collects hitherto unpublished pieces by Woolf. A unique glimpse into the mind of this truly great writer through a diversity of subjects, literary and personal. Includes, The Moment: Summer's Nigh t, On Being Ill, Roger Fry, Notes On D.H. Lawrence, The Art Of Fiction and The Leaning Tower. 8vo. 140 pp. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A29b.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 45) |
A MOMENT'S LIBERTY. THE SHORTER DIARY
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, (1990). First Edition. A fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles, in a stunning pictorial dustwrapper portraying Vanessa Bell's painting, Still Life On Corner Of A Mantlepiece. 8vo. 516 pp. With her letters as companion, truly Virginia Woolf's masterpiece. . more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 46) |
GRANITE AND RAINBOW
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace And Company, (1958)., 1958 First American Edition. 8vo. 240 pp. Near fine in the Vanessa Bell dustwrapper showing light overall use and sunning to spine. A very attractive copy indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 47) |
A WRITER'S DIARY
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1953 First Edition. A near fine copy in orange cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (light erasure mark to the front free endpaper), in a bright, fresh, Vanessa Bell designed dustwrapper with some light professional archival restoration. 8vo. 372 pp. Edited, with a preface by Leonard Woolf. Revealing glimpses of Virginia Woolf and essential for an understanding of her writing methods and how her thought process influenced her life and relationships. It was not until Woolf's full Diaries were published that they were recognized, with her letters as companion, as her literary masterpieces. Kirkpatrick & Clarke A31a. A lovely copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE MOMENT AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1947. London: THe Hogarth Press, 1947., 1947 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's maroon cloth covered boards, gilt on the spine very bright, in a truly lovely Vanessa Bell dustwrapper, still very bright indeed, retaining the original price, with a trifle of faded scotch tape remnan ts at the crown of the spine and top edge of the front panel. This early volume of essays, published seven years after her death, collects hitherto unpublished pieces by Woolf. A unique glimpse into the mind of this truly great writer through a dive rsity of subjects, literary and personal. Includes, The Moment: Summer's Night, On Being Ill, Roger Fry, Notes On D.H. Lawrence, The Art Of Fiction and The Leaning Tower. 8vo. 140 pp. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A29a.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 49) |
TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
|
|
|
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1927 True First edition, First Issue. 8vo., 320pp. Half dark blue calf over lighter blue cloth, gilt decorated & stamped at the spine. Blue marbled hand-made endpapers. The recent binding in fine condition. The text block very good showing light use with some intermittent foxing. A very nice copy of this important Woolf highlight and twentieth century literary masterpiece. "It is the sunniest of her books and shows the obsession with rendering the passage of time that dominated her later work." - Connolly 100, The Modern Movement #54. Kirkpatrick A10a; Woolmer 154. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $1,375.00
|
|
| 50) |
VIRGINIA WOOLF QUARTELY. FALL 1972. VOL. 1. NO. 1
|
|
|
San Diego: San Diego State University Press , 1972., 1972 First Edition. Fine in original purple wrappers, printed in black. 4to. 155 pp. With contributions by Woolfian scholars, George Spater, Suzanne Henig and Pamela Diamand on The Evolution Of The Interludes In The Waves, Monks House, 1970, Bibliographi es Of Leonard and Virginia Woolf, SEcond Thought's On E.M. Forster's Maurice and The Far Side Of Language in The Waves. A superb premiere issue.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 of 2869 listings found. |







